Concert calendar


June 2019

Monday,

03 Jun 2019,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: Q

Mon, 03 Jun 2019, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Mathieu Dufour flute

Sarah Willis french horn

Luis Esnaola violin

Anna Mehlin violin

Martin von der Nahmer viola

David Riniker cello

Jan Schlichte drums

Henrik Schwarz Computer

Works by Claude Debussy, Franz Doppler, Giacomo Puccini, Pietro Mascagni, Maurice Ravel and Henrik Schwarz

read more

Wednesday,

12 Jun 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Chamber Music | Serie: U

Wed, 12 Jun 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Krystian Zimerman piano

Works by Johannes Brahms and Frédéric Chopin

read more

Sunday,

23 Jun 2019,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: Q

Sun, 23 Jun 2019, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Daniil Trifonov piano

Daniel Stabrawa violin

Christophe Horák violin

Amihai Grosz viola

Bruno Delepelaire cello

Works by Robert Schumann, Daniil Trifonov and Johannes Brahms

read more

September 2019

Thursday,

19 Sep 2019,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: V - Vocal

Thu, 19 Sep 2019, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Marlis Petersen soprano

Camillo Radicke piano

Works by Hans Pfitzner, Edvard Grieg, Hermann Reutter, Carl Loewe, Christian Sinding, Harald Genzmer, Max Reger, Bruno Walter, Nikolaj Medtner, Julius Weismann, Johannes Brahms, Hugo Wolf, Friedrich Gulda, Franz Schreker, Herman Zumpe, Alexander Zemlinsky, Wilhelm Stenhammar, Aarre Merikanto, Yrjö Kilpinen and Sigvaldi Kaldalóns

read more

Tuesday,

24 Sep 2019,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: P - Jazz at Berlin Philharmonic

Tue, 24 Sep 2019, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Jazz at Berlin Philharmonic

Jakob Bro Trio

Flying like Eagles

read more

October 2019

Wednesday,

02 Oct 2019,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: T - Quartet

Wed, 02 Oct 2019, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Quatuor Diotima

Works by György Ligeti, Claude Debussy and Béla Bartók

read more

Sunday,

06 Oct 2019,
16:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: S - Philharmonic Salon

Sun, 06 Oct 2019, 16:00
Chamber Music Hall

Philharmonic Salon

Gerd Wameling speaker

Dorian Xhoxhi violin

Vittorio Ghielmi viola da gamba

Bruno Delepelaire cello

Luca Pianca lute

Florian Birsak-Hayer harpsichord

Götz Teutsch programme supervision

read more

Sunday,

06 Oct 2019,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: O - International Chamber Orchestras

Sun, 06 Oct 2019, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

András Schiff piano and direction

Works by Joseph Haydn and Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy

read more

Sunday,

13 Oct 2019,
16:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: S - Philharmonic Salon

Sun, 13 Oct 2019, 16:00
Chamber Music Hall

Philharmonic Salon

Gerd Wameling speaker

Dorian Xhoxhi violin

Vittorio Ghielmi viola da gamba

Bruno Delepelaire cello

Luca Pianca lute

Florian Birsak-Hayer harpsichord

Götz Teutsch programme supervision

read more

Sunday,

20 Oct 2019,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: Q - Philharmonic Chamber Music

Sun, 20 Oct 2019, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Emmanuelle Haïm harpsichord and direction

read more

Sunday,

27 Oct 2019,
11:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: R - Original Sounds

Sun, 27 Oct 2019, 11:00
Chamber Music Hall

Concerto Melante playing original Stainer Instruments

Raimar Orlovsky violin and direction

Reinhard Goebel presentation

Works by Georg Muffat, Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber, Francesco Saverio Geminiani, Francesco Maria Veracini, Georg Philipp Telemann and Johann Sebastian Bach

read more

November 2019

Tuesday,

05 Nov 2019,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: U - Piano

Tue, 05 Nov 2019, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Alice Sara Ott piano

Works by Claude Debussy, Erik Satie and Frédéric Chopin

read more

Wednesday,

20 Nov 2019,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: P - Jazz at Berlin Philharmonic

Wed, 20 Nov 2019, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Jazz at Berlin Philharmonic

Black String

NES

Nguyên Lê guitar

read more

Wednesday,

27 Nov 2019,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: R - Original Sounds

Wed, 27 Nov 2019, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Le Concert d'Astrée choir and orchestra

Emmanuelle Haïm conductor

Marie Perbost soprano

Samuel Boden tenor

Zachary Wilder tenor

Victor Sicard baritone

Works by Jean-Philippe Rameau, Jean-Joseph Cassanéa de Mondonville and André Campra

read more

December 2019

Tuesday,

03 Dec 2019,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Series: O - International Chamber Orchestras, R - Original Sounds

Tue, 03 Dec 2019, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Venice Baroque Orchestra

