Season 2014/2015


March 2016

Tuesday,

01 Mar 2016,
18:00

Philharmonie

Tue, 01 Mar 2016, 18:00
Philharmonie

"Welcome among us": Special concert for refugees and helpers

Staatskapelle Berlin

Daniel Barenboim Conductor and Piano

Konzerthausorchester Berlin

Iván Fischer Conductor

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Sergei Prokofiev and Ludwig van Beethoven

read more

August 2016

Friday,

26 Aug 2016,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: Sonderkonzert - Sonderkonzerte

Fri, 26 Aug 2016, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Works by Pierre Boulez and Gustav Mahler

read more in cinemas

Saturday,

27 Aug 2016,
16:00

Kulturforum Berlin

Sat, 27 Aug 2016, 16:00
Kulturforum Berlin

Berliner Philharmoniker Open Air 2016

Syrian Expat Philharmonic Orchestra

Mariano Domingo Conductor

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Jörg Thadeusz Presentation

Works by Nicolas Ruegenberg, Syrian Symphonic Music, Johannes Brahms and Antonín Dvořák

read more

September 2016

Friday,

09 Sep 2016,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: H

Fri, 09 Sep 2016, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Andris Nelsons Conductor

Works by Claude Debussy, Edgard Varèse and Hector Berlioz

read more

Saturday,

10 Sep 2016,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: Sonderkonzert - Sonderkonzerte

Sat, 10 Sep 2016, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Andris Nelsons Conductor

Works by Claude Debussy, Edgard Varèse and Hector Berlioz

read more

Thursday,

15 Sep 2016,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: A

Thu, 15 Sep 2016, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

John Adams Conductor

Leila Josefowicz Violin

Works by John Adams

read more

Friday,

16 Sep 2016,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: B

Fri, 16 Sep 2016, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

John Adams Conductor

Leila Josefowicz Violin

Works by John Adams

read more

Saturday,

17 Sep 2016,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: G

Sat, 17 Sep 2016, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

John Adams Conductor

Leila Josefowicz Violin

Works by John Adams

read more

Thursday,

22 Sep 2016,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: C

Thu, 22 Sep 2016, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Daniele Gatti Conductor

Works by Arthur Honegger, Henri Dutilleux and Claude Debussy

read more

Friday,

23 Sep 2016,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: E

Fri, 23 Sep 2016, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Daniele Gatti Conductor

Works by Arthur Honegger, Henri Dutilleux and Claude Debussy

read more

Saturday,

24 Sep 2016,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: K

Sat, 24 Sep 2016, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Daniele Gatti Conductor

Works by Arthur Honegger, Henri Dutilleux and Claude Debussy

read more

Thursday,

29 Sep 2016,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: D

Thu, 29 Sep 2016, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Manfred Honeck Conductor

Matthias Goerne Baritone

Works by Antonín Dvořák, Richard Strauss and Franz Schubert

read more

Friday,

30 Sep 2016,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: L

Fri, 30 Sep 2016, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Manfred Honeck Conductor

Matthias Goerne Baritone

Works by Antonín Dvořák, Richard Strauss and Franz Schubert

read more

October 2016

Saturday,

01 Oct 2016,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: N

Sat, 01 Oct 2016, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Manfred Honeck Conductor

Matthias Goerne Baritone

Works by Antonín Dvořák, Richard Strauss and Franz Schubert

read more

Thursday,

06 Oct 2016,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: I

Thu, 06 Oct 2016, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Bernard Haitink Conductor

Christian Elsner Tenor

Christian Gerhaher Baritone

Works by Franz Schubert and Gustav Mahler

read more

Friday,

07 Oct 2016,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: M

Fri, 07 Oct 2016, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Bernard Haitink Conductor

Christian Elsner Tenor

Christian Gerhaher Baritone

Works by Franz Schubert and Gustav Mahler

read more

Saturday,

08 Oct 2016,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: Sonderkonzert - Sonderkonzerte

Sat, 08 Oct 2016, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Bernard Haitink Conductor

Christian Elsner Tenor

Christian Gerhaher Baritone

Works by Franz Schubert and Gustav Mahler

read more

Thursday,

13 Oct 2016,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: F

Thu, 13 Oct 2016, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Tugan Sokhiev Conductor

Nikolai Lugansky Piano

Works by César Franck, Sergei Rachmaninov and Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov

read more

Friday,

14 Oct 2016,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: B

Fri, 14 Oct 2016, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Tugan Sokhiev Conductor

Nikolai Lugansky Piano

Works by César Franck, Sergei Rachmaninov and Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov

read more

Saturday,

15 Oct 2016,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: H

Sat, 15 Oct 2016, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Tugan Sokhiev Conductor

Nikolai Lugansky Piano

Works by César Franck, Sergei Rachmaninov and Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov

read more

Wednesday,

26 Oct 2016,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: A

Wed, 26 Oct 2016, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Iván Fischer Conductor

Christiane Karg Soprano

Works by George Enescu, Béla Bartók and Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

read more

Thursday,

27 Oct 2016,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: C

Thu, 27 Oct 2016, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Iván Fischer Conductor

Christiane Karg Soprano

Works by George Enescu, Béla Bartók and Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

read more

Friday,

28 Oct 2016,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: G

Fri, 28 Oct 2016, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Iván Fischer Conductor

Christiane Karg Soprano

Works by George Enescu, Béla Bartók and Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

read more

November 2016

Friday,

04 Nov 2016,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: M

Fri, 04 Nov 2016, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Works by Anton Webern, Arnold Schoenberg, Alban Berg and Johannes Brahms

read more

Saturday,

05 Nov 2016,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: Sonderkonzert - Sonderkonzerte

Sat, 05 Nov 2016, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Works by Pierre Boulez and Gustav Mahler

read more

December 2016

Friday,

02 Dec 2016,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: E

Fri, 02 Dec 2016, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Alan Gilbert Conductor

Frank Peter Zimmermann Violine

Works by John Adams, Béla Bartók and Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

read more

Saturday,

03 Dec 2016,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: I

Sat, 03 Dec 2016, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Alan Gilbert Conductor

Frank Peter Zimmermann Violine

Works by John Adams, Béla Bartók and Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

read more

Sunday,

04 Dec 2016,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: K

Sun, 04 Dec 2016, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Alan Gilbert Conductor

Frank Peter Zimmermann Violine

Works by John Adams, Béla Bartók and Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

read more

Thursday,

08 Dec 2016,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: F

Thu, 08 Dec 2016, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Christian Thielemann Conductor

Gidon Kremer Violin

Anne Schwanewilms Soprano

Wiebke Lehmkuhl Contralto

Michael Schade Tenor

Franz-Josef Selig Bass

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Gijs Leenaars Chorus Master

Works by Sofia Gubaidulina and Anton Bruckner

read more

Friday,

09 Dec 2016,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: L

Fri, 09 Dec 2016, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Christian Thielemann Conductor

Gidon Kremer Violin

Anne Schwanewilms Soprano

Wiebke Lehmkuhl Contralto

Michael Schade Tenor

Franz-Josef Selig Bass

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Gijs Leenaars Chorus Master

Works by Sofia Gubaidulina and Anton Bruckner

read more

Saturday,

10 Dec 2016,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: N

Sat, 10 Dec 2016, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Christian Thielemann Conductor

Gidon Kremer Violin

Anne Schwanewilms Soprano

Wiebke Lehmkuhl Contralto

Michael Schade Tenor

Franz-Josef Selig Bass

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Gijs Leenaars Chorus Master

Works by Sofia Gubaidulina and Anton Bruckner

read more

Thursday,

15 Dec 2016,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: D

Thu, 15 Dec 2016, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Christian Thielemann Conductor

Rudolf Buchbinder Piano

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven and Anton Bruckner

read more

Friday,

16 Dec 2016,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: C

Fri, 16 Dec 2016, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Christian Thielemann Conductor

Rudolf Buchbinder Piano

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven and Anton Bruckner

read more

Saturday,

17 Dec 2016,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: Sonderkonzert - Sonderkonzerte

Sat, 17 Dec 2016, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Christian Thielemann Conductor

Rudolf Buchbinder Piano

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven and Anton Bruckner

read more

Tuesday,

20 Dec 2016,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: B

Tue, 20 Dec 2016, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Eva-Maria Westbroek Soprano (Sieglinde)

Simon OʼNeill Tenor (Siegmund)

John Tomlinson Bass (Hunding)

Works by Richard Wagner

read more

Wednesday,

21 Dec 2016,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: G

Wed, 21 Dec 2016, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Eva-Maria Westbroek Soprano (Sieglinde)

Simon OʼNeill Tenor (Siegmund)

John Tomlinson Bass (Hunding)

Works by Richard Wagner

read more

Thursday,

22 Dec 2016,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: H

Thu, 22 Dec 2016, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Eva-Maria Westbroek Soprano (Sieglinde)

Simon OʼNeill Tenor (Siegmund)

John Tomlinson Bass (Hunding)

Works by Richard Wagner

read more

Thursday,

29 Dec 2016,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: Sonderkonzert - Sonderkonzerte

Thu, 29 Dec 2016, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Daniil Trifonov Piano

Works by Dmitri Kabalevsky, Sergei Rachmaninov, William Walton and Antonín Dvořák

read more

Friday,

30 Dec 2016,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: Sonderkonzert - Sonderkonzerte

Fri, 30 Dec 2016, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Daniil Trifonov Piano

Works by Dmitri Kabalevsky, Sergei Rachmaninov, William Walton and Antonín Dvořák

read more

Saturday,

31 Dec 2016,
17:15

Philharmonie

Serie: Sonderkonzert - Sonderkonzerte

Sat, 31 Dec 2016, 17:15
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Daniil Trifonov Piano

Works by Dmitri Kabalevsky, Sergei Rachmaninov, William Walton and Antonín Dvořák

read more in cinemas

January 2017

Thursday,

12 Jan 2017,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: A

Thu, 12 Jan 2017, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Marek Janowski (replacing by Riccardo Chailly) Conductor

María José Siri Soprano

Daniela Barcellona Mezzo-Soprano

Roberto Aronica Tenor

Riccardo Zanellato Bass

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Gijs Leenaars Chorus Master

Giuseppe Verdi Messa da Requiem

read more

Saturday,

14 Jan 2017,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: Sonderkonzert - Sonderkonzerte

Sat, 14 Jan 2017, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Marek Janowski (replacing by Riccardo Chailly) Conductor

María José Siri Soprano

Daniela Barcellona Mezzo-Soprano

Roberto Aronica Tenor

Riccardo Zanellato Bass

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Gijs Leenaars Chorus Master

Giuseppe Verdi Messa da Requiem

read more

Sunday,

15 Jan 2017,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: E

Sun, 15 Jan 2017, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Marek Janowski (replacing by Riccardo Chailly) Conductor

María José Siri Soprano

Daniela Barcellona Mezzo-Soprano

Roberto Aronica Tenor

Riccardo Zanellato Bass

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Gijs Leenaars Chorus Master

Giuseppe Verdi Messa da Requiem

read more

Thursday,

19 Jan 2017,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: K

Thu, 19 Jan 2017, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Herbert Blomstedt Conductor

Sir András Schiff Piano

Works by Béla Bartók and Johannes Brahms

read more

Friday,

20 Jan 2017,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: M

Fri, 20 Jan 2017, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Herbert Blomstedt Conductor

Sir András Schiff Piano

Works by Béla Bartók and Johannes Brahms

read more

Saturday,

21 Jan 2017,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: N

Sat, 21 Jan 2017, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Herbert Blomstedt Conductor

Sir András Schiff Piano

Works by Béla Bartók and Johannes Brahms

read more

Please note that the Philharmoniker concerts on Thu 26, Fri 27 and Sat 29 January begin at 7pm.

