Season 2020/21


April 2021

Thursday,

08 Apr 2021,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: B

Thu, 08 Apr 2021, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Vladislav Sulimsky baritone (Mazeppa)

Olga Peretyatko soprano

Dmitry Ulyanov bass (Vasily Kochubey)

Ekaterina Semenchuk mezzo-soprano (Lyubov Kochubey)

Dmytro Popov tenor (Andrei)

Vasily Gorshkov tenor (Iskra)

Dimitry Ivashchenko bass (Filipp Orlik)

Prager Philharmonischer Chor

Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Mazeppa (concert performance)

read more

Sunday,

11 Apr 2021,
19:00

Philharmonie

Sun, 11 Apr 2021, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Vladislav Sulimsky baritone (Mazeppa)

Olga Peretyatko soprano

Dmitry Ulyanov bass (Vasily Kochubey)

Ekaterina Semenchuk mezzo-soprano (Lyubov Kochubey)

Dmytro Popov tenor (Andrei)

Vasily Gorshkov tenor (Iskra)

Dimitry Ivashchenko bass (Filipp Orlik)

Prager Philharmonischer Chor

Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Mazeppa (concert performance)

read more watch online

Monday,

12 Apr 2021,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Series: V - Vocal, V - Vocal

Mon, 12 Apr 2021, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

La Voce Strumentale

Dmitry Sinkovsky violin and direction

Julia Lezhneva soprano

Luca Pianca lute

Works by Georg Philipp Telemann, Nicola Porpora, Carl Heinrich Graun, Antonio Vivaldi, Johann Adolf Hasse and George Frideric Handel

read more

Wednesday,

14 Apr 2021,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: U - Piano

Wed, 14 Apr 2021, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Piotr Anderszewski piano

Johann Sebastian Bach The Well-Tempered Clavier Part 2, BWV 870 − 893 (Excerpts)

read more

Thursday,

15 Apr 2021,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: G

Thu, 15 Apr 2021, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Zubin Mehta conductor

Works by Olivier Messiaen and Anton Bruckner

read more

Friday,

16 Apr 2021,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: E

Fri, 16 Apr 2021, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Zubin Mehta conductor

Works by Olivier Messiaen and Anton Bruckner

read more

Saturday,

17 Apr 2021,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: F

Sat, 17 Apr 2021, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Zubin Mehta conductor

Works by Olivier Messiaen and Anton Bruckner

read more watch online

Sunday,

18 Apr 2021,
18:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: W - Artist in Residence

Sun, 18 Apr 2021, 18:00
Chamber Music Hall

Artist-in-Residence

Tabea Zimmermann viola

Francesco Piemontesi piano

Daniel Stabrawa violin

Thomas Timm violin

Bruno Delepelaire cello

Janne Saksala double bass

Jelka Weber flute

Gerhild Romberger contralto

Works by Clara Schumann, Johannes Brahms, Robert Schumann, Claude Debussy, Paul Hindemith, Benjamin James Dale and Antonín Dvořák

read more

Thursday,

22 Apr 2021,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: H

Thu, 22 Apr 2021, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Mikko Franck conductor

Yefim Bronfman piano

Works by Johannes Brahms and Jean Sibelius

read more

Friday,

23 Apr 2021,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: K

Fri, 23 Apr 2021, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Mikko Franck conductor

Yefim Bronfman piano

Works by Johannes Brahms and Jean Sibelius

read more

Saturday,

24 Apr 2021,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: N

Sat, 24 Apr 2021, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Mikko Franck conductor

Yefim Bronfman piano

Works by Johannes Brahms and Jean Sibelius

read more watch online

Sunday,

25 Apr 2021,
11:00

Philharmonie

Organ | Serie: Z - Organ

Sun, 25 Apr 2021, 11:00
Philharmonie

Yves Castagnet organ

Andre Schoch trumpet

Works by Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy, Harald Genzmer, Louis Vierne, Jean-Baptiste Robin, Maurice Duruflé and Thierry Escaich

read more

Monday,

26 Apr 2021,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: O - International Chamber Orchestras

Mon, 26 Apr 2021, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

Lorenza Borrani concert master

Yuja Wang piano

Works by Carl Maria von Weber, Frédéric Chopin, Sergei Prokofiev and Dmitri Shostakovich

read more

Tuesday,

27 Apr 2021,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: W - Artist in Residence

Tue, 27 Apr 2021, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Artist-in-Residence

Tabea Zimmermann viola and direction

Scholars of the Karajan Academy

Noah Bendix-Balgley violin

Works by Johannes Brahms, Dmitri Shostakovich and Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

read more

Thursday,

29 Apr 2021,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: V - Vocal

Thu, 29 Apr 2021, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Rosa Feola soprano

Wiebke Lehmkuhl contralto

Mauro Peter tenor

Krešimir Stražanac bass-baritone

Orfeo Catalá choir

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

read more watch online

May 2021

Friday,

07 May 2021,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: P - Jazz at Berlin Philharmonic

Fri, 07 May 2021, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Jazz at Berlin Philharmonic

read more

Thursday,

13 May 2021,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: L

Thu, 13 May 2021, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 9

read more

Friday,

14 May 2021,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: M

Fri, 14 May 2021, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 9

read more

Saturday,

15 May 2021,
19:00

Philharmonie

Sat, 15 May 2021, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 9

read more watch online

Wednesday,

19 May 2021,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: Q - Philharmonic Chamber Music

Wed, 19 May 2021, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Philharmonic Chamber Music Hall

