Concert calendar


December 2018

Tuesday,

04 Dec 2018,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 04 Dec 2018, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Bolero Berlin

read more

Wednesday,

05 Dec 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Series: Z, Sonderkonzert

Wed, 05 Dec 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

musicAeterna orchestra of Perm Opera

Teodor Currentzis conductor

Anna Lucia Richter soprano

Florian Boesch baritone

Works by Gustav Mahler

read more

Sunday,

09 Dec 2018,
11:00

Philharmonie

Organ

Sun, 09 Dec 2018, 11:00
Philharmonie

Johannes Matthias Michel organ

Blechbläserensemble der Berliner Philharmoniker

Works by Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy, Johann Sebastian Bach, Richard Wagner, Sigfrid Karg-Elert, Dmitri Shostakovich, Louis Vierne and Otto Nicolai

read more

Tuesday,

11 Dec 2018,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 11 Dec 2018, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Petr Matěják violin

William Wei violin

Sebastian Krunnies viola

Marcel Johannes Kits cello

Han-Wen Yu piano

Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor, op. 34

read more

Tuesday,

18 Dec 2018,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 18 Dec 2018, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Else Ensemble

Works by Anna-Amalia von Sachsen-Weimar, Robert Kahn, Arnon Zimra and Joachim Stutschewsky

read more

January 2019

Tuesday,

08 Jan 2019,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 08 Jan 2019, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

The programme will be announced in due time.

Wednesday,

09 Jan 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: Sonderkonzert

Wed, 09 Jan 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Bundesjugendorchester

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Wieland Welzel timpani

Works by Leonard Bernstein, William Kraft and Igor Stravinsky

read more watch online

Tuesday,

15 Jan 2019,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 15 Jan 2019, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

The programme will be announced in due time.

Tuesday,

22 Jan 2019,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 22 Jan 2019, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

The programme will be announced in due time.

Saturday,

26 Jan 2019,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Serie: O

Sat, 26 Jan 2019, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

In memoriam Claudio Abbado

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

Robin Ticciati conductor

Magdalena Kožená mezzo-soprano

Works by Gabriel Fauré, Hector Berlioz and Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

read more

Tuesday,

29 Jan 2019,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 29 Jan 2019, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

The programme will be announced in due time.

February 2019

Tuesday,

05 Feb 2019,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 05 Feb 2019, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

The programme will be announced in due time.

Tuesday,

12 Feb 2019,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 12 Feb 2019, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

The programme will be announced in due time.

Tuesday,

19 Feb 2019,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 19 Feb 2019, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

The programme will be announced in due time.

Tuesday,

19 Feb 2019,
20:00

Ausstellungsfoyer Kammermusiksaal / Einführungsbereich

Tue, 19 Feb 2019, 20:00
Ausstellungsfoyer Kammermusiksaal / Einführungsbereich

Philharmonic Discourse

Florian Illies

Manfred Görtemaker

Tilman Krause

Scholars of the Karajan Academy

read more

Tuesday,

26 Feb 2019,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 26 Feb 2019, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

The programme will be announced in due time.

March 2019

Tuesday,

05 Mar 2019,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 05 Mar 2019, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

The programme will be announced in due time.

Saturday,

09 Mar 2019,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Series: O, Sonderkonzert

Sat, 09 Mar 2019, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

In memoriam Claudio Abbado

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

Pierre-Laurent Aimard Conductor and Piano

Works by Elliott Carter and Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

read more

Saturday,

09 Mar 2019,
22:00

Philharmonie

Philharmonie »Late Night«

Sat, 09 Mar 2019, 22:00
Philharmonie

Patricia Kopatchinskaja violin and narrator

Tamara Stefanovich piano

Daniel Stabrawa violin

Naoko Shimizu viola

Christian Quandt cello

Egor Egorkin flute

Manfred Preis clarinet

Works by George Enescu, Arnold Schoenberg and Johann Strauß (Sohn)

read more watch online

Tuesday,

12 Mar 2019,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 12 Mar 2019, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

The programme will be announced in due time.

