Season 2019/20


October 2020

Saturday,

24 Oct 2020,
19:00

Philharmonie

Sat, 24 Oct 2020, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Daniel Barenboim conductor

Bedřich Smetana Má Vlast (My Homeland)

read more watch online

Sunday,

25 Oct 2020,
15:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: S - Philharmonic Salon

Sun, 25 Oct 2020, 15:00
Chamber Music Hall

Philharmonic Salon

Michael Maertens speaker

Rachel Schmidt violin

Cornelia Gartemann violin

Julia Gartemann viola

Micha Afkham viola

Solène Kermarrec cello

Stefan de Leval Jezierski french horn

Cordelia Höfer piano

Götz Teutsch programme supervision

read more

Thursday,

29 Oct 2020,
20:00

Philharmonie

Thu, 29 Oct 2020, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Works by Andrew Norman, Richard Strauss and Dmitri Shostakovich

read more

Friday,

30 Oct 2020,
20:00

Philharmonie

Fri, 30 Oct 2020, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Works by Andrew Norman, Richard Strauss and Dmitri Shostakovich

read more

Saturday,

31 Oct 2020,
11:00

Philharmonie

Sat, 31 Oct 2020, 11:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Works by Andrew Norman, Richard Strauss and Dmitri Shostakovich

read more

Saturday,

31 Oct 2020,
19:00

Philharmonie

Sat, 31 Oct 2020, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Works by Andrew Norman, Richard Strauss and Dmitri Shostakovich

read more watch online

November 2020

Sunday,

01 Nov 2020,
15:00

Chamber Music Hall

Education

Sun, 01 Nov 2020, 15:00
Chamber Music Hall

Family Concert− The Carnival of the Animals

Karajan Academy of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Nodoka Okisawa conductor

Nina Hoss speaker

Lucas Jussen piano

Arthur Jussen piano

Works by Maurice Ravel and Camille Saint-Saëns

read more

Sunday,

01 Nov 2020,
19:00

Chamber Music Hall

Education

Sun, 01 Nov 2020, 19:00
Chamber Music Hall

Family Concert− The Carnival of the Animals

Karajan Academy of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Nodoka Okisawa conductor

Nina Hoss speaker

Lucas Jussen piano

Arthur Jussen piano

Works by Maurice Ravel and Camille Saint-Saëns

read more

Wednesday,

04 Nov 2020,
17:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music

Wed, 04 Nov 2020, 17:00
Chamber Music Hall

Jazz at Berlin Philharmonic

Kadri Voorand vocals and piano

Mihkel Mälgand bass

Solveig Slettahjell Quartet

read more

Wednesday,

04 Nov 2020,
21:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: P - Jazz at Berlin Philharmonic

Wed, 04 Nov 2020, 21:00
Chamber Music Hall

Jazz at Berlin Philharmonic

Kadri Voorand vocals and piano

Mihkel Mälgand bass

Solveig Slettahjell Quartet

read more

Sunday,

08 Nov 2020,
20:00

Philharmonie

Chamber Music | Serie: O - International Chamber Orchestras

Sun, 08 Nov 2020, 20:00
Philharmonie

Mahler Chamber Orchestra

Leif Ove Andsnes piano and direction

Matthew Truscott concert master

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

read more

Wednesday,

11 Nov 2020,
20:00

Philharmonie

Wed, 11 Nov 2020, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Works by Andrew Norman, Richard Strauss and Dmitri Shostakovich

read more

Wednesday,

11 Nov 2020,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: T - Quartet

Wed, 11 Nov 2020, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Jerusalem Quartet

Works by Sergei Prokofiev and Franz Schubert

read more

Thursday,

12 Nov 2020,
20:00

Philharmonie

Thu, 12 Nov 2020, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Works by Andrew Norman, Richard Strauss and Dmitri Shostakovich

read more

Saturday,

14 Nov 2020,
17:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music

Sat, 14 Nov 2020, 17:00
Chamber Music Hall

Beethoven in close-up

Hande Küden violin

Angelo de Leo violin

Martin Stegner viola

Yumino Weber cello

Venus Ensemble Berlin

Kotowa Machida violin

Rachel Schmidt violin

Julia Gartemann viola

Solène Kermarrec cello

Christoph von der Nahmer violin

Cornelia Gartemann violin

Martin Menking cello

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven

read more

Saturday,

14 Nov 2020,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music

Sat, 14 Nov 2020, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Beethoven in close-up

