Season 2016/2017


March 2017
Wed, 01 Mar 2017, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

Bruno Ganz, Delian Quartett, Adrian Pinzaru, Andreas Moscho, Georgy Kovalev, Miriam Prandi read more

Thursday,

02 Mar 2017,
10:00

Hermann Wolff Room

Education

Thu, 02 Mar 2017, 10:00
Hermann Wolff Room

Children’s Concert: 1-2-3-GO

Fully Booked

Scholars of the Orchestra Academy of the Berliner Philharmoniker

read more

Thursday,

02 Mar 2017,
11:30

Hermann Wolff Room

Education

Thu, 02 Mar 2017, 11:30
Hermann Wolff Room

Children’s Concert: 1-2-3-GO

Fully Booked

Scholars of the Orchestra Academy of the Berliner Philharmoniker

read more

Thu, 02 Mar 2017, 20:00Philharmonie

Gidon Kremer, Martha Argerich, Kremerata Baltica read more

Thu, 02 Mar 2017, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

Neue Preußische Philharmonie, Thomas Hennig, Haruka Kuroiwa, Gundula Hintz, Vincent Wolfsteiner read more

Friday,

03 Mar 2017,
10:00

Hermann Wolff Room

Education

Fri, 03 Mar 2017, 10:00
Hermann Wolff Room

Children’s Concert: 1-2-3-GO

Fully Booked

Scholars of the Orchestra Academy of the Berliner Philharmoniker

read more

Friday,

03 Mar 2017,
11:30

Hermann Wolff Room

Education

Fri, 03 Mar 2017, 11:30
Hermann Wolff Room

Children’s Concert: 1-2-3-GO

Fully Booked

Scholars of the Orchestra Academy of the Berliner Philharmoniker

read more

Fri, 03 Mar 2017, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

Ran Jia read more

Fri, 03 Mar 2017, 20:00Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Alan Buribayev, Daniel Müller-Schott read more

Sat, 04 Mar 2017, 14:00Chamber Music Hall

»Salut printemps« read more

Sat, 04 Mar 2017, 16:30Chamber Music Hall

»Salut printemps« read more

Saturday,

04 Mar 2017,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: N

Sat, 04 Mar 2017, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Zubin Mehta Conductor

Anoushka Shankar Sitar

Works by Ravi Shankar and Béla Bartók

read more

Sat, 04 Mar 2017, 19:00Chamber Music Hall

»Salut printemps« read more

Sunday,

05 Mar 2017,
11:00

Philharmonie

Sun, 05 Mar 2017, 11:00
Philharmonie

Matinee der Freunde der Berliner Philharmoniker

read more

Sun, 05 Mar 2017, 16:00Philharmonie

Sinfonie Orchester Schöneberg, Raphael Haeger, Mona & Rica Bard read more

Sunday,

05 Mar 2017,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: D

Sun, 05 Mar 2017, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Zubin Mehta Conductor

Anoushka Shankar Sitar

Works by Ravi Shankar and Béla Bartók

read more

Sun, 05 Mar 2017, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

Joseph-Maurice Weder, Berliner Camerata read more

Monday,

06 Mar 2017,
18:00

Chamber Music Hall

Karajan Academy

Mon, 06 Mar 2017, 18:00
Chamber Music Hall

Carte blanche

Orchestra Academy of the Berliner Philharmoniker

read more

Monday,

06 Mar 2017,
18:30

Philharmonie Hall Foyer

Education

Mon, 06 Mar 2017, 18:30
Philharmonie Hall Foyer

MusikPLUS FUSION

read more

Monday,

06 Mar 2017,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: L

Mon, 06 Mar 2017, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Zubin Mehta Conductor

Anoushka Shankar Sitar

Works by Ravi Shankar and Béla Bartók

read more

Tuesday,

07 Mar 2017,
13:00

Philharmonie Hall Foyer

Lunch

Tue, 07 Mar 2017, 13:00
Philharmonie Hall Foyer

Bernhard Hartog Violin

Sevimbike Elibay Piano

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Franz Schubert

read more

Wednesday,

08 Mar 2017,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: R - Original Sounds

Wed, 08 Mar 2017, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Hana Blažíková Soprano

Barbora Kabátková Soprano

Alex Potter Countertenor

Charles Daniels Tenor

Harry van der Kamp Bass

Concerto Melante

Phantasm

Dieterich Buxtehude Cantatas from Membra Jesu Nostri BuxWV 75 alternating with English Viol Music from the 16th and 17th Centuries

read more

Thursday,

09 Mar 2017,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: C

Thu, 09 Mar 2017, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Zubin Mehta Conductor

Pinchas Zukerman Violin

Works by Edward Elgar and Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

read more

Thu, 09 Mar 2017, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

Ran Jia read more

Friday,

10 Mar 2017,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: M

Fri, 10 Mar 2017, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Zubin Mehta Conductor

