Season 2010/2011


September 2016

Friday,

02 Sep 2016,
19:00

Chamber Music Hall

Musikfest Berlin

Fri, 02 Sep 2016, 19:00
Chamber Music Hall

GrauSchumacher Piano Duo

Philippe Manoury, Thomas Göpfer Sound Direction

Philippe Manoury Le Temps, mode d’emploi for two pianos and electronics

read more

Friday,

02 Sep 2016,
21:30

Chamber Music Hall

Musikfest Berlin

Fri, 02 Sep 2016, 21:30
Chamber Music Hall

Isabelle Faust Violin

André Richard Sound Direction

Luigi Nono La lontananza nostalgica utopica future for solo violin and tape

read more

Saturday,

03 Sep 2016,
19:00

Philharmonie

Musikfest Berlin

Sat, 03 Sep 2016, 19:00
Philharmonie

Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks

Daniel Harding Conductor

Graham Forbes Valentine Speaker

6 Percussionists of the Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunk

Wolfgang Rihm Tutuguri, Poème dansé for large orchestra, percussion, choir from tape and speaker

read more watch online

Sunday,

04 Sep 2016,
11:00

Chamber Music Hall

Musikfest Berlin

Sun, 04 Sep 2016, 11:00
Chamber Music Hall

GrauSchumacher Piano Duo

Works by Ferruccio Busoni

read more

Sunday,

04 Sep 2016,
13:00

Kunstbibliothek – Staatliche Museen zu Berlin

Musikfest Berlin

Sun, 04 Sep 2016, 13:00
Kunstbibliothek – Staatliche Museen zu Berlin

Opening of the exhibition – BUSONI. Freiheit für die Tonkunst!

read more

Sunday,

04 Sep 2016,
19:00

Philharmonie

Musikfest Berlin

Sun, 04 Sep 2016, 19:00
Philharmonie

The John Wilson Orchestra and Special Guests

John Wilson Direction

read more watch online

Monday,

05 Sep 2016,
19:00

Chamber Music Hall

Musikfest Berlin

Mon, 05 Sep 2016, 19:00
Chamber Music Hall

Danish String Quartet

Works by Per Nørgård, Dmitri Shostakovich and Ludwig van Beethoven

read more

Monday,

05 Sep 2016,
21:30

Chamber Music Hall

Musikfest Berlin

Mon, 05 Sep 2016, 21:30
Chamber Music Hall

Danish String Quartet

Works by Per Nørgård, Dmitri Shostakovich and Ludwig van Beethoven

read more

Tuesday,

06 Sep 2016,
20:00

Philharmonie

Musikfest Berlin

Tue, 06 Sep 2016, 20:00
Philharmonie

Münchner Philharmoniker

Valery Gergiev Conductor

Alexei Petrenko Speaker

Works by Galina Ustvolskaya and Dmitri Shostakovich

read more watch online

Wednesday,

07 Sep 2016,
20:00

Philharmonie

Musikfest Berlin

Wed, 07 Sep 2016, 20:00
Philharmonie

Orchester der Deutschen Oper Berlin

Donald Runnicles Conductor

Siobhan Stagg Soprano (Sfærernes Musik)

Anja Harteros (Sieglinde)

Peter Seiffert (Siegmund)

Georg Zeppenfeld (Hunding)

Chor der Deutschen Oper Berlin

William Spaulding Chorus Master

Works by Rued Langgaard and Richard Wagner

read more

Thursday,

08 Sep 2016,
20:00

Philharmonie

Musikfest Berlin

Thu, 08 Sep 2016, 20:00
Philharmonie

Konzerthausorchester Berlin

Iván Fischer Conductor

Julia Fischer Violin

Works by Hans Werner Henze and Anton Bruckner

read more watch online

Friday,

09 Sep 2016,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: H

Fri, 09 Sep 2016, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Andris Nelsons Conductor

