Concert calendar


April 2020

Friday,

03 Apr 2020,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: V - Vocal

Fri, 03 Apr 2020, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

La Voce Strumentale

Dmitry Sinkovsky violin and direction

Julia Lezhneva soprano

Luca Pianca lute

Works by Georg Philipp Telemann, Nicola Porpora, Carl Heinrich Graun, Antonio Vivaldi, Johann Adolf Hasse and Georg Friedrich Händel

read more

Friday,

17 Apr 2020,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: I

Fri, 17 Apr 2020, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Marlis Petersen soprano (Leonora)

Matthew Polenzani tenor (Florestan)

Peter Rose bass (Rocco)

Hanna-Elisabeth Müller soprano (Marzelline)

Paul Schweinester tenor (Jaquino)

Wolfgang Koch baritone (Don Pizzaro)

Tareq Nazmi bass (Don Fernando)

Stephen Chambers tenor (1st Prisoner)

David Ostrek bass (2nd Prisoner)

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Gijs Leenaars chorus master

Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio, op. 72 (3rd version from 1814)

read more

Sunday,

19 Apr 2020,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: K

Sun, 19 Apr 2020, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Marlis Petersen soprano (Leonora)

Matthew Polenzani tenor (Florestan)

Peter Rose bass (Rocco)

Hanna-Elisabeth Müller soprano (Marzelline)

Paul Schweinester tenor (Jaquino)

Wolfgang Koch baritone (Don Pizzaro)

Tareq Nazmi bass (Don Fernando)

Stephen Chambers tenor (1st Prisoner)

David Ostrek bass (2nd Prisoner)

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Gijs Leenaars chorus master

Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio, op. 72 (3rd version from 1814)

read more watch online

Monday,

20 Apr 2020,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: Sonderkonzert

Mon, 20 Apr 2020, 20:00
Philharmonie

German National Youth Orchestra

Christoph Altstaedt conductor

Adrian Pereyra electric guitar

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven, Brett Dean and Mark Barden

read more watch online

Tuesday,

21 Apr 2020,
20:00

Ausstellungsfoyer Kammermusiksaal / Einführungsbereich

Tue, 21 Apr 2020, 20:00
Ausstellungsfoyer Kammermusiksaal / Einführungsbereich

Philharmonic Discourse

read more

Thursday,

23 Apr 2020,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: E

Thu, 23 Apr 2020, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Iván Fischer conductor

Daniel Stabrawa violin

Bruno Delepelaire cello

Jonathan Kelly oboe

Stefan Schweigert bassoon

Works by Joseph Haydn and Franz Liszt

read more

Friday,

24 Apr 2020,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: H

Fri, 24 Apr 2020, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Iván Fischer conductor

Daniel Stabrawa violin

Bruno Delepelaire cello

Jonathan Kelly oboe

Stefan Schweigert bassoon

Works by Joseph Haydn and Franz Liszt

read more watch online

Saturday,

25 Apr 2020,
14:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music

Sat, 25 Apr 2020, 14:00
Chamber Music Hall

Beethoven Marathon

Helena Madoka Berg violin

Bettina Sartorius violin

Martin Stegner viola

Yumino Weber cello

Venus Ensemble Berlin

Christoph von der Nahmer violin

Cornelia Gartemann violin

Julia Gartemann viola

Martin Menking cello

Emmanuel Pahud flute

Stefan Schweigert bassoon

Özgür Aydin piano

Jonathan Kelly oboe

Alexander Bader clarinet

Mor Biron bassoon

Andreas Wittmann oboe

Walter Seyfarth clarinet

Sarah Willis french horn

Brahms Ensemble

Simon Roturier violin

Ludwig Quandt cello

Philharmonisches Streichquartett

Daniel Stabrawa violin

Krzysztof Polonek violin

Amihai Grosz viola

Dietmar Schwalke cello

Berlin Philharmonic Winds

Richard Duven cello

Leonie Rettig piano

Varian Fry Quartett

Marzona Quartett

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven

read more

Sunday,

26 Apr 2020,
11:00

Philharmonie

Organ

Sun, 26 Apr 2020, 11:00
Philharmonie

Isabelle Demers organ

Christophe Horák violin

Works by Max Reger, Ludwig van Beethoven and Rachel Laurin

read more

Sunday,

26 Apr 2020,
14:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music

Sun, 26 Apr 2020, 14:00
Chamber Music Hall

Beethoven Marathon

Helena Madoka Berg violin

Bettina Sartorius violin

Martin Stegner viola

Yumino Weber cello

Venus Ensemble Berlin

Christoph von der Nahmer violin

Cornelia Gartemann violin

Julia Gartemann viola

Martin Menking cello

Emmanuel Pahud flute

Stefan Schweigert bassoon

Özgür Aydin piano

Jonathan Kelly oboe

Alexander Bader clarinet

Mor Biron bassoon

Andreas Wittmann oboe

Walter Seyfarth clarinet

Sarah Willis french horn

Brahms Ensemble

Simon Roturier violin

Ludwig Quandt cello

Philharmonisches Streichquartett

Daniel Stabrawa violin

Krzysztof Polonek violin

Amihai Grosz viola

Dietmar Schwalke cello

Berlin Philharmonic Winds

Richard Duven cello

Leonie Rettig piano

Varian Fry Quartett

Marzona Quartett

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven

read more

May 2020

Friday,

08 May 2020,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: P - Jazz at Berlin Philharmonic

Fri, 08 May 2020, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Jazz at Berlin Philharmonic

Grégoire Maret harmonica

Romain Collin piano

Edmar Castañeda harp

Kurt Rosenwinkel Trio

read more

Thursday,

14 May 2020,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: U - Piano

Thu, 14 May 2020, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Cédric Tiberghien piano

