Season 2008/2009


September 2016

Tuesday,

20 Sep 2016,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: P - Jazz at Berlin Philharmonic

Tue, 20 Sep 2016, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

BIX – An Homage to Bix Beiderbecke

Echoes of Swing

Shannon Barnett Trombone and Vocals

Mulo Francel C Melody Saxophone and Guitar

Pete York Drums and Vocals

Henning Gailing Double Bass

Special Guest: Émile Parisien Soprano Saxophone

read more

Wednesday,

28 Sep 2016,
19:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music

Wed, 28 Sep 2016, 19:00
Chamber Music Hall

face to face

Orchester des Musikgymnasiums Schloss Belvedere – Hochbegabtenzentrum der Hochschule für Musik »Franz Liszt« Weimar

Jörg Brückner Horn

Joan Pagès Valls Conductor

Babette Conrady Presentation

Works by György Ligeti, Gordon Jacob and Felix Mendelssohn

read more

October 2016

Sunday,

02 Oct 2016,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: V - Singers – The World of Vocal Music

Sun, 02 Oct 2016, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Christian Gerhaher Baritone

Gerold Huber Piano

Works by Antonín Dvořák and Robert Schumann

read more

Wednesday,

05 Oct 2016,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: U - Piano

Wed, 05 Oct 2016, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Daniil Trifonov Piano

Works by Robert Schumann, Dmitri Shostakovich and Igor Stravinsky

read more

Sunday,

09 Oct 2016,
16:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: S - The Philharmonic Salon

Sun, 09 Oct 2016, 16:00
Chamber Music Hall

Peter Matić Speaker

Cornelia Gartemann Violin

Marlene Ito Violin

Martin von der Nahmer Viola

Jakob Stepp Cello

Michael Hasel Flute

Alexander Bader Clarinet

YaoYao Brandenburg Harmonium

Cordelia Höfer Piano

Götz Teutsch Programme Supervision

read more

Sunday,

16 Oct 2016,
16:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: S - The Philharmonic Salon

Sun, 16 Oct 2016, 16:00
Chamber Music Hall

Peter Matić Speaker

Cornelia Gartemann Violin

Marlene Ito Violin

Martin von der Nahmer Viola

Jakob Stepp Cello

Michael Hasel Flute

Alexander Bader Clarinet

YaoYao Brandenburg Harmonium

Cordelia Höfer Piano

Götz Teutsch Programme Supervision

read more

Wednesday,

19 Oct 2016,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall Exhibition Foyer

Chamber Music

Wed, 19 Oct 2016, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall Exhibition Foyer

Philharmonic Discourse

Igor Levit and

Norbert Lammert in conversation with

Wolfgang Herles

read more

Saturday,

29 Oct 2016,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: Q - Chamber Music Prism

Sat, 29 Oct 2016, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Bolero Berlin

read more

November 2016

Thursday,

10 Nov 2016,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: T - Quartet

Thu, 10 Nov 2016, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Emerson String Quartet

Works by Samuel Barber, Mark-Anthony Turnage and Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

read more

Tuesday,

22 Nov 2016,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: R - Original Sounds

Tue, 22 Nov 2016, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Venice Baroque Orchestra

Giuliano Carmignola Violin

Works by Francesco Geminiani, Benedetto Marcello and Antonio Vivaldi

read more

Saturday,

26 Nov 2016,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: P - Jazz at Berlin Philharmonic

Sat, 26 Nov 2016, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Alpine Jazz

Christian Zehnder Vocals and Wippkordeon

Rom Schaerer Eberle Trio

Matthias Loibner Hurdy-Gurdy

Christof Dienz Zither

Andreas Martin Hofmeir Tuba

Gregor Hilbe Drums, Percussion and Electronics

read more

Tuesday,

29 Nov 2016,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: U - Piano

Tue, 29 Nov 2016, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Marc-André Hamelin Piano