Thursday,

26 Jan 2017,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: D

Thu, 26 Jan 2017, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Kelley OʼConnor Mezzo-Soprano (Mary)

Tamara Mumford Mezzo-Soprano (Martha)

Daniel Bubeck Countertenor

Brian Cummings Countertenor

Nathan Medley Countertenor

Peter Hoare Tenor (Lazarus)

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Daniel Reuss Chorus Master

Mark Grey Sound DIrection

John Adams The Gospel According to the Other Mary, A Passion Oratorio based on a Libretto compiled by Peter Sellars

read more

Friday,

27 Jan 2017,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: F

Fri, 27 Jan 2017, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Kelley OʼConnor Mezzo-Soprano (Mary)

Tamara Mumford Mezzo-Soprano (Martha)

Daniel Bubeck Countertenor

Brian Cummings Countertenor

Nathan Medley Countertenor

Peter Hoare Tenor (Lazarus)

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Daniel Reuss Chorus Master

Mark Grey Sound DIrection

John Adams The Gospel According to the Other Mary, A Passion Oratorio based on a Libretto compiled by Peter Sellars

read more

Saturday,

28 Jan 2017,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: L

Sat, 28 Jan 2017, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Kelley OʼConnor Mezzo-Soprano (Mary)

Tamara Mumford Mezzo-Soprano (Martha)

Daniel Bubeck Countertenor

Brian Cummings Countertenor

Nathan Medley Countertenor

Peter Hoare Tenor (Lazarus)

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Daniel Reuss Chorus Master

Mark Grey Sound DIrection

John Adams The Gospel According to the Other Mary, A Passion Oratorio based on a Libretto compiled by Peter Sellars

read more

February 2017

Friday,

10 Feb 2017,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: I

Fri, 10 Feb 2017, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Patricia Kopatchinskaja Violin

Camilla Tilling Soprano

Works by Wolfgang Rihm, György Ligeti and Gustav Mahler

read more

Saturday,

11 Feb 2017,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: Sonderkonzert - Sonderkonzerte

Sat, 11 Feb 2017, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Patricia Kopatchinskaja Violin

Camilla Tilling Soprano

Works by Wolfgang Rihm, György Ligeti and Gustav Mahler

read more

Sunday,

12 Feb 2017,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: B

Sun, 12 Feb 2017, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Patricia Kopatchinskaja Violin

Camilla Tilling Soprano

Works by Wolfgang Rihm, György Ligeti and Gustav Mahler

read more

Friday,

17 Feb 2017,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: E

Fri, 17 Feb 2017, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Pavlo Hunka Baritone (Nekrotzar)

Peter Hoare Tenor (Piet the Pot)

Anthony Roth Costanzo Countertenor (Prince Go-Go)

Anna Prohaska Soprano (Amanda)

Ronnita Miller Mezzo-Soprano (Amando)

Heidi Melton Soprano (Mescalina)

Frode Olsen Bass (Astradamors)

Audrey Luna Soprano (Venus and Gepopo)

Joshua Bloom Bass (Black-Party Minister)

Peter Tantsits Tenor (White-Party Minister)

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Peter Sellars Staging

Gijs Leenaars Chorus Master

Duncan Ward Musical Assistance

György Ligeti Le Grand Macabre (revised version from 1996)

read more

Saturday,

18 Feb 2017,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: H

Sat, 18 Feb 2017, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Pavlo Hunka Baritone (Nekrotzar)

Peter Hoare Tenor (Piet the Pot)

Anthony Roth Costanzo Countertenor (Prince Go-Go)

Anna Prohaska Soprano (Amanda)

Ronnita Miller Mezzo-Soprano (Amando)

Heidi Melton Soprano (Mescalina)

Frode Olsen Bass (Astradamors)

Audrey Luna Soprano (Venus and Gepopo)

Joshua Bloom Bass (Black-Party Minister)

Peter Tantsits Tenor (White-Party Minister)

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Peter Sellars Staging

Gijs Leenaars Chorus Master

Duncan Ward Musical Assistance

György Ligeti Le Grand Macabre (revised version from 1996)

read more

Sunday,

19 Feb 2017,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: K

Sun, 19 Feb 2017, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Pavlo Hunka Baritone (Nekrotzar)

Peter Hoare Tenor (Piet the Pot)

Anthony Roth Costanzo Countertenor (Prince Go-Go)

Anna Prohaska Soprano (Amanda)

Ronnita Miller Mezzo-Soprano (Amando)

Heidi Melton Soprano (Mescalina)

Frode Olsen Bass (Astradamors)

Audrey Luna Soprano (Venus and Gepopo)

Joshua Bloom Bass (Black-Party Minister)

Peter Tantsits Tenor (White-Party Minister)

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Peter Sellars Staging

Gijs Leenaars Chorus Master

Duncan Ward Musical Assistance

György Ligeti Le Grand Macabre (revised version from 1996)

read more

March 2017

Saturday,

04 Mar 2017,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: N

Sat, 04 Mar 2017, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Zubin Mehta Conductor

Anoushka Shankar Sitar

Works by Ravi Shankar and Béla Bartók

read more

Sunday,

05 Mar 2017,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: D

Sun, 05 Mar 2017, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Zubin Mehta Conductor

Anoushka Shankar Sitar

Works by Ravi Shankar and Béla Bartók

read more

Monday,

06 Mar 2017,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: L

Mon, 06 Mar 2017, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Zubin Mehta Conductor

Anoushka Shankar Sitar

Works by Ravi Shankar and Béla Bartók

read more

Thursday,

09 Mar 2017,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: C

Thu, 09 Mar 2017, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Zubin Mehta Conductor

Pinchas Zukerman Violin

Works by Edward Elgar and Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

read more

Friday,

10 Mar 2017,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: M

Fri, 10 Mar 2017, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Zubin Mehta Conductor

Pinchas Zukerman Violin

Works by Edward Elgar and Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

read more

Saturday,

11 Mar 2017,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: Sonderkonzert - Sonderkonzerte

Sat, 11 Mar 2017, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Zubin Mehta Conductor

Pinchas Zukerman Violin

Works by Edward Elgar and Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

read more

Sunday,

12 Mar 2017,
11:00

Philharmonie

Sun, 12 Mar 2017, 11:00
Philharmonie

Junge Deutsche Philharmonie

Jonathan Nott Conductor

Michelle Breedt Mezzo-Soprano

Works by Maurice Ravel, Gustav Mahler and Shostakovich

read more

Please note: Concertgoers are required to take their seats by 7.45 p.m.

Sunday,

12 Mar 2017,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: Sonderkonzert - Sonderkonzerte

Sun, 12 Mar 2017, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Zubin Mehta Conductor

Pinchas Zukerman Violin

Works by Edward Elgar and Piotr Ilyich Tchaikvosky

read more

Thursday,

16 Mar 2017,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: A

Thu, 16 Mar 2017, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Emanuel Ax Piano

Rinat Shaham Mezzo-Soprano

Gábor Bretz Bass

Ulrich Noethen Speaker

Works by HK Gruber and Béla Bartók

read more

Friday,

17 Mar 2017,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: G

Fri, 17 Mar 2017, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Emanuel Ax Piano

Rinat Shaham Mezzo-Soprano

Gábor Bretz Bass

Ulrich Noethen Speaker

Works by HK Gruber and Béla Bartók

read more

Saturday,

18 Mar 2017,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: I

Sat, 18 Mar 2017, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Emanuel Ax Piano

Rinat Shaham Mezzo-Soprano

Gábor Bretz Bass

Ulrich Noethen Speaker

Works by HK Gruber and Béla Bartók

read more

Wednesday,

22 Mar 2017,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: F

Wed, 22 Mar 2017, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko Conductor

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, John Adams and Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

read more

Thursday,

23 Mar 2017,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: Sonderkonzert - Sonderkonzerte

Thu, 23 Mar 2017, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko Conductor

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, John Adams and Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

read more

April 2017

Saturday,

22 Apr 2017,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: Sonderkonzert - Sonderkonzerte

Sat, 22 Apr 2017, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Kristine Opolais Soprano (Floria Tosca)

Stefano La Colla Tenor (Mario Cavaradossi)

Evgeny Nikitin Bass Baritone (Baron Scarpia)

Alexander Tsymbalyuk Bass (Cesare Angelotti)

Peter Tantsits Tenor (Spoletta)

Douglas Williams Bass (Sciarrone)

Maurizio Muraro Bass (Sacristan)

Walter Fink Bass (Jailer)

Giuseppe Mantello Boy Soprano (Shepherd Boy)

Rundfunkchor Berlin

David Jones Chorus Master

Kinderchor der Staatsoper Unter den Linden

Vinzenz Weissenburger Chorus Master

Giacomo Puccini Tosca Concert Performance

read more

Thursday,

27 Apr 2017,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: A

Thu, 27 Apr 2017, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Mariss Jansons Conductor

Andreas Ottensamer Clarinet

Works by Jean Sibelius, Carl Maria von Weber and Béla Bartók

read more

Friday,

28 Apr 2017,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: M

Fri, 28 Apr 2017, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Mariss Jansons Conductor

Andreas Ottensamer Clarinet

Works by Jean Sibelius, Carl Maria von Weber and Béla Bartók

read more

Saturday,

29 Apr 2017,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: B

Sat, 29 Apr 2017, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Mariss Jansons Conductor

Andreas Ottensamer Clarinet

Works by Jean Sibelius, Carl Maria von Weber and Béla Bartók

read more

May 2017

Friday,

05 May 2017,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: C

Fri, 05 May 2017, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Works by Simon Holt and Anton Bruckner

read more

Saturday,

06 May 2017,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: N

Sat, 06 May 2017, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Works by Simon Holt and Anton Bruckner

read more

Monday,

08 May 2017,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: K

Mon, 08 May 2017, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Works by Simon Holt and Anton Bruckner

read more

Friday,

12 May 2017,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: G

Fri, 12 May 2017, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Semyon Bychkov Conductor

Gautier Capuçon Cello

Works by Shostakovich and Richard Strauss

read more

Saturday,

13 May 2017,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: H

Sat, 13 May 2017, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Semyon Bychkov Conductor

Gautier Capuçon Cello

Works by Shostakovich and Richard Strauss

read more

Sunday,

14 May 2017,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: I

Sun, 14 May 2017, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Semyon Bychkov Conductor

Gautier Capuçon Cello

Works by Shostakovich and Richard Strauss

read more

Thursday,

18 May 2017,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: F

Thu, 18 May 2017, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Andrés Orozco-Estrada Conductor

Leif Ove Andsnes Piano

Works by Richard Strauss, Sergei Rachmaninov and Dmitri Shostakovich

read more

Friday,

19 May 2017,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: E

Fri, 19 May 2017, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Andrés Orozco-Estrada Conductor

Leif Ove Andsnes Piano

Works by Richard Strauss, Sergei Rachmaninov and Dmitri Shostakovich

read more

Saturday,

20 May 2017,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: L

Sat, 20 May 2017, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Andrés Orozco-Estrada Conductor

Leif Ove Andsnes Piano

Works by Richard Strauss, Sergei Rachmaninov and Dmitri Shostakovich

read more

Wednesday,

24 May 2017,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: D

Wed, 24 May 2017, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Riccardo Muti Conductor

Works by Franz Schubert and Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

read more

Thursday,

25 May 2017,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: A

Thu, 25 May 2017, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Riccardo Muti Conductor

Works by Franz Schubert and Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

read more

Friday,

26 May 2017,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: B

Fri, 26 May 2017, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Riccardo Muti Conductor

Works by Franz Schubert and Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

read more

Saturday,

27 May 2017,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: Sonderkonzert - Sonderkonzerte

Sat, 27 May 2017, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Riccardo Muti Conductor

Anne-Sophie Mutter Violin

Works by Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

read more

Wednesday,

31 May 2017,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: C

Wed, 31 May 2017, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Imogen Cooper Piano

Works by Thomas Adès, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Igor Stravinsky

read more

June 2017

Friday,

02 Jun 2017,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: M

Fri, 02 Jun 2017, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Imogen Cooper Piano

Works by Thomas Adès, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Igor Stravinsky

read more

Saturday,

03 Jun 2017,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: N

Sat, 03 Jun 2017, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Imogen Cooper Piano

Works by Thomas Adès, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Igor Stravinsky

read more

Thursday,

08 Jun 2017,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: G

Thu, 08 Jun 2017, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Gustavo Dudamel Conductor

