Season 2017/2018


August 2017

Thursday,

31 Aug 2017,
19:00

Philharmonie

Musikfest Berlin

Thu, 31 Aug 2017, 19:00
Philharmonie

Staatskapelle Berlin

Daniel Barenboim conductor

Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 8 in C minor (Edition Robert Haas, 1939)

read more

September 2017

Friday,

01 Sep 2017,
19:00

Chamber Music Hall

Musikfest Berlin

Fri, 01 Sep 2017, 19:00
Chamber Music Hall

Isabelle Faust violin

Kristian Bezuidenhout forte piano

Works by Johann Sebastian Bach, Johann Jacob Froberger, Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber and Louis Couperin

read more

Saturday,

02 Sep 2017,
19:00

Philharmonie

Musikfest Berlin

Sat, 02 Sep 2017, 19:00
Philharmonie

Monteverdi Choir

Sir Sir John Eliot Gardiner conductor

Krystian Adam tenor

Elsa Rooke stage direction

Claudio Monteverdi L’Orfeo, Favola in musica in one prologue and five acts Semi-Staged Performance

read more

Sunday,

03 Sep 2017,
11:00

Chamber Music Hall

Musikfest Berlin

Sun, 03 Sep 2017, 11:00
Chamber Music Hall

Ilya Gringolts violin

Works by Salvatore Sciarrino and Nicolò Paganini

read more

Sunday,

03 Sep 2017,
15:00

Italian Institute of Culture, Berlin

Musikfest Berlin

Sun, 03 Sep 2017, 15:00
Italian Institute of Culture, Berlin

Critics’ Quartet of the German Record Critics’ Award e.V.

Olaf Wilhelmer presentation

read more

Sunday,

03 Sep 2017,
19:00

Philharmonie

Musikfest Berlin

Sun, 03 Sep 2017, 19:00
Philharmonie

Monteverdi Choir

Sir Sir John Eliot Gardiner conductor

Furio Zanasi tenor

weitere Solisten

Elsa Rooke stage direction

Claudio Monteverdi Il ritorno d’Ulisse in patria, Tragedia di lieto fine half scenic Performance

read more

Monday,

04 Sep 2017,
19:00

Chamber Music Hall

Musikfest Berlin

Mon, 04 Sep 2017, 19:00
Chamber Music Hall

Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin

Bernhard Forck direction

Sunhae Im soprano

Jakob von Uexküll Redner

Works by Marco Uccelini, Claudio Monteverdi, Salamone Rossi, Antonio Sartorio, Alessandro Stradella, Johann Rosenmüller and Francesco Cavalli

read more

Tuesday,

05 Sep 2017,
19:00

Philharmonie

Musikfest Berlin

Tue, 05 Sep 2017, 19:00
Philharmonie

Monteverdi Choir choir

English Baroque Soloists

Sir Sir John Eliot Gardiner conductor

Hana Blažíková soprano

weitere Solisten

Elsa Rooke stage direction

Claudio Monteverdi L’incoronazione di Poppea, Opera musicale Semi-Staged Perfomance

read more

Wednesday,

06 Sep 2017,
20:00

Philharmonie

Musikfest Berlin

Wed, 06 Sep 2017, 20:00
Philharmonie

Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra Amsterdam

Daniele Gatti conductor

Works by Carl Maria von Weber, Wolfgang Rihm and Anton Bruckner

read more

Thursday,

07 Sep 2017,
20:00

Philharmonie

Musikfest Berlin

Thu, 07 Sep 2017, 20:00
Philharmonie

musicAeterna orchestra of Perm Opera

Teodor Currentzis conductor

Julia Lezhneva soprano

Catriona Morison mezzo-soprano

Thomas Cooley tenor

Tareq Nazmi bass

Chorus musicAeterna

Vitaly Polonsky chorus master

Works by Thomas Tallis, Alfred Schnittke, Henry Purcell, György Ligeti and Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

read more

Friday,

08 Sep 2017,
20:00

Philharmonie

Musikfest Berlin

Fri, 08 Sep 2017, 20:00
Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin

Christoph Eschenbach conductor

Hanna-Elisabeth Müller soprano

Sir Tzimon Barto piano

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Wolfgang Rihm and Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy

read more

Saturday,

09 Sep 2017,
19:00

Chamber Music Hall

Musikfest Berlin

Sat, 09 Sep 2017, 19:00
Chamber Music Hall

Ensemble Musikfabrik

Enno Poppe conductor

Donatienne Michel-Dansac soprano

Andrew Watts Countertenor

Paul Jeukendrup Klangregie

Harrison Birtwistle direction

Works by Rebecca Saunders, Harrison Birtwistle and John Dowland

read more

Sunday,

10 Sep 2017,
11:00

Chamber Music Hall

Musikfest Berlin

Sun, 10 Sep 2017, 11:00
Chamber Music Hall

Soloists of the Ensemble Musikfabrik

read more

Sunday,

10 Sep 2017,
17:00

Akademie der Künste, Pariser Platz

Musikfest Berlin

Sun, 10 Sep 2017, 17:00
Akademie der Künste, Pariser Platz

Isang Yun 100: In conversation

Eun-Jeung Lee Institute for Korea Studies, FU Berlin

Liana Kang-Schmitz political scientist

Roswitha Staege Musician

Doris Hertrampf ambassador a.D., chairperson of the German-Korean Society Berlin-Brandenburg

