Season 2014/2015


September 2016

Tuesday,

20 Sep 2016,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: P - Jazz at Berlin Philharmonic

Tue, 20 Sep 2016, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

BIX – An Homage to Bix Beiderbecke

Echoes of Swing

Shannon Barnett Trombone and Vocals

Mulo Francel C Melody Saxophone and Guitar

Pete York Drums and Vocals

Henning Gailing Double Bass

Special Guest: Émile Parisien Soprano Saxophone

read more

Wednesday,

28 Sep 2016,
19:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music

Wed, 28 Sep 2016, 19:00
Chamber Music Hall

face to face

Orchester des Musikgymnasiums Schloss Belvedere – Hochbegabtenzentrum der Hochschule für Musik »Franz Liszt« Weimar

Jörg Brückner Horn

Joan Pagès Valls Conductor

Babette Conrady Presentation

Works by György Ligeti, Gordon Jacob and Felix Mendelssohn

read more

October 2016

Sunday,

02 Oct 2016,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: V - Singers – The World of Vocal Music

Sun, 02 Oct 2016, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Christian Gerhaher Baritone

Gerold Huber Piano

Works by Antonín Dvořák and Robert Schumann

read more

Wednesday,

05 Oct 2016,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: U - Piano

Wed, 05 Oct 2016, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Daniil Trifonov Piano

Works by Robert Schumann, Dmitri Shostakovich and Igor Stravinsky

read more

Sunday,

09 Oct 2016,
16:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: S - The Philharmonic Salon

Sun, 09 Oct 2016, 16:00
Chamber Music Hall

Peter Matić Speaker

Cornelia Gartemann Violin

Marlene Ito Violin

Martin von der Nahmer Viola

Jakob Stepp Cello

Michael Hasel Flute

Alexander Bader Clarinet

YaoYao Brandenburg Harmonium

Cordelia Höfer Piano

Götz Teutsch Programme Supervision

read more

Sunday,

16 Oct 2016,
16:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: S - The Philharmonic Salon

Sun, 16 Oct 2016, 16:00
Chamber Music Hall

Peter Matić Speaker

Cornelia Gartemann Violin

Marlene Ito Violin

Martin von der Nahmer Viola

Jakob Stepp Cello

Michael Hasel Flute

Alexander Bader Clarinet

YaoYao Brandenburg Harmonium

Cordelia Höfer Piano

Götz Teutsch Programme Supervision

read more

Wednesday,

19 Oct 2016,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall Exhibition Foyer

Chamber Music

Wed, 19 Oct 2016, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall Exhibition Foyer

Philharmonic Discourse

Igor Levit and

Norbert Lammert in conversation with

Wolfgang Herles

read more

Saturday,

29 Oct 2016,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: Q - Chamber Music Prism

Sat, 29 Oct 2016, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Bolero Berlin

read more

November 2016

Thursday,

10 Nov 2016,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: T - Quartet

Thu, 10 Nov 2016, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Emerson String Quartet

Works by Samuel Barber, Mark-Anthony Turnage and Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

read more

Tuesday,

22 Nov 2016,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: R - Original Sounds

Tue, 22 Nov 2016, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Venice Baroque Orchestra

Giuliano Carmignola Violin

Works by Francesco Geminiani, Benedetto Marcello and Antonio Vivaldi

read more

Saturday,

26 Nov 2016,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: P - Jazz at Berlin Philharmonic

Sat, 26 Nov 2016, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Alpine Jazz

Christian Zehnder Vocals and Wippkordeon

Rom Schaerer Eberle Trio

Matthias Loibner Hurdy-Gurdy

Christof Dienz Zither

Andreas Martin Hofmeir Tuba

Gregor Hilbe Drums, Percussion and Electronics

read more

Tuesday,

29 Nov 2016,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: U - Piano

Tue, 29 Nov 2016, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Marc-André Hamelin Piano

Works by Joseph Haydn, Samuil Feinberg, Ludwig van Beethoven, Alexander Scriabin and Frédéric Chopin

read more

December 2016

Thursday,

01 Dec 2016,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: Non-subscription concert chamber music

Thu, 01 Dec 2016, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

In memoriam Aurèle Nicolet (1926-2016)

Flutist of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Works by Joseph Bodin de Boismortier, Jörg Widmann, Pierre Boulez, Elliott Carter, Johann Sebastian Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach, Edgard Varèse, Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach and Claude Debussy

read more

Wednesday,

07 Dec 2016,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: V - Singers – The World of Vocal Music

Wed, 07 Dec 2016, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Gerald Finley Bass Baritone

Antonio Pappano Piano

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven, Franz Liszt, Ottorino Respighi, Maurice Ravel, Dmitri Shostakovich and Paolo Tosti

read more

Sunday,

11 Dec 2016,
16:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: Q - Chamber Music Prism

Sun, 11 Dec 2016, 16:00
Chamber Music Hall

The 14 Berlin Flutists

Andreas Blau Direction

Klaus Wallendorf Presentation

read more

Tuesday,

13 Dec 2016,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall Exhibition Foyer

Chamber Music

Tue, 13 Dec 2016, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall Exhibition Foyer

Philharmonic Discourse

Daniel Ender in conversation with

Christoph Stölzl

Scholars of the Orchestra Academy of Berliner Philharmoniker play works by Richard Strauss

read more

January 2017

Friday,

06 Jan 2017,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: O - András Schiff

Fri, 06 Jan 2017, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Sir András Schiff Piano

Works by Johann Sebastian Bach, Béla Bartók, Leoš Janáček and Robert Schumann

read more

Monday,

23 Jan 2017,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: R - Original Sounds

Mon, 23 Jan 2017, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Hespèrion XXI

Tembembe Ensamble Continuo

read more

Tuesday,

24 Jan 2017,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: P - Jazz at Berlin Philharmonic

Tue, 24 Jan 2017, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Art of Duo

Paolo Fresu Trumpet

Jan Lundgren Piano

Lars Danielsson Double Bass and Cello

Dieter Ilg Double Bass

Philip Catherine Guitar

Larry Coryell Guitar

read more

Please note: venue changed to Chamber Music Hall

Wednesday,

25 Jan 2017,
18:30

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music

Wed, 25 Jan 2017, 18:30
Chamber Music Hall

Pre-Concert Talk

John Adams in conversation with

Susanne Stähr

Majella Stockhausen Piano

Holger Groschopp Piano

John Adams Hallelujah Junction for two pianos

read more

Sunday,

29 Jan 2017,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: T - Quartet

Sun, 29 Jan 2017, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Philharmonia Quartett

