Concert calendar


March 2018

Thursday,

01 Mar 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: D

Thu, 01 Mar 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Daniel Harding conductor

Gerald Finley bass baritone

Works by Franz Schubert and Richard Strauss

read more

Saturday,

03 Mar 2018,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: A

Sat, 03 Mar 2018, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Daniel Harding conductor

Gerald Finley bass baritone

Works by Franz Schubert and Richard Strauss

read more watch online

April 2018

Wednesday,

04 Apr 2018,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Series: V, O

Wed, 04 Apr 2018, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Mark Padmore tenor

Ryan Wigglesworth piano

Allison Cook mezzo-soprano

Members of the Vocalconsort Berlin

Works by Robert Schumann, Ryan Wigglesworth and Leoš Janáček

read more

Saturday,

07 Apr 2018,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Karajan Academy | Serie: KA

Sat, 07 Apr 2018, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Scholars of the Karajan Academy

Vocal Soloists from Baden-Württemberg’s Academies of Music

Simon Rössler conductor

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La finta giardiniera (The Pretend Garden-Girl), K. 196 Concert Performance (In German Language)

read more

Tuesday,

10 Apr 2018,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: Q

Tue, 10 Apr 2018, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Yuja Wang piano

Andreas Ottensamer clarinet

Daishin Kashimoto violin

Works by Frédéric Chopin, Claude Debussy, Igor Stravinsky and Béla Bartók

read more

Tuesday,

10 Apr 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Sonderkonzert

Tue, 10 Apr 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Bundesjugendorchester

Orchestre Français des Jeunes

Thomas Neuhoff conductor

Daniel Spaw Ko-Dirigent

Banu Böke soprano

James Gilchrist tenor

Erik Sohn baritone

Chor des Bach-Vereins Köln e.V.

Polski Narodowy Chór Młodzieżowy choir

Agnieszka Franków-Żelazny chorus master

Coventry Cathedral Girls' Choir Girls' Choir

Kerry Beaumont chorus master

Les Pastoureaux Knabenchor

Philippe Favette chorus master

Jugendchor der Lukaskirche Bonn

Thomas Neuhoff chorus master

Benjamin Britten War Requiem for Soloists, large Choir, Children’s Choir, large Orchestra and Chamber Orchestra

read more watch online

Thursday,

12 Apr 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: F

Thu, 12 Apr 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Yuja Wang piano

Works by Paul Dukas, Sergei Prokofiev and Franz Schmidt

read more

Friday,

13 Apr 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: M

Fri, 13 Apr 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Yuja Wang piano

Works by Paul Dukas, Sergei Prokofiev and Franz Schmidt

read more watch online in cinemas

Saturday,

14 Apr 2018,
19:00

Philharmonie

Sonderkonzert

Sat, 14 Apr 2018, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Yuja Wang piano

Works by Paul Dukas, Sergei Prokofiev and Franz Schmidt

read more

Sunday,

15 Apr 2018,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: T

Sun, 15 Apr 2018, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Philharmonia Quartett

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Dmitri Shostakovich and Claude Debussy

read more

Tuesday,

17 Apr 2018,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: R

Tue, 17 Apr 2018, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Il Suonar Parlante

Vittorio Ghielmi direction

Dorothee Oberlinger recorder

Alessandro Tampieri violin

Marcel Comendant cimbalon

Stano Paluch violin

Works by Georg Philipp Telemann, František Jiránek and Johann Gottlieb Graun

read more

Thursday,

19 Apr 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: G

Thu, 19 Apr 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Daniel Harding conductor

Andrew Staples tenor

Georg Zeppenfeld bass

Lucy Crowe soprano

Genia Kühmeier soprano

Swedish Radio Choir

Folke Alin chorus master

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

read more

Friday,

20 Apr 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: H

Fri, 20 Apr 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Daniel Harding conductor

Andrew Staples tenor

Georg Zeppenfeld bass

Lucy Crowe soprano

Genia Kühmeier soprano

Swedish Radio Choir

Folke Alin chorus master

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

read more

Saturday,

21 Apr 2018,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: N

Sat, 21 Apr 2018, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Daniel Harding conductor