Leo Borchard Quartett

Amadeus Heutling violin

Raimar Orlovsky violin

Matthew Hunter viola

Dietmar Schwalke cello

Athenäum Quartett

Laurentiu Dinca violin

Stephan Schulze violin

Walter Küssner viola

Christoph Igelbrink cello

Christoph von der Nahmer violin

Anna Mehlin violin

Kyoungmin Park viola

Nikolaus Römisch cello

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven

read more

Sunday,

15 Nov 2020,
11:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music

Sun, 15 Nov 2020, 11:00
Chamber Music Hall

Beethoven in close-up

Özgür Aydın piano

Stefan Schweigert bassoon

Jonathan Kelly oboe

Alexander Bader clarinet

Sarah Willis french horn

Václav Vonášek bassoon

Berlin Philharmonic Winds

Andreas Wittmann oboe

Walter Seyfarth clarinet

Andrej Zust french horn

Martin Heinze double bass

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven

read more

Sunday,

15 Nov 2020,
15:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music

Sun, 15 Nov 2020, 15:00
Chamber Music Hall

Beethoven in close-up

Angelo de Leo violin

Simon Roturier violin

Micha Afkham viola

Bruno Delepelaire cello

Brahms Ensemble Berlin

Rachel Schmidt violin

Raimar Orlovsky violin

Julia Gartemann viola

Christoph Igelbrink cello

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven

read more

Sunday,

15 Nov 2020,
19:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music

Sun, 15 Nov 2020, 19:00
Chamber Music Hall

Beethoven in close-up

Cornelia Gartemann violin

Simon Roturier violin

Julia Gartemann viola

Ludwig Quandt cello

Philharmonisches Streichquartett

Dorian Xhoxhi violin

Helena Madoka Berg violin

Kyoungmin Park viola

Christoph Heesch cello

Apos Quartett

Zoltán Almási violin

Raimar Orlovsky violin

Joaquín Riquelme García viola

Olaf Maninger cello

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven

read more

This concert is postponed to 17 November 2021.

Wednesday,

18 Nov 2020,
20:00

Philharmonie

Chamber Music | Serie: U - Piano

Wed, 18 Nov 2020, 20:00
Philharmonie

Lang Lang piano

Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV 988

read more

Friday,

20 Nov 2020,
17:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music

Fri, 20 Nov 2020, 17:00
Chamber Music Hall

Beethoven in close-up

Alexander Bader clarinet

Walter Seyfarth clarinet

Sarah Willis french horn

Stefan Schweigert bassoon

Václav Vonášek bassoon

Andreas Wittmann oboe

Albrecht Mayer oboe

Dominik Wollenweber Englischhorn

Mathieu Dufour flute

Özgür Aydın piano

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven

read more

Friday,

20 Nov 2020,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music

Fri, 20 Nov 2020, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Beethoven in close-up

Alexander Bader clarinet

Richard Duven cello

Leonie Rettig piano

Christoph von der Nahmer violin

Cornelia Gartemann violin

Martin Menking cello

Sarah Willis french horn

Stefan Dohr french horn

Julia Gartemann viola

Scharoun Ensemble Berlin

Wolfram Brandl violin

Christophe Horák violin

Claudio Bohórquez cello

Peter Riegelbauer double bass

Markus Weidmann bassoon

Stefan de Leval Jezierski french horn

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven

read more

Sunday,

22 Nov 2020,
11:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music

Sun, 22 Nov 2020, 11:00
Chamber Music Hall

Beethoven in close-up

Varian Fry Quartett

Philipp Bohnen violin

Marlene Ito violin

Martin von der Nahmer viola

Rachel Helleur-Simcock cello

Philipp Bohnen Moderation

Marzona Quartett

Luiz Felipe Coelho violin

Romano Tommasini violin

Wolfgang Talirz viola

David Riniker cello

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven

read more

Sunday,

22 Nov 2020,
15:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music

Sun, 22 Nov 2020, 15:00
Chamber Music Hall

Beethoven in close-up

Amihai Grosz viola

Noah Bendix-Balgley violin

Luis Esnaola violin

Stephan Koncz cello

Anna Mehlin violin

Aleksandar Ivic violin

Sebastian Krunnies viola

Solène Kermarrec cello

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven

read more

Sunday,

22 Nov 2020,
19:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music

Sun, 22 Nov 2020, 19:00
Chamber Music Hall

Beethoven in close-up

Naoko Shimizu viola

Simon Roturier violin

Angelo de Leo violin

Dietmar Schwalke cello

Marlene Ito violin

Noah Bendix-Balgley violin

Knut Weber cello

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven

read more

Monday,

23 Nov 2020,
19:00

Philharmonie

Chamber Music

Mon, 23 Nov 2020, 19:00
Philharmonie

Beethoven Close-up

Frank Peter Zimmermann violin

Martin Helmchen piano

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven

read more

Saturday,

28 Nov 2020,
19:00

Philharmonie

Sat, 28 Nov 2020, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Daniel Barenboim conductor

Emmanuel Pahud flute

Works by Jacques Ibert and Hector Berlioz

read more

Sunday,

29 Nov 2020,
20:00

Philharmonie

Sun, 29 Nov 2020, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Daniel Barenboim conductor

Emmanuel Pahud flute

Works by Jacques Ibert and Hector Berlioz

read more watch online

December 2020

Wednesday,

02 Dec 2020,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Wed, 02 Dec 2020, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Philharmonic Discourse

read more

Thursday,

03 Dec 2020,
20:00

Philharmonie

Thu, 03 Dec 2020, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Tugan Sokhiev conductor