Timothy McAllister Saxophone

Works by John Adams and Antonín Dvořák

read more

Friday,

09 Jun 2017,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: I

Fri, 09 Jun 2017, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Gustavo Dudamel Conductor

Timothy McAllister Saxophone

Works by John Adams and Antonín Dvořák

read more in cinemas

Saturday,

10 Jun 2017,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: K

Sat, 10 Jun 2017, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Gustavo Dudamel Conductor

Timothy McAllister Saxophone

Works by John Adams and Antonín Dvořák

read more

Thursday,

15 Jun 2017,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: E

Thu, 15 Jun 2017, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Ludovic Morlot (replacing Yannick Nézet-Séguin) Conductor

Joyce DiDonato Mezzo-Soprano

Works by Maurice Ravel, Hector Berlioz and Igor Stravinsky

read more

Friday,

16 Jun 2017,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: H

Fri, 16 Jun 2017, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Ludovic Morlot (replacing Yannick Nézet-Séguin) Conductor

Joyce DiDonato Mezzo-Soprano

Works by Maurice Ravel, Hector Berlioz and Igor Stravinsky

read more

Saturday,

17 Jun 2017,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: Sonderkonzert - Sonderkonzerte

Sat, 17 Jun 2017, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Ludovic Morlot (replacing Yannick Nézet-Séguin) Conductor

Joyce DiDonato Mezzo-Soprano

Works by Maurice Ravel, Hector Berlioz and Igor Stravinsky

read more

Wednesday,

21 Jun 2017,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: D

Wed, 21 Jun 2017, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Works by Antonín Dvořák, Mark-Anthony Turnage and Johannes Brahms

read more

Friday,

23 Jun 2017,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: F

Fri, 23 Jun 2017, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Works by Antonín Dvořák, Mark-Anthony Turnage and Johannes Brahms

read more

Saturday,

24 Jun 2017,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: L

Sat, 24 Jun 2017, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Works by Antonín Dvořák, Mark-Anthony Turnage and Johannes Brahms

read more

July 2017

Saturday,

01 Jul 2017,
20:15

Waldbühne Berlin

Sat, 01 Jul 2017, 20:15
Waldbühne Berlin

Berliner Philharmoniker

Gustavo Dudamel Conductor

Works by Robert Schumann and Richard Wagner

read more

August 2017
Choir Seats are on Sale.

Friday,

25 Aug 2017,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: Sonderkonzert

Fri, 25 Aug 2017, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Elsa Dreisig soprano

Mark Padmore tenor

Florian Boesch baritone

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Gijs Leenaars chorus master

Works by Georg Friedrich Haas and Joseph Haydn

read more watch online

September 2017

Saturday,

09 Sep 2017,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: A

Sat, 09 Sep 2017, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Susanna Mälkki conductor

Gil Shaham violin

Works by Ferruccio Busoni, Béla Bartók, Johann Sebastian Bach and Jean Sibelius

read more

Sunday,

10 Sep 2017,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: B

Sun, 10 Sep 2017, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Susanna Mälkki conductor

Gil Shaham violin

Works by Ferruccio Busoni, Béla Bartók, Johann Sebastian Bach and Jean Sibelius

read more watch online

Thursday,

14 Sep 2017,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: C

Thu, 14 Sep 2017, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Marek Janowski conductor

Works by Hans Pfitzner and Anton Bruckner

read more

Friday,

15 Sep 2017,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: D

Fri, 15 Sep 2017, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Marek Janowski conductor

Works by Hans Pfitzner and Anton Bruckner

read more

Saturday,

16 Sep 2017,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: Sonderkonzert

Sat, 16 Sep 2017, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Marek Janowski conductor

Works by Hans Pfitzner and Anton Bruckner

read more watch online

Thursday,

21 Sep 2017,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: E

Thu, 21 Sep 2017, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Alain Altinoglu conductor

Máté Szűcs viola

Works by Maurice Ravel, Béla Bartók, Johann Sebastian Bach, Claude Debussy and Albert Roussel

read more

Friday,

22 Sep 2017,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: F

Fri, 22 Sep 2017, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Alain Altinoglu conductor

Máté Szűcs viola

Works by Maurice Ravel, Béla Bartók, Johann Sebastian Bach, Claude Debussy and Albert Roussel

read more

Saturday,

23 Sep 2017,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: L

Sat, 23 Sep 2017, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Alain Altinoglu conductor

Máté Szűcs viola

Works by Maurice Ravel, Béla Bartók, Johann Sebastian Bach, Claude Debussy and Albert Roussel

read more

Thursday,

28 Sep 2017,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: G

Thu, 28 Sep 2017, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Daniele Gatti conductor

Works by Paul Hindemith and Johannes Brahms

read more

Friday,

29 Sep 2017,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: H

Fri, 29 Sep 2017, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Daniele Gatti conductor

Works by Paul Hindemith and Johannes Brahms

read more

Saturday,

30 Sep 2017,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: K

Sat, 30 Sep 2017, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Daniele Gatti conductor

Works by Paul Hindemith and Johannes Brahms

read more watch online

October 2017

Friday,

06 Oct 2017,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: I

Fri, 06 Oct 2017, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Mitsuko Uchida piano

Amihai Grosz viola

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, William Walton and Zoltán Kodály

read more

Saturday,

07 Oct 2017,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: N

Sat, 07 Oct 2017, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Mitsuko Uchida piano

Amihai Grosz viola

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, William Walton and Zoltán Kodály

read more watch online

Choir seating are now available from the box office or by telephone (030 25488 999).

Thursday,

12 Oct 2017,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: D

Thu, 12 Oct 2017, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Gerald Finley bass baritone

Paulina Malefane soprano

Burkhard Ulrich tenor

Hanno Müller-Brachmann baritone

Angela Denoke soprano

Lucy Crowe soprano

Sir Willard White bass

Anna Lapkovskaja mezzo-soprano

Vocalconsort Berlin

David Cavelius chorus master

Vocal Heroes Children's Choirs

Peter Sellars stage direction

Leoš Janáček Příhody lišky Bystroušky (The Cunning Little Vixen)

read more

Choir seating are now available from the box office or by telephone (030 25488 999).

Friday,

13 Oct 2017,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: E

Fri, 13 Oct 2017, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Gerald Finley bass baritone

Paulina Malefane soprano

Burkhard Ulrich tenor

Hanno Müller-Brachmann baritone

Angela Denoke soprano

Lucy Crowe soprano

Sir Willard White bass

Anna Lapkovskaja mezzo-soprano

Vocalconsort Berlin

David Cavelius chorus master

Vocal Heroes Children's Choirs

Peter Sellars stage direction

Leoš Janáček Příhody lišky Bystroušky (The Cunning Little Vixen)

read more

Saturday,

14 Oct 2017,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: G

Sat, 14 Oct 2017, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Gerald Finley bass baritone

Paulina Malefane soprano

Burkhard Ulrich tenor

Hanno Müller-Brachmann baritone

Angela Denoke soprano

Lucy Crowe soprano

Sir Willard White bass

Anna Lapkovskaja mezzo-soprano

Vocalconsort Berlin

David Cavelius chorus master

Vocal Heroes Children's Choirs

Peter Sellars stage direction

Leoš Janáček Příhody lišky Bystroušky (The Cunning Little Vixen)

read more watch online

Thursday,

19 Oct 2017,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: A

Thu, 19 Oct 2017, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Yannick Nézet-Séguin conductor

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Gijs Leenaars chorus master

Wiebke Lehmkuhl contralto

Hanna-Elisabeth Müller soprano

Markus Werba baritone

Works by Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach and Johannes Brahms

read more

Friday,

20 Oct 2017,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: M

Fri, 20 Oct 2017, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Yannick Nézet-Séguin conductor

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Gijs Leenaars chorus master

Wiebke Lehmkuhl contralto

Hanna-Elisabeth Müller soprano

Markus Werba baritone

Works by Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach and Johannes Brahms

read more

Saturday,

21 Oct 2017,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: B

Sat, 21 Oct 2017, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Yannick Nézet-Séguin conductor

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Gijs Leenaars chorus master

Wiebke Lehmkuhl contralto

Hanna-Elisabeth Müller soprano

Markus Werba baritone

Works by Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach and Johannes Brahms

read more watch online

Choir seating are now available from the box office or by telephone (030 25488 999).

Thursday,

26 Oct 2017,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: C

Thu, 26 Oct 2017, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Ton Koopman conductor

Yetzabel Arias Fernandez soprano

Wiebke Lehmkuhl contralto

Tilman Lichdi tenor

Klaus Mertens bass

RIAS Kammerchor

Justin Doyle chorus master

Tamás Velenczei trumpet

Andre Schoch trumpet

Guillaume Jehl trumpet

Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232

read more

Choir seating are now available from the box office or by telephone (030 25488 999).

Friday,

27 Oct 2017,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: H

Fri, 27 Oct 2017, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Ton Koopman conductor

Yetzabel Arias Fernandez soprano

Wiebke Lehmkuhl contralto

Tilman Lichdi tenor

Klaus Mertens bass

RIAS Kammerchor

Justin Doyle chorus master

Tamás Velenczei trumpet

Andre Schoch trumpet

Guillaume Jehl trumpet

Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232

read more

Choir seating are now available from the box office or by telephone (030 25488 999).

Saturday,

28 Oct 2017,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: K

Sat, 28 Oct 2017, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Ton Koopman conductor

Yetzabel Arias Fernandez soprano

Wiebke Lehmkuhl contralto

Tilman Lichdi tenor

Klaus Mertens bass

RIAS Kammerchor

Justin Doyle chorus master

Tamás Velenczei trumpet

Andre Schoch trumpet

Guillaume Jehl trumpet

Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232

read more watch online

November 2017

Friday,

03 Nov 2017,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: L

Fri, 03 Nov 2017, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Works by Igor Stravinsky, Unsuk Chin and Sergei Rachmaninov

read more watch online

Saturday,

04 Nov 2017,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: Sonderkonzert

Sat, 04 Nov 2017, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Seong-Jin Cho piano

Works by Richard Strauss, Maurice Ravel, Claude Debussy and Johannes Brahms

read more watch online

December 2017

Saturday,

02 Dec 2017,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: N

Sat, 02 Dec 2017, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Bernard Haitink conductor

Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 9

read more

Sunday,

03 Dec 2017,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: F

Sun, 03 Dec 2017, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Bernard Haitink conductor

Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 9

read more watch online

Monday,

04 Dec 2017,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: C

Mon, 04 Dec 2017, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Bernard Haitink conductor

Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 9

read more

Friday,

08 Dec 2017,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: A

Fri, 08 Dec 2017, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Herbert Blomstedt conductor

Maria João Pires piano

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Anton Bruckner

read more

Saturday,

09 Dec 2017,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: B

Sat, 09 Dec 2017, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Herbert Blomstedt conductor

Maria João Pires piano

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Anton Bruckner

read more watch online

Sunday,

10 Dec 2017,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: D

Sun, 10 Dec 2017, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Herbert Blomstedt conductor

Maria João Pires piano

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Anton Bruckner

read more

Thursday,

14 Dec 2017,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: I

Thu, 14 Dec 2017, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Christian Thielemann conductor

Luba Orgonášová soprano

Elisabeth Kulman mezzo-soprano

Daniel Behle tenor

bass

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Philipp Ahmann chorus master

Ludwig van Beethoven Missa solemnis in D major, op. 123

read more

Friday,

15 Dec 2017,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: E

Fri, 15 Dec 2017, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Christian Thielemann conductor

Luba Orgonášová soprano

Elisabeth Kulman mezzo-soprano

Daniel Behle tenor

bass

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Philipp Ahmann chorus master

Ludwig van Beethoven Missa solemnis in D major, op. 123

read more

Saturday,

16 Dec 2017,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: Sonderkonzert

Sat, 16 Dec 2017, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Christian Thielemann conductor

Luba Orgonášová soprano

Elisabeth Kulman mezzo-soprano

Daniel Behle tenor

bass

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Philipp Ahmann chorus master

Ludwig van Beethoven Missa solemnis in D major, op. 123

read more watch online

Wednesday,

20 Dec 2017,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: H

Wed, 20 Dec 2017, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Iván Fischer conductor