Works by Joseph Haydn, Samuil Feinberg, Ludwig van Beethoven, Alexander Scriabin and Frédéric Chopin

read more

December 2016

Thursday,

01 Dec 2016,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Non-subscription concert chamber music

Thu, 01 Dec 2016, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

In memoriam Aurèle Nicolet (1926-2016)

Flutist of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Works by Joseph Bodin de Boismortier, Jörg Widmann, Pierre Boulez, Elliott Carter, Johann Sebastian Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach, Edgard Varèse, Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach and Claude Debussy

read more

Wednesday,

07 Dec 2016,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: V - Singers – The World of Vocal Music

Wed, 07 Dec 2016, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Gerald Finley Bass Baritone

Antonio Pappano Piano

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven, Franz Liszt, Ottorino Respighi, Maurice Ravel, Dmitri Shostakovich and Paolo Tosti

read more

Sunday,

11 Dec 2016,
16:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: Q - Chamber Music Prism

Sun, 11 Dec 2016, 16:00
Chamber Music Hall

The 14 Berlin Flutists

Andreas Blau Direction

Klaus Wallendorf Presentation

read more

Tuesday,

13 Dec 2016,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall Exhibition Foyer

Chamber Music

Tue, 13 Dec 2016, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall Exhibition Foyer

Philharmonic Discourse

Daniel Ender in conversation with

Christoph Stölzl

Scholars of the Orchestra Academy of Berliner Philharmoniker play works by Richard Strauss

read more

January 2017

Friday,

06 Jan 2017,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: O - András Schiff

Fri, 06 Jan 2017, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Sir András Schiff Piano

Works by Johann Sebastian Bach, Béla Bartók, Leoš Janáček and Robert Schumann

read more

Monday,

23 Jan 2017,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: R - Original Sounds

Mon, 23 Jan 2017, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Hespèrion XXI

Tembembe Ensamble Continuo

read more

Tuesday,

24 Jan 2017,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: P - Jazz at Berlin Philharmonic

Tue, 24 Jan 2017, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Art of Duo

Paolo Fresu Trumpet

Jan Lundgren Piano

Lars Danielsson Double Bass and Cello

Dieter Ilg Double Bass

Philip Catherine Guitar

Larry Coryell Guitar

read more

Please note: venue changed to Chamber Music Hall

Wednesday,

25 Jan 2017,
18:30

Hermann Wolff Room

Chamber Music

Wed, 25 Jan 2017, 18:30
Hermann Wolff Room

Pre-Concert Talk

John Adams in conversation with

Susanne Stähr

Majella Stockhausen Piano

Holger Groschopp Piano

John Adams Hallelujah Junction for two pianos

read more

Sunday,

29 Jan 2017,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: T - Quartet

Sun, 29 Jan 2017, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Philharmonia Quartett

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven and Dmitri Shostakovich

read more

February 2017

Sunday,

05 Feb 2017,
16:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: S - The Philharmonic Salon

Sun, 05 Feb 2017, 16:00
Chamber Music Hall

Stefan Kaminski Speaker

Varian Fry Quartett

Philipp Bohnen Violin, Marlene Ito Violin, Martin von der Nahmer Viola, Rachel Helleur Cello

Jelka Weber Flute

Cordelia Höfer Fortepiano

Götz Teutsch Programme Supervision

read more

Sunday,

12 Feb 2017,
16:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: S - The Philharmonic Salon

Sun, 12 Feb 2017, 16:00
Chamber Music Hall

Stefan Kaminski Speaker

Varian Fry Quartett

Philipp Bohnen Violin, Marlene Ito Violin, Martin von der Nahmer Viola, Rachel Helleur Cello

Jelka Weber Flute

Cordelia Höfer Fortepiano

Götz Teutsch Programme Supervision

read more

Sunday,

19 Feb 2017,
11:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: O - András Schiff

Sun, 19 Feb 2017, 11:00
Chamber Music Hall

Sir András Schiff Piano

Works by Johann Sebastian Bach, Béla Bartók, Leoš Janáček and Robert Schumann

read more

Monday,

20 Feb 2017,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: Q - Chamber Music Prism

Mon, 20 Feb 2017, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Christian Brückner Speaker

