Season 2013/2014


April 2018

Thursday,

26 Apr 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: I

Thu, 26 Apr 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Alan Gilbert conductor

Wenzel Fuchs clarinet

Works by Thomas Adès, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Claude Debussy

read more

Friday,

27 Apr 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: L

Fri, 27 Apr 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Alan Gilbert conductor

Wenzel Fuchs clarinet

Works by Thomas Adès, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Claude Debussy

read more watch online

May 2018

Sunday,

06 May 2018,
16:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: S

Sun, 06 May 2018, 16:00
Chamber Music Hall

The Philharmonic Salon

Max Hopp speaker

Cordelia Höfer piano

Götz Teutsch programme supervision

read more

Thursday,

10 May 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: C

Thu, 10 May 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Tugan Sokhiev conductor

Yefim Bronfman piano

Works by Sergei Prokofiev, Ludwig van Beethoven and Modest Mussorgsky

read more

Friday,

11 May 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: B

Fri, 11 May 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Tugan Sokhiev conductor

Yefim Bronfman piano

Works by Sergei Prokofiev, Ludwig van Beethoven and Modest Mussorgsky

read more

Sunday,

13 May 2018,
11:00

Philharmonie

Organ

Sun, 13 May 2018, 11:00
Philharmonie

Nathan Laube organ

Scholars of the Karajan Academy

Raphael Haeger conductor

Works by Johannes Brahms, Jan Koetsier, Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy, Jehan Alain, Olivier Messiaen, Henri Tomasi and Paul Hindemith

read more

Sunday,

13 May 2018,
16:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: S

Sun, 13 May 2018, 16:00
Chamber Music Hall

The Philharmonic Salon

Max Hopp speaker

Cordelia Höfer piano

Götz Teutsch programme supervision

read more

Tuesday,

22 May 2018,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Non-subscription concert chamber music

Tue, 22 May 2018, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Philharmonische Stradivari-Solisten Berlin

Wolfram Brandl violin

Zoltán Almási violin

Rüdiger Liebermann violin

Aleksandar Ivic violin

Christophe Horak violin

Christoph von der Nahmer violin

Luiz Felipe Coelho violin

Matthew Hunter viola

Walter Küssner viola

Knut Weber cello

Stephan Koncz cello

Janne Saksala double bass

Shalev Ad-El harpsichord

read more

Friday,

25 May 2018,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Karajan Academy | Serie: KA

Fri, 25 May 2018, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Scholars of the Karajan Academy

Matthias Pintscher conductor

Leandra Brehm clarinet

Works by Helmut Lachenmann, Hans Werner Henze and Matthias Pintscher

read more

Monday,

28 May 2018,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: Q

Mon, 28 May 2018, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Brahms Ensemble Berlin

Martin Helmchen piano

Radek Baborák Horn

Works by Joseph Haas, Johannes Brahms and Robert Schumann

read more

June 2018

Monday,

11 Jun 2018,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: V

Mon, 11 Jun 2018, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Christiane Karg soprano

Michael Nagy baritone

Gerold Huber piano

Hugo Wolf Italienisches Liederbuch (Books 1 and 2)

read more

Wednesday,

13 Jun 2018,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Non-subscription concert chamber music

Wed, 13 Jun 2018, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Daishin Kashimoto violin

Maja Avramović violin

Joaquín Riquelme García viola

Stephan Koncz cello

Emmanuel Pahud flute

Andreas Ottensamer clarinet

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Antonín Dvořák, Stephan Koncz, Heitor Villa-Lobos and Carl Maria von Weber

read more

Friday,

15 Jun 2018,
18:30

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Education

Fri, 15 Jun 2018, 18:30
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

MusikPLUS Sieben

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Schüler einer Berliner Oberschule

read more

Saturday,

16 Jun 2018,
22:00

Philharmonie

Philharmonie »Late Night«

Sat, 16 Jun 2018, 22:00
Philharmonie

“Thank you, Sir Simon!”

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Guest Soloists

read more

Sunday,

17 Jun 2018,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Non-subscription concert chamber music

Sun, 17 Jun 2018, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Elena Bashkirova piano

Philharmonia Klaviertrio Berlin

Violentango – Bratschenquartett der Berliner Philharmoniker

Works by Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky, Ludwig van Beethoven and Astor Piazzolla

read more

Monday,

18 Jun 2018,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: T

Mon, 18 Jun 2018, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Auryn-Quartett

Alexander Lonquich piano

Carolin Widmann violin

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Ernest Chausson

read more

September 2018

Sunday,

30 Sep 2018,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: KA

Sun, 30 Sep 2018, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Daniil Trifonov piano

Scholars of the Karajan Academy

Gregor Mayrhofer conductor

Works by Johann Sebastian Bach, Alfred Schnittke and Igor Stravinsky

read more

October 2018

Sunday,

07 Oct 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Organ

Sun, 07 Oct 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Thomas Ospital organ

read more

November 2018

Friday,

09 Nov 2018,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Non-subscription concert chamber music

Fri, 09 Nov 2018, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Berlin Piano Trio