Vilde Frang violin

Mari Eriksmoen soprano

Kitty Whately mezzo-soprano

Ladies of the Philharmonia Choir Wien

Walter Zeh chorus master

Works by Béla Bartók and Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy

read more

Thursday,

21 Dec 2017,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: K

Thu, 21 Dec 2017, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Iván Fischer conductor

Vilde Frang violin

Mari Eriksmoen soprano

Kitty Whately mezzo-soprano

Ladies of the Philharmonia Choir Wien

Walter Zeh chorus master

Works by Béla Bartók and Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy

read more

Friday,

22 Dec 2017,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: M

Fri, 22 Dec 2017, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Iván Fischer conductor

Vilde Frang violin

Mari Eriksmoen soprano

Kitty Whately mezzo-soprano

Ladies of the Philharmonia Choir Wien

Walter Zeh chorus master

Works by Béla Bartók and Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy

read more watch online

Friday,

29 Dec 2017,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: Sonderkonzert

Fri, 29 Dec 2017, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Joyce DiDonato mezzo-soprano

Works by Antonín Dvořák, Igor Stravinsky, Richard Strauss, Leonard Bernstein and Dmitri Shostakovich

read more

Saturday,

30 Dec 2017,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: Sonderkonzert

Sat, 30 Dec 2017, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Joyce DiDonato mezzo-soprano

Works by Antonín Dvořák, Igor Stravinsky, Richard Strauss, Leonard Bernstein and Dmitri Shostakovich

read more

Sunday,

31 Dec 2017,
17:15

Philharmonie

Serie: Sonderkonzert

Sun, 31 Dec 2017, 17:15
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Joyce DiDonato mezzo-soprano

Works by Antonín Dvořák, Igor Stravinsky, Richard Strauss, Leonard Bernstein and Dmitri Shostakovich

read more watch online in cinemas

January 2018

Thursday,

11 Jan 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: G

Thu, 11 Jan 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Antonio Pappano conductor

Véronique Gens soprano

Works by Maurice Ravel, Henri Duparc, Modest Mussorgsky and Alexander Skrjabin

read more

Friday,

12 Jan 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: I

Fri, 12 Jan 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Antonio Pappano conductor

Véronique Gens soprano

Works by Maurice Ravel, Henri Duparc, Modest Mussorgsky and Alexander Skrjabin

read more

Saturday,

13 Jan 2018,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: N

Sat, 13 Jan 2018, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Antonio Pappano conductor

Véronique Gens soprano

Works by Maurice Ravel, Henri Duparc, Modest Mussorgsky and Alexander Skrjabin

read more watch online

Friday,

19 Jan 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: F

Fri, 19 Jan 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Noah Bendix-Balgley violin and direction

Mikko Franck conductor

Emily Fons mezzo-soprano

Paul Gay bass baritone

Elodie Méchain contralto

Kiera Duffy soprano

Marie Lenormand mezzo-soprano

Mathias Vidal tenor

Elliot Madore baritone

Kanae Fujitani soprano

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Gijs Leenaars chorus master

Kinderchor der Komischen Oper Berlin

Dagmar Fiebach chorus master

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Camille Saint-Saëns and Maurice Ravel

read more

Sunday,

21 Jan 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: L

Sun, 21 Jan 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Noah Bendix-Balgley violin and direction

Mikko Franck conductor

Emily Fons mezzo-soprano

Paul Gay bass baritone

Elodie Méchain contralto

Kiera Duffy soprano

Marie Lenormand mezzo-soprano

Mathias Vidal tenor

Elliot Madore baritone

Kanae Fujitani soprano

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Gijs Leenaars chorus master

Kinderchor der Komischen Oper Berlin

Dagmar Fiebach chorus master

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Camille Saint-Saëns and Maurice Ravel

read more watch online

Thursday,

25 Jan 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: A

Thu, 25 Jan 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Mariss Jansons conductor

Daniil Trifonov piano

Works by Robert Schumann and Anton Bruckner

read more

Friday,

26 Jan 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: M

Fri, 26 Jan 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Mariss Jansons conductor

Daniil Trifonov piano

Works by Robert Schumann and Anton Bruckner

read more

Saturday,

27 Jan 2018,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: Sonderkonzert

Sat, 27 Jan 2018, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Mariss Jansons conductor

Daniil Trifonov piano

Works by Robert Schumann and Anton Bruckner

read more watch online

February 2018

Thursday,

01 Feb 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: C

Thu, 01 Feb 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Dima Slobodeniouk conductor

Baiba Skride violin

Works by Jean Sibelius, Dmitri Shostakovich and Sergei Prokofiev

read more

Friday,

02 Feb 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: D

Fri, 02 Feb 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Dima Slobodeniouk conductor

Baiba Skride violin

Works by Jean Sibelius, Dmitri Shostakovich and Sergei Prokofiev

read more

Saturday,

03 Feb 2018,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: I

Sat, 03 Feb 2018, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Dima Slobodeniouk conductor

Baiba Skride violin

Works by Jean Sibelius, Dmitri Shostakovich and Sergei Prokofiev

read more watch online

Thursday,

08 Feb 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: B

Thu, 08 Feb 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Adam Fischer conductor

Leonidas Kavakos violin

Works by Anton Webern, Alban Berg, Johann Sebastian Bach and Antonín Dvořák

read more

Friday,

09 Feb 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: E

Fri, 09 Feb 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Adam Fischer conductor

Leonidas Kavakos violin

Works by Anton Webern, Alban Berg, Johann Sebastian Bach and Antonín Dvořák

read more

Saturday,

10 Feb 2018,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: N

Sat, 10 Feb 2018, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Adam Fischer conductor

Leonidas Kavakos violin

Works by Anton Webern, Alban Berg, Johann Sebastian Bach and Antonín Dvořák

read more watch online

Please note: For health reasons, Zubin Mehta has unfortunately had to cancel his participation in these concerts. We are sorry for this cancellation and wish the conductor a speedy recovery.

Thursday,

15 Feb 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: F

Thu, 15 Feb 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Vasily Petrenko conductor

Michael Barenboim violin

Works by Franz Schubert, Arnold Schoenberg and Maurice Ravel

read more

Friday,

16 Feb 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: G

Fri, 16 Feb 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Vasily Petrenko conductor

Michael Barenboim violin

Works by Franz Schubert, Arnold Schoenberg and Maurice Ravel

read more

Saturday,

17 Feb 2018,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: L

Sat, 17 Feb 2018, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Vasily Petrenko conductor

Michael Barenboim violin

Works by Franz Schubert, Arnold Schoenberg and Maurice Ravel

read more watch online

Thursday,

22 Feb 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: H

Thu, 22 Feb 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Daniel Barenboim piano

Works by Antonín Dvořák, Béla Bartók and Leoš Janáček

read more

Friday,

23 Feb 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: K

Fri, 23 Feb 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Daniel Barenboim piano

Works by Antonín Dvořák, Béla Bartók and Leoš Janáček

read more

Saturday,

24 Feb 2018,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: C

Sat, 24 Feb 2018, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Daniel Barenboim piano

Works by Antonín Dvořák, Béla Bartók and Leoš Janáček

read more watch online

March 2018

Thursday,

01 Mar 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: D

Thu, 01 Mar 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Daniel Harding conductor

Gerald Finley bass baritone

Works by Franz Schubert and Richard Strauss

read more

Friday,

02 Mar 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: M

Fri, 02 Mar 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Daniel Harding conductor

Gerald Finley bass baritone

Works by Franz Schubert and Richard Strauss

read more

Saturday,

03 Mar 2018,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: A

Sat, 03 Mar 2018, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Daniel Harding conductor

Gerald Finley bass baritone

Works by Franz Schubert and Richard Strauss

read more watch online

April 2018

Friday,

06 Apr 2018,
17:00

Philharmonie

Serie: Sonderkonzert

Fri, 06 Apr 2018, 17:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Stuart Skelton tenor (Parsifal)

Nina Stemme soprano (Kundry)

Franz-Josef Selig bass baritone (Gurnemanz)

Evgeny Nikitin bass baritone (Klingsor)

Gerald Finley bass baritone (Amfortas)

Reinhard Hagen bass (Titurel)

Iwona Sobotka soprano (Flowermaiden)

Kiandra Howarth soprano (Flowermaiden)

Elisabeth Jansson mezzo-soprano (Flowermaiden)

Mari Eriksmoen soprano (Flowermaiden)

Ingeborg Gillebo mezzo-soprano (Flowermaiden)

Kismara Pessatti mezzo-soprano (Flowermaiden)

Neal Cooper tenor (Esquire 3, Grail Knight 1)

Guido Jentjens bass (Grail Knight 2)

Iurie Ciobanu tenor (Esquire 4)

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Simon Halsey chorus master

Richard Wagner Parsifal Concert Performance

read more

Sunday,

08 Apr 2018,
17:00

Philharmonie

Serie: B

Sun, 08 Apr 2018, 17:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Stuart Skelton tenor (Parsifal)

Nina Stemme soprano (Kundry)

Franz-Josef Selig bass baritone (Gurnemanz)

Evgeny Nikitin bass baritone (Klingsor)

Gerald Finley bass baritone (Amfortas)

Reinhard Hagen bass (Titurel)

Iwona Sobotka soprano (Flowermaiden)

Kiandra Howarth soprano (Flowermaiden)

Elisabeth Jansson mezzo-soprano (Flowermaiden)

Mari Eriksmoen soprano (Flowermaiden)

Ingeborg Gillebo mezzo-soprano (Flowermaiden)

Kismara Pessatti mezzo-soprano (Flowermaiden)

Neal Cooper tenor (Esquire 3, Grail Knight 1)

Guido Jentjens bass (Grail Knight 2)

Iurie Ciobanu tenor (Esquire 4)

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Simon Halsey chorus master

Richard Wagner Parsifal Concert Performance

read more watch online

Thursday,

12 Apr 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: F

Thu, 12 Apr 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Yuja Wang piano

Works by Paul Dukas, Sergei Prokofiev and Franz Schmidt

read more

Friday,

13 Apr 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: M

Fri, 13 Apr 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Yuja Wang piano

Works by Paul Dukas, Sergei Prokofiev and Franz Schmidt

read more watch online in cinemas

Saturday,

14 Apr 2018,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: Sonderkonzert

Sat, 14 Apr 2018, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Yuja Wang piano

Works by Paul Dukas, Sergei Prokofiev and Franz Schmidt

read more

Thursday,

19 Apr 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: G

Thu, 19 Apr 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Daniel Harding conductor

Andrew Staples tenor

Georg Zeppenfeld bass

Lucy Crowe soprano

Olivia Vermeulen mezzo-soprano

Swedish Radio Choir

Sam Evans chorus master

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

read more

Friday,

20 Apr 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: H

Fri, 20 Apr 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Daniel Harding conductor

Andrew Staples tenor

Georg Zeppenfeld bass

Lucy Crowe soprano

Olivia Vermeulen mezzo-soprano

Swedish Radio Choir

Sam Evans chorus master

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

read more

Saturday,

21 Apr 2018,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: N

Sat, 21 Apr 2018, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Daniel Harding conductor

Andrew Staples tenor

Georg Zeppenfeld bass

Lucy Crowe soprano

Olivia Vermeulen mezzo-soprano

Swedish Radio Choir

Sam Evans chorus master

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

read more watch online

Wednesday,

25 Apr 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: E

Wed, 25 Apr 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Alan Gilbert conductor

Wenzel Fuchs clarinet

Works by Thomas Adès, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Claude Debussy

read more

Thursday,

26 Apr 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: I

Thu, 26 Apr 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Alan Gilbert conductor

Wenzel Fuchs clarinet

Works by Thomas Adès, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Claude Debussy

read more

Friday,

27 Apr 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: L

Fri, 27 Apr 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Alan Gilbert conductor

Wenzel Fuchs clarinet

Works by Thomas Adès, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Claude Debussy

read more watch online

May 2018

Saturday,

05 May 2018,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: K

Sat, 05 May 2018, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Paavo Järvi conductor

Lisa Batiashvili violin

Works by Jean Sibelius and Dmitri Shostakovich

read more

Sunday,

06 May 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: D

Sun, 06 May 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Paavo Järvi conductor

