Season 2003/2004


Filter calendar by:

Go to:
September 2015

Tuesday,

22. Sep 2015
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: Q - Prisma Kammermusik

Tue, 22. Sep 2015 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Berlin Philharmonic Piano Quartet

Andreas Buschatz Violin, Matthew Hunter Viola, Knut Weber Cello, Markus Groh Piano

Rainer Mehne Violin

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Frank Martin and Robert Schumann

read more

Sunday,

27. Sep 2015
11:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Non-subscription concert chamber music

Sun, 27. Sep 2015 11:00
Chamber Music Hall

Philharmonic Horn Day

Horns of the Berliner Philharmoniker

further Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Scholars of the Orchestra Academy of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Up-and-coming Horn Players from Berlin Music Schools

read more

October 2015

Thursday,

01. Oct 2015
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: P - Jazz at Berlin Philharmonic

Thu, 01. Oct 2015 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Iiro Rantala Piano

Ulf Wakenius Guitar

Lars Danielsson Double Bass

Morten Lund Drums

Viktoria Tolstoy Vocals

read more

Friday,

02. Oct 2015
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: R - Originalklang

Fri, 02. Oct 2015 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Concerto Melante playing historical instrumental

Works by Georg Philipp Telemann and Johann Gottlieb Janitsch

read more

Sunday,

11. Oct 2015
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: U - Klavier

Sun, 11. Oct 2015 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Francesco Piemontesi Piano

Works by Joseph Haydn, Karlheinz Stockhausen, Ludwig van Beethoven and Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

read more

Wednesday,

14. Oct 2015
18:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music

Wed, 14. Oct 2015 18:00
Chamber Music Hall

Carte blanche

Benjamin Beck Viola

Yumino Weber Cello

Francesco Camuglia Flute

Mario Martos Trumpet

Angela Gassenhuber Piano

Daniel Seroussi Piano

Works by Paul Hindemith, Jacques Ibert, Arthur Honegger, György Kurtág, Tōru Takemitsu, Leoš Janáček and Robert Schumann

read more

Saturday,

17. Oct 2015
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: Q - Prisma Kammermusik

Sat, 17. Oct 2015 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Philharmonic Octet Berlin

Works by Ferdinand Heinrich Thieriot, Isidora Žebeljan and Ludwig van Beethoven

read more

Sunday,

18. Oct 2015
16:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: S - Der philharmonische Salon

Sun, 18. Oct 2015 16:00
Chamber Music Hall

Udo Samel Speaker

Noah Bendix-Balgley Violin

Naoko Shimizu Viola

Martin Menking Cello

Cordelia Höfer Piano

Götz Teutsch Programme Supervision

read more

Monday,

19. Oct 2015
20:00

Philharmonie

Chamber Music | Non-subscription concert chamber music

Mon, 19. Oct 2015 20:00
Philharmonie

The 12 Cellists of the Berlin Philharmonic

Anna Prohaska Soprano

Laura Fernández Dance

Daniel Orellana Dance

Works by Heitor Villa-Lobos, Gabriel Fauré, Astor Piazzolla, José Carlí and Horacio Salgán

read more watch online

Tuesday,

20. Oct 2015
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: W - Unterwegs – Weltmusik im Kammermusiksaal

Tue, 20. Oct 2015 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Katty Salié (replacing Roger Willemsen) Presentation

Talago Buni

Gamelan Taman Indah

read more

Sunday,

25. Oct 2015
16:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: S - Der philharmonische Salon

Sun, 25. Oct 2015 16:00
Chamber Music Hall

Udo Samel Speaker

Noah Bendix-Balgley Violin

Naoko Shimizu Viola

Martin Menking Cello

Cordelia Höfer Piano

Götz Teutsch Programme Supervision

read more

Saturday,

31. Oct 2015
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: T - Quartett

Sat, 31. Oct 2015 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Philharmonia Quartett

