Season 2016/2017


November 2016

Tuesday,

01 Nov 2016,
13:00

Philharmonie Hall Foyer

Lunch

Tue, 01 Nov 2016, 13:00
Philharmonie Hall Foyer

Trombone Class of the University Arts Berlin, Prof. Stefan Schulz

Works by Franz Bibl, Philipp Sparke, Johann Sebastian Bach, Vincent Persichetti, Enrique Crespo and Derek Bourgeois

read more

Tue, 01 Nov 2016, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

Berliner Camerata, Olga Pak, Marina Grauman, Adolfo Alejo, Special Guest: Jordan Hadrill read more

Wed, 02 Nov 2016, 20:00Philharmonie

Philharmonischer Chor Berlin, Konzerthausorchester Berlin, Jörg-Peter Weigle, Marietta Zumbült, Krešimir Stražanac read more

Wed, 02 Nov 2016, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

Jewish New Year’s Concert 5777 read more

Thursday,

03 Nov 2016,
10:00

Hermann Wolff Room

Education

Thu, 03 Nov 2016, 10:00
Hermann Wolff Room

Children’s Concert: 1-2-3-GO

Ausgebucht

Kim Barbier Piano

Rainer Strecker Speaker

read more

Thursday,

03 Nov 2016,
11:30

Hermann Wolff Room

Education

Thu, 03 Nov 2016, 11:30
Hermann Wolff Room

Children’s Concert: 1-2-3-GO

Ausgebucht

Kim Barbier Piano

Rainer Strecker Speaker

read more

Friday,

04 Nov 2016,
10:00

Hermann Wolff Room

Education

Fri, 04 Nov 2016, 10:00
Hermann Wolff Room

Children’s Concert: 1-2-3-GO

Ausgebucht

Kim Barbier Piano

Rainer Strecker Speaker

read more

Friday,

04 Nov 2016,
11:30

Hermann Wolff Room

Education

Fri, 04 Nov 2016, 11:30
Hermann Wolff Room

Children’s Concert: 1-2-3-GO

Ausgebucht

Kim Barbier Piano

Rainer Strecker Speaker

read more

Fri, 04 Nov 2016, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

Simon Ghraichy read more

Friday,

04 Nov 2016,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: M

Fri, 04 Nov 2016, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Works by Anton Webern, Arnold Schoenberg, Alban Berg and Johannes Brahms

read more

Sat, 05 Nov 2016, 15:30Chamber Music Hall

Family Concert (In German Language) read more

Saturday,

05 Nov 2016,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: Sonderkonzert - Sonderkonzerte

Sat, 05 Nov 2016, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Works by Pierre Boulez and Gustav Mahler

read more

Sat, 05 Nov 2016, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

European Vivaldi Players, Stefan Bevier read more

Sunday,

06 Nov 2016,
10:00

Hermann Wolff Room

Education

Sun, 06 Nov 2016, 10:00
Hermann Wolff Room

Listening Studio

Peter Riegelbauer Double Bass Player of the Berliner Philharmoniker and Manager of the Orchestra Academy of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Franziska Noack Presentation

read more

Sunday,

06 Nov 2016,
11:00

Chamber Music Hall

Karajan Academy | Serie: OA - Orchester-Akademie

Sun, 06 Nov 2016, 11:00
Chamber Music Hall

Orchestra Academy of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Kolja Blacher Violin and Direction

Works by Benjamin Britten, Johannes Brahms, Johann Sebastian Bach and Ludwig van Beethoven

read more

Sun, 06 Nov 2016, 16:00Philharmonie

DAS SINFONIE ORCHESTER BERLIN, Andreas Wittmann, Yujin Kim read more

Sun, 06 Nov 2016, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

Mandelring Quartett, Sebastian Schmidt, Nanette Schmidt, Andreas Willwohl, Bernhard Schmidt read more

Sun, 06 Nov 2016, 20:00Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Kent Nagano, Wei Lu, Mischa Meyer, Viola Wilmsen, Karoline Zurl, Mikhail Pletnev read more

Mon, 07 Nov 2016, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

Cuarteto Casals, Vera Martínez, Abel Tomàs, Jonathan Brown, Arnau Tomàs, Maximilian Hornung read more

Mon, 07 Nov 2016, 20:00Philharmonie

Staatskapelle Berlin, Paavo Järvi, Radu Lupu read more

Tuesday,

08 Nov 2016,
13:00

Philharmonie Hall Foyer

Lunch

Tue, 08 Nov 2016, 13:00
Philharmonie Hall Foyer

Lane und Slava Levin Piano Duo

Works by Camille Saint-Saёns, Anton Arensky and Sergei Rachmaninov

read more

Tue, 08 Nov 2016, 20:00Philharmonie

Ivo Pogorelich read more

Tue, 08 Nov 2016, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

Eva Oertle, Vesselin Stanev read more

Wednesday,

09 Nov 2016,
20:00

New York, Carnegie Hall

Tour

Wed, 09 Nov 2016, 20:00
New York, Carnegie Hall

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Works by Pierre Boulez and Gustav Mahler

read more

Wed, 09 Nov 2016, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

FluchtpunktBegegnung Teil 3 read more

Wed, 09 Nov 2016, 20:00Philharmonie

Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin, Marek Janowski, Lukáš Vondráček read more

Thursday,

10 Nov 2016,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: T - Quartet

Thu, 10 Nov 2016, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Emerson String Quartet

Works by Samuel Barber, Mark-Anthony Turnage and Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

read more

Thu, 10 Nov 2016, 20:00Philharmonie

Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin, Marek Janowski, Francesco Piemontesi read more

Thursday,

10 Nov 2016,
20:00

New York, Carnegie Hall

Tour

Thu, 10 Nov 2016, 20:00
New York, Carnegie Hall

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Works by Anton Webern, Arnold Schoenberg, Alban Berg and Johannes Brahms

read more

Fri, 11 Nov 2016, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

Jiaxin Tian read more

Friday,

11 Nov 2016,
20:00

Boston, Symphony Hall

Tour

Fri, 11 Nov 2016, 20:00
Boston, Symphony Hall

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Works by Pierre Boulez and Gustav Mahler

read more

Fri, 11 Nov 2016, 20:30Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Stéphane Denève read more

Sat, 12 Nov 2016, 20:00Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Stéphane Denève, Alina Pogostkina read more

Sat, 12 Nov 2016, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

RIAS Kammerchor, Capella de la Torre, Katharina Bäuml, Florian Helgath read more

Saturday,

12 Nov 2016,
20:00

Ann Arbor, Hill Auditorium

Tour

Sat, 12 Nov 2016, 20:00
Ann Arbor, Hill Auditorium

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Works by Pierre Boulez and Gustav Mahler

read more

Sun, 13 Nov 2016, 15:30Chamber Music Hall

Family Concert (In German Language) read more

Sun, 13 Nov 2016, 16:00Philharmonie

Berliner Symphoniker, Bernhard Steiner, Shiran Wang read more

Sunday,

13 Nov 2016,
16:00

Ann Arbor, Hill Auditorium

Tour

Sun, 13 Nov 2016, 16:00
Ann Arbor, Hill Auditorium

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Works by Anton Webern, Arnold Schoenberg, Alban Berg and Johannes Brahms

read more

Sun, 13 Nov 2016, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

Lautten Compagney Berlin read more

Sun, 13 Nov 2016, 20:00Philharmonie

Berliner Konzert Chor, Berliner Konzert Orchester, Jan Olberg, Emiko Okuyama, Ines Muschka, Joseph Schnurr, Tobias Hagge, Yuki Inagawa, Christine Reumschüssel, Wolfgang Flügel read more

Mon, 14 Nov 2016, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

Debüt im Deutschlandradio Kultur read more

Mon, 14 Nov 2016, 20:00Philharmonie

Orchestre Philharmonique de Radio France, Mikko Franck, Hilary Hahn read more

Tuesday,

15 Nov 2016,
13:00

Philharmonie Hall Foyer

Lunch

Tue, 15 Nov 2016, 13:00
Philharmonie Hall Foyer

Ensemble Quintando

Works by Astor Piazzolla, Isang Yun and Nikolai Kapustin

read more

Tuesday,

15 Nov 2016,
20:00

Toronto, Roy Thomson Hall

Tour

Tue, 15 Nov 2016, 20:00
Toronto, Roy Thomson Hall

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Works by Pierre Boulez and Gustav Mahler

read more

Performance cancelled due to illness
Tue, 15 Nov 2016, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

Robert Leonardy read more

Tue, 15 Nov 2016, 20:00Philharmonie

Al Jarreau & NDR Bigband read more

Wed, 16 Nov 2016, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

Soheil Nasseri read more

Wed, 16 Nov 2016, 20:00Philharmonie

Ludovico Einaudi & Ensemble read more

Wednesday,

16 Nov 2016,
20:00

Toronto, Roy Thomson Hall

Tour

Wed, 16 Nov 2016, 20:00
Toronto, Roy Thomson Hall

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Works by Anton Webern, Arnold Schoenberg, Alban Berg and Johannes Brahms

read more

Thu, 17 Nov 2016, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

Deutsches Kammerorchester Berlin, Elias Grandy, Susanne Serfling read more

Fri, 18 Nov 2016, 20:00Philharmonie

London Philharmonic Orchestra, Robin Ticciati, Anne-Sophie Mutter read more

Saturday,

19 Nov 2016,
20:00

Los Angeles, Walt Disney Concert Hall

Tour

Sat, 19 Nov 2016, 20:00
Los Angeles, Walt Disney Concert Hall

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Works by Pierre Boulez and Gustav Mahler

read more

Sat, 19 Nov 2016, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

DAS SINFONIE ORCHESTER BERLIN, Grzegorz Nowak, Monica Carrasco-Wittmann, Yasuko Fuchs, Joan Rafaelle Kim, Raphael Schenkel, Hyun Sung Jang read more

Sat, 19 Nov 2016, 20:00Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Sir Roger Norrington read more

Sunday,

20 Nov 2016,
15:00

Costa Mesa, Renée and Henry Segerstrom Concert Hall

Tour

Sun, 20 Nov 2016, 15:00
Costa Mesa, Renée and Henry Segerstrom Concert Hall

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Works by Anton Webern, Arnold Schoenberg, Alban Berg and Johannes Brahms

read more

Sun, 20 Nov 2016, 16:00Chamber Music Hall

Berliner Ärzte-Orchester, Kevin McCutcheon, Christopher White, Michaela Girardi, Katja Lorenz read more

Sun, 20 Nov 2016, 16:00Philharmonie

Akademisches Orchester Berlin, Peter Aderhold, Anano Gokieli read more

Sun, 20 Nov 2016, 20:00Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Sir Roger Norrington read more

Sun, 20 Nov 2016, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

Sinfonietta 92, Klaus Wallendorf, Dominik Köninger read more

Mon, 21 Nov 2016, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

Dhafer Youssef read more

Tuesday,

22 Nov 2016,
13:00

Philharmonie Hall Foyer

Lunch

Tue, 22 Nov 2016, 13:00
Philharmonie Hall Foyer

Polyphonia Ensemble Berlin

Works by Francis Poulenc, Jacques Ibert and Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

read more

Tuesday,

22 Nov 2016,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: R - Original Sounds

Tue, 22 Nov 2016, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Venice Baroque Orchestra

Giuliano Carmignola Violin

Works by Francesco Geminiani, Benedetto Marcello and Antonio Vivaldi

read more

Tuesday,

22 Nov 2016,
20:00

San Francisco, Louise M. Davies Symphony Hall

Tour

Tue, 22 Nov 2016, 20:00
San Francisco, Louise M. Davies Symphony Hall

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Works by Pierre Boulez and Gustav Mahler

read more

Wednesday,

23 Nov 2016,
20:00

San Francisco, Louise M. Davies Symphony Hall

Tour

Wed, 23 Nov 2016, 20:00
San Francisco, Louise M. Davies Symphony Hall

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Works by Anton Webern, Arnold Schoenberg, Alban Berg and Johannes Brahms

read more

Wed, 23 Nov 2016, 20:00Philharmonie

Jan Garbarek Group, Jan Garbarek, Rainer Brüninghaus, Yuri Daniel, Trilok Gurtu read more

Thu, 24 Nov 2016, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

Artemis Quartett, Vineta Sareika, Anthea Kreston, Gregor Sigl, Eckart Runge read more

Thu, 24 Nov 2016, 20:00Philharmonie

Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin, Marek Janowski, Anna Vinnitskaya read more

Fri, 25 Nov 2016, 20:00Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Hannu Lintu, Jean-Yves Thibaudet read more

Fri, 25 Nov 2016, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

Giora Feidman & Rastrelli Cello Quartett read more

Sat, 26 Nov 2016, 20:00Philharmonie

DAS SINFONIE ORCHESTER BERLIN, Thomas Koncz, Paloma So Chin Cham, Anna Kalvelage, Geonhee Lee read more

Saturday,

26 Nov 2016,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: P - Jazz at Berlin Philharmonic

Sat, 26 Nov 2016, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Alpine Jazz

Christian Zehnder Vocals and Wippkordeon

Rom Schaerer Eberle Trio

Matthias Loibner Hurdy-Gurdy

Christof Dienz Zither

Andreas Martin Hofmeir Tuba

Gregor Hilbe Drums, Percussion and Electronics

read more

Sun, 27 Nov 2016, 11:30Philharmonie

Orchester Ronny Heinrich, Soloists read more

Sun, 27 Nov 2016, 15:30Chamber Music Hall

Familienkonzert Das Zauberflötchen read more

Sun, 27 Nov 2016, 16:00Philharmonie

Sinfonie Orchester Schöneberg, Sergej Bolkhovets, Avan Yu read more

Sun, 27 Nov 2016, 20:00Philharmonie

Choir and Orchestra of the Berliner Bach Akademie, Heribert Breuer, Catalina Bertucci, Britta Schwarz, Daniel Johannsen, Klaus Häger read more

Sun, 27 Nov 2016, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

Freiburger Barockorchester, René Jacobs, Sophie Karthäuser, Marie-Claude Chappuis, Maximilian Schmitt, Johannes Weisser, RIAS Kammerchor read more

Mon, 28 Nov 2016, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

Boris Brovtsyn, Clara-Jumi Kang, Maxim Rysanov, Alexander Chaushian , Igor Tchetuev read more

Mon, 28 Nov 2016, 20:00Philharmonie

ORSOphilharmonic & Chor, Wolfgang Roese, Fenna Ograjensek, Daniel Blumenschein read more

Tuesday,

29 Nov 2016,
13:00

Philharmonie Hall Foyer

Lunch

Tue, 29 Nov 2016, 13:00
Philharmonie Hall Foyer

Wieland Welzel Vibraphone

Jacques Ammon Piano

Works by Chick Corea and Béla Bartók

read more

Tuesday,

29 Nov 2016,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: U - Piano

Tue, 29 Nov 2016, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Marc-André Hamelin Piano

Works by Joseph Haydn, Samuil Feinberg, Ludwig van Beethoven, Alexander Scriabin and Frédéric Chopin

read more

Wed, 30 Nov 2016, 20:00Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Andris Poga, Denis Kozhukhin, Alexei Tanovitski, Herren des Rundfunkchors Berlin, Nicolas Fink read more

Wed, 30 Nov 2016, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

Klazz Brothers & Cuba Percussion read more

December 2016

Thursday,

01 Dec 2016,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: Non-subscription concert chamber music

Thu, 01 Dec 2016, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

In memoriam Aurèle Nicolet (1926-2016)

Flutist of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Works by Joseph Bodin de Boismortier, Jörg Widmann, Pierre Boulez, Elliott Carter, Johann Sebastian Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach, Edgard Varèse, Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach and Claude Debussy

read more

Thu, 01 Dec 2016, 20:00Philharmonie

Berlin Baroque Soloists, Daniel Gaede, Alban Gerhardt read more

Friday,

02 Dec 2016,
18:30

Philharmonie Hall Foyer

Education

Fri, 02 Dec 2016, 18:30
Philharmonie Hall Foyer

Kreativorchester goes MinimalTechno

read more

Fri, 02 Dec 2016, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

DAS SINFONIE ORCHESTER BERLIN, Simon Rössler, Ying Zhang read more

Friday,

02 Dec 2016,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: E

Fri, 02 Dec 2016, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Alan Gilbert Conductor

Frank Peter Zimmermann Violine

Works by John Adams, Béla Bartók and Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

read more

Saturday,

03 Dec 2016,
15:00

Philharmonie

Education

Sat, 03 Dec 2016, 15:00
Philharmonie

Family Concert – Christmas Concert

Berlin Philharmonic Horns

Franz Schindlbeck Percussion

Sarah Willis Presentation and Concept

read more

Saturday,

03 Dec 2016,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: I

Sat, 03 Dec 2016, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Alan Gilbert Conductor

Frank Peter Zimmermann Violine

Works by John Adams, Béla Bartók and Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

read more

Sat, 03 Dec 2016, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

Barock Orchester Berlin, Wiktor Kuzniecow (replacing Stefan Bevier), Wiktor Kuzniecow read more

Sunday,

04 Dec 2016,
11:00

Philharmonie

Education

Sun, 04 Dec 2016, 11:00
Philharmonie

Family Concert – Christmas Concert

Berlin Philharmonic Horns

Franz Schindlbeck Percussion

Sarah Willis Presentation and Concept

read more

Sun, 04 Dec 2016, 16:00Chamber Music Hall

studiosi cantandi Berlin, Junge Philharmonie Kreuzberg, Norbert Ochmann, Sergi Gili Solé, Karen Rettinghaus, Elisabeth Starzinger, Michael Zabanoff, Rainer Scheerer, Christian Paczkowski, Michael Weilacher read more

Sun, 04 Dec 2016, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

Preußisches Kammerorchester, Berliner Oratorien-Chor, Thomas Hennig, Christine Wolff, Vernon Kirk, Michael Adair, Gerhard Ertl, Jakub Sawicki read more

Sunday,

04 Dec 2016,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: K

Sun, 04 Dec 2016, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Alan Gilbert Conductor

Frank Peter Zimmermann Violine

Works by John Adams, Béla Bartók and Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

read more

Mon, 05 Dec 2016, 20:00Philharmonie

English Baroque Soloists, Monteverdi Choir, John Eliot Gardiner read more

Tuesday,

06 Dec 2016,
13:00

Philharmonie Hall Foyer

Lunch

Tue, 06 Dec 2016, 13:00
Philharmonie Hall Foyer

Musiqana

Abdallah Rahhal Vocals, Alaa Zaitouna Oud, Serdar Saydan Darbuka, Bilal Hammour Bass, Adel Sabawi Guitar, Hazem Nassreddine Qanun

Works by Riyad Al Sunbati, Mohamed Abdul Wahab, Melhem Barakat, Traditional, Sayed Darwish and Mohamed Al-Mougy

read more

Tue, 06 Dec 2016, 20:00Philharmonie

JugendKammerOrchesterBerlin, Till Schwabenbauer, Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker, Kotowa Machida, Raimar Orlovsky, Matthew Hunter, Christoph Igelbrink, Peter Riegelbauer, Echo – Das Dresdner Männerchorensemble read more

Wednesday,

07 Dec 2016,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: V - Singers – The World of Vocal Music

Wed, 07 Dec 2016, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Gerald Finley Bass Baritone

Antonio Pappano Piano

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven, Franz Liszt, Ottorino Respighi, Maurice Ravel, Dmitri Shostakovich and Paolo Tosti

read more

Wed, 07 Dec 2016, 20:00Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Fabien Gabel, Antoine Tamestit, Damen des RIAS Kammerchors, Justin Doyle read more

Thu, 08 Dec 2016, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

Julia Lezhneva, Kammerorchester Basel read more

Thursday,

08 Dec 2016,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: F

Thu, 08 Dec 2016, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Christian Thielemann Conductor

Gidon Kremer Violin

Anne Schwanewilms Soprano

Wiebke Lehmkuhl Contralto

Michael Schade Tenor

Franz-Josef Selig Bass

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Gijs Leenaars Chorus Master

Works by Sofia Gubaidulina and Anton Bruckner

read more

Friday,

09 Dec 2016,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: L

Fri, 09 Dec 2016, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Christian Thielemann Conductor

