Season 2017/2018


January 2018

Tuesday,

02 Jan 2018,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 02 Jan 2018, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Noga Quartet

Simon Roturier violin

Lauriane Vernhes violin

Avishai Chameides viola

Joan Bachs cello

Works by Franz Schubert and György Ligeti

read more

Tuesday,

09 Jan 2018,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 09 Jan 2018, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Marlene Ito violin

Michèle Gurdal piano

Works by Sergei Prokofiev and Olivier Messiaen

read more

Tuesday,

16 Jan 2018,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 16 Jan 2018, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Philharmonic Piano Quintet

Works by Franz Schubert and Josef Suk

read more

Tuesday,

23 Jan 2018,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 23 Jan 2018, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Ulrich Knörzer viola

Martin Knörzer cello

Works by Georg Abraham Schneider, Paul Hindemith, Rebecca Clarke and Ludwig van Beethoven

read more

Tuesday,

30 Jan 2018,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 30 Jan 2018, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Ori Wissner-Levy violin

Haran Meltzer cello

Han Wen Yu Klavier

Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Trio in A minor, op. 50

read more

Wednesday,

31 Jan 2018,
20:00

Ausstellungsfoyer Kammermusiksaal / Einführungsbereich

Wed, 31 Jan 2018, 20:00
Ausstellungsfoyer Kammermusiksaal / Einführungsbereich

Philharmonic Discourse

Gerd Gigerenzer

Eckart Altenmüller

Anja Herzog presentation

Ben Kim piano

read more

February 2018

Sunday,

04 Feb 2018,
11:00

Philharmonie

Organ

Sun, 04 Feb 2018, 11:00
Philharmonie

Ton Koopman organ

Works by Johann Sebastian Bach, Dieterich Buxtehude and Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach

read more

Tuesday,

06 Feb 2018,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 06 Feb 2018, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Helena Madoka Berg violin

Yumino Weber cello

Nur Ben-Shalom Klarinette

Daniel Seroussi piano

Olivier Messiaen Quatuor pour la fin du temps

read more

Saturday,

10 Feb 2018,
22:00

Philharmonie

Philharmonie »Late Night«

Sat, 10 Feb 2018, 22:00
Philharmonie

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Max Raabe vocals

Miroslav Lacko piano

read more watch online

Tuesday,

13 Feb 2018,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 13 Feb 2018, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Trio Sogno

Sergei Rachmaninov Trio élégiaque in D minor, op. 9 No. 2

read more

Tuesday,

20 Feb 2018,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 20 Feb 2018, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Máté Szűcs viola

Michèle Gurdal piano

Works by Robert Schumann and Johannes Brahms

read more

Sunday,

25 Feb 2018,
11:00

Philharmonie

Sun, 25 Feb 2018, 11:00
Philharmonie

Matinee of the Friends of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Bettina Sartorius violin

Ludwig Quandt cello

David Riniker cello

Alexander Bader clarinet

Hendrik Heilmann piano

Carolin Eichhorst Rezitation

Camill Jammal Rezitation

read more

Tuesday,

27 Feb 2018,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 27 Feb 2018, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Bernhard Hartog violin

Sevimbike Elibay piano

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven and Franz Schubert

read more

March 2018

Sunday,

04 Mar 2018,
11:00

Philharmonie

Sun, 04 Mar 2018, 11:00
Philharmonie

Waseda Symphony Orchestra Tokyo

Masahiko Tanaka conductor

Eitetsu Hayashi Taiko-Trommeln

Eitetsu Fu-un no Kai Taiko-Trommeln

Works by Otto Nicolai, Richard Strauss, Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky, Maki Ishii, Traditional and Paul Lincke

read more

Tuesday,

06 Mar 2018,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 06 Mar 2018, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Helena Madoka Berg violin

Martin Stegner viola

Yumino Weber cello

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven and Jean Françaix

read more

Tuesday,

13 Mar 2018,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 13 Mar 2018, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Cornelia Gartemann violin

Christoph von der Nahmer violin

Julia Gartemann viola

Martin Menking cello

Paul Rivinius piano

Works by Darius Milhaud and César Franck

read more

Tuesday,

20 Mar 2018,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 20 Mar 2018, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Schüler des Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Musikgymnasiums:

Simon Zhu Violine

Constantin Siepermann Violoncello

Daniel Streicher Klavier

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven and Max Bruch

read more

Tuesday,

20 Mar 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: Sonderkonzert

Tue, 20 Mar 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Junge Deutsche Philharmonie

David Afkham conductor

Steven Isserlis cello

Works by Olivier Messiaen, Henri Dutilleux and Hector Berlioz

read more watch online

Tuesday,

27 Mar 2018,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 27 Mar 2018, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Else Ensemble

Works by Ernest Chausson, Francis Poulenc, Olivier Greif, Gabriel Fauré, Guillaume Connesson and Louise Farrenc

read more

April 2018

Tuesday,

03 Apr 2018,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 03 Apr 2018, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Marie Radauer-Plank violin

Henrike Brüggen Klavier

Works by Antonín Dvořák and George Enescu

read more

Tuesday,

03 Apr 2018,
20:00

Ausstellungsfoyer Kammermusiksaal / Einführungsbereich

Tue, 03 Apr 2018, 20:00
Ausstellungsfoyer Kammermusiksaal / Einführungsbereich

Philharmonic Discourse

Stefan Mickisch piano

Music Mediation

read more

Tuesday,

10 Apr 2018,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 10 Apr 2018, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Works by Jean-Philippe Rameau, Alexej Gerassimez, Gene Koshinski, Astor Piazzolla, Tomasz Golinski and Nebojsa Jovan Zivkovic

read more

Tuesday,

10 Apr 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: Sonderkonzert

Tue, 10 Apr 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Bundesjugendorchester

Orchestre Français des Jeunes

Thomas Neuhoff conductor

Daniel Spaw Ko-Dirigent

Banu Böke soprano

James Gilchrist tenor

Erik Sohn baritone

Chor des Bach-Vereins Köln e.V.

Polski Narodowy Chór Młodzieżowy choir

Agnieszka Franków-Żelazny chorus master

Coventry Cathedral Girls' Choir Girls' Choir

Kerry Beaumont chorus master

Les Pastoureaux Knabenchor

Philippe Favette chorus master

Jugendchor der Lukaskirche Bonn

Thomas Neuhoff chorus master

Benjamin Britten War Requiem for Soloists, large Choir, Children’s Choir, large Orchestra and Chamber Orchestra

read more watch online

Tuesday,

17 Apr 2018,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 17 Apr 2018, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Schülerinnen und Schüler des Musikgymnasiums Schloss Belvedere, Weimar

Works by Claude Debussy, Karlheinz Stockhausen, Béla Kovács, Nino Rota, Ney Rosauro and Frédéric Chopin

read more

Sunday,

22 Apr 2018,
11:00

Philharmonie

Organ

Sun, 22 Apr 2018, 11:00
Philharmonie

Kit Armstrong organ

Works by Sir Edward Elgar, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Franz Liszt

read more

Tuesday,

24 Apr 2018,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 24 Apr 2018, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Máté Szűcs viola

Michèle Gurdal piano

Fabio di Casola Klarinette

Works by Robert Schumann and Max Bruch

read more

May 2018

Tuesday,

08 May 2018,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 08 May 2018, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Bastian Schäfer violin

Álvaro Parra violin

Joaquín Riquelme García viola

Taneli Turunen cello

Robert Schumann String Quartet in A major, op. 41 No. 3

read more

Sunday,

13 May 2018,
11:00

Philharmonie

Organ

Sun, 13 May 2018, 11:00
Philharmonie

Nathan Laube organ

Scholars of the Karajan Academy

Raphael Haeger conductor

Works by Johannes Brahms, Jan Koetsier, Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy, Jehan Alain, Olivier Messiaen, Henri Tomasi and Paul Hindemith

read more

Tuesday,

15 May 2018,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 15 May 2018, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Maya Kasprzak violin

Simon Haje piano

Fabian Sturm violin

Philipp Schupelius cello

Klemens Elias Braun piano

Alma Becker violin

Theresa Burggaller viola

Constantin Siepermann cello

Works by Strawinsky, Igor, Robert Schumann, Say, Fazil, Haydn, Joseph, Camille Saint-Saëns, Barrière, Jean-Baptiste and Gustav Mahler

read more

Monday,

21 May 2018,
12:00

Philharmonie

Mon, 21 May 2018, 12:00
Philharmonie

Open House

read more

Tuesday,

22 May 2018,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 22 May 2018, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Martin Stegner viola