Works by Dmitri Shostakovich and Ludwig van Beethoven

read more

November 2015

Friday,

06. Nov 2015
20:00

Philharmonie

Chamber Music | Serie: U - Klavier

Fri, 06. Nov 2015 20:00
Philharmonie

Krystian Zimerman Piano

Works by Franz Schubert

read more

Wednesday,

25. Nov 2015
20:00

Deutsche Oper Berlin, Tischlerei

Chamber Music | Non-subscription concert chamber music

Wed, 25. Nov 2015 20:00
Deutsche Oper Berlin, Tischlerei

Peter Sellars Staging

Orchestra Academy of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Duncan Ward Conductor

Julia Bullock Soprano

Michael Schumacher Assistent Director

Members of the Rundfunkchor Berlin

Isabelle Voßkühler Soprano, Christine Lichtenberg Contralto, Jan Remmers Tenor, Wolfram Teßmer Bass

Kaija Saariaho La Passion de Simone (Version for soprano, choir and chamber orchestra from 2013)

read more

Thursday,

26. Nov 2015
20:00

Deutsche Oper Berlin, Tischlerei

Chamber Music | Serie: O - Artist in Residence

Thu, 26. Nov 2015 20:00
Deutsche Oper Berlin, Tischlerei

Peter Sellars Staging

Orchestra Academy of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Duncan Ward Conductor

Julia Bullock Soprano

Michael Schumacher Assistent Director

Members of the Rundfunkchor Berlin

Isabelle Voßkühler Soprano, Christine Lichtenberg Contralto, Jan Remmers Tenor, Wolfram Teßmer Bass

Kaija Saariaho La Passion de Simone (Version for soprano, choir and chamber orchestra from 2013)

read more

Monday,

30. Nov 2015
18:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music

Mon, 30. Nov 2015 18:00
Chamber Music Hall

Carte blanche

Scholars of the Orchestra Academy of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Angela Gassenhuber Piano

DoubleBeats

Works by Frédéric Chopin, Robert Marino, Robert Schumann, Camille Saint-Saëns and Richard Strauss

read more

December 2015

Wednesday,

02. Dec 2015
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: Q - Prisma Kammermusik

Wed, 02. Dec 2015 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Daishin Kashimoto Violin

Maja Avramović Violin

Antoine Tamestit Viola

Micha Afkham Viola

Stephan Koncz Cello

Emmanuel Pahud Flute

Marie-Pierre Langlamet Harp

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven, Claude Debussy, Maurice Ravel and Johannes Brahms

read more

Friday,

04. Dec 2015
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: T - Quartett

Fri, 04. Dec 2015 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Belcea Quartet

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven and Thomas Larcher

read more

Tuesday,

08. Dec 2015
20:00

Philharmonie

Chamber Music | Serie: R - Originalklang

Tue, 08. Dec 2015 20:00
Philharmonie

Cecilia Bartoli Mezzo-Soprano

Rolando Villazón Tenor

Orchestra La Scintilla an der Oper Zürich

Ada Pesch Concert Master

Pier Luigi Fabretti Oboe

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Gioachino Rossini, Gaetano Donizetti, Vincenzo Bellini and Gioacchino Rossini

read more

Saturday,

12. Dec 2015
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music

Sat, 12. Dec 2015 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

IPPNW charity concert in support of orphanages in Nepal

Elena Bashkirova Piano

Members of the Erlenbusch Quartett

Vibratanghissimo

Cyminology

Martin Stegner Viola

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Astor Piazzolla, Alberto Ginastera, Ariel Ramírez, Oli Bott and Cymin Samawatie

read more

Sunday,

13. Dec 2015
18:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music

Sun, 13. Dec 2015 18:00
Chamber Music Hall

Carte blanche

Scholars of the Orchestra Academy of the Berliner Philharmoniker

N. N. Piano

Works by Johann Sebastian Bach, Toshio Hosokawa, Daniel Schnyder, Kalevi Aho, Heinrich Wilhelm Ernst and Carl Maria von Weber