Avi Avital Mandoline

Works by Antonio Vivaldi, Benedetto Marcello, Francesco Saverio Geminiani and Giovanni Paisiello

read more

Tuesday,

10 Dec 2019,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: T - Quartet

Tue, 10 Dec 2019, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

vision string quartet

Works by Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy and Grażyna Bacewicz

read more

Sunday,

15 Dec 2019,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: O - International Chamber Orchestras

Sun, 15 Dec 2019, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Mahler Chamber Orchestra

François-Xavier Roth conductor

Holger Groschopp piano

Stefan Dohr french horn

Works by Joseph Haydn, Bohuslav Martinů and György Ligeti

read more

Tuesday,

17 Dec 2019,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: U - Piano

Tue, 17 Dec 2019, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Kirill Gerstein piano

Works by Franz Liszt, Thomas Adès, Johannes Brahms, Béla Bartók and György Kurtág

read more

January 2020

Sunday,

12 Jan 2020,
18:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: Q - Philharmonic Chamber Music

Sun, 12 Jan 2020, 18:00
Chamber Music Hall

Philharmonisches Streichquartett

Philharmonia Klaviertrio Berlin

Feininger Trio

Venus Ensemble Berlin

Noah Bendix-Balgley violin

Denis Kozhukhin piano

Works by Josef Suk

read more

Saturday,

18 Jan 2020,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: Non-subscription concert chamber music

Sat, 18 Jan 2020, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Philharmonisches Stradivari Sextett Berlin

Works by Richard Strauss, Arnold Schoenberg and Johannes Brahms

read more

Sunday,

19 Jan 2020,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: T - Quartet

Sun, 19 Jan 2020, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Tetzlaff Quartett

Works by Arnold Schoenberg and Ludwig van Beethoven

read more

February 2020

Tuesday,

04 Feb 2020,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: U - Piano

Tue, 04 Feb 2020, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Beatrice Rana piano

Works by Johann Sebastian Bach, Robert Schumann, Isaac Albéniz and Igor Stravinsky

read more

Friday,

07 Feb 2020,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: R - Original Sounds

Fri, 07 Feb 2020, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Ensemble Correspondances

Sébastien Daucé organ and direction

Lucile Richardot mezzo-soprano

Works by Robert Johnson, John Coperario, William Lawes, Martin Peerson, Nicolas Lanier, Matthew Locke, James Hart, George Jeffreys and Henry Purcell

read more

Sunday,

16 Feb 2020,
16:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: S - Philharmonic Salon

Sun, 16 Feb 2020, 16:00
Chamber Music Hall

Philharmonic Salon

Heikko Deutschmann speaker

Imogen Kogge speaker

Varian Fry Quartett

Martin Stegner viola

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Cordelia Höfer piano

Götz Teutsch programme supervision

read more

Sunday,

16 Feb 2020,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: T - Quartet

Sun, 16 Feb 2020, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Philharmonic Piano Quintet

Works by Frank Bridge, Danny Elfman and Johannes Brahms

read more

Sunday,

23 Feb 2020,
16:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: S - Philharmonic Salon

Sun, 23 Feb 2020, 16:00
Chamber Music Hall

Philharmonic Salon

Heikko Deutschmann speaker

Imogen Kogge speaker

Varian Fry Quartett

Martin Stegner viola

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Cordelia Höfer piano

Götz Teutsch programme supervision

read more

Wednesday,

26 Feb 2020,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music

Wed, 26 Feb 2020, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Scharoun Ensemble Berlin

Guests

Ulrich Matthes speaker

read more

March 2020

Monday,

09 Mar 2020,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Series: O - International Chamber Orchestras, R - Original Sounds

Mon, 09 Mar 2020, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin

Bernhard Forck violin and direction

Isabelle Faust violin

Xenia Löffler oboe

Works by Johann Sebastian Bach and Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach

read more

Friday,

13 Mar 2020,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music

Fri, 13 Mar 2020, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Festival Tel Aviv – Berlin

Israel Contemporary Players

Ilan Volkov conductor

Omer Klein Trio

Shalosh Trio

Avi Avital Mandoline

Ksenija Sidorova accordion

Itamar Doari percussion

read more

Saturday,

14 Mar 2020,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music

Sat, 14 Mar 2020, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Festival Tel Aviv – Berlin

