Season 2017/2018


March 2018

Saturday,

24 Mar 2018,
16:00

Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Tour

Sat, 24 Mar 2018, 16:00
Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Dieter Dorn stage direction

Stephen Gould tenor

Ruxandra Donose mezzo-soprano

Franz-Josef Selig bass baritone

Evgeny Nikitin bass baritone

Gerald Finley bass baritone

Ingeborg Gillebo mezzo-soprano

Iwona Sobotka soprano

Kiandra Howarth soprano

Elisabeth Jansson mezzo-soprano

Kismara Pessatti mezzo-soprano

Mari Eriksmoen soprano

Robert Lloyd bass

Philharmonia Chor Wien

Richard Wagner Parsifal

read more

Sunday,

25 Mar 2018,
14:00

Theater Baden-Baden

Tour

Sun, 25 Mar 2018, 14:00
Theater Baden-Baden

Scholars of the Karajan Academy

Vocal Soloists from Baden-Württemberg’s Academies of Music

Simon Rössler conductor

Schauspieler des Theaters Baden-Baden acting ensemble

Stipendiaten der »Akademie Musiktheater heute« der Deutsche Bank Stiftung stage direction, stage design, costumes and light design

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La finta giardiniera (The Pretend Garden-Girl), K. 196 (In German Language)

read more

Sunday,

25 Mar 2018,
14:00

Ev. Stadtkirche am Augustaplatz

Tour

Sun, 25 Mar 2018, 14:00
Ev. Stadtkirche am Augustaplatz

Truike van der Poel mezzo-soprano

Janne Saksala double bass

Wieland Welzel drums and timpani

Egor Egorkin flute

Works by Etienne Perruchon and Sofia Gubaidulina

read more

Sunday,

25 Mar 2018,
18:00

Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Tour

Sun, 25 Mar 2018, 18:00
Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Elīna Garanča mezzo-soprano

Works by Richard Strauss, Alban Berg, Maurice Ravel and Igor Stravinsky

read more watch online

Monday,

26 Mar 2018,
11:00

Museum Frieder Burda

Tour

Mon, 26 Mar 2018, 11:00
Museum Frieder Burda

Holm Birkholz Violin and Singing Bowl

Manfred Preis Bass Clarinet

Works by Holm Birkholz

read more

Monday,

26 Mar 2018,
14:00

Theater Baden-Baden

Tour

Mon, 26 Mar 2018, 14:00
Theater Baden-Baden

Children's Opera Knight Parceval

Vocal Soloists from Baden-Württemberg’s Academies of Music

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Stanley Dodds direction

Scholars of the Karajan Academy

read more

Monday,

26 Mar 2018,
14:00

Museum Frieder Burda

Tour

Mon, 26 Mar 2018, 14:00
Museum Frieder Burda

KlangArt Berlin

Martin Heinze double bass

Elisabeth Rapp vocals

Egor Egorkin flute

Dominik Wollenweber oboe

Stefan Schulz trombone

Jan Schlichte Percussion

John Cage Ryoanji

read more

Monday,

26 Mar 2018,
18:00

Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Tour

Mon, 26 Mar 2018, 18:00
Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Berliner Philharmoniker

Daniel Harding conductor

Gerald Finley bass baritone

Works by Franz Schubert and Richard Strauss

read more

Tuesday,

27 Mar 2018,
11:00

Casino Baden-Baden, Florentinersaal

Tour

Tue, 27 Mar 2018, 11:00
Casino Baden-Baden, Florentinersaal

Rachel Schmidt violin

Raimar Orlovsky violin

Julia Gartemann viola

Christoph Igelbrink cello

Hendrik Heilmann piano

Works by Franz Schubert and Robert Schumann

read more

Tuesday,

27 Mar 2018,
14:00

Kurhaus Baden-Baden, Runder Saal

Tour

Tue, 27 Mar 2018, 14:00
Kurhaus Baden-Baden, Runder Saal

Cornelia Gartemann violin

Alexander Bader clarinet

Özgür Aydin piano

Works by Aram Chatschaturjan, Alban Berg, Darius Milhaud and Béla Bartók

read more

Tuesday,

27 Mar 2018,
18:00

Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Tour

Tue, 27 Mar 2018, 18:00
Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Krystian Zimerman piano

