Concert calendar


September 2017

Tuesday,

05 Sep 2017,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 05 Sep 2017, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Anastasia Kaneeva flute

Richard Polle violin

German Tcakulov viola

Florian Schmidt- Bartha cello

Angelina Rud piano

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Jacques Ibert, Bohuslav Martinu and Dmitri Shostakovich

read more

Tuesday,

12 Sep 2017,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 12 Sep 2017, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Sanna Iljin piano

Edicson Ruiz double bass

Works by Alberto Ginastera and Efrain Oscher

read more

Tuesday,

19 Sep 2017,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 19 Sep 2017, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Ori Wissner-Levy violin

Daniel Seroussi piano

Tony Rymer cello

Antonín Dvořák Klaviertrio Nr. 3 f-Moll op. 65

read more

Tuesday,

26 Sep 2017,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 26 Sep 2017, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Works by Béla Bartók, George Enescu, Morton Feldmann, Claude Debussy and Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

read more

October 2017

Sunday,

08 Oct 2017,
20:00

Philharmonie

Organ

Sun, 08 Oct 2017, 20:00
Philharmonie

Thierry Escaich organ

read more

Tuesday,

10 Oct 2017,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 10 Oct 2017, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Martin Stegner viola

Tomoko Takahashi piano

Thomas Wittmann speaker

Robert Schumann Dichterliebe, (arr. for viola and piano by Martin Stegner)

read more

Tuesday,

17 Oct 2017,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 17 Oct 2017, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Venezuela 7/4 Ensemble

read more

Tuesday,

24 Oct 2017,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 24 Oct 2017, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Pražák Quartett

Václav Vonášek bassoon

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Bedrich Smetana

read more

Wednesday,

25 Oct 2017,
20:00

Ausstellungsfoyer Kammermusiksaal / Einführungsbereich

Wed, 25 Oct 2017, 20:00
Ausstellungsfoyer Kammermusiksaal / Einführungsbereich

Philharmonic Discourse

Ton Koopman und Wolfgang Huber im Gespräch mit Anja Herzog Ton Koopman and Wolfgang Huber in conversation with Anja Herzog

Stipendiaten der Karajan-Akademie der Berliner Philharmoniker spielen Werke von J. S. Bach Scholars of the Karajan Academy of the Berliner Philharmoniker perform Works by J. S. Bach

read more

Sunday,

29 Oct 2017,
11:00

Philharmonie

Sun, 29 Oct 2017, 11:00
Philharmonie

Matinee of the Friends of the Berliner Philharmoniker

read more

Please note: This lunch concert has been cancelled due to Reformation Day

Tuesday,

31 Oct 2017,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 31 Oct 2017, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

The programme will be announced in due time.

November 2017

Sunday,

05 Nov 2017,
11:00

Philharmonie

Organ

Sun, 05 Nov 2017, 11:00
Philharmonie

Arvid Gast organ

Blechbläserensemble der Berliner Philharmoniker

Works by Charles-Marie Widor, César Franck, Giacomo Puccini, Louis Vierne, Werner Pirchner, Johann Sebastian Bach and Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy

read more

Tuesday,

07 Nov 2017,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 07 Nov 2017, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Karolína Františová Klavier

Filip Zaykov Violine

Vilém Petras Violoncello

Jan Fišer Violine

Anežka Ferencová Viola

Philipp Dose double bass

Kristýna Donovalová Klavier

Works by Zdeněk Lukáš and Franz Schubert

read more

Tuesday,

14 Nov 2017,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 14 Nov 2017, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Anna Kurasawa piano

Helmut Mebert violin

Works by Franz Schubert, Claude Debussy and Ludwig van Beethoven

read more

Tuesday,

21 Nov 2017,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 21 Nov 2017, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Karl Leister clarinet

Quartet Berlin-Tokyo

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven and Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

read more

Tuesday,

28 Nov 2017,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 28 Nov 2017, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

The programme will be announced in due time.

December 2017

Tuesday,

05 Dec 2017,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 05 Dec 2017, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

The programme will be announced in due time.

Saturday,

09 Dec 2017,
22:00

Philharmonie

Philharmonie »Late Night«

Sat, 09 Dec 2017, 22:00
Philharmonie

Sir Simon Rattle piano

Daishin Kashimoto violin

Ludwig Quandt cello

Wenzel Fuchs clarinet

Works by Claude Debussy and Olivier Messiaen

read more watch online

Tuesday,

12 Dec 2017,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 12 Dec 2017, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

The programme will be announced in due time.

Tuesday,

19 Dec 2017,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 19 Dec 2017, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

The programme will be announced in due time.

January 2018

Tuesday,

02 Jan 2018,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 02 Jan 2018, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

The programme will be announced in due time.

Tuesday,

09 Jan 2018,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 09 Jan 2018, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

The programme will be announced in due time.

Tuesday,

16 Jan 2018,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 16 Jan 2018, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

The programme will be announced in due time.

Tuesday,

23 Jan 2018,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 23 Jan 2018, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

The programme will be announced in due time.

Tuesday,

30 Jan 2018,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 30 Jan 2018, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

The programme will be announced in due time.

Wednesday,

31 Jan 2018,
20:00

Ausstellungsfoyer Kammermusiksaal / Einführungsbereich

Wed, 31 Jan 2018, 20:00
Ausstellungsfoyer Kammermusiksaal / Einführungsbereich

Philharmonic Discourse

Gerd Gigerenzer

Eckart Altenmüller

Andrea Maurer presentation

Andreas Donat piano

read more

February 2018

Sunday,

04 Feb 2018,
11:00

Philharmonie

Organ

Sun, 04 Feb 2018, 11:00
Philharmonie

Ton Koopman organ

Works by Johann Sebastian Bach, Dieterich Buxtehude and Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach

read more

Tuesday,

06 Feb 2018,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 06 Feb 2018, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

The programme will be announced in due time.