Lisa Batiashvili violin

Works by Jean Sibelius and Dmitri Shostakovich

read more watch online

Thursday,

10 May 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: C

Thu, 10 May 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Tugan Sokhiev conductor

Yefim Bronfman piano

Works by Sergei Prokofiev, Ludwig van Beethoven and Modest Mussorgsky

read more

Friday,

11 May 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: B

Fri, 11 May 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Tugan Sokhiev conductor

Yefim Bronfman piano

Works by Sergei Prokofiev, Ludwig van Beethoven and Modest Mussorgsky

read more

Saturday,

12 May 2018,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: G

Sat, 12 May 2018, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Tugan Sokhiev conductor

Yefim Bronfman piano

Works by Sergei Prokofiev, Ludwig van Beethoven and Modest Mussorgsky

read more watch online

Thursday,

17 May 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: F

Thu, 17 May 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Mikko Franck conductor

Sally Matthews soprano (Peri)

Mark Padmore tenor (Narrator)

Anna Prohaska soprano (The Maiden)

Gerhild Romberger contralto (The Angel)

Andrew Staples tenor (The Young Man)

Christian Gerhaher baritone (Gazna)

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Gijs Leenaars chorus master

Robert Schumann Paradise and the Peri, op. 50

read more

Friday,

18 May 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: M

Fri, 18 May 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Mikko Franck conductor

Sally Matthews soprano (Peri)

Mark Padmore tenor (Narrator)

Anna Prohaska soprano (The Maiden)

Gerhild Romberger contralto (The Angel)

Andrew Staples tenor (The Young Man)

Christian Gerhaher baritone (Gazna)

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Gijs Leenaars chorus master

Robert Schumann Paradise and the Peri, op. 50

read more

Saturday,

19 May 2018,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: N

Sat, 19 May 2018, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Mikko Franck conductor

Sally Matthews soprano (Peri)

Mark Padmore tenor (Narrator)

Anna Prohaska soprano (The Maiden)

Gerhild Romberger contralto (The Angel)

Andrew Staples tenor (The Young Man)

Christian Gerhaher baritone (Gazna)

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Gijs Leenaars chorus master

Robert Schumann Paradise and the Peri, op. 50

read more watch online

Monday,

21 May 2018,
12:00

Chamber Music Hall

Mon, 21 May 2018, 12:00
Chamber Music Hall

Open House

Ensembles der Berliner Philharmoniker u. a.

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

read more

Saturday,

26 May 2018,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: I

Sat, 26 May 2018, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Works by Hans Abrahamsen and Anton Bruckner

read more watch online

Sunday,

27 May 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: A

Sun, 27 May 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Works by Jörg Widmann, Witold Lutosławski and Johannes Brahms

read more watch online

June 2018

Thursday,

14 Jun 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: E

Thu, 14 Jun 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Krystian Zimerman piano

Works by Leonard Bernstein, Magnus Lindberg, Andrew Norman, Brett Dean, Scott Bradley and Erich Wolfgang Korngold

read more

Friday,

15 Jun 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: L

Fri, 15 Jun 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Krystian Zimerman piano

Works by Leonard Bernstein, Magnus Lindberg, Andrew Norman, Brett Dean, Scott Bradley and Erich Wolfgang Korngold

read more

Saturday,

16 Jun 2018,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: Sonderkonzert

Sat, 16 Jun 2018, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Krystian Zimerman piano

Works by Leonard Bernstein, Magnus Lindberg, Andrew Norman, Brett Dean, Scott Bradley and Erich Wolfgang Korngold

read more

Tuesday,

19 Jun 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: H

Tue, 19 Jun 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 6

read more

Wednesday,

20 Jun 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: K

Wed, 20 Jun 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 6

read more watch online in cinemas

Open Final Rehearsal

Saturday,

23 Jun 2018,
20:15

Waldbühne Berlin

Sat, 23 Jun 2018, 20:15
Waldbühne Berlin

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Works by George Gershwin, Gabriel Fauré, Joseph Canteloube, Aram Khachaturian and Ottorino Respighi

read more

Sunday,

24 Jun 2018,
20:15

Waldbühne Berlin

Sun, 24 Jun 2018, 20:15
Waldbühne Berlin

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Magdalena Kožená mezzo-soprano

Works by George Gershwin, Gabriel Fauré, Joseph Canteloube, Aram Chatschaturjan and Ottorino Respighi

read more watch online

August 2018

Friday,

24 Aug 2018,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: Sonderkonzert

Fri, 24 Aug 2018, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Works by Richard Strauss and Ludwig van Beethoven

read more watch online

Saturday,

25 Aug 2018,
16:00

Humboldt Forum im Berliner Schloss, Schlüterhof

Sat, 25 Aug 2018, 16:00
Humboldt Forum im Berliner Schloss, Schlüterhof

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Works by Richard Strauss and Ludwig van Beethoven

read more watch online

September 2018

Saturday,

08 Sep 2018,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: B

Sat, 08 Sep 2018, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir George Benjamin conductor

CHORWERK RUHR

Cédric Tiberghien piano

Works by Pierre Boulez, Maurice Ravel, György Ligeti and Sir George Benjamin

read more

Sunday,

09 Sep 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: L

Sun, 09 Sep 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir George Benjamin conductor

CHORWERK RUHR

Cédric Tiberghien piano

Works by Pierre Boulez, Maurice Ravel, György Ligeti and Sir George Benjamin

read more watch online

Thursday,

13 Sep 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: C

Thu, 13 Sep 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

François-Xavier Roth conductor

Carolin Widmann violin

Works by Igor Stravinsky, Bernd Alois Zimmermann, Claude Debussy and György Ligeti

read more

Friday,

14 Sep 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: D

Fri, 14 Sep 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

François-Xavier Roth conductor

Carolin Widmann violin

Works by Igor Stravinsky, Bernd Alois Zimmermann, Claude Debussy and György Ligeti

read more

Saturday,

15 Sep 2018,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: E

Sat, 15 Sep 2018, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

François-Xavier Roth conductor

Carolin Widmann violin

Works by Igor Stravinsky, Bernd Alois Zimmermann, Claude Debussy and György Ligeti

read more watch online

Friday,

21 Sep 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: F

Fri, 21 Sep 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Daniel Harding conductor

Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 5 in B flat major

read more

Saturday,

22 Sep 2018,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: G

Sat, 22 Sep 2018, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Daniel Harding conductor

Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 5 in B flat major

read more watch online

Sunday,

23 Sep 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: A

Sun, 23 Sep 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Daniel Harding conductor

Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 5 in B flat major

read more

Thursday,

27 Sep 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: H

Thu, 27 Sep 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Semyon Bychkov conductor

Katia Labèque piano

Marielle Labèque piano

Works by Detlev Glanert, Max Bruch and Antonín Dvořák

read more

Friday,

28 Sep 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: M

Fri, 28 Sep 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Semyon Bychkov conductor

Katia Labèque piano

Marielle Labèque piano

Works by Detlev Glanert, Max Bruch and Antonín Dvořák

read more

Saturday,

29 Sep 2018,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: N

Sat, 29 Sep 2018, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Semyon Bychkov conductor

Katia Labèque piano

Marielle Labèque piano

Works by Detlev Glanert, Max Bruch and Antonín Dvořák

read more watch online

October 2018

Thursday,

04 Oct 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: I

Thu, 04 Oct 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sakari Oramo conductor

Alban Gerhardt cello

Works by Edvard Grieg, Brett Dean and Jean Sibelius

read more

Friday,

05 Oct 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: K

Fri, 05 Oct 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sakari Oramo conductor

Alban Gerhardt cello

Works by Edvard Grieg, Brett Dean and Jean Sibelius

read more

Saturday,

06 Oct 2018,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: L

Sat, 06 Oct 2018, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sakari Oramo conductor

Alban Gerhardt cello

Works by Edvard Grieg, Brett Dean and Jean Sibelius

read more watch online

Thursday,

11 Oct 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: B

Thu, 11 Oct 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Jakub Hrůša conductor

Frank Peter Zimmermann violin

Works by Antonín Dvořák, Bohuslav Martinů and Leoš Janáček

read more

Friday,

12 Oct 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: F

Fri, 12 Oct 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Jakub Hrůša conductor

Frank Peter Zimmermann violin

Works by Antonín Dvořák, Bohuslav Martinů and Leoš Janáček

read more

Saturday,

13 Oct 2018,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: G

Sat, 13 Oct 2018, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Jakub Hrůša conductor

Frank Peter Zimmermann violin

Works by Antonín Dvořák, Bohuslav Martinů and Leoš Janáček

read more watch online

Thursday,

18 Oct 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: A

Thu, 18 Oct 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Paavo Järvi conductor

Works by Witold Lutosławski and Johannes Brahms

read more

Friday,

19 Oct 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: D

Fri, 19 Oct 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Paavo Järvi conductor

Works by Witold Lutosławski and Johannes Brahms

read more

Saturday,

20 Oct 2018,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: E

Sat, 20 Oct 2018, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Paavo Järvi conductor

Works by Witold Lutosławski and Johannes Brahms

read more watch online

Thursday,

25 Oct 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: C

Thu, 25 Oct 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Gustavo Dudamel conductor

Works by Leonard Bernstein and Gustav Mahler

read more

Friday,

26 Oct 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: H

Fri, 26 Oct 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Gustavo Dudamel conductor

Works by Leonard Bernstein and Gustav Mahler

read more

Saturday,

27 Oct 2018,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: Sonderkonzert

Sat, 27 Oct 2018, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Gustavo Dudamel conductor

Works by Leonard Bernstein and Gustav Mahler

read more watch online

Wednesday,

31 Oct 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: I

Wed, 31 Oct 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Gustavo Dudamel conductor

Tamara Mumford mezzo-soprano

Works by Leonard Bernstein and Dmitri Shostakovich

read more

November 2018

Thursday,

01 Nov 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: K

Thu, 01 Nov 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Gustavo Dudamel conductor

Tamara Mumford mezzo-soprano

Works by Leonard Bernstein and Dmitri Shostakovich

read more

Friday,

02 Nov 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: M

Fri, 02 Nov 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Gustavo Dudamel conductor

Tamara Mumford mezzo-soprano

Works by Leonard Bernstein and Dmitri Shostakovich

read more watch online

Friday,

09 Nov 2018,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Serie: Non-subscription concert chamber music

Fri, 09 Nov 2018, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Berlin Piano Trio

Therese Affolter speaker

Gerd Wameling speaker

Works by Bohuslav Martinů, Dmitri Shostakovich, Ewa Fabiańska-Jelińska, Antonín Dvořák and Johann Sebastian Bach

read more

Monday,

12 Nov 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Series: Z, Sonderkonzert

Mon, 12 Nov 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

In memoriam Claudio Abbado/Composer in Residence

Mahler Chamber Orchestra

George Benjamin conductor

Evan Hughes bass baritone (The Protector)

Georgia Jarman soprano (Agnes)

Bejun Mehta Countertenor (Angel 1/The Boy)

Victoria Simmonds mezzo-soprano (Angel 2/Marie)

Robert Murray tenor (Angel 3/John)

Benjamin Davis stage direction

George Benjamin Written on Skin

read more watch online

December 2018

Friday,

07 Dec 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: B

Fri, 07 Dec 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Valery Gergiev conductor

Works by Claude Debussy, Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov, Sergei Prokofiev and Igor Stravinsky

read more

Saturday,

08 Dec 2018,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: Sonderkonzert

Sat, 08 Dec 2018, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Valery Gergiev conductor

Works by Claude Debussy, Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov, Sergei Prokofiev and Igor Stravinsky

read more watch online

Sunday,

09 Dec 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: E

Sun, 09 Dec 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Valery Gergiev conductor

Works by Claude Debussy, Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov, Sergei Prokofiev and Igor Stravinsky

read more

Thursday,

13 Dec 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: L

Thu, 13 Dec 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Andris Nelsons conductor

MDR Rundfunkchor Leipzig

Risto Joost chorus master

Lucy Crowe soprano

Gerhild Romberger contralto

Works by Maija Einfelde and Gustav Mahler

read more

Friday,

14 Dec 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: M

Fri, 14 Dec 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Andris Nelsons conductor