Corinna Harfouch Speaker

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Fredi Müller Celesta and Percussion

David Müller Production

Thilo Thomas Krigar Odyssey – A literary journey from Homer to Kazantzakis in musical images

read more

March 2017

Wednesday,

08 Mar 2017,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: R - Original Sounds

Wed, 08 Mar 2017, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Hana Blažíková Soprano

Barbora Kabátková Soprano

Alex Potter Countertenor

Charles Daniels Tenor

Harry van der Kamp Bass

Concerto Melante

Phantasm

Dieterich Buxtehude Cantatas from Membra Jesu Nostri BuxWV 75 alternating with English Viol Music from the 16th and 17th Centuries

read more

Monday,

13 Mar 2017,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: Q - Chamber Music Prism

Mon, 13 Mar 2017, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Percussionists of the Berliner Philharmoniker

read more

Wednesday,

15 Mar 2017,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: T - Quartet

Wed, 15 Mar 2017, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Varian Fry Quartett

Andreas Ottensamer Clarinet

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Franz Danzi and Maurice Ravel

read more

Tuesday,

28 Mar 2017,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall Exhibition Foyer

Chamber Music

Tue, 28 Mar 2017, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall Exhibition Foyer

Philharmonic Discourse

Ulrich Matthes Reading

Andreas Donat plays works by Richard Wagner and Ludwig van Beethoven

read more

April 2017
This programme was postponed from 1 March 2017.

Monday,

03 Apr 2017,
20:00

Philharmonie

Chamber Music | Serie: U - Piano

Mon, 03 Apr 2017, 20:00
Philharmonie

Maurizio Pollini Piano

Works by Frédéric Chopin

read more

Please note: the Berlin Philharmonic Brass concert has been cancelled and will now take place at a later date.

Sunday,

23 Apr 2017,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: Q - Chamber Music Prism

Sun, 23 Apr 2017, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Berlin Philharmonic Brass

Jan Schlichte Percussion

read more

Tuesday,

25 Apr 2017,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: T - Quartet

Tue, 25 Apr 2017, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Tetzlaff Quartett

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Alban Berg and Franz Schubert

read more

May 2017

Sunday,

07 May 2017,
16:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: S - The Philharmonic Salon

Sun, 07 May 2017, 16:00
Chamber Music Hall

Rufus Beck Speaker

Scharoun Ensemble Berlin

Cordelia Höfer Piano

Götz Teutsch Programme Supervision

read more

Thursday,

11 May 2017,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: O - András Schiff

Thu, 11 May 2017, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Sir András Schiff Piano

Works by Johann Sebastian Bach, Béla Bartók, Leoš Janáček and Robert Schumann

read more

Sunday,

14 May 2017,
16:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: S - The Philharmonic Salon

Sun, 14 May 2017, 16:00
Chamber Music Hall

Rufus Beck Speaker

Scharoun Ensemble Berlin

Cordelia Höfer Piano

Götz Teutsch Programme Supervision

read more

Wednesday,

17 May 2017,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall Exhibition Foyer

Chamber Music

Wed, 17 May 2017, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall Exhibition Foyer

Philharmonic Discourse

Jens Malte Fischer in conversation with

Tilman Krause

Scholars of the Orchestra Academy of the Berliner Philharmoniker play works by Johannes Brahms and other composers

read more

Wednesday,

24 May 2017,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: T - Quartet

Wed, 24 May 2017, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Jerusalem Quartet

Sir András Schiff Piano

Works by Franz Schubert, Mieczysław Weinberg and Johannes Brahms

read more

To allow technical crew time to set up the stage, the performance will begin at 20.30 instead of 20.00.