Therese Affolter Sprecherin

Gerd Wameling speaker

Works by Bohuslav Martinů, Dmitri Shostakovich, Ewa Fabiańska-Jelińska, Antonín Dvořák and Johann Sebastian Bach

read more

Tuesday,

13 Nov 2018,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: R

Tue, 13 Nov 2018, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Ghislieri Choir & Consort

Giulio Prandi conductor

Marlis Petersen soprano

Works by Joseph Haydn, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Giovanni Battista Pergolesi

read more

Wednesday,

14 Nov 2018,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: P

Wed, 14 Nov 2018, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Henning Kraggerud violin

Bugge Wesseltoft piano

Matthias Bartolomey cello

Klemens Bittmann violin

Benjamin Schmid violin

Andreas Martin Hofmeir tuba

read more

December 2018

Monday,

03 Dec 2018,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: Q

Mon, 03 Dec 2018, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Bolero Berlin

read more

Sunday,

09 Dec 2018,
11:00

Philharmonie

Organ

Sun, 09 Dec 2018, 11:00
Philharmonie

Johannes Matthias Michel organ

Blechbläserensemble der Berliner Philharmoniker

Works by Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy, Johann Sebastian Bach, Richard Wagner, Sigfrid Karg-Elert, Louis Vierne and Otto Nicolai

read more

Monday,

10 Dec 2018,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: R

Mon, 10 Dec 2018, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Al Ayre Espanol

Vozes del Ayre

Eduardo López Banzo harpsichord and direction

Works by Anonymous, Juan Manuel de la Puente, Antonio Vivaldi, José de Torres and Juan Francés de Iribarren

read more

January 2019

Sunday,

06 Jan 2019,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: V

Sun, 06 Jan 2019, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Matthias Goerne baritone

Daniil Trifonov piano

Works by Alban Berg, Hugo Wolf, Robert Schumann, Dmitri Shostakovich and Johannes Brahms

read more

Tuesday,

08 Jan 2019,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Non-subscription concert chamber music

Tue, 08 Jan 2019, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Choir of the Bolshoi Theatre Moscow

Valery Borisov direction

read more

Tuesday,

15 Jan 2019,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: Q

Tue, 15 Jan 2019, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Pavel Haas, György Ligeti and Carl Nielsen

read more

February 2019

Monday,

04 Feb 2019,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: T

Mon, 04 Feb 2019, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Hagen Quartett

Works by Joseph Haydn, Franz Schubert and Robert Schumann

read more

April 2019

Thursday,

25 Apr 2019,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: A

Thu, 25 Apr 2019, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Daniele Gatti conductor

N. N. tenor (Otello)

Sonya Yoncheva soprano (Desdemona)

Luca Salsi baritone (Jago)

Anna Malavasi mezzo-soprano (Emilia)

Francesco Demuro tenor (Cassio)

Gregory Bonfatti tenor (Roderigo)

Giovanni Furlanetto bass (Montano)

Federico Sacchi bass (Lodovico)

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Gijs Leenaars chorus master

Giuseppe Verdi Otello Concert performance

read more

Sunday,

28 Apr 2019,
19:00

Philharmonie

Sonderkonzert

Sun, 28 Apr 2019, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Daniele Gatti conductor

N. N. tenor (Otello)

Sonya Yoncheva soprano (Desdemona)

Luca Salsi baritone (Jago)

Anna Malavasi mezzo-soprano (Emilia)

Francesco Demuro tenor (Cassio)

Gregory Bonfatti tenor (Roderigo)

Giovanni Furlanetto bass (Montano)

Federico Sacchi bass (Lodovico)

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Gijs Leenaars chorus master

Giuseppe Verdi Otello Concert performance

read more

May 2019

Tuesday,

07 May 2019,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: U

Tue, 07 May 2019, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Seong-Jin Cho piano

Works by Franz Schubert, Claude Debussy and Modest Mussorgsky

read more

Thursday,

09 May 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: F

Thu, 09 May 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Paul Lewis piano

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Anton Bruckner

read more

Friday,

10 May 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: G

Fri, 10 May 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Paul Lewis piano

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Anton Bruckner

read more

Saturday,

11 May 2019,
19:00

Philharmonie

Sonderkonzert

Sat, 11 May 2019, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Paul Lewis piano

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Anton Bruckner

read more watch online

Thursday,

16 May 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: K

Thu, 16 May 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Herbert Blomstedt conductor

Yefim Bronfman piano

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven and Wilhelm Stenhammar

read more

Friday,

17 May 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: C

Fri, 17 May 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Herbert Blomstedt conductor

Yefim Bronfman piano

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven and Wilhelm Stenhammar

read more

Saturday,

18 May 2019,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: H

Sat, 18 May 2019, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Herbert Blomstedt conductor

Yefim Bronfman piano

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven and Wilhelm Stenhammar

read more watch online

Wednesday,

22 May 2019,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: R

Wed, 22 May