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven and Dmitri Shostakovich

read more

February 2017

Sunday,

05 Feb 2017,
16:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: S - The Philharmonic Salon

Sun, 05 Feb 2017, 16:00
Chamber Music Hall

Stefan Kaminski Speaker

Varian Fry Quartett

Philipp Bohnen Violin, Marlene Ito Violin, Martin von der Nahmer Viola, Rachel Helleur Cello

Jelka Weber Flute

Cordelia Höfer Fortepiano

Götz Teutsch Programme Supervision

read more

Sunday,

12 Feb 2017,
16:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: S - The Philharmonic Salon

Sun, 12 Feb 2017, 16:00
Chamber Music Hall

Stefan Kaminski Speaker

Varian Fry Quartett

Philipp Bohnen Violin, Marlene Ito Violin, Martin von der Nahmer Viola, Rachel Helleur Cello

Jelka Weber Flute

Cordelia Höfer Fortepiano

Götz Teutsch Programme Supervision

read more

Sunday,

19 Feb 2017,
11:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: O - András Schiff

Sun, 19 Feb 2017, 11:00
Chamber Music Hall

Sir András Schiff Piano

Works by Johann Sebastian Bach, Béla Bartók, Leoš Janáček and Robert Schumann

read more

Monday,

20 Feb 2017,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: Q - Chamber Music Prism

Mon, 20 Feb 2017, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Christian Brückner Speaker

Corinna Harfouch Speaker

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Fredi Müller Celesta and Percussion

David Müller Production

Thilo Thomas Krigar Odyssey – A literary journey from Homer to Kazantzakis in musical images

read more

March 2017

Wednesday,

08 Mar 2017,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: R - Original Sounds

Wed, 08 Mar 2017, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Hana Blažíková Soprano

Barbora Kabátková Soprano

Alex Potter Countertenor

Charles Daniels Tenor

Harry van der Kamp Bass

Concerto Melante

Phantasm

Dieterich Buxtehude Cantatas from Membra Jesu Nostri BuxWV 75 alternating with English Viol Music from the 16th and 17th Centuries

read more

Monday,

13 Mar 2017,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: Q - Chamber Music Prism

Mon, 13 Mar 2017, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Percussionists of the Berliner Philharmoniker

read more

Wednesday,

15 Mar 2017,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: T - Quartet

Wed, 15 Mar 2017, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Varian Fry Quartett

Andreas Ottensamer Clarinet

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Franz Danzi and Maurice Ravel

read more

Tuesday,

28 Mar 2017,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall Exhibition Foyer

Chamber Music

Tue, 28 Mar 2017, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall Exhibition Foyer

Philharmonic Discourse

Ulrich Matthes Reading

Andreas Donat plays works by Richard Wagner and Ludwig van Beethoven

read more

April 2017
This programme was postponed from 1 March 2017.

Monday,

03 Apr 2017,
20:00

Philharmonie

Chamber Music | Serie: U - Piano

Mon, 03 Apr 2017, 20:00
Philharmonie

Maurizio Pollini Piano

Works by Frédéric Chopin

read more

Please note: the Berlin Philharmonic Brass concert has been cancelled and will now take place at a later date.

Sunday,

23 Apr 2017,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: Q - Chamber Music Prism

Sun, 23 Apr 2017, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Berlin Philharmonic Brass

Jan Schlichte Percussion

read more

Tuesday,

25 Apr 2017,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: T - Quartet

Tue, 25 Apr 2017, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Tetzlaff Quartett

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Alban Berg and Franz Schubert

read more

May 2017

Sunday,

07 May 2017,
16:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: S - The Philharmonic Salon

Sun, 07 May 2017, 16:00
Chamber Music Hall

Rufus Beck Speaker

Scharoun Ensemble Berlin

Cordelia Höfer Piano

Götz Teutsch Programme Supervision

read more

Thursday,

11 May 2017,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: O - András Schiff

Thu, 11 May 2017, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Sir András Schiff Piano

Works by Johann Sebastian Bach, Béla Bartók, Leoš Janáček and Robert Schumann

read more

Sunday,

14 May 2017,
16:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: S - The Philharmonic Salon

Sun, 14 May 2017, 16:00
Chamber Music Hall

Rufus Beck Speaker

Scharoun Ensemble Berlin

Cordelia Höfer Piano

Götz Teutsch Programme Supervision

read more

Wednesday,

17 May 2017,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall Exhibition Foyer

Chamber Music

Wed, 17 May 2017, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall Exhibition Foyer

Philharmonic Discourse

Jens Malte Fischer in conversation with

Tilman Krause

Scholars of the Orchestra Academy of the Berliner Philharmoniker play works by Johannes Brahms and other composers

read more

Wednesday,

24 May 2017,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: T - Quartet

Wed, 24 May 2017, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Jerusalem Quartet

Sir András Schiff Piano

Works by Franz Schubert, Mieczysław Weinberg and Johannes Brahms

read more

To allow technical crew time to set up the stage, the performance will begin at 20.30 instead of 20.00.

Tuesday,

30 May 2017,
20:30

Philharmonie

Chamber Music | Serie: V - Singers – The World of Vocal Music

Tue, 30 May 2017, 20:30
Philharmonie

Joyce DiDonato Mezzo-Soprano

Ensemble Il pomo d'oro

Maxim Emelyanychev Conductor and Harpsichord

Manuel Palazzo Choreographer and Dancer

Ralf Pleger Stage Direction

Henning Blum Light Design

Yousef Iskandar Video Design

read more

June 2017

Monday,

12 Jun 2017,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: R - Original Sounds

Mon, 12 Jun 2017, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin

Georg Kallweit Violin and Direction

Works by Marin Marais, Michel-Richard de Lalande, Georg Philipp Telemann and George Frideric Handel

read more

Monday,

12 Jun 2017,
20:00

Philharmonie

Chamber Music | Serie: P - Jazz at Berlin Philharmonic

Mon, 12 Jun 2017, 20:00
Philharmonie

Mediterraneo – Italian Night

Stefano Bollani Trio and Guests

Vincent Peirani Accordion

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Geir Lysne Direction

read more

Tuesday,

13 Jun 2017,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: Non-subscription concert chamber music

Tue, 13 Jun 2017, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Daishin Kashimoto (replacing Leonidas Kavakos) Violin

Kirill Gerstein Piano

Amihai Grosz Viola

Bruno Delepelaire Cello

Albrecht Mayer Oboe

Stefan Dohr Horn

Works by Robert Schumann and Johannes Brahms

read more

Sunday,

18 Jun 2017,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: U - Piano

Sun, 18 Jun 2017, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Igor Levit Piano

Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations BWV 988

read more

Tuesday,

20 Jun 2017,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: U - Piano

Tue, 20 Jun 2017, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Igor Levit Piano

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven and Frederic Rzewski

read more

Thursday,

22 Jun 2017,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: Q - Chamber Music Prism

Thu, 22 Jun 2017, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Scharoun Ensemble Berlin