read more

January 2016

Thursday,

14. Jan 2016
18:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music

Thu, 14. Jan 2016 18:00
Chamber Music Hall

Carte blanche

Stipendiaten der Orchester-Akademie der Berliner Philharmoniker

read more

Sunday,

17. Jan 2016
16:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: S - Der philharmonische Salon

Sun, 17. Jan 2016 16:00
Chamber Music Hall

Heikko Deutschmann Speaker

Philharmonia Quartett

Ludwig Quandt Cello

Cordelia Höfer Piano

Götz Teutsch Programme Supervision

read more

Tuesday,

19. Jan 2016
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: P - Jazz at Berlin Philharmonic

Tue, 19. Jan 2016 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Nils Landgren Trombone, Vocals and Direction

Janis Siegel Vocals

Jan Lundgren Piano

Dieter Ilg Bass

Wolfgang Haffner Drums

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

read more

Sunday,

24. Jan 2016
16:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: S - Der philharmonische Salon

Sun, 24. Jan 2016 16:00
Chamber Music Hall

Heikko Deutschmann Speaker

Philharmonia Quartett

Ludwig Quandt Cello

Cordelia Höfer Piano

Götz Teutsch Programme Supervision

read more

Sunday,

24. Jan 2016
18:00

Philharmonie

Chamber Music | Non-subscription concert chamber music

Sun, 24. Jan 2016 18:00
Philharmonie

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Raphael Haeger Conductor

read more

Tuesday,

26. Jan 2016
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: W - Unterwegs – Weltmusik im Kammermusiksaal

Tue, 26. Jan 2016 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

N. N. Presentation

Lagash

Ghada Shbeir Vocals

Ensemble Kamilya Jubran & Sarah Murcia

read more

February 2016

Monday,

01. Feb 2016
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: T - Quartett

Mon, 01. Feb 2016 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Hagen Quartett

Works by Joseph Haydn, Anton Webern and Robert Schumann

read more

Tuesday,

09. Feb 2016
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: V - Umsungen – Die Welt der Vokalmusik

Tue, 09. Feb 2016 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Magdalena Kožená Mezzo-Soprano

Sir Simon Rattle Piano

Daishin Kashimoto Violin

Rahel Rilling Violin

Amihai Grosz Viola

Dávid Adorján Cello

Kaspar Zehnder Flute

Andrew Marriner Clarinet

Works by Ernest Chausson, Igor Stravinsky, Maurice Ravel, Richard Strauss, Johannes Brahms, Leoš Janáček and Antonín Dvořák

read more

Monday,

15. Feb 2016
18:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music

Mon, 15. Feb 2016 18:00
Chamber Music Hall

Carte blanche

Stipendiaten der Orchester-Akademie der Berliner Philharmoniker

read more

Monday,

22. Feb 2016
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: U - Klavier

Mon, 22. Feb 2016 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Piotr Anderszewski Piano

read more

Monday,

29. Feb 2016
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: V - Umsungen – Die Welt der Vokalmusik

Mon, 29. Feb 2016 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin

Christian Curnyn Direction

Klara Ek Soprano

Thomas Hobbs Tenor

Collegium Vocale Gent

Works by George Frideric Handel

read more

March 2016

Sunday,

06. Mar 2016
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: Q - Prisma Kammermusik

Sun, 06. Mar 2016 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Cornelia Gartemann Violine and Violin

Christoph von der Nahmer Violin

Julia Gartemann Viola

Knut Weber Cello

Heike Gneiting Piano and Celesta

Simon Rössler Drums

Franz Schindlbeck

Jan Schlichte Drums

Works by Dmitri Shostakovich

read more

Tuesday,

08. Mar 2016
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: P - Jazz at Berlin Philharmonic

Tue, 08. Mar 2016 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Åle Möller Direction