Works by Claude Debussy, Edgard Varèse and Hector Berlioz

read more

Friday,

09 Sep 2016,
20:00

Haus der Berliner Festspiele

Musikfest Berlin

Fri, 09 Sep 2016, 20:00
Haus der Berliner Festspiele

Ensemble intercontemporain

Matthias Pintscher Conductor

Clément Saunier Trumpet

Jean-Christophe Vervoitte Horn

33 1/3 Collective Video and kinetic sculpture

Works by Matthias Pintscher and Wolfgang Rihm

read more

Saturday,

10 Sep 2016,
19:00

Philharmonie

Sonderkonzert Serie: - Sonderkonzerte

Sat, 10 Sep 2016, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Andris Nelsons Conductor

Works by Claude Debussy, Edgard Varèse and Hector Berlioz

read more watch online

Saturday,

10 Sep 2016,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Musikfest Berlin

Sat, 10 Sep 2016, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

For the association MitMachMusik – Ein Weg zur Integration von Flüchtlingskindern e.V.

Artemis Quartett

Kolja Blacher Violin

Jens Peter Maintz Cello

Özgür Aydin Piano

Raymond Curfs, Mark Haeldermans, Lukas Böhm Percussion

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven and Dmitri Shostakovich

read more

Sunday,

11 Sep 2016,
11:00

Philharmonie

Musikfest Berlin

Sun, 11 Sep 2016, 11:00
Philharmonie

Junge Deutsche Philharmonie

Jonathan Nott Conductor

Pekka Kuusisto Violin

Paul Jeukendrup Sound Direction

Works by Edgar Varèse, György Ligeti and Ludwig van Beethoven

read more watch online

Sunday,

11 Sep 2016,
17:00

Großer Sendesaal des rbb im Haus des Rundfunks

Musikfest Berlin

Sun, 11 Sep 2016, 17:00
Großer Sendesaal des rbb im Haus des Rundfunks

Artur Schnabel - homage in works, letters, images

Szymanowski Quartet

Agata Szymczewska Violin, Grzegorz Kotów Violin, Vladimir Mykytka Viola, Marcin Sieniawski Cello

Udo Samel

Markus Pawlik Piano

Dietrich Henschel Baritone

Matthew Mishory

Works by Artur Schnabel

read more

Sunday,

11 Sep 2016,
20:00

Philharmonie

Musikfest Berlin

Sun, 11 Sep 2016, 20:00
Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin

Jakub Hrůša Conductor

Robyn Schulkowsky Percussion

Works by György Ligeti, Olga Neuwirth and Antonín Dvořák

read more

Monday,

12 Sep 2016,
19:00

Chamber Music Hall

Musikfest Berlin

Mon, 12 Sep 2016, 19:00
Chamber Music Hall

Hommage à Pierre Boulez

Pierre-Laurent Aimard Piano

Tamara Stefanovich Piano

Works by Pierre Boulez

read more

Tuesday,

13 Sep 2016,
20:00

Philharmonie

Musikfest Berlin

Tue, 13 Sep 2016, 20:00
Philharmonie

Orquesta Sinfónica Simón Bolívar

Gustavo Dudamel Conductor

Works by Heitor Villa-Lobos and Olivier Messiaen

read more watch online

Wednesday,

14 Sep 2016,
20:00

Philharmonie

Musikfest Berlin

Wed, 14 Sep 2016, 20:00
Philharmonie

Bayerisches Staatsorchester

Kirill Petrenko Conductor

Works by György Ligeti, Béla Bartók and Richard Strauss

read more watch online

Thursday,

15 Sep 2016,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: A

Thu, 15 Sep 2016, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

John Adams Conductor

Leila Josefowicz Violin

Works by John Adams

read more

Friday,

16 Sep 2016,
18:30

Konzerthaus Berlin

Musikfest Berlin

Fri, 16 Sep 2016, 18:30
Konzerthaus Berlin

Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin

Frank Strobel Conductor

Marina Prudenskaya Mezzo-Soprano

Alexander Vinogradov Bass

3 Kinderstimmen

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Rustan Samedov Chorus Master