MDR Rundfunkchor Leipzig

Risto Joost chorus master

Lucy Crowe soprano

Gerhild Romberger contralto

Works by Maija Einfelde and Gustav Mahler

read more

Saturday,

15 Dec 2018,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: Sonderkonzert

Sat, 15 Dec 2018, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Andris Nelsons conductor

MDR Rundfunkchor Leipzig

Risto Joost chorus master

Lucy Crowe soprano

Gerhild Romberger contralto

Works by Maija Einfelde and Gustav Mahler

read more watch online

Thursday,

20 Dec 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: C

Thu, 20 Dec 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Iván Fischer conductor

Christian Gerhaher baritone

Works by Antonín Dvořák, Hugo Wolf and Franz Schubert

read more

Friday,

21 Dec 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: K

Fri, 21 Dec 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Iván Fischer conductor

Christian Gerhaher baritone

Works by Antonín Dvořák, Hugo Wolf and Franz Schubert

read more

Saturday,

22 Dec 2018,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: N

Sat, 22 Dec 2018, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Iván Fischer conductor

Christian Gerhaher baritone

Works by Antonín Dvořák, Hugo Wolf and Franz Schubert

read more watch online

Saturday,

29 Dec 2018,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: Sonderkonzert

Sat, 29 Dec 2018, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Daniel Barenboim conductor

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Maurice Ravel

read more

Sunday,

30 Dec 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: Sonderkonzert

Sun, 30 Dec 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Daniel Barenboim conductor

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Maurice Ravel

read more

Monday,

31 Dec 2018,
17:15

Philharmonie

Serie: Sonderkonzert

Mon, 31 Dec 2018, 17:15
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Daniel Barenboim conductor

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Maurice Ravel

read more watch online in cinemas

January 2019

Thursday,

10 Jan 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: F

Thu, 10 Jan 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Tugan Sokhiev conductor

Chor des Bolschoi-Theaters Moskau

Valery Borisov chorus master

Vasily Ladyuk baritone

Agunda Kulaeva mezzo-soprano

Works by Sergei Rachmaninov and Alexander Borodin

read more

Friday,

11 Jan 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: G

Fri, 11 Jan 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Tugan Sokhiev conductor

Chor des Bolschoi-Theaters Moskau

Valery Borisov chorus master

Vasily Ladyuk baritone

Agunda Kulaeva mezzo-soprano

Works by Sergei Rachmaninov and Alexander Borodin

read more

Saturday,

12 Jan 2019,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: N

Sat, 12 Jan 2019, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Tugan Sokhiev conductor

Chor des Bolschoi-Theaters Moskau

Valery Borisov chorus master

Vasily Ladyuk baritone

Agunda Kulaeva mezzo-soprano

Works by Sergei Rachmaninov and Alexander Borodin

read more watch online

Thursday,

17 Jan 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: A

Thu, 17 Jan 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Mariss Jansons conductor

Evgeny Kissin piano

Works by Richard Strauss and Franz Liszt

read more

Friday,

18 Jan 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: D

Fri, 18 Jan 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Mariss Jansons conductor

Evgeny Kissin piano

Works by Richard Strauss and Franz Liszt

read more

Saturday,

19 Jan 2019,
19:00

Philharmonie

Series: Z, Sonderkonzert

Sat, 19 Jan 2019, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Mariss Jansons conductor

Evgeny Kissin piano

Works by Richard Strauss and Franz Liszt

read more watch online

Thursday,

24 Jan 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: H

Thu, 24 Jan 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Alan Gilbert conductor

Lisa Batiashvili violin

Works by Anna Thorvaldsdottir, Sergei Prokofiev and Richard Strauss

read more

Friday,

25 Jan 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: M

Fri, 25 Jan 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Alan Gilbert conductor

Lisa Batiashvili violin

Works by Anna Thorvaldsdottir, Sergei Prokofiev and Richard Strauss

read more

Saturday,

26 Jan 2019,
19:00

Philharmonie

Series: I, Sonderkonzert

Sat, 26 Jan 2019, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Alan Gilbert conductor

Lisa Batiashvili violin

Works by Anna Thorvaldsdottir, Sergei Prokofiev and Richard Strauss

read more watch online

Wednesday,

30 Jan 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: B

Wed, 30 Jan 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Marek Janowski conductor

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Gijs Leenaars chorus master

Works by Anton Bruckner

read more

Thursday,

31 Jan 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: C

Thu, 31 Jan 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Marek Janowski conductor

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Gijs Leenaars chorus master

Works by Anton Bruckner

read more

February 2019

Friday,

01 Feb 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: E

Fri, 01 Feb 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Marek Janowski conductor

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Gijs Leenaars chorus master

Works by Anton Bruckner

read more watch online

Wednesday,

13 Feb 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: D

Wed, 13 Feb 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Yannick Nézet-Séguin conductor

Works by Maurice Ravel, Claude Debussy and Sergei Prokofiev

read more

Thursday,

14 Feb 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: H

Thu, 14 Feb 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Yannick Nézet-Séguin conductor

Works by Maurice Ravel, Claude Debussy and Sergei Prokofiev

read more

Friday,

15 Feb 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: L

Fri, 15 Feb 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Yannick Nézet-Séguin conductor

Works by Maurice Ravel, Claude Debussy and Sergei Prokofiev

read more watch online

Thursday,

28 Feb 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: A

Thu, 28 Feb 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Zubin Mehta conductor

Martin Grubinger drums

Works by Edgard Varèse, Peter Eötvös and Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov

read more

March 2019

Friday,

01 Mar 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: F

Fri, 01 Mar 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Zubin Mehta conductor

Martin Grubinger drums

Works by Edgard Varèse, Peter Eötvös and Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov

read more

Saturday,

02 Mar 2019,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: G

Sat, 02 Mar 2019, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Zubin Mehta conductor

Martin Grubinger drums

Works by Edgard Varèse, Peter Eötvös and Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov

read more watch online

Thursday,

07 Mar 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: I

Thu, 07 Mar 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Patricia Kopatchinskaja violin

Works by Arnold Schoenberg and Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

read more

Friday,

08 Mar 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: K

Fri, 08 Mar 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Patricia Kopatchinskaja violin

Works by Arnold Schoenberg and Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

read more

Saturday,

09 Mar 2019,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: Sonderkonzert

Sat, 09 Mar 2019, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Patricia Kopatchinskaja violin

Works by Arnold Schoenberg and Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

read more watch online

Choir seating places will be available from the box office from 2pm on 12 March 2019

Thursday,

14 Mar 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: L

Thu, 14 Mar 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Camilla Tilling soprano

Magdalena Kožená mezzo-soprano

Mark Padmore tenor (Evangelist)

Andrew Staples tenor

Georg Nigl baritone (Petrus, Pilatus) (replacing Christian Gerhaher)

Roderick Williams baritone (Jesus)

Peter Sellars stage direction

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Simon Halsey chorus master

Johann Sebastian Bach St John Passion, BWV 245

read more

Choir seating places will be available from the box office from 2pm on 12 March 2019

Friday,

15 Mar 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: M

Fri, 15 Mar 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Camilla Tilling soprano

Magdalena Kožená mezzo-soprano

Mark Padmore tenor (Evangelist)

Andrew Staples tenor

Georg Nigl baritone (Petrus, Pilatus) (replacing Christian Gerhaher)

Roderick Williams baritone (Jesus)

Peter Sellars stage direction

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Simon Halsey chorus master

Johann Sebastian Bach St John Passion, BWV 245

read more

Choir seating places will be available from the box office from 2pm on 12 March 2019

Saturday,

16 Mar 2019,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: Sonderkonzert

Sat, 16 Mar 2019, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Camilla Tilling soprano

Magdalena Kožená mezzo-soprano

Mark Padmore tenor (Evangelist)

Andrew Staples tenor

Georg Nigl baritone (Petrus, Pilatus) (replacing Christian Gerhaher)

Roderick Williams baritone (Jesus)

Peter Sellars stage direction

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Simon Halsey chorus master

Johann Sebastian Bach St John Passion, BWV 245

read more watch online

Thursday,

21 Mar 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: C

Thu, 21 Mar 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Stefan Dohr french horn

Stefan de Leval Jezierski french horn

Georg Schreckenberger french horn

Sarah Willis french horn

Andrej Zust french horn

Klaus Wallendorf french horn

Thomas Jordans french horn

Marie-Luise Neunecker french horn

Works by Helmut Lachenmann and Robert Schumann

read more

Friday,

22 Mar 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: E

Fri, 22 Mar 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Stefan Dohr french horn

Stefan de Leval Jezierski french horn

Georg Schreckenberger french horn

Sarah Willis french horn

Andrej Zust french horn

Klaus Wallendorf french horn

Thomas Jordans french horn

Marie-Luise Neunecker french horn

Works by Helmut Lachenmann and Robert Schumann

read more

Saturday,

23 Mar 2019,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: N

Sat, 23 Mar 2019, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Stefan Dohr french horn

Stefan de Leval Jezierski french horn

Georg Schreckenberger french horn

Sarah Willis french horn

Andrej Zust french horn

Klaus Wallendorf french horn

Thomas Jordans french horn

Marie-Luise Neunecker french horn

Works by Helmut Lachenmann and Robert Schumann

read more watch online

Wednesday,

27 Mar 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: B

Wed, 27 Mar 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Daniel Harding conductor

Dorothea Röschmann soprano

Works by Charles Ives, Alban Berg and Gustav Mahler

read more

Thursday,

28 Mar 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: D

Thu, 28 Mar 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Daniel Harding conductor

Dorothea Röschmann soprano

Works by Charles Ives, Alban Berg and Gustav Mahler

read more

Friday,

29 Mar 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: H

Fri, 29 Mar 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Daniel Harding conductor

Dorothea Röschmann soprano

Works by Charles Ives, Alban Berg and Gustav Mahler

read more watch online

April 2019

Thursday,

25 Apr 2019,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: A

Thu, 25 Apr 2019, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Zubin Mehta conductor

Arsen Soghomonyan tenor

Sonya Yoncheva soprano (Desdemona)

Luca Salsi baritone (Jago)

Anna Malavasi mezzo-soprano (Emilia)

Francesco Demuro tenor (Cassio)

Gregory Bonfatti tenor (Roderigo)

Giovanni Furlanetto bass (Montano)

Federico Sacchi bass (Lodovico)

Mathias Tönges bass

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Gijs Leenaars chorus master

Childrens' Choir of the Deutsche Oper Berlin

Christian Lindhorst chorus master

Giuseppe Verdi Otello

read more

Sunday,

28 Apr 2019,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: Sonderkonzert

Sun, 28 Apr 2019, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Zubin Mehta conductor

Arsen Soghomonyan tenor

Sonya Yoncheva soprano (Desdemona)

Luca Salsi baritone (Jago)

Anna Malavasi mezzo-soprano (Emilia)

Francesco Demuro tenor (Cassio)

Gregory Bonfatti tenor (Roderigo)

Giovanni Furlanetto bass (Montano)

Federico Sacchi bass (Lodovico)

Mathias Tönges bass

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Gijs Leenaars chorus master

Childrens' Choir of the Deutsche Oper Berlin

Christian Lindhorst chorus master

Giuseppe Verdi Otello

read more watch online

May 2019

Thursday,

09 May 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: F

Thu, 09 May 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Bernard Haitink conductor

Paul Lewis piano

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Anton Bruckner

read more

Friday,

10 May 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: G

Fri, 10 May 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Bernard Haitink conductor

Paul Lewis piano

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Anton Bruckner

read more

Saturday,

11 May 2019,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: Sonderkonzert

Sat, 11 May 2019, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Bernard Haitink conductor

Paul Lewis piano

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Anton Bruckner

read more watch online

Thursday,

16 May 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: K

Thu, 16 May 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Herbert Blomstedt conductor

Yefim Bronfman piano

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven and Wilhelm Stenhammar

read more

Friday,

17 May 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: C

Fri, 17 May 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Herbert Blomstedt conductor

