Concert calendar


October 2018

Tuesday,

02 Oct 2018,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: T

Tue, 02 Oct 2018, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Quatuor Arod

Works by Joseph Haydn, Anton Webern and Alexander Zemlinsky

read more

Wednesday,

10 Oct 2018,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: R

Wed, 10 Oct 2018, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin

Georg Kallweit violin and direction

Raphael Alpermann harpsichord

Michaela Hasselt harpsichord

Felice Venanzoni harpsichord

Petteri Pitko harpsichord

Works by Johann Bernhard Bach and Johann Sebastian Bach

read more

Monday,

15 Oct 2018,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: Q

Mon, 15 Oct 2018, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Jan Schlichte drums

Simon Rössler drums

Peter Fleckenstein drums

Vincent Vogel drums

Wieland Welzel timpani

Rainer Seegers timpani

Jelka Weber flute

Jan Schulte-Bunert alto saxophone

Janne Saksala double bass

Works by Mauricio Kagel, John Cage, Sofia Gubaidulina, Etienne Perruchon, George Crumb, Yngve Slettholm, Thierry de Mey and Eckhard Kopetzki

read more

Sunday,

21 Oct 2018,
16:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: S

Sun, 21 Oct 2018, 16:00
Chamber Music Hall

Philharmonic Salon

Gerd Wameling speaker

Raimar Orlovsky violin

Ohad Cohen violin

Ho-Hsuan Feng violin

Julia Gartemann viola

Martin Löhr cello

Jelka Weber flute

Walter Seyfarth clarinet

Marie-Pierre Langlamet harp

Cordelia Höfer forte piano

Götz Teutsch programme supervision

read more

Thursday,

25 Oct 2018,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: V

Thu, 25 Oct 2018, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

musicAeterna chorus of Perm Opera

musicAeterna orchestra of Perm Opera

Teodor Currentzis conductor

Philippe Hersant Tristia for mixed choir and ensemble

read more

Sunday,

28 Oct 2018,
16:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: S

Sun, 28 Oct 2018, 16:00
Chamber Music Hall

Philharmonic Salon

Gerd Wameling speaker

Raimar Orlovsky violin

Ohad Cohen violin

Ho-Hsuan Feng violin

Julia Gartemann viola

Martin Löhr cello

Jelka Weber flute

Walter Seyfarth clarinet

Marie-Pierre Langlamet harp

Cordelia Höfer forte piano

Götz Teutsch programme supervision

read more

November 2018

Tuesday,

06 Nov 2018,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: T

Tue, 06 Nov 2018, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

JACK Quartet

Works by Zosha Di Castri, Morton Feldman, Elliott Carter, Liza Lim and Iannis Xenakis

read more

Tuesday,

13 Nov 2018,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: R

Tue, 13 Nov 2018, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Coro e Orchestra Ghislieri

Giulio Prandi conductor

Marlis Petersen soprano

Works by Joseph Haydn, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Giovanni Battista Pergolesi

read more

Wednesday,

14 Nov 2018,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: P

Wed, 14 Nov 2018, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Jazz at Berlin Philharmonic

Henning Kraggerud violin

Bugge Wesseltoft piano

Matthias Bartolomey cello

Klemens Bittmann violin and mandola

Benjamin Schmid violin

Andreas Martin Hofmeir tuba

read more

Monday,

19 Nov 2018,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: U

Mon, 19 Nov 2018, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Piotr Anderszewski piano

Works by Johann Sebastian Bach and Ludwig van Beethoven

read more

December 2018

Monday,

03 Dec 2018,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: Q

Mon, 03 Dec 2018, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Bolero Berlin

read more

Wednesday,

05 Dec 2018,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: V

Wed, 05 Dec 2018, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Christian Gerhaher baritone

Gerold Huber piano

Works by Franz Schubert, Wolfgang Rihm, Alban Berg and Hugo Wolf

read more

Monday,

10 Dec 2018,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: R

Mon, 10 Dec 2018, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Al Ayre Español

Eduardo López Banzo organ and direction

Alison Lau soprano

María Eugenia Boix soprano

Gabriel Díaz Countertenor

Victor Sordo tenor

José Antonio López baritone

Works by Anonymous, Juan Manuel de la Puente, Antonio Vivaldi, José de Torres, Jaime Facco, Sebastián Durón and Juan Bautista Cabanilles

read more

Saturday,

15 Dec 2018,
16:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: Non-subscription concert chamber music

Sat, 15 Dec 2018, 16:00
Chamber Music Hall

The 14 Berlin Flutists

Andreas Blau direction

Sarah Willis presentation

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

read more

January 2019

Sunday,

06 Jan 2019,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: V

Sun, 06 Jan 2019, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Matthias Goerne baritone

Daniil Trifonov piano

Works by Alban Berg, Robert Schumann, Hugo Wolf, Dmitri Shostakovich and Johannes Brahms

read more

Tuesday,

08 Jan 2019,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: Non-subscription concert chamber music

Tue, 08 Jan 2019, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Chor des Bolschoi-Theaters Moskau

Valery Borisov direction

read more

Tuesday,

15 Jan 2019,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: Q

Tue, 15 Jan 2019, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Pavel Haas, György Ligeti and Carl Nielsen

read more

Tuesday,

29 Jan 2019,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: U

Tue, 29 Jan 2019, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Víkingur Ólafsson piano

Works by Johann Sebastian Bach, Alessandro Marcello, Alexander Ilyich Siloti and Ludwig van Beethoven

read more

February 2019

Monday,

04 Feb 2019,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: T

Mon, 04 Feb 2019, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Hagen Quartett