Knut Reiersrud Guitar and Vocals

read more

Wednesday,

16. Mar 2016
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: R - Originalklang

Wed, 16. Mar 2016 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Le Concert dʼAstrée

Emmanuelle Haïm

Anne Sofie von Otter Mezzo-Soprano

Laurent Naouri Bass Baritone

read more

April 2016

Friday,

01. Apr 2016
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: Q - Prisma Kammermusik

Fri, 01. Apr 2016 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet

Works by Kalevi Aho, Henri Tomasi and Paul Taffanel

read more

Thursday,

07. Apr 2016
18:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music

Thu, 07. Apr 2016 18:00
Chamber Music Hall

Carte blanche

Stipendiaten der Orchester-Akademie der Berliner Philharmoniker

read more

Tuesday,

12. Apr 2016
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Non-subscription concert chamber music

Tue, 12. Apr 2016 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

PLEA – The Trial against Sokrates

Ferdinand von Schirach Lecture and Reading

Philharmonisches Capriccio

read more

Die Konzerte am 17. und 18.4. (Kopernikus) werden auf einen späteren Termin verschoben.

Sunday,

17. Apr 2016
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Non-subscription concert chamber music

Sun, 17. Apr 2016 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Neue Vocalsolisten Stuttgart

Reinbert de Leeuw Conductor

Peter Sellars Staging

Claude Vivier Kopernikus

read more

Monday,

18. Apr 2016
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: O - Artist in Residence

Mon, 18. Apr 2016 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Neue Vocalsolisten Stuttgart

Reinbert de Leeuw Conductor

Peter Sellars Staging

Claude Vivier Kopernikus

read more

Wednesday,

20. Apr 2016
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: T - Quartett

Wed, 20. Apr 2016 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Pavel Haas Quartet

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven, Dmitri Shostakovich and Béla Bartók

read more

Tuesday,

26. Apr 2016
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: W - Unterwegs – Weltmusik im Kammermusiksaal

Tue, 26. Apr 2016 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

N. N. Presentation

Forabandit

Lo Còr de La Plana

read more

May 2016

Tuesday,

03. May 2016
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: R - Originalklang

Tue, 03. May 2016 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Collegium 1704

Collegium Vocale 1704

Václav Luks Conductor

Hana Blažíková Soprano

Kamila Mazalová Contralto

Václav Cížek Tenor

Tomáš Král Bass

Works by Johann David Heinichen, Johann Sebastian Bach and Jan Dismas Zelenka

read more

Tuesday,

24. May 2016
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: Q - Prisma Kammermusik

Tue, 24. May 2016 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Athenäum Quartett

Christoph von der Nahmer Violin

Torsten Puls Bass Guitar

Stanisław Pajak Double Bas

Igor Cognolato Piano

Jan Schlichte Drums

Rainer Seegers Timpani

Works by Duke Ellington, Friedrich Gulda, Milan Svoboda and Jacques Loussier

read more

Thursday,

26. May 2016
18:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music

Thu, 26. May 2016 18:00
Chamber Music Hall

Carte blanche

Scholars of the Orchestra Academy of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Johanna Pichlmair, Angelo de Leo Violin, Karolina Errera Viola, Pablo Santa Cruz Double Bass, Peter Fleckenstein Percussion

Morta Grigaliunaite, Thomas Hoppe, Wolfgang Kühnl Piano

Works by Johann Matthias Sperger, Maurice Ravel, Johannes Brahms and Alexej Gerassimez

read more

Sunday,

29. May 2016
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: T - Quartett

Sun, 29. May 2016 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Philharmonia Quartett