Pinchas Zukerman Violin

Works by Edward Elgar and Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

read more

Fri, 10 Mar 2017, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

Quadro Nuevo, Mulo Francel, D.D. Lowka, Andreas Hinterseher, Evelyn Huber read more

Saturday,

11 Mar 2017,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: Sonderkonzert - Sonderkonzerte

Sat, 11 Mar 2017, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Zubin Mehta Conductor

Pinchas Zukerman Violin

Works by Edward Elgar and Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

read more

Sat, 11 Mar 2017, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

RIAS Kammerchor, James Wood, Axel Porath, Philip Mayers, Amadinda Percussion Group read more

Sunday,

12 Mar 2017,
11:00

Hermann Wolff Room

Education

Sun, 12 Mar 2017, 11:00
Hermann Wolff Room

Listening Studio

Franziska Noack Musicologist and Music Mediator

read more

Sunday,

12 Mar 2017,
11:00

Philharmonie

Sun, 12 Mar 2017, 11:00
Philharmonie

Junge Deutsche Philharmonie

Jonathan Nott Conductor

Michelle Breedt Mezzo-Soprano

Works by Maurice Ravel, Gustav Mahler and Shostakovich

read more

Sun, 12 Mar 2017, 15:30Chamber Music Hall

Family Concert (In German Language) read more

Please note: Concertgoers are required to take their seats by 7.45 p.m.

Sunday,

12 Mar 2017,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: Sonderkonzert - Sonderkonzerte

Sun, 12 Mar 2017, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Zubin Mehta Conductor

Pinchas Zukerman Violin

Works by Edward Elgar and Piotr Ilyich Tchaikvosky

read more

Sun, 12 Mar 2017, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

Berliner Singakademie, Deutsches Kammerorchester Berlin, Achim Zimmermann, Barbara Kind, Bogna Bartosz, Thomas Volle, Ralph Eschrig, Jörg Gottschick read more

Monday,

13 Mar 2017,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: Q - Chamber Music Prism

Mon, 13 Mar 2017, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Percussionists of the Berliner Philharmoniker

read more

Mon, 13 Mar 2017, 20:00Philharmonie

Staatskapelle Berlin, Zubin Mehta, Julia Kleiter, Christian Elsner, René Pape, Staatsopernchor, Martin Wright read more

Tuesday,

14 Mar 2017,
13:00

Philharmonie Hall Foyer

Lunch

Tue, 14 Mar 2017, 13:00
Philharmonie Hall Foyer

Martin Stegner Viola

Haleh Seyfiyadeh Vocals (Traditional Persian Singing)

Cymin Samawatie Vocals

Yalda Yazdani Tar (Persian Long-Necked Lute)

Sasan Samadi Kamancheh (Persian Bowed String Instrument)

Reza Zalpour Ney (Persian Reed Flute)

Korhan Erel Electronics

Mahan Mirarab Guitar

Ralf Schwarz Double Bass

Faride Sarangi Tombak (Persian Goblet Drum)

read more

Tue, 14 Mar 2017, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

Kammerakademie Potsdam, Fazil Say read more

Wednesday,

15 Mar 2017,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: T - Quartet

Wed, 15 Mar 2017, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Varian Fry Quartett

Andreas Ottensamer Clarinet

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Franz Danzi and Maurice Ravel

read more

Wed, 15 Mar 2017, 20:00Philharmonie

Philharmonischer Chor Berlin, Merseburger Hofmusik, Jörg-Peter Weigle, Karin Dahlberg, Ingeborg Danz, Tomasz Zagorski, Jochen Kupfer read more

Thursday,

16 Mar 2017,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: A

Thu, 16 Mar 2017, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Emanuel Ax Piano

Rinat Shaham Mezzo-Soprano

Gábor Bretz Bass

Ulrich Noethen Speaker

Works by HK Gruber and Béla Bartók

read more

Thu, 16 Mar 2017, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

Ran Jia read more

Friday,

17 Mar 2017,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: G

Fri, 17 Mar 2017, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Emanuel Ax Piano

Rinat Shaham Mezzo-Soprano

Gábor Bretz Bass

Ulrich Noethen Speaker

Works by HK Gruber and Béla Bartók

read more

Saturday,

18 Mar 2017,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: I

Sat, 18 Mar 2017, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Emanuel Ax Piano

Rinat Shaham Mezzo-Soprano

Gábor Bretz Bass

Ulrich Noethen Speaker

Works by HK Gruber and Béla Bartók

read more

Sat, 18 Mar 2017, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

Freiburger Barockorchester, Pablo Heras-Casado, Isabelle Faust read more

Saturday,

18 Mar 2017,
22:00

Philharmonie

Philharmonie »Late Night«

Sat, 18 Mar 2017, 22:00
Philharmonie

Orchestra Academy of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Magdalena Kožená Mezzo-Soprano

Dino Scandariato Speaker

Members of the Rundfunkchor Berlin

Isabelle Voßkühler, Anne Bretschneider, Barbara Berg Soprano

Neue Vocalsolisten Stuttgart

Johanna Zimmer, Susanne Leitz-Lorey, Truike van der Poel, Guillermo Anzorena, Andreas Fischer, Martin Nagy Actors

