Season 2003/2004


Filter calendar by:

Go to:
September 2015

Wednesday,

02. Sep 2015
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Musikfest Berlin

Wed, 02. Sep 2015 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Synergy Vocals

Ensemble Modern

Norbert Ommer Sound Direction

Brad Lubman Conductor

Works by John Adams and Wilhelm Reich

read more

Thursday,

03. Sep 2015
19:00

Philharmonie

Musikfest Berlin

Thu, 03. Sep 2015 19:00
Philharmonie

Staatskapelle Berlin

Daniel Barenboim Conductor

Works by Arnold Schoenberg

read more

Friday,

04. Sep 2015
20:00

Philharmonie

Musikfest Berlin

Fri, 04. Sep 2015 20:00
Philharmonie

San Francisco Symphony

Michael Tilson Thomas Conductor

St. Lawrence String Quartet

Works by Arnold Schoenberg, John Adams and Ludwig van Beethoven

read more

Saturday,

05. Sep 2015
17:00

Chamber Music Hall

Musikfest Berlin

Sat, 05. Sep 2015 17:00
Chamber Music Hall

Schumann Quartett

Works by Arnold Schoenberg and Ludwig van Beethoven

read more

Saturday,

05. Sep 2015
20:00

Philharmonie

Musikfest Berlin

Sat, 05. Sep 2015 20:00
Philharmonie

Boston Symphony Orchestra

Andris Nelsons Conductor

Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 6

read more

Sunday,

06. Sep 2015
11:00

Philharmonie

Musikfest Berlin

Sun, 06. Sep 2015 11:00
Philharmonie

Konzerthausorchester Berlin

Iván Fischer Conductor

Philippe Jaroussky Countertenor

Works by Marc-André Dalbavie and Gustav Mahler

read more

Sunday,

06. Sep 2015
20:00

Philharmonie

Musikfest Berlin

Sun, 06. Sep 2015 20:00
Philharmonie

The Israel Philharmonic Orchestra

Zubin Mehta Conductor

Works by Arnold Schoenberg and Gustav Mahler

read more

Monday,

07. Sep 2015
20:00

Philharmonie

Musikfest Berlin

Mon, 07. Sep 2015 20:00
Philharmonie

SWR Sinfonieorchester Baden-Baden und Freiburg

François-Xavier Roth Conductor

Klaus Steffes-Holländer, Matan Porat, Florian Hoelscher, Julia Vogelsänger, Akiko Okabe, Christoph Grund Piano

Works by Iwan Wyschnegradsky, Georg Friedrich Haas and Arnold Schoenberg

read more

Tuesday,

08. Sep 2015
20:00

Philharmonie

Musikfest Berlin

Tue, 08. Sep 2015 20:00
Philharmonie

Orchester und Chor der Deutschen Oper Berlin

Donald Runnicles Conductor

Evelyn Herlitzius

Klaus Florian Vogt

Seth Carico Bass (Klingsor)

Works by Claude Debussy, Marius Constant and Richard Wagner

read more

Wednesday,

09. Sep 2015
18:30

Philharmonie Foyer

Musikfest Berlin

Wed, 09. Sep 2015 18:30
Philharmonie Foyer

Carl Nielsen – Music is Life

read more

Wednesday,

09. Sep 2015
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Musikfest Berlin

Wed, 09. Sep 2015 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Mahler Chamber Orchestra

Thomas Søndergård Conductor

Isabelle Faust Violin

Alexander Melnikov Piano

Works by Carl Nielsen and Alban Berg

read more

Thursday,

10. Sep 2015
18:00

Chamber Music Hall Exhibition Foyer

Musikfest Berlin

Thu, 10. Sep 2015 18:00
Chamber Music Hall Exhibition Foyer

Critics’ Quartet

Ludolf Baucke Freelance Music Critic, Hannoversche Allgemeine and others, Susanne Benda (Stuttgart, Stuttgarter Nachrichten), Eleonore Büning (Frankfurt, Frankfurter Allgemeine Zeitung), Christian Wildhagen (Zürich, Neue Züricher Zeitung)