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven and Dmitri Shostakovich

read more

Monday,

30. May 2016
20:00

Philharmonie

Chamber Music | Serie: U - Klavier

Mon, 30. May 2016 20:00
Philharmonie

Maurizio Pollini Piano

Works by Arnold Schoenberg, Robert Schumann and Frédéric Chopin

read more

Tuesday,

31. May 2016
20:00

Philharmonie

Chamber Music | Serie: P - Jazz at Berlin Philharmonic

Tue, 31. May 2016 20:00
Philharmonie

Leszek Możdżer Piano

Iiro Rantala Piano

Michael Wollny Piano

read more

June 2016

Sunday,

05. Jun 2016
16:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: S - Der philharmonische Salon

Sun, 05. Jun 2016 16:00
Chamber Music Hall

Stefan Kaminski Speaker

Dietrich Henschel Baritone

Vienna Glass Armonica Duo

Christa Schönfeldinger Glass Harmonica, Gerald Schönfeldinger Verrophone

Cornelia Gartemann Violin

Julia Gartemann Viola

David Riniker Cello

Jelka Weber Flute

Cordelia Höfer Fortepiano

Götz Teutsch Programme Supervision

read more

Tuesday,

07. Jun 2016
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: R - Originalklang

Tue, 07. Jun 2016 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Accademia Bizantina

Ottavio Dantone Direction and Harpsichord

Thomas Walker Tenor (Belshazzar)

Rosemary Joshua Soprano (Nitocris)

Valer Sabadus Countertenor (Cyrus)

Delphine Galou Countertenor (Daniel)

Andreas Wolf Bass Baritone (Gobrias)

RIAS Kammerchor

Nicolas Fink Chorus Master

George Frideric Handel Belshazzar

read more

Sunday,

12. Jun 2016
16:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: S - Der philharmonische Salon

Sun, 12. Jun 2016 16:00
Chamber Music Hall

Stefan Kaminski Speaker

Dietrich Henschel Baritone

Vienna Glass Armonica Duo

Christa Schönfeldinger Glass Harmonica, Gerald Schönfeldinger Verrophone

Cornelia Gartemann Violin

Julia Gartemann Viola

David Riniker Cello

Jelka Weber Flute

Cordelia Höfer Fortepiano

Götz Teutsch Programme Supervision

read more

Monday,

13. Jun 2016
18:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music

Mon, 13. Jun 2016 18:00
Chamber Music Hall

Carte blanche

Stipendiaten der Orchester-Akademie der Berliner Philharmoniker

read more

Friday,

24. Jun 2016
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: V - Umsungen – Die Welt der Vokalmusik

Fri, 24. Jun 2016 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Magdalena Kožená Mezzo-Soprano

Ondřej Havelka and his Melody Makers

Cole Porter I Get A Kick Out Of You, I’ve Got You Under My Skin, Letʼs Do It (Let's Fall In Love) and furher songs (arr. Juraj Bartoš)

read more

September 2016

Tuesday,

20. Sep 2016
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: P - Jazz at Berlin Philharmonic

Tue, 20. Sep 2016 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

BIX – An Homage to Bix Beiderbecke

Echoes of Swing

Shannon Barnett Trombone and Vocals

Mulo Francel C Melody Saxophone and Guitar

Pete York Drums and Vocals

Henning Gailing Double Bass

Special Guest: Émile Parisien Soprano Saxophone

read more

Wednesday,

28. Sep 2016
19:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music

Wed, 28. Sep 2016 19:00
Chamber Music Hall

face to face

Orchester des Musikgymnasiums Schloss Belvedere – Hochbegabtenzentrum der Hochschule für Musik »Franz Liszt« Weimar

Jörg Brückner Horn

Joan Pagès Valls Conductor

Babette Conrady Presentation

Works by György Ligeti, Gordon Jacob and Felix Mendelssohn

read more

October 2016

Sunday,

02. Oct 2016
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: V - Singers – The World of Vocal Music

Sun, 02. Oct 2016 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Christian Gerhaher Baritone

Gerold Huber Piano

Works by Antonín Dvořák and Robert Schumann

read more

Wednesday,

05. Oct 2016
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: U - Piano

Wed, 05. Oct 2016 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Daniil Trifonov Piano