Yefim Bronfman piano

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven and Wilhelm Stenhammar

read more

Saturday,

18 May 2019,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: H

Sat, 18 May 2019, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Herbert Blomstedt conductor

Yefim Bronfman piano

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven and Wilhelm Stenhammar

read more watch online

Thursday,

23 May 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: I

Thu, 23 May 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Paavo Järvi conductor

Mojca Erdmann soprano (replacing Hanna-Elisabeth Müller)

Works by Johann Sebastian Bach, Alban Berg and Anton Bruckner

read more

Friday,

24 May 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: L

Fri, 24 May 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Paavo Järvi conductor

Mojca Erdmann soprano (replacing Hanna-Elisabeth Müller)

Works by Johann Sebastian Bach, Alban Berg and Anton Bruckner

read more

Saturday,

25 May 2019,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: N

Sat, 25 May 2019, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Paavo Järvi conductor

Mojca Erdmann soprano (replacing Hanna-Elisabeth Müller)

Works by Johann Sebastian Bach, Alban Berg and Anton Bruckner

read more watch online

Thursday,

30 May 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: A

Thu, 30 May 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Michael Sanderling conductor

Bruno Delepelaire cello

Works by Joseph Haydn and Dmitri Shostakovich

read more

Friday,

31 May 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: D

Fri, 31 May 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Michael Sanderling conductor

Bruno Delepelaire cello

Works by Joseph Haydn and Dmitri Shostakovich

read more

June 2019

Saturday,

01 Jun 2019,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: F

Sat, 01 Jun 2019, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Michael Sanderling conductor

Bruno Delepelaire cello

Works by Joseph Haydn and Dmitri Shostakovich

read more watch online

Thursday,

06 Jun 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: B

Thu, 06 Jun 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Daniel Barenboim conductor

Maria João Pires piano (replacing Radu Lupu)

Works by Joseph Haydn, Ludwig van Beethoven and Robert Schumann

read more

Friday,

07 Jun 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: M

Fri, 07 Jun 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Daniel Barenboim conductor

Maria João Pires piano (replacing Radu Lupu)

Works by Joseph Haydn, Ludwig van Beethoven and Robert Schumann

read more

Saturday,

08 Jun 2019,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: Sonderkonzert

Sat, 08 Jun 2019, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Daniel Barenboim conductor

Maria João Pires piano (replacing Radu Lupu)

Works by Joseph Haydn, Ludwig van Beethoven and Robert Schumann

read more watch online

Thursday,

13 Jun 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: G

Thu, 13 Jun 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Constantinos Carydis conductor

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Dmitri Shostakovich

read more

Friday,

14 Jun 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: K

Fri, 14 Jun 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Constantinos Carydis conductor

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Dmitri Shostakovich

read more

Saturday,

15 Jun 2019,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: I

Sat, 15 Jun 2019, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Constantinos Carydis conductor

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Dmitri Shostakovich

read more watch online

Thursday,

20 Jun 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: E

Thu, 20 Jun 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Andris Nelsons conductor

Daniil Trifonov piano

Works by Alexander Skrjabin and Dmitri Shostakovich

read more

Friday,

21 Jun 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: Sonderkonzert

Fri, 21 Jun 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Andris Nelsons conductor

Daniil Trifonov piano

Works by Alexander Skrjabin and Dmitri Shostakovich

read more

Saturday,

22 Jun 2019,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: N

Sat, 22 Jun 2019, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Andris Nelsons conductor

Daniil Trifonov piano

Works by Alexander Skrjabin and Dmitri Shostakovich

read more watch online

Saturday,

29 Jun 2019,
20:15

Waldbühne Berlin

Sat, 29 Jun 2019, 20:15
Waldbühne Berlin

Berliner Philharmoniker

Tugan Sokhiev conductor

Marianne Crebassa mezzo-soprano

Works by Sergei Prokofiev and Maurice Ravel

read more watch online

August 2019

Friday,

23 Aug 2019,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: Sonderkonzert

Fri, 23 Aug 2019, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Marlis Petersen soprano

Elisabeth Kulman mezzo-soprano

Benjamin Bruns tenor

Kwangchul Youn bass

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Gijs Leenaars chorus master

Works by Alban Berg and Ludwig van Beethoven

read more watch online in cinemas

Saturday,

24 Aug 2019,
20:15

Brandenburger Tor

Sat, 24 Aug 2019, 20:15
Brandenburger Tor

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Marlis Petersen soprano

Elisabeth Kulman mezzo-soprano

Benjamin Bruns tenor

Kwangchul Youn bass

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Gijs Leenaars chorus master

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 9 in D minor, op. 125 with Final Chorus “Ode to Joy”

read more watch online

September 2019

Saturday,

07 Sep 2019,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: A

Sat, 07 Sep 2019, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Peter Eötvös conductor

Isabelle Faust violin

Works by Peter Eötvös, Iannis Xenakis and Edgard Varèse

read more

Sunday,

08 Sep 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: B

Sun, 08 Sep 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Peter Eötvös conductor

Isabelle Faust violin

Works by Peter Eötvös, Iannis Xenakis and Edgard Varèse

read more watch online

Thursday,

12 Sep 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: G

Thu, 12 Sep 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Daniel Harding conductor

Kate Lindsey mezzo-soprano

Andrew Staples tenor

Shenyang bass baritone

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Gijs Leenaars chorus master

Hector Berlioz Romeo and Juliet, Dramatic Symphony, op. 17

read more

Friday,

13 Sep 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: M

Fri, 13 Sep 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Daniel Harding conductor

Kate Lindsey mezzo-soprano

Andrew Staples tenor

Shenyang bass baritone

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Gijs Leenaars chorus master

Hector Berlioz Romeo and Juliet, Dramatic Symphony, op. 17

read more

Saturday,

14 Sep 2019,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: N

Sat, 14 Sep 2019, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Daniel Harding conductor

Kate Lindsey mezzo-soprano

Andrew Staples tenor

Shenyang bass baritone

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Gijs Leenaars chorus master

Hector Berlioz Romeo and Juliet, Dramatic Symphony, op. 17

read more watch online

Friday,

20 Sep 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: F

Fri, 20 Sep 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Santtu-Matias Rouvali conductor

Alice Sara Ott piano

Works by Uuno Klami, Maurice Ravel and Jean Sibelius

read more

Saturday,

21 Sep 2019,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: C

Sat, 21 Sep 2019, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Santtu-Matias Rouvali conductor

Alice Sara Ott piano

Works by Uuno Klami, Maurice Ravel and Jean Sibelius

read more watch online

Sunday,

22 Sep 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: L

Sun, 22 Sep 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Santtu-Matias Rouvali conductor

Alice Sara Ott piano

Works by Uuno Klami, Maurice Ravel and Jean Sibelius

read more

Thursday,

26 Sep 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: E

Thu, 26 Sep 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Mikko Franck conductor

Anna Vinnitskaya piano

Works by Einojuhani Rautavaara, Sergei Prokofiev, Claude Debussy and Maurice Ravel

read more

Friday,

27 Sep 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: K

Fri, 27 Sep 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Mikko Franck conductor

Anna Vinnitskaya piano

Works by Einojuhani Rautavaara, Sergei Prokofiev, Claude Debussy and Maurice Ravel

read more

Saturday,

28 Sep 2019,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: D

Sat, 28 Sep 2019, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Mikko Franck conductor

Anna Vinnitskaya piano

Works by Einojuhani Rautavaara, Sergei Prokofiev, Claude Debussy and Maurice Ravel

read more watch online

October 2019

Thursday,

03 Oct 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: H

Thu, 03 Oct 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Adam Fischer Conductor and Piano

Julia Lezhneva soprano

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Joseph Haydn

read more

Friday,

04 Oct 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: I

Fri, 04 Oct 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Adam Fischer Conductor and Piano

Julia Lezhneva soprano

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Joseph Haydn

read more

Saturday,

05 Oct 2019,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: A

Sat, 05 Oct 2019, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Adam Fischer Conductor and Piano

Julia Lezhneva soprano

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Joseph Haydn

read more watch online

Thursday,

10 Oct 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: G

Thu, 10 Oct 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Paavo Järvi conductor

Janine Jansen violin

Works by Jean Sibelius, Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky and Robert Schumann

read more

Friday,

11 Oct 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: M

Fri, 11 Oct 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Paavo Järvi conductor

Janine Jansen violin

Works by Jean Sibelius, Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky and Robert Schumann

read more

Saturday,

12 Oct 2019,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: F

Sat, 12 Oct 2019, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Paavo Järvi conductor

Janine Jansen violin

Works by Jean Sibelius, Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky and Robert Schumann

read more watch online

Thursday,

17 Oct 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: C

Thu, 17 Oct 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Emmanuelle Haïm conductor

Lucy Crowe soprano

Florian Sempey baritone

Works by Henry Purcell and Georg Friedrich Händel

read more

Friday,

18 Oct 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: L

Fri, 18 Oct 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Emmanuelle Haïm conductor

Lucy Crowe soprano

Florian Sempey baritone

Works by Henry Purcell and Georg Friedrich Händel

read more

Saturday,

19 Oct 2019,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: E

Sat, 19 Oct 2019, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Emmanuelle Haïm conductor

Lucy Crowe soprano

Florian Sempey baritone

Works by Henry Purcell and Georg Friedrich Händel

read more watch online

Thursday,

24 Oct 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: B

Thu, 24 Oct 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

François-Xavier Roth conductor

Pierre-Laurent Aimard piano

Works by Joseph Haydn, Béla Bartók and Edgard Varèse

read more

Friday,

25 Oct 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: H

Fri, 25 Oct 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

François-Xavier Roth conductor

Pierre-Laurent Aimard piano

Works by Joseph Haydn, Béla Bartók and Edgard Varèse

read more

Saturday,

26 Oct 2019,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: I

Sat, 26 Oct 2019, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

François-Xavier Roth conductor

Pierre-Laurent Aimard piano

Works by Joseph Haydn, Béla Bartók and Edgard Varèse

read more watch online

Thursday,

31 Oct 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: D

Thu, 31 Oct 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Zubin Mehta conductor

Amihai Grosz viola

Ludwig Quandt cello

Works by Richard Strauss and Ludwig van Beethoven

read more

November 2019

Friday,

01 Nov 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: K

Fri, 01 Nov 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Zubin Mehta conductor

Amihai Grosz viola

Ludwig Quandt cello

Works by Richard Strauss and Ludwig van Beethoven

read more

Saturday,

02 Nov 2019,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: N

Sat, 02 Nov 2019, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Zubin Mehta conductor

Amihai Grosz viola

Ludwig Quandt cello

Works by Richard Strauss and Ludwig van Beethoven

read more watch online

Wednesday,

06 Nov 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: F

Wed, 06 Nov 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Zubin Mehta conductor

Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 8 in C minor (2nd Version from 1890)

read more

Thursday,

07 Nov 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: G

Thu, 07 Nov 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Zubin Mehta conductor

Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 8 in C minor (2nd Version from 1890)

read more

Friday,

08 Nov 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: M

Fri, 08 Nov 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Zubin Mehta conductor

Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 8 in C minor (2nd Version from 1890)

read more watch online

Monday,

25 Nov 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: V - Vocal

Mon, 25 Nov 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Cecilia Bartoli mezzo-soprano

Les Musiciens du Prince

Gianluca Capuano direction

read more

Friday,

29 Nov 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: H

Fri, 29 Nov 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Teodor Currentzis conductor

Zarina Abaeva soprano

Clémentine Margaine mezzo-soprano

N. N. tenor

Evgeny Stavinsky bass

musicAeterna chorus of Perm Opera choir

Giuseppe Verdi Messa da Requiem

read more

Saturday,

30 Nov 2019,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: Sonderkonzert

Sat, 30 Nov 2019, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Teodor Currentzis conductor

Zarina Abaeva soprano

Clémentine Margaine mezzo-soprano

N. N. tenor

Evgeny Stavinsky bass

musicAeterna chorus of Perm Opera choir

Giuseppe Verdi Messa da Requiem

read more

December 2019

Thursday,

05 Dec 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: E

Thu, 05 Dec 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Christian Thielemann conductor