Tuesday,

30 May 2017,
20:30

Philharmonie

Chamber Music | Serie: V - Singers – The World of Vocal Music

Tue, 30 May 2017, 20:30
Philharmonie

Joyce DiDonato Mezzo-Soprano

Ensemble Il pomo d'oro

Maxim Emelyanychev Conductor and Harpsichord

Manuel Palazzo Choreographer and Dancer

Ralf Pleger Stage Direction

Henning Blum Light Design

Yousef Iskandar Video Design

read more

June 2017

Monday,

12 Jun 2017,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: R - Original Sounds

Mon, 12 Jun 2017, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin

Georg Kallweit Violin and Direction

Works by Marin Marais, Michel-Richard de Lalande, Georg Philipp Telemann and George Frideric Handel

read more

Monday,

12 Jun 2017,
20:00

Philharmonie

Chamber Music | Serie: P - Jazz at Berlin Philharmonic

Mon, 12 Jun 2017, 20:00
Philharmonie

Mediterraneo – Italian Night

Stefano Bollani Trio and Guests

Vincent Peirani Accordion

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Geir Lysne Direction

read more

Tuesday,

13 Jun 2017,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Non-subscription concert chamber music

Tue, 13 Jun 2017, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Daishin Kashimoto (replacing Leonidas Kavakos) Violin

Kirill Gerstein Piano

Amihai Grosz Viola

Bruno Delepelaire Cello

Albrecht Mayer Oboe

Stefan Dohr Horn

Works by Robert Schumann and Johannes Brahms

read more

Sunday,

18 Jun 2017,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: U - Piano

Sun, 18 Jun 2017, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Igor Levit Piano

Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations BWV 988

read more

Tuesday,

20 Jun 2017,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: U - Piano

Tue, 20 Jun 2017, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Igor Levit Piano

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven and Frederic Rzewski

read more

Thursday,

22 Jun 2017,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: Q - Chamber Music Prism

Thu, 22 Jun 2017, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Scharoun Ensemble Berlin

Emmanuel Pahud Flute

Thierry Fischer Conductor (Yun, Jarrell)

Works by Isang Yun, Michael Jarrell and Franz Schubert

read more

September 2017

Monday,

18 Sep 2017,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Non-subscription concert chamber music

Mon, 18 Sep 2017, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

ZentralQuartett

Wolf Biermann vocals

Pamela Biermann vocals

read more

Tuesday,

19 Sep 2017,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: Q

Tue, 19 Sep 2017, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Noah Bendix-Balgley violin

Matthew McDonald double bass

Yannick Rafalimanana piano

Bruno Delepelaire cello

Máté Szűcs viola

Works by Krzysztof Penderecki, Paul Hindemith, Claude Debussy and Franz Schubert

read more

Wednesday,

20 Sep 2017,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: P

Wed, 20 Sep 2017, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Jazz at Berlin Philharmonic

Magnus Lindgren flute

Henrik Janson guitar

Lars »Larry« Danielsson Bass Guitar

Daniel Karlsson keyboards

Ida Sand vocals and piano

Per Lindvall drums

Till Brönner Special Guest: and trumpet

read more

October 2017

Monday,

09 Oct 2017,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: T

Mon, 09 Oct 2017, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Armida Quartett

Modigliani Quartett

Martin Funda 1st Violin

Johanna Staemmler 2nd Violin

Teresa Schwamm viola

Peter-Philipp Staemmler cello

Amaury Coeytaux 1st violin

Loïc Rio 2nd violin

Laurent Marfaing viola

François Kieffer cello

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Johannes Brahms and Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy

read more

Sunday,

15 Oct 2017,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: O

Sun, 15 Oct 2017, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Mark Padmore tenor

Hendrik Heilmann piano

Ludwig Quandt cello

Daniel Stabrawa violin

Bettina Sartorius violin

Naoko Shimizu viola

Michael Hasel flute

Dominik Wollenweber oboe

Works by Richard Rodney Bennett, Peter Warlock and Ralph Vaughan Williams

read more

Wednesday,

18 Oct 2017,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: U

Wed, 18 Oct 2017, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Anna Vinnitskaya piano