Sergei Prokofiev (Ivan the Terrible) Film epos by Sergei Eisenstein, Music by Sergei Prokofjev for soloists, choir and orchestra op. 116

read more

Friday,

16 Sep 2016,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: B

Fri, 16 Sep 2016, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

John Adams Conductor

Leila Josefowicz Violin

Works by John Adams

read more

Saturday,

17 Sep 2016,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: G

Sat, 17 Sep 2016, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

John Adams Conductor

Leila Josefowicz Violin

Works by John Adams

read more watch online

Saturday,

17 Sep 2016,
19:00

Chamber Music Hall

Musikfest Berlin

Sat, 17 Sep 2016, 19:00
Chamber Music Hall

Ensemble Resonanz

Enno Poppe Conductor

Tabea Zimmermann Viola

Saerom Park Cello

Thomas Meixner Percussion

Works by Franz Schubert, Enno Poppe and Rebecca Saunders

read more

Sunday,

18 Sep 2016,
20:00

Haus der Berliner Festspiele

Musikfest Berlin

Sun, 18 Sep 2016, 20:00
Haus der Berliner Festspiele

Ensemble Musikfabrik

Dirk Rothbrust Drumset

Michael Leibundgut Bass

Works by Edgar Varèse, Frank Zappa and Edgard Varèse

read more

Monday,

19 Sep 2016,
20:00

Philharmonie

Musikfest Berlin

Mon, 19 Sep 2016, 20:00
Philharmonie

Staatskapelle Berlin

Daniel Barenboim Conductor

Catherine Wyn-Rogers (replacing Sarah Connolly) Mezzo-Soprano

Andrew Staples (replacing Jonas Kaufmann) Tenor

Thomas Hampson Bass

Staatsopernchor

RIAS Kammerchor

Martin Wright Chorus Master

Edward Elgar The Dream of Gerontius op. 38

read more

Tuesday,

20 Sep 2016,
20:00

Philharmonie

Musikfest Berlin

Tue, 20 Sep 2016, 20:00
Philharmonie

Staatskapelle Berlin

Daniel Barenboim Conductor

Catherine Wyn-Rogers (replacing Sarah Connolly) Mezzo-Soprano

Andrew Staples (replacing Jonas Kaufmann) Tenor

Thomas Hampson Bass

Staatsopernchor

RIAS Kammerchor

Martin Wright Chorus Master

Edward Elgar The Dream of Gerontius op. 38

read more

August 2017

Thursday,

31 Aug 2017,
19:00

Philharmonie

Musikfest Berlin

Thu, 31 Aug 2017, 19:00
Philharmonie

Staatskapelle Berlin

Daniel Barenboim conductor

Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 8 in C minor (Edition Robert Haas, 1939)

read more

September 2017

Friday,

01 Sep 2017,
19:00

Chamber Music Hall

Musikfest Berlin

Fri, 01 Sep 2017, 19:00
Chamber Music Hall

Isabelle Faust violin

Kristian Bezuidenhout forte piano

Works by Johann Sebastian Bach, Johann Jacob Froberger, Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber and Louis Couperin

read more

Saturday,

02 Sep 2017,
19:00

Philharmonie

Musikfest Berlin

Sat, 02 Sep 2017, 19:00
Philharmonie

Monteverdi Choir

Sir Sir John Eliot Gardiner conductor

Krystian Adam tenor

Elsa Rooke stage direction

Claudio Monteverdi L’Orfeo, Favola in musica in one prologue and five acts Semi-Staged Performance

read more

Sunday,

03 Sep 2017,
11:00

Chamber Music Hall

Musikfest Berlin

Sun, 03 Sep 2017, 11:00
Chamber Music Hall

Ilya Gringolts violin

Works by Salvatore Sciarrino and Nicolò Paganini

read more

Sunday,

03 Sep 2017,
15:00

Italian Institute of Culture, Berlin

Musikfest Berlin

Sun, 03 Sep 2017, 15:00
Italian Institute of Culture, Berlin

Critics’ Quartet of the German Record Critics’ Award e.V.

Olaf Wilhelmer presentation

read more

Sunday,

03 Sep 2017,
19:00

Philharmonie

Musikfest Berlin

Sun, 03 Sep 2017, 19:00
Philharmonie

Monteverdi Choir

Sir Sir John Eliot Gardiner conductor

Furio Zanasi tenor

weitere Solisten

Elsa Rooke stage direction

Claudio Monteverdi Il ritorno d’Ulisse in patria, Tragedia di lieto fine half scenic Performance

