Concert calendar


September 2019

Sunday,

01 Sep 2019,
11:00

Chamber Music Hall

Musikfest Berlin

Sun, 01 Sep 2019, 11:00
Chamber Music Hall

Alexander Melnikov piano

Works by Gioacchino Rossini and Franz Liszt

read more

Sunday,

01 Sep 2019,
18:00

Philharmonie

Musikfest Berlin

Sun, 01 Sep 2019, 18:00
Philharmonie

Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin

Vladimir Jurowski conductor

Torsten Kerl tenor (The Emperor)

Anne Schwanewilms soprano (The Empress)

Ildikó Komlósi mezzo-soprano (The Nurse)

Yasushi Hirano baritone (The Messenger of Keikobad)

Andrey Nemzer tenor (The Guardian of the Threshold)

Michael Pflumm tenor (The Apparition of a Youth)

Nadezhda Gulitskaya soprano (The Voice of a Falcon)

Karolina Gumos contralto (A Voice from Above)

Thomas J. Mayer bass baritone (Barak, the Dyer)

Ricarda Merbeth soprano (The Dyer’s Wife)

Christoph Späth tenor (The Hunchback, Barak’s brother)

Tom Erik Lie baritone (The One-eyed Man, Barak’s brother)

Jens Larsen bass (The One-armed Man, Barak’s brother)

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Benjamin Goodson chorus master

Kinderchor der Staatsoper Unter den Linden Berlin choir

Vinzenz Weissenburger chorus master

Richard Strauss Die Frau ohne Schatten (The Woman without a Shadow), Opera in three acts, op. 65

read more

Monday,

02 Sep 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Musikfest Berlin

Mon, 02 Sep 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra Amsterdam

Tugan Sokhiev conductor

Works by Louis Andriessen and Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

read more

Tuesday,

03 Sep 2019,
19:00

Philharmonie

Musikfest Berlin

Tue, 03 Sep 2019, 19:00
Philharmonie

Ensemble of the Umewaka Kennōkai Foundation Tokyo

Umewaka Manzaburō III Main Performer

Works by Zeami Motokiyo and Anonymous

read more

Wednesday,

04 Sep 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Musikfest Berlin

Wed, 04 Sep 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Ensemble Modern

Brad Lubman direction

Norbert Ommer sound direction

Hermann Kretzschmar piano

CHORWERK RUHR choir

Klaas Stok chorus master

Cathy Milliken speaker

Works by Edgard Varèse, Olga Neuwirth and Louis Andriessen

read more

Thursday,

05 Sep 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Musikfest Berlin

Thu, 05 Sep 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

BBC Symphony Orchestra

Sakari Oramo conductor

Nora Fischer Stimme

Håkan Hardenberger trumpet

Works by Modest Mussorgsky, Louis Andriessen, Olga Neuwirth and Jean Sibelius

read more

Friday,

06 Sep 2019,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Musikfest Berlin

Fri, 06 Sep 2019, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Pierre-Laurent Aimard piano

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven and Helmut Lachenmann

read more

Friday,

06 Sep 2019,
20:00

Konzerthaus Berlin

Musikfest Berlin

Fri, 06 Sep 2019, 20:00
Konzerthaus Berlin

Konzerthausorchester Berlin orchestra

Juraj Valčuha conductor

Valery Sokolov violin

Works by Arthur Honegger, Béla Bartók and Claude Debussy

read more

Saturday,

07 Sep 2019,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: A

Sat, 07 Sep 2019, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Peter Eötvös conductor

Isabelle Faust violin

Works by Peter Eötvös, Iannis Xenakis and Edgard Varèse

read more

Sunday,

08 Sep 2019,
17:00

Chamber Music Hall

Musikfest Berlin

Sun, 08 Sep 2019, 17:00
Chamber Music Hall

Ensemble Musikfabrik

Peter Eötvös direction

Ulrich Löffler piano

Mayumi Miyata shō

Helen Bledsoe flute

Dirk Rothbrust drums

Ryoko Aoki Nō Performer

Works by Helmut Lachenmann, Toshio Hosokawa and Peter Eötvös

read more

Sunday,

08 Sep 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: B

Sun, 08 Sep 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Peter Eötvös conductor

Isabelle Faust violin

Works by Peter Eötvös, Iannis Xenakis and Edgard Varèse

read more watch online

Monday,

09 Sep 2019,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Musikfest Berlin

Mon, 09 Sep 2019, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Georg Nigl baritone

Olga Pashchenko piano

Works by Franz Schubert, Ludwig van Beethoven and Wolfgang Rihm

read more

Tuesday,

10 Sep 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Musikfest Berlin

Tue, 10 Sep 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Münchner Philharmoniker