Walter-Wolfgang Sparrer International Isang Yun Society e.V.

Stefan Buchen NDR Hamburg, Presentation

read more

Monday,

11 Sep 2017,
20:00

Philharmonie

Musikfest Berlin

Mon, 11 Sep 2017, 20:00
Philharmonie

SWR Symphonieorchester

Peter Rundel conductor

Jörg Widmann clarinet

Experimentalstudio des SWR

SWR Vokalensemble Stuttgart

Michael Alber chorus master

Mojca Erdmann soprano

Jenny Carlstedt mezzo-soprano

Robin Tritschler tenor

Works by Robert Schumann, Mark Andre, Nicola Vicentino, Luca Marenzio and Luigi Nono

read more

Tuesday,

12 Sep 2017,
20:00

Philharmonie

Musikfest Berlin

Tue, 12 Sep 2017, 20:00
Philharmonie

Konzerthausorchester Berlin

Iván Fischer conductor

Works by Gustav Mahler

read more

Tuesday,

12 Sep 2017,
20:00

Konzerthaus Berlin, Werner-Otto-Saal

Musikfest Berlin

Tue, 12 Sep 2017, 20:00
Konzerthaus Berlin, Werner-Otto-Saal

Isang Yun 100

Minguet Quartett

Stefan Hussong Accordion

Christian Jost Presentation

Isang Yun Concertino for accordion and string quartet

read more

Wednesday,

13 Sep 2017,
20:00

Philharmonie

Musikfest Berlin

Wed, 13 Sep 2017, 20:00
Philharmonie

Orchestra Filarmonica della Scala

Riccardo Chailly conductor

Leonidas Kavakos violin

Works by Johannes Brahms and Giuseppe Verdi

read more

Friday,

15 Sep 2017,
19:00

Pierre Boulez Concert Hall

Musikfest Berlin

Fri, 15 Sep 2017, 19:00
Pierre Boulez Concert Hall

RIAS Kammerchor

Justin Doyle Direction

Dorothee Mields Soprano

Hannah Morrison Soprano

Thomas Hobbs Tenor

Andrew Staples Tenor

Capella de la Torre, Katharina Bäuml

Claudio Monteverdi Vespro della Beata Vergine

read more

Friday,

15 Sep 2017,
21:30

St. Hedwig's Cathedral

Musikfest Berlin

Fri, 15 Sep 2017, 21:30
St. Hedwig's Cathedral

Members of the Capella de la Torre

RIAS Kammerchor

Justin Doyle Direction

Claudio Monteverdi Missa da Capella In illo tempore

read more

Saturday,

16 Sep 2017,
15:30

St. Hedwig's Cathedral

Musikfest Berlin

Sat, 16 Sep 2017, 15:30
St. Hedwig's Cathedral

Members of the Capella de la Torre

RIAS Kammerchor

Justin Doyle Direction

Claudio Monteverdi Missa da Capella In illo tempore

read more

Saturday,

16 Sep 2017,
17:30

Pierre Boulez Concert Hall

Musikfest Berlin

Sat, 16 Sep 2017, 17:30
Pierre Boulez Concert Hall

RIAS Kammerchor

Justin Doyle Direction

Dorothee Mields Soprano

Hannah Morrison Soprano

Thomas Hobbs Tenor

Andrew Staples Tenor

Capella de la Torre, Katharina Bäuml

Claudio Monteverdi Vespro della Beata Vergine

read more

Sunday,

17 Sep 2017,
11:00

Konzerthaus Berlin

Musikfest Berlin

Sun, 17 Sep 2017, 11:00
Konzerthaus Berlin

Gyeonggi Philharmonic Orchestra

Shiyeon Sung Conductor

Yeree Suh Soprano

Works by Isang Yun, Toshio Hosokawa and György Ligeti

read more

Sunday,

17 Sep 2017,
14:30

Hermann Wolff Room

Musikfest Berlin

Sun, 17 Sep 2017, 14:30
Hermann Wolff Room

Isang Yun 100: Screening

read more

Sunday,

17 Sep 2017,
16:00

Chamber Music Hall

Musikfest Berlin

Sun, 17 Sep 2017, 16:00
Chamber Music Hall

Ysang 100

Isang Chamber Soloists Berlin:

Chien-Chun Hung flute

Fang-Yu Chung flute

Xiangchen Ji flute

Laura Schreyer flute

Roswitha Staege flute

Birgit Schmieder oboe

Clemens Linder violin

Sunyung Hwang violin

Adele Bitter cello

Holger Groschopp piano

Works by Isang Yun

read more

Sunday,

17 Sep 2017,
20:00

Philharmonie

Musikfest Berlin

Sun, 17 Sep 2017, 20:00
Philharmonie

Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin

Vladimir Jurowski conductor

Christian Tetzlaff violin

Max Hopp speaker

Sven Philipp speaker

Works by Isang Yun, Arnold Schoenberg, Luigi Nono and Ludwig van Beethoven

read more

Monday,

18 Sep 2017,
20:00

Philharmonie

Musikfest Berlin

Mon, 18 Sep 2017, 20:00
Philharmonie

Orchester der Deutschen Oper Berlin

Donald Runnicles conductor

Bryn Terfel bass

Anja Harteros soprano

Allison Oakes soprano

Works by Hector Berlioz and Richard Wagner

read more

August 2018

Friday,

31 Aug 2018,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Musikfest Berlin

Fri, 31 Aug 2018, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Alexander Melnikov piano

Claude Debussy Préludes pour piano, Book 1 and Book 2

read more

September 2018

Saturday,

01 Sep 2018,
19:00

Philharmonie

Musikfest Berlin

Sat, 01 Sep 2018, 19:00
Philharmonie

Staatskapelle Berlin

Daniel Barenboim conductor

Works by Pierre Boulez and Igor Stravinsky

read more

Sunday,

02 Sep 2018,
11:00

Chamber Music Hall

Musikfest Berlin

Sun, 02 Sep 2018, 11:00
Chamber Music Hall

Nicolas Altstaedt cello

Johann Sebastian Bach 6 Suites for Cello solo BWV 1007 – 1012

read more

Sunday,

02 Sep 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Musikfest Berlin

Sun, 02 Sep 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra

Yannick Nézet-Séguin conductor

Works by Bernd Alois Zimmermann and Anton Bruckner

read more

Monday,

03 Sep 2018,
17:00

Ausstellungsfoyer Kammermusiksaal / Einführungsbereich

Musikfest Berlin

Mon, 03 Sep 2018, 17:00
Ausstellungsfoyer Kammermusiksaal / Einführungsbereich

Critics’ Quartet

read more

Monday,

03 Sep 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Musikfest Berlin

Mon, 03 Sep 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Ensemble Modern

Enno Poppe conductor

Ueli Wiget piano

Caroline Melzer soprano

Works by Anton Webern and Mathias Spahlinger

read more

Tuesday,

04 Sep 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Musikfest Berlin

Tue, 04 Sep 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra Amsterdam

Manfred Honeck conductor

Anett Fritsch soprano

Works by Anton Webern and Alban Berg

read more

Wednesday,

05 Sep 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Musikfest Berlin

Wed, 05 Sep 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Orchester der Deutschen Oper Berlin

Donald Runnicles conductor

Simon O'Neill tenor (Siegfried)

Michael Volle baritone (Der Wanderer)

Judit Kutasi mezzo-soprano (Erda)

Allison Oakes soprano (Brünnhilde)

Works by Bernd Alois Zimmermann and Richard Wagner

read more

Thursday,

06 Sep 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Musikfest Berlin

Thu, 06 Sep 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Boston Symphony Orchestra

Andris Nelsons conductor

Susan Graham mezzo-soprano

Gewandhaus Children's Choir

Frank-Steffen Elster chorus master

Damen des GewandhausChors

Gregor Meyer chorus master

Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 3 in D minor

read more

Friday,

07 Sep 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Musikfest Berlin

Fri, 07 Sep 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Münchner Philharmoniker