read more

Monday,

04 Sep 2017,
19:00

Chamber Music Hall

Musikfest Berlin

Mon, 04 Sep 2017, 19:00
Chamber Music Hall

Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin

Bernhard Forck direction

Sunhae Im soprano

Jakob von Uexküll Redner

Works by Marco Uccelini, Claudio Monteverdi, Salamone Rossi, Antonio Sartorio, Alessandro Stradella, Johann Rosenmüller and Francesco Cavalli

read more

Tuesday,

05 Sep 2017,
19:00

Philharmonie

Musikfest Berlin

Tue, 05 Sep 2017, 19:00
Philharmonie

Monteverdi Choir choir

English Baroque Soloists

Sir Sir John Eliot Gardiner conductor

Hana Blažíková soprano

weitere Solisten

Elsa Rooke stage direction

Claudio Monteverdi L’incoronazione di Poppea, Opera musicale Semi-Staged Perfomance

read more

Wednesday,

06 Sep 2017,
20:00

Philharmonie

Musikfest Berlin

Wed, 06 Sep 2017, 20:00
Philharmonie

Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra Amsterdam

Daniele Gatti conductor

Works by Carl Maria von Weber, Wolfgang Rihm and Anton Bruckner

read more

Thursday,

07 Sep 2017,
20:00

Philharmonie

Musikfest Berlin

Thu, 07 Sep 2017, 20:00
Philharmonie

Orchestra MusicAeterna

Teodor Currentzis conductor

Julia Lezhneva soprano

Catriona Morison mezzo-soprano

Thomas Cooley tenor

Tareq Nazmi bass

Vitaly Polonsky chorus master

Works by Thomas Tallis, Alfred Schnittke, Henry Purcell, György Ligeti and Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

read more

Friday,

08 Sep 2017,
20:00

Philharmonie

Musikfest Berlin

Fri, 08 Sep 2017, 20:00
Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin

Christoph Eschenbach conductor

Hanna-Elisabeth Müller soprano

Sir Tzimon Barto piano

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Wolfgang Rihm and Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy

read more

Saturday,

09 Sep 2017,
19:00

Chamber Music Hall

Musikfest Berlin

Sat, 09 Sep 2017, 19:00
Chamber Music Hall

Ensemble Musikfabrik

Enno Poppe conductor

Donatienne Michel-Dansac soprano

Andrew Watts Countertenor

Paul Jeukendrup Klangregie

Harrison Birtwistle direction

Works by Rebecca Saunders, Harrison Birtwistle and John Dowland

read more

Sunday,

10 Sep 2017,
11:00

Chamber Music Hall

Musikfest Berlin

Sun, 10 Sep 2017, 11:00
Chamber Music Hall

Soloists of the Ensemble Musikfabrik

read more

Sunday,

10 Sep 2017,
17:00

Akademie der Künste, Pariser Platz

Musikfest Berlin

Sun, 10 Sep 2017, 17:00
Akademie der Künste, Pariser Platz

Isang Yun 100: In conversation

Eun-Jeung Lee Institute for Korea Studies, FU Berlin

Liana Kang-Schmitz political scientist

Roswitha Staege Musician

Doris Hertrampf ambassador a.D., chairperson of the German-Korean Society Berlin-Brandenburg

Walter-Wolfgang Sparrer International Isang Yun Society e.V.

Stefan Buchen NDR Hamburg, Presentation

read more

Monday,

11 Sep 2017,
20:00

Philharmonie

Musikfest Berlin

Mon, 11 Sep 2017, 20:00
Philharmonie

SWR Symphonieorchester

Peter Rundel conductor

Jörg Widmann clarinet

Experimentalstudio des SWR

SWR Vokalensemble Stuttgart

Michael Alber chorus master

Mojca Erdmann soprano

Jenny Carlstedt mezzo-soprano

Robin Tritschler tenor

Works by Robert Schumann, Mark Andre, Nicola Vicentino, Luca Marenzio and Luigi Nono