Gidon Kremer Violin

Anne Schwanewilms Soprano

Wiebke Lehmkuhl Contralto

Michael Schade Tenor

Franz-Josef Selig Bass

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Gijs Leenaars Chorus Master

Works by Sofia Gubaidulina and Anton Bruckner

read more

Fri, 09 Dec 2016, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

Gyeonggi Provincial Traditional Music Orchestra, Sang-Hwa Choi read more

Saturday,

10 Dec 2016,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: N

Sat, 10 Dec 2016, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Christian Thielemann Conductor

Gidon Kremer Violin

Anne Schwanewilms Soprano

Wiebke Lehmkuhl Contralto

Michael Schade Tenor

Franz-Josef Selig Bass

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Gijs Leenaars Chorus Master

Works by Sofia Gubaidulina and Anton Bruckner

read more

Sat, 10 Dec 2016, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

DAS SINFONIE ORCHESTER BERLIN, Andreas Wittmann, Katarzyna Dondalska, N. N., Thomas Wittmann read more

Saturday,

10 Dec 2016,
22:00

Philharmonie

Philharmonie »Late Night«

Sat, 10 Dec 2016, 22:00
Philharmonie

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Barbara Hannigan Soprano

Gérard Grisey Quatre Chants pour franchir le seuil for soprano and 15 instruments

read more

Sunday,

11 Dec 2016,
11:00

Philharmonie – Karl Schuke Organ

Organ

Sun, 11 Dec 2016, 11:00
Philharmonie – Karl Schuke Organ

Winfried Bönig Organ

Brass Ensemble of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Jan Schlichte Timpani

Works by Gaston Litaize, Marcel Dupré, Alexandre Guilmant, Arno Landmann, Henry Purcell and Charles-Marie Widor

read more

Sunday,

11 Dec 2016,
16:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: Q - Chamber Music Prism

Sun, 11 Dec 2016, 16:00
Chamber Music Hall

The 14 Berlin Flutists

Andreas Blau Direction

Klaus Wallendorf Presentation

read more

Sun, 11 Dec 2016, 16:00Philharmonie

Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin, Karl-Heinz Steffens, Andreas Brantelid read more

Sun, 11 Dec 2016, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

Camerata vocale Berlin, Neues Kammerorchester Potsdam, Etta Hilsberg, Esther Hilsberg, Seda Amir-Karayan, Karo Chatschaturyan, Sebastian Bluth read more

Mon, 12 Dec 2016, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

Frédéric Chopin - »Ein Winter auf Mallorca« read more

Mon, 12 Dec 2016, 20:00Philharmonie

Staatskapelle Berlin, Daniel Barenboim read more

Tuesday,

13 Dec 2016,
13:00

Philharmonie Hall Foyer

Lunch

Tue, 13 Dec 2016, 13:00
Philharmonie Hall Foyer

Thomas Leyendecker Trombone and Euphonium

Christiane Neumann Piano

read more

Tuesday,

13 Dec 2016,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall Exhibition Foyer

Chamber Music

Tue, 13 Dec 2016, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall Exhibition Foyer

Philharmonic Discourse

Daniel Ender in conversation with

Christoph Stölzl

Scholars of the Orchestra Academy of Berliner Philharmoniker play works by Richard Strauss

read more

Wed, 14 Dec 2016, 20:00Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Ingo Metzmacher read more

Wed, 14 Dec 2016, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

Elena Bashkirova read more

Thu, 15 Dec 2016, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

Stiftung Gute-Tat read more

Thursday,

15 Dec 2016,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: D

Thu, 15 Dec 2016, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Christian Thielemann Conductor

Rudolf Buchbinder Piano

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven and Anton Bruckner

read more

Friday,

16 Dec 2016,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: C

Fri, 16 Dec 2016, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Christian Thielemann Conductor

Rudolf Buchbinder Piano

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven and Anton Bruckner

read more

Fri, 16 Dec 2016, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

Yuja Wang, Martin Grubinger, The Percussive Planet Ensemble read more

Sat, 17 Dec 2016, 15:30Chamber Music Hall

Familienkonzert Zwerg Nase read more

Saturday,

17 Dec 2016,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: Sonderkonzert - Sonderkonzerte

Sat, 17 Dec 2016, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Christian Thielemann Conductor

Rudolf Buchbinder Piano

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven and Anton Bruckner

read more

Sat, 17 Dec 2016, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

European Vivaldi Players, Stefan Bevier, Ŵiktor Kuzniecow read more

Sun, 18 Dec 2016, 16:00Philharmonie

Berliner Symphoniker, Lior Shambadal, Nicolas Koeckert read more

Sun, 18 Dec 2016, 16:00Chamber Music Hall

Walter Sittler, Berliner Streichensemble read more

Sun, 18 Dec 2016, 20:00Philharmonie

Philharmonischer Chor Berlin, Batzdorfer Hofkapelle, Jörg-Peter Weigle, Prize-Winners of the 4th Talente Campus of the Philharmonischer Chor Berlin, Celina Jiménez Haro, Lia Naviliat Cuncic, Carmen Artaza, Uwe Gottswinter, Jonas Böhm, Mateo Penaloza Cecconi read more

Sun, 18 Dec 2016, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

Asita Djavadi, Dietmar Horcicka, Jan Röck, Matthias Bender read more

Monday,

19 Dec 2016,
18:00

Chamber Music Hall

Karajan Academy

Mon, 19 Dec 2016, 18:00
Chamber Music Hall

Carte blanche

Orchestra Academy of the Berliner Philharmoniker

read more

Tuesday,

20 Dec 2016,
13:00

Philharmonie Hall Foyer

Lunch

Tue, 20 Dec 2016, 13:00
Philharmonie Hall Foyer

Duo Gazzana

Works by Valentin Silvestrov, Johannes Brahms, Niccolò Paganini and Edvard Grieg

read more

Tuesday,

20 Dec 2016,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: B

Tue, 20 Dec 2016, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Eva-Maria Westbroek Soprano (Sieglinde)

Simon OʼNeill Tenor (Siegmund)

John Tomlinson Bass (Hunding)

Works by Richard Wagner

read more

Tue, 20 Dec 2016, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

Concerto Köln read more

Wed, 21 Dec 2016, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

Axel Zwingenberger read more

Wednesday,

21 Dec 2016,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: G

Wed, 21 Dec 2016, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Eva-Maria Westbroek Soprano (Sieglinde)

Simon OʼNeill Tenor (Siegmund)

John Tomlinson Bass (Hunding)

Works by Richard Wagner

read more

Thursday,

22 Dec 2016,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: H

Thu, 22 Dec 2016, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Eva-Maria Westbroek Soprano (Sieglinde)

Simon OʼNeill Tenor (Siegmund)

John Tomlinson Bass (Hunding)

Works by Richard Wagner

read more

Thu, 22 Dec 2016, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

Berliner Konzert Chor, Berliner Konzert Orchester, Jan Olberg, Emiko Okuyama, Ines Muschka, Joseph Schnurr, Thomas Schreier, Berliner Konzert Jugendchor, Berliner Konzert Kinderchor read more

Fri, 23 Dec 2016, 15:00Chamber Music Hall

Cantores minores, Berlin Baroque, Gerhard Oppelt, Marie Luise Werneburg, Stefan Kahle, Jörg Gottschick read more

Fri, 23 Dec 2016, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

European Bach Players, Stefan Bevier, Wiktor Kuzniecow junior, Wiktor Kuzniecow senior , Marcin Ostrowski read more

Fri, 23 Dec 2016, 20:00Philharmonie

Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin, Marek Janowski, Albert Dohmen, Ricarda Merbeth, Katrin Wundsam, Alexandra Steiner, Christian Elsner, Alexandra Hutton, Nora Lentner, Kinderchor der Staatsoper Unter den Linden, Vinzenz Weissenburger read more

Sun, 25 Dec 2016, 16:00Chamber Music Hall

Berliner Mozart-Chor, Berliner Mozart-Kinderchor, Berliner Mozartinum, Mozartini, Sabine Fenske, Doerthe Maria Sandmann, Timothy Wong read more

Sun, 25 Dec 2016, 16:00Philharmonie

DAS SINFONIE ORCHESTER BERLIN, Borislav Iwanov, Katarzyna Dondalska, Birgit Pehnert, Dimitrinka Raycheva, Katharina Richter, Boris Lukov, Max Dosky read more

Sun, 25 Dec 2016, 20:00Philharmonie

DAS SINFONIE ORCHESTER BERLIN, Stanley Dodds, Kim Barbier read more

Sun, 25 Dec 2016, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

Anima Musicae Orchestra, Kirill Trousov, Gyula Váradi read more

Mon, 26 Dec 2016, 15:30Chamber Music Hall

Deutsches Kammerorchester Berlin, Gabriel Adorján, Schaghajegh Nosrati read more

Mon, 26 Dec 2016, 16:00Philharmonie

DAS SINFONIE ORCHESTER BERLIN, Scott Lawton read more

Mon, 26 Dec 2016, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

Czech Chamber Philharmonie Prague, Petr Chromčák, Martin Kos read more

Mon, 26 Dec 2016, 20:00Philharmonie

DAS SINFONIE ORCHESTER BERLIN, Igor Budinstein , Magdalena Heinz, Max Dosky, Wenzel Fuchs, Stefan de Leval Jezierski, Edoardo Catemario read more

Tue, 27 Dec 2016, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

Festival Orchestra Berlin, Stefan Bevier read more

Wed, 28 Dec 2016, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

Asita Djavadi, Dietmar Horcicka, Jan Röck, Matthias Bender read more

Thu, 29 Dec 2016, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

Anima Musicae Orchestra, Vilija Kuprevičienė read more

Thursday,

29 Dec 2016,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: Sonderkonzert - Sonderkonzerte

Thu, 29 Dec 2016, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Daniil Trifonov Piano

Works by Dmitri Kabalevsky, Sergei Rachmaninov, William Walton and Antonín Dvořák

read more

Friday,

30 Dec 2016,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: Sonderkonzert - Sonderkonzerte

Fri, 30 Dec 2016, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Daniil Trifonov Piano

Works by Dmitri Kabalevsky, Sergei Rachmaninov, William Walton and Antonín Dvořák

read more

Fri, 30 Dec 2016, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

European Vivaldi Players, Stefan Bevier, Wiktor Kuzniecow read more

Sat, 31 Dec 2016, 15:00Chamber Music Hall

Berliner Symphoniker, Lior Shambadal read more

Saturday,

31 Dec 2016,
17:15

Philharmonie

Serie: Sonderkonzert - Sonderkonzerte

Sat, 31 Dec 2016, 17:15
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Daniil Trifonov Piano

Works by Dmitri Kabalevsky, Sergei Rachmaninov, William Walton and Antonín Dvořák

read more in cinemas

Sat, 31 Dec 2016, 18:30Chamber Music Hall

Berliner Symphoniker, Lior Shambadal read more

January 2017
Sun, 01 Jan 2017, 15:00Chamber Music Hall

Festival Orchestra Berlin, Stefan Bevier read more

Sun, 01 Jan 2017, 17:00Philharmonie

DAS SINFONIE ORCHESTER BERLIN, Stanley Dodds, Katharina Richter, Christiane Oertel, Hans Beatus Straub, Krzysztof Szumański read more

Sun, 01 Jan 2017, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

The famous Grand Orchestra Berlin, Rosenthal & Friends Big Band Berlin, Boris Rosenthal, Juliane Maria Wolff read more

Sun, 01 Jan 2017, 20:00Philharmonie

RIAS Kammerchor, Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin, Justin Doyle, Fflur Wyn, Tim Mead, Anna Stéphany, Robert Murray, Roderick Williams read more

Mon, 02 Jan 2017, 19:00Philharmonie

Staatskapelle Berlin, Daniel Barenboim, Lisa Batiashvili, Till Brönner, Till Brönner Orchestra read more

Mon, 02 Jan 2017, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

Andrej Hermlin and his Swing Dance Orchestra, Bettina Labeau, David Rose, The Skylarks read more

Tuesday,

03 Jan 2017,
13:00

Philharmonie Hall Foyer

Lunch

Tue, 03 Jan 2017, 13:00
Philharmonie Hall Foyer

Helena Madoka Berg Violin

Thomas Berg Violin

Elisabeth Friedrichs Viola

Yumino Weber Cello

Matthias Weber Double Bass

Works by Gioacchino Rossini and Antonín Dvořák

read more

Wed, 04 Jan 2017, 20:00Philharmonie

Blechschaden, Bob Ross read more

Thu, 05 Jan 2017, 20:00Philharmonie

MAV Symphony Orchestra, Alexander Ghindin, David Sungjun Park read more

Thu, 05 Jan 2017, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

WorldBrass read more

Friday,

06 Jan 2017,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: O - András Schiff

Fri, 06 Jan 2017, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Sir András Schiff Piano

Works by Johann Sebastian Bach, Béla Bartók, Leoš Janáček and Robert Schumann

read more

Fri, 06 Jan 2017, 20:00Philharmonie

Donna Brown & Friends, Donna Yvette Brown read more

Sat, 07 Jan 2017, 14:00Philharmonie

Junge Philharmonie Brandenburg, Sebastian Weigle, Landesjugendjazzorchester Brandenburg, Jiggs Whigham read more

Sat, 07 Jan 2017, 15:30Chamber Music Hall

Family Concert (In German Language) read more

Sat, 07 Jan 2017, 20:00Philharmonie

Tbilisi Symphony Orchestra, Vakhtang Kakhidze, Dudana Mazmanishvili, Rustavi Choir, Mdzlevar Children’s Choir read more

Sat, 07 Jan 2017, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

Festival Orchestra Berlin, Stefan Bevier, Wiktor Kuzniecow junior, Wiktor Kuzniecow senior, Marcin Ostrowski read more

Sun, 08 Jan 2017, 15:00Chamber Music Hall

Benny Goodman Revival Band, Boris Rosenthal read more

Sun, 08 Jan 2017, 15:30Philharmonie

Czech Symphony Orchestra, Prague, Petr Chromczák, Monika Brychtová, Dita Stejskalová, Michal Vojta, Jakub Tolaš, Coro di Praga read more

Sun, 08 Jan 2017, 20:00Philharmonie

Junges Ensemble Berlin | Sinfonieorchester, Michael Riedel, Carine Tinney, Gerhild Romberger, Junges Ensemble Berlin | Chor, Consortium Musicum Berlin, Vinzenz Weissenburger read more

Sun, 08 Jan 2017, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

Spectrum Concerts Berlin, Janine Jansen, Boris Brovtsyn, Torleif Thedéen, Clara Andrada de la Calle, Olivier Patey, Eldar Nebolsin read more

Mon, 09 Jan 2017, 20:00Philharmonie

Staatskapelle Berlin, Daniel Barenboim read more

Tuesday,

10 Jan 2017,
13:00

Philharmonie Hall Foyer

Lunch

Tue, 10 Jan 2017, 13:00
Philharmonie Hall Foyer

Krzysztof Polonek Violin

Katarzyna Polonek Cello

Marcin Sikorski Piano

Works by César Franck and Johannes Brahms

read more

Wed, 11 Jan 2017, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

Sunhwa Arts High School read more

Thu, 12 Jan 2017, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

Berliner Camerata, Florian Koltun and Xing Wang, Olga Pak, Jens Domeyer read more

Thursday,

12 Jan 2017,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: A

Thu, 12 Jan 2017, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Marek Janowski (replacing by Riccardo Chailly) Conductor

María José Siri Soprano

Daniela Barcellona Mezzo-Soprano

Roberto Aronica Tenor

Riccardo Zanellato Bass

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Gijs Leenaars Chorus Master

Giuseppe Verdi Messa da Requiem

read more

Fri, 13 Jan 2017, 20:00Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Robin Ticciati, Renaud Capuçon read more

Fri, 13 Jan 2017, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

Leipzig String Quartet, Conrad Muck, Tilman Büning, Ivo Bauer, Matthias Mossdorf read more

Saturday,

14 Jan 2017,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: Sonderkonzert - Sonderkonzerte

Sat, 14 Jan 2017, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Marek Janowski (replacing by Riccardo Chailly) Conductor

María José Siri Soprano

Daniela Barcellona Mezzo-Soprano

Roberto Aronica Tenor

Riccardo Zanellato Bass

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Gijs Leenaars Chorus Master

Giuseppe Verdi Messa da Requiem

read more

Sat, 14 Jan 2017, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

das sinfonie orchester berlin, Christian Köhler, Viktoria Litsoukova, Yukako Morikawa read more

Sun, 15 Jan 2017, 15:30Chamber Music Hall

Czech Chamber Philharmonie Prague, Petr Chromczák, Monika Brychtová, Melinda Thompson read more

Sun, 15 Jan 2017, 19:30Chamber Music Hall

Berliner Figuralchor, Cantores minores, Berlin Baroque, Gerhard Oppelt, Marie Luise Werneburg, Constanze Backes, Oscar Verhaar, Georg Poplutz, Jörg Gottschick read more

Sunday,

15 Jan 2017,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: E

Sun, 15 Jan 2017, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Marek Janowski (replacing by Riccardo Chailly) Conductor

María José Siri Soprano

Daniela Barcellona Mezzo-Soprano

Roberto Aronica Tenor

Riccardo Zanellato Bass

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Gijs Leenaars Chorus Master

Giuseppe Verdi Messa da Requiem

read more

Monday,

16 Jan 2017,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: Sonderkonzert - Sonderkonzerte

Mon, 16 Jan 2017, 20:00
Philharmonie

National Youth Orchestra of Germany

Alexander Shelley Conductor

National Youth Ballet

John Neumeier Choreographer

Works by Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy, Michel van der Aa, Johann Sebastian Bach and Enjott Schneider

read more

Mon, 16 Jan 2017, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

Kammerakademie Potsdam, Trevor Pinnock, Emmanuel Pahud read more

Tuesday,

17 Jan 2017,
13:00

Philharmonie Hall Foyer

Lunch

Tue, 17 Jan 2017, 13:00
Philharmonie Hall Foyer

Double Beats

Works by Sergei Rachmaninov, Johann Sebastian Bach, Astor Piazzolla and Liu Heng

read more

Tue, 17 Jan 2017, 20:00Philharmonie

Sol Gabetta, Hélène Grimaud read more

Wed, 18 Jan 2017, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

Lucas Debargue read more

Thu, 19 Jan 2017, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

Freiburger Barockorchester, Gottfried von der Goltz read more

Thursday,

19 Jan 2017,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: K

Thu, 19 Jan 2017, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Herbert Blomstedt Conductor

Sir András Schiff Piano

Works by Béla Bartók and Johannes Brahms

read more

Friday,

20 Jan 2017,
18:00

Chamber Music Hall

Karajan Academy

Fri, 20 Jan 2017, 18:00
Chamber Music Hall

Carte blanche

Orchestra Academy of the Berliner Philharmoniker

read more

Friday,

20 Jan 2017,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: M

Fri, 20 Jan 2017, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Herbert Blomstedt Conductor

Sir András Schiff Piano

Works by Béla Bartók and Johannes Brahms

read more

Sat, 21 Jan 2017, 15:30Chamber Music Hall

Familienkonzert mit Clown Filou read more

Saturday,

21 Jan 2017,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: N

Sat, 21 Jan 2017, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Herbert Blomstedt Conductor

Sir András Schiff Piano

Works by Béla Bartók and Johannes Brahms

read more

Sat, 21 Jan 2017, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

Interclassic Festivalorchestra & Berliner Kammerorchester, Hong Kyoung Lee, Seokjun Lee read more

Sunday,

22 Jan 2017,
11:00

Philharmonie – Karl Schuke Organ

Organ

Sun, 22 Jan 2017, 11:00
Philharmonie – Karl Schuke Organ

Thomas Ospital Organ

Bruno Delepelaire Cello

Works by Johann Sebastian Bach, Camille Saint-Saëns, Maurice Duruflé, Gabriel Fauré, Claude Debussy, Franz Liszt, César Franck and Sergei Prokofiev

read more

Sunday,

22 Jan 2017,
11:00

Hermann Wolff Room

Education

Sun, 22 Jan 2017, 11:00
Hermann Wolff Room

Listening Studio

Stanley Dodds Violin Player of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Franziska Noack Presentation

read more

Sun, 22 Jan 2017, 16:00Chamber Music Hall

Nordische Expressionen – Betörende Klänge beseelter Landschaften read more

Sun, 22 Jan 2017, 16:00Philharmonie

DAS SINFONIE ORCHESTER BERLIN, Andreas Wittmann, Özgür Aydin read more

Sun, 22 Jan 2017, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

Sophia Bacelar, Olga Pak, Daniela Hlinkova, Berliner Camerata read more

Sun, 22 Jan 2017, 20:00Philharmonie

Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin, Lahav Shani read more

Monday,

23 Jan 2017,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: R - Original Sounds

Mon, 23 Jan 2017, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Hespèrion XXI

Tembembe Ensamble Continuo

read more

Tuesday,

24 Jan 2017,
13:00

Philharmonie Hall Foyer

Lunch

Tue, 24 Jan 2017, 13:00
Philharmonie Hall Foyer

Michael Hasel Piano

Andreas Sommer Piano

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Carl Maria von Weber

read more

Tuesday,

24 Jan 2017,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: P - Jazz at Berlin Philharmonic

Tue, 24 Jan 2017, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Art of Duo

Paolo Fresu Trumpet

Jan Lundgren Piano

Lars Danielsson Double Bass and Cello

Dieter Ilg Double Bass

Philip Catherine Guitar

Larry Coryell Guitar

read more

Tue, 24 Jan 2017, 20:00Philharmonie

Verdi Gala Concert read more

Please note: venue changed to Chamber Music Hall

Wednesday,

25 Jan 2017,
18:30

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music

Wed, 25 Jan 2017, 18:30
Chamber Music Hall

Pre-Concert Talk

John Adams in conversation with

Susanne Stähr

Majella Stockhausen Piano

Holger Groschopp Piano

John Adams Hallelujah Junction for two pianos

read more

Wednesday,

25 Jan 2017,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Karajan Academy

Wed, 25 Jan 2017, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Orchestra Academy of the Berliner Philharmoniker

John Adams Conductor

Timo Andres Piano

Works by Andrew Norman, Timo Andres, Osvaldo Golijov and John Adams

read more

Thursday,

26 Jan 2017,
17:30

Philharmonie Hall Foyer

Education

Thu, 26 Jan 2017, 17:30
Philharmonie Hall Foyer

MusikPLUS SPRACHE

read more

Please note that the Philharmoniker concerts on Thu 26, Fri 27 and Sat 29 January begin at 7pm.