Saturday,

10 Feb 2018,
22:00

Philharmonie

Philharmonie »Late Night«

Sat, 10 Feb 2018, 22:00
Philharmonie

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Paul Whiteman Paul Whiteman and his Orchestra – The Greatest Hits: Arrangements of Makin’ Whopee, Dardanella, My Blue Heaven, San, Sweet Sue, After You’ve Gone and other Songs

read more watch online

Tuesday,

13 Feb 2018,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 13 Feb 2018, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

The programme will be announced in due time.

Tuesday,

20 Feb 2018,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 20 Feb 2018, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

The programme will be announced in due time.

Tuesday,

27 Feb 2018,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 27 Feb 2018, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

The programme will be announced in due time.

March 2018

Sunday,

04 Mar 2018,
11:00

Philharmonie

Sun, 04 Mar 2018, 11:00
Philharmonie

Waseda Symphony Orchestra Tokyo

Masahiko Tanaka conductor

Works by Otto Nicolai, Richard Strauss, Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky and Maki Ishii

read more watch online

Tuesday,

06 Mar 2018,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 06 Mar 2018, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

The programme will be announced in due time.

Tuesday,

13 Mar 2018,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 13 Mar 2018, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

The programme will be announced in due time.

Tuesday,

20 Mar 2018,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 20 Mar 2018, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

The programme will be announced in due time.

Tuesday,

20 Mar 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Sonderkonzert

Tue, 20 Mar 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Junge Deutsche Philharmonie

David Afkham conductor

Sir Steven Isserlis cello

Works by Olivier Messiaen, Henri Dutilleux and Hector Berlioz

read more watch online

Tuesday,

27 Mar 2018,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 27 Mar 2018, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

The programme will be announced in due time.

April 2018

Tuesday,

03 Apr 2018,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 03 Apr 2018, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

The programme will be announced in due time.

Tuesday,

03 Apr 2018,
20:00

Ausstellungsfoyer Kammermusiksaal / Einführungsbereich

Tue, 03 Apr 2018, 20:00
Ausstellungsfoyer Kammermusiksaal / Einführungsbereich

Philharmonic Discourse

Stefan Mickisch piano

Music Mediation

read more

Tuesday,

10 Apr 2018,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 10 Apr 2018, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

The programme will be announced in due time.

Tuesday,

10 Apr 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Sonderkonzert

Tue, 10 Apr 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Bundesjugendorchester

Orchestre Français des Jeunes

Thomas Neuhoff conductor

Daniel Spaw

Banu Böke soprano

James Gilchrist tenor

Erik Sohn baritone

Chor des Bach-Vereins Köln e.V.

Polski Narodowy Chór Młodzieżowy choir

Agnieszka Franków-Żelazny chorus master

Köln-Bonner Kinderprojektchor

Thomas Neuhoff chorus master

Coventry Cathedral Girls' Choir Girls' Choir

Kerry Beaumont chorus master

Benjamin Britten War Requiem for Soloists, large Choir, Children’s Choir, large Orchestra and Chamber Orchestra

read more watch online

Tuesday,

17 Apr 2018,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 17 Apr 2018, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

The programme will be announced in due time.

Sunday,

22 Apr 2018,
11:00

Philharmonie

Organ

Sun, 22 Apr 2018, 11:00
Philharmonie

Kit Armstrong organ

Works by Sir Edward Elgar, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Franz Liszt

read more

Tuesday,

24 Apr 2018,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 24 Apr 2018, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

The programme will be announced in due time.

May 2018

Tuesday,

08 May 2018,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 08 May 2018, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

The programme will be announced in due time.

Sunday,

13 May 2018,
11:00

Philharmonie

Organ

Sun, 13 May 2018, 11:00
Philharmonie

Nathan Laube organ

Karajan-Akademie der Berliner Philharmoniker

Raphael Haeger conductor

Works by Johannes Brahms, Jan Koetsier, Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy, Jehan Alain, Jean Guillou, Henri Tomasi and Paul Hindemith

read more

Tuesday,

15 May 2018,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 15 May 2018, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

The programme will be announced in due time.

Monday,

21 May 2018,
12:00

Philharmonie

Mon, 21 May 2018, 12:00
Philharmonie

Open House

read more

Tuesday,

22 May 2018,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 22 May 2018, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

The programme will be announced in due time.

Tuesday,

29 May 2018,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 29 May 2018, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

The programme will be announced in due time.

June 2018

Tuesday,

05 Jun 2018,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 05 Jun 2018, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

The programme will be announced in due time.

Wednesday,

06 Jun 2018,
20:00

Ausstellungsfoyer Kammermusiksaal / Einführungsbereich

Wed, 06 Jun 2018, 20:00
Ausstellungsfoyer Kammermusiksaal / Einführungsbereich

Philharmonic Discourse

Wolfgang Schäuble

Gero von Boehm

Karajan-Akademie der Berliner Philharmoniker e.V.

read more

Tuesday,

12 Jun 2018,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 12 Jun 2018, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

The programme will be announced in due time.

Tuesday,

19 Jun 2018,
13:00

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Lunch

Tue, 19 Jun 2018, 13:00
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Kreativorchester

Thomas Leyendecker direction

read more

Sunday,

24 Jun 2018,
11:00

Philharmonie

Sun, 24 Jun 2018, 11:00
Philharmonie

Matinee of the Friends of the Berliner Philharmoniker

read more