read more

Tuesday,

12 Sep 2017,
20:00

Philharmonie

Musikfest Berlin

Tue, 12 Sep 2017, 20:00
Philharmonie

Konzerthausorchester Berlin

Iván Fischer conductor

Works by Gustav Mahler

read more

Tuesday,

12 Sep 2017,
20:00

Konzerthaus Berlin, Werner-Otto-Saal

Musikfest Berlin

Tue, 12 Sep 2017, 20:00
Konzerthaus Berlin, Werner-Otto-Saal

Isang Yun 100

Minguet Quartett

Stefan Hussong Accordion

Christian Jost Presentation

Isang Yun Concertino for accordion and string quartet

read more

Wednesday,

13 Sep 2017,
20:00

Philharmonie

Musikfest Berlin

Wed, 13 Sep 2017, 20:00
Philharmonie

Orchestra Filarmonica della Scala

Riccardo Chailly conductor

Leonidas Kavakos violin

Works by Johannes Brahms and Giuseppe Verdi

read more

Friday,

15 Sep 2017,
19:00

Pierre Boulez Concert Hall

Musikfest Berlin

Fri, 15 Sep 2017, 19:00
Pierre Boulez Concert Hall

RIAS Kammerchor

Justin Doyle Direction

Dorothee Mields Soprano

Hannah Morrison Soprano

Thomas Hobbs Tenor

Andrew Staples Tenor

Capella de la Torre, Katharina Bäuml

Claudio Monteverdi Vespro della Beata Vergine

read more

Friday,

15 Sep 2017,
21:30

St. Hedwig's Cathedral

Musikfest Berlin

Fri, 15 Sep 2017, 21:30
St. Hedwig's Cathedral

Members of the Capella de la Torre

RIAS Kammerchor

Justin Doyle Direction

Claudio Monteverdi Missa da Capella In illo tempore

read more

Saturday,

16 Sep 2017,
15:30

St. Hedwig's Cathedral

Musikfest Berlin

Sat, 16 Sep 2017, 15:30
St. Hedwig's Cathedral

Members of the Capella de la Torre

RIAS Kammerchor

Justin Doyle Direction

Claudio Monteverdi Missa da Capella In illo tempore

read more

Saturday,

16 Sep 2017,
17:30

Pierre Boulez Concert Hall

Musikfest Berlin

Sat, 16 Sep 2017, 17:30
Pierre Boulez Concert Hall

RIAS Kammerchor

Justin Doyle Direction

Dorothee Mields Soprano

Hannah Morrison Soprano

Thomas Hobbs Tenor

Andrew Staples Tenor

Capella de la Torre, Katharina Bäuml

Claudio Monteverdi Vespro della Beata Vergine

read more

Sunday,

17 Sep 2017,
11:00

Konzerthaus Berlin

Musikfest Berlin

Sun, 17 Sep 2017, 11:00
Konzerthaus Berlin

Gyeonggi Philharmonic Orchestra

Shiyeon Sung Conductor

Yeree Suh Soprano

Works by Isang Yun, Toshio Hosokawa and György Ligeti

read more

Sunday,

17 Sep 2017,
14:30

Hermann Wolff Room

Musikfest Berlin

Sun, 17 Sep 2017, 14:30
Hermann Wolff Room

Isang Yun 100: Screening

read more

Sunday,

17 Sep 2017,
16:00

Chamber Music Hall

Musikfest Berlin

Sun, 17 Sep 2017, 16:00
Chamber Music Hall

Ysang 100

Isang Chamber Soloists Berlin:

Chien-Chun Hung flute

Fang-Yu Chung flute

Xiangchen Ji flute

Laura Schreyer flute

Roswitha Staege flute

Birgit Schmieder oboe

Clemens Linder violin

Sunyung Hwang violin

Adele Bitter cello

Holger Groschopp piano

Works by Isang Yun

read more

Sunday,

17 Sep 2017,
20:00

Philharmonie

Musikfest Berlin

Sun, 17 Sep 2017, 20:00
Philharmonie

Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin

Vladimir Jurowski conductor

Christian Tetzlaff violin

Max Hopp speaker

Sven Philipp speaker

Works by Isang Yun, Arnold Schoenberg, Luigi Nono and Ludwig van Beethoven

read more

Monday,

18 Sep 2017,
20:00

Philharmonie

Musikfest Berlin

Mon, 18 Sep 2017, 20:00
Philharmonie

Orchester der Deutschen Oper Berlin

Donald Runnicles conductor

Bryn Terfel bass

Anja Harteros soprano

Allison Oakes soprano

Works by Hector Berlioz and Richard Wagner

read more