Works by Sergei Prokofiev, Claude Debussy and Frédéric Chopin

read more

Sunday,

22 Oct 2017,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: R

Sun, 22 Oct 2017, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Concerto Melante playing historical instruments

Raimar Orlovsky Violine und Leitung

Philipp Bohnen violin

Marie Radauer-Plank violin

Ulrich Wolff viola da gamba

Lea Rahel Bader viola da gamba

Kristin von der Goltz cello

Martin Heinze violone

Ophira Zakai Theorbe

Léon Berben organ

Wolfram Arndt Posaune

Gerlinde Sämann soprano

Alex Potter Countertenor

David Munderloh tenor

Dominik Wörner bass baritone

Members of the Vocalconsort Berlin

Christoph Wolff presentation

Works by Franz Tunder, Johann Walter, Dieterich Buxtehude, Georg Philipp Telemann, Dietrich Becker and Johann Sebastian Bach

read more

Sunday,

29 Oct 2017,
16:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: S

Sun, 29 Oct 2017, 16:00
Chamber Music Hall

The Philharmonic Salon

Udo Samel speaker

Noah Bendix-Balgley violin

Marlene Ito violin

Naoko Shimizu viola

Sennu Laine cello

Wenzel Fuchs clarinet

Alan Bern Akkordeon and piano

Cordelia Höfer piano

Götz Teutsch programme supervision

read more

Tuesday,

31 Oct 2017,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: V

Tue, 31 Oct 2017, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Vocalconsort Berlin

Marcus Creed conductor

read more

November 2017

Wednesday,

01 Nov 2017,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: P

Wed, 01 Nov 2017, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Jazz at Berlin Philharmonic

Terri Lyne Carrington Schlagzeug, Gesang und Leitung

Tineke Postma saxophone and co-direction

Céline Bonacina baritone saxophone

Shannon Barnett trombone and vocals

Hildegunn Øiseth trumpet

Anke Helfrich piano

Lisa-Rebecca Wulff double bass

read more

Sunday,

05 Nov 2017,
16:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: S

Sun, 05 Nov 2017, 16:00
Chamber Music Hall

The Philharmonic Salon

Udo Samel speaker

Noah Bendix-Balgley violin

Marlene Ito violin

Naoko Shimizu viola

Sennu Laine cello

Wenzel Fuchs clarinet

Alan Bern Akkordeon and piano

Cordelia Höfer piano

Götz Teutsch programme supervision

read more

Thursday,

16 Nov 2017,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: T

Thu, 16 Nov 2017, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Antoine Tamestit viola

Nicolas Altstaedt cello

Quatuor Ébène

Works by Salvatore Sciarrino, Henri Dutilleux, Quatuor Ébène and Arnold Schoenberg

read more

December 2017

Friday,

01 Dec 2017,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: U

Fri, 01 Dec 2017, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Leif Ove Andsnes piano

Works by Jean Sibelius, Jörg Widmann, Franz Schubert, Ludwig van Beethoven and Frédéric Chopin

read more

Rescheduled from 23 April 2017

Tuesday,

05 Dec 2017,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Non-subscription concert chamber music

Tue, 05 Dec 2017, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Blechbläserensemble der Berliner Philharmoniker

Jan Schlichte drums

read more

Thursday,

07 Dec 2017,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: O

Thu, 07 Dec 2017, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Mark Padmore tenor

Kristijan Bezuidenhout forte piano

Franz Schubert Winterreise, D 911

read more

Wednesday,

13 Dec 2017,
20:00

Philharmonie

Chamber Music | Serie: R

Wed, 13 Dec 2017, 20:00
Philharmonie

Les Arts Florissants

Sir William Christie Leitung und Cembalo

Emmanuelle De Negri soprano

Lucía Martín-Cartón soprano

Carlo Vistoli countertenor

Cyril Auvity tenor

Reinoud Van Mechelen tenor

Cyril Costanzo bass

John Taylor Ward bass

Marc Mauillon bass

Claudio Monteverdi Selva morale e spirituale

read more

Sunday,

17 Dec 2017,
11:00

Philharmonie

Chamber Music | Serie: V

Sun, 17 Dec 2017, 11:00
Philharmonie

Cecilia Bartoli mezzo-soprano

Sol Gabetta cello

Cappella Gabetta Ensemble for Ancient Music

Andrés Gabetta violin

read more

Sunday,

17 Dec 2017,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: T

Sun, 17 Dec 2017, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Berlin Piano Quartet