Sunday,

17 Mar 2019,
11:00

Philharmonie

Organ

Sun, 17 Mar 2019, 11:00
Philharmonie

Vincent Dubois organ

Marie-Andrée Joerger accordion

Works by Franz Liszt, Gabriel Fauré, Astor Piazzolla and Richard Galliano

read more

Monday,

18 Mar 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: Sonderkonzert

Mon, 18 Mar 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Junge Deutsche Philharmonie

Jörg Widmann conductor and clarinet

Works by Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy, Robert Schumann and Jörg Widmann

read more watch online

Tuesday,

19 Mar 2019,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 19 Mar 2019, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

The programme will be announced in due time.

Tuesday,

26 Mar 2019,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 26 Mar 2019, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

The programme will be announced in due time.

April 2019

Tuesday,

02 Apr 2019,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 02 Apr 2019, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

The programme will be announced in due time.

Wednesday,

03 Apr 2019,
20:00

Ausstellungsfoyer Kammermusiksaal / Einführungsbereich

Wed, 03 Apr 2019, 20:00
Ausstellungsfoyer Kammermusiksaal / Einführungsbereich

Philharmonic Discourse

Ulrich Matthes speaker

Andreas Donat piano

read more

Tuesday,

09 Apr 2019,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 09 Apr 2019, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

The programme will be announced in due time.

Tuesday,

16 Apr 2019,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 16 Apr 2019, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

The programme will be announced in due time.

Tuesday,

23 Apr 2019,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 23 Apr 2019, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

The programme will be announced in due time.

Sunday,

28 Apr 2019,
11:00

Philharmonie

Organ

Sun, 28 Apr 2019, 11:00
Philharmonie

Ken Cowan organ

Noah Bendix-Balgley violin

Works by Franz Liszt, Johann Sebastian Bach, Sergei Rachmaninov, Marcel Dupré, Sigfrid Karg-Elert, Camille Saint-Saëns and Maurice Ravel

read more

Monday,

29 Apr 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Series: Z, Sonderkonzert

Mon, 29 Apr 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Bundesjugendorchester

Ingo Metzmacher conductor

Works by Edgard Varèse and Richard Strauss

read more watch online

Tuesday,

30 Apr 2019,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 30 Apr 2019, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

The programme will be announced in due time.

May 2019

Tuesday,

07 May 2019,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 07 May 2019, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

The programme will be announced in due time.

Tuesday,

14 May 2019,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 14 May 2019, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

The programme will be announced in due time.

Tuesday,

14 May 2019,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Series: O, Sonderkonzert

Tue, 14 May 2019, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

In memoriam Claudio Abbado

Mahler Chamber Orchestra

Matthew Truscott violin and direction

Leif Ove Andsnes piano

Soloists of the Mahler Chamber Orchestra

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Joseph Haydn

read more

Tuesday,

21 May 2019,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 21 May 2019, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

The programme will be announced in due time.

Tuesday,

28 May 2019,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 28 May 2019, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

The programme will be announced in due time.

Tuesday,

28 May 2019,
20:00

Ausstellungsfoyer Kammermusiksaal / Einführungsbereich

Tue, 28 May 2019, 20:00
Ausstellungsfoyer Kammermusiksaal / Einführungsbereich

Philharmonic Discourse

Ulrich Tukur

Gero von Boehm

read more

June 2019

Sunday,

02 Jun 2019,
11:00

Philharmonie

Organ

Sun, 02 Jun 2019, 11:00
Philharmonie

David Briggs organ

Works by Camille Saint-Saëns, Antonio Vivaldi, Richard Wagner, Maurice Ravel, Pierre Cochereau and Gustav Mahler

read more

Tuesday,

04 Jun 2019,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 04 Jun 2019, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

The programme will be announced in due time.

Saturday,

08 Jun 2019,
22:00

Philharmonie

Philharmonie »Late Night«

Sat, 08 Jun 2019, 22:00
Philharmonie

Michael Wollny piano

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

read more

Tuesday,

11 Jun 2019,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 11 Jun 2019, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

The programme will be announced in due time.

Tuesday,

18 Jun 2019,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 18 Jun 2019, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

The programme will be announced in due time.

Tuesday,

25 Jun 2019,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 25 Jun 2019, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

The programme will be announced in due time.