Andrew Staples tenor

Georg Zeppenfeld bass

Lucy Crowe soprano

Genia Kühmeier soprano

Swedish Radio Choir

Folke Alin chorus master

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

read more watch online

Sunday,

22 Apr 2018,
11:00

Philharmonie

Organ

Sun, 22 Apr 2018, 11:00
Philharmonie

Kit Armstrong organ

Works by Sir Edward Elgar, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Franz Liszt

read more

Wednesday,

25 Apr 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: E

Wed, 25 Apr 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Alan Gilbert conductor

Wenzel Fuchs clarinet

Works by Thomas Adès, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Claude Debussy

read more

Thursday,

26 Apr 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: I

Thu, 26 Apr 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Alan Gilbert conductor

Wenzel Fuchs clarinet

Works by Thomas Adès, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Claude Debussy

read more

Friday,

27 Apr 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: L

Fri, 27 Apr 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Alan Gilbert conductor

Wenzel Fuchs clarinet

Works by Thomas Adès, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Claude Debussy

read more watch online

May 2018

Saturday,

05 May 2018,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: K

Sat, 05 May 2018, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Paavo Järvi conductor

Janine Jansen violin

Works by Jean Sibelius and Dmitri Shostakovich

read more

Sunday,

06 May 2018,
16:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: S

Sun, 06 May 2018, 16:00
Chamber Music Hall

The Philharmonic Salon

Max Hopp speaker

Scharoun Ensemble Berlin

Cordelia Höfer piano

Götz Teutsch programme supervision

read more

Sunday,

06 May 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: D

Sun, 06 May 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Paavo Järvi conductor

Janine Jansen violin

Works by Jean Sibelius and Dmitri Shostakovich

read more watch online

Thursday,

10 May 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: C

Thu, 10 May 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Tugan Sokhiev conductor

Yefim Bronfman piano

Works by Sergei Prokofiev, Ludwig van Beethoven and Modest Mussorgsky

read more

Friday,

11 May 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: B

Fri, 11 May 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Tugan Sokhiev conductor

Yefim Bronfman piano

Works by Sergei Prokofiev, Ludwig van Beethoven and Modest Mussorgsky

read more

Saturday,

12 May 2018,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: G

Sat, 12 May 2018, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Tugan Sokhiev conductor

Yefim Bronfman piano

Works by Sergei Prokofiev, Ludwig van Beethoven and Modest Mussorgsky

read more watch online

Sunday,

13 May 2018,
11:00

Philharmonie

Organ

Sun, 13 May 2018, 11:00
Philharmonie

Nathan Laube organ

Scholars of the Karajan Academy

Raphael Haeger conductor

Works by Johannes Brahms, Jan Koetsier, Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy, Jehan Alain, Jean Guillou, Henri Tomasi and Paul Hindemith

read more

Sunday,

13 May 2018,
16:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: S

Sun, 13 May 2018, 16:00
Chamber Music Hall

The Philharmonic Salon

Max Hopp speaker

Scharoun Ensemble Berlin

Cordelia Höfer piano

Götz Teutsch programme supervision

read more

Thursday,

17 May 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: F

Thu, 17 May 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Sally Matthews soprano

Mark Padmore tenor

Anna Prohaska soprano

Gerhild Romberger contralto

Andrew Staples tenor

Christian Gerhaher baritone

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Gijs Leenaars chorus master

Robert Schumann Paradise and the Peri, op. 50

read more

Friday,

18 May 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: M

Fri, 18 May 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Sally Matthews soprano

Mark Padmore tenor

Anna Prohaska soprano

Gerhild Romberger contralto

Andrew Staples tenor

Christian Gerhaher baritone

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Gijs Leenaars chorus master

Robert Schumann Paradise and the Peri, op. 50

read more

Saturday,

19 May 2018,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: N

Sat, 19 May 2018, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Sally Matthews soprano

