Concert calendar


September 2020

Thursday,

03 Sep 2020,
20:00

Philharmonie

Musikfest Berlin

Thu, 03 Sep 2020, 20:00
Philharmonie

Ensemble Modern Orchestra

George Benjamin conductor

Works by George Benjamin and Wolfgang Rihm

read more

Friday,

04 Sep 2020,
17:00

Philharmonie

Musikfest Berlin

Fri, 04 Sep 2020, 17:00
Philharmonie

Klangforum Wien

Emilio Pomarico direction

Joonas Ahonen piano

Works by Rebecca Saunders

read more

Friday,

04 Sep 2020,
21:00

Philharmonie

Musikfest Berlin

Fri, 04 Sep 2020, 21:00
Philharmonie

Klangforum Wien

Emilio Pomarico direction

Neue Vocalsolisten Stuttgart

Georges Aperghis Le Cours de la vie (The Way of Life) for 6 voices and ensemble (Premiere) commissioned by Musik der Jahrhunderte Stuttgart and Klangforum Wien, funded by Ernst von Siemens Musikstiftung

read more

Saturday,

05 Sep 2020,
19:00

Philharmonie

Musikfest Berlin

Sat, 05 Sep 2020, 19:00
Philharmonie

Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin

Vladimir Jurowski conductor

Anne Schwanewilms soprano

Works by Johann Sebastian Bach, Alban Berg, Anton Webern and Alfred Schnittke

read more

Sunday,

06 Sep 2020,
11:00

Philharmonie

Musikfest Berlin

Sun, 06 Sep 2020, 11:00
Philharmonie

Nicolas Altstaedt cello and violoncello piccolo

Works by Johann Sebastian Bach

read more

Sunday,

06 Sep 2020,
15:00

Philharmonie

Musikfest Berlin

Sun, 06 Sep 2020, 15:00
Philharmonie

Nicolas Altstaedt cello and violoncello piccolo

Works by Johann Sebastian Bach

read more

Sunday,

06 Sep 2020,
20:00

Philharmonie

Musikfest Berlin

Sun, 06 Sep 2020, 20:00
Philharmonie

Konzerthausorchester Berlin orchestra

Christoph Eschenbach conductor

Christian Tetzlaff violin

Works by Joseph Haydn, Christian Jost and Ludwig van Beethoven

read more

Monday,

07 Sep 2020,
20:00

Philharmonie

Musikfest Berlin

Mon, 07 Sep 2020, 20:00
Philharmonie

Christian Dierstein percussion

Dirk Rothbrust percussion

Works by Rebecca Saunders

read more

Tuesday,

08 Sep 2020,
20:00

Philharmonie

Musikfest Berlin

Tue, 08 Sep 2020, 20:00
Philharmonie

Igor Levit piano

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven

read more

Wednesday,

09 Sep 2020,
17:00

Philharmonie

Musikfest Berlin

Wed, 09 Sep 2020, 17:00
Philharmonie

Ensemble Musikfabrik

Peter Rundel conductor

Florentin Ginot double bass

Works by Rebecca Saunders

read more

Wednesday,

09 Sep 2020,
21:00

Philharmonie

Musikfest Berlin

Wed, 09 Sep 2020, 21:00
Philharmonie

Ensemble Musikfabrik

Peter Rundel conductor

Juliet Fraser soprano

Works by Rebecca Saunders

read more

Thursday,

10 Sep 2020,
20:00

Philharmonie

Musikfest Berlin

Thu, 10 Sep 2020, 20:00
Philharmonie

Igor Levit piano

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven

read more

Friday,

11 Sep 2020,
20:00

Philharmonie

Musikfest Berlin

Fri, 11 Sep 2020, 20:00
Philharmonie

Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin

Vladimir Jurowski conductor

Marco Blaauw trumpet

Hannes Hölzl trombone

Jörg Lehmann trombone

Thomas Richter trombone

Robert Franke trombone

Works by Richard Strauss, Rebecca Saunders and Ludwig van Beethoven

read more

Saturday,

12 Sep 2020,
19:00

Philharmonie

Sat, 12 Sep 2020, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Daniel Harding conductor