Thursday,

26 Jan 2017,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: D

Thu, 26 Jan 2017, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Kelley OʼConnor Mezzo-Soprano (Mary)

Tamara Mumford Mezzo-Soprano (Martha)

Daniel Bubeck Countertenor

Brian Cummings Countertenor

Nathan Medley Countertenor

Peter Hoare Tenor (Lazarus)

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Daniel Reuss Chorus Master

Mark Grey Sound DIrection

John Adams The Gospel According to the Other Mary, A Passion Oratorio based on a Libretto compiled by Peter Sellars

read more

Thu, 26 Jan 2017, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

Michael Wollny, Vincent Peirani read more

Friday,

27 Jan 2017,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: F

Fri, 27 Jan 2017, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Kelley OʼConnor Mezzo-Soprano (Mary)

Tamara Mumford Mezzo-Soprano (Martha)

Daniel Bubeck Countertenor

Brian Cummings Countertenor

Nathan Medley Countertenor

Peter Hoare Tenor (Lazarus)

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Daniel Reuss Chorus Master

Mark Grey Sound DIrection

John Adams The Gospel According to the Other Mary, A Passion Oratorio based on a Libretto compiled by Peter Sellars

read more

Fri, 27 Jan 2017, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

Prague Chamber Choir, Czech String Quartet, Martin Peschík read more

Saturday,

28 Jan 2017,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: L

Sat, 28 Jan 2017, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Kelley OʼConnor Mezzo-Soprano (Mary)

Tamara Mumford Mezzo-Soprano (Martha)

Daniel Bubeck Countertenor

Brian Cummings Countertenor

Nathan Medley Countertenor

Peter Hoare Tenor (Lazarus)

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Daniel Reuss Chorus Master

Mark Grey Sound DIrection

John Adams The Gospel According to the Other Mary, A Passion Oratorio based on a Libretto compiled by Peter Sellars

read more

Sat, 28 Jan 2017, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

DAS SINFONIE ORCHESTER BERLIN, Raphael Haeger, Stefan de Leval Jezierski, Stephan Koncz read more

Sunday,

29 Jan 2017,
13:00

Philharmonie Hall Foyer

Lunch

Sun, 29 Jan 2017, 13:00
Philharmonie Hall Foyer

Alican Süner Violin

Anda Kryeziu Piano

Wolfgang Kühnl Piano

Works by George Enescu and Henryk Wieniawski

read more

Sun, 29 Jan 2017, 16:00Chamber Music Hall

Junge Kammerphilharmonie Berlin, Aurélien Bello, Noah Bendix-Balgley, Bruno Delepelaire read more

Sun, 29 Jan 2017, 20:00Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Santtu-Matias Rouvali, Baiba Skride read more

Sunday,

29 Jan 2017,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: T - Quartet

Sun, 29 Jan 2017, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Philharmonia Quartett

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven and Dmitri Shostakovich

read more

Tuesday,

31 Jan 2017,
13:00

Philharmonie Hall Foyer

Lunch

Tue, 31 Jan 2017, 13:00
Philharmonie Hall Foyer

Krzysztof Polonek Violin

Katarzyna Polonek Cello

Jakub Kościuszko Guitar

Works by Ewa Fabiańska-Jelińska, Franz Schubert, Johann Sebastian Bach and Mauro Giuliani

read more

Tue, 31 Jan 2017, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

Oboe Recital read more

Tue, 31 Jan 2017, 20:00Philharmonie

Large Choir and Small Symphony Orchestra of the Collegium Musicum of the Berlin Universities FU/TU, Donka Miteva, Uta Krause, Elisabeth Starzinger, Joaquín Asiáin, Christian Oldenburg read more

February 2017
Wed, 01 Feb 2017, 20:00Philharmonie

Elīna Garanča, Deutsche Staatsphilharmonie Rheinland–Pfalz, Karel Mark Chichon read more

Wed, 01 Feb 2017, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

Grand Prix of Nations Berlin 2017 – Choir Festival read more

Thu, 02 Feb 2017, 10:00Chamber Music Hall

The Open Competition read more

Thu, 02 Feb 2017, 14:00Chamber Music Hall

Grand Prix of Nations Berlin 2017 – Choir Festival read more

Thu, 02 Feb 2017, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

Grand Prix of Nations Berlin 2017 – Choir Festival read more

Fri, 03 Feb 2017, 10:00Chamber Music Hall

Grand Prix of Nations Berlin 2017 – Choir Festival read more

Fri, 03 Feb 2017, 15:00Chamber Music Hall

Grand Prix of Nations Berlin 2017 – Choir Festival read more

Fri, 03 Feb 2017, 18:30Chamber Music Hall

Grand Prix of Nations Berlin 2017 – Choir Festival read more

Fri, 03 Feb 2017, 19:00Philharmonie

Hagen Rether read more

Fri, 03 Feb 2017, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

Grand Prix of Nations Berlin 2017 – Choir Festival read more

Sat, 04 Feb 2017, 17:00Chamber Music Hall

Grand Prix of Nations Berlin 2017 – Choir Festival read more

Sat, 04 Feb 2017, 20:00Philharmonie

DAS SINFONIE ORCHESTER BERLIN, Stanley Dodds, Guy Braunstein read more

Sunday,

05 Feb 2017,
16:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: S - The Philharmonic Salon

Sun, 05 Feb 2017, 16:00
Chamber Music Hall

Stefan Kaminski Speaker

Varian Fry Quartett

Philipp Bohnen Violin, Marlene Ito Violin, Martin von der Nahmer Viola, Rachel Helleur Cello

Jelka Weber Flute

Cordelia Höfer Fortepiano

Götz Teutsch Programme Supervision

read more

Sun, 05 Feb 2017, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

Duo Recital read more

Mon, 06 Feb 2017, 20:00Philharmonie

Staatskapelle Berlin, Daniel Barenboim, Piotr Anderszewski read more

Tuesday,

07 Feb 2017,
13:00

Philharmonie Hall Foyer

Lunch

Tue, 07 Feb 2017, 13:00
Philharmonie Hall Foyer

Edicson Ruiz Double Bass

Luciano Maria Serra Piano

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven, Serge Koussevitzky and Efraín Oscher

read more

Wed, 08 Feb 2017, 20:30Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Alexander Shelley read more

Thu, 09 Feb 2017, 20:00Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Alexander Shelley, Lars Vogt read more

Friday,

10 Feb 2017,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: I

Fri, 10 Feb 2017, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Patricia Kopatchinskaja Violin

Camilla Tilling Soprano

Works by Wolfgang Rihm, György Ligeti and Gustav Mahler

read more

Saturday,

11 Feb 2017,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: Sonderkonzert - Sonderkonzerte

Sat, 11 Feb 2017, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Patricia Kopatchinskaja Violin

Camilla Tilling Soprano

Works by Wolfgang Rihm, György Ligeti and Gustav Mahler

read more

Sunday,

12 Feb 2017,
16:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: S - The Philharmonic Salon

Sun, 12 Feb 2017, 16:00
Chamber Music Hall

Stefan Kaminski Speaker

Varian Fry Quartett

Philipp Bohnen Violin, Marlene Ito Violin, Martin von der Nahmer Viola, Rachel Helleur Cello

Jelka Weber Flute

Cordelia Höfer Fortepiano

Götz Teutsch Programme Supervision

read more

Sun, 12 Feb 2017, 16:00Philharmonie

Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin, Gustavo Gimeno, Marina Prudenskaya read more

Sunday,

12 Feb 2017,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: B

Sun, 12 Feb 2017, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Patricia Kopatchinskaja Violin

Camilla Tilling Soprano

Works by Wolfgang Rihm, György Ligeti and Gustav Mahler

read more

Mon, 13 Feb 2017, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

Berliner Camerata, Matthias Manasi, Valerian Ruminski, Eric Silberger, Roberto Porroni read more

Tuesday,

14 Feb 2017,
13:00

Philharmonie Hall Foyer

Lunch

Tue, 14 Feb 2017, 13:00
Philharmonie Hall Foyer

Máté Szűcs Viola

Michèle Gurdal Piano

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Robert Schumann

read more

Wednesday,

15 Feb 2017,
18:00

Chamber Music Hall

Karajan Academy

Wed, 15 Feb 2017, 18:00
Chamber Music Hall

Carte blanche

Orchestra Academy of the Berliner Philharmoniker

read more

Thu, 16 Feb 2017, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

Freiburger Barockorchester, Gottfried von der Goltz, Matthias Goerne, Katharina Arfken read more

Friday,

17 Feb 2017,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: E

Fri, 17 Feb 2017, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Pavlo Hunka Baritone (Nekrotzar)

Peter Hoare Tenor (Piet the Pot)

Anthony Roth Costanzo Countertenor (Prince Go-Go)

Anna Prohaska Soprano (Amanda)

Ronnita Miller Mezzo-Soprano (Amando)

Heidi Melton Soprano (Mescalina)

Frode Olsen Bass (Astradamors)

Audrey Luna Soprano (Venus and Gepopo)

Joshua Bloom Bass (Black-Party Minister)

Peter Tantsits Tenor (White-Party Minister)

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Peter Sellars Staging

Gijs Leenaars Chorus Master

Duncan Ward Musical Assistance

György Ligeti Le Grand Macabre (revised version from 1996)

read more

Fri, 17 Feb 2017, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

Young Eun Kim, Berliner KammerOrchester read more

Saturday,

18 Feb 2017,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: H

Sat, 18 Feb 2017, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Pavlo Hunka Baritone (Nekrotzar)

Peter Hoare Tenor (Piet the Pot)

Anthony Roth Costanzo Countertenor (Prince Go-Go)

Anna Prohaska Soprano (Amanda)

Ronnita Miller Mezzo-Soprano (Amando)

Heidi Melton Soprano (Mescalina)

Frode Olsen Bass (Astradamors)

Audrey Luna Soprano (Venus and Gepopo)

Joshua Bloom Bass (Black-Party Minister)

Peter Tantsits Tenor (White-Party Minister)

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Peter Sellars Staging

Gijs Leenaars Chorus Master

Duncan Ward Musical Assistance

György Ligeti Le Grand Macabre (revised version from 1996)

read more

Sat, 18 Feb 2017, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

DAS SINFONIE ORCHESTER BERLIN, Stephan Koncz, Olga Polonsky read more

Sunday,

19 Feb 2017,
11:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: O - András Schiff

Sun, 19 Feb 2017, 11:00
Chamber Music Hall

Sir András Schiff Piano

Works by Johann Sebastian Bach, Béla Bartók, Leoš Janáček and Robert Schumann

read more

Sunday,

19 Feb 2017,
11:00

Hermann Wolff Room

Education

Sun, 19 Feb 2017, 11:00
Hermann Wolff Room

Kreativstudio: Elektronische Musik – Analog produziert

read more

Sun, 19 Feb 2017, 16:00Chamber Music Hall

»When Gretel met Al...« – Swing, Pop und Folk a cappella read more

Sun, 19 Feb 2017, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

Duo Essen, Chisang Park, Mihseon Bahk, Duo Vivid, Chiharu Aizawa, Chong Park read more

Sunday,

19 Feb 2017,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: K

Sun, 19 Feb 2017, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Pavlo Hunka Baritone (Nekrotzar)

Peter Hoare Tenor (Piet the Pot)

Anthony Roth Costanzo Countertenor (Prince Go-Go)

Anna Prohaska Soprano (Amanda)

Ronnita Miller Mezzo-Soprano (Amando)

Heidi Melton Soprano (Mescalina)

Frode Olsen Bass (Astradamors)

Audrey Luna Soprano (Venus and Gepopo)

Joshua Bloom Bass (Black-Party Minister)

Peter Tantsits Tenor (White-Party Minister)

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Peter Sellars Staging

Gijs Leenaars Chorus Master

Duncan Ward Musical Assistance

György Ligeti Le Grand Macabre (revised version from 1996)

read more

Mon, 20 Feb 2017, 20:00Philharmonie

Chinesisches Neujahrskonzert »Ins Jahr des Hahns« read more

Monday,

20 Feb 2017,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: Q - Chamber Music Prism

Mon, 20 Feb 2017, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Christian Brückner Speaker

Corinna Harfouch Speaker

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Fredi Müller Celesta and Percussion

David Müller Production

Thilo Thomas Krigar Odyssey – A literary journey from Homer to Kazantzakis in musical images

read more

Tuesday,

21 Feb 2017,
13:00

Philharmonie Hall Foyer

Lunch

Tue, 21 Feb 2017, 13:00
Philharmonie Hall Foyer

Johanna Pichlmair Violin

Georg Michael Grau Piano

Works by Claude Debussy, Arnold Schoenberg and Alexander Zemlinsky

read more

Tue, 21 Feb 2017, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

Artemis Quartett, Vineta Sareika, Anthea Kreston, Gregor Sigl, Eckart Runge, Anna Vinnitskaya read more

Wed, 22 Feb 2017, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

Mandelring Quartett, Sebastian Schmidt, Nanette Schmidt, Andreas Willwohl, Bernhard Schmidt read more

Thu, 23 Feb 2017, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

Werner Ehrhardt read more

Thursday,

23 Feb 2017,
20:00

Dortmund, Konzerthaus

Tour

Thu, 23 Feb 2017, 20:00
Dortmund, Konzerthaus

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Pavlo Hunka Baritone (Nekrotzar)

Peter Hoare Tenor (Piet the Pot)

Anthony Roth Costanzo Countertenor (Prince Go-Go)

Anna Prohaska Soprano (Amanda)

Ronnita Miller Mezzo-Soprano (Amando)

Heidi Melton Soprano (Mescalina)

Frode Olsen Bass (Astradamors)

Audrey Luna Soprano (Venus and Gepopo)

Joshua Bloom Bass (Black-Party Minister)

Peter Tantsits Tenor (White-Party Minister)

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Peter Sellars Staging

Gijs Leenaars Chorus Master

György Ligeti Le Grand Macabre (revised version from 1996)

read more

Fri, 24 Feb 2017, 20:00Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Manfred Honeck, Igor Levit read more

Friday,

24 Feb 2017,
20:00

Dortmund, Konzerthaus

Tour

Fri, 24 Feb 2017, 20:00
Dortmund, Konzerthaus

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Patricia Kopatchinskaja Violin

Camilla Tilling Soprano

Works by Wolfgang Rihm, György Ligeti and Gustav Mahler

read more

Fri, 24 Feb 2017, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

Rafał Blechacz read more

Sat, 25 Feb 2017, 20:00Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Manfred Honeck, Igor Levit read more

Saturday,

25 Feb 2017,
20:00

Essen, Philharmonie

Tour

Sat, 25 Feb 2017, 20:00
Essen, Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Pavlo Hunka

Peter Hoare Tenor (Piet vom Fass)

Anthony Roth Costanzo Countertenor (Fürst Go-Go)

Anna Prohaska

Ronnita Miller

Heidi Melton

Frode Olsen Bass (Astradamors)

Audrey Luna

Joshua Bloom

Peter Tantsits

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Peter Sellars Staging

Gijs Leenaars Chorus Master

György Ligeti Le Grand Macabre

read more

Saturday,

25 Feb 2017,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Karajan Academy

Sat, 25 Feb 2017, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Orchestra Academy of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Ton Koopman Conductor

Works by Johann Sebastian Bach, Joseph Haydn and Franz Schubert

read more

Sunday,

26 Feb 2017,
11:00

Chamber Music Hall

Education

Sun, 26 Feb 2017, 11:00
Chamber Music Hall

Family Concert – Elepantastic Adventures!

Scholars of the Orchestra Academy of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker and Guests

Stanley Dodds Direction

Hans-Jürgen Schatz Narrator

Raphael Mostel Composition, Production Concept and Slideshow

read more

Sunday,

26 Feb 2017,
15:00

Chamber Music Hall

Education

Sun, 26 Feb 2017, 15:00
Chamber Music Hall

Family Concert – Elepantastic Adventures!