Nicolas Altstaedt cello (replacing Truls Mørk)

Works by Igor Stravinsky, Camille Saint-Saëns and Georges Bizet

read more

Friday,

04 Dec 2020,
20:00

Philharmonie

Fri, 04 Dec 2020, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Tugan Sokhiev conductor

Nicolas Altstaedt cello (replacing Truls Mørk)

Works by Igor Stravinsky, Camille Saint-Saëns and Georges Bizet

read more

Saturday,

05 Dec 2020,
19:00

Philharmonie

Sat, 05 Dec 2020, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Tugan Sokhiev conductor

Nicolas Altstaedt cello (replacing Truls Mørk)

Works by Igor Stravinsky, Camille Saint-Saëns and Georges Bizet

read more watch online

Sunday,

06 Dec 2020,
11:00

Philharmonie

Organ | Serie: Z - Organ

Sun, 06 Dec 2020, 11:00
Philharmonie

Olivier Latry organ

Blechbläserensemble der Berliner Philharmoniker

Works by Louis Vierne, Marcel Dupré, Giacomo Puccini, Franz Liszt, Jean Guillou and Paul Dukas

read more

Tuesday,

08 Dec 2020,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music

Tue, 08 Dec 2020, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Beethoven Close-up

Frank Peter Zimmermann violin

Martin Helmchen piano

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven

read more

Thursday,

10 Dec 2020,
17:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music

Thu, 10 Dec 2020, 17:00
Chamber Music Hall

Jazz at Berlin Philharmonic

Rebekka Bakken vocals

Tore Brunborg saxophone

Bugge Wesseltoft piano

read more

Thursday,

10 Dec 2020,
20:00

Philharmonie

Thu, 10 Dec 2020, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Andris Nelsons conductor

Baiba Skride violin

Works by Igor Stravinsky and Ludwig van Beethoven

read more

Thursday,

10 Dec 2020,
21:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: P - Jazz at Berlin Philharmonic

Thu, 10 Dec 2020, 21:00
Chamber Music Hall

Jazz at Berlin Philharmonic

Rebekka Bakken vocals

Tore Brunborg saxophone

Bugge Wesseltoft piano

read more

Friday,

11 Dec 2020,
20:00

Philharmonie

Fri, 11 Dec 2020, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Andris Nelsons conductor

Baiba Skride violin

Works by Igor Stravinsky and Ludwig van Beethoven

read more

Saturday,

12 Dec 2020,
15:00

Philharmonie

Education

Sat, 12 Dec 2020, 15:00
Philharmonie

Family Concert − Jingle Bass Rock

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Sarah Willis horn and presenter

read more

Saturday,

12 Dec 2020,
19:00

Philharmonie

Sat, 12 Dec 2020, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Andris Nelsons conductor

Baiba Skride violin

Works by Igor Stravinsky and Ludwig van Beethoven

read more watch online

Sunday,

13 Dec 2020,
11:00

Philharmonie

Education

Sun, 13 Dec 2020, 11:00
Philharmonie

Family Concert − Jingle Bass Rock

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Sarah Willis horn and presenter

read more watch online

Tuesday,

15 Dec 2020,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Karajan Academy

Tue, 15 Dec 2020, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Karajan Academy of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Pablo Heras-Casado conductor

Kristian Bezuidenhout piano

Works by Igor Stravinsky, Ludwig van Beethoven and Joseph Haydn

read more

Wednesday,

16 Dec 2020,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: W - Artist in Residence

Wed, 16 Dec 2020, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Tabea Zimmermann viola

Kirill Gerstein piano

Works by Paul Hindemith, Rebecca Clarke and Dmitri Shostakovich

read more

Thursday,

17 Dec 2020,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: I

Thu, 17 Dec 2020, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Iván Fischer conductor

Seong-Jin Cho piano

Works by Michail Glinka, Franz Liszt and Antonín Dvořák

read more

Friday,

18 Dec 2020,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: F

Fri, 18 Dec 2020, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Iván Fischer conductor

Seong-Jin Cho piano

Works by Michail Glinka, Franz Liszt and Antonín Dvořák

read more

Saturday,

19 Dec 2020,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: D

Sat, 19 Dec 2020, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Iván Fischer conductor

Seong-Jin Cho piano

Works by Michail Glinka, Franz Liszt and Antonín Dvořák

read more watch online

Tuesday,

29 Dec 2020,
20:00

Philharmonie

Tue, 29 Dec 2020, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Pablo Sáinz-Villegas guitar

Works by Manuel de Falla, Joaquín Rodrigo, Mozart Camargo Guarnieri, Heitor Villa-Lobos and Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov

read more

Wednesday,

30 Dec 2020,
20:00

Philharmonie

Wed, 30 Dec 2020, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Pablo Sáinz-Villegas guitar

Works by Manuel de Falla, Joaquín Rodrigo, Mozart Camargo Guarnieri, Heitor Villa-Lobos and Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov

read more