Emmanuel Pahud Flute

Thierry Fischer Conductor (Yun, Jarrell)

Works by Isang Yun, Michael Jarrell and Franz Schubert

read more

September 2017

Monday,

18 Sep 2017,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: Non-subscription concert chamber music

Mon, 18 Sep 2017, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Wolf Biermann vocals

Pamela Biermann vocals

ZentralQuartett

read more

Tuesday,

19 Sep 2017,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: Q

Tue, 19 Sep 2017, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Noah Bendix-Balgley violin

Matthew McDonald double bass

Yannick Rafalimanana piano

Bruno Delepelaire cello

Máté Szűcs viola

Works by Krzysztof Penderecki, Paul Hindemith, Claude Debussy and Franz Schubert

read more

Wednesday,

20 Sep 2017,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: P

Wed, 20 Sep 2017, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Jazz at Berlin Philharmonic

Henrik Janson guitar

Lars »Larry« Danielsson Bass Guitar

Daniel Karlsson keyboards

Ida Sand vocals and piano

Per Lindvall drums

Till Brönner trumpet

Magnus Lindgren Flöte und Leitung

read more

October 2017

Monday,

09 Oct 2017,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: T

Mon, 09 Oct 2017, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Modigliani Quartett

Armida Quartett

Teresa Schwamm viola

Laurent Marfaing viola

François Kieffer cello

Martin Funda 1st Violin

Johanna Staemmler 2nd Violin

Peter-Philipp Staemmler cello

Amaury Coeytaux 1st violin

Loïc Rio 2nd violin

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Johannes Brahms and Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy

read more

Sunday,

15 Oct 2017,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: O

Sun, 15 Oct 2017, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Mark Padmore tenor

Ludwig Quandt cello

Daniel Stabrawa violin

Bettina Sartorius violin

Naoko Shimizu viola

Michael Hasel flute

Dominik Wollenweber oboe

Hendrik Heilmann piano

Works by Richard Rodney Bennett, Peter Warlock and Ralph Vaughan Williams

read more

Wednesday,

18 Oct 2017,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: U

Wed, 18 Oct 2017, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Anna Vinnitskaya piano

Works by Sergei Prokofiev, Claude Debussy and Frédéric Chopin

read more

Sunday,

22 Oct 2017,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: R

Sun, 22 Oct 2017, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Concerto Melante playing historical instruments

Raimar Orlovsky Violine und Leitung

Philipp Bohnen violin

Marie Radauer-Plank violin

Julia Rebekka Adler Viola

Ulrich Wolff viola da gamba

Lea Rahel Bader viola da gamba

Kristin von der Goltz cello

Martin Heinze violone

Andreas Arend Theorbe

Léon Berben organ

Wolfram Arndt Posaune

Gerlinde Sämann soprano

Alex Potter Countertenor

David Munderloh tenor

Dominik Wörner bass baritone

Members of the Vocalconsort Berlin

Christoph Wolff presentation

Works by Franz Tunder, Johann Walter, Dieterich Buxtehude, Georg Philipp Telemann, Dietrich Becker and Johann Sebastian Bach

read more

Sunday,

29 Oct 2017,
16:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: S

Sun, 29 Oct 2017, 16:00
Chamber Music Hall

The Philharmonic Salon

Udo Samel speaker

Noah Bendix-Balgley violin

Marlene Ito violin

Naoko Shimizu viola

Sennu Laine cello

Wenzel Fuchs clarinet

Alan Bern Akkordeon and piano

Cordelia Höfer piano

Götz Teutsch programme supervision

read more

Tuesday,

31 Oct 2017,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: V

Tue, 31 Oct 2017, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Vocalconsort Berlin

Marcus Creed conductor

Elina Albach organ

read more

November 2017

Wednesday,

01 Nov 2017,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: P

Wed, 01 Nov 2017, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Jazz at Berlin Philharmonic

Terri Lyne Carrington Schlagzeug, Gesang und Leitung

Tineke Postma saxophone and co-direction

Céline Bonacina baritone saxophone

Shannon Barnett trombone and vocals

Hildegunn Øiseth trumpet

Anke Helfrich piano

Lisa-Rebecca Wulff double bass

read more

Sunday,

05 Nov 2017,
16:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: S

Sun, 05 Nov 2017, 16:00
Chamber Music Hall

The Philharmonic Salon

Udo Samel speaker

Noah Bendix-Balgley violin

Marlene Ito violin

Naoko Shimizu viola

Sennu Laine cello

Wenzel Fuchs clarinet

Alan Bern Akkordeon and piano

Cordelia Höfer piano

Götz Teutsch programme supervision

read more

Thursday,

16 Nov 2017,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: T

Thu, 16 Nov 2017, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Antoine Tamestit viola

Nicolas Altstaedt cello

Quatuor Ébène

Works by Salvatore Sciarrino, Henri Dutilleux, Quatuor Ébène and Arnold Schoenberg

read more

December 2017

Friday,

01 Dec 2017,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: U

Fri, 01 Dec 2017, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Leif Ove Andsnes piano

Works by Jean Sibelius, Jörg Widmann, Franz Schubert, Ludwig van Beethoven and Frédéric Chopin

read more

Rescheduled from 23 April 2017

Tuesday,

05 Dec 2017,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: Non-subscription concert chamber music

Tue, 05 Dec 2017, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Blechbläserensemble der Berliner Philharmoniker

Jan Schlichte drums

read more

Thursday,

07 Dec 2017,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: O

Thu, 07 Dec 2017, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Mark Padmore tenor

Kristian Bezuidenhout forte piano

Franz Schubert Winterreise, D 911

read more

Wednesday,

13 Dec 2017,
20:00

Philharmonie

Chamber Music | Serie: R

Wed, 13 Dec 2017, 20:00
Philharmonie

Les Arts Florissants

William Christie conductor

Emmanuelle de Negri soprano

Lucía Martín-Cartón soprano

Carlo Vistoli countertenor

Cyril Auvity tenor

Reinoud Van Mechelen tenor

Cyril Costanzo bass

John Taylor Ward bass

Marc Mauillon bass

Claudio Monteverdi Selva morale e spirituale (Selection)

read more

Choir Seats are on Sale.