Works by Gustav Mahler, Robert Schumann and Johannes Brahms

read more

Tuesday,

19 Dec 2017,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: Q

Tue, 19 Dec 2017, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Ensemble Berlin Prag

Dominik Wollenweber oboe

Vilém Veverka oboe

Mor Biron bassoon

Barbara Maria Willi harpsichord

Pavel Nejtek double bass

Ulrich Wolff double bass

Works by Jan Dismas Zelenka, Yun, Isang, Couperin, François and Bach, Johann Sebastian

read more

January 2018

Sunday,

14 Jan 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Chamber Music | Non-subscription concert chamber music

Sun, 14 Jan 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

András Schiff piano

Works by Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy, Ludwig van Beethoven, Johannes Brahms and Johann Sebastian Bach

read more

Wednesday,

24 Jan 2018,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: R

Wed, 24 Jan 2018, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Les Talens Lyriques Ensemble

Christophe Rousset conductor

Works by Georg Philipp Telemann, Jean-Marie Leclair and Jean-Philippe Rameau

read more

Sunday,

28 Jan 2018,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: Q

Sun, 28 Jan 2018, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Bläser der Berliner Philharmoniker

Martin Heinze double bass

Works by Franz Vinzenz Krommer, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Ludwig van Beethoven

read more

February 2018

Monday,

05 Feb 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Chamber Music | Non-subscription concert chamber music

Mon, 05 Feb 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

András Schiff piano

Works by Robert Schumann, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Johannes Brahms, Johann Sebastian Bach and Ludwig van Beethoven

read more

Sunday,

11 Feb 2018,
16:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: S

Sun, 11 Feb 2018, 16:00
Chamber Music Hall

The Philharmonic Salon

Heikko Deutschmann speaker

Mitglieder der Berliner Philharmoniker

Anna Maria Pammer soprano

Cordelia Höfer piano

Götz Teutsch programme supervision

read more

Sunday,

18 Feb 2018,
16:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: S

Sun, 18 Feb 2018, 16:00
Chamber Music Hall

The Philharmonic Salon

Heikko Deutschmann speaker

Mitglieder der Berliner Philharmoniker

Anna Maria Pammer soprano

Cordelia Höfer piano

Götz Teutsch programme supervision

read more

Sunday,

25 Feb 2018,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: Q

Sun, 25 Feb 2018, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

12 Bratschen der Berliner Philharmoniker

Works by Michael Praetorius, Giuseppe Verdi, Gioacchino Rossini, York Bowen, Kenneth Harding, Benjamin James Dale, Max von Weinzierl, Astor Piazzolla and Johann Strauß (Sohn)

read more

March 2018

Tuesday,

06 Mar 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Chamber Music | Serie: U

Tue, 06 Mar 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Maurizio Pollini piano

read more

Monday,

12 Mar 2018,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Non-subscription concert chamber music

Mon, 12 Mar 2018, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Ferdinand Schirach reading

Athenäum Quartett

read more

Friday,

16 Mar 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Chamber Music | Serie: P

Fri, 16 Mar 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Jazz at Berlin Philharmonic

NDR Bigband

Jörg Achim Keller direction

Rolf Kühn clarinet

Émile Parisien saxophone

Christopher Dell vibraphone

Iiro Rantala piano

Lars Danielsson double bass

Jeff Hamilton drums

read more

April 2018

Wednesday,

04 Apr 2018,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Series: V, O

Wed, 04 Apr 2018, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Mark Padmore tenor