Works by Leonard Bernstein and Ludwig van Beethoven

read more

Wednesday,

28 Mar 2018,
14:00

Kirche St. Bernhard, Baden-Baden

Tour

Wed, 28 Mar 2018, 14:00
Kirche St. Bernhard, Baden-Baden

Concerto Melante playing historical instruments

Raimar Orlovsky violin and direction

Saskia Fikentscher recorder and oboe

Kerstin Fahr recorder

Ulrich Wolff viola da gamba

Kristin von der Goltz cello

Heidi Gröger viola da gamba

Martin Heinze violone

Léon Berben harpsichord and organ

Works by Johann Sebastian Bach and Georg Philipp Telemann

read more

Wednesday,

28 Mar 2018,
18:00

Theater Baden-Baden

Tour

Wed, 28 Mar 2018, 18:00
Theater Baden-Baden

Scholars of the Karajan Academy

Vocal Soloists from Baden-Württemberg’s Academies of Music

Simon Rössler conductor

Schauspieler des Theaters Baden-Baden acting ensemble

Stipendiaten der »Akademie Musiktheater heute« der Deutsche Bank Stiftung stage direction, stage design, costumes and light design

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La finta giardiniera (The Pretend Garden-Girl), K. 196 (In German Language)

read more

Wednesday,

28 Mar 2018,
21:00

Casino Baden-Baden, Florentinersaal

Tour

Wed, 28 Mar 2018, 21:00
Casino Baden-Baden, Florentinersaal

Bolero Berlin

read more

Thursday,

29 Mar 2018,
11:00

Theater Baden-Baden

Tour

Thu, 29 Mar 2018, 11:00
Theater Baden-Baden

Children's Opera Knight Parceval

Vocal Soloists from Baden-Württemberg’s Academies of Music

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Stanley Dodds direction

Scholars of the Karajan Academy

read more

Thursday,

29 Mar 2018,
11:00

Spitalkirche

Tour

Thu, 29 Mar 2018, 11:00
Spitalkirche

Scholars of the Karajan Academy

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Paul Hindemith and Franz Schubert

read more

Thursday,

29 Mar 2018,
14:00

Bürgerhaus Neuer Markt, Großer Saal

Tour

Thu, 29 Mar 2018, 14:00
Bürgerhaus Neuer Markt, Großer Saal

Andreas Ottensamer clarinet

Daishin Kashimoto violin

Knut Weber cello

Markus Groh piano

Olivier Messiaen Quatuor pour la fin du temps

read more

Thursday,

29 Mar 2018,
18:00

Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Tour

Thu, 29 Mar 2018, 18:00
Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Berliner Barock Solisten

Bundesjugendorchester

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Daishin Kashimoto violin

Noah Bendix-Balgley violin

Daniel Stabrawa violin

Works by Antonio Vivaldi, Jacques Offenbach and Béla Bartók

read more

Friday,

30 Mar 2018,
11:00

Kurhaus Baden-Baden, Weinbrennersaal

Tour

Fri, 30 Mar 2018, 11:00
Kurhaus Baden-Baden, Weinbrennersaal

Scharoun Ensemble Berlin

Works by Guillaume Dufay, Marc-André Dalbavie, Isang Yun, Peter Maxwell Davies and Johann Sebastian Bach

read more

Friday,

30 Mar 2018,
16:00

Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Tour

Fri, 30 Mar 2018, 16:00
Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Dieter Dorn stage direction