Sunday,

17 Dec 2017,
11:00

Philharmonie

Chamber Music | Serie: V

Sun, 17 Dec 2017, 11:00
Philharmonie

Cecilia Bartoli mezzo-soprano

Sol Gabetta cello

Cappella Gabetta Ensemble for Ancient Music

Andrés Gabetta Violine und Leitung

read more

Sunday,

17 Dec 2017,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: T

Sun, 17 Dec 2017, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Berlin Piano Quartet

Micha Afkham viola

Christophe Horák violin

Bruno Delepelaire cello

Kim Barbier piano

Works by Gustav Mahler, Robert Schumann and Johannes Brahms

read more

Tuesday,

19 Dec 2017,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: Q

Tue, 19 Dec 2017, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Ensemble Berlin Prag

Vilém Veverka oboe

Dominik Wollenweber oboe

Mor Biron bassoon

Barbara Maria Willi harpsichord

Ulrich Wolff violone

Works by Jan Dismas Zelenka, Isang Yun, François Couperin and Johann Sebastian Bach

read more

January 2018

Sunday,

14 Jan 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Chamber Music | Serie: Non-subscription concert chamber music

Sun, 14 Jan 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Sir András Schiff piano

Works by Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy, Ludwig van Beethoven, Johannes Brahms and Johann Sebastian Bach

read more

Wednesday,

24 Jan 2018,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: R

Wed, 24 Jan 2018, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Les Talens Lyriques

Christophe Rousset conductor

Works by Georg Philipp Telemann, Jean-Marie Leclair and Jean-Philippe Rameau

read more

Sunday,

28 Jan 2018,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: Q

Sun, 28 Jan 2018, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Martin Heinze double bass

Bläser der Berliner Philharmoniker

Works by Franz Krommer, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Ludwig van Beethoven

read more

February 2018

Monday,

05 Feb 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Chamber Music | Serie: Non-subscription concert chamber music

Mon, 05 Feb 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

András Schiff piano

Works by Robert Schumann, Johannes Brahms, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Johann Sebastian Bach and Ludwig van Beethoven

read more

Sunday,

11 Feb 2018,
16:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: S

Sun, 11 Feb 2018, 16:00
Chamber Music Hall

The Philharmonic Salon

Heikko Deutschmann speaker

Anna Maria Pammer soprano

Kotowa Machida violin

David Riniker cello

Cordelia Höfer piano

Götz Teutsch programme supervision

read more

Sunday,

18 Feb 2018,
16:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: S

Sun, 18 Feb 2018, 16:00
Chamber Music Hall

The Philharmonic Salon

Heikko Deutschmann speaker

Anna Maria Pammer soprano

Kotowa Machida violin

David Riniker cello

Cordelia Höfer piano

Götz Teutsch programme supervision

read more

Sunday,

25 Feb 2018,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: Q

Sun, 25 Feb 2018, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

12 Bratschen der Berliner Philharmoniker

Works by Michael Praetorius, Benjamin James Dale, York Bowen, Giuseppe Verdi, Simonide Braconi, Gioacchino Rossini, Kenneth Harding, Max von Weinzierl, Astor Piazzolla and Johann Strauß (Sohn)

read more

March 2018

Tuesday,

06 Mar 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Chamber Music | Serie: U

Tue, 06 Mar 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Maurizio Pollini piano

Works by Robert Schumann and Frédéric Chopin

read more

Monday,

12 Mar 2018,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: Non-subscription concert chamber music

Mon, 12 Mar 2018, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Ferdinand von Schirach Reading

Guy Braunstein violin

Amihai Grosz viola

Olaf Maninger cello

Jörg Thadeusz presentation

read more

Friday,

16 Mar 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Chamber Music | Serie: P

Fri, 16 Mar 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Jazz at Berlin Philharmonic

Jörg Achim Keller direction

NDR Big Band

Rolf Kühn clarinet

Émile Parisien saxophone

Christopher Dell vibraphone

Iiro Rantala piano

Lars Danielsson double bass

Jeff Hamilton drums

read more

April 2018

Wednesday,

04 Apr 2018,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Series: V, O

Wed, 04 Apr 2018, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Mark Padmore tenor

Ryan Wigglesworth piano

Allison Cook mezzo-soprano

Members of the Vocalconsort Berlin

Works by Robert Schumann, Ryan Wigglesworth and Leoš Janáček

read more

Please note: This concert is cancelled

Monday,

09 Apr 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Chamber Music | Serie: Non-subscription concert chamber music

Mon, 09 Apr 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Lang Lang piano

Works by Claude Debussy, Franz Liszt, Isaac Albéniz, Enrique Granados and Manuel de Falla

read more

Tuesday,

10 Apr 2018,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: Q

Tue, 10 Apr 2018, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Yuja Wang piano

Andreas Ottensamer clarinet

Daishin Kashimoto violin

Works by Frédéric Chopin, Claude Debussy, Igor Stravinsky and Béla Bartók

read more

Sunday,

15 Apr 2018,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: T

Sun, 15 Apr 2018, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Philharmonia Quartett

Works by Dmitri Shostakovich, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Claude Debussy

read more

Tuesday,

17 Apr 2018,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: R

Tue, 17 Apr 2018, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Il Suonar Parlante

Vittorio Ghielmi direction

Dorothee Oberlinger recorder

Alessandro Tampieri violin

Marcel Comendant cimbalon

Stano Palúch violin

Shalev Ad-El harpsichord

Works by Georg Philipp Telemann, František Jiránek and Johann Gottlieb Graun

read more

May 2018

Sunday,

06 May 2018,
16:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: S

Sun, 06 May 2018, 16:00
Chamber Music Hall

The Philharmonic Salon

Max Hopp speaker

Cordelia Höfer piano

Götz Teutsch programme supervision

read more

Sunday,

13 May 2018,
16:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: S

Sun, 13 May 2018, 16:00
Chamber Music Hall

The Philharmonic Salon

Max Hopp speaker

Cordelia Höfer piano

Götz Teutsch programme supervision

read more

Tuesday,

22 May 2018,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: Non-subscription concert chamber music

Tue, 22 May 2018, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Philharmonische Stradivari-Solisten Berlin

Wolfram Brandl violin

Zoltán Almási violin

Rüdiger Liebermann violin

Aleksandar Ivic violin

Christophe Horák violin

Christoph von der Nahmer violin

Luiz Felipe Coelho violin

Matthew Hunter viola

Walter Küssner viola

Knut Weber cello

Stephan Koncz cello

Janne Saksala double bass

Shalev Ad-El harpsichord

read more

Monday,

28 May 2018,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: Q

Mon, 28 May 2018, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Brahms Ensemble Berlin

Martin Helmchen piano

Radek Baborák fernch horn

Works by Joseph Haas, Johannes Brahms and Robert Schumann

read more

Choir seats available at the box office from 3 April on.