Olaf Wilhelmer Presentation

read more

Thursday,

10. Sep 2015
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Musikfest Berlin

Thu, 10. Sep 2015 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Emerson String Quartet

Barbara Hannigan Soprano

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven, Anton Webern, Alban Berg and Arnold Schoenberg

read more

Friday,

11. Sep 2015
20:00

Philharmonie

Musikfest Berlin

Fri, 11. Sep 2015 20:00
Philharmonie

Philharmonia Orchestra London

Christoph von Dohnányi Conductor

Carolin Widmann Violin

Works by Charles Ives, Alban Berg and Franz Schubert

read more

Saturday,

12. Sep 2015
17:00

Chamber Music Hall

Musikfest Berlin

Sat, 12. Sep 2015 17:00
Chamber Music Hall

The Danish String Quartet

Works by Carl Nielsen and Ludwig van Beethoven

read more

Saturday,

12. Sep 2015
22:00

Chamber Music Hall

Musikfest Berlin

Sat, 12. Sep 2015 22:00
Chamber Music Hall

Late Night IPPNW Charity Concert

Members of the Staatskapelle Berlin

Works by Franz Schubert

read more

Sunday,

13. Sep 2015
11:00

Chamber Music Hall

Musikfest Berlin

Sun, 13. Sep 2015 11:00
Chamber Music Hall

The Danish String Quartet

Works by Carl Nielsen and Ludwig van Beethoven

read more

Sunday,

13. Sep 2015
17:00

Chamber Music Hall

Musikfest Berlin

Sun, 13. Sep 2015 17:00
Chamber Music Hall

Novus String Quartet

Works by Arnold Schoenberg and Ludwig van Beethoven

read more

Monday,

14. Sep 2015
20:00

Philharmonie

Musikfest Berlin

Mon, 14. Sep 2015 20:00
Philharmonie

Royal Danish Orchestra

Michael Boder Conductor

Magdalena Anna Hofmann Soprano

Works by Per Nørgård, Arnold Schoenberg and Carl Nielsen

read more

Tuesday,

15. Sep 2015
20:00

Philharmonie

Musikfest Berlin

Tue, 15. Sep 2015 20:00
Philharmonie

Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra

Daniel Harding Conductor

Anna Larsson Contralto

Michael Schade Tenor

Works by Harrison Birtwistle and Gustav Mahler

read more

Wednesday,

16. Sep 2015
20:00

Philharmonie

Musikfest Berlin

Wed, 16. Sep 2015 20:00
Philharmonie

Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin

Marek Janowski Conductor

Sabine Puhlmann Soprano

Karen Cargill Mezzo-Soprano

Young Wook Kim Bass

Works by Gustav Mahler, Arnold Schoenberg and Carl Nielsen

read more

Thursday,

17. Sep 2015
20:00

Philharmonie

Musikfest Berlin

Thu, 17. Sep 2015 20:00
Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin

Ingo Metzmacher Conductor

Wiebke Lehmkuhl Contralto (Kindertotenlieder)

Thomas E. Bauer Baritone (Gabriel)

Daniel Behle

Matthias Wohlbrecht

Martin Gantner

Boaz Daniel

Gerhard Siegel Tenor (Monk)