Stephen Gould tenor

Ruxandra Donose mezzo-soprano

Franz-Josef Selig bass baritone

Evgeny Nikitin bass baritone

Gerald Finley bass baritone

Ingeborg Gillebo mezzo-soprano

Iwona Sobotka soprano

Kiandra Howarth soprano

Elisabeth Jansson mezzo-soprano

Kismara Pessatti mezzo-soprano

Mari Eriksmoen soprano

Robert Lloyd bass

Philharmonia Chor Wien

Richard Wagner Parsifal

read more

Saturday,

31 Mar 2018,
11:00

Kurhaus Baden-Baden, Runder Saal

Tour

Sat, 31 Mar 2018, 11:00
Kurhaus Baden-Baden, Runder Saal

Noah Bendix-Balgley violin

Máté Szűcs viola

Bruno Delepelaire cello

Matthew McDonald double bass

Yannick Rafalimanana piano

Works by Franz Schubert and Mark-Anthony Turnage

read more

Saturday,

31 Mar 2018,
14:00

Dorint Hotel Baden-Baden, Malersaal

Tour

Sat, 31 Mar 2018, 14:00
Dorint Hotel Baden-Baden, Malersaal

Scholars of the Karajan Academy

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven

read more

Saturday,

31 Mar 2018,
14:00

Theater Baden-Baden

Tour

Sat, 31 Mar 2018, 14:00
Theater Baden-Baden

Children's Opera Knight Parceval

Vocal Soloists from Baden-Württemberg’s Academies of Music

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Stanley Dodds direction

Scholars of the Karajan Academy

read more

Saturday,

31 Mar 2018,
18:00

Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Tour

Sat, 31 Mar 2018, 18:00
Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Berliner Philharmoniker

Iván Fischer conductor

Vilde Frang violin

Works by Béla Bartók and Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy

read more

April 2018

Sunday,

01 Apr 2018,
14:00

Theater Baden-Baden

Tour

Sun, 01 Apr 2018, 14:00
Theater Baden-Baden

Scholars of the Karajan Academy

Vocal Soloists from Baden-Württemberg’s Academies of Music

Simon Rössler conductor

Schauspieler des Theaters Baden-Baden acting ensemble

Stipendiaten der »Akademie Musiktheater heute« der Deutsche Bank Stiftung stage direction, stage design, costumes and light design

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La finta giardiniera (The Pretend Garden-Girl), K. 196 (In German Language)

read more

Sunday,

01 Apr 2018,
14:00

Brenners Park-Hotel, Orangerie

Tour

Sun, 01 Apr 2018, 14:00
Brenners Park-Hotel, Orangerie

The Philharmonic Salon

Götz Teutsch programme supervision

Kotowa Machida violin

Cordelia Höfer piano

Bruno Delepelaire cello

Works by Richard Wagner and Franz Liszt

read more

Sunday,

01 Apr 2018,
18:00

Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Tour

Sun, 01 Apr 2018, 18:00
Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Krystian Zimerman piano

Works by Leonard Bernstein and Ludwig van Beethoven

read more

Monday,

02 Apr 2018,
11:00

Casino Baden-Baden, Florentinersaal

Tour

Mon, 02 Apr 2018, 11:00
Casino Baden-Baden, Florentinersaal

Cornelia Gartemann violin

Christoph von der Nahmer violin

Julia Gartemann viola

Martin Menking cello

Paul Rivinius piano

Works by Darius Milhaud and César Franck

read more

Monday,

02 Apr 2018,
16:00

Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Tour

Mon, 02 Apr 2018, 16:00
Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Dieter Dorn stage direction

Stephen Gould tenor

Ruxandra Donose mezzo-soprano

Franz-Josef Selig bass baritone

Evgeny Nikitin bass baritone

Gerald Finley bass baritone

Ingeborg Gillebo mezzo-soprano

Iwona Sobotka soprano

Kiandra Howarth soprano

Elisabeth Jansson mezzo-soprano

Kismara Pessatti mezzo-soprano

Mari Eriksmoen soprano

Robert Lloyd bass

Philharmonia Chor Wien

Richard Wagner Parsifal

read more

May 2018

Wednesday,

30 May 2018,
19:30

Royal Festival Hall, London

Tour

Wed, 30 May 2018, 19:30
Royal Festival Hall, London

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Works by Hans Abrahamsen and Anton Bruckner

read more

Thursday,

31 May 2018,
19:30

Royal Festival Hall, London

Tour

Thu, 31 May 2018, 19:30
Royal Festival Hall, London

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Works by Jörg Widmann, Witold Lutosławski and Johannes Brahms

read more

June 2018

Saturday,

02 Jun 2018,
15:30

Musikverein, Wien

Tour

Sat, 02 Jun 2018, 15:30
Musikverein, Wien

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Works by Jörg Widmann, Witold Lutosławski and Johannes Brahms

read more

Sunday,

03 Jun 2018,
11:00

Musikverein, Wien

Tour

Sun, 03 Jun 2018, 11:00
Musikverein, Wien

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Works by Hans Abrahamsen and Anton Bruckner