Golnar Shahyar vocals, guitar, piano and percussion

Mahan Mirarab guitar, fretless guitar and oud

Amir Wahba percussion

read more

Tuesday,

29 May 2018,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 29 May 2018, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Karola Theill piano and moderation

Vocal Students of the Hanns Eisler School of Music Berlin

read more

June 2018

Tuesday,

05 Jun 2018,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 05 Jun 2018, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Ramon Jaffé cello

Viktoria Litsoukova piano

Works by Robert Schumann and Ignaz Moscheles

read more

Wednesday,

06 Jun 2018,
20:00

Ausstellungsfoyer Kammermusiksaal / Einführungsbereich

Wed, 06 Jun 2018, 20:00
Ausstellungsfoyer Kammermusiksaal / Einführungsbereich

Philharmonic Discourse

Wolfgang Schäuble

Gero von Boehm

Scholars of the Karajan Academy

read more

Tuesday,

12 Jun 2018,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 12 Jun 2018, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Adamello Quartett

Works by Gottfried von Einem and Franz Schubert

read more

Saturday,

16 Jun 2018,
22:00

Philharmonie

Philharmonie »Late Night«

Sat, 16 Jun 2018, 22:00
Philharmonie

“Thank you, Sir Simon!”

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

read more watch online

Tuesday,

19 Jun 2018,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 19 Jun 2018, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Tango Finlandés

read more

Sunday,

24 Jun 2018,
11:00

Philharmonie

Sun, 24 Jun 2018, 11:00
Philharmonie

Members' Meeting/Matinee of the Friends of the Berliner Philharmoniker e. V.

read more

September 2018

Tuesday,

04 Sep 2018,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 04 Sep 2018, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Richard Polle violin

Neela de Hetzel de Fonseka violin

Alejandro Regueira Caumel Viola

Gernot Adrion viola

Georg Boge cello

Peter Albrecht cello

Axel Buschmann Kontrabass

Ingo Klinkhammer french horn

Felix Hetzel de Fonseka Horn

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Arnold Schoenberg

read more

Tuesday,

11 Sep 2018,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 11 Sep 2018, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Franz Trio

Works by Mieczyslaw Weinberg, Franz Schubert and Gideon Klein

read more

Tuesday,

18 Sep 2018,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 18 Sep 2018, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Schülerinnnen und Schüler des Musikgymnasium Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach

Works by Mieczyslaw Weinberg and Johannes Brahms

read more

Tuesday,

25 Sep 2018,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 25 Sep 2018, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Duo Jazzical Class

Works by George Gershwin, Chick Corea and Žilvinas Brazauskas

read more

October 2018

Tuesday,

02 Oct 2018,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 02 Oct 2018, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Allan Nilles viola

Yannick Rafalimanana piano

Works by César Franck and Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

read more

Sunday,

07 Oct 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Organ

Sun, 07 Oct 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Silent film: “Menschen am Sonntag”

Thomas Ospital organ improvisations

read more

Tuesday,

09 Oct 2018,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 09 Oct 2018, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Christian Elin saxophone

Maruan Sakas piano

Works by Maruan Sakas and Christian Elin

read more

Tuesday,

16 Oct 2018,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 16 Oct 2018, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Martin Knörzer cello

Katharina Schlenker piano

Works by Robert Schumann and Claude Debussy

read more

Tuesday,

16 Oct 2018,
20:00

Ausstellungsfoyer Kammermusiksaal / Einführungsbereich

Tue, 16 Oct 2018, 20:00
Ausstellungsfoyer Kammermusiksaal / Einführungsbereich

Philharmonic Discourse

Volker Schlöndorff

Elke Heidenreich

Scholars of the Karajan Academy

read more

Sunday,

21 Oct 2018,
11:00

Philharmonie

Sun, 21 Oct 2018, 11:00
Philharmonie

Matinee of the Friends of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet

read more

Tuesday,

23 Oct 2018,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 23 Oct 2018, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

clair-obscur saxophone quartet

Works by Christian Biegai, Philip Glass and Camille Saint-Saëns

read more

Tuesday,

30 Oct 2018,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 30 Oct 2018, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Luiz Felipe Coelho violin

