Season 2012/2013


September 2016

Friday,

02 Sep 2016,
19:00

Chamber Music Hall

Musikfest Berlin

Fri, 02 Sep 2016, 19:00
Chamber Music Hall

GrauSchumacher Piano Duo

Philippe Manoury, Thomas Göpfer Sound Direction

Philippe Manoury Le Temps, mode d’emploi for two pianos and electronics

read more

Friday,

02 Sep 2016,
21:30

Chamber Music Hall

Musikfest Berlin

Fri, 02 Sep 2016, 21:30
Chamber Music Hall

Isabelle Faust Violin

André Richard Sound Direction

Luigi Nono La lontananza nostalgica utopica future for solo violin and tape

read more

Saturday,

03 Sep 2016,
19:00

Philharmonie

Musikfest Berlin

Sat, 03 Sep 2016, 19:00
Philharmonie

Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks

Daniel Harding Conductor

Graham Forbes Valentine Speaker

6 Percussionists of the Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunk

Wolfgang Rihm Tutuguri, Poème dansé for large orchestra, percussion, choir from tape and speaker

read more

Sunday,

04 Sep 2016,
11:00

Chamber Music Hall

Musikfest Berlin

Sun, 04 Sep 2016, 11:00
Chamber Music Hall

GrauSchumacher Piano Duo

Works by Ferruccio Busoni

read more

Sunday,

04 Sep 2016,
13:00

Kunstbibliothek – Staatliche Museen zu Berlin

Musikfest Berlin

Sun, 04 Sep 2016, 13:00
Kunstbibliothek – Staatliche Museen zu Berlin

Opening of the exhibition – BUSONI. Freiheit für die Tonkunst!

read more

Sunday,

04 Sep 2016,
19:00

Philharmonie

Musikfest Berlin

Sun, 04 Sep 2016, 19:00
Philharmonie

The John Wilson Orchestra and Special Guests

John Wilson Direction

read more

Monday,

05 Sep 2016,
19:00

Chamber Music Hall

Musikfest Berlin

Mon, 05 Sep 2016, 19:00
Chamber Music Hall

Danish String Quartet

Works by Per Nørgård, Dmitri Shostakovich and Ludwig van Beethoven

read more

Monday,

05 Sep 2016,
21:30

Chamber Music Hall

Musikfest Berlin

Mon, 05 Sep 2016, 21:30
Chamber Music Hall

Danish String Quartet

Works by Per Nørgård, Dmitri Shostakovich and Ludwig van Beethoven

read more

Tuesday,

06 Sep 2016,
20:00

Philharmonie

Musikfest Berlin

Tue, 06 Sep 2016, 20:00
Philharmonie

Münchner Philharmoniker

Valery Gergiev Conductor

Alexei Petrenko Speaker

Works by Galina Ustvolskaya and Dmitri Shostakovich

read more

Wednesday,

07 Sep 2016,
20:00

Philharmonie

Musikfest Berlin

Wed, 07 Sep 2016, 20:00
Philharmonie

Orchester der Deutschen Oper Berlin

Donald Runnicles Conductor

Siobhan Stagg Soprano (Sfærernes Musik)

Anja Harteros (Sieglinde)

Peter Seiffert (Siegmund)

Georg Zeppenfeld (Hunding)

Chor der Deutschen Oper Berlin

William Spaulding Chorus Master

Works by Rued Langgaard and Richard Wagner

read more

Thursday,

08 Sep 2016,
20:00

Philharmonie

Musikfest Berlin

Thu, 08 Sep 2016, 20:00
Philharmonie

Konzerthausorchester Berlin

Iván Fischer Conductor

Julia Fischer Violin

Works by Hans Werner Henze and Anton Bruckner

read more

Friday,

09 Sep 2016,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: H

Fri, 09 Sep 2016, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Andris Nelsons Conductor

Works by Claude Debussy, Edgard Varèse and Hector Berlioz

read more

Friday,

09 Sep 2016,
20:00

Haus der Berliner Festspiele

Musikfest Berlin

Fri, 09 Sep 2016, 20:00
Haus der Berliner Festspiele

Ensemble intercontemporain

Matthias Pintscher Conductor

Clément Saunier Trumpet

Jean-Christophe Vervoitte Horn

33 1/3 Collective Video and kinetic sculpture

Works by Matthias Pintscher and Wolfgang Rihm

read more

Saturday,

10 Sep 2016,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: Sonderkonzert - Sonderkonzerte

Sat, 10 Sep 2016, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Andris Nelsons Conductor

Works by Claude Debussy, Edgard Varèse and Hector Berlioz

read more

Saturday,

10 Sep 2016,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Musikfest Berlin

Sat, 10 Sep 2016, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

For the association MitMachMusik – Ein Weg zur Integration von Flüchtlingskindern e.V.