Ryan Wigglesworth piano

Allison Cook mezzo-soprano

Members of the Vocalconsort Berlin

Works by Robert Schumann, Ryan Wigglesworth and Leoš Janáček

read more

Monday,

09 Apr 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Chamber Music | Non-subscription concert chamber music

Mon, 09 Apr 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Lang Lang piano

Works by Claude Debussy, Franz Liszt, Isaac Albéniz, Enrique Granados and Manuel de Falla

read more

Tuesday,

10 Apr 2018,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: Q

Tue, 10 Apr 2018, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Yuja Wang piano

Andreas Ottensamer clarinet

Daishin Kashimoto violin

Works by Johannes Brahms, Igor Stravinsky, György Ligeti and Béla Bartók

read more

Sunday,

15 Apr 2018,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: T

Sun, 15 Apr 2018, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Philharmonia Quartett

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Dmitri Shostakovich, Igor Stravinsky and Claude Debussy

read more

Tuesday,

17 Apr 2018,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: R

Tue, 17 Apr 2018, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Il Suonar Parlante

Vittorio Ghielmi direction

Dorothee Oberlinger recorder

Alessandro Tampieri violin

Marcel Comendant cimbalon

Stano Paluch violin

Works by Georg Philipp Telemann, František Jiránek and Johann Gottlieb Graun

read more

May 2018

Sunday,

06 May 2018,
16:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: S

Sun, 06 May 2018, 16:00
Chamber Music Hall

The Philharmonic Salon

Burghart Klaußner speaker

Scharoun Ensemble Berlin

Cordelia Höfer piano

Götz Teutsch programme supervision

read more

Sunday,

13 May 2018,
16:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: S

Sun, 13 May 2018, 16:00
Chamber Music Hall

The Philharmonic Salon

Burghart Klaußner speaker

Scharoun Ensemble Berlin

Cordelia Höfer piano

Götz Teutsch programme supervision

read more

Tuesday,

22 May 2018,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Non-subscription concert chamber music

Tue, 22 May 2018, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Philharmonische Stradivari-Solisten Berlin

read more

Monday,

28 May 2018,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: Q

Mon, 28 May 2018, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Martin Helmchen Piano

Radek Baborák Horn

Brahms-Ensemble

Works by Joseph Haas, Johannes Brahms and Robert Schumann

read more

Tuesday,

29 May 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Chamber Music | Serie: P

Tue, 29 May 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Jazz at Berlin Philharmonic

Michael Wollny Trio

Norwegian Wind Ensemble

Geir Lysne direction

sowie weitere Gäste

read more

June 2018

Friday,

01 Jun 2018,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: U

Fri, 01 Jun 2018, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Yuja Wang piano

read more

Monday,

11 Jun 2018,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: V

Mon, 11 Jun 2018, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Christiane Karg soprano

Michael Nagy baritone

Gerold Huber piano

Hugo Wolf Italienisches Liederbuch (Books 1 and 2)

read more

Wednesday,

13 Jun 2018,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Non-subscription concert chamber music

Wed, 13 Jun 2018, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Daishin Kashimoto violin

Maja Avramovic violin

Joaquín Riquelme García viola

Stephan Koncz cello

Emmanuel Pahud flute

Andreas Ottensamer clarinet

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Antonín Dvořák, Stephan Koncz, Heitor Villa-Lobos and Carl Maria von Weber

read more

Sunday,

17 Jun 2018,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Non-subscription concert chamber music

Sun, 17 Jun 2018, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Elena Bashkirova piano

Philharmonia Klaviertrio Berlin

Violentango – Bratschenquartett der Berliner Philharmoniker

Works by Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky, Ludwig van Beethoven and Astor Piazzolla

read more

Monday,

18 Jun 2018,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: T

Mon, 18 Jun 2018, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Auryn Quartett String Quartet

Alexander Lonquich piano

Carolin Widmann violin

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Ernest Chausson

read more