Wolfgang Talirz viola

David Riniker cello

Janusz Widzyk double bass

Roberto Issoglio piano

Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A- major, D 667 Trout

read more

November 2018

Tuesday,

06 Nov 2018,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 06 Nov 2018, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Alessandro Cappone violin

Michael Hussla cello

Erika le Roux piano

Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Trio in A minor, op. 50

read more

Tuesday,

13 Nov 2018,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 13 Nov 2018, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Michael Cheung piano

Works by Philip Glass, Sergei Rachmaninov, Enrique Granados and Claude Debussy

read more

Tuesday,

20 Nov 2018,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 20 Nov 2018, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Mitglieder des Orchesters der Deutschen Oper Berlin

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade for Winds in B flat major, K. 361 Gran Partita

read more

Tuesday,

27 Nov 2018,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 27 Nov 2018, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Edicson Ruiz double bass

Simon David Eberle cello

Anouchka Hack cello

Katharina Hack piano

Works by Gioacchino Rossini, Robert Schumann, Jean-Baptiste Barrière and Julius Goltermann

read more

December 2018

Tuesday,

04 Dec 2018,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 04 Dec 2018, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Bolero Berlin

read more

Wednesday,

05 Dec 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Series: Z, Sonderkonzert

Wed, 05 Dec 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

musicAeterna orchestra of Perm Opera

Teodor Currentzis conductor

Anna Lucia Richter soprano

Florian Boesch baritone

Works by Gustav Mahler

read more

Sunday,

09 Dec 2018,
11:00

Philharmonie

Organ

Sun, 09 Dec 2018, 11:00
Philharmonie

Johannes Matthias Michel organ

Blechbläserensemble der Berliner Philharmoniker

Works by Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy, Johann Sebastian Bach, Richard Wagner, Sigfrid Karg-Elert, Dmitri Shostakovich, Louis Vierne and Otto Nicolai

read more

Tuesday,

11 Dec 2018,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 11 Dec 2018, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Petr Matěják violin

William Wei violin

Sebastian Krunnies viola

Marcel Johannes Kits cello

Han-Wen Yu piano

Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor, op. 34

read more

Tuesday,

18 Dec 2018,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 18 Dec 2018, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Else Ensemble

Works by Robert Kahn, Max Bruch and Carl Heinrich Carsten Reinecke

read more

January 2019

Tuesday,

08 Jan 2019,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 08 Jan 2019, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Byol Kang violin

Eve Wickert viola

Leslie Riva-Ruppert cello

Ander Perrino Cabello double bass

Anna Kirichenko piano

Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A- major, D 667 Trout

read more

Wednesday,

09 Jan 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: Sonderkonzert

Wed, 09 Jan 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

German National Youth Orchestra

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Wieland Welzel timpani

Works by Leonard Bernstein, William Kraft and Igor Stravinsky

read more watch online

Tuesday,

15 Jan 2019,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 15 Jan 2019, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Allan Nilles viola

Grégoire Simon viola

Michael Rauter cello

Works by Luciano Berio, Jean-Marie Leclair, Leonel Power, Orlando Gibbons and Sergei Prokofiev

read more

Sunday,

20 Jan 2019,
11:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Sun, 20 Jan 2019, 11:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Vernissage of the Exhibition: Claudio Abbado – Lebenswege

read more

Tuesday,

22 Jan 2019,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 22 Jan 2019, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Philharmonisches Streichquartett

Works by Joseph Haydn and Franz Schubert

read more

Saturday,

26 Jan 2019,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Serie: O

Sat, 26 Jan 2019, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

In memoriam Claudio Abbado

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

Robin Ticciati conductor

Magdalena Kožená mezzo-soprano

Works by Gabriel Fauré, Hector Berlioz and Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

read more

Tuesday,

29 Jan 2019,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 29 Jan 2019, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Alican Süner violin

Simone Drescher cello

Joachim Carr piano

Works by Johannes Brahms and Paul Schoenfield

read more

February 2019

Tuesday,

05 Feb 2019,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 05 Feb 2019, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Marlene Ito violin