Works by Alban Berg and Ludwig van Beethoven

read more

Sunday,

13 Sep 2020,
11:00

Philharmonie

Musikfest Berlin

Sun, 13 Sep 2020, 11:00
Philharmonie

Igor Levit piano

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven

read more

Sunday,

13 Sep 2020,
20:00

Philharmonie

Sun, 13 Sep 2020, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Daniel Harding conductor

Works by Alban Berg and Ludwig van Beethoven

read more watch online

Wednesday,

16 Sep 2020,
21:00

Philharmonie

Musikfest Berlin

Wed, 16 Sep 2020, 21:00
Philharmonie

RIAS Kammerchor Berlin

Justin Doyle conductor

Martin Baker organ

Works by Hildegard von Bingen, Orlando di Lasso, Gilles Binchois, William Byrd, Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina, Don Carlo Gesualdo, John Sheppard, Tomás Luís de Victoria, Johann Bach and Antonio Caldara

read more

Thursday,

17 Sep 2020,
20:00

Philharmonie

Thu, 17 Sep 2020, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Frank Peter Zimmermann violin

Works by Alban Berg and Antonín Dvořák

read more

Friday,

18 Sep 2020,
20:00

Philharmonie

Fri, 18 Sep 2020, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Frank Peter Zimmermann violin

Works by Alban Berg and Antonín Dvořák

read more

Saturday,

19 Sep 2020,
15:00

Philharmonie

Musikfest Berlin

Sat, 19 Sep 2020, 15:00
Philharmonie

Igor Levit piano

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven

read more

Saturday,

19 Sep 2020,
19:00

Philharmonie

Sat, 19 Sep 2020, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Frank Peter Zimmermann violin

Works by Alban Berg and Antonín Dvořák

read more watch online

Sunday,

20 Sep 2020,
20:00

Philharmonie

Musikfest Berlin

Sun, 20 Sep 2020, 20:00
Philharmonie

Igor Levit piano

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven

read more

Monday,

21 Sep 2020,
20:00

Philharmonie

Musikfest Berlin

Mon, 21 Sep 2020, 20:00
Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin

Robin Ticciati conductor

GrauSchumacher PianoDuo

Jens Hilse drums

Henrik Magnus Schmidt drums

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven and Béla Bartók

read more

Tuesday,

22 Sep 2020,
20:00

Philharmonie

Karajan Academy

Tue, 22 Sep 2020, 20:00
Philharmonie

Scholars of the Karajan Academy

Enno Poppe conductor

Ania Filochowska violin

Markus Mayr trumpet

Alexander Arai-Swale double bass

Works by Rebecca Saunders, Milica Djordjević and Enno Poppe

read more watch online

Wednesday,

23 Sep 2020,
17:00

Philharmonie

Chamber Music | Serie: W - Artist in Residence

Wed, 23 Sep 2020, 17:00
Philharmonie

Artist in Residence

Tabea Zimmermann viola

Christian Gerhaher baritone

Jörg Widmann clarinet

Tamara Stefanovich piano

Stanley Dodds direction

Anastasia Makropoulou harp

Marion Ravot harp

Jan Schlichte drums

Franz Schindlbeck drums

Ulrich Knörzer viola

Micha Afkham viola

Claudio Bohórquez cello

Matthew McDonald double bass

Peter Riegelbauer double bass

Works by Wolfgang Rihm

read more

Wednesday,

23 Sep 2020,
21:00

Philharmonie

Chamber Music

Wed, 23 Sep 2020, 21:00
Philharmonie

Artist in Residence

Tabea Zimmermann viola

Christian Gerhaher baritone

Jörg Widmann clarinet

Tamara Stefanovich piano

Stanley Dodds direction

Anastasia Makropoulou harp

Marion Ravot harp

Jan Schlichte drums

Franz Schindlbeck drums

Ulrich Knörzer viola

Micha Afkham viola

Claudio Bohórquez cello

Matthew McDonald double bass

Peter Riegelbauer double bass

Works by Wolfgang Rihm

read more