Anja Kampe soprano

Works by Richard Strauss

read more

Friday,

06 Dec 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: A

Fri, 06 Dec 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Christian Thielemann conductor

Anja Kampe soprano

Works by Richard Strauss

read more

Saturday,

07 Dec 2019,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: N

Sat, 07 Dec 2019, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Christian Thielemann conductor

Anja Kampe soprano

Works by Richard Strauss

read more watch online

Thursday,

12 Dec 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: B

Thu, 12 Dec 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Jakub Hrůša conductor

Stephanie d'Oustrac mezzo-soprano

Works by Miloslav Kabelác, Antonín Dvořák, Hector Berlioz and Béla Bartók

read more

Friday,

13 Dec 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: L

Fri, 13 Dec 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Jakub Hrůša conductor

Stephanie d'Oustrac mezzo-soprano

Works by Miloslav Kabelác, Antonín Dvořák, Hector Berlioz and Béla Bartók

read more

Saturday,

14 Dec 2019,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: K

Sat, 14 Dec 2019, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Jakub Hrůša conductor

Stephanie d'Oustrac mezzo-soprano

Works by Miloslav Kabelác, Antonín Dvořák, Hector Berlioz and Béla Bartók

read more watch online

Thursday,

19 Dec 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: C

Thu, 19 Dec 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Daniel Harding conductor

Frank Peter Zimmermann violin

Christian Gerhaher baritone

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven and Gustav Mahler

read more

Friday,

20 Dec 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: D

Fri, 20 Dec 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Daniel Harding conductor

Frank Peter Zimmermann violin

Christian Gerhaher baritone

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven and Gustav Mahler

read more

Saturday,

21 Dec 2019,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: I

Sat, 21 Dec 2019, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Daniel Harding conductor

Frank Peter Zimmermann violin

Christian Gerhaher baritone

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven and Gustav Mahler

read more watch online

Sunday,

29 Dec 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: Sonderkonzert

Sun, 29 Dec 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Diana Damrau soprano

Works by George Gershwin and Leonard Bernstein

read more

Monday,

30 Dec 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: Sonderkonzert

Mon, 30 Dec 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Diana Damrau soprano

Works by George Gershwin and Leonard Bernstein

read more

Tuesday,

31 Dec 2019,
17:15

Philharmonie

Serie: Sonderkonzert

Tue, 31 Dec 2019, 17:15
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Diana Damrau soprano

Works by George Gershwin and Leonard Bernstein

read more watch online in cinemas

January 2020

Thursday,

09 Jan 2020,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: G

Thu, 09 Jan 2020, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Daniel Barenboim piano

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven and Josef Suk

read more

Friday,

10 Jan 2020,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: M

Fri, 10 Jan 2020, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Daniel Barenboim piano

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven and Josef Suk

read more

Saturday,

11 Jan 2020,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: N

Sat, 11 Jan 2020, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Daniel Barenboim piano

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven and Josef Suk

read more watch online

Thursday,

16 Jan 2020,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: A

Thu, 16 Jan 2020, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Herbert Blomstedt conductor

Leif Ove Andsnes piano

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Anton Bruckner

read more

Friday,

17 Jan 2020,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: E

Fri, 17 Jan 2020, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Herbert Blomstedt conductor

Leif Ove Andsnes piano

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Anton Bruckner

read more

Saturday,

18 Jan 2020,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: H

Sat, 18 Jan 2020, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Herbert Blomstedt conductor

Leif Ove Andsnes piano

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Anton Bruckner

read more watch online

Thursday,

23 Jan 2020,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: B

Thu, 23 Jan 2020, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 6

read more

Friday,

24 Jan 2020,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: C

Fri, 24 Jan 2020, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 6

read more

Saturday,

25 Jan 2020,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: L

Sat, 25 Jan 2020, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 6

read more watch online

Wednesday,

29 Jan 2020,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: D

Wed, 29 Jan 2020, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Paavo Järvi conductor

Stefan Dohr french horn

Works by Hans Abrahamsen and Hector Berlioz

read more

Thursday,

30 Jan 2020,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: I

Thu, 30 Jan 2020, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Paavo Järvi conductor

Stefan Dohr french horn

Works by Hans Abrahamsen and Hector Berlioz

read more

Friday,

31 Jan 2020,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: K

Fri, 31 Jan 2020, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Paavo Järvi conductor

Stefan Dohr french horn

Works by Hans Abrahamsen and Hector Berlioz

read more watch online

February 2020

Wednesday,

12 Feb 2020,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: F

Wed, 12 Feb 2020, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Works by Igor Stravinsky, Bernd Alois Zimmermann and Sergei Rachmaninov

read more

Thursday,

13 Feb 2020,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: A

Thu, 13 Feb 2020, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Works by Igor Stravinsky, Bernd Alois Zimmermann and Sergei Rachmaninov

read more

Friday,

14 Feb 2020,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: E

Fri, 14 Feb 2020, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Works by Igor Stravinsky, Bernd Alois Zimmermann and Sergei Rachmaninov

read more

Saturday,

15 Feb 2020,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: H

Sat, 15 Feb 2020, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Works by Igor Stravinsky, Bernd Alois Zimmermann and Sergei Rachmaninov

read more watch online

Thursday,

27 Feb 2020,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: G

Thu, 27 Feb 2020, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Yannick Nézet-Séguin conductor

Elīna Garanča mezzo-soprano

Ladies of the Rundfunkchor Berlin

Boys of the Berlin State and Cathedral Choir

Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 3 in D minor

read more

Friday,

28 Feb 2020,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: D

Fri, 28 Feb 2020, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Yannick Nézet-Séguin conductor

Elīna Garanča mezzo-soprano

Ladies of the Rundfunkchor Berlin

Boys of the Berlin State and Cathedral Choir

Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 3 in D minor

read more

Saturday,

29 Feb 2020,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: N

Sat, 29 Feb 2020, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Yannick Nézet-Séguin conductor

Elīna Garanča mezzo-soprano

Ladies of the Rundfunkchor Berlin

Boys of the Berlin State and Cathedral Choir

Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 3 in D minor

read more watch online

March 2020

Thursday,

05 Mar 2020,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: B

Thu, 05 Mar 2020, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Jonathan Kelly oboe

Iwona Sobotka soprano

Benjamin Bruns tenor

David Soar baritone

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Simon Halsey chorus master

Works by Richard Strauss and Ludwig van Beethoven

read more

Friday,

06 Mar 2020,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: M

Fri, 06 Mar 2020, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Jonathan Kelly oboe

Iwona Sobotka soprano

Benjamin Bruns tenor

David Soar baritone

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Simon Halsey chorus master

Works by Richard Strauss and Ludwig van Beethoven

read more

Saturday,

07 Mar 2020,
19:00

Philharmonie

Sat, 07 Mar 2020, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Jonathan Kelly oboe

Iwona Sobotka soprano

Benjamin Bruns tenor

David Soar baritone

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Simon Halsey chorus master

Works by Richard Strauss and Ludwig van Beethoven

read more watch online

Thursday,

12 Mar 2020,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: C

Thu, 12 Mar 2020, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Neue Vocalsolisten Stuttgart

Works by Luciano Berio and Béla Bartók

read more

Friday,

13 Mar 2020,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: F

Fri, 13 Mar 2020, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Neue Vocalsolisten Stuttgart

Works by Luciano Berio and Béla Bartók

read more

Saturday,

14 Mar 2020,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: L

Sat, 14 Mar 2020, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Neue Vocalsolisten Stuttgart

Works by Luciano Berio and Béla Bartók

read more watch online

April 2020

Friday,

17 Apr 2020,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: I

Fri, 17 Apr 2020, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Marlis Petersen soprano (Leonora)

Matthew Polenzani tenor (Florestan)

Peter Rose bass (Rocco)

Hanna-Elisabeth Müller soprano (Marzelline)

Paul Schweinester tenor (Jaquino)

Wolfgang Koch baritone (Don Pizzaro)

Tareq Nazmi bass (Don Fernando)

Stephen Chambers tenor (1st Prisoner)

David Ostrek bass (2nd Prisoner)

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Gijs Leenaars chorus master

Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio, op. 72 (3rd version from 1814)

read more

Sunday,

19 Apr 2020,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: K

Sun, 19 Apr 2020, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Marlis Petersen soprano (Leonora)

Matthew Polenzani tenor (Florestan)

Peter Rose bass (Rocco)

Hanna-Elisabeth Müller soprano (Marzelline)

Paul Schweinester tenor (Jaquino)

Wolfgang Koch baritone (Don Pizzaro)

Tareq Nazmi bass (Don Fernando)

Stephen Chambers tenor (1st Prisoner)

David Ostrek bass (2nd Prisoner)

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Gijs Leenaars chorus master

Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio, op. 72 (3rd version from 1814)

read more watch online

Thursday,

23 Apr 2020,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: E

Thu, 23 Apr 2020, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Iván Fischer conductor

Daniel Stabrawa violin

Bruno Delepelaire cello

Jonathan Kelly oboe

Stefan Schweigert bassoon

Works by Joseph Haydn and Franz Liszt

read more

Friday,

24 Apr 2020,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: H

Fri, 24 Apr 2020, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Iván Fischer conductor

Daniel Stabrawa violin

Bruno Delepelaire cello

Jonathan Kelly oboe

Stefan Schweigert bassoon

Works by Joseph Haydn and Franz Liszt

read more watch online

May 2020

Thursday,

21 May 2020,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: A

Thu, 21 May 2020, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Daniel Stabrawa violin and direction

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Andrzej Panufnik and Franz Schubert

read more

Friday,

22 May 2020,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: D

Fri, 22 May 2020, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Daniel Stabrawa violin and direction

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Andrzej Panufnik and Franz Schubert

read more watch online

Thursday,

28 May 2020,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: G

Thu, 28 May 2020, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Tugan Sokhiev conductor

Emmanuel Pahud flute

Works by Aram Khachaturian and Igor Stravinsky

read more

Friday,

29 May 2020,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: M

Fri, 29 May 2020, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Tugan Sokhiev conductor

Emmanuel Pahud flute

Works by Aram Khachaturian and Igor Stravinsky

read more

Saturday,

30 May 2020,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: N

Sat, 30 May 2020, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Tugan Sokhiev conductor

Emmanuel Pahud flute

Works by Aram Khachaturian and Igor Stravinsky

read more watch online

June 2020

Thursday,

04 Jun 2020,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: B

Thu, 04 Jun 2020, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Mariss Jansons conductor

Denis Matsuev piano

Guillaume Jehl trumpet

Works by Dmitri Shostakovich and Igor Stravinsky

read more

Friday,

05 Jun 2020,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: C

Fri, 05 Jun 2020, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Mariss Jansons conductor

Denis Matsuev piano

Guillaume Jehl trumpet

Works by Dmitri Shostakovich and Igor Stravinsky

read more

Saturday,

06 Jun 2020,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: L

Sat, 06 Jun 2020, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Mariss Jansons conductor

Denis Matsuev piano

Guillaume Jehl trumpet

Works by Dmitri Shostakovich and Igor Stravinsky

read more watch online

Thursday,

11 Jun 2020,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: I

Thu, 11 Jun 2020, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Gustavo Dudamel conductor

Anett Fritsch soprano

Alisa Kolosova mezzo-soprano

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Gijs Leenaars chorus master

Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 2 in C minor “Resurrection”

read more

Friday,

12 Jun 2020,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: K

Fri, 12 Jun 2020, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Gustavo Dudamel conductor

Anett Fritsch soprano

Alisa Kolosova mezzo-soprano

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Gijs Leenaars chorus master

Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 2 in C minor “Resurrection”

read more watch online in cinemas

Saturday,

13 Jun 2020,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: F

Sat, 13 Jun 2020, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Gustavo Dudamel conductor

Anett Fritsch soprano

Alisa Kolosova mezzo-soprano

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Gijs Leenaars chorus master

Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 2 in C minor “Resurrection”

read more

Saturday,

20 Jun 2020,
20:15

Waldbühne Berlin

Sat, 20 Jun 2020, 20:15
Waldbühne Berlin

Berliner Philharmoniker

Gustavo Dudamel conductor

read more watch online