Scholars of the Orchestra Academy of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker and Guests

Stanley Dodds Direction

Hans-Jürgen Schatz Narrator

Raphael Mostel Composition, Production Concept and Slideshow

read more

Sun, 26 Feb 2017, 16:00Philharmonie

Berliner Symphoniker, Fausto Fungaroli, Andrew Pae, Albert Pae read more

Sun, 26 Feb 2017, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

Nobujuki Tsujii read more

Sunday,

26 Feb 2017,
20:00

Essen, Philharmonie

Tour

Sun, 26 Feb 2017, 20:00
Essen, Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Works by György Ligeti, Richard Wagner and Gustav Mahler

read more

Sun, 26 Feb 2017, 20:00Philharmonie

Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin, Alain Altinoglu, Nora Gubisch, Damen des MDR Rundfunkchors, Philipp Ahmann, Kinderchöre des Georg-Friedrich-Händel-Gymnasiums Berlin, Jan Olberg read more

Mon, 27 Feb 2017, 20:00Philharmonie

Berliner Sibelius Orchester, Mariano Domingo, Erez Ofer read more

Tuesday,

28 Feb 2017,
13:00

Philharmonie Hall Foyer

Lunch

Tue, 28 Feb 2017, 13:00
Philharmonie Hall Foyer

Bettina Aust Clarinet

Robert Aust Piano

Works by Gioacchino Rossini, Johannes Brahms and Jean Françaix

read more

Tue, 28 Feb 2017, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

Debut in Deutschlandradio Kultur read more

Tue, 28 Feb 2017, 20:00Philharmonie

NHK Symphony Orchestra Tokyo, Paavo Järvi, Janine Jansen read more

March 2017
Wed, 01 Mar 2017, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

Bruno Ganz, Delian Quartett, Adrian Pinzaru, Andreas Moscho, Georgy Kovalev, Miriam Prandi read more

Thursday,

02 Mar 2017,
10:00

Hermann Wolff Room

Education

Thu, 02 Mar 2017, 10:00
Hermann Wolff Room

Children’s Concert: 1-2-3-GO

Fully Booked

Scholars of the Orchestra Academy of the Berliner Philharmoniker

read more

Thursday,

02 Mar 2017,
11:30

Hermann Wolff Room

Education

Thu, 02 Mar 2017, 11:30
Hermann Wolff Room

Children’s Concert: 1-2-3-GO

Fully Booked

Scholars of the Orchestra Academy of the Berliner Philharmoniker

read more

Thu, 02 Mar 2017, 20:00Philharmonie

Gidon Kremer, Martha Argerich, Kremerata Baltica read more

Thu, 02 Mar 2017, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

Neue Preußische Philharmonie, Thomas Hennig, Haruka Kuroiwa, Gundula Hintz, Vincent Wolfsteiner read more

Friday,

03 Mar 2017,
10:00

Hermann Wolff Room

Education

Fri, 03 Mar 2017, 10:00
Hermann Wolff Room

Children’s Concert: 1-2-3-GO

Fully Booked

Scholars of the Orchestra Academy of the Berliner Philharmoniker

read more

Friday,

03 Mar 2017,
11:30

Hermann Wolff Room

Education

Fri, 03 Mar 2017, 11:30
Hermann Wolff Room

Children’s Concert: 1-2-3-GO

Fully Booked

Scholars of the Orchestra Academy of the Berliner Philharmoniker

read more

Fri, 03 Mar 2017, 20:00Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Alan Buribayev, Daniel Müller-Schott read more

Fri, 03 Mar 2017, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

Ran Jia read more

Sat, 04 Mar 2017, 14:00Chamber Music Hall

»Salut printemps« read more

Sat, 04 Mar 2017, 16:30Chamber Music Hall

»Salut printemps« read more

Sat, 04 Mar 2017, 19:00Chamber Music Hall

»Salut printemps« read more

Saturday,

04 Mar 2017,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: N

Sat, 04 Mar 2017, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Zubin Mehta Conductor

Anoushka Shankar Sitar

Works by Ravi Shankar and Béla Bartók

read more

Sunday,

05 Mar 2017,
11:00

Philharmonie

Sun, 05 Mar 2017, 11:00
Philharmonie

Matinee der Freunde der Berliner Philharmoniker

read more

Sun, 05 Mar 2017, 16:00Philharmonie

Sinfonie Orchester Schöneberg, Raphael Haeger, Mona & Rica Bard read more

Sun, 05 Mar 2017, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

Joseph-Maurice Weder, Berliner Camerata read more

Sunday,

05 Mar 2017,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: D

Sun, 05 Mar 2017, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Zubin Mehta Conductor

Anoushka Shankar Sitar

Works by Ravi Shankar and Béla Bartók

read more

Monday,

06 Mar 2017,
18:00

Chamber Music Hall

Karajan Academy

Mon, 06 Mar 2017, 18:00
Chamber Music Hall

Carte blanche

Orchestra Academy of the Berliner Philharmoniker

read more

Monday,

06 Mar 2017,
18:30

Philharmonie Hall Foyer

Education

Mon, 06 Mar 2017, 18:30
Philharmonie Hall Foyer

MusikPLUS FUSION

read more

Monday,

06 Mar 2017,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: L

Mon, 06 Mar 2017, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Zubin Mehta Conductor

Anoushka Shankar Sitar

Works by Ravi Shankar and Béla Bartók

read more

Tuesday,

07 Mar 2017,
13:00

Philharmonie Hall Foyer

Lunch

Tue, 07 Mar 2017, 13:00
Philharmonie Hall Foyer

Bernhard Hartog Violin

Sevimbike Elibay Piano

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Franz Schubert

read more

Wednesday,

08 Mar 2017,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: R - Original Sounds

Wed, 08 Mar 2017, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Hana Blažíková Soprano

Barbora Kabátková Soprano

Alex Potter Countertenor

Charles Daniels Tenor

Harry van der Kamp Bass

Concerto Melante

Phantasm

Dieterich Buxtehude Cantatas from Membra Jesu Nostri BuxWV 75 alternating with English Viol Music from the 16th and 17th Centuries

read more

Thu, 09 Mar 2017, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

Ran Jia read more

Thursday,

09 Mar 2017,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: C

Thu, 09 Mar 2017, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Zubin Mehta Conductor

Pinchas Zukerman Violin

Works by Edward Elgar and Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

read more

Fri, 10 Mar 2017, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

Quadro Nuevo, Mulo Francel, D.D. Lowka, Andreas Hinterseher, Evelyn Huber read more

Friday,

10 Mar 2017,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: M

Fri, 10 Mar 2017, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Zubin Mehta Conductor

Pinchas Zukerman Violin

Works by Edward Elgar and Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

read more

Saturday,

11 Mar 2017,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: Sonderkonzert - Sonderkonzerte

Sat, 11 Mar 2017, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Zubin Mehta Conductor

Pinchas Zukerman Violin

Works by Edward Elgar and Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

read more

Sat, 11 Mar 2017, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

RIAS Kammerchor, James Wood, Axel Porath, Philip Mayers, Amadinda Percussion Group read more

Sunday,

12 Mar 2017,
11:00

Hermann Wolff Room

Education

Sun, 12 Mar 2017, 11:00
Hermann Wolff Room

Listening Studio

Franziska Noack Musicologist and Music Mediator

read more

Sunday,

12 Mar 2017,
11:00

Philharmonie

Sun, 12 Mar 2017, 11:00
Philharmonie

Junge Deutsche Philharmonie

Jonathan Nott Conductor

Michelle Breedt Mezzo-Soprano

Works by Maurice Ravel, Gustav Mahler and Shostakovich

read more

Sun, 12 Mar 2017, 15:30Chamber Music Hall

Family Concert (In German Language) read more

Please note: Concertgoers are required to take their seats by 7.45 p.m.

Sunday,

12 Mar 2017,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: Sonderkonzert - Sonderkonzerte

Sun, 12 Mar 2017, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Zubin Mehta Conductor

Pinchas Zukerman Violin

Works by Edward Elgar and Piotr Ilyich Tchaikvosky

read more

Sun, 12 Mar 2017, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

Berliner Singakademie, Deutsches Kammerorchester Berlin, Achim Zimmermann, Barbara Kind, Bogna Bartosz, Thomas Volle, Ralph Eschrig, Jörg Gottschick read more

Monday,

13 Mar 2017,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: Q - Chamber Music Prism

Mon, 13 Mar 2017, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Percussionists of the Berliner Philharmoniker

read more

Mon, 13 Mar 2017, 20:00Philharmonie

Staatskapelle Berlin, Zubin Mehta, Julia Kleiter, Christian Elsner, René Pape, Staatsopernchor, Martin Wright read more

Tuesday,

14 Mar 2017,
13:00

Philharmonie Hall Foyer

Lunch

Tue, 14 Mar 2017, 13:00
Philharmonie Hall Foyer

Martin Stegner Viola

Haleh Seyfiyadeh Vocals (Traditional Persian Singing)

Cymin Samawatie Vocals

Yalda Yazdani Tar (Persian Long-Necked Lute)

Sasan Samadi Kamancheh (Persian Bowed String Instrument)

Reza Zalpour Ney (Persian Reed Flute)

Korhan Erel Electronics

Mahan Mirarab Guitar

Ralf Schwarz Double Bass

Faride Sarangi Tombak (Persian Goblet Drum)

read more

Tue, 14 Mar 2017, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

Kammerakademie Potsdam, Fazil Say read more

Wednesday,

15 Mar 2017,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: T - Quartet

Wed, 15 Mar 2017, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Varian Fry Quartett

Andreas Ottensamer Clarinet

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Franz Danzi and Maurice Ravel

read more

Wed, 15 Mar 2017, 20:00Philharmonie

Philharmonischer Chor Berlin, Merseburger Hofmusik, Jörg-Peter Weigle, Karin Dahlberg, Ingeborg Danz, Tomasz Zagorski, Jochen Kupfer read more

Thu, 16 Mar 2017, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

Ran Jia read more

Thursday,

16 Mar 2017,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: A

Thu, 16 Mar 2017, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Emanuel Ax Piano

Rinat Shaham Mezzo-Soprano

Gábor Bretz Bass

Ulrich Noethen Speaker

Works by HK Gruber and Béla Bartók

read more

Friday,

17 Mar 2017,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: G

Fri, 17 Mar 2017, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Emanuel Ax Piano

Rinat Shaham Mezzo-Soprano

Gábor Bretz Bass

Ulrich Noethen Speaker

Works by HK Gruber and Béla Bartók

read more

Saturday,

18 Mar 2017,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: I

Sat, 18 Mar 2017, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Emanuel Ax Piano

Rinat Shaham Mezzo-Soprano

Gábor Bretz Bass

Ulrich Noethen Speaker

Works by HK Gruber and Béla Bartók

read more

Sat, 18 Mar 2017, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

Freiburger Barockorchester, Pablo Heras-Casado, Isabelle Faust read more

Saturday,

18 Mar 2017,
22:00

Philharmonie

Philharmonie »Late Night«

Sat, 18 Mar 2017, 22:00
Philharmonie

Orchestra Academy of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Magdalena Kožená Mezzo-Soprano

Dino Scandariato Speaker

Members of the Rundfunkchor Berlin

Isabelle Voßkühler, Anne Bretschneider, Barbara Berg Soprano

Neue Vocalsolisten Stuttgart

Johanna Zimmer, Susanne Leitz-Lorey, Truike van der Poel, Guillermo Anzorena, Andreas Fischer, Martin Nagy Actors

Maria van Eldik, Matthias Horn Actor

Paul Jeukendrup Sound Direction

Works by Maurice Ravel and Luciano Berio

read more

Sun, 19 Mar 2017, 11:00Philharmonie

Stabsmusikkorps der Bundeswehr, Oberstleutnant Reinhard Kiauka, Hauptmann Tobias Wunderle, Johannes Huprich read more

Sun, 19 Mar 2017, 16:00Philharmonie

DAS SINFONIE ORCHESTER BERLIN, Jesús Medina, Silver Garburg Piano Duo, Gili Schwarzman read more

Sun, 19 Mar 2017, 16:00Chamber Music Hall

Schule macht Chorsinfonik – Chorsinfonik macht Schule read more

Sun, 19 Mar 2017, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

Ran Jia read more

Mon, 20 Mar 2017, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

Josef Bulva read more

Tuesday,

21 Mar 2017,
13:00

Philharmonie Hall Foyer

Lunch

Tue, 21 Mar 2017, 13:00
Philharmonie Hall Foyer

Philharmonia Klaviertrio Berlin

Hans-Jürgen Schatz Speaker

Works by Dmitri Shostakovich

read more

Tue, 21 Mar 2017, 20:00Philharmonie

Murray Perahia read more

Wednesday,

22 Mar 2017,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: F

Wed, 22 Mar 2017, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko Conductor

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, John Adams and Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

read more

Wed, 22 Mar 2017, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

Ksenija Sidorova, Claudio Constantini, Roberto Koch, Alejandro Loguercio, Daniel Nikolas Wirtz, David Kuckhermann read more

Thursday,

23 Mar 2017,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: Sonderkonzert - Sonderkonzerte

Thu, 23 Mar 2017, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko Conductor

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, John Adams and Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

read more

Thu, 23 Mar 2017, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

Trio Jean Paul, Ulf Schneider, Martin Löhr, Eckart Heiligers read more

Fri, 24 Mar 2017, 20:00Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin , Mark Elder, Roderick Williams, Louis Lortie, Rundfunkchor Berlin, David Jones read more

Sat, 25 Mar 2017, 15:30Chamber Music Hall

Familienkonzert Funny-Family-Mitmach-Sinfonie read more

Sat, 25 Mar 2017, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

Barock Orchester Berlin, Stefan Bevier read more

Sat, 25 Mar 2017, 20:00Philharmonie

DAS SINFONIE ORCHESTER BERLIN, Stanley Dodds, Daniel Dodds read more

Sun, 26 Mar 2017, 16:00Chamber Music Hall

vocal-concertisten Berlin, Concerto Brandenburg, Kristian Commichau, Doerthe-Maria Sandmann, Dorothe Ingenfeld, Johannes Weiss, Jan Kobow, Matthias Vieweg, Marcel Raschke, Henrike Commichau read more

Sun, 26 Mar 2017, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

Orpheus Ensemble Berlin, Sinfonischer Chor Berlin, Stefan Meinecke, Nicola Proksch, Simona Mrázová, N. N., Bernhard Hansky, Jan Martiník read more

Mon, 27 Mar 2017, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

Charlie Cunningham, Ensemble read more

Tuesday,

28 Mar 2017,
13:00

Philharmonie Hall Foyer

Lunch

Tue, 28 Mar 2017, 13:00
Philharmonie Hall Foyer

Cornelia Gartemann Violin

Christoph von der Nahmer Violin

Julia Gartemann Viola

Knut Weber Cello

Martin Menking Cello

Franz Schubert String Quintet in C major D 956

read more

Tue, 28 Mar 2017, 20:00Philharmonie

Nigel Kennedy & Ensemble read more

Tuesday,

28 Mar 2017,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall Exhibition Foyer

Chamber Music

Tue, 28 Mar 2017, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall Exhibition Foyer

Philharmonic Discourse

Ulrich Matthes Reading

Andreas Donat plays works by Richard Wagner and Ludwig van Beethoven

read more

Wed, 29 Mar 2017, 20:00Philharmonie

Grigory Sokolov read more

Wed, 29 Mar 2017, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

Debut in Deutschlandradio Kultur read more

Thu, 30 Mar 2017, 20:00Philharmonie

Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin, Ivan Repušić, Khatia & Gvantsa Buniatishvili read more

Thu, 30 Mar 2017, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

Spectrum Concerts Berlin, Eldar Nebolsin, Guy Braunstein, Boris Brovtsyn, Jennifer Stumm, Boris Andrianov read more

Fri, 31 Mar 2017, 20:00Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Kent Nagano, Genia Kühmeier, Claudia Huckle, Benjamin Bruns, Matthew Rose, Till Fellner, Rundfunkchor Berlin, Philipp Ahmann read more

Fri, 31 Mar 2017, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

European-Chinese Festival Orchestra, Wei Lu, Shengnan Hu read more

April 2017
Sat, 01 Apr 2017, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

Festival Orchestra Berlin, Stefan Bevier, Wiktor Kuzniecow sen., Wiktor Kuzniecow jun. read more

Sat, 01 Apr 2017, 20:00Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Kent Nagano, Genia Kühmeier, Claudia Huckle, Benjamin Bruns, Matthew Rose, Till Fellner, Rundfunkchor Berlin, Philipp Ahmann read more

Sunday,

02 Apr 2017,
11:00

Philharmonie – Karl Schuke Organ

Organ

Sun, 02 Apr 2017, 11:00
Philharmonie – Karl Schuke Organ

Hansjörg Albrecht Organ

Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations BWV 988 (Version for organ by Hansjörg Albrecht)

read more

Sun, 02 Apr 2017, 16:00Philharmonie

Orchester Berliner Musikfreunde e.V., Yukari Ishimoto, Charlotte Petrides read more

This programme was postponed from 1 March 2017.

Monday,

03 Apr 2017,
20:00

Philharmonie

Chamber Music | Serie: U - Piano

Mon, 03 Apr 2017, 20:00
Philharmonie

Maurizio Pollini Piano

Works by Frédéric Chopin

read more

Tue, 04 Apr 2017, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

Deutsches Kammerorchester Berlin, Gabriel Adorján read more

Wed, 05 Apr 2017, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

Freiburger Barockorchester, Gottfried von der Goltz read more

Thu, 06 Apr 2017, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

Artemis Quartett, Vineta Sareika, Anthea Kreston, Gregor Sigl, Eckart Runge read more

Friday,

07 Apr 2017,
18:00

Baden-Baden, Festspielhaus

Tour

Fri, 07 Apr 2017, 18:00
Baden-Baden, Festspielhaus

Osterfestspiele Baden-Baden

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Kristine Opolais Soprano (Floria Tosca)

Marcelo Álvarez Tenor (Mario Cavaradossi)

Marco Vratogna Bass Baritone (Baron Scarpia)

Alexander Tsymbalyuk Bass (Cesare Angelotti)

Peter Tantsits Tenor (Spoletta)

Douglas Williams Bass (Sciarrone)

Peter Rose Bass (Sacristan)

Walter Fink Bass (Jailer)

Philharmonia Chor Wien

Walter Zeh Chorus Master

Philipp Himmelmann Staging

Giacomo Puccini Tosca

read more

Fri, 07 Apr 2017, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

Zentralkapelle Berlin, Juliana Kohl, Steffen Kepper, Niklas Schluckebier, Takuya Kishimoto read more

Fri, 07 Apr 2017, 20:00Philharmonie

Festtage 2017 read more

Saturday,

08 Apr 2017,
11:00

Baden-Baden, Alter Ratssaal

Tour

Sat, 08 Apr 2017, 11:00
Baden-Baden, Alter Ratssaal

Osterfestspiele Baden-Baden

Feininger Trio

Works by Maurice Ravel and César Franck

read more

Saturday,

08 Apr 2017,
14:00

Baden-Baden, Kirche St. Bernhard

Tour

Sat, 08 Apr 2017, 14:00
Baden-Baden, Kirche St. Bernhard

Osterfestspiele Baden-Baden

Blechbläserensemble der Berliner Philharmoniker

Works by William Byrd, Malcolm Arnold, John Dowland, Johann Sebastian Bach, Anton Bruckner and Werner Pirchner

read more

Saturday,

08 Apr 2017,
18:00

Baden-Baden, Festspielhaus

Tour

Sat, 08 Apr 2017, 18:00
Baden-Baden, Festspielhaus

Osterfestspiele Baden-Baden

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko Conductor

Georg Nigl Baritone

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, John Adams and Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

read more

Sunday,

09 Apr 2017,
11:00

Baden-Baden, Florentinersaal im Casino

Tour

Sun, 09 Apr 2017, 11:00
Baden-Baden, Florentinersaal im Casino

Osterfestspiele Baden-Baden

Ensemble Berlin Prag

Works by Jan Dismas Zelenka, Isang Yun, Johann Sebastian Bach and Joachim Stutschewsky

read more

Sunday,

09 Apr 2017,
14:00

Baden-Baden, Theater

Tour

Sun, 09 Apr 2017, 14:00
Baden-Baden, Theater

Osterfestspiele Baden-Baden

Scholars from »Academy Opera Today« of the Deutsche Bank Foundation Stage Direction, Stage Design and Costumes

Orchestra Academy of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Vocal Soloists from Baden-Württemberg’s Academies of Music

Actors of the Baden-Baden Theatre

Simon Rössler Conductor

read more

Sunday,

09 Apr 2017,
14:00

Baden-Baden, Weinbrennersaal

Tour

Sun, 09 Apr 2017, 14:00
Baden-Baden, Weinbrennersaal

Osterfestspiele Baden-Baden

Scharoun Ensemble Berlin

Rinnat Moriah Soprano

and Guests

Works by Jörg Widmann, Luciano Berio, Anton Webern and Arnold Schoenberg

read more

Sunday,

09 Apr 2017,
18:00

Baden-Baden, Festspielhaus

Tour

Sun, 09 Apr 2017, 18:00
Baden-Baden, Festspielhaus

Osterfestspiele Baden-Baden

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 6

read more

Monday,

10 Apr 2017,
11:00

Baden-Baden, Museum Frieder Burda

Tour

Mon, 10 Apr 2017, 11:00
Baden-Baden, Museum Frieder Burda

Osterfestspiele Baden-Baden

Wu Wei Sheng

Martin Stegner Viola

Matthew McDonald Double Bass

read more

Monday,

10 Apr 2017,
14:00

Baden-Baden, Museum Frieder Burda

Tour

Mon, 10 Apr 2017, 14:00
Baden-Baden, Museum Frieder Burda

Osterfestspiele Baden-Baden

Philharmonia Quartett

Works by Felix Mendelssohn and Ludwig van Beethoven

read more

Monday,

10 Apr 2017,
18:00

Baden-Baden, Festspielhaus

Tour

Mon, 10 Apr 2017, 18:00
Baden-Baden, Festspielhaus

Osterfestspiele Baden-Baden

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Kristine Opolais Soprano (Floria Tosca)

Marcelo Álvarez Tenor (Mario Cavaradossi)

Marco Vratogna Bass Baritone (Baron Scarpia)

Alexander Tsymbalyuk Bass (Cesare Angelotti)

Peter Tantsits Tenor (Spoletta)

Douglas Williams Bass (Sciarrone)

Peter Rose Bass (Sacristan)

Walter Fink Bass (Jailer)

Philharmonia Chor Wien

Walter Zeh Chorus Master

Philipp Himmelmann Staging

Giacomo Puccini Tosca

read more

Mon, 10 Apr 2017, 20:00Philharmonie

Till Brönner, Magnus Lindgren, Bruno Müller, Christian von Kaphengst, Jasper Soffers, David Haynes read more