read more

Tuesday,

05 Jun 2018,
20:15

Het Concertgebouw, Amsterdam

Tour

Tue, 05 Jun 2018, 20:15
Het Concertgebouw, Amsterdam

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Works by Hans Abrahamsen and Anton Bruckner

read more

Wednesday,

06 Jun 2018,
20:00

Kölner Philharmonie

Tour

Wed, 06 Jun 2018, 20:00
Kölner Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Works by Jörg Widmann, Witold Lutosławski and Johannes Brahms

read more

Thursday,

07 Jun 2018,
20:30

Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid

Tour

Thu, 07 Jun 2018, 20:30
Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Works by Jörg Widmann, Witold Lutosławski and Johannes Brahms

read more

Friday,

08 Jun 2018,
21:00

Palau de la Música Catalana, Barcelona

Tour

Fri, 08 Jun 2018, 21:00
Palau de la Música Catalana, Barcelona

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Works by Jörg Widmann, Witold Lutosławski and Johannes Brahms

read more

August 2018

Sunday,

26 Aug 2018,
20:30

Großes Festspielhaus, Salzburg

Tour

Sun, 26 Aug 2018, 20:30
Großes Festspielhaus, Salzburg

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Works by Richard Strauss and Ludwig van Beethoven

read more

Monday,

27 Aug 2018,
21:00

Großes Festspielhaus, Salzburg

Tour

Mon, 27 Aug 2018, 21:00
Großes Festspielhaus, Salzburg

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Yuja Wang piano

Works by Paul Dukas, Sergei Prokofiev and Franz Schmidt

read more

Wednesday,

29 Aug 2018,
19:30

Kultur- und Kongresszentrum Luzern

Tour

Wed, 29 Aug 2018, 19:30
Kultur- und Kongresszentrum Luzern

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Works by Richard Strauss and Ludwig van Beethoven

read more

Thursday,

30 Aug 2018,
19:30

Kultur- und Kongresszentrum Luzern

Tour

Thu, 30 Aug 2018, 19:30
Kultur- und Kongresszentrum Luzern

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Yuja Wang piano

Works by Paul Dukas, Sergei Prokofiev and Franz Schmidt

read more

September 2018

Saturday,

01 Sep 2018,
19:30

Royal Albert Hall, London

Tour

Sat, 01 Sep 2018, 19:30
Royal Albert Hall, London

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Yuja Wang piano

Works by Paul Dukas, Sergei Prokofiev and Franz Schmidt

read more

Sunday,

02 Sep 2018,
20:00

Royal Albert Hall, London

Tour

Sun, 02 Sep 2018, 20:00
Royal Albert Hall, London

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Works by Richard Strauss and Ludwig van Beethoven