Valery Gergiev conductor

Georg Nigl baritone

Michael Rotschopf speaker

Josef Bierbichler speaker

Works by Bernd Alois Zimmermann and Anton Bruckner

read more

Sunday,

09 Sep 2018,
11:00

Chamber Music Hall

Musikfest Berlin

Sun, 09 Sep 2018, 11:00
Chamber Music Hall

Florent Boffard piano

Works by Domenico Scarlatti, György Kurtág, Alexander Skrjabin, Sir George Benjamin, Frédéric Chopin and Claude Debussy

read more

Sunday,

09 Sep 2018,
16:00

Pierre Boulez Saal, Pierre Boulez Saal

Musikfest Berlin

Sun, 09 Sep 2018, 16:00
Pierre Boulez Saal, Pierre Boulez Saal

Boulez Ensemble

Daniel Barenboim piano

Works by Robert Schumann and Pierre Boulez

read more

Monday,

10 Sep 2018,
19:30

Pierre Boulez Concert Hall

Musikfest Berlin

Mon, 10 Sep 2018, 19:30
Pierre Boulez Concert Hall

Ensemble intercontemporain

Matthias Pintscher direction

Dimitri Vassilakis piano

Salomé Haller mezzo-soprano

Works by Alban Berg, Gérard Grisey and Pierre Boulez

read more

Tuesday,

11 Sep 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Musikfest Berlin

Tue, 11 Sep 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Konzerthausorchester Berlin

Philippe Herreweghe conductor

Julia Kleiter soprano

Sophie Harmsen mezzo-soprano

Maximilian Schmitt tenor

Krešimir Stražanac bass baritone

Collegium Vocale Gent

Benjamin Bayl chorus master

Antonín Dvořák Requiem, op. 89

read more

Wednesday,

12 Sep 2018,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Musikfest Berlin

Wed, 12 Sep 2018, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Isabelle Faust violin

Anne Katharina Schreiber violin

Antoine Tamestit viola

Danusha Waskiewicz viola

Jean-Guihen Queyras cello

Christian Poltéra cello

Mahler Chamber Orchestra

Sir George Benjamin conductor

Susanna Andersson soprano

Krisztina Szabó contralto

Works by Arnold Schoenberg and Sir George Benjamin

read more

Thursday,

13 Sep 2018,
19:00

Chamber Music Hall

Musikfest Berlin

Thu, 13 Sep 2018, 19:00
Chamber Music Hall

Pierre-Laurent Aimard piano

Works by Karlheinz Stockhausen

read more

Friday,

14 Sep 2018,
20:00

Konzerthaus Berlin, Großer Saal

Musikfest Berlin

Fri, 14 Sep 2018, 20:00
Konzerthaus Berlin, Großer Saal

Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin

Frank Strobel conductor

Abel Gance J'accuse (silent film, France 1917/1918, live music by Phillippe Schoeller, 2015)

read more

Saturday,

15 Sep 2018,
19:00

Haus des Rundfunks, Großer Sendesaal

Musikfest Berlin

Sat, 15 Sep 2018, 19:00
Haus des Rundfunks, Großer Sendesaal

Marco Stroppa sound direction

Dirk Rothbrust drums

Pierre-Laurent Aimard Piano and Celesta

Benjamin Kobler piano

Works by Karlheinz Stockhausen

read more

Saturday,

15 Sep 2018,
22:00

St. Matthäus-Kirche, Berlin

Musikfest Berlin

Sat, 15 Sep 2018, 22:00
St. Matthäus-Kirche, Berlin

Tabea Zimmermann viola

Irmela Roelcke Celesta

Michael Weilacher drums

Karen Rettinghaus soprano

Roksolana Chraniuk contralto

Members of the Rundfunkchor Berlin

Schola des Rundfunkchors Berlin

Benjamin Goodson chorus master

Works by Igor Stravinsky, Morton Feldman and John Cage

read more

Sunday,

16 Sep 2018,
11:00

Chamber Music Hall

Musikfest Berlin

Sun, 16 Sep 2018, 11:00
Chamber Music Hall

IPPNW Charity Concert

Metamorphosen Berlin

Wolfgang Emanuel Schmidt cello and direction

Works by Leoš Janáček, Joseph Haydn and Dmitri Shostakovich

read more

Sunday,

16 Sep 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Musikfest Berlin

Sun, 16 Sep 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin

Robin Ticciati conductor

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Michael Alber chorus master

Erin Morely soprano

Anna Stéphany mezzo-soprano

Katharina Magiera contralto

Dame Felicity Lott speaker

Works by Richard Wagner and Claude Debussy

read more

Monday,

17 Sep 2018,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Musikfest Berlin

Mon, 17 Sep 2018, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Pierre-Laurent Aimard piano (woodblocks, cymbales antiques)

Tamara Stefanovich piano (woodblocks, cymbales antiques)

Marco Stroppa sound direction

Karlheinz Stockhausen Mantra for two pianos and ring modulation

read more

Tuesday,

18 Sep 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Musikfest Berlin

Tue, 18 Sep 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Orchestra of the Lucerne Festival Academy

Peter Eötvös conductor

Winnie Huang dancer mime

Diego Vásquez dancer mime

Paul Jeukendrup sound direction

Karlheinz Stockhausen INORI, Adorations for one or two dance mimes and orchestra

read more