Mon, 10 Apr 2017, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

Canadian Brass read more

Tuesday,

11 Apr 2017,
14:00

Baden-Baden, Spitalkirche

Tour

Tue, 11 Apr 2017, 14:00
Baden-Baden, Spitalkirche

Osterfestspiele Baden-Baden

Cornelia Gartemann Violin

Christoph von der Nahmer Violin

Julia Gartemann Viola

Martin von der Nahmer Viola

Knut Weber Cello

Martin Menking Cello

Works by Felix Mendelssohn and Franz Schubert

read more

Tuesday,

11 Apr 2017,
16:00

Baden-Baden, Festspielhaus

Tour

Tue, 11 Apr 2017, 16:00
Baden-Baden, Festspielhaus

Osterfestspiele Baden-Baden

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Team of Directors with Scholars from »Academy Opera Today« of the Deutsche Bank Foundation

read more

Tue, 11 Apr 2017, 20:00Philharmonie

Festtage 2017 read more

Wednesday,

12 Apr 2017,
18:00

Baden-Baden, Theater

Tour

Wed, 12 Apr 2017, 18:00
Baden-Baden, Theater

Osterfestspiele Baden-Baden

Scholars from »Academy Opera Today« of the Deutsche Bank Foundation Stage Direction, Stage Design and Costumes

Orchestra Academy of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Vocal Soloists from Baden-Württemberg’s Academies of Music

Actors of the Baden-Baden Theatre

Simon Rössler Conductor

read more

Wednesday,

12 Apr 2017,
19:00

Salzburg, Grosses Festspielhaus

Tour

Wed, 12 Apr 2017, 19:00
Salzburg, Grosses Festspielhaus

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 6

read more

Wed, 12 Apr 2017, 20:00Philharmonie

Staatskapelle Berlin, Daniel Barenboim, Radu Lupu read more

Thursday,

13 Apr 2017,
11:00

Baden-Baden, Florentinersaal im Casino

Tour

Thu, 13 Apr 2017, 11:00
Baden-Baden, Florentinersaal im Casino

Osterfestspiele Baden-Baden

Andreas Buschatz Violin

Dietmar Schwalke Cello

Jelka Weber Flute

Beni Araki Harpsichord

Stefan Kaminski Speaker

Works by Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach, Johann Sebastian Bach and Friedrich II. von Preußen

read more

Thursday,

13 Apr 2017,
18:00

Baden-Baden, Festspielhaus

Tour

Thu, 13 Apr 2017, 18:00
Baden-Baden, Festspielhaus

Osterfestspiele Baden-Baden

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Kristine Opolais Soprano (Floria Tosca)

Marcelo Álvarez Tenor (Mario Cavaradossi)

Marco Vratogna Bass Baritone (Baron Scarpia)

Alexander Tsymbalyuk Bass (Cesare Angelotti)

Peter Tantsits Tenor (Spoletta)

Douglas Williams Bass (Sciarrone)

Peter Rose Bass (Sacristan)

Walter Fink Bass (Jailer)

Philharmonia Chor Wien

Walter Zeh Chorus Master

Philipp Himmelmann Staging

Giacomo Puccini Tosca

read more

Thu, 13 Apr 2017, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

Studio Chor Berlin, Neues Kammerorchester Potsdam, Alexander Lebek, Doerthe Maria Sandmann, Britta Schwarz, Siyabonga Maqungo, Christian Oldenburg read more

Friday,

14 Apr 2017,
14:00

Baden-Baden, Weinbrennersaal

Tour

Fri, 14 Apr 2017, 14:00
Baden-Baden, Weinbrennersaal

Osterfestspiele Baden-Baden

Bläser der Berliner Philharmoniker

Martin Heinze Double Bass

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade for winds in B flat major K. 361 Gran Partita

read more

Fri, 14 Apr 2017, 15:00Chamber Music Hall

Berliner Figuralchor, Cantores minores, Berlin Baroque, Gerhard Oppelt, Marie Luise Werneburg, Gabriel Jublin, Markus Brutscher, Jörg Gottschick, Jonas Böhm read more

Friday,

14 Apr 2017,
18:00

Baden-Baden, Festspielhaus

Tour

Fri, 14 Apr 2017, 18:00
Baden-Baden, Festspielhaus

Osterfestspiele Baden-Baden

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Lisa Batiashvili Violin

Works by Antonín Dvořák and Béla Bartók

read more

Fri, 14 Apr 2017, 19:00Philharmonie

Camerata vocale Berlin, Canzonetta, Neues Kammerorchester Potsdam, Etta Hilsberg, Esther Hilsberg, Seda Amir-Karayan, Thomas Volle, Michael Rapke, Sebastian Bluth read more

Saturday,

15 Apr 2017,
11:00

Baden-Baden, Kurhaus Runder Saal

Tour

Sat, 15 Apr 2017, 11:00
Baden-Baden, Kurhaus Runder Saal

Osterfestspiele Baden-Baden

Philharmonia Klaviertrio Berlin

Hans-Jürgen Schatz Speaker

Works by Dmitri Shostakovich

read more

Saturday,

15 Apr 2017,
14:00

Baden-Baden, Evangelische Stadtkirche am Augustaplatz

Tour

Sat, 15 Apr 2017, 14:00
Baden-Baden, Evangelische Stadtkirche am Augustaplatz

Osterfestspiele Baden-Baden

Berlin Baroque Solists

Daniel Gaede Violin and Direction

Jonathan Kelly, Christoph Hartmann, Viola Orlovsky Oboe

Mor Biron Bassoon

Stefan de Leval Jezierski, Andrej Žust Horn

Works by Georg Philipp Telemann and Johann Sebastian Bach

read more

Sat, 15 Apr 2017, 16:00Philharmonie

Festtage 2017 read more

Saturday,

15 Apr 2017,
18:00

Baden-Baden, Festspielhaus

Tour

Sat, 15 Apr 2017, 18:00
Baden-Baden, Festspielhaus

Osterfestspiele Baden-Baden

Berliner Philharmoniker

Zubin Mehta Conductor

Pinchas Zukerman Violin

Works by Sir Edward Elgar and Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

read more

Sat, 15 Apr 2017, 20:00Philharmonie

DAS SINFONIE ORCHESTER BERLIN, Radek Baborák, Anna Kosiorek, Rikako Murata read more

Sat, 15 Apr 2017, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

European Vivaldi Players, Stefan Bevier read more

Sunday,

16 Apr 2017,
11:00

Baden-Baden, Festspielhaus

Tour

Sun, 16 Apr 2017, 11:00
Baden-Baden, Festspielhaus

Osterfestspiele Baden-Baden

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Team of Directors with Scholars from »Academy Opera Today« of the Deutsche Bank Foundation

read more

Sunday,

16 Apr 2017,
14:00

Baden-Baden, Kulturhaus LA8 Kristallsaal

Tour

Sun, 16 Apr 2017, 14:00
Baden-Baden, Kulturhaus LA8 Kristallsaal

Osterfestspiele Baden-Baden

Venus Ensemble Berlin

Özgür Aydin Piano

Works by Johannes Brahms and Arnold Schoenberg

read more

Sunday,

16 Apr 2017,
14:00

Baden-Baden, Theater

Tour

Sun, 16 Apr 2017, 14:00
Baden-Baden, Theater

Osterfestspiele Baden-Baden

Scholars from »Academy Opera Today« of the Deutsche Bank Foundation Stage Direction, Stage Design and Costumes

Orchestra Academy of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Vocal Soloists from Baden-Württemberg’s Academies of Music

Actors of the Baden-Baden Theatre

Simon Rössler Conductor

read more

Sun, 16 Apr 2017, 15:00Chamber Music Hall

Benny Goodman Revival Band, Boris Rosenthal read more

Sun, 16 Apr 2017, 16:00Philharmonie

DAS SINFONIE ORCHESTER BERLIN, Ronald Reuter, Anna Rita Esposito, Riccardo Rados, Walter Donati, Sinfonischer Chor Berlin, Ulrich Paetzholdt read more

Sunday,

16 Apr 2017,
18:00

Baden-Baden, Festspielhaus

Tour

Sun, 16 Apr 2017, 18:00
Baden-Baden, Festspielhaus

Osterfestspiele Baden-Baden

Philharmonisches Oktett

Ensemble Berlin

Anne Sofie von Otter Mezzo-Soprano

Bundesjugendorchester

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Sarah Willis Presentation

Works by

read more

Monday,

17 Apr 2017,
11:00

Baden-Baden, Florentinersaal im Casino

Tour

Mon, 17 Apr 2017, 11:00
Baden-Baden, Florentinersaal im Casino

Osterfestspiele Baden-Baden

Philharmonic String Quintet

Works by Carlo Gesualdo, Johann Sebastian Bach, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ludwig van Beethoven and Leonard Bernstein

read more

Monday,

17 Apr 2017,
14:00

Baden-Baden, Theater

Tour

Mon, 17 Apr 2017, 14:00
Baden-Baden, Theater

Osterfestspiele Baden-Baden

Varian Fry Quartett

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven and Maurice Ravel

read more

Monday,

17 Apr 2017,
18:00

Baden-Baden, Festspielhaus

Tour

Mon, 17 Apr 2017, 18:00
Baden-Baden, Festspielhaus

Osterfestspiele Baden-Baden

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Kristine Opolais Soprano (Floria Tosca)

Marcelo Álvarez Tenor (Mario Cavaradossi)

Marco Vratogna Bass Baritone (Baron Scarpia)

Alexander Tsymbalyuk Bass (Cesare Angelotti)

Peter Tantsits Tenor (Spoletta)

Douglas Williams Bass (Sciarrone)

Peter Rose Bass (Sacristan)

Walter Fink Bass (Jailer)

Philharmonia Chor Wien

Walter Zeh Chorus Master

Philipp Himmelmann Staging

Giacomo Puccini Tosca

read more

Mon, 17 Apr 2017, 19:00Philharmonie

Deine Lakaien read more

Wednesday,

19 Apr 2017,
18:00

Chamber Music Hall

Karajan Academy

Wed, 19 Apr 2017, 18:00
Chamber Music Hall

Carte blanche

Orchestra Academy of the Berliner Philharmoniker

read more

Wed, 19 Apr 2017, 20:00Philharmonie

Cape Town Opera Chorus' African Angels read more

Thursday,

20 Apr 2017,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Karajan Academy

Thu, 20 Apr 2017, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Scholars from »Academy Opera Today« of the Deutsche Bank Foundation

Orchestra Academy of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Simon Rössler Conductor

read more

Fri, 21 Apr 2017, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

Kateryna Titova read more

Sunday,

23 Apr 2017,
11:00

Hermann Wolff Room

Education

Sun, 23 Apr 2017, 11:00
Hermann Wolff Room

Kreativstudio: Soundpainting

read more

Sun, 23 Apr 2017, 16:00Philharmonie

Berliner Symphoniker, Choong-Keun Oh, Jiman Wee read more

Sun, 23 Apr 2017, 16:00Chamber Music Hall

Herzensangelegenheiten – Alte Meister und moderne Komponisten voller Leidenschaft read more

Wed, 26 Apr 2017, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

Kammerakademie Potsdam, Antonello Manacorda, Albrecht Mayer read more

Thu, 27 Apr 2017, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

Spectrum Concerts Berlin, Lars Wouters van den Oudenweijer, Frank Dodge, Eugenia Kanthou, Naomi Niskala read more

Sat, 29 Apr 2017, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

Alice Sara Ott read more

Sun, 30 Apr 2017, 16:00Philharmonie

DAS SINFONIE ORCHESTER BERLIN, Andreas Wittmann, Christoph Koncz, Stephan Koncz, Svatopluk Czech read more

Sun, 30 Apr 2017, 20:00Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Andrew Davis read more

May 2017

Monday,

01 May 2017,
11:00

Pafos/Zypern

Tour

Mon, 01 May 2017, 11:00
Pafos/Zypern

European Concert of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Berliner Philharmoniker

Mariss Jansons Conductor

Andreas Ottensamer Clarinet

Works by Carl Maria von Weber and Antonín Dvořák

read more

Mon, 01 May 2017, 20:00Philharmonie

Pink Martini read more

Wed, 03 May 2017, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

Gau Can, Florian Uhlig read more

Thu, 04 May 2017, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

Daniel Hope, Zürcher Kammerorchester read more

Fri, 05 May 2017, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

Deutsches Kammerorchester Berlin, Christian Jost read more

Sat, 06 May 2017, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

RIAS Kammerchor, Münchener Kammerorchester, Alexander Liebreich, Simona Šaturová, Benjamin Bruns, Stephan Genz read more

Sun, 07 May 2017, 11:00Philharmonie

Staatskapelle Berlin, Lahav Shani, Lisa Batiashvili read more

Sun, 07 May 2017, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

Berliner Bach Akademie, Heribert Breuer, Berolina Bläserquintett, Ulrich Noethen read more

Sunday,

07 May 2017,
20:00

Hamburg, Elbphilharmonie

Tour

Sun, 07 May 2017, 20:00
Hamburg, Elbphilharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Works by Simon Holt and Anton Bruckner

read more

Monday,

08 May 2017,
18:00

Chamber Music Hall

Karajan Academy

Mon, 08 May 2017, 18:00
Chamber Music Hall

Carte blanche

Orchestra Academy of the Berliner Philharmoniker

read more

Wed, 10 May 2017, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

Daniel Gaede, Jonathan Kelly, Reinhold Friedrich read more

Wed, 10 May 2017, 20:00Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Vladimir Ashkenazy, Truls Mørk read more

Fri, 12 May 2017, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

Freiburger BarockConsort, Vox Luminis, Lionel Meunier read more

Sun, 14 May 2017, 16:00Philharmonie

Sing-Along Concert of the Rundfunkchor Berlin read more

Monday,

15 May 2017,
10:00

Hermann Wolff Room

Education

Mon, 15 May 2017, 10:00
Hermann Wolff Room

Children’s Concert: 1-2-3-GO

Fully booked

Scholars of the Orchestra Academy of the Berliner Philharmoniker

read more

Monday,

15 May 2017,
11:30

Hermann Wolff Room

Education

Mon, 15 May 2017, 11:30
Hermann Wolff Room

Children’s Concert: 1-2-3-GO

Fully booked

Scholars of the Orchestra Academy of the Berliner Philharmoniker

read more

Mon, 15 May 2017, 20:00Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Vladimir Ashkenazy, Nobuyuki Tsujii read more

Tuesday,

16 May 2017,
10:00

Hermann Wolff Room

Education

Tue, 16 May 2017, 10:00
Hermann Wolff Room

Children’s Concert: 1-2-3-GO

Fully booked

Scholars of the Orchestra Academy of the Berliner Philharmoniker

read more

Tuesday,

16 May 2017,
11:30

Hermann Wolff Room

Education

Tue, 16 May 2017, 11:30
Hermann Wolff Room

Children’s Concert: 1-2-3-GO

Fully booked

Scholars of the Orchestra Academy of the Berliner Philharmoniker

read more

Wednesday,

17 May 2017,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall Exhibition Foyer

Chamber Music

Wed, 17 May 2017, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall Exhibition Foyer

Philharmonic Discourse

Jens Malte Fischer in conversation with

Tilman Krause

Scholars of the Orchestra Academy of the Berliner Philharmoniker play works by Johannes Brahms and other composers

read more

Wed, 17 May 2017, 20:00Philharmonie

St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra, Yuri Temirkanov, Rudolf Buchbinder read more

Thu, 18 May 2017, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

Mandelring Quartett, Sebastian Schmidt, Nanette Schmidt, Andreas Willwohl, Bernhard Schmidt, Jens Peter Maintz read more

Fri, 19 May 2017, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

Sophie Pacini read more

Sat, 20 May 2017, 17:00Chamber Music Hall

Sinfonietta 92, Simon Rössler, Luis Esnaola read more

Sun, 21 May 2017, 16:00Philharmonie

Berliner Symphoniker, Lior Shambadal, Kun Woo Paik read more

Sun, 21 May 2017, 16:00Chamber Music Hall

Kanons statt Kanonen! – Chorgesang in Generationen read more

Sun, 21 May 2017, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

Berliner Ärzte-Orchester, Kevin McCutcheon read more

Sun, 21 May 2017, 20:00Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Sir Roger Norrington, Ian Bostridge read more

Mon, 22 May 2017, 20:30Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Sir Roger Norrington read more

Tue, 23 May 2017, 20:00Philharmonie

Berliner Konzert Chor, Berliner Konzert Orchester, Jan Olberg read more

Fri, 26 May 2017, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

Kammerorchester Capella Amadeus, Chih-Yin Huang-Niemand, Andreas Neufeld, Susanne Grützmann read more

Sunday,

28 May 2017,
18:00

Chamber Music Hall

Education

Sun, 28 May 2017, 18:00
Chamber Music Hall

Youth Composition Workshop OPUS ONE

Workshop Participants

Scholars of the Orchestra Academy of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Stanley Dodds Direction

read more

Sun, 28 May 2017, 20:00Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Christoph Eschenbach, Leonidas Kavakos read more

Mon, 29 May 2017, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

Tito García González read more

Tue, 30 May 2017, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

Kammerakademie Potsdam, Sergio Azzolini, Anna Prohaska read more

June 2017
Thu, 08 Jun 2017, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

Spectrum Concerts Berlin, Boris Brovtsyn, Valeriy Sokolov, Maxim Rysanov, Yura Lee, Jens Peter Maintz, Torleif Thedéen read more

Sun, 11 Jun 2017, 20:00Philharmonie

Dresdner Festspielorchester, Ivor Bolton, Waltraud Meier read more

The tenor Yusif Eyvazov has cancelled his performance due to illness.
Tue, 13 Jun 2017, 20:00Philharmonie

Maria Guleghina, Yusif Eyvazov, Deutsche Staatsphilharmonie Rheinland-Pfalz, Arkady Beryn read more

Thu, 15 Jun 2017, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

Pietro Massa read more

Mon, 19 Jun 2017, 20:00Philharmonie

Debut in Deutschlandradio Kultur read more

Sunday,

25 Jun 2017,
16:00

Redefin, Reithalle Landgestüt

Tour

Sun, 25 Jun 2017, 16:00
Redefin, Reithalle Landgestüt

Berliner Philharmoniker

Gustavo Dudamel Conductor

Works by Robert Schumann and Richard Wagner

read more

Sun, 25 Jun 2017, 16:00Chamber Music Hall

Meine Reformation, mein Glaube – Singen heißt: Hoffen und Verändern! read more

Monday,

26 Jun 2017,
19:30

Florenz, Nuovo Teatro dell' Opera

Tour

Mon, 26 Jun 2017, 19:30
Florenz, Nuovo Teatro dell' Opera

Berliner Philharmoniker

Gustavo Dudamel Conductor

Works by Robert Schumann and Richard Wagner

read more

Tue, 27 Jun 2017, 20:00Chamber Music Hall

Prize Winners' Concert 2nd Rising Stars Grand Prix 2016 – International Music Competition Berlin read more

Tuesday,

27 Jun 2017,
20:00

Genf, Victoria Hall

Tour

Tue, 27 Jun 2017, 20:00
Genf, Victoria Hall

Berliner Philharmoniker

Gustavo Dudamel Conductor

Works by Robert Schumann and Richard Wagner

read more

Wed, 28 Jun 2017, 20:00Philharmonie

Brandenburgisches Staatsorchester Frankfurt, Daniel Pacitti, Roman Trekel, Yuriko Ozaki, Cristiane Roncaglio, Arttu Kataja, Dominic Barberi, Konzertchor der Staatsoper Berlin, Berliner Oratorien-Chor, Kinderchor der Staatsoper Berlin, Christian Meißner read more