Israel Contemporary Players

Ilan Volkov conductor

Omer Klein Trio

Shalosh Trio

Avi Avital Mandoline

Ksenija Sidorova accordion

Itamar Doari percussion

read more

Wednesday,

25 Mar 2020,
20:00

Philharmonie

Chamber Music | Serie: P - Jazz at Berlin Philharmonic

Wed, 25 Mar 2020, 20:00
Philharmonie

Jazz at Berlin Philharmonic

Jazzrausch Bigband

STEGREIF.orchester

Nils Landgren trombone

read more

April 2020

Friday,

03 Apr 2020,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: V - Vocal

Fri, 03 Apr 2020, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

La Voce Strumentale

Dmitry Sinkovsky direction

Julia Lezhneva soprano

Works by Georg Philipp Telemann, Nicola Porpora, Carl Heinrich Graun, Antonio Vivaldi, Johann Adolf Hasse and Georg Friedrich Händel

read more

Saturday,

25 Apr 2020,
14:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music

Sat, 25 Apr 2020, 14:00
Chamber Music Hall

Beethoven Marathon

Helena Madoka Berg violin

Bettina Sartorius violin

Martin Stegner viola

Yumino Weber cello

Venus Ensemble Berlin

Christoph von der Nahmer violin

Cornelia Gartemann violin

Julia Gartemann viola

Martin Menking cello

Emmanuel Pahud flute

Stefan Schweigert bassoon

Özgür Aydin piano

Jonathan Kelly oboe

Alexander Bader clarinet

Mor Biron bassoon

Andreas Wittmann oboe

Walter Seyfarth clarinet

Sarah Willis french horn

Brahms Ensemble

Simon Roturier violin

Ludwig Quandt cello

Philharmonisches Streichquartett

Daniel Stabrawa violin

Krzysztof Polonek violin

Amihai Grosz viola

Dietmar Schwalke cello

Berlin Philharmonic Winds

Richard Duven cello

Leonie Rettig piano

Varian Fry Quartett

Marzona Quartett

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven

read more

Sunday,

26 Apr 2020,
14:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music

Sun, 26 Apr 2020, 14:00
Chamber Music Hall

Beethoven Marathon

Helena Madoka Berg violin

Bettina Sartorius violin

Martin Stegner viola

Yumino Weber cello

Venus Ensemble Berlin

Christoph von der Nahmer violin

Cornelia Gartemann violin

Julia Gartemann viola

Martin Menking cello

Emmanuel Pahud flute

Stefan Schweigert bassoon

Özgür Aydin piano

Jonathan Kelly oboe

Alexander Bader clarinet

Mor Biron bassoon

Andreas Wittmann oboe

Walter Seyfarth clarinet

Sarah Willis french horn

Brahms Ensemble

Simon Roturier violin

Ludwig Quandt cello

Philharmonisches Streichquartett

Daniel Stabrawa violin

Krzysztof Polonek violin

Amihai Grosz viola

Dietmar Schwalke cello

Berlin Philharmonic Winds

Richard Duven cello

Leonie Rettig piano

Varian Fry Quartett

Marzona Quartett

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven

read more

May 2020

Friday,

08 May 2020,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: P - Jazz at Berlin Philharmonic

Fri, 08 May 2020, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Jazz at Berlin Philharmonic

Grégoire Maret harmonica

Romain Collin piano

Edmar Castañeda harp

Special Guest: N. N. N. N.

read more

Thursday,

14 May 2020,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: U - Piano

Thu, 14 May 2020, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Cédric Tiberghien piano

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven, Morton Feldman, John Cage and George Crumb

read more

Monday,

18 May 2020,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: Q - Philharmonic Chamber Music

Mon, 18 May 2020, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Philharmonic Octet Berlin

Works by Hugo Kaun, Toshio Hosokawa and Franz Schubert

read more

Tuesday,

19 May 2020,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: R - Original Sounds

Tue, 19 May 2020, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Berliner Barock Solisten

Reinhard Goebel direction

Benjamin Appl baritone

Christoph Hartmann oboe

Works by Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach, Monsieur Bach de Berlin, Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach, Wilhelm Friedemann Bach and Johann Sebastian Bach

read more

Sunday,

24 May 2020,
16:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: S - Philharmonic Salon

Sun, 24 May 2020, 16:00
Chamber Music Hall

Philharmonic Salon

read more

Monday,

25 May 2020,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: O - International Chamber Orchestras

Mon, 25 May 2020, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

Renaud Capuçon violin

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven and Franz Schubert

read more

Sunday,

31 May 2020,
16:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: S - Philharmonic Salon

Sun, 31 May 2020, 16:00
Chamber Music Hall

Philharmonic Salon

read more

June 2020

Tuesday,

09 Jun 2020,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: Q - Philharmonic Chamber Music

Tue, 09 Jun 2020, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Marlis Petersen soprano

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Stephan Matthias Lademann piano

Works by Karl Weigl, Franz Schubert and Theodor Kirchner

read more

Saturday,

13 Jun 2020,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: Non-subscription concert chamber music

Sat, 13 Jun 2020, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Martin Stegner viola

Golnar Shahyar voice, guitar, piano and percussion

Mahan Mirarab guitar, fretless guitar and oud

Amir Wahba percussion

BigBand der Deutschen Oper Berlin

Manfred Honetschläger trombone, direction and arrangements

read more