Works by Joseph Haydn, Franz Schubert and Robert Schumann

read more

Wednesday,

06 Feb 2019,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: P

Wed, 06 Feb 2019, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Jazz at Berlin Philharmonic

Iiro Rantala piano and direction

Dan Berglund double bass

Anton Eger drums

Angelika Niescier alto saxophone

Ernie Watts tenor saxophone

Charenée Wade vocals

read more

Sunday,

10 Feb 2019,
16:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: S

Sun, 10 Feb 2019, 16:00
Chamber Music Hall

Philharmonic Salon

Heikko Deutschmann speaker

String Quartet of the Staatskapelle Berlin

Cordelia Höfer piano

Götz Teutsch programme supervision

read more

Saturday,

16 Feb 2019,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: Q

Sat, 16 Feb 2019, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Scharoun Ensemble Berlin

Wolfram Brandl violin, Rachel Schmidt violin, Christophe Horák violin, Micha Afkham viola, Claudio Bohórquez cello, Peter Riegelbauer double bass, Alexander Bader clarinet, Markus Weidmann bassoon, Stefan de Leval Jezierski french horn

Christina Fassbender flute

Raphael Haeger drums

Majella Stockhausen-Riegelbauer piano

Rinnat Moriah soprano

Works by George Benjamin, Arnold Schoenberg, Mark Andre and Sofia Gubaidulina

read more

Sunday,

17 Feb 2019,
16:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: S

Sun, 17 Feb 2019, 16:00
Chamber Music Hall

Philharmonic Salon

Heikko Deutschmann speaker

String Quartet of the Staatskapelle Berlin

Cordelia Höfer piano

Götz Teutsch programme supervision

read more

Thursday,

21 Feb 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Chamber Music | Serie: U

Thu, 21 Feb 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Daniil Trifonov piano

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven, Robert Schumann and Sergei Prokofiev

read more watch online

March 2019

Wednesday,

06 Mar 2019,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: V

Wed, 06 Mar 2019, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Ian Bostridge tenor

Brad Mehldau piano

Works by Robert Schumann and Brad Mehldau

read more

Wednesday,

20 Mar 2019,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: R

Wed, 20 Mar 2019, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Concerto Melante

Raimar Orlovsky violin and direction

Ensemble Polyharmonique

Alexander Schneider direction

Works by Biagio Marini, Franz Tunder, Dietrich Becker, Dieterich Buxtehude, Pietro Andrea Ziani and Antonio Cesti

read more

Sunday,

31 Mar 2019,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: T

Sun, 31 Mar 2019, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Members of the Philharmonia Quartett

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven, Franz Schubert and Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

read more

April 2019

Thursday,

04 Apr 2019,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: Q

Thu, 04 Apr 2019, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Simon Roturier violin

Christophe Horák violin

Ignacy Miecznikowski viola

Bruno Delepelaire cello

Emmanuel Pahud flute

Wenzel Fuchs clarinet

Marie-Pierre Langlamet harp

Works by Maurice Ravel

read more

Friday,

26 Apr 2019,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: T

Fri, 26 Apr 2019, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Varian Fry Quartett

Bruno Delepelaire cello

Works by Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy and Franz Schubert

read more

May 2019

Sunday,

05 May 2019,
16:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: S

Sun, 05 May 2019, 16:00
Chamber Music Hall

Philharmonic Salon

Thomas Thieme speaker

Scholars of the Karajan Academy

Bumjun Kim cello, Anna Maria Filochowska violin, Megumi Okaya violin, Xingyuan Xu viola

Cordelia Höfer piano

Götz Teutsch programme supervision

read more

Tuesday,

07 May 2019,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: U

Tue, 07 May 2019, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Seong-Jin Cho piano

Works by Franz Schubert, Claude Debussy and Modest Mussorgsky

read more

Sunday,

12 May 2019,
16:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: S

Sun, 12 May 2019, 16:00
Chamber Music Hall

Philharmonic Salon

Thomas Thieme speaker

Scholars of the Karajan Academy

Bumjun Kim cello, Anna Maria Filochowska violin, Megumi Okaya violin, Xingyuan Xu viola

Cordelia Höfer piano

Götz Teutsch programme supervision

read more

Wednesday,

22 May 2019,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: R

Wed, 22 May 2019, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Jordi Savall Viols and Direction

Carlos Núñez bagpipes, shepherd's flutes, irish recorder

Pancho Álvarez guitar and hurdy-gurdy

Xurxo Núñez percussion

Andrew Lawrence-King irish harp and salterio

Frank McGuire irish frame drum

read more

Monday,

27 May 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Chamber Music | Serie: P

Mon, 27 May 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Jazz at Berlin Philharmonic

Orquesta Típica »El Afronte«

Javier Girotto Trio

Émile Parisien saxophone

Vincent Peirani accordion

read more

June 2019

Monday,

03 Jun 2019,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: Q

Mon, 03 Jun 2019, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Mathieu Dufour flute

Sarah Willis french horn

Luis Esnaola López violin

Anna Mehlin violin

Martin von der Nahmer viola

David Riniker cello

Jan Schlichte drums

Henrik Schwarz Computer

Works by Henrik Schwarz

read more

Wednesday,

12 Jun 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Chamber Music | Serie: U

Wed, 12 Jun 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Krystian Zimerman piano

Works by Johannes Brahms and Frédéric Chopin

read more

Sunday,

23 Jun 2019,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: Q

Sun, 23 Jun 2019, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Daniil Trifonov piano

Daniel Stabrawa violin

Christophe Horák violin

Amihai Grosz viola

Bruno Delepelaire cello

Works by Robert Schumann, Daniil Trifonov and Johannes Brahms

read more