Wednesday,

28 Jun 2017,
20:15

Rolle, Rosey Concert Hall

Tour

Wed, 28 Jun 2017, 20:15
Rolle, Rosey Concert Hall

Berliner Philharmoniker

Gustavo Dudamel Conductor

Works by Robert Schumann and Richard Wagner

read more

August 2017

Sunday,

27 Aug 2017,
20:30

Großes Festspielhaus, Salzburg

Tour

Sun, 27 Aug 2017, 20:30
Großes Festspielhaus, Salzburg

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Elsa Dreisig soprano

Mark Padmore tenor

Florian Boesch baritone

Rundfunkchor Berlin choir

Gijs Leenaars chorus master

Works by Georg Friedrich Haas and Joseph Haydn

read more

Monday,

28 Aug 2017,
21:00

Großes Festspielhaus, Salzburg

Tour

Mon, 28 Aug 2017, 21:00
Großes Festspielhaus, Salzburg

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Works by Dmitri Shostakovich

read more

Wednesday,

30 Aug 2017,
19:30

Kultur- und Kongresszentrum Luzern, Luzern

Tour

Wed, 30 Aug 2017, 19:30
Kultur- und Kongresszentrum Luzern, Luzern

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Genia Kühmeier soprano

Mark Padmore tenor

Florian Boesch baritone

Rundfunkchor Berlin choir

Gijs Leenaars chorus master

Works by Georg Friedrich Haas and Joseph Haydn

read more

Thursday,

31 Aug 2017,
19:30

Kultur- und Kongresszentrum Luzern, Luzern

Tour

Thu, 31 Aug 2017, 19:30
Kultur- und Kongresszentrum Luzern, Luzern

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Works by Dmitri Shostakovich

read more

September 2017

Saturday,

02 Sep 2017,
20:30

Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Tour

Sat, 02 Sep 2017, 20:30
Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Works by Dmitri Shostakovich

read more

Sunday,

03 Sep 2017,
18:00

Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Tour

Sun, 03 Sep 2017, 18:00
Grande salle Pierre Boulez, Paris

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Genia Kühmeier soprano

Mark Padmore tenor

Florian Boesch baritone

Chœur de chambre Accentus choir

Marc Korovitch chorus master

Works by Georg Friedrich Haas and Joseph Haydn

read more

November 2017

Monday,

06 Nov 2017,
20:00

Alte Oper Frankfurt

Tour

Mon, 06 Nov 2017, 20:00
Alte Oper Frankfurt

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Seong-Jin Cho piano

Works by Richard Strauss, Maurice Ravel and Johannes Brahms

read more

Friday,

10 Nov 2017,
20:00

Hong Kong Cultural Centre

Tour

Fri, 10 Nov 2017, 20:00
Hong Kong Cultural Centre

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Seong-Jin Cho piano

Works by Richard Strauss, Maurice Ravel, Claude Debussy and Johannes Brahms

read more watch online

Saturday,

11 Nov 2017,
17:00

Hong Kong Cultural Centre

Tour

Sat, 11 Nov 2017, 17:00
Hong Kong Cultural Centre

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Works by Igor Stravinsky, Unsuk Chin and Sergei Rachmaninov

read more

Sunday,

12 Nov 2017,
20:00

Guangzhou Opera House, Guangzhou

Tour

Sun, 12 Nov 2017, 20:00
Guangzhou Opera House, Guangzhou

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Yuja Wang piano

Works by Richard Strauss, Béla Bartók and Johannes Brahms

read more

Monday,

13 Nov 2017,
20:30

Wuhan Qintai Concert Hall, Wuhan

Tour

Mon, 13 Nov 2017, 20:30
Wuhan Qintai Concert Hall, Wuhan

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Yuja Wang piano

Works by Richard Strauss, Béla Bartók and Johannes Brahms

read more

Thursday,

16 Nov 2017,
19:30

Shanghai Oriental Art Center

Tour

Thu, 16 Nov 2017, 19:30
Shanghai Oriental Art Center

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Yuja Wang piano

Works by Richard Strauss, Béla Bartók and Johannes Brahms

read more

Friday,

17 Nov 2017,
19:30

Shanghai Oriental Art Center

Tour

Fri, 17 Nov 2017, 19:30
Shanghai Oriental Art Center

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Works by Igor Stravinsky, Unsuk Chin, Berliner Philharmoniker and Sergei Rachmaninov

read more

Sunday,

19 Nov 2017,
17:00

Seoul Arts Center

Tour

Sun, 19 Nov 2017, 17:00
Seoul Arts Center

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Seong-Jin Cho piano

Works by Richard Strauss, Maurice Ravel and Johannes Brahms

read more

Monday,

20 Nov 2017,
20:00

Seoul Arts Center

Tour

Mon, 20 Nov 2017, 20:00
Seoul Arts Center

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Works by Igor Stravinsky, Unsuk Chin and Sergei Rachmaninov

read more

Thursday,

23 Nov 2017,
17:00

Muza Kawasaki Symphony Hall, Kawasaki-City

Tour

Thu, 23 Nov 2017, 17:00
Muza Kawasaki Symphony Hall, Kawasaki-City

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Works by Igor Stravinsky, Unsuk Chin, Berliner Philharmoniker and Sergei Rachmaninov

read more

Friday,

24 Nov 2017,
19:00

Suntory Hall, Tokio

Tour

Fri, 24 Nov 2017, 19:00
Suntory Hall, Tokio

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Yuja Wang piano

Works by Richard Strauss, Béla Bartók and Johannes Brahms

read more

Saturday,

25 Nov 2017,
14:00

Suntory Hall, Tokio

Tour

Sat, 25 Nov 2017, 14:00
Suntory Hall, Tokio

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Works by Igor Stravinsky, Unsuk Chin and Sergei Rachmaninov

read more

Thursday,

30 Nov 2017,
20:00

Staatsoper Unter den Linden

Tour

Thu, 30 Nov 2017, 20:00
Staatsoper Unter den Linden

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Works by Igor Stravinsky and Sergei Rachmaninov

read more

February 2018

Sunday,

18 Feb 2018,
18:00

Gewandhaus zu Leipzig

Tour

Sun, 18 Feb 2018, 18:00
Gewandhaus zu Leipzig

Berliner Philharmoniker

Vasily Petrenko conductor

Michael Barenboim violin

Works by Franz Schubert, Arnold Schoenberg and Maurice Ravel

read more

March 2018

Saturday,

24 Mar 2018,
16:00

Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Tour

Sat, 24 Mar 2018, 16:00
Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Dieter Dorn stage direction

Stephen Gould tenor

Ruxandra Donose mezzo-soprano

Franz-Josef Selig bass baritone

Evgeny Nikitin bass baritone

Gerald Finley bass baritone

Ingeborg Gillebo mezzo-soprano

Iwona Sobotka soprano

Kiandra Howarth soprano

Elisabeth Jansson mezzo-soprano

Kismara Pessatti mezzo-soprano

Mari Eriksmoen soprano

Robert Lloyd bass

Philharmonia Chor Wien

Richard Wagner Parsifal

read more

Sunday,

25 Mar 2018,
14:00

Ev. Stadtkirche am Augustaplatz

Tour

Sun, 25 Mar 2018, 14:00
Ev. Stadtkirche am Augustaplatz

Truike van der Poel mezzo-soprano

Janne Saksala double bass

Wieland Welzel drums and timpani

Egor Egorkin flute

Works by Etienne Perruchon and Sofia Gubaidulina

read more

Sunday,

25 Mar 2018,
14:00

Theater Baden-Baden

Tour

Sun, 25 Mar 2018, 14:00
Theater Baden-Baden

Scholars of the Karajan Academy

Vocal Soloists from Baden-Württemberg’s Academies of Music

Simon Rössler conductor

Schauspieler des Theaters Baden-Baden acting ensemble

Stipendiaten der »Akademie Musiktheater heute« der Deutsche Bank Stiftung stage direction, stage design, costumes and light design

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La finta giardiniera (The Pretend Garden-Girl), K. 196 (In German Language)

read more

Sunday,

25 Mar 2018,
18:00

Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Tour

Sun, 25 Mar 2018, 18:00
Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Elīna Garanča mezzo-soprano

Works by Richard Strauss, Alban Berg, Maurice Ravel and Igor Stravinsky

read more watch online

Monday,

26 Mar 2018,
11:00

Museum Frieder Burda

Tour

Mon, 26 Mar 2018, 11:00
Museum Frieder Burda

Holm Birkholz Violin and Singing Bowl

Manfred Preis Bass Clarinet

Works by Holm Birkholz

read more

Monday,

26 Mar 2018,
14:00

Museum Frieder Burda

Tour

Mon, 26 Mar 2018, 14:00
Museum Frieder Burda

KlangArt Berlin

Martin Heinze double bass

Elisabeth Rapp vocals

Egor Egorkin flute

Dominik Wollenweber oboe

Stefan Schulz trombone

Jan Schlichte Percussion

John Cage Ryoanji

read more

Monday,

26 Mar 2018,
14:00

Theater Baden-Baden

Tour

Mon, 26 Mar 2018, 14:00
Theater Baden-Baden

Children's Opera Knight Parceval

Vocal Soloists from Baden-Württemberg’s Academies of Music

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Stanley Dodds direction

Scholars of the Karajan Academy

read more

Monday,

26 Mar 2018,
18:00

Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Tour

Mon, 26 Mar 2018, 18:00
Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Berliner Philharmoniker

Daniel Harding conductor

Gerald Finley bass baritone

Works by Franz Schubert and Richard Strauss

read more

Tuesday,

27 Mar 2018,
11:00

Casino Baden-Baden, Florentinersaal

Tour

Tue, 27 Mar 2018, 11:00
Casino Baden-Baden, Florentinersaal

Rachel Schmidt violin

Raimar Orlovsky violin

Julia Gartemann viola

Christoph Igelbrink cello

Hendrik Heilmann piano

Works by Franz Schubert and Robert Schumann

read more

Tuesday,

27 Mar 2018,
14:00

Kurhaus Baden-Baden, Runder Saal

Tour

Tue, 27 Mar 2018, 14:00
Kurhaus Baden-Baden, Runder Saal

Cornelia Gartemann violin

Alexander Bader clarinet

Özgür Aydin piano

Works by Aram Chatschaturjan, Alban Berg, Darius Milhaud and Béla Bartók

read more

Tuesday,

27 Mar 2018,
18:00

Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Tour

Tue, 27 Mar 2018, 18:00
Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Krystian Zimerman piano

Works by Leonard Bernstein and Ludwig van Beethoven

read more

Wednesday,

28 Mar 2018,
14:00

Kirche St. Bernhard, Baden-Baden

Tour

Wed, 28 Mar 2018, 14:00
Kirche St. Bernhard, Baden-Baden

Concerto Melante playing historical instruments

Raimar Orlovsky violin and direction

Saskia Fikentscher recorder and oboe

Kerstin Fahr recorder

Ulrich Wolff viola da gamba

Kristin von der Goltz cello

Heidi Gröger viola da gamba

Martin Heinze violone

Léon Berben harpsichord and organ

Works by Johann Sebastian Bach and Georg Philipp Telemann

read more

Wednesday,

28 Mar 2018,
18:00

Theater Baden-Baden

Tour

Wed, 28 Mar 2018, 18:00
Theater Baden-Baden

Scholars of the Karajan Academy

Vocal Soloists from Baden-Württemberg’s Academies of Music

Simon Rössler conductor

Schauspieler des Theaters Baden-Baden acting ensemble

Stipendiaten der »Akademie Musiktheater heute« der Deutsche Bank Stiftung stage direction, stage design, costumes and light design

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La finta giardiniera (The Pretend Garden-Girl), K. 196 (In German Language)

read more

Wednesday,

28 Mar 2018,
21:00

Casino Baden-Baden, Florentinersaal

Tour

Wed, 28 Mar 2018, 21:00
Casino Baden-Baden, Florentinersaal

Bolero Berlin

read more

Thursday,

29 Mar 2018,
11:00

Theater Baden-Baden

Tour

Thu, 29 Mar 2018, 11:00
Theater Baden-Baden

Children's Opera Knight Parceval

Vocal Soloists from Baden-Württemberg’s Academies of Music

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Stanley Dodds direction

Scholars of the Karajan Academy

read more

Thursday,

29 Mar 2018,
11:00

Spitalkirche

Tour

Thu, 29 Mar 2018, 11:00
Spitalkirche

Scholars of the Karajan Academy

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Paul Hindemith and Franz Schubert

read more

Thursday,

29 Mar 2018,
14:00

Bürgerhaus Neuer Markt, Großer Saal

Tour

Thu, 29 Mar 2018, 14:00
Bürgerhaus Neuer Markt, Großer Saal

Andreas Ottensamer clarinet

Daishin Kashimoto violin

Knut Weber cello

Markus Groh piano

Olivier Messiaen Quatuor pour la fin du temps

read more

Thursday,

29 Mar 2018,
18:00

Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Tour

Thu, 29 Mar 2018, 18:00
Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Berliner Barock Solisten

Bläser der Berliner Philharmoniker

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Bundesjugendorchester

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Daishin Kashimoto violin

Noah Bendix-Balgley violin

Daniel Stabrawa violin

Works by Antonio Vivaldi, Jacques Offenbach and Béla Bartók

read more

Friday,

30 Mar 2018,
11:00

Kurhaus Baden-Baden, Weinbrennersaal

Tour

Fri, 30 Mar 2018, 11:00
Kurhaus Baden-Baden, Weinbrennersaal

Scharoun Ensemble Berlin

Works by Guillaume Dufay, Marc-André Dalbavie, Isang Yun, Peter Maxwell Davies and Johann Sebastian Bach

read more

Friday,

30 Mar 2018,
16:00

Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Tour

Fri, 30 Mar 2018, 16:00
Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Dieter Dorn stage direction

Stephen Gould tenor

Ruxandra Donose mezzo-soprano

Franz-Josef Selig bass baritone

Evgeny Nikitin bass baritone

Gerald Finley bass baritone

Ingeborg Gillebo mezzo-soprano

Iwona Sobotka soprano

Kiandra Howarth soprano

Elisabeth Jansson mezzo-soprano

Kismara Pessatti mezzo-soprano

Mari Eriksmoen soprano

Robert Lloyd bass

Philharmonia Chor Wien

Richard Wagner Parsifal

read more

Saturday,

31 Mar 2018,
11:00

Kurhaus Baden-Baden, Runder Saal

Tour

Sat, 31 Mar 2018, 11:00
Kurhaus Baden-Baden, Runder Saal

Noah Bendix-Balgley violin

Máté Szűcs viola

Bruno Delepelaire cello

Matthew McDonald double bass

Yannick Rafalimanana piano

Works by Franz Schubert and Mark-Anthony Turnage

read more

Saturday,

31 Mar 2018,
14:00

Dorint Hotel Baden-Baden, Malersaal

Tour

Sat, 31 Mar 2018, 14:00
Dorint Hotel Baden-Baden, Malersaal

Scholars of the Karajan Academy

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven

read more

Saturday,

31 Mar 2018,
14:00

Theater Baden-Baden

Tour

Sat, 31 Mar 2018, 14:00
Theater Baden-Baden

Children's Opera Knight Parceval

Vocal Soloists from Baden-Württemberg’s Academies of Music

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Stanley Dodds direction

Scholars of the Karajan Academy

read more

Saturday,

31 Mar 2018,
18:00

Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Tour

Sat, 31 Mar 2018, 18:00
Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Berliner Philharmoniker

Iván Fischer conductor

Vilde Frang violin

Works by Béla Bartók and Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy

read more

April 2018

Sunday,

01 Apr 2018,
14:00

Theater Baden-Baden

Tour

Sun, 01 Apr 2018, 14:00
Theater Baden-Baden

Scholars of the Karajan Academy

Vocal Soloists from Baden-Württemberg’s Academies of Music

Simon Rössler conductor

Schauspieler des Theaters Baden-Baden acting ensemble

Stipendiaten der »Akademie Musiktheater heute« der Deutsche Bank Stiftung stage direction, stage design, costumes and light design

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La finta giardiniera (The Pretend Garden-Girl), K. 196 (In German Language)

read more

Sunday,

01 Apr 2018,
14:00

Brenners Park-Hotel, Orangerie

Tour

Sun, 01 Apr 2018, 14:00
Brenners Park-Hotel, Orangerie

The Philharmonic Salon

Götz Teutsch programme supervision

Kotowa Machida violin

Cordelia Höfer piano

Bruno Delepelaire cello

Works by Richard Wagner and Franz Liszt

read more

Sunday,

01 Apr 2018,
18:00

Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Tour

Sun, 01 Apr 2018, 18:00
Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Krystian Zimerman piano

Works by Leonard Bernstein and Ludwig van Beethoven

read more

Monday,

02 Apr 2018,
11:00

Casino Baden-Baden, Florentinersaal

Tour

Mon, 02 Apr 2018, 11:00
Casino Baden-Baden, Florentinersaal

Cornelia Gartemann violin

Christoph von der Nahmer violin

Julia Gartemann viola

Martin Menking cello

Paul Rivinius piano

Works by Darius Milhaud and César Franck

read more

Monday,

02 Apr 2018,
16:00

Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Tour

Mon, 02 Apr 2018, 16:00
Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Dieter Dorn stage direction

Stephen Gould tenor

Ruxandra Donose mezzo-soprano

Franz-Josef Selig bass baritone

Evgeny Nikitin bass baritone

Gerald Finley bass baritone

Ingeborg Gillebo mezzo-soprano

Iwona Sobotka soprano

Kiandra Howarth soprano

Elisabeth Jansson mezzo-soprano

Kismara Pessatti mezzo-soprano

Mari Eriksmoen soprano

Robert Lloyd bass

Philharmonia Chor Wien

Richard Wagner Parsifal

read more

May 2018

Tuesday,

01 May 2018,
11:00

Markgräfliches Opernhaus Bayreuth

Tour

Tue, 01 May 2018, 11:00
Markgräfliches Opernhaus Bayreuth

Berliner Philharmoniker

Paavo Järvi conductor

Eva-Maria Westbroek soprano

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven and Richard Wagner

read more watch online

Wednesday,

30 May 2018,
19:30

Royal Festival Hall, London

Tour

Wed, 30 May 2018, 19:30
Royal Festival Hall, London

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Works by Hans Abrahamsen and Anton Bruckner

read more

Thursday,

31 May 2018,
19:30

Royal Festival Hall, London

Tour

Thu, 31 May 2018, 19:30
Royal Festival Hall, London

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Works by Jörg Widmann, Witold Lutosławski and Johannes Brahms

read more

June 2018

Saturday,

02 Jun 2018,
15:30

Musikverein, Wien

Tour

Sat, 02 Jun 2018, 15:30
Musikverein, Wien

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Works by Jörg Widmann, Witold Lutosławski and Johannes Brahms

read more

Sunday,

03 Jun 2018,
11:00

Musikverein, Wien

Tour

Sun, 03 Jun 2018, 11:00
Musikverein, Wien

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Works by Hans Abrahamsen and Anton Bruckner

read more

Tuesday,

05 Jun 2018,
20:15

Het Concertgebouw, Amsterdam

Tour

Tue, 05 Jun 2018, 20:15
Het Concertgebouw, Amsterdam

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Works by Hans Abrahamsen and Anton Bruckner

read more

Wednesday,

06 Jun 2018,
20:00

Kölner Philharmonie

Tour

Wed, 06 Jun 2018, 20:00
Kölner Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Works by Jörg Widmann, Witold Lutosławski and Johannes Brahms

read more

Thursday,

07 Jun 2018,
20:30

Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid

Tour

Thu, 07 Jun 2018, 20:30
Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Works by Jörg Widmann, Witold Lutosławski and Johannes Brahms

read more

Friday,

08 Jun 2018,
21:00

Palau de la Música Catalana, Barcelona

Tour

Fri, 08 Jun 2018, 21:00
Palau de la Música Catalana, Barcelona

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Works by Jörg Widmann, Witold Lutosławski and Johannes Brahms

read more

August 2018

Sunday,

26 Aug 2018,
20:30

Großes Festspielhaus, Salzburg

Tour

Sun, 26 Aug 2018, 20:30
Großes Festspielhaus, Salzburg

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Works by Richard Strauss and Ludwig van Beethoven

read more

Monday,

27 Aug 2018,
21:00

Großes Festspielhaus, Salzburg

Tour

Mon, 27 Aug 2018, 21:00
Großes Festspielhaus, Salzburg

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Yuja Wang piano

Works by Paul Dukas, Sergei Prokofiev and Franz Schmidt

read more

Wednesday,

29 Aug 2018,
19:30

Kultur- und Kongresszentrum Luzern

Tour

Wed, 29 Aug 2018, 19:30
Kultur- und Kongresszentrum Luzern

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Works by Richard Strauss and Ludwig van Beethoven

read more

Thursday,

30 Aug 2018,
19:30

Kultur- und Kongresszentrum Luzern

Tour

Thu, 30 Aug 2018, 19:30
Kultur- und Kongresszentrum Luzern

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Yuja Wang piano

Works by Paul Dukas, Sergei Prokofiev and Franz Schmidt

read more

September 2018

Saturday,

01 Sep 2018,
19:30

Royal Albert Hall, London

Tour

Sat, 01 Sep 2018, 19:30
Royal Albert Hall, London

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Yuja Wang piano

Works by Paul Dukas, Sergei Prokofiev and Franz Schmidt

read more

Sunday,

02 Sep 2018,
20:00

Royal Albert Hall, London

Tour

Sun, 02 Sep 2018, 20:00
Royal Albert Hall, London

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Works by Richard Strauss and Ludwig van Beethoven