Solène Kermarrec cello

Paul Kern piano

Works by Sergei Rachmaninov and Maurice Ravel

read more

Tuesday,

12 Feb 2019,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 12 Feb 2019, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lars Karlin Alto and Tenor Trombone

Tomer Maschkowski Bassposaune

Ohad Ben-Ari piano

François Regis Dramaturgie

read more

Tuesday,

19 Feb 2019,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 19 Feb 2019, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Maria Stabrawa violin

Bernd Rinne viola

Kim Bak Dinitzen cello

Galya Kolarova piano

Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No. 1 in G minor, op. 25

read more

Tuesday,

19 Feb 2019,
20:00

Ausstellungsfoyer Kammermusiksaal / Einführungsbereich

Tue, 19 Feb 2019, 20:00
Ausstellungsfoyer Kammermusiksaal / Einführungsbereich

Philharmonic Discourse

Florian Illies

Manfred Görtemaker

Tilman Krause

Scholars of the Karajan Academy

read more

Tuesday,

26 Feb 2019,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 26 Feb 2019, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Andre Schoch trumpet

Friedrich Höricke piano

Works by Johann Sebastian Bach, Robert Schumann and Nikolaj Medtner

read more

March 2019

Sunday,

03 Mar 2019,
11:00

Philharmonie

Sun, 03 Mar 2019, 11:00
Philharmonie

Matinee of the Friends of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Edicson Ruiz double bass

Dominik Wollenweber Englischhorn

Stefan Schweigert bassoon

Andrej Zust french horn

Andreas Arend lute

Anna Kirichenko piano

Heikko Deutschmann speaker (Schubart)

read more

Tuesday,

05 Mar 2019,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 05 Mar 2019, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Larissa Cidlinsky violin

Kei Tojo viola

Christine Lee cello

Han-Wen Yu piano

Works by Gustav Mahler and Gabriel Fauré

read more

Saturday,

09 Mar 2019,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Series: O, Sonderkonzert

Sat, 09 Mar 2019, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

In memoriam Claudio Abbado

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

Pierre-Laurent Aimard Conductor and Piano

Works by Elliott Carter and Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

read more

Saturday,

09 Mar 2019,
22:00

Philharmonie

Philharmonie »Late Night«

Sat, 09 Mar 2019, 22:00
Philharmonie

Patricia Kopatchinskaja violin and narrator

Tamara Stefanovich piano

Krzysztof Polonek violin

Naoko Shimizu viola

Ludwig Quandt cello

Egor Egorkin flute

Manfred Preis clarinet

Works by George Enescu, Arnold Schoenberg and Johann Strauß (Sohn)

read more watch online

Tuesday,

12 Mar 2019,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 12 Mar 2019, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Schülerinnen und Schüler des Musikgymnasiums Schloss Belvedere, Weimar

Works by Sergei Prokofiev, Dmitri Shostakovich, Ryōhei Hirose, Jan Rokyta and Reinhold Glière

read more

Sunday,

17 Mar 2019,
11:00

Philharmonie

Organ

Sun, 17 Mar 2019, 11:00
Philharmonie

Vincent Dubois organ

Marie-Andrée Joerger accordion

Works by Franz Liszt, Gabriel Fauré, Astor Piazzolla, Thierry Escaich and Richard Galliano

read more

Monday,

18 Mar 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: Sonderkonzert

Mon, 18 Mar 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Junge Deutsche Philharmonie

Jörg Widmann conductor and clarinet

Works by Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy, Jörg Widmann and Robert Schumann

read more watch online

Tuesday,

19 Mar 2019,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 19 Mar 2019, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Karl Leister clarinet

Quartet Berlin-Tokyo

Tsuyoshi Moriya violin

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Joseph Haydn and Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

read more

Tuesday,

26 Mar 2019,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 26 Mar 2019, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Europäisches Krzysztof-Penderecki-Musikzentrum

Works by Gioacchino Rossini, Zoltán Kodály, Friedrich Hermann, Grazyna Bacewicz and Antonín Dvořák

read more

April 2019

Tuesday,

02 Apr 2019,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 02 Apr 2019, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Christoph von der Nahmer violin

