Season 2018/19


March 2019

Sunday,

03 Mar 2019,
11:00

Philharmonie

Sun, 03 Mar 2019, 11:00
Philharmonie

Matinee of the Friends of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Edicson Ruiz double bass

Dominik Wollenweber Englischhorn

Stefan Schweigert bassoon

Andrej Zust french horn

Andreas Arend lute

Anna Kirichenko piano

Heikko Deutschmann speaker (Schubart)

read more

Tuesday,

05 Mar 2019,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 05 Mar 2019, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Larissa Cidlinsky violin

Kei Tojo viola

Christine Lee cello

Han-Wen Yu piano

Works by Gustav Mahler and Gabriel Fauré

read more

Saturday,

09 Mar 2019,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Series: O, Sonderkonzert

Sat, 09 Mar 2019, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

In memoriam Claudio Abbado

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

Pierre-Laurent Aimard Conductor and Piano

Works by Elliott Carter and Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

read more

Saturday,

09 Mar 2019,
22:00

Philharmonie

Philharmonie »Late Night«

Sat, 09 Mar 2019, 22:00
Philharmonie

Patricia Kopatchinskaja violin and narrator

Tamara Stefanovich piano

Krzysztof Polonek violin

Naoko Shimizu viola

Ludwig Quandt cello

Egor Egorkin flute

Manfred Preis clarinet

Works by George Enescu, Arnold Schoenberg and Johann Strauß (Sohn)

read more watch online

Tuesday,

12 Mar 2019,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 12 Mar 2019, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Schülerinnen und Schüler des Musikgymnasiums Schloss Belvedere, Weimar

Works by Sergei Prokofiev, Dmitri Shostakovich, Ryōhei Hirose, Jan Rokyta and Reinhold Glière

read more

Sunday,

17 Mar 2019,
11:00

Philharmonie

Organ

Sun, 17 Mar 2019, 11:00
Philharmonie

Vincent Dubois organ

Marie-Andrée Joerger accordion

Works by Franz Liszt, Gabriel Fauré, Astor Piazzolla, Thierry Escaich and Richard Galliano

read more

Monday,

18 Mar 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: Sonderkonzert

Mon, 18 Mar 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Junge Deutsche Philharmonie

Jörg Widmann conductor and clarinet

Works by Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy, Jörg Widmann and Robert Schumann

read more watch online

Tuesday,

19 Mar 2019,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 19 Mar 2019, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Karl Leister clarinet

Quartet Berlin-Tokyo

Tsuyoshi Moriya violin

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Joseph Haydn and Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

read more

Tuesday,

26 Mar 2019,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 26 Mar 2019, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Europäisches Krzysztof-Penderecki-Musikzentrum

Works by Gioacchino Rossini, Zoltán Kodály, Friedrich Hermann, Grazyna Bacewicz and Antonín Dvořák

read more