Artemis Quartett

Kolja Blacher Violin

Jens Peter Maintz Cello

Özgür Aydin Piano

Raymond Curfs, Mark Haeldermans, Lukas Böhm Percussion

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven and Dmitri Shostakovich

read more

Sunday,

11 Sep 2016,
11:00

Philharmonie

Musikfest Berlin

Sun, 11 Sep 2016, 11:00
Philharmonie

Junge Deutsche Philharmonie

Jonathan Nott Conductor

Pekka Kuusisto Violin

Paul Jeukendrup Sound Direction

Works by Edgar Varèse, György Ligeti and Ludwig van Beethoven

read more

Sunday,

11 Sep 2016,
17:00

Großer Sendesaal des rbb im Haus des Rundfunks

Musikfest Berlin

Sun, 11 Sep 2016, 17:00
Großer Sendesaal des rbb im Haus des Rundfunks

Artur Schnabel - homage in works, letters, images

Szymanowski Quartet

Agata Szymczewska Violin, Grzegorz Kotów Violin, Vladimir Mykytka Viola, Marcin Sieniawski Cello

Udo Samel

Markus Pawlik Piano

Dietrich Henschel Baritone

Matthew Mishory

Works by Artur Schnabel

read more

Sunday,

11 Sep 2016,
20:00

Philharmonie

Musikfest Berlin

Sun, 11 Sep 2016, 20:00
Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin

Jakub Hrůša Conductor

Robyn Schulkowsky Percussion

Works by György Ligeti, Olga Neuwirth and Antonín Dvořák

read more

Monday,

12 Sep 2016,
19:00

Chamber Music Hall

Musikfest Berlin

Mon, 12 Sep 2016, 19:00
Chamber Music Hall

Hommage à Pierre Boulez

Pierre-Laurent Aimard Piano

Tamara Stefanovich Piano

Works by Pierre Boulez

read more

Tuesday,

13 Sep 2016,
20:00

Philharmonie

Musikfest Berlin

Tue, 13 Sep 2016, 20:00
Philharmonie

Orquesta Sinfónica Simón Bolívar

Gustavo Dudamel Conductor

Works by Heitor Villa-Lobos and Olivier Messiaen

read more

Wednesday,

14 Sep 2016,
20:00

Philharmonie

Musikfest Berlin

Wed, 14 Sep 2016, 20:00
Philharmonie

Bayerisches Staatsorchester

Kirill Petrenko Conductor

Works by György Ligeti, Béla Bartók and Richard Strauss

read more

Thursday,

15 Sep 2016,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: A

Thu, 15 Sep 2016, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

John Adams Conductor

Leila Josefowicz Violin

Works by John Adams

read more

Friday,

16 Sep 2016,
18:30

Konzerthaus Berlin

Musikfest Berlin

Fri, 16 Sep 2016, 18:30
Konzerthaus Berlin

Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin

Frank Strobel Conductor

Marina Prudenskaya Mezzo-Soprano

Alexander Vinogradov Bass

3 Kinderstimmen

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Rustan Samedov Chorus Master

Sergei Prokofiev (Ivan the Terrible) Film epos by Sergei Eisenstein, Music by Sergei Prokofjev for soloists, choir and orchestra op. 116

read more

Friday,

16 Sep 2016,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: B

Fri, 16 Sep 2016, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

John Adams Conductor

Leila Josefowicz Violin

Works by John Adams

read more

Saturday,

17 Sep 2016,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: G

Sat, 17 Sep 2016, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

John Adams Conductor

Leila Josefowicz Violin

Works by John Adams

read more

Saturday,

17 Sep 2016,
19:00

Chamber Music Hall

Musikfest Berlin

Sat, 17 Sep 2016, 19:00
Chamber Music Hall

Ensemble Resonanz

Enno Poppe Conductor

Tabea Zimmermann Viola

Saerom Park Cello

Thomas Meixner Percussion

Works by Franz Schubert, Enno Poppe and Rebecca Saunders

read more

Sunday,

18 Sep 2016,
20:00

Haus der Berliner Festspiele

Musikfest Berlin

Sun, 18 Sep 2016, 20:00
Haus der Berliner Festspiele

Ensemble Musikfabrik

Dirk Rothbrust Drumset

Michael Leibundgut Bass

Works by Edgar Varèse, Frank Zappa and Edgard Varèse

read more

Monday,

19 Sep 2016,
20:00

Philharmonie

Musikfest Berlin

Mon, 19 Sep 2016, 20:00
Philharmonie

Staatskapelle Berlin

Daniel Barenboim Conductor

Catherine Wyn-Rogers (replacing Sarah Connolly) Mezzo-Soprano

Andrew Staples (replacing Jonas Kaufmann) Tenor

Thomas Hampson Bass

Staatsopernchor

RIAS Kammerchor

Martin Wright Chorus Master

Edward Elgar The Dream of Gerontius op. 38

read more

Tuesday,

20 Sep 2016,
20:00

Philharmonie

Musikfest Berlin

Tue, 20 Sep 2016, 20:00
Philharmonie

Staatskapelle Berlin

Daniel Barenboim Conductor

Catherine Wyn-Rogers (replacing Sarah Connolly) Mezzo-Soprano

Andrew Staples (replacing Jonas Kaufmann) Tenor

Thomas Hampson Bass

Staatsopernchor

RIAS Kammerchor

Martin Wright Chorus Master

Edward Elgar The Dream of Gerontius op. 38

read more