Concert calendar


February 2019

Monday,

04 Feb 2019,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: T

Mon, 04 Feb 2019, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Hagen Quartett

Works by Joseph Haydn, Franz Schubert and Robert Schumann

read more

Wednesday,

06 Feb 2019,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: P

Wed, 06 Feb 2019, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Jazz at Berlin Philharmonic

Iiro Rantala piano and direction

Dan Berglund double bass

Anton Eger drums

Angelika Niescier alto saxophone

Ernie Watts tenor saxophone

Chareneé Wade vocals

read more

Sunday,

10 Feb 2019,
16:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: S

Sun, 10 Feb 2019, 16:00
Chamber Music Hall

Philharmonic Salon

Heikko Deutschmann speaker

String Quartet of the Staatskapelle Berlin

Cordelia Höfer piano

Götz Teutsch programme supervision

read more

Saturday,

16 Feb 2019,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: Q

Sat, 16 Feb 2019, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Scharoun Ensemble Berlin

Wolfram Brandl violin, Rachel Schmidt violin, Christophe Horák violin, Micha Afkham viola, Claudio Bohórquez cello, Peter Riegelbauer double bass, Alexander Bader clarinet, Markus Weidmann bassoon, Stefan de Leval Jezierski french horn

Christina Fassbender flute

Raphael Haeger drums

Majella Stockhausen-Riegelbauer piano

Rinnat Moriah soprano

Works by George Benjamin, Arnold Schoenberg, Mark Andre and Sofia Gubaidulina

read more

Sunday,

17 Feb 2019,
16:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: S

Sun, 17 Feb 2019, 16:00
Chamber Music Hall

Philharmonic Salon

Heikko Deutschmann speaker

String Quartet of the Staatskapelle Berlin

Cordelia Höfer piano

Götz Teutsch programme supervision

read more

Thursday,

21 Feb 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Chamber Music | Serie: U

Thu, 21 Feb 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Daniil Trifonov piano

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven, Robert Schumann and Sergei Prokofiev

read more

March 2019

Wednesday,

06 Mar 2019,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: V

Wed, 06 Mar 2019, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Ian Bostridge tenor

Brad Mehldau piano

Works by Robert Schumann and Brad Mehldau

read more

Wednesday,

20 Mar 2019,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: R

Wed, 20 Mar 2019, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Concerto Melante

Raimar Orlovsky violin and direction

Ensemble Polyharmonique

Alexander Schneider direction

Works by Biagio Marini, Franz Tunder, Dietrich Becker, Dieterich Buxtehude, Pietro Andrea Ziani and Antonio Cesti

read more

Sunday,

31 Mar 2019,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: T

Sun, 31 Mar 2019, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Members of the Philharmonia Quartett

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven, Franz Schubert and Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

read more

April 2019

Thursday,

04 Apr 2019,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: Q

Thu, 04 Apr 2019, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Simon Roturier violin

Christophe Horák violin

Ignacy Miecznikowski viola

Bruno Delepelaire cello

Emmanuel Pahud flute

Wenzel Fuchs clarinet

Marie-Pierre Langlamet harp

Works by Maurice Ravel

read more

Friday,

26 Apr 2019,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: T

Fri, 26 Apr 2019, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Varian Fry Quartett

Bruno Delepelaire cello

Works by Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy and Franz Schubert

read more

May 2019

Sunday,

05 May 2019,
16:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: S

Sun, 05 May 2019, 16:00
Chamber Music Hall

Philharmonic Salon

Thomas Thieme speaker

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Cordelia Höfer piano

Götz Teutsch programme supervision

read more

Tuesday,

07 May 2019,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: U

Tue, 07 May 2019, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Seong-Jin Cho piano

Works by Franz Schubert, Claude Debussy and Modest Mussorgsky

read more

Sunday,

12 May 2019,
16:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: S

Sun, 12 May 2019, 16:00
Chamber Music Hall

Philharmonic Salon

Thomas Thieme speaker

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Cordelia Höfer piano

Götz Teutsch programme supervision

read more

Wednesday,

22 May 2019,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: R

Wed, 22 May 2019, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Jordi Savall Viols and Direction

Carlos Núñez bagpipes, shepherd's flutes, irish recorder

Pancho Álvarez guitar and hurdy-gurdy

Xurxo Núñez percussion

Andrew Lawrence-King irish harp and salterio

Frank McGuire irish frame drum

read more

Monday,

27 May 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Chamber Music | Serie: P

Mon, 27 May 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Jazz at Berlin Philharmonic

Orquesta Típica »El Afronte«

Javier Girotto Trio

Émile Parisien saxophone

Vincent Peirani accordion

read more

June 2019

Monday,

03 Jun 2019,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: Q

Mon, 03 Jun 2019, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Mathieu Thomas Dufour flute

Sarah Willis french horn

Luis Esnaola López violin

Anna Mehlin violin

Martin von der Nahmer viola

David Riniker cello

Jan Schlichte drums

Henrik Schwarz Computer

Works by Henrik Schwarz

read more

Wednesday,

12 Jun 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Chamber Music | Serie: U

Wed, 12 Jun 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Krystian Zimerman piano

read more

Sunday,

23 Jun 2019,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: Q

Sun, 23 Jun 2019, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Daniil Trifonov piano

Daniel Stabrawa violin and direction

Christian Stadelmann violin

Amihai Grosz viola

Bruno Delepelaire cello

Works by Robert Schumann, Daniil Trifonov and Johannes Brahms

read more