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven, Morton Feldman, John Cage and George Crumb

read more

Monday,

18 May 2020,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: Q - Philharmonic Chamber Music

Mon, 18 May 2020, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Philharmonic Octet Berlin

Works by Hugo Kaun, Toshio Hosokawa and Franz Schubert

read more

Tuesday,

19 May 2020,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: R - Original Sounds

Tue, 19 May 2020, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Berliner Barock Solisten

Reinhard Goebel direction

Benjamin Appl baritone

Christoph Hartmann oboe

Works by Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach, Monsieur Bach de Berlin, Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach, Wilhelm Friedemann Bach and Johann Sebastian Bach

read more

Thursday,

21 May 2020,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: A

Thu, 21 May 2020, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Daniel Stabrawa violin and direction

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Andrzej Panufnik and Franz Schubert

read more

Friday,

22 May 2020,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: D

Fri, 22 May 2020, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Daniel Stabrawa violin and direction

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Andrzej Panufnik and Franz Schubert

read more watch online

Sunday,

24 May 2020,
16:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: S - Philharmonic Salon

Sun, 24 May 2020, 16:00
Chamber Music Hall

Philharmonic Salon

Rufus Beck speaker

Concerto Melante

Raimar Orlovsky violin and direction

Cordelia Höfer forte piano

Götz Teutsch programme supervision

read more

Monday,

25 May 2020,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: O - International Chamber Orchestras

Mon, 25 May 2020, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

Renaud Capuçon violin

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven and Franz Schubert

read more

Tuesday,

26 May 2020,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Karajan Academy

Tue, 26 May 2020, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Karajan Academy of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Zoi Tsokanou conductor

Marlis Petersen soprano

Works by Johann Sebastian Bach, Ernst Krenek, Arnold Schoenberg, Manfred Trojahn and Walter Braunfels

read more

Thursday,

28 May 2020,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: G

Thu, 28 May 2020, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Tugan Sokhiev conductor

Emmanuel Pahud flute

Works by Aram Khachaturian and Igor Stravinsky

read more

Friday,

29 May 2020,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: M

Fri, 29 May 2020, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Tugan Sokhiev conductor

Emmanuel Pahud flute

Works by Aram Khachaturian and Igor Stravinsky

read more

Saturday,

30 May 2020,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: N

Sat, 30 May 2020, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Tugan Sokhiev conductor

Emmanuel Pahud flute

Works by Aram Khachaturian and Igor Stravinsky

read more watch online

Sunday,

31 May 2020,
16:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: S - Philharmonic Salon

Sun, 31 May 2020, 16:00
Chamber Music Hall

Philharmonic Salon

Rufus Beck speaker

Concerto Melante

Raimar Orlovsky violin and direction

Cordelia Höfer forte piano

Götz Teutsch programme supervision

read more

June 2020

Thursday,

04 Jun 2020,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: B

Thu, 04 Jun 2020, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Mariss Jansons conductor

Denis Matsuev piano

Guillaume Jehl trumpet

Works by Dmitri Shostakovich and Igor Stravinsky

read more

Friday,

05 Jun 2020,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: C

Fri, 05 Jun 2020, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Mariss Jansons conductor

Denis Matsuev piano

Guillaume Jehl trumpet

Works by Dmitri Shostakovich and Igor Stravinsky

read more

Saturday,

06 Jun 2020,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: L

Sat, 06 Jun 2020, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Mariss Jansons conductor

Denis Matsuev piano

Guillaume Jehl trumpet

Works by Dmitri Shostakovich and Igor Stravinsky

read more watch online

Tuesday,

09 Jun 2020,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: Q - Philharmonic Chamber Music

Tue, 09 Jun 2020, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Marlis Petersen soprano

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Stephan Matthias Lademann piano

Works by Karl Weigl, Franz Schubert and Theodor Kirchner

read more

Thursday,

11 Jun 2020,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: I

Thu, 11 Jun 2020, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Gustavo Dudamel conductor

Anett Fritsch soprano

Alisa Kolosova mezzo-soprano

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Gijs Leenaars chorus master

Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 2 in C minor “Resurrection”

read more

Friday,

12 Jun 2020,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: K

Fri, 12 Jun 2020, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Gustavo Dudamel conductor

Anett Fritsch soprano

Alisa Kolosova mezzo-soprano

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Gijs Leenaars chorus master

Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 2 in C minor “Resurrection”

read more watch online in cinemas

Saturday,

13 Jun 2020,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: F

Sat, 13 Jun 2020, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Gustavo Dudamel conductor

Anett Fritsch soprano

Alisa Kolosova mezzo-soprano

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Gijs Leenaars chorus master

Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 2 in C minor “Resurrection”

read more

Saturday,

13 Jun 2020,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: Non-subscription concert chamber music

Sat, 13 Jun 2020, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Martin Stegner viola

Golnar Shahyar voice, guitar, piano and percussion

Mahan Mirarab guitar, fretless guitar and oud

Amir Wahba percussion

BigBand der Deutschen Oper Berlin

Manfred Honetschläger trombone, direction and arrangements

read more

Saturday,

13 Jun 2020,
22:00

Philharmonie

Philharmonie »Late Night«

Sat, 13 Jun 2020, 22:00
Philharmonie

Late Night

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Gustavo Dudamel conductor

read more watch online

Tuesday,

23 Jun 2020,
20:00

Ausstellungsfoyer Kammermusiksaal / Einführungsbereich

Tue, 23 Jun 2020, 20:00
Ausstellungsfoyer Kammermusiksaal / Einführungsbereich

Philharmonic Discourse

read more