Valery Gergiev conductor

Works by Alfred Schnittke and Anton Bruckner

read more

Wednesday,

11 Sep 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Musikfest Berlin

Wed, 11 Sep 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

London Symphony Orchestra

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Barbara Hannigan soprano

Works by Hans Abrahamsen and Olivier Messiaen

read more

Thursday,

12 Sep 2019,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Musikfest Berlin

Thu, 12 Sep 2019, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Pierre-Laurent Aimard piano

Yuko Kakuta soprano

Works by Franz Schubert and Helmut Lachenmann

read more

Thursday,

12 Sep 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: G

Thu, 12 Sep 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Daniel Harding conductor

Kate Lindsey mezzo-soprano

Andrew Staples tenor

Shenyang bass baritone

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Gijs Leenaars chorus master

Hector Berlioz Romeo and Juliet, Dramatic Symphony, op. 17

read more

Friday,

13 Sep 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: M

Fri, 13 Sep 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Daniel Harding conductor

Kate Lindsey mezzo-soprano

Andrew Staples tenor

Shenyang bass baritone

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Gijs Leenaars chorus master

Hector Berlioz Romeo and Juliet, Dramatic Symphony, op. 17

read more

Saturday,

14 Sep 2019,
14:00

Konzerthaus Berlin

Musikfest Berlin

Sat, 14 Sep 2019, 14:00
Konzerthaus Berlin

Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin

Frank Strobel conductor

Abel Gance La Roue (The Wheel), Silent Film from 1923 by Abel Gance with the Film Music by Arthur Honegger and Paul Fosse

read more

Saturday,

14 Sep 2019,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: N

Sat, 14 Sep 2019, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Daniel Harding conductor

Kate Lindsey mezzo-soprano

Andrew Staples tenor

Shenyang bass baritone

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Gijs Leenaars chorus master

Hector Berlioz Romeo and Juliet, Dramatic Symphony, op. 17

read more watch online

Sunday,

15 Sep 2019,
11:00

Philharmonie

Musikfest Berlin

Sun, 15 Sep 2019, 11:00
Philharmonie

Junge Deutsche Philharmonie

Jonathan Nott conductor

JACK Quartet

Works by Helmut Lachenmann and Richard Strauss

read more

Sunday,

15 Sep 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Musikfest Berlin

Sun, 15 Sep 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Les Siècles

François-Xavier Roth conductor

Tabea Zimmermann viola

Works by Jean-Philippe Rameau, Helmut Lachenmann and Hector Berlioz

read more

Monday,

16 Sep 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Musikfest Berlin

Mon, 16 Sep 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Israel Philharmonic Orchestra

Zubin Mehta conductor

Gil Shaham violin

Works by Ödön Pártos, Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy and Hector Berlioz

read more

Tuesday,

17 Sep 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Musikfest Berlin

Tue, 17 Sep 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Orchester der Deutschen Oper Berlin

Donald Runnicles conductor

Alice Coote soprano

Susan Graham mezzo-soprano

Klaus Florian Vogt tenor

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven and Hector Berlioz

read more

Wednesday,

18 Sep 2019,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Karajan Academy

Wed, 18 Sep 2019, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Karajan Academy of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Susanna Mälkki conductor

Emmanuel Pahud flute

Juliet Fraser soprano

Works by Olga Neuwirth and Gérard Grisey

read more

Thursday,

19 Sep 2019,
19:00

Philharmonie

Musikfest Berlin

Thu, 19 Sep 2019, 19:00
Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin

Robin Ticciati conductor

Sally Matthews soprano (Rusalka)

Klaus Florian Vogt tenor (Prince) (replacing Pavol Breslik)

Alexander Roslavets bass (Water Goblin)

Patricia Bardon mezzo-soprano (Witch)

Zoya Tsererina soprano (The Foreign Princess)

Noluvuyiso Mpofu soprano (1st Wood Sprite)

Anna Pennisi mezzo-soprano (2nd Wood Sprite)

Alyona Abramova mezzo-soprano (3rd Wood Sprite)

Colin Judson tenor (Gamekeepe)

Bethany Horak-Hallett mezzo-soprano (Kitchen Boy) (replacing Dara Savinova)

Georg Streuber baritone (Hunter)

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Michael Alber chorus master

Antonín Dvořák Rusalka, op. 114 Concert Performance

read more

Sunday,

22 Sep 2019,
16:00

Chamber Music Hall

Musikfest Berlin

Sun, 22 Sep 2019, 16:00
Chamber Music Hall

IPPNW Charity Concert

Wei Wu Trio

Works by Claudio Monteverdi, Georg Philipp Telemann, Johann Sebastian Bach, Orlando Gibbons and Antonio Vivaldi

read more