Tuesday,

29 May 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Chamber Music | Serie: P

Tue, 29 May 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Jazz at Berlin Philharmonic

Michael Wollny Trio

Norwegian Wind Ensemble

Geir Lysne direction

Guests:

Heinz Sauer saxophone

Émile Parisien saxophone

Vincent Peirani accordion

read more

June 2018

Friday,

01 Jun 2018,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: U

Fri, 01 Jun 2018, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Yuja Wang piano

Works by Sergei Rachmaninov, Alexander Skrjabin and György Ligeti

read more

Monday,

11 Jun 2018,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: V

Mon, 11 Jun 2018, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Christiane Karg soprano

Michael Nagy baritone

Gerold Huber piano

Hugo Wolf Italienisches Liederbuch (Books 1 and 2)

read more

Wednesday,

13 Jun 2018,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: Non-subscription concert chamber music

Wed, 13 Jun 2018, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Daishin Kashimoto violin

Maja Avramović violin

Joaquín Riquelme García viola

Stephan Koncz cello

Emmanuel Pahud flute

Andreas Ottensamer clarinet

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Antonín Dvořák, Stephan Koncz, Heitor Villa-Lobos and Carl Maria von Weber

read more

Sunday,

17 Jun 2018,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: Non-subscription concert chamber music

Sun, 17 Jun 2018, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Elena Bashkirova piano

Philharmonia Klaviertrio Berlin

Violentango – Bratschenquartett der Berliner Philharmoniker

Works by Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky, Ludwig van Beethoven and Astor Piazzolla

read more

Monday,

18 Jun 2018,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: T

Mon, 18 Jun 2018, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Auryn-Quartett

Alexander Lonquich piano

Carolin Widmann violin

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Ernest Chausson

read more

September 2018

Wednesday,

19 Sep 2018,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: P

Wed, 19 Sep 2018, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Jazz at Berlin Philharmonic

Stefano Bollani Trio

Vincent Peirani accordion

NES

Julian Wasserfuhr trumpet and flugelhorn

read more

Sunday,

30 Sep 2018,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: KA

Sun, 30 Sep 2018, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Daniil Trifonov piano

Scholars of the Karajan Academy

Gregor Mayrhofer conductor

Works by Johann Sebastian Bach, Alfred Schnittke and Igor Stravinsky

read more

October 2018

Tuesday,

02 Oct 2018,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: T

Tue, 02 Oct 2018, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Quatuor Arod

Works by Joseph Haydn, Anton Webern and Alexander Zemlinsky

read more

Wednesday,

10 Oct 2018,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: R

Wed, 10 Oct 2018, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin

Georg Kallweit violin and direction

Raphael Alpermann harpsichord

Michaela Hasselt harpsichord

Felice Venanzoni harpsichord

Petteri Pitko harpsichord

Works by Johann Bernhard Bach and Johann Sebastian Bach

read more

Monday,

15 Oct 2018,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: Q

Mon, 15 Oct 2018, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Jan Schlichte drums

Simon Rössler drums

Peter Fleckenstein drums

Vincent Vogel drums

Wieland Welzel timpani

Rainer Seegers timpani

Jelka Weber flute

Jan Schulte-Bunert alto saxophone

Janne Saksala double bass

Works by Mauricio Kagel, John Cage, Sofia Gubaidulina, Etienne Perruchon, George Crumb, Yngve Slettholm, Thierry de Mey and Eckhard Kopetzki

read more

Sunday,

21 Oct 2018,
16:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: S

Sun, 21 Oct 2018, 16:00
Chamber Music Hall

Philharmonic Salon

Gerd Wameling speaker

Raimar Orlovsky violin

Ohad Cohen violin

Ho-Hsuan Feng violin

Julia Gartemann viola

Martin Löhr cello

Jelka Weber flute

Walter Seyfarth clarinet

Marie-Pierre Langlamet harp

Cordelia Höfer forte piano

Götz Teutsch programme supervision

read more

Thursday,

25 Oct 2018,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: V

Thu, 25 Oct 2018, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

musicAeterna chorus of Perm Opera

musicAeterna orchestra of Perm Opera

Teodor Currentzis conductor

Philippe Hersant Tristia for mixed choir and ensemble

read more

Sunday,

28 Oct 2018,
16:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: S

Sun, 28 Oct 2018, 16:00
Chamber Music Hall

Philharmonic Salon

Gerd Wameling speaker

Raimar Orlovsky violin

Ohad Cohen violin

Ho-Hsuan Feng violin

Julia Gartemann viola

Martin Löhr cello

Jelka Weber flute

Walter Seyfarth clarinet

Marie-Pierre Langlamet harp

Cordelia Höfer forte piano

Götz Teutsch programme supervision

read more

November 2018

Tuesday,

06 Nov 2018,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: T

Tue, 06 Nov 2018, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

JACK Quartet

Works by Zosha Di Castri, Morton Feldman, Elliott Carter, Liza Lim and Iannis Xenakis

read more

Tuesday,

13 Nov 2018,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: R

Tue, 13 Nov 2018, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Coro e Orchestra Ghislieri

Giulio Prandi conductor

Marlis Petersen soprano

Works by Joseph Haydn, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Giovanni Battista Pergolesi

read more

Wednesday,

14 Nov 2018,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: P

Wed, 14 Nov 2018, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Jazz at Berlin Philharmonic

Henning Kraggerud violin

Bugge Wesseltoft piano

Matthias Bartolomey cello

Klemens Bittmann violin and mandola

Benjamin Schmid violin

Andreas Martin Hofmeir tuba

read more

Monday,

19 Nov 2018,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: U

Mon, 19 Nov 2018, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Piotr Anderszewski piano

Works by Johann Sebastian Bach and Ludwig van Beethoven

read more

December 2018

Monday,

03 Dec 2018,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: Q

Mon, 03 Dec 2018, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Bolero Berlin

read more

Wednesday,

05 Dec 2018,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: V

Wed, 05 Dec 2018, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Christian Gerhaher baritone

Gerold Huber piano

Works by Franz Schubert, Wolfgang Rihm, Alban Berg and Hugo Wolf

read more

Monday,

10 Dec 2018,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: R

Mon, 10 Dec 2018, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Al Ayre Español

Eduardo López Banzo organ and direction

Alison Lau soprano

María Eugenia Boix soprano

Gabriel Díaz Countertenor

Victor Sordo tenor

José Antonio López baritone

Works by Anonymous, Juan Manuel de la Puente, Antonio Vivaldi, José de Torres, Jaime Facco, Sebastián Durón and Juan Bautista Cabanilles

read more

Saturday,

15 Dec 2018,
16:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: Non-subscription concert chamber music

Sat, 15 Dec 2018, 16:00
Chamber Music Hall

The 14 Berlin Flutists

Andreas Blau direction

Sarah Willis presentation

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

read more

January 2019

Sunday,

06 Jan 2019,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: V

Sun, 06 Jan 2019, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Matthias Goerne baritone