read more

November 2018

Friday,

09 Nov 2018,
19:00

Prince Mahidol Hall, Nakhonpathom

Tour

Fri, 09 Nov 2018, 19:00
Prince Mahidol Hall, Nakhonpathom

Berliner Philharmoniker

Gustavo Dudamel conductor

Works by Leonard Bernstein and Gustav Mahler

read more

Sunday,

11 Nov 2018,
19:30

National Concert Hall, Taipeh

Tour

Sun, 11 Nov 2018, 19:30
National Concert Hall, Taipeh

Berliner Philharmoniker

Gustavo Dudamel conductor

Works by Leonard Bernstein and Gustav Mahler

read more

Tuesday,

13 Nov 2018,
19:30

National Concert Hall, Taipeh

Tour

Tue, 13 Nov 2018, 19:30
National Concert Hall, Taipeh

Berliner Philharmoniker

Gustavo Dudamel conductor

Tamara Mumford mezzo-soprano

Works by Leonard Bernstein and Dmitri Shostakovich

read more

Wednesday,

14 Nov 2018,
19:00

Concert Hall im National Kaohsiung Center for the Arts,

Tour

Wed, 14 Nov 2018, 19:00
Concert Hall im National Kaohsiung Center for the Arts,

Berliner Philharmoniker

Gustavo Dudamel conductor

Works by Leonard Bernstein and Gustav Mahler

read more watch online

Friday,

16 Nov 2018,
20:00

Shenzhen Concert Hall

Tour

Fri, 16 Nov 2018, 20:00
Shenzhen Concert Hall

Berliner Philharmoniker

Gustavo Dudamel conductor

Tamara Mumford mezzo-soprano

Works by Leonard Bernstein and Dmitri Shostakovich

read more

Saturday,

17 Nov 2018,
20:00

Shenzhen Concert Hall

Tour

Sat, 17 Nov 2018, 20:00
Shenzhen Concert Hall

Berliner Philharmoniker

Gustavo Dudamel conductor

Works by Leonard Bernstein and Gustav Mahler

read more

Tuesday,

20 Nov 2018,
20:00

Xi'an Concert Hall

Tour

Tue, 20 Nov 2018, 20:00
Xi'an Concert Hall

Berliner Philharmoniker

Gustavo Dudamel conductor

Tamara Mumford mezzo-soprano

Works by Leonard Bernstein and Dmitri Shostakovich

read more

Thursday,

22 Nov 2018,
19:30

National Center for the Performing Arts, Peking

Tour

Thu, 22 Nov 2018, 19:30
National Center for the Performing Arts, Peking

Berliner Philharmoniker

Gustavo Dudamel conductor

Works by Leonard Bernstein and Gustav Mahler

read more

Friday,

23 Nov 2018,
19:30

National Center for the Performing Arts, Peking

Tour

Fri, 23 Nov 2018, 19:30
National Center for the Performing Arts, Peking

Berliner Philharmoniker

Gustavo Dudamel conductor

Lang Lang piano

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Dmitri Shostakovich

read more

February 2019

Tuesday,

19 Feb 2019,
19:00

National Forum of Music, Wrocław

Tour

Tue, 19 Feb 2019, 19:00
National Forum of Music, Wrocław

Berliner Philharmoniker

Yannick Nézet-Séguin conductor

Works by Claude Debussy and Sergei Prokofiev

read more

Wednesday,

20 Feb 2019,
20:00

NOSPR Concert Hall, Katowice

Tour

Wed, 20 Feb 2019, 20:00
NOSPR Concert Hall, Katowice

Berliner Philharmoniker

Yannick Nézet-Séguin conductor

Works by Claude Debussy and Sergei Prokofiev

read more

Friday,

22 Feb 2019,
20:30

Philharmonie, Paris

Tour

Fri, 22 Feb 2019, 20:30
Philharmonie, Paris

Berliner Philharmoniker

Yannick Nézet-Séguin conductor

Works by Claude Debussy and Sergei Prokofiev

read more

April 2019

Saturday,

13 Apr 2019,
18:00

Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Tour

Sat, 13 Apr 2019, 18:00
Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Berliner Philharmoniker

Zubin Mehta conductor

Stuart Skelton tenor (Otello)

Sonya Yoncheva soprano (Desdemona)

Luca Salsi baritone (Jago)

Anna Malavasi mezzo-soprano (Emilia)

Francesco Demuro tenor (Cassio)

Gregory Bonfatti tenor (Roderigo)

Giovanni Furlanetto bass (Montano)

Federico Sacchi bass (Lodovico)

Mathias Tönges bass

Philharmonia Chor Wien

Walter Zeh chorus master

Robert Wilson staging and stage design

Jacques Reynaud Kostüme

Giuseppe Verdi Otello

read more

Sunday,

14 Apr 2019,
11:00

Casino Baden-Baden, Florentinersaal

Tour

Sun, 14 Apr 2019, 11:00
Casino Baden-Baden, Florentinersaal

Christoph von der Nahmer violin

Cornelia Gartemann violin

Julia Gartemann viola

Knut Weber cello

Marie-Pierre Langlamet harp

Robert Gallinowski speaker

Works by Giacomo Puccini, Franz Schubert, Claude Debussy and André Caplet

read more

Sunday,

14 Apr 2019,
14:00

Theater Baden-Baden

Tour

Sun, 14 Apr 2019, 14:00
Theater Baden-Baden

Scholars of the Karajan Academy

Vocal Soloists from Baden-Württemberg’s Academies of Music

Michael Hasel conductor

Schauspieler des Theaters Baden-Baden

Stipendiaten der »Akademie Musiktheater heute« der Deutsche Bank Stiftung stage direction, stage design, costumes and light design