read more

November 2018

Monday,

05 Nov 2018,
20:00

Alte Oper Frankfurt

Tour

Mon, 05 Nov 2018, 20:00
Alte Oper Frankfurt

Berliner Philharmoniker

Gustavo Dudamel conductor

Tamara Mumford mezzo-soprano

Works by Leonard Bernstein and Dmitri Shostakovich

read more

Friday,

09 Nov 2018,
19:00

Prince Mahidol Hall, Nakhonpathom

Tour

Fri, 09 Nov 2018, 19:00
Prince Mahidol Hall, Nakhonpathom

Berliner Philharmoniker

Gustavo Dudamel conductor

Works by Leonard Bernstein and Gustav Mahler

read more

Sunday,

11 Nov 2018,
19:30

National Concert Hall, Taipeh

Tour

Sun, 11 Nov 2018, 19:30
National Concert Hall, Taipeh

Berliner Philharmoniker

Gustavo Dudamel conductor

Works by Leonard Bernstein and Gustav Mahler

read more

Tuesday,

13 Nov 2018,
19:30

National Concert Hall, Taipeh

Tour

Tue, 13 Nov 2018, 19:30
National Concert Hall, Taipeh

Berliner Philharmoniker

Gustavo Dudamel conductor

Tamara Mumford mezzo-soprano

Works by Leonard Bernstein and Dmitri Shostakovich

read more

Wednesday,

14 Nov 2018,
19:00

Concert Hall im National Kaohsiung Center for the Arts,

Tour

Wed, 14 Nov 2018, 19:00
Concert Hall im National Kaohsiung Center for the Arts,

Berliner Philharmoniker

Gustavo Dudamel conductor

Works by Leonard Bernstein and Gustav Mahler

read more watch online

Friday,

16 Nov 2018,
20:00

Shenzhen Concert Hall

Tour

Fri, 16 Nov 2018, 20:00
Shenzhen Concert Hall

Berliner Philharmoniker

Gustavo Dudamel conductor

Tamara Mumford mezzo-soprano

Works by Leonard Bernstein and Dmitri Shostakovich

read more

Saturday,

17 Nov 2018,
20:00

Shenzhen Concert Hall

Tour

Sat, 17 Nov 2018, 20:00
Shenzhen Concert Hall

Berliner Philharmoniker

Gustavo Dudamel conductor

Works by Leonard Bernstein and Gustav Mahler

read more

Tuesday,

20 Nov 2018,
20:00

Xi'an Concert Hall

Tour

Tue, 20 Nov 2018, 20:00
Xi'an Concert Hall

Berliner Philharmoniker

Gustavo Dudamel conductor

Tamara Mumford mezzo-soprano

Works by Leonard Bernstein and Dmitri Shostakovich

read more

Thursday,

22 Nov 2018,
19:30

National Center for the Performing Arts, Peking

Tour

Thu, 22 Nov 2018, 19:30
National Center for the Performing Arts, Peking

Berliner Philharmoniker

Gustavo Dudamel conductor

Works by Leonard Bernstein and Gustav Mahler

read more

Friday,

23 Nov 2018,
19:30

National Center for the Performing Arts, Peking

Tour

Fri, 23 Nov 2018, 19:30
National Center for the Performing Arts, Peking

Berliner Philharmoniker

Gustavo Dudamel conductor

Lang Lang piano

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Dmitri Shostakovich

read more

February 2019

Sunday,

17 Feb 2019,
20:00

Elbphilharmonie, Hamburg

Tour

Sun, 17 Feb 2019, 20:00
Elbphilharmonie, Hamburg

Berliner Philharmoniker

Yannick Nézet-Séguin conductor

Works by Claude Debussy and Sergei Prokofiev

read more

Tuesday,

19 Feb 2019,
19:00

National Forum of Music, Wrocław

Tour

Tue, 19 Feb 2019, 19:00
National Forum of Music, Wrocław

Berliner Philharmoniker

Yannick Nézet-Séguin conductor

Works by Claude Debussy and Sergei Prokofiev

read more

Wednesday,

20 Feb 2019,
20:00

NOSPR Concert Hall, Katowice

Tour

Wed, 20 Feb 2019, 20:00
NOSPR Concert Hall, Katowice

Berliner Philharmoniker

Yannick Nézet-Séguin conductor

Works by Claude Debussy and Sergei Prokofiev

read more

Friday,

22 Feb 2019,
20:30

Philharmonie, Paris

Tour

Fri, 22 Feb 2019, 20:30
Philharmonie, Paris

Berliner Philharmoniker

Yannick Nézet-Séguin conductor

Works by Claude Debussy and Sergei Prokofiev

read more

April 2019

Saturday,

13 Apr 2019,
18:00

Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Tour

Sat, 13 Apr 2019, 18:00
Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Berliner Philharmoniker

Zubin Mehta conductor

Stuart Skelton tenor (Otello)

Sonya Yoncheva soprano (Desdemona)

Anna Malavasi mezzo-soprano (Emilia)

Francesco Demuro tenor (Cassio)

Gregory Bonfatti tenor (Roderigo)

Giovanni Furlanetto bass (Montano)

Federico Sacchi bass (Lodovico)

Mathias Tönges bass

Philharmonia Chor Wien

Walter Zeh chorus master

Robert Wilson staging and stage design

Jacques Reynaud Kostüme

Vladimir Stoyanov baritone

Giuseppe Verdi Otello

read more

Sunday,

14 Apr 2019,
11:00

Casino Baden-Baden, Florentinersaal

Tour

Sun, 14 Apr 2019, 11:00
Casino Baden-Baden, Florentinersaal

Christoph von der Nahmer violin

Cornelia Gartemann violin

Julia Gartemann viola

Knut Weber cello

Marie-Pierre Langlamet harp

Robert Gallinowski speaker

Works by Giacomo Puccini, Franz Schubert, Claude Debussy and André Caplet

read more

Sunday,

14 Apr 2019,
14:00

Residenzschloss Rastatt, Ahnensaal

Tour

Sun, 14 Apr 2019, 14:00
Residenzschloss Rastatt, Ahnensaal

Concerto Melante

Raimar Orlovsky violin and direction

Beatrix Hülsemann violin

Ulrich Wolff viola da gamba

Heidi Gröger viola da gamba

Lea Rahel Bader viola da gamba

Léon Berben organ

Andreas Arend theorbo

Martin Heinze violone

Hanna Herfurtner soprano

Monika Mauch soprano

Alexander Schneider contralto

Johannes Gaubitz tenor

Harry van der Kamp bass

Dieterich Buxtehude “Membra Jesu Nostri”, BuxWV 75

read more

Sunday,

14 Apr 2019,
14:00

Theater Baden-Baden

Tour

Sun, 14 Apr 2019, 14:00
Theater Baden-Baden

Scholars of the Karajan Academy

Vocal Soloists from Baden-Württemberg’s Academies of Music

Michael Hasel conductor

Schauspieler des Theaters Baden-Baden

Stipendiaten der »Akademie Musiktheater heute« der Deutsche Bank Stiftung stage direction, stage design, costumes and light design

Victoria Bond Clara, Opera in 2 Acts

read more

Sunday,

14 Apr 2019,
18:00

Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Tour

Sun, 14 Apr 2019, 18:00
Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Berliner Philharmoniker

Riccardo Muti conductor

Vittoria Yeo soprano

Elīna Garanča mezzo-soprano

Francesco Meli tenor

Ildar Abdrazakov bass

Chor des Bayerischen Rundfunks

Howard Arman chorus master

Giuseppe Verdi Messa da Requiem

read more

Monday,

15 Apr 2019,
11:00

Ev. Stadtkirche am Augustaplatz

Tour

Mon, 15 Apr 2019, 11:00
Ev. Stadtkirche am Augustaplatz

Scholars of the Karajan Academy

Gregor Amadeus Mayrhofer conductor

Works by Gregor Amadeus Mayrhofer, Luigi Dallapiccola and Maurice Ravel

read more

Monday,

15 Apr 2019,
14:00

Museum Frieder Burda, Baden-Baden

Tour

Mon, 15 Apr 2019, 14:00
Museum Frieder Burda, Baden-Baden

Varian Fry Quartett

Bruno Delepelaire cello

Franz Schubert String Quintet in C major, D 956

read more

Monday,

15 Apr 2019,
18:00

Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Tour

Mon, 15 Apr 2019, 18:00
Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Patricia Kopatchinskaja violin

Works by Arnold Schoenberg and Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

read more

Tuesday,

16 Apr 2019,
11:00

Ev. Stadtkirche am Augustaplatz, Baden-Baden

Tour

Tue, 16 Apr 2019, 11:00
Ev. Stadtkirche am Augustaplatz, Baden-Baden

Ensemble Berlin Prag

Roman Hoza bass baritone

Works by Alessandro Stradella, Maurizio Cazzatti, Georg Friedrich Händel, Peter Graham, Johann Sebastian Bach and Martin Padijn

read more

Tuesday,

16 Apr 2019,
18:00

Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Tour

Tue, 16 Apr 2019, 18:00
Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Berliner Philharmoniker

Zubin Mehta conductor

Stuart Skelton tenor (Otello)

Sonya Yoncheva soprano (Desdemona)

Anna Malavasi mezzo-soprano (Emilia)

Francesco Demuro tenor (Cassio)

Gregory Bonfatti tenor (Roderigo)

Giovanni Furlanetto bass (Montano)

Federico Sacchi bass (Lodovico)

Mathias Tönges bass

Philharmonia Chor Wien

Walter Zeh chorus master

Robert Wilson staging and stage design

Jacques Reynaud Kostüme

Vladimir Stoyanov baritone

Giuseppe Verdi Otello

read more

Wednesday,

17 Apr 2019,
14:00

Kath. Kirche St. Bernhard, Baden-Baden

Tour

Wed, 17 Apr 2019, 14:00
Kath. Kirche St. Bernhard, Baden-Baden

Blechbläserensemble der Berliner Philharmoniker

Works by William Byrd, Georg Friedrich Händel, Anton Bruckner, Johann Sebastian Bach, Raymond Premu, Dmitri Shostakovich, Anselmo Aieta, Astor Piazzolla and Angel Villoldo

read more

Wednesday,

17 Apr 2019,
18:00

Theater Baden-Baden

Tour

Wed, 17 Apr 2019, 18:00
Theater Baden-Baden

Scholars of the Karajan Academy

Vocal Soloists from Baden-Württemberg’s Academies of Music

Michael Hasel conductor

Schauspieler des Theaters Baden-Baden

Stipendiaten der »Akademie Musiktheater heute« der Deutsche Bank Stiftung stage direction, stage design, costumes and light design

Victoria Bond Clara, Opera in 2 Acts

read more

Wednesday,

17 Apr 2019,
21:00

Casino Baden-Baden

Tour

Wed, 17 Apr 2019, 21:00
Casino Baden-Baden

Bolero Berlin

read more

Thursday,

18 Apr 2019,
11:00

Kurhaus Baden-Baden, Runder Saal

Tour

Thu, 18 Apr 2019, 11:00
Kurhaus Baden-Baden, Runder Saal

Mathieu Dufour flute

Máté Szűcs viola

Michèle Gurdal piano

Works by Paul Taffanel, Erich Wolfgang Korngold, Carl Heinrich Carsten Reinecke and Carlo Germano

read more

Thursday,

18 Apr 2019,
14:00

Theater Baden-Baden

Tour

Thu, 18 Apr 2019, 14:00
Theater Baden-Baden

Vocal Soloists from Baden-Württemberg’s Academies of Music

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Raphael Haeger conductor

read more

Thursday,

18 Apr 2019,
18:00

Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Tour

Thu, 18 Apr 2019, 18:00
Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Hermann Bäumer conductor

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

German National Youth Orchestra

Berlin Philharmonic Winds

Philharmonic Octet Berlin

Works by Leonard Bernstein, Sergei Prokofiev, Saverio Mercadante and Ottorino Respighi

read more

Friday,

19 Apr 2019,
11:00

Kurhaus Baden-Baden, Weinbrennersaal

Tour

Fri, 19 Apr 2019, 11:00
Kurhaus Baden-Baden, Weinbrennersaal

Feininger Trio

Iwona Sobotka soprano

Works by Claude Debussy and Dmitri Shostakovich

read more

Friday,

19 Apr 2019,
14:00

Kurhaus Baden-Baden, Weinbrennersaal

Tour

Fri, 19 Apr 2019, 14:00
Kurhaus Baden-Baden, Weinbrennersaal

Scharoun Ensemble Berlin

Rinnat Moriah soprano

Richard Duven cello

Dominik Wollenweber Englischhorn

Christina Fassbender flute

Andre Schoch trumpet

Majella Stockhausen-Riegelbauer Piano and Celesta

Works by Oliver Knussen, Johannes Brahms, Robert Schumann and Paul Hindemith

read more

Friday,

19 Apr 2019,
18:00

Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Tour

Fri, 19 Apr 2019, 18:00
Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Berliner Philharmoniker

Zubin Mehta conductor

Stuart Skelton tenor (Otello)

Sonya Yoncheva soprano (Desdemona)

Anna Malavasi mezzo-soprano (Emilia)

Francesco Demuro tenor (Cassio)

Gregory Bonfatti tenor (Roderigo)

Giovanni Furlanetto bass (Montano)

Federico Sacchi bass (Lodovico)

Mathias Tönges bass

Philharmonia Chor Wien

Walter Zeh chorus master

Robert Wilson staging and stage design

Jacques Reynaud Kostüme

Vladimir Stoyanov baritone

Giuseppe Verdi Otello

read more

Saturday,

20 Apr 2019,
11:00

Spitalkirche, Baden-Baden

Tour

Sat, 20 Apr 2019, 11:00
Spitalkirche, Baden-Baden

David Riniker cello

Janusz Widzyk double bass

Works by Johann Friedrich Kelz, Mikhail Jesejewitsch Bukinik, Janne Saksala and Gioacchino Rossini

read more

Saturday,

20 Apr 2019,
14:00

Bürgerhaus Neuer Markt, Großer Saal, Bühl

Tour

Sat, 20 Apr 2019, 14:00
Bürgerhaus Neuer Markt, Großer Saal, Bühl

Dominique Horwitz speaker

Noah Bendix-Balgley violin

Peter Riegelbauer double bass

Alexander Bader clarinet

Markus Weidmann bassoon

Guillaume Jehl trumpet

Christhard Gössling trombone

Jan Schlichte drums

Igor Stravinsky LʼHistoire du soldat

read more

Saturday,

20 Apr 2019,
14:00

Theater Baden-Baden

Tour

Sat, 20 Apr 2019, 14:00
Theater Baden-Baden

Vocal Soloists from Baden-Württemberg’s Academies of Music

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Raphael Haeger conductor

read more

Saturday,

20 Apr 2019,
18:00

Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Tour

Sat, 20 Apr 2019, 18:00
Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Berliner Philharmoniker

Riccardo Muti conductor

Vittoria Yeo soprano

Elīna Garanča mezzo-soprano

Francesco Meli tenor

Ildar Abdrazakov bass

Chor des Bayerischen Rundfunks

Howard Arman chorus master

Giuseppe Verdi Messa da Requiem

read more

Sunday,

21 Apr 2019,
14:00

Theater Baden-Baden

Tour

Sun, 21 Apr 2019, 14:00
Theater Baden-Baden

Scholars of the Karajan Academy

Vocal Soloists from Baden-Württemberg’s Academies of Music

Michael Hasel conductor

Schauspieler des Theaters Baden-Baden

Stipendiaten der »Akademie Musiktheater heute« der Deutsche Bank Stiftung stage direction, stage design, costumes and light design

Victoria Bond Clara, Opera in 2 Acts

read more

Sunday,

21 Apr 2019,
14:00

Brenners Park-Hotel, Orangerie, Baden-Baden

Tour

Sun, 21 Apr 2019, 14:00
Brenners Park-Hotel, Orangerie, Baden-Baden

Götz Teutsch speaker and programme supervsion

Noah Bendix-Balgley violin

Nikolaus Römisch cello

Cordelia Höfer piano

read more

Sunday,

21 Apr 2019,
18:00

Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Tour

Sun, 21 Apr 2019, 18:00
Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Lang Lang piano

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven and Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

read more

Monday,

22 Apr 2019,
11:00

Kulturhaus LA8, Kristallsaal, Baden-Baden

Tour

Mon, 22 Apr 2019, 11:00
Kulturhaus LA8, Kristallsaal, Baden-Baden

Venus Ensemble

Works by Giuseppe Verdi and Maurice Ravel

read more

Monday,

22 Apr 2019,
14:00

Dorint Hotel Baden-Baden, Malersaal

Tour

Mon, 22 Apr 2019, 14:00
Dorint Hotel Baden-Baden, Malersaal

Marzona Quartett

Works by Bedrich Smetana, Gustav Machatý and Leoš Janáček

read more

Monday,

22 Apr 2019,
14:00

Theater Baden-Baden

Tour

Mon, 22 Apr 2019, 14:00
Theater Baden-Baden

Vocal Soloists from Baden-Württemberg’s Academies of Music

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Raphael Haeger conductor

read more

Monday,

22 Apr 2019,
18:00

Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Tour

Mon, 22 Apr 2019, 18:00
Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Berliner Philharmoniker

Zubin Mehta conductor

Stuart Skelton tenor (Otello)

Sonya Yoncheva soprano (Desdemona)

Anna Malavasi mezzo-soprano (Emilia)

Francesco Demuro tenor (Cassio)

Gregory Bonfatti tenor (Roderigo)

Giovanni Furlanetto bass (Montano)

Federico Sacchi bass (Lodovico)

Mathias Tönges bass

Philharmonia Chor Wien

Walter Zeh chorus master

Robert Wilson staging and stage design

Jacques Reynaud Kostüme

Vladimir Stoyanov baritone

Giuseppe Verdi Otello

read more

May 2019

Wednesday,

01 May 2019,
11:00

Musée d'Orsay, Musée d'Orsay

Tour

Wed, 01 May 2019, 11:00
Musée d'Orsay, Musée d'Orsay

Berliner Philharmoniker

Daniel Harding conductor

Bryn Terfel bass

Works by Richard Wagner, Hector Berlioz and Claude Debussy

read more watch online

Thursday,

02 May 2019,
20:30

Auditorium Giovanni Agnelli, Turin

Tour

Thu, 02 May 2019, 20:30
Auditorium Giovanni Agnelli, Turin

Berliner Philharmoniker

Daniel Harding conductor

Works by Richard Wagner, Hector Berlioz and Claude Debussy

read more

Friday,

03 May 2019,
20:30

LAC Lugano Arte e Cultura

Tour

Fri, 03 May 2019, 20:30
LAC Lugano Arte e Cultura

Berliner Philharmoniker

Daniel Harding conductor

Works by Richard Wagner, Hector Berlioz and Claude Debussy

read more

June 2019

Sunday,

16 Jun 2019,
19:00

Andermatt Concert Hall

Tour

Sun, 16 Jun 2019, 19:00
Andermatt Concert Hall

Berliner Philharmoniker

Constantinos Carydis conductor

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Dmitri Shostakovich

read more

Wednesday,

26 Jun 2019,
20:00

Tonhalle Düsseldorf

Tour

Wed, 26 Jun 2019, 20:00
Tonhalle Düsseldorf

Berliner Philharmoniker

Tugan Sokhiev conductor

Marianne Crebassa mezzo-soprano

Works by Sergei Prokofiev and Maurice Ravel

read more

Thursday,

27 Jun 2019,
20:00

Elbphilharmonie, Hamburg

Tour

Thu, 27 Jun 2019, 20:00
Elbphilharmonie, Hamburg

Berliner Philharmoniker

Tugan Sokhiev conductor

Marianne Crebassa mezzo-soprano

Works by Sergei Prokofiev and Maurice Ravel

read more

August 2019

Sunday,

25 Aug 2019,
20:30

Großes Festspielhaus, Salzburg

Tour

Sun, 25 Aug 2019, 20:30
Großes Festspielhaus, Salzburg

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Marlis Petersen soprano

Elisabeth Kulman mezzo-soprano

Benjamin Bruns tenor

Kwangchul Youn bass

Rundfunkchor Berlin choir

Works by Alban Berg and Ludwig van Beethoven

read more

Monday,

26 Aug 2019,
21:00

Großes Festspielhaus, Salzburg

Tour

Mon, 26 Aug 2019, 21:00
Großes Festspielhaus, Salzburg

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Patricia Kopatchinskaja violin