Daniil Trifonov piano

Works by Alban Berg, Robert Schumann, Hugo Wolf, Dmitri Shostakovich and Johannes Brahms

read more

Tuesday,

08 Jan 2019,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: Non-subscription concert chamber music

Tue, 08 Jan 2019, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Chor des Bolschoi-Theaters Moskau

Valery Borisov direction

read more

Tuesday,

15 Jan 2019,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: Q

Tue, 15 Jan 2019, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Pavel Haas, György Ligeti and Carl Nielsen

read more

Tuesday,

29 Jan 2019,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: U

Tue, 29 Jan 2019, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Víkingur Ólafsson piano

Works by Johann Sebastian Bach, Alessandro Marcello, Alexander Ilyich Siloti and Ludwig van Beethoven

read more

February 2019

Monday,

04 Feb 2019,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: T

Mon, 04 Feb 2019, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Hagen Quartett

Works by Joseph Haydn, Franz Schubert and Robert Schumann

read more

Wednesday,

06 Feb 2019,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: P

Wed, 06 Feb 2019, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Jazz at Berlin Philharmonic

Iiro Rantala piano and direction

Dan Berglund double bass

Anton Eger drums

Angelika Niescier alto saxophone

Ernie Watts tenor saxophone

Charenée Wade vocals

read more

Sunday,

10 Feb 2019,
16:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: S

Sun, 10 Feb 2019, 16:00
Chamber Music Hall

Philharmonic Salon

Heikko Deutschmann speaker

String Quartet of the Staatskapelle Berlin

Cordelia Höfer piano

Götz Teutsch programme supervision

read more

Saturday,

16 Feb 2019,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: Q

Sat, 16 Feb 2019, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Scharoun Ensemble Berlin

Wolfram Brandl violin, Rachel Schmidt violin, Christophe Horák violin, Micha Afkham viola, Claudio Bohórquez cello, Peter Riegelbauer double bass, Alexander Bader clarinet, Markus Weidmann bassoon, Stefan de Leval Jezierski french horn

Christina Fassbender flute

Raphael Haeger drums

Majella Stockhausen-Riegelbauer piano

Rinnat Moriah soprano

Works by George Benjamin, Arnold Schoenberg, Mark Andre and Sofia Gubaidulina

read more

Sunday,

17 Feb 2019,
16:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: S

Sun, 17 Feb 2019, 16:00
Chamber Music Hall

Philharmonic Salon

Heikko Deutschmann speaker

String Quartet of the Staatskapelle Berlin

Cordelia Höfer piano

Götz Teutsch programme supervision

read more

Thursday,

21 Feb 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Chamber Music | Serie: U

Thu, 21 Feb 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Daniil Trifonov piano

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven, Robert Schumann and Sergei Prokofiev

read more watch online

March 2019

Wednesday,

06 Mar 2019,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: V

Wed, 06 Mar 2019, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Ian Bostridge tenor

Brad Mehldau piano

Works by Robert Schumann and Brad Mehldau

read more

Wednesday,

20 Mar 2019,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: R

Wed, 20 Mar 2019, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Concerto Melante

Raimar Orlovsky violin and direction

Ensemble Polyharmonique

Alexander Schneider direction

Works by Biagio Marini, Franz Tunder, Dietrich Becker, Dieterich Buxtehude, Pietro Andrea Ziani and Antonio Cesti

read more

Sunday,

31 Mar 2019,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: T

Sun, 31 Mar 2019, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Members of the Philharmonia Quartett

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven, Franz Schubert and Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

read more

April 2019

Thursday,

04 Apr 2019,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: Q

Thu, 04 Apr 2019, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Simon Roturier violin

Christophe Horák violin

Ignacy Miecznikowski viola

Bruno Delepelaire cello

Emmanuel Pahud flute

Wenzel Fuchs clarinet

Marie-Pierre Langlamet harp

Works by Maurice Ravel

read more

Friday,

26 Apr 2019,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: T

Fri, 26 Apr 2019, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Varian Fry Quartett

Bruno Delepelaire cello

Works by Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy and Franz Schubert

read more

May 2019

Sunday,

05 May 2019,
16:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: S

Sun, 05 May 2019, 16:00
Chamber Music Hall

Philharmonic Salon

Thomas Thieme speaker

Scholars of the Karajan Academy

Bumjun Kim cello, Anna Maria Filochowska violin, Megumi Okaya violin, Xingyuan Xu viola

Cordelia Höfer piano

Götz Teutsch programme supervision

read more

Tuesday,

07 May 2019,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: U

Tue, 07 May 2019, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Seong-Jin Cho piano

Works by Franz Schubert, Claude Debussy and Modest Mussorgsky

read more

Sunday,

12 May 2019,
16:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: S

Sun, 12 May 2019, 16:00
Chamber Music Hall

Philharmonic Salon

Thomas Thieme speaker

Scholars of the Karajan Academy

Bumjun Kim cello, Anna Maria Filochowska violin, Megumi Okaya violin, Xingyuan Xu viola

Cordelia Höfer piano

Götz Teutsch programme supervision

read more

Wednesday,

22 May 2019,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: R

Wed, 22 May 2019, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Jordi Savall Viols and Direction

Carlos Núñez bagpipes, shepherd's flutes, irish recorder

Pancho Álvarez guitar and hurdy-gurdy

Xurxo Núñez percussion

Andrew Lawrence-King irish harp and salterio

Frank McGuire irish frame drum

read more

Monday,

27 May 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Chamber Music | Serie: P

Mon, 27 May 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Jazz at Berlin Philharmonic

Orquesta Típica »El Afronte«

Javier Girotto Trio

Émile Parisien saxophone

Vincent Peirani accordion

read more

June 2019

Monday,

03 Jun 2019,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: Q

Mon, 03 Jun 2019, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Mathieu Dufour flute

Sarah Willis french horn

Luis Esnaola violin

Anna Mehlin violin

Martin von der Nahmer viola

David Riniker cello

Jan Schlichte drums

Henrik Schwarz Computer

Works by Claude Debussy, Franz Doppler, Giacomo Puccini, Pietro Mascagni, Maurice Ravel and Henrik Schwarz

read more

Wednesday,

12 Jun 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Chamber Music | Serie: U

Wed, 12 Jun 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Krystian Zimerman piano

Works by Johannes Brahms and Frédéric Chopin

read more

Sunday,

23 Jun 2019,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: Q

Sun, 23 Jun 2019, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Daniil Trifonov piano

Daniel Stabrawa violin

Christophe Horák violin

Amihai Grosz viola

Bruno Delepelaire cello

Works by Robert Schumann, Daniil Trifonov and Johannes Brahms

read more

September 2019

Thursday,

19 Sep 2019,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: V - Vocal

Thu, 19 Sep 2019, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Marlis Petersen soprano