Edda Moser

Yeree Suh

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Anne Kohler Chorus Master

Works by Iannis Xenakis, Gustav Mahler and Arnold Schoenberg

read more

Friday,

18. Sep 2015
10:00

Martin-Gropius-Bau

Musikfest Berlin

Fri, 18. Sep 2015 10:00
Martin-Gropius-Bau

Solistenensemble Kaleidoskop

plus further artists

Susanne Kennedy, Bianca van der Schoot, Suzan Boogaerdt Stage Direction

read more

Friday,

18. Sep 2015
20:00

Haus der Berliner Festspiele

Musikfest Berlin

Fri, 18. Sep 2015 20:00
Haus der Berliner Festspiele

Ensemble Musikfabrik

Ilan Volkov Conductor

Marco Blaauw Trumpet

Merve Kazokoğlu Basset Horn

Fie Schouten Clarinet and Basset Horn

Carl Rosman Clarinet

Bruce Collings Trombone

Kevin Austin Trombone

Paul Jeukendrup Sound Direction

Florence von Gerkan Costumes

Hwan Kim Costumes

Sara Joana Müller Choreography

Lukas Becker Light

Karlheinz Stockhausen Michaels Reise um die Erde, Act II of the opera DONNERSTAG aus LICHT

read more

Saturday,

19. Sep 2015
17:00

Haus der Berliner Festspiele

Musikfest Berlin

Sat, 19. Sep 2015 17:00
Haus der Berliner Festspiele

Ensemble Musikfabrik

Ilan Volkov Conductor

Marco Blaauw Trumpet

Merve Kazokoğlu Basset Horn

Fie Schouten Clarinet and Basset Horn

Carl Rosman Clarinet

Bruce Collings Trombone

Kevin Austin Trombone

Paul Jeukendrup Sound Direction

Florence von Gerkan Costumes

Hwan Kim Costumes

Sara Joana Müller Choreography

Lukas Becker Light

Karlheinz Stockhausen Michaels Reise um die Erde, Act II of the opera DONNERSTAG aus LICHT

read more

Saturday,

19. Sep 2015
22:00

Passionskirche

Musikfest Berlin

Sat, 19. Sep 2015 22:00
Passionskirche

Late Night Concert

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Gijs Leenaars Conductor

Aleke Alpermann Cello

Wieland Bachmann Double Bass

Christine Kessler Organ

Arno Schneider Organ

Works by Heinrich Schütz, Arnold Schoenberg and Johann Sebastian Bach

read more

Sunday,

20. Sep 2015
11:00

Chamber Music Hall

Musikfest Berlin

Sun, 20. Sep 2015 11:00
Chamber Music Hall

Arditti Quartet

Works by Arnold Schoenberg and Brian Ferneyhough

read more

Sunday,

20. Sep 2015
17:00

Chamber Music Hall

Musikfest Berlin

Sun, 20. Sep 2015 17:00
Chamber Music Hall

Ilya Gringolts Violin

James Boyd Viola

Nicolas Altstaedt Cello

Works by Arnold Schoenberg and Wolfgang Rihm

read more

September 2016

Friday,

02. Sep 2016
19:00

Chamber Music Hall

Musikfest Berlin

Fri, 02. Sep 2016 19:00
Chamber Music Hall

GrauSchumacher Piano Duo

Philippe Manoury, Thomas Göpfer Sound Direction

Philippe Manoury Le Temps, mode d’emploi for two pianos and electronics

read more

Friday,

02. Sep 2016
21:30

Chamber Music Hall

Musikfest Berlin

Fri, 02. Sep 2016 21:30
Chamber Music Hall

Isabelle Faust Violin

André Richard Sound Direction

Luigi Nono La lontananza nostalgica utopica future for solo violin and tape

read more

Saturday,

03. Sep 2016
19:00

Philharmonie

Musikfest Berlin

Sat, 03. Sep 2016 19:00
Philharmonie

Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks

Daniel Harding Conductor

Graham Forbes Valentine Speaker

6 Percussionists of the Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunk

Wolfgang Rihm Tutuguri, Poème dansé for large orchestra, percussion, choir from tape and speaker

read more watch online

Sunday,

04. Sep 2016
11:00

Chamber Music Hall

Musikfest Berlin

Sun, 04. Sep 2016 11:00
Chamber Music Hall

GrauSchumacher Piano Duo

Works by Ferruccio Busoni

read more

Sunday,

04. Sep 2016
13:00

Kunstbibliothek – Staatliche Museen zu Berlin

Musikfest Berlin

Sun, 04. Sep 2016 13:00
Kunstbibliothek – Staatliche Museen zu Berlin

Opening of the exhibition – BUSONI. Freiheit für die Tonkunst!