Mark Padmore tenor

Anna Prohaska soprano

Gerhild Romberger contralto

Andrew Staples tenor

Christian Gerhaher baritone

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Gijs Leenaars chorus master

Robert Schumann Paradise and the Peri, op. 50

read more watch online

Tuesday,

22 May 2018,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Non-subscription concert chamber music

Tue, 22 May 2018, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Philharmonische Stradivari-Solisten Berlin

read more

Friday,

25 May 2018,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Karajan Academy | Serie: KA

Fri, 25 May 2018, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Scholars of the Karajan Academy

Matthias Pintscher conductor

Leandra Brehm clarinet

Works by Helmut Lachenmann, Hans Werner Henze and Matthias Pintscher

read more

Saturday,

26 May 2018,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: I

Sat, 26 May 2018, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Works by Hans Abrahamsen and Anton Bruckner

read more watch online

Sunday,

27 May 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: A

Sun, 27 May 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Works by Jörg Widmann, Witold Lutosławski and Johannes Brahms

read more watch online

Monday,

28 May 2018,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: Q

Mon, 28 May 2018, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Martin Helmchen piano

Radek Baborák Horn

Brahms Ensemble

Works by Joseph Haas, Johannes Brahms and Robert Schumann

read more

June 2018

Friday,

01 Jun 2018,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: U

Fri, 01 Jun 2018, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Yuja Wang piano

read more

Wednesday,

06 Jun 2018,
20:00

Ausstellungsfoyer Kammermusiksaal / Einführungsbereich

Wed, 06 Jun 2018, 20:00
Ausstellungsfoyer Kammermusiksaal / Einführungsbereich

Philharmonic Discourse

Wolfgang Schäuble

Gero von Boehm

Scholars of the Karajan Academy

read more

Monday,

11 Jun 2018,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: V

Mon, 11 Jun 2018, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Christiane Karg soprano

Michael Nagy baritone

Gerold Huber piano

Hugo Wolf Italienisches Liederbuch (Books 1 and 2)

read more

Wednesday,

13 Jun 2018,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Non-subscription concert chamber music

Wed, 13 Jun 2018, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Daishin Kashimoto violin

Maja Avramovic violin

Joaquín Riquelme García viola

Stephan Koncz cello

Emmanuel Pahud flute

Andreas Ottensamer clarinet

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Antonín Dvořák, Stephan Koncz, Heitor Villa-Lobos and Carl Maria von Weber

read more

Thursday,

14 Jun 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: E

Thu, 14 Jun 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Krystian Zimerman piano

Works by Leonard Bernstein, Andrew Norman, Magnus Lindberg, Brett Dean, Scott Bradley and Erich Wolfgang Korngold

read more

Friday,

15 Jun 2018,
18:30

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Education

Fri, 15 Jun 2018, 18:30
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

MusikPLUS Sieben

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Schüler einer Berliner Oberschule

read more

Friday,

15 Jun 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: L

Fri, 15 Jun 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Krystian Zimerman piano

Works by Leonard Bernstein, Andrew Norman, Magnus Lindberg, Brett Dean, Scott Bradley and Erich Wolfgang Korngold

read more

Saturday,

16 Jun 2018,
19:00

Philharmonie

Sonderkonzert

Sat, 16 Jun 2018, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Krystian Zimerman piano

Works by Leonard Bernstein, Andrew Norman, Magnus Lindberg, Brett Dean, Scott Bradley and Erich Wolfgang Korngold

read more

Sunday,

17 Jun 2018,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Non-subscription concert chamber music

Sun, 17 Jun 2018, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Elena Bashkirova piano

Philharmonia Klaviertrio Berlin

Violentango – Bratschenquartett der Berliner Philharmoniker

Works by Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky, Ludwig van Beethoven and Astor Piazzolla

read more

Monday,

18 Jun 2018,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: T

Mon, 18 Jun 2018, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Auryn Quartett

Alexander Lonquich piano

Carolin Widmann violin

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Ernest Chausson

read more

Tuesday,

19 Jun 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: H

Tue, 19 Jun 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 6

read more

Wednesday,

20 Jun 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: K

Wed, 20 Jun 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 6

read more watch online in cinemas