Camillo Radicke piano

Works by Hans Pfitzner, Edvard Grieg, Hermann Reutter, Carl Loewe, Christian Sinding, Harald Genzmer, Max Reger, Bruno Walter, Nikolaj Medtner, Julius Weismann, Johannes Brahms, Hugo Wolf, Friedrich Gulda, Franz Schreker, Alexander Zemlinsky, Wilhelm Stenhammar, Aarre Merikanto, Yrjö Kilpinen and Sigvaldi Kaldalóns

read more

Tuesday,

24 Sep 2019,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: P - Jazz at Berlin Philharmonic

Tue, 24 Sep 2019, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Jazz at Berlin Philharmonic

Jakob Bro Trio

Flying like Eagles

read more

October 2019

Wednesday,

02 Oct 2019,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: T - Quartet

Wed, 02 Oct 2019, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Quatuor Diotima

Works by György Ligeti, Claude Debussy and Béla Bartók

read more

Sunday,

06 Oct 2019,
16:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: S - Philharmonic Salon

Sun, 06 Oct 2019, 16:00
Chamber Music Hall

Philharmonic Salon

Gerd Wameling speaker

Dorian Xhoxhi violin

Vittorio Ghielmi viola da gamba

Bruno Delepelaire cello

Luca Pianca lute

Florian Birsak harpsichord

Götz Teutsch programme supervision

read more

Sunday,

06 Oct 2019,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: O - International Chamber Orchestras

Sun, 06 Oct 2019, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

András Schiff piano and direction

Works by Joseph Haydn and Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy

read more

Sunday,

13 Oct 2019,
16:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: S - Philharmonic Salon

Sun, 13 Oct 2019, 16:00
Chamber Music Hall

Philharmonic Salon

Gerd Wameling speaker

Dorian Xhoxhi violin

Vittorio Ghielmi viola da gamba

Bruno Delepelaire cello

Luca Pianca lute

Florian Birsak harpsichord

Götz Teutsch programme supervision

read more

Sunday,

20 Oct 2019,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: Q - Philharmonic Chamber Music

Sun, 20 Oct 2019, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Thomas Dunford lute

Emmanuelle Haïm harpsichord, organ and direction

Works by Henry Purcell, Biagio Marini, Alessandro Stradella, Antonio Caldara, Marin Marais, Georg Friedrich Händel and Jean-Marie Leclair

read more

Sunday,

27 Oct 2019,
11:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: R - Original Sounds

Sun, 27 Oct 2019, 11:00
Chamber Music Hall

Concerto Melante playing original Stainer Instruments

Raimar Orlovsky violin and direction

Reinhard Goebel presentation

Works by Francesco Maria Veracini, Francesco Saverio Geminiani, Georg Philipp Telemann, Georg Muffat, Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber and Johann Sebastian Bach

read more

November 2019

Tuesday,

05 Nov 2019,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: U - Piano

Tue, 05 Nov 2019, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Alice Sara Ott piano

Works by Claude Debussy, Erik Satie and Frédéric Chopin

read more

Wednesday,

20 Nov 2019,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: P - Jazz at Berlin Philharmonic

Wed, 20 Nov 2019, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Jazz at Berlin Philharmonic

Black String

NES

Special Guests:

Nguyên Lê guitar

Majid Bekkas gimbri and vocals

read more

Wednesday,

27 Nov 2019,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: R - Original Sounds

Wed, 27 Nov 2019, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Le Concert d'Astrée choir and orchestra

Emmanuelle Haïm conductor

Marie Perbost soprano

Samuel Boden tenor

Zachary Wilder tenor

Victor Sicard baritone

Works by Jean-Philippe Rameau, Jean-Joseph Cassanéa de Mondonville and André Campra

read more

December 2019

Tuesday,

03 Dec 2019,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Series: O - International Chamber Orchestras, R - Original Sounds

Tue, 03 Dec 2019, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Venice Baroque Orchestra

Avi Avital Mandoline

Works by Antonio Vivaldi, Benedetto Marcello, Francesco Saverio Geminiani and Giovanni Paisiello

read more

Tuesday,

10 Dec 2019,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: T - Quartet

Tue, 10 Dec 2019, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

vision string quartet

Works by Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy and Grażyna Bacewicz

read more

Sunday,

15 Dec 2019,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: O - International Chamber Orchestras

Sun, 15 Dec 2019, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Mahler Chamber Orchestra

François-Xavier Roth conductor

Holger Groschopp piano

Stefan Dohr french horn

Works by Joseph Haydn, Bohuslav Martinů and György Ligeti

read more

Tuesday,

17 Dec 2019,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: U - Piano

Tue, 17 Dec 2019, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Kirill Gerstein piano

Works by Franz Liszt, Thomas Adès, Johannes Brahms, Béla Bartók and György Kurtág

read more

January 2020

Sunday,

12 Jan 2020,
18:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: Q - Philharmonic Chamber Music

Sun, 12 Jan 2020, 18:00
Chamber Music Hall

Philharmonisches Streichquartett

Philharmonia Klaviertrio Berlin

Feininger Trio

Venus Ensemble Berlin

Noah Bendix-Balgley violin

Denis Kozhukhin piano

Works by Josef Suk

read more

Saturday,

18 Jan 2020,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: Non-subscription concert chamber music

Sat, 18 Jan 2020, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Philharmonisches Stradivari Sextett Berlin

Works by Richard Strauss, Arnold Schoenberg and Johannes Brahms

read more

Sunday,

19 Jan 2020,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: T - Quartet

Sun, 19 Jan 2020, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Tetzlaff Quartett

Works by Arnold Schoenberg and Ludwig van Beethoven

read more

February 2020

Tuesday,

04 Feb 2020,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: U - Piano

Tue, 04 Feb 2020, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Beatrice Rana piano

Works by Johann Sebastian Bach, Robert Schumann, Isaac Albéniz and Igor Stravinsky

read more

Friday,

07 Feb 2020,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: R - Original Sounds

Fri, 07 Feb 2020, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Ensemble Correspondances

Sébastien Daucé organ and direction

Lucile Richardot mezzo-soprano

read more

Sunday,

16 Feb 2020,
16:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: S - Philharmonic Salon

Sun, 16 Feb 2020, 16:00
Chamber Music Hall

Philharmonic Salon

Heikko Deutschmann speaker

Imogen Kogge speaker

Varian Fry Quartett

Martin Stegner viola

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Cordelia Höfer piano

Götz Teutsch programme supervision

read more

Sunday,

16 Feb 2020,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: T - Quartet

Sun, 16 Feb 2020, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Philharmonic Piano Quintet