Works by Robert Schumann, Dmitri Shostakovich and Igor Stravinsky

read more

Sunday,

09. Oct 2016
16:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: S - The Philharmonic Salon

Sun, 09. Oct 2016 16:00
Chamber Music Hall

Peter Matić Speaker

Cornelia Gartemann Violin

Marlene Ito Violin

Martin von der Nahmer Viola

Jakob Stepp Cello

Michael Hasel Flute

Alexander Bader Clarinet

YaoYao Brandenburg Harmonium

Cordelia Höfer Piano

Götz Teutsch Programme Supervision

read more

Sunday,

16. Oct 2016
16:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: S - The Philharmonic Salon

Sun, 16. Oct 2016 16:00
Chamber Music Hall

Peter Matić Speaker

Cornelia Gartemann Violin

Marlene Ito Violin

Martin von der Nahmer Viola

Jakob Stepp Cello

Michael Hasel Flute

Alexander Bader Clarinet

YaoYao Brandenburg Harmonium

Cordelia Höfer Piano

Götz Teutsch Programme Supervision

read more

Wednesday,

19. Oct 2016
20:00

Chamber Music Hall Exhibition Foyer

Chamber Music

Wed, 19. Oct 2016 20:00
Chamber Music Hall Exhibition Foyer

Philharmonic Discourse

Igor Levit and

Norbert Lammert in conversation with

Wolfgang Herles

read more

Saturday,

29. Oct 2016
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: Q - Chamber Music Prism

Sat, 29. Oct 2016 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Bolero Berlin

read more

November 2016

Thursday,

10. Nov 2016
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: T - Quartet

Thu, 10. Nov 2016 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Emerson String Quartet

Works by Samuel Barber, Mark-Anthony Turnage and Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

read more

Tuesday,

22. Nov 2016
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: R - Original Sounds

Tue, 22. Nov 2016 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Venice Baroque Orchestra

Giuliano Carmignola Violin

Works by Francesco Geminiani, Benedetto Marcello and Antonio Vivaldi

read more

Saturday,

26. Nov 2016
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: P - Jazz at Berlin Philharmonic

Sat, 26. Nov 2016 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Alpine Jazz

Christian Zehnder Vocals and Wippkordeon

Rom Schaerer Eberle Trio

Matthias Loibner Hurdy-Gurdy

Christof Dienz Zither

Andreas Martin Hofmeir Tuba

read more

Tuesday,

29. Nov 2016
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: U - Piano

Tue, 29. Nov 2016 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Marc-André Hamelin Piano

Works by Joseph Haydn, Samuil Feinberg, Ludwig van Beethoven, Alexander Scriabin and Frédéric Chopin

read more

December 2016

Thursday,

01. Dec 2016
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Non-subscription concert chamber music

Thu, 01. Dec 2016 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

In memoriam Aurèle Nicolet (1926-2016)

Flötisten der Berliner Philharmoniker

Works by Joseph Bodin de Boismortier, Jörg Widmann, Pierre Boulez, Elliott Carter, Johann Sebastian Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach, Edgard Varèse, Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach and Claude Debussy

read more

Wednesday,

07. Dec 2016
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: V - Singers – The World of Vocal Music

Wed, 07. Dec 2016 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Gerald Finley Bass Baritone

Antonio Pappano Piano

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven, Franz Liszt, Ottorino Respighi, Maurice Ravel, Dmitri Shostakovich and Paolo Tosti

read more

Sunday,

11. Dec 2016
16:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: Q - Chamber Music Prism

Sun, 11. Dec 2016 16:00
Chamber Music Hall

The 14 Berlin Flutists

Andreas Blau Direction

Klaus Wallendorf Presentation

read more

Tuesday,

13. Dec 2016
20:00

Chamber Music Hall Exhibition Foyer

Chamber Music

Tue, 13. Dec 2016 20:00
Chamber Music Hall Exhibition Foyer

Philharmonic Discourse

Daniel Ender in conversation with

Christoph Stölzl

Scholars of the Orchestra Academy of Berliner Philharmoniker play works by Richard Strauss

read more

January 2017

Friday,

06. Jan 2017
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: O - András Schiff

Fri, 06. Jan 2017 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

András Schiff Piano

Works by Johann Sebastian Bach, Béla Bartók, Leoš Janáček and Robert Schumann

read more

Monday,

23. Jan 2017
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: R - Original Sounds

Mon, 23. Jan 2017 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Hespèrion XXI