Works by Arnold Schoenberg and Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

read more

Wednesday,

28 Aug 2019,
19:30

Kultur- und Kongresszentrum Luzern

Tour

Wed, 28 Aug 2019, 19:30
Kultur- und Kongresszentrum Luzern

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Marlis Petersen soprano

Elisabeth Kulman mezzo-soprano

Benjamin Bruns tenor

Kwangchul Youn bass

Rundfunkchor Berlin choir

Works by Alban Berg and Ludwig van Beethoven

read more

Thursday,

29 Aug 2019,
19:30

Kultur- und Kongresszentrum Luzern

Tour

Thu, 29 Aug 2019, 19:30
Kultur- und Kongresszentrum Luzern

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Patricia Kopatchinskaja violin

Works by Arnold Schoenberg and Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

read more

Saturday,

31 Aug 2019,
19:30

Grand Palace Hall, Bukarest

Tour

Sat, 31 Aug 2019, 19:30
Grand Palace Hall, Bukarest

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Marlis Petersen soprano

Elisabeth Kulman mezzo-soprano

Benjamin Bruns tenor

Kwangchul Youn bass

George Enescu Philharmonic Choir choir

Works by George Enescu and Ludwig van Beethoven

read more

September 2019

Sunday,

01 Sep 2019,
19:30

Grand Palace Hall, Bukarest

Tour

Sun, 01 Sep 2019, 19:30
Grand Palace Hall, Bukarest

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Patricia Kopatchinskaja violin

Works by Arnold Schoenberg and Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

read more

November 2019

Wednesday,

13 Nov 2019,
19:00

Aichi Prefectual Arts Theater, Nagoya

Tour

Wed, 13 Nov 2019, 19:00
Aichi Prefectual Arts Theater, Nagoya

Berliner Philharmoniker

Zubin Mehta conductor

Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 8 in C minor (2nd Version from 1890)

read more

Thursday,

14 Nov 2019,
19:00

Festival Hall, Osaka

Tour

Thu, 14 Nov 2019, 19:00
Festival Hall, Osaka

Berliner Philharmoniker

Zubin Mehta conductor

Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 8 in C minor (2nd Version from 1890)

read more

Friday,

15 Nov 2019,
19:00

Festival Hall, Osaka

Tour

Fri, 15 Nov 2019, 19:00
Festival Hall, Osaka

Berliner Philharmoniker

Zubin Mehta conductor

Amihai Grosz viola

Ludwig Quandt cello

Works by Richard Strauss and Ludwig van Beethoven

read more

Saturday,

16 Nov 2019,
18:00

Fukuoka Symphony Hall,

Tour

Sat, 16 Nov 2019, 18:00
Fukuoka Symphony Hall,

Berliner Philharmoniker

Zubin Mehta conductor

Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 8 in C minor (2nd Version from 1890)

read more

Tuesday,

19 Nov 2019,
19:00

Muza Kawasaki Symphony Hall

Tour

Tue, 19 Nov 2019, 19:00
Muza Kawasaki Symphony Hall

Berliner Philharmoniker

Zubin Mehta conductor

Amihai Grosz viola

Ludwig Quandt cello

Works by Richard Strauss and Ludwig van Beethoven

read more

Wednesday,

20 Nov 2019,
19:00

Suntory Hall, Tokio

Tour

Wed, 20 Nov 2019, 19:00
Suntory Hall, Tokio

Berliner Philharmoniker

Zubin Mehta conductor

Amihai Grosz viola

Ludwig Quandt cello

Works by Richard Strauss and Ludwig van Beethoven

read more

Thursday,

21 Nov 2019,
19:00

Suntory Hall, Tokio

Tour

Thu, 21 Nov 2019, 19:00
Suntory Hall, Tokio

Berliner Philharmoniker

Zubin Mehta conductor

Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 8 in C minor (2nd Version from 1890)

read more

Friday,

22 Nov 2019,
19:00

Suntory Hall, Tokio

Tour

Fri, 22 Nov 2019, 19:00
Suntory Hall, Tokio

Berliner Philharmoniker

Zubin Mehta conductor

Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 8 in C minor (2nd Version from 1890)

read more

February 2020

Monday,

17 Feb 2020,
20:00

Elbphilharmonie, Hamburg

Tour

Mon, 17 Feb 2020, 20:00
Elbphilharmonie, Hamburg

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Works by Igor Stravinsky, Bernd Alois Zimmermann and Sergei Rachmaninov

read more

Tuesday,

18 Feb 2020,
19:30

Hannover Congress Centrum, Kuppelsaal

Tour

Tue, 18 Feb 2020, 19:30
Hannover Congress Centrum, Kuppelsaal

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Works by Igor Stravinsky, Bernd Alois Zimmermann and Sergei Rachmaninov

read more

Wednesday,

19 Feb 2020,
20:00

Kölner Philharmonie

Tour

Wed, 19 Feb 2020, 20:00
Kölner Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Works by Igor Stravinsky, Bernd Alois Zimmermann and Sergei Rachmaninov

read more

Thursday,

20 Feb 2020,
20:00

Alte Oper Frankfurt

Tour

Thu, 20 Feb 2020, 20:00
Alte Oper Frankfurt

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Works by Igor Stravinsky, Bernd Alois Zimmermann and Sergei Rachmaninov

read more

Friday,

21 Feb 2020,
19:30

Kulturpalast Dresden

Tour

Fri, 21 Feb 2020, 19:30
Kulturpalast Dresden

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Works by Igor Stravinsky, Bernd Alois Zimmermann and Sergei Rachmaninov

read more

April 2020

Saturday,

04 Apr 2020,
18:00

Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Tour

Sat, 04 Apr 2020, 18:00
Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Marlis Petersen soprano

Hanna-Elisabeth Müller soprano

Peter Rose bass

Wolfgang Koch baritone

Matthew Polenzani tenor

Tareq Nazmi bass

Paul Schweinester tenor

Mateja Koležnik stage direction

CHORWERK RUHR

Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio, op. 72 (3rd version from 1814)

read more

Sunday,

05 Apr 2020,
11:00

Brenners Park-Hotel, Orangerie, Baden-Baden

Tour

Sun, 05 Apr 2020, 11:00
Brenners Park-Hotel, Orangerie, Baden-Baden

Philharmonic Salon

Götz Teutsch speaker and programme supervsion

Cordelia Höfer piano

read more

Sunday,

05 Apr 2020,
14:00

Kurhaus Baden-Baden, Weinbrennersaal

Tour

Sun, 05 Apr 2020, 14:00
Kurhaus Baden-Baden, Weinbrennersaal

Jonathan Kelly oboe

Alexander Bader clarinet

Sarah Willis french horn

Stefan Schweigert bassoon

Emmanuel Pahud flute

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven

read more

Sunday,

05 Apr 2020,
15:30

Theater Baden-Baden

Tour

Sun, 05 Apr 2020, 15:30
Theater Baden-Baden

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Vocal Soloists from Baden-Württemberg’s Academies of Music

Karl Amadeus Hartmann Simplicius Simplicissimus

read more

Sunday,

05 Apr 2020,
18:00

Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Tour

Sun, 05 Apr 2020, 18:00
Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Berliner Philharmoniker

Tugan Sokhiev conductor

Christian Tetzlaff violin

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven, Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy and Modest Mussorgsky

read more

Sunday,

05 Apr 2020,
21:30

Museum Frieder Burda, Baden-Baden

Tour

Sun, 05 Apr 2020, 21:30
Museum Frieder Burda, Baden-Baden

Scharoun Ensemble Berlin

Ludwig van Beethoven Septet in E flat major, op. 20

read more

Monday,

06 Apr 2020,
15:30

Kulturhaus LA8, Kristallsaal, Baden-Baden

Tour

Mon, 06 Apr 2020, 15:30
Kulturhaus LA8, Kristallsaal, Baden-Baden

Philharmonisches Streichquartett

Works by Karl Amadeus Hartmann, Anton Webern and Josef Suk

read more

Monday,

06 Apr 2020,
18:00

Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Tour

Mon, 06 Apr 2020, 18:00
Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 6

read more

Tuesday,

07 Apr 2020,
11:00

Kurhaus Baden-Baden, Weinbrennersaal

Tour

Tue, 07 Apr 2020, 11:00
Kurhaus Baden-Baden, Weinbrennersaal

Berlin Philharmonic Winds

Martin Heinze double bass

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven

read more

Tuesday,

07 Apr 2020,
12:30

Kurhaus Baden-Baden, Weinbrennersaal

Tour

Tue, 07 Apr 2020, 12:30
Kurhaus Baden-Baden, Weinbrennersaal

Stefan Dohr french horn

Sarah Willis french horn

Cornelia Gartemann violin

Christoph von der Nahmer violin

Julia Gartemann viola

Martin Menking cello

Stefan Schweigert bassoon

Alexander Bader clarinet

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven

read more

Tuesday,

07 Apr 2020,
14:00

Kurhaus Baden-Baden, Weinbrennersaal

Tour

Tue, 07 Apr 2020, 14:00
Kurhaus Baden-Baden, Weinbrennersaal

Jonathan Kelly oboe

Andreas Wittmann oboe

Dominik Wollenweber Englischhorn

Alexander Bader clarinet

Richard Duven cello

Leonie Rettig piano

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven

read more

Tuesday,

07 Apr 2020,
18:00

Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Tour

Tue, 07 Apr 2020, 18:00
Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Marlis Petersen soprano

Hanna-Elisabeth Müller soprano

Peter Rose bass

Wolfgang Koch baritone

Matthew Polenzani tenor

Tareq Nazmi bass

Paul Schweinester tenor

Mateja Koležnik stage direction

CHORWERK RUHR

Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio, op. 72 (3rd version from 1814)

read more

Wednesday,

08 Apr 2020,
15:30

Kulturhaus LA8, Kristallsaal, Baden-Baden

Tour

Wed, 08 Apr 2020, 15:30
Kulturhaus LA8, Kristallsaal, Baden-Baden

Feininger Trio

Juliane Banse soprano

Works by Wolfgang Rihm, Karl Amadeus Hartmann and Erich Wolfgang Korngold

read more

Wednesday,

08 Apr 2020,
21:00

Casino Baden-Baden

Tour

Wed, 08 Apr 2020, 21:00
Casino Baden-Baden

Bolero Berlin

read more

Thursday,

09 Apr 2020,
20:30

Theater Baden-Baden

Tour

Thu, 09 Apr 2020, 20:30
Theater Baden-Baden

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Vocal Soloists from Baden-Württemberg’s Academies of Music

Karl Amadeus Hartmann Simplicius Simplicissimus

read more

Friday,

10 Apr 2020,
13:00

Kurhaus Baden-Baden, Weinbrennersaal

Tour

Fri, 10 Apr 2020, 13:00
Kurhaus Baden-Baden, Weinbrennersaal

Helena Madoka Berg violin

Bettina Sartorius violin

Martin Stegner viola

Yumino Weber cello

Venus Ensemble Berlin

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven

read more

Friday,

10 Apr 2020,
14:30

Kurhaus Baden-Baden, Weinbrennersaal

Tour

Fri, 10 Apr 2020, 14:30
Kurhaus Baden-Baden, Weinbrennersaal

Christoph von der Nahmer violin

Cornelia Gartemann violin

Julia Gartemann viola

Martin Menking cello

Borchard Quartett

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven

read more

Friday,

10 Apr 2020,
16:00

Kurhaus Baden-Baden, Weinbrennersaal

Tour

Fri, 10 Apr 2020, 16:00
Kurhaus Baden-Baden, Weinbrennersaal

Athenäum Quartett

Christoph von der Nahmer violin

Anna Mehlin violin

Kyoung Min Park viola

Nikolaus Römisch cello

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven

read more

Friday,

10 Apr 2020,
18:00

Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Tour

Fri, 10 Apr 2020, 18:00
Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Okka von der Damerau mezzo-soprano

Tareq Nazmi bass

CHORWERK RUHR

Ludwig van Beethoven Missa solemnis in D major, op. 123

read more

Saturday,

11 Apr 2020,
14:00

Kurhaus Baden-Baden, Runder Saal

Tour

Sat, 11 Apr 2020, 14:00
Kurhaus Baden-Baden, Runder Saal

Christophe Horák violin

Simon Roturier violin

Micha Afkham viola

Bruno Delepelaire cello

Brahms Ensemble

Cornelia Gartemann violin

Ludwig Quandt cello

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven

read more

Saturday,

11 Apr 2020,
15:30

Theater Baden-Baden

Tour

Sat, 11 Apr 2020, 15:30
Theater Baden-Baden

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Vocal Soloists from Baden-Württemberg’s Academies of Music

Karl Amadeus Hartmann Simplicius Simplicissimus

read more

Saturday,

11 Apr 2020,
18:00

Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Tour

Sat, 11 Apr 2020, 18:00
Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Berliner Philharmoniker

Yannick Nézet-Séguin conductor

Elīna Garanča mezzo-soprano

Ladies of the CHORWERK RUHR

Aurelius Sängerknaben Calw

Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 3 in D minor

read more

Sunday,

12 Apr 2020,
13:00

Kurhaus Baden-Baden, Weinbrennersaal

Tour

Sun, 12 Apr 2020, 13:00
Kurhaus Baden-Baden, Weinbrennersaal

Philharmonisches Streichquartett

Apos Quartett

Noah Bendix-Balgley violin

Luis Esnaola López violin

Amihai Grosz viola

Stephan Koncz cello

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven

read more

Sunday,

12 Apr 2020,
16:00

Kurhaus Baden-Baden, Weinbrennersaal

Tour

Sun, 12 Apr 2020, 16:00
Kurhaus Baden-Baden, Weinbrennersaal

Varian Fry Quartett

Marzona Quartett

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven

read more

Sunday,

12 Apr 2020,
18:00

Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Tour

Sun, 12 Apr 2020, 18:00
Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Berliner Philharmoniker

Herbert Blomstedt conductor

Leif Ove Andsnes piano

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Anton Bruckner

read more

Monday,

13 Apr 2020,
11:00

Kurhaus Baden-Baden, Benazet Saal

Tour

Mon, 13 Apr 2020, 11:00
Kurhaus Baden-Baden, Benazet Saal

German National Youth Orchestra

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Albrecht Mayer oboe and direction

Works by Joseph Haydn and Ludwig van Beethoven

read more

Monday,

13 Apr 2020,
13:00

Kurhaus Baden-Baden, Weinbrennersaal

Tour

Mon, 13 Apr 2020, 13:00
Kurhaus Baden-Baden, Weinbrennersaal

Aleksandar Ivic violin

Anna Mehlin violin

Sebastian Krunnies viola

Solène Kermarrec cello

Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in C sharp minor, op. 131

read more

Monday,

13 Apr 2020,
14:30

Kurhaus Baden-Baden, Weinbrennersaal

Tour

Mon, 13 Apr 2020, 14:30
Kurhaus Baden-Baden, Weinbrennersaal

Daniel Stabrawa violin

Krzysztof Polonek violin

Amihai Grosz viola

Dietmar Schwalke cello

Noah Bendix-Balgley violin

Marlene Ito violin

Naoko Shimizu viola

Knut Weber cello

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven

read more

Monday,

13 Apr 2020,
18:00

Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Tour

Mon, 13 Apr 2020, 18:00
Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Marlis Petersen soprano

Hanna-Elisabeth Müller soprano

Peter Rose bass

Wolfgang Koch baritone

Matthew Polenzani tenor

Tareq Nazmi bass

Paul Schweinester tenor

Mateja Koležnik stage direction

CHORWERK RUHR

Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio, op. 72 (3rd version from 1814)

read more

May 2020

Friday,

01 May 2020,
12:00

Charles Bronfman Auditorium, Tel Aviv

Tour

Fri, 01 May 2020, 12:00
Charles Bronfman Auditorium, Tel Aviv

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Elisabeth Kulman mezzo-soprano

Amihai Grosz viola

Christiane Karg soprano

Works by Gustav Mahler and Max Bruch

read more watch online

Saturday,

02 May 2020,
21:00

Charles Bronfman Auditorium, Tel Aviv

Tour

Sat, 02 May 2020, 21:00
Charles Bronfman Auditorium, Tel Aviv

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 6

read more

Sunday,

03 May 2020,
20:00

International Convention Center Jerusalem

Tour

Sun, 03 May 2020, 20:00
International Convention Center Jerusalem

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 6

read more

Wednesday,

06 May 2020,
19:30

Palace of Arts, Budapest

Tour

Wed, 06 May 2020, 19:30
Palace of Arts, Budapest

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Elisabeth Kulman mezzo-soprano

Christiane Karg soprano

Works by Gustav Mahler

read more

Thursday,

07 May 2020,
20:00

Smetana Hall, Prag

Tour

Thu, 07 May 2020, 20:00
Smetana Hall, Prag

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Elisabeth Kulman mezzo-soprano

Christiane Karg soprano

Works by Gustav Mahler

read more

Saturday,

09 May 2020,
19:30

Musikverein, Wien

Tour

Sat, 09 May 2020, 19:30
Musikverein, Wien

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Elisabeth Kulman mezzo-soprano

Christiane Karg soprano

Works by Gustav Mahler

read more

Sunday,

10 May 2020,
19:30

Musikverein, Wien

Tour

Sun, 10 May 2020, 19:30
Musikverein, Wien

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 6

read more

Monday,

11 May 2020,
20:15

Het Concertgebouw, Amsterdam

Tour

Mon, 11 May 2020, 20:15
Het Concertgebouw, Amsterdam

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Elisabeth Kulman mezzo-soprano

Christiane Karg soprano

Works by Gustav Mahler

read more

Wednesday,

13 May 2020,
20:15

Het Concertgebouw, Amsterdam

Tour

Wed, 13 May 2020, 20:15
Het Concertgebouw, Amsterdam

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 6

read more

Thursday,

14 May 2020,
20:00

Palais des Beaux-Arts, Brüssel

Tour

Thu, 14 May 2020, 20:00
Palais des Beaux-Arts, Brüssel

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Elisabeth Kulman mezzo-soprano

Christiane Karg soprano

Works by Gustav Mahler

read more

Friday,

15 May 2020,
20:00

Philharmonie Luxembourg

Tour

Fri, 15 May 2020, 20:00
Philharmonie Luxembourg

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Elisabeth Kulman mezzo-soprano

Christiane Karg soprano

Works by Gustav Mahler

read more

June 2020

Wednesday,

24 Jun 2020,
19:00

Tokyo Bunka Kaikan

Tour

Wed, 24 Jun 2020, 19:00
Tokyo Bunka Kaikan

Berliner Philharmoniker

Gustavo Dudamel conductor

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven, Richard Wagner, Fumio Hayasaka, Igor Stravinsky, John Williams, Dmitri Shostakovich, Arturo Márquez and Maurice Ravel

read more

Thursday,

25 Jun 2020,
19:00

Tokyo Bunka Kaikan

Tour

Thu, 25 Jun 2020, 19:00
Tokyo Bunka Kaikan

Berliner Philharmoniker

Gustavo Dudamel conductor

Anett Fritsch soprano

Alisa Kolosova mezzo-soprano

Tokyo Opera Singers choir

Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 2 in C minor “Resurrection”

read more

Friday,

26 Jun 2020,
19:00

Tokyo Bunka Kaikan

Tour

Fri, 26 Jun 2020, 19:00
Tokyo Bunka Kaikan

Berliner Philharmoniker

Gustavo Dudamel conductor

Slávka Zámečníková soprano

Josy Santos mezzo-soprano

Jinxu Xiahou tenor

Dashon Burton bass

Tokyo Opera Singers choir

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 9 in D minor, op. 125 with Final Chorus “Ode to Joy”

read more

Saturday,

27 Jun 2020,
14:00

Shinjuku Gyoen Park, Shinjuku Gyoen Park

Tour

Sat, 27 Jun 2020, 14:00
Shinjuku Gyoen Park, Shinjuku Gyoen Park

Berliner Philharmoniker

Gustavo Dudamel conductor

Slávka Zámečníková soprano

Josy Santos mezzo-soprano

Jinxu Xiahou tenor

Dashon Burton bass

Tokyo Opera Singers choir

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 9 in D minor, op. 125 with Final Chorus “Ode to Joy”

read more