Sarah Willis french horn

Guillaume Jehl trumpet

Andre Schoch trumpet

Tamás Velenczei trumpet

Olaf Ott trombone

Alexander von Puttkamer tuba

Works by Oskar Böhme, Viktor Ewald and Joseph Horovitz

read more

Thursday,

20 May 2021,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: I

Thu, 20 May 2021, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Susanna Mälkki conductor

Ildikó Komlósi mezzo-soprano

Johannes Martin Kränzle baritone (Bluebeard)

Works by Kaija Saariaho and Béla Bartók

read more

Friday,

21 May 2021,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: A

Fri, 21 May 2021, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Susanna Mälkki conductor

Ildikó Komlósi mezzo-soprano

Johannes Martin Kränzle baritone (Bluebeard)

Works by Kaija Saariaho and Béla Bartók

read more

Saturday,

22 May 2021,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: H

Sat, 22 May 2021, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Susanna Mälkki conductor

Ildikó Komlósi mezzo-soprano

Johannes Martin Kränzle baritone (Bluebeard)

Works by Kaija Saariaho and Béla Bartók

read more watch online

Sunday,

23 May 2021,
16:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: S - Philharmonic Salon

Sun, 23 May 2021, 16:00
Chamber Music Hall

Philharmonic Salon

Max Hopp speaker

Marie-Pierre Langlamet harp

Philharmonisches Streichquartett

Dorian Xhoxhi violin, Helena Madoka Berg violin, Kyoungmin Park viola, Christoph Heesch cello

Cordelia Höfer piano

Götz Teutsch programme supervision

read more

Sunday,

23 May 2021,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Karajan Academy

Sun, 23 May 2021, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Scholars of the Karajan Academy

Baiba Skride violin and direction

Works by Maija Einfelde, Erkki-Sven Tüür, Pēteris Vasks, Justė Janulytė and Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

read more

Wednesday,

26 May 2021,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: W - Artist in Residence

Wed, 26 May 2021, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Artist-in-Residence

Tabea Zimmermann viola

Jean-Guihen Queyras cello

Belcea Quartet

Works by Johannes Brahms

read more

Thursday,

27 May 2021,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: C

Thu, 27 May 2021, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Dame Sarah Connolly mezzo-soprano

Allan Clayton tenor

Roderick Williams baritone

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Edward Elgar The Dream of Gerontius, op. 38

read more

Friday,

28 May 2021,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: D

Fri, 28 May 2021, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Dame Sarah Connolly mezzo-soprano

Allan Clayton tenor

Roderick Williams baritone

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Edward Elgar The Dream of Gerontius, op. 38

read more

Saturday,

29 May 2021,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: N

Sat, 29 May 2021, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Dame Sarah Connolly mezzo-soprano

Allan Clayton tenor

Roderick Williams baritone

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Edward Elgar The Dream of Gerontius, op. 38

read more watch online

Sunday,

30 May 2021,
11:00

Philharmonie

Organ | Serie: Z - Organ

Sun, 30 May 2021, 11:00
Philharmonie

Jean-Baptiste Dupont organ

Stefan Dohr french horn

Works by Jean-Baptiste Dupont

read more

Sunday,

30 May 2021,
16:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: S - Philharmonic Salon

Sun, 30 May 2021, 16:00
Chamber Music Hall

Philharmonic Salon

Max Hopp speaker

Marie-Pierre Langlamet harp

Philharmonisches Streichquartett

Dorian Xhoxhi violin, Helena Madoka Berg violin, Kyoungmin Park viola, Christoph Heesch cello

Cordelia Höfer piano

Götz Teutsch programme supervision

read more

June 2021

Thursday,

03 Jun 2021,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: G

Thu, 03 Jun 2021, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Alan Gilbert conductor

Sunwook Kim piano

Works by Anton Webern, Unsuk Chin and Johannes Brahms

read more

Friday,

04 Jun 2021,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: F

Fri, 04 Jun 2021, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Alan Gilbert conductor

Sunwook Kim piano

Works by Anton Webern, Unsuk Chin and Johannes Brahms

read more

Saturday,

05 Jun 2021,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: B

Sat, 05 Jun 2021, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Alan Gilbert conductor

Sunwook Kim piano

Works by Anton Webern, Unsuk Chin and Johannes Brahms

read more watch online

Thursday,

10 Jun 2021,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: I

Thu, 10 Jun 2021, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Herbert Blomstedt conductor

Works by Jean Sibelius, Wilhelm Stenhammar and Johannes Brahms

read more

Friday,

11 Jun 2021,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: M

Fri, 11 Jun 2021, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Herbert Blomstedt conductor

Works by Jean Sibelius, Wilhelm Stenhammar and Johannes Brahms

read more

Saturday,

12 Jun 2021,
19:00

Philharmonie

Sat, 12 Jun 2021, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Herbert Blomstedt conductor

Works by Jean Sibelius, Wilhelm Stenhammar and Johannes Brahms

read more watch online

Thursday,

17 Jun 2021,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: L

Thu, 17 Jun 2021, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Jean-Christophe Spinosi conductor

Philippe Jaroussky Countertenor

Works by Antonio Vivaldi, Georg Philipp Telemann, Joseph Haydn, Gioacchino Rossini and Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

read more

Friday,

18 Jun 2021,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: K

Fri, 18 Jun 2021, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Jean-Christophe Spinosi conductor

Philippe Jaroussky Countertenor

Works by Antonio Vivaldi, Georg Philipp Telemann, Joseph Haydn, Gioacchino Rossini and Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

read more

Saturday,

19 Jun 2021,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: E

Sat, 19 Jun 2021, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Jean-Christophe Spinosi conductor

Philippe Jaroussky Countertenor

Works by Antonio Vivaldi, Georg Philipp Telemann, Joseph Haydn, Gioacchino Rossini and Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

read more watch online