Victoria Bond Clara, Opera in 2 Acts

read more

Sunday,

14 Apr 2019,
14:00

Residenzschloss Rastatt, Ahnensaal

Tour

Sun, 14 Apr 2019, 14:00
Residenzschloss Rastatt, Ahnensaal

Concerto Melante

Raimar Orlovsky violin and direction

Beatrix Hülsemann violin

Ulrich Wolff viola da gamba

Heidi Gröger viola da gamba

Lea Rahel Bader viola da gamba

Léon Berben organ

Andreas Arend theorbo

Martin Heinze violone

Hanna Herfurtner soprano

Monika Mauch soprano

Alexander Schneider contralto

Johannes Gaubitz tenor

Harry van der Kamp bass

Dieterich Buxtehude “Membra Jesu Nostri”, BuxWV 75

read more

Sunday,

14 Apr 2019,
18:00

Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Tour

Sun, 14 Apr 2019, 18:00
Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Berliner Philharmoniker

Riccardo Muti conductor

Vittoria Yeo soprano

Elīna Garanča mezzo-soprano

Ildar Abdrazakov bass

Chor des Bayerischen Rundfunks

Howard Arman chorus master

Giuseppe Verdi Messa da Requiem

read more

Monday,

15 Apr 2019,
11:00

Museum Frieder Burda, Baden-Baden

Tour

Mon, 15 Apr 2019, 11:00
Museum Frieder Burda, Baden-Baden

Scholars of the Karajan Academy

Gregor Mayrhofer conductor

Sophie Klußmann soprano

Works by Gregor Mayrhofer, Luigi Dallapiccola, Maurice Ravel and Anton Webern

read more

Monday,

15 Apr 2019,
14:00

Museum Frieder Burda, Baden-Baden

Tour

Mon, 15 Apr 2019, 14:00
Museum Frieder Burda, Baden-Baden

Varian Fry Quartett

Bruno Delepelaire cello

Franz Schubert String Quintet in C major, D 956

read more

Monday,

15 Apr 2019,
18:00

Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Tour

Mon, 15 Apr 2019, 18:00
Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Patricia Kopatchinskaja violin

Works by Arnold Schoenberg and Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

read more

Tuesday,

16 Apr 2019,
11:00

Ev. Stadtkirche am Augustaplatz, Baden-Baden

Tour

Tue, 16 Apr 2019, 11:00
Ev. Stadtkirche am Augustaplatz, Baden-Baden

Ensemble Berlin Prag

Roman Hoza bass baritone

Works by Alessandro Stradella, Maurizio Cazzatti, Georg Friedrich Händel, Peter Graham, Johann Sebastian Bach and Martin Padijn

read more

Tuesday,

16 Apr 2019,
18:00

Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Tour

Tue, 16 Apr 2019, 18:00
Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Berliner Philharmoniker

Zubin Mehta conductor

Stuart Skelton tenor (Otello)

Sonya Yoncheva soprano (Desdemona)

Luca Salsi baritone (Jago)

Anna Malavasi mezzo-soprano (Emilia)

Francesco Demuro tenor (Cassio)

Gregory Bonfatti tenor (Roderigo)

Giovanni Furlanetto bass (Montano)

Federico Sacchi bass (Lodovico)

Mathias Tönges bass

Philharmonia Chor Wien

Walter Zeh chorus master

Robert Wilson staging and stage design

Jacques Reynaud Kostüme

Giuseppe Verdi Otello

read more

Wednesday,

17 Apr 2019,
14:00

Kath. Kirche St. Bernhard, Baden-Baden

Tour

Wed, 17 Apr 2019, 14:00
Kath. Kirche St. Bernhard, Baden-Baden

Blechbläserensemble der Berliner Philharmoniker

Works by William Byrd, Georg Friedrich Händel, Anton Bruckner, Johann Sebastian Bach, Raymond Premu, Dmitri Shostakovich, Anselmo Aieta, Astor Piazzolla and Angel Villoldo

read more

Wednesday,

17 Apr 2019,
18:00

Theater Baden-Baden

Tour

Wed, 17 Apr 2019, 18:00
Theater Baden-Baden

Scholars of the Karajan Academy

Vocal Soloists from Baden-Württemberg’s Academies of Music

Michael Hasel conductor

Schauspieler des Theaters Baden-Baden

Stipendiaten der »Akademie Musiktheater heute« der Deutsche Bank Stiftung stage direction, stage design, costumes and light design

Victoria Bond Clara, Opera in 2 Acts

read more

Wednesday,

17 Apr 2019,
21:00

Casino Baden-Baden

Tour

Wed, 17 Apr 2019, 21:00
Casino Baden-Baden

Bolero Berlin

read more

Thursday,

18 Apr 2019,
11:00

Kurhaus Baden-Baden, Runder Saal

Tour

Thu, 18 Apr 2019, 11:00
Kurhaus Baden-Baden, Runder Saal

Mathieu Dufour flute

Máté Szűcs viola

Michèle Gurdal piano

Works by Paul Taffanel, Erich Wolfgang Korngold, Carl Heinrich Carsten Reinecke and Carlo Germano

read more

Thursday,

18 Apr 2019,
14:00

Theater Baden-Baden

Tour

Thu, 18 Apr 2019, 14:00
Theater Baden-Baden

Vocal Soloists from Baden-Württemberg’s Academies of Music

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Raphael Haeger conductor

read more

Thursday,

18 Apr 2019,
18:00

Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Tour

Thu, 18 Apr 2019, 18:00
Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Hermann Bäumer conductor

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

German National Youth Orchestra

Berlin Philharmonic Winds

Philharmonic Octet Berlin

Works by Leonard Bernstein, Sergei Prokofiev, Saverio Mercadante and Ottorino Respighi

read more

Friday,

19 Apr 2019,
11:00

Kurhaus Baden-Baden, Weinbrennersaal

Tour

Fri, 19 Apr 2019, 11:00
Kurhaus Baden-Baden, Weinbrennersaal

Feininger Trio

Iwona Sobotka soprano

Works by Claude Debussy and Dmitri Shostakovich

read more

Friday,

19 Apr 2019,
14:00

Kurhaus Baden-Baden, Weinbrennersaal

Tour

Fri, 19 Apr 2019, 14:00
Kurhaus Baden-Baden, Weinbrennersaal

Scharoun Ensemble Berlin

Rinnat Moriah soprano

Works by Oliver Knussen, Johannes Brahms, Robert Schumann and Paul Hindemith

read more

Friday,

19 Apr 2019,
18:00

Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Tour

Fri, 19 Apr 2019, 18:00
Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Berliner Philharmoniker

Zubin Mehta conductor

Stuart Skelton tenor (Otello)

Sonya Yoncheva soprano (Desdemona)

Luca Salsi baritone (Jago)

Anna Malavasi mezzo-soprano (Emilia)

Francesco Demuro tenor (Cassio)

Gregory Bonfatti tenor (Roderigo)

Giovanni Furlanetto bass (Montano)

Federico Sacchi bass (Lodovico)

Mathias Tönges bass

Philharmonia Chor Wien

Walter Zeh chorus master

Robert Wilson staging and stage design

Jacques Reynaud Kostüme

Giuseppe Verdi Otello

read more

Saturday,

20 Apr 2019,
11:00

Spitalkirche, Baden-Baden

Tour

Sat, 20 Apr 2019, 11:00
Spitalkirche, Baden-Baden

David Riniker cello

Janusz Widzyk double bass

Works by Johann Friedrich Kelz, Mikhail Jesejewitsch Bukinik, Janne Saksala and Gioacchino Rossini

read more

Saturday,

20 Apr 2019,
14:00

Theater Baden-Baden

Tour

Sat, 20 Apr 2019, 14:00
Theater Baden-Baden

Vocal Soloists from Baden-Württemberg’s Academies of Music

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Raphael Haeger conductor

read more

Saturday,

20 Apr 2019,
14:00

Bürgerhaus Neuer Markt, Großer Saal, Bühl

Tour

Sat, 20 Apr 2019, 14:00
Bürgerhaus Neuer Markt, Großer Saal, Bühl

Dominique Horwitz speaker

Noah Bendix-Balgley violin

Peter Riegelbauer double bass

Alexander Bader clarinet

Markus Weidmann bassoon

Guillaume Jehl trumpet

Christhard Gössling trombone

Jan Schlichte drums

Igor Stravinsky LʼHistoire du soldat

read more

Saturday,

20 Apr 2019,
18:00

Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Tour

Sat, 20 Apr 2019, 18:00
Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Berliner Philharmoniker

Riccardo Muti conductor

Vittoria Yeo soprano

Elīna Garanča mezzo-soprano

Ildar Abdrazakov bass

Chor des Bayerischen Rundfunks

Howard Arman chorus master

Giuseppe Verdi Messa da Requiem

read more

Sunday,

21 Apr 2019,
14:00

Theater Baden-Baden

Tour

Sun, 21 Apr 2019, 14:00
Theater Baden-Baden

Scholars of the Karajan Academy

Vocal Soloists from Baden-Württemberg’s Academies of Music

Michael Hasel conductor

Schauspieler des Theaters Baden-Baden

Stipendiaten der »Akademie Musiktheater heute« der Deutsche Bank Stiftung stage direction, stage design, costumes and light design

Victoria Bond Clara, Opera in 2 Acts

read more

Sunday,

21 Apr 2019,
14:00

Brenners Park-Hotel, Orangerie, Baden-Baden

Tour

Sun, 21 Apr 2019, 14:00
Brenners Park-Hotel, Orangerie, Baden-Baden

Götz Teutsch speaker and programme supervsion

Noah Bendix-Balgley violin

Nikolaus Römisch cello

Cordelia Höfer piano

read more

Sunday,

21 Apr 2019,
18:00

Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Tour

Sun, 21 Apr 2019, 18:00
Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Lang Lang piano

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven and Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

read more

Monday,

22 Apr 2019,
11:00

Kulturhaus LA8, Kristallsaal, Baden-Baden

Tour

Mon, 22 Apr 2019, 11:00
Kulturhaus LA8, Kristallsaal, Baden-Baden

Venus Ensemble

Works by Giuseppe Verdi and Maurice Ravel

read more

Monday,

22 Apr 2019,
14:00

Theater Baden-Baden

Tour

Mon, 22 Apr 2019, 14:00
Theater Baden-Baden

Vocal Soloists from Baden-Württemberg’s Academies of Music

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Raphael Haeger conductor

read more

Monday,

22 Apr 2019,
14:00

Dorint Hotel Baden-Baden, Malersaal

Tour

Mon, 22 Apr 2019, 14:00
Dorint Hotel Baden-Baden, Malersaal

Marzona Quartett

Works by Bedrich Smetana, Gustav Machatý and Leoš Janáček

read more

Monday,

22 Apr 2019,
18:00

Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Tour

Mon, 22 Apr 2019, 18:00
Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Berliner Philharmoniker

Zubin Mehta conductor

Stuart Skelton tenor (Otello)

Sonya Yoncheva soprano (Desdemona)

Luca Salsi baritone (Jago)

Anna Malavasi mezzo-soprano (Emilia)

Francesco Demuro tenor (Cassio)

Gregory Bonfatti tenor (Roderigo)

Giovanni Furlanetto bass (Montano)

Federico Sacchi bass (Lodovico)

Mathias Tönges bass

Philharmonia Chor Wien

Walter Zeh chorus master

Robert Wilson staging and stage design

Jacques Reynaud Kostüme

Giuseppe Verdi Otello

read more

May 2019

Wednesday,

01 May 2019,
11:00

Musée d'Orsay, Musée d'Orsay

Tour

Wed, 01 May 2019, 11:00
Musée d'Orsay, Musée d'Orsay

Berliner Philharmoniker

Daniel Harding conductor

Bryn Terfel bass

Works by Richard Wagner, Hector Berlioz and Claude Debussy

read more

Thursday,

02 May 2019,
20:30

Auditorium Giovanni Agnelli, Turin

Tour

Thu, 02 May 2019, 20:30
Auditorium Giovanni Agnelli, Turin

Berliner Philharmoniker

Daniel Harding conductor

Works by Richard Wagner, Hector Berlioz and Claude Debussy

read more

Friday,

03 May 2019,
20:30

LAC Lugano Arte e Cultura

Tour

Fri, 03 May 2019, 20:30
LAC Lugano Arte e Cultura

Berliner Philharmoniker

Daniel Harding conductor

Works by Richard Wagner, Hector Berlioz and Claude Debussy

read more