Tembembe Ensamble Continuo

read more

Tuesday,

24. Jan 2017
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: P - Jazz at Berlin Philharmonic

Tue, 24. Jan 2017 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Art of Duo

Paolo Fresu Trumpet

Jan Lundgren Piano

Lars Danielsson Double Bass and Cello

Dieter Ilg Double Bass

Philip Catherine Guitar

Larry Coryell Guitar

read more

Wednesday,

25. Jan 2017
18:30

Hermann Wolff Room

Chamber Music

Wed, 25. Jan 2017 18:30
Hermann Wolff Room

Pre-Concert Talk

John Adams in conversation with

Susanne Stähr

Majella Stockhausen Piano

Holger Groschopp Piano

John Adams Hallelujah Junction for two pianos

read more

Sunday,

29. Jan 2017
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: T - Quartet

Sun, 29. Jan 2017 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Philharmonia Quartett

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven and Dmitri Shostakovich

read more

February 2017

Sunday,

05. Feb 2017
16:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: S - The Philharmonic Salon

Sun, 05. Feb 2017 16:00
Chamber Music Hall

Stefan Kaminski Speaker

Kotowa Machida Violin

Martin Menking Cello

further Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Cordelia Höfer Fortepiano

Götz Teutsch Programme Supervision

read more

Sunday,

12. Feb 2017
16:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: S - The Philharmonic Salon

Sun, 12. Feb 2017 16:00
Chamber Music Hall

Stefan Kaminski Speaker

Kotowa Machida Violin

Martin Menking Cello

further Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Cordelia Höfer Fortepiano

Götz Teutsch Programme Supervision

read more

Sunday,

19. Feb 2017
11:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: O - András Schiff

Sun, 19. Feb 2017 11:00
Chamber Music Hall

András Schiff Piano

Works by Johann Sebastian Bach, Béla Bartók, Leoš Janáček and Robert Schumann

read more

Monday,

20. Feb 2017
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: Q - Chamber Music Prism

Mon, 20. Feb 2017 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Christian Brückner Speaker

Corinna Harfouch Speaker

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Fredi Müller Percussion

David Müller Production

Thilo Thomas Krigar Odyssey – A literary journey from Homer to Kazantzakis in musical images

read more

March 2017

Wednesday,

08. Mar 2017
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: R - Original Sounds

Wed, 08. Mar 2017 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Hana Blažíková Soprano

Raquel Andueza Soprano

Alex Potter Countertenor

Charles Daniels Tenor

Harry van der Kamp Bass

Concerto Melante

Phantasm

Dietrich Buxtehude Cantatas from Membra Jesu Nostri BuxWV 75 alternating with English Viol Music from the 16th and 17th Centuries

read more

Monday,

13. Mar 2017
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: Q - Chamber Music Prism

Mon, 13. Mar 2017 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Percussionists of the Berliner Philharmoniker

read more

Wednesday,

15. Mar 2017
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: T - Quartet

Wed, 15. Mar 2017 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Varian Fry Quartett

Andreas Ottensamer Clarinet

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Maurice Ravel

read more

Tuesday,

28. Mar 2017
18:00

Chamber Music Hall Exhibition Foyer

Chamber Music

Tue, 28. Mar 2017 18:00
Chamber Music Hall Exhibition Foyer

Philharmonic Discourse

Ulrich Matthes Reading

Andreas Donat plays works by Richard Wagner and Ludwig van Beethoven

read more

April 2017
This programme was postponed from 1 March 2017.