read more

Sunday,

04. Sep 2016
19:00

Philharmonie

Musikfest Berlin

Sun, 04. Sep 2016 19:00
Philharmonie

The John Wilson Orchestra and Special Guests

John Wilson Direction

read more watch online

Monday,

05. Sep 2016
19:00

Chamber Music Hall

Musikfest Berlin

Mon, 05. Sep 2016 19:00
Chamber Music Hall

Danish String Quartet

Works by Per Nørgård, Dmitri Shostakovich and Ludwig van Beethoven

read more

Monday,

05. Sep 2016
21:30

Chamber Music Hall

Musikfest Berlin

Mon, 05. Sep 2016 21:30
Chamber Music Hall

Danish String Quartet

Works by Per Nørgård, Dmitri Shostakovich and Ludwig van Beethoven

read more

Tuesday,

06. Sep 2016
20:00

Philharmonie

Musikfest Berlin

Tue, 06. Sep 2016 20:00
Philharmonie

Münchner Philharmoniker

Valery Gergiev Conductor

Alexei Petrenko Speaker

Works by Galina Ustvolskaya and Dmitri Shostakovich

read more watch online

Wednesday,

07. Sep 2016
20:00

Philharmonie

Musikfest Berlin

Wed, 07. Sep 2016 20:00
Philharmonie

Orchester der Deutschen Oper Berlin

Donald Runnicles Conductor

Siobhan Stagg Soprano (Sfærernes Musik)

Anja Harteros (Sieglinde)

Peter Seiffert (Siegmund)

Georg Zeppenfeld (Hunding)

Chor der Deutschen Oper Berlin

William Spaulding Chorus Master

Works by Rued Langgaard and Richard Wagner

read more

Thursday,

08. Sep 2016
20:00

Philharmonie

Musikfest Berlin

Thu, 08. Sep 2016 20:00
Philharmonie

Konzerthausorchester Berlin

Iván Fischer Conductor

Julia Fischer Violin

Works by Hans Werner Henze and Anton Bruckner

read more watch online

Friday,

09. Sep 2016
20:00

Haus der Berliner Festspiele

Musikfest Berlin

Fri, 09. Sep 2016 20:00
Haus der Berliner Festspiele

Ensemble intercontemporain

Matthias Pintscher Conductor

Clément Saunier Trumpet

Jean-Christophe Vervoitte Horn

33 1/3 Collective Video and kinetic sculpture

Works by Matthias Pintscher and Wolfgang Rihm

read more

Saturday,

10. Sep 2016
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Musikfest Berlin

Sat, 10. Sep 2016 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

For the association MitMachMusik – Ein Weg zur Integration von Flüchtlingskindern e.V.

Artemis Quartett

Kolja Blacher Violin

Jens Peter Maintz Cello

Özgür Aydin Piano

Raymond Curfs, Mark Haeldermans, Lukas Böhm Percussion

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven and Dmitri Shostakovich

read more

Sunday,

11. Sep 2016
11:00

Philharmonie

Musikfest Berlin

Sun, 11. Sep 2016 11:00
Philharmonie

Junge Deutsche Philharmonie

Jonathan Nott Conductor

Pekka Kuusisto Violin

Paul Jeukendrup Sound Direction

Works by Edgar Varèse, György Ligeti and Ludwig van Beethoven

read more watch online

Sunday,

11. Sep 2016
17:00

Großer Sendesaal des rbb im Haus des Rundfunks

Musikfest Berlin

Sun, 11. Sep 2016 17:00
Großer Sendesaal des rbb im Haus des Rundfunks

Artur Schnabel - homage in works, letters, images

Szymanowski Quartet

Agata Szymczewska Violin, Grzegorz Kotów Violin, Vladimir Mykytka Viola, Marcin Sieniawski Cello