Works by Frank Bridge, Danny Elfman and Johannes Brahms

read more

Sunday,

23 Feb 2020,
16:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: S - Philharmonic Salon

Sun, 23 Feb 2020, 16:00
Chamber Music Hall

Philharmonic Salon

Heikko Deutschmann speaker

Imogen Kogge speaker

Varian Fry Quartett

Martin Stegner viola

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Cordelia Höfer piano

Götz Teutsch programme supervision

read more

Wednesday,

26 Feb 2020,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music

Wed, 26 Feb 2020, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Scharoun Ensemble Berlin

Guests

Ulrich Matthes speaker

read more

March 2020

Monday,

09 Mar 2020,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Series: O - International Chamber Orchestras, R - Original Sounds

Mon, 09 Mar 2020, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin

Bernhard Forck violin and direction

Isabelle Faust violin

Xenia Löffler oboe

Works by Johann Sebastian Bach and Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach

read more

Friday,

13 Mar 2020,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music

Fri, 13 Mar 2020, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Festival Tel Aviv – Berlin

Israel Contemporary Players

Ilan Volkov conductor

Saar Berger french horn

Yaron Deutsch guitar

read more

Saturday,

14 Mar 2020,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music

Sat, 14 Mar 2020, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Festival Tel Aviv – Berlin

Omer Klein Trio

Shalosh Trio

Avi Avital Mandoline

Ksenija Sidorova accordion

Itamar Doari percussion

read more

Wednesday,

25 Mar 2020,
20:00

Philharmonie

Chamber Music | Serie: P - Jazz at Berlin Philharmonic

Wed, 25 Mar 2020, 20:00
Philharmonie

Jazz at Berlin Philharmonic

Jazzrausch Bigband

STEGREIF.orchester

Nils Landgren trombone

read more

April 2020

Friday,

03 Apr 2020,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: V - Vocal

Fri, 03 Apr 2020, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

La Voce Strumentale

Dmitry Sinkovsky violin and direction

Julia Lezhneva soprano

Luca Pianca lute

Works by Georg Philipp Telemann, Nicola Porpora, Carl Heinrich Graun, Antonio Vivaldi, Johann Adolf Hasse and Georg Friedrich Händel

read more

Saturday,

25 Apr 2020,
14:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music

Sat, 25 Apr 2020, 14:00
Chamber Music Hall

Beethoven Marathon

Helena Madoka Berg violin

Bettina Sartorius violin

Martin Stegner viola

Yumino Weber cello

Venus Ensemble Berlin

Christoph von der Nahmer violin

Cornelia Gartemann violin

Julia Gartemann viola

Martin Menking cello

Emmanuel Pahud flute

Stefan Schweigert bassoon

Özgür Aydin piano

Jonathan Kelly oboe

Alexander Bader clarinet

Mor Biron bassoon

Andreas Wittmann oboe

Walter Seyfarth clarinet

Sarah Willis french horn

Brahms Ensemble

Simon Roturier violin

Ludwig Quandt cello

Philharmonisches Streichquartett

Daniel Stabrawa violin

Krzysztof Polonek violin

Amihai Grosz viola

Dietmar Schwalke cello

Berlin Philharmonic Winds

Richard Duven cello

Leonie Rettig piano

Varian Fry Quartett

Marzona Quartett

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven

read more

Sunday,

26 Apr 2020,
14:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music

Sun, 26 Apr 2020, 14:00
Chamber Music Hall

Beethoven Marathon

Helena Madoka Berg violin

Bettina Sartorius violin

Martin Stegner viola

Yumino Weber cello

Venus Ensemble Berlin

Christoph von der Nahmer violin

Cornelia Gartemann violin

Julia Gartemann viola

Martin Menking cello

Emmanuel Pahud flute

Stefan Schweigert bassoon

Özgür Aydin piano

Jonathan Kelly oboe

Alexander Bader clarinet

Mor Biron bassoon

Andreas Wittmann oboe

Walter Seyfarth clarinet

Sarah Willis french horn

Brahms Ensemble

Simon Roturier violin

Ludwig Quandt cello

Philharmonisches Streichquartett

Daniel Stabrawa violin

Krzysztof Polonek violin

Amihai Grosz viola

Dietmar Schwalke cello

Berlin Philharmonic Winds

Richard Duven cello

Leonie Rettig piano

Varian Fry Quartett

Marzona Quartett

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven

read more

May 2020

Friday,

08 May 2020,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: P - Jazz at Berlin Philharmonic

Fri, 08 May 2020, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Jazz at Berlin Philharmonic

Grégoire Maret harmonica

Romain Collin piano

Edmar Castañeda harp

Kurt Rosenwinkel Trio

read more

Thursday,

14 May 2020,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: U - Piano

Thu, 14 May 2020, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Cédric Tiberghien piano

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven, Morton Feldman, John Cage and George Crumb

read more

Monday,

18 May 2020,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: Q - Philharmonic Chamber Music

Mon, 18 May 2020, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Philharmonic Octet Berlin

Works by Hugo Kaun, Toshio Hosokawa and Franz Schubert

read more

Tuesday,

19 May 2020,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: R - Original Sounds

Tue, 19 May 2020, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Berliner Barock Solisten

Reinhard Goebel direction

Benjamin Appl baritone

Christoph Hartmann oboe

Works by Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach, Monsieur Bach de Berlin, Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach, Wilhelm Friedemann Bach and Johann Sebastian Bach

read more

Sunday,

24 May 2020,
16:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: S - Philharmonic Salon

Sun, 24 May 2020, 16:00
Chamber Music Hall

Philharmonic Salon

Rufus Beck speaker

Concerto Melante

Raimar Orlovsky violin and direction

Cordelia Höfer forte piano

Götz Teutsch programme supervision

read more

Monday,

25 May 2020,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: O - International Chamber Orchestras

Mon, 25 May 2020, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

Renaud Capuçon violin

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven and Franz Schubert

read more

Sunday,

31 May 2020,
16:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: S - Philharmonic Salon

Sun, 31 May 2020, 16:00
Chamber Music Hall

Philharmonic Salon

Rufus Beck speaker

Concerto Melante

Raimar Orlovsky violin and direction

Cordelia Höfer forte piano

Götz Teutsch programme supervision

read more

June 2020

Tuesday,

09 Jun 2020,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: Q - Philharmonic Chamber Music

Tue, 09 Jun 2020, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Marlis Petersen soprano

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Stephan Matthias Lademann piano

Works by Karl Weigl, Franz Schubert and Theodor Kirchner

read more

Saturday,

13 Jun 2020,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: Non-subscription concert chamber music

Sat, 13 Jun 2020, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Martin Stegner viola

Golnar Shahyar voice, guitar, piano and percussion

Mahan Mirarab guitar, fretless guitar and oud

Amir Wahba percussion

BigBand der Deutschen Oper Berlin

Manfred Honetschläger trombone, direction and arrangements

read more