Maria van Eldik, Matthias Horn Actor

Paul Jeukendrup Sound Direction

Works by Maurice Ravel and Luciano Berio

read more

Sun, 19 Mar 2017, 11:00Philharmonie

Stabsmusikkorps der Bundeswehr, Oberstleutnant Reinhard Kiauka, Hauptmann Tobias Wunderle, Johannes Huprich read more

Sun, 19 Mar 2017, 16:00Philharmonie

DAS SINFONIE ORCHESTER BERLIN, Jesús Medina, Silver Garburg Piano Duo, Gili Schwarzman read more

Sun, 19 Mar 2017, 16:00Chamber Music Hall

Schule macht Chorsinfonik – Chorsinfonik macht Schule read more

Sun, 19 Mar 2017, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

Ran Jia read more

Mon, 20 Mar 2017, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

Josef Bulva read more

Tuesday,

21 Mar 2017,
13:00

Philharmonie Hall Foyer

Lunch

Tue, 21 Mar 2017, 13:00
Philharmonie Hall Foyer

Philharmonia Klaviertrio Berlin

Hans-Jürgen Schatz Speaker

Works by Dmitri Shostakovich

read more

Tue, 21 Mar 2017, 20:00Philharmonie

Murray Perahia read more

Wednesday,

22 Mar 2017,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: F

Wed, 22 Mar 2017, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko Conductor

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, John Adams and Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

read more

Wed, 22 Mar 2017, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

Ksenija Sidorova, Claudio Constantini, Roberto Koch, Alejandro Loguercio, Daniel Nikolas Wirtz, David Kuckhermann read more

Thursday,

23 Mar 2017,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: Sonderkonzert - Sonderkonzerte

Thu, 23 Mar 2017, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko Conductor

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, John Adams and Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

read more

Thu, 23 Mar 2017, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

Trio Jean Paul, Ulf Schneider, Martin Löhr, Eckart Heiligers read more

Fri, 24 Mar 2017, 20:00Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin , Mark Elder, Roderick Williams, Louis Lortie, Rundfunkchor Berlin, David Jones read more

Sat, 25 Mar 2017, 15:30Chamber Music Hall

Familienkonzert Funny-Family-Mitmach-Sinfonie read more

Sat, 25 Mar 2017, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

Barock Orchester Berlin, Stefan Bevier read more

Sat, 25 Mar 2017, 20:00Philharmonie

DAS SINFONIE ORCHESTER BERLIN, Stanley Dodds, Daniel Dodds read more

Sun, 26 Mar 2017, 16:00Chamber Music Hall

vocal-concertisten Berlin, Concerto Brandenburg, Kristian Commichau, Doerthe-Maria Sandmann, Dorothe Ingenfeld, Johannes Weiss, Jan Kobow, Matthias Vieweg, Marcel Raschke, Henrike Commichau read more

Sun, 26 Mar 2017, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

Orpheus Ensemble Berlin, Sinfonischer Chor Berlin, Stefan Meinecke, Nicola Proksch, Simona Mrázová, N. N., Bernhard Hansky, Jan Martiník read more

Mon, 27 Mar 2017, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

Charlie Cunningham, Ensemble read more

Tuesday,

28 Mar 2017,
13:00

Philharmonie Hall Foyer

Lunch

Tue, 28 Mar 2017, 13:00
Philharmonie Hall Foyer

Cornelia Gartemann Violin

Christoph von der Nahmer Violin

Julia Gartemann Viola

Knut Weber Cello

Martin Menking Cello

Franz Schubert String Quintet in C major D 956

read more

Tuesday,

28 Mar 2017,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall Exhibition Foyer

Chamber Music

Tue, 28 Mar 2017, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall Exhibition Foyer

Philharmonic Discourse

Ulrich Matthes Reading

Andreas Donat plays works by Richard Wagner and Ludwig van Beethoven

read more

Tue, 28 Mar 2017, 20:00Philharmonie

Nigel Kennedy & Ensemble read more

Wed, 29 Mar 2017, 20:00Philharmonie

Grigory Sokolov read more

Wed, 29 Mar 2017, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

Debut in Deutschlandradio Kultur read more

Thu, 30 Mar 2017, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

Spectrum Concerts Berlin, Eldar Nebolsin, Guy Braunstein, Boris Brovtsyn, Jennifer Stumm, Boris Andrianov read more

Thu, 30 Mar 2017, 20:00Philharmonie

Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin, Ivan Repušić, Khatia & Gvantsa Buniatishvili read more

Fri, 31 Mar 2017, 20:00Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Kent Nagano, Genia Kühmeier, Claudia Huckle, Benjamin Bruns, Matthew Rose, Till Fellner, Rundfunkchor Berlin, Philipp Ahmann read more

Fri, 31 Mar 2017, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

European-Chinese Festival Orchestra, Wei Lu, Shengnan Hu read more