Udo Samel

Markus Pawlik Piano

Dietrich Henschel Baritone

Matthew Mishory

Works by Artur Schnabel

read more

Sunday,

11. Sep 2016
20:00

Philharmonie

Musikfest Berlin

Sun, 11. Sep 2016 20:00
Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin

Jakub Hrůša Conductor

Robyn Schulkowsky Percussion

Works by György Ligeti, Olga Neuwirth and Antonín Dvořák

read more

Monday,

12. Sep 2016
19:00

Chamber Music Hall

Musikfest Berlin

Mon, 12. Sep 2016 19:00
Chamber Music Hall

Hommage à Pierre Boulez

Pierre-Laurent Aimard Piano

Tamara Stefanovich Piano

Works by Pierre Boulez

read more

Tuesday,

13. Sep 2016
20:00

Philharmonie

Musikfest Berlin

Tue, 13. Sep 2016 20:00
Philharmonie

Orquesta Sinfónica Simón Bolívar

Gustavo Dudamel Conductor

Works by Heitor Villa-Lobos and Olivier Messiaen

read more watch online

Wednesday,

14. Sep 2016
20:00

Philharmonie

Musikfest Berlin

Wed, 14. Sep 2016 20:00
Philharmonie

Bayerisches Staatsorchester

Kirill Petrenko Conductor

Works by György Ligeti, Béla Bartók and Richard Strauss

read more watch online

Friday,

16. Sep 2016
18:30

Konzerthaus Berlin

Musikfest Berlin

Fri, 16. Sep 2016 18:30
Konzerthaus Berlin

Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin

Frank Strobel Conductor

Marina Prudenskaya Mezzo-Soprano

Alexander Vinogradov Bass

3 Kinderstimmen

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Rustan Samedov Chorus Master

Sergei Prokofiev (Ivan the Terrible) Film epos by Sergei Eisenstein, Music by Sergei Prokofjev for soloists, choir and orchestra op. 116

read more

Saturday,

17. Sep 2016
19:00

Chamber Music Hall

Musikfest Berlin

Sat, 17. Sep 2016 19:00
Chamber Music Hall

Ensemble Resonanz

Enno Poppe Conductor

Tabea Zimmermann Viola

Saerom Park Cello

Thomas Meixner Percussion

Works by Franz Schubert, Enno Poppe and Rebecca Saunders

read more

Sunday,

18. Sep 2016
20:00

Haus der Berliner Festspiele

Musikfest Berlin

Sun, 18. Sep 2016 20:00
Haus der Berliner Festspiele

Ensemble Musikfabrik

Dirk Rothbrust Drumset

Michael Leibundgut Bass

Works by Edgar Varèse, Frank Zappa and Edgard Varèse

read more

Monday,

19. Sep 2016
20:00

Philharmonie

Musikfest Berlin

Mon, 19. Sep 2016 20:00
Philharmonie

Staatskapelle Berlin

Daniel Barenboim Conductor

Catherine Wyn-Rogers (replacing Sarah Connolly) Mezzo-Soprano

Andrew Staples (replacing Jonas Kaufmann) Tenor

Thomas Hampson Bass

Staatsopernchor

RIAS Kammerchor

Martin Wright Chorus Master

Edward Elgar The Dream of Gerontius op. 38

read more

Tuesday,

20. Sep 2016
20:00

Philharmonie

Musikfest Berlin

Tue, 20. Sep 2016 20:00
Philharmonie

Staatskapelle Berlin

Daniel Barenboim Conductor

Catherine Wyn-Rogers (replacing Sarah Connolly) Mezzo-Soprano

Andrew Staples (replacing Jonas Kaufmann) Tenor

Thomas Hampson Bass

Staatsopernchor

RIAS Kammerchor

Martin Wright Chorus Master

Edward Elgar The Dream of Gerontius op. 38

read more