Monday,

03. Apr 2017
20:00

Philharmonie

Chamber Music | Serie: U - Piano

Mon, 03. Apr 2017 20:00
Philharmonie

Maurizio Pollini Piano

read more

Sunday,

23. Apr 2017
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: Q - Chamber Music Prism

Sun, 23. Apr 2017 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Berlin Philharmonic Brass

Jan Schlichte Percussion

read more

Tuesday,

25. Apr 2017
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: T - Quartet

Tue, 25. Apr 2017 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Tetzlaff Quartett

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Alban Berg and Franz Schubert

read more

May 2017

Sunday,

07. May 2017
16:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: S - The Philharmonic Salon

Sun, 07. May 2017 16:00
Chamber Music Hall

Peter Simonischek Speaker

Scharoun Ensemble Berlin

Cordelia Höfer Piano

Götz Teutsch Programme Supervision

read more

Thursday,

11. May 2017
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: O - András Schiff

Thu, 11. May 2017 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

András Schiff Piano

Works by Johann Sebastian Bach, Béla Bartók, Leoš Janáček and Robert Schumann

read more

Sunday,

14. May 2017
16:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: S - The Philharmonic Salon

Sun, 14. May 2017 16:00
Chamber Music Hall

Peter Simonischek Speaker

Scharoun Ensemble Berlin

Cordelia Höfer Piano

Götz Teutsch Programme Supervision

read more

Wednesday,

17. May 2017
20:00

Chamber Music Hall Exhibition Foyer

Chamber Music

Wed, 17. May 2017 20:00
Chamber Music Hall Exhibition Foyer

Philharmonic Discourse

Jens Malte Fischer in conversation with

Tilman Krause

Scholars of the Orchestra Academy of the Berliner Philharmoniker play works by Johannes Brahms and other composers

read more

Wednesday,

24. May 2017
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: T - Quartet

Wed, 24. May 2017 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Jerusalem Quartet

András Schiff Piano

Works by Franz Schubert, Mieczysław Weinberg and Johannes Brahms

read more

Tuesday,

30. May 2017
20:00

Philharmonie

Chamber Music | Serie: V - Singers – The World of Vocal Music

Tue, 30. May 2017 20:00
Philharmonie

Joyce DiDonato Mezzo-Soprano

Ensemble Il pomo d'oro

Maxim Emelyanychev Conductor and Harpsichord

read more

June 2017

Monday,

12. Jun 2017
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: R - Original Sounds

Mon, 12. Jun 2017 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin

Georg Kallweit Violin and Direction

Works by Marin Marais, Michel-Richard de Lalande, Georg Philipp Telemann and George Frideric Handel

read more

Monday,

12. Jun 2017
20:00

Philharmonie

Chamber Music | Serie: P - Jazz at Berlin Philharmonic

Mon, 12. Jun 2017 20:00
Philharmonie

Mediterraneo – Italian Night

Geir Lysne Arrangements and Direction

Stefano Bollani Trio and Guests

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

read more

Tuesday,

13. Jun 2017
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Non-subscription concert chamber music

Tue, 13. Jun 2017 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Leonidas Kavakos Violin

Kirill Gerstein Piano

Amihai Grosz Viola

Bruno Delepelaire Cello

Albrecht Mayer Oboe

Stefan Dohr Horn

Works by Robert Schumann and Johannes Brahms

read more

Sunday,

18. Jun 2017
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: U - Piano

Sun, 18. Jun 2017 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Igor Levit Piano

Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations BWV 988

read more

Tuesday,

20. Jun 2017
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: U - Piano

Tue, 20. Jun 2017 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Igor Levit Piano

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven and Frederic Rzewski

read more

Thursday,

22. Jun 2017
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: Q - Chamber Music Prism

Thu, 22. Jun 2017 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Scharoun Ensemble Berlin

Emmanuel Pahud Flute

Works by Isang Yun, Michael Jarrell and Franz Schubert

read more