Cornelia Gartemann violin

Julia Gartemann viola

Knut Weber cello

Marie-Pierre Langlamet harp

Works by Giacomo Puccini, Franz Schubert, Claude Debussy and André Caplet

read more

Wednesday,

03 Apr 2019,
20:00

Ausstellungsfoyer Kammermusiksaal / Einführungsbereich

Wed, 03 Apr 2019, 20:00
Ausstellungsfoyer Kammermusiksaal / Einführungsbereich

Philharmonic Discourse

Ulrich Matthes speaker

Andreas Donat piano

read more

Tuesday,

09 Apr 2019,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 09 Apr 2019, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Bernhard Hartog violin

Sevimbike Elibay piano

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ludwig van Beethoven and Maurice Ravel

read more

Tuesday,

16 Apr 2019,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 16 Apr 2019, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

DoubleBeats

Works by Alexej Gerassimez, Louis-Claude Daquin, Casey Cangelosi, Domenico Scarlatti, Roberto Bocca and Liu Heng

read more

Tuesday,

23 Apr 2019,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 23 Apr 2019, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Isabel Grünkorn violin

Fabian Grünkorn piano

Yukako Morikawa piano

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Franz Schubert

read more

Sunday,

28 Apr 2019,
11:00

Philharmonie

Organ

Sun, 28 Apr 2019, 11:00
Philharmonie

Ken Cowan organ

Noah Bendix-Balgley violin

Works by Franz Liszt, Johann Sebastian Bach, Sergei Rachmaninov, Marcel Dupré, Sigfrid Karg-Elert, Camille Saint-Saëns and Maurice Ravel

read more

Monday,

29 Apr 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Series: Z, Sonderkonzert

Mon, 29 Apr 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

German National Youth Orchestra

Ingo Metzmacher conductor

Works by Edgard Varèse and Richard Strauss

read more watch online

Tuesday,

30 Apr 2019,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 30 Apr 2019, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Viktoria Litsoukova piano

Liana Vlad piano

Works by Edvard Grieg, Johannes Brahms and Astor Piazzolla

read more

May 2019

Tuesday,

07 May 2019,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 07 May 2019, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Martin Stegner viola

Tomoko Takahashi piano

Works by Johannes Brahms

read more

Tuesday,

14 May 2019,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 14 May 2019, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

The programme will be announced in due time.

Tuesday,

14 May 2019,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Series: O, Sonderkonzert

Tue, 14 May 2019, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

In memoriam Claudio Abbado

Mahler Chamber Orchestra

Matthew Truscott violin and direction

Leif Ove Andsnes piano

Soloists of the Mahler Chamber Orchestra

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Joseph Haydn

read more

Tuesday,

21 May 2019,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 21 May 2019, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

The programme will be announced in due time.

Tuesday,

28 May 2019,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 28 May 2019, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

The programme will be announced in due time.

Tuesday,

28 May 2019,
20:00

Ausstellungsfoyer Kammermusiksaal / Einführungsbereich

Tue, 28 May 2019, 20:00
Ausstellungsfoyer Kammermusiksaal / Einführungsbereich

Philharmonic Discourse

Ulrich Tukur

Gero von Boehm

read more

June 2019

Sunday,

02 Jun 2019,
11:00

Philharmonie

Organ

Sun, 02 Jun 2019, 11:00
Philharmonie

David Briggs organ

Works by Camille Saint-Saëns, Antonio Vivaldi, Richard Wagner, Maurice Ravel, Pierre Cochereau and Gustav Mahler

read more

Tuesday,

04 Jun 2019,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 04 Jun 2019, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

The programme will be announced in due time.

Saturday,

08 Jun 2019,
22:00

Philharmonie

Philharmonie »Late Night«

Sat, 08 Jun 2019, 22:00
Philharmonie

Michael Wollny piano

Christian Jost conductor

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Liana Leßmann Bass Clarinet

read more

Tuesday,

11 Jun 2019,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 11 Jun 2019, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

The programme will be announced in due time.

Tuesday,

18 Jun 2019,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 18 Jun 2019, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

The programme will be announced in due time.

Tuesday,

25 Jun 2019,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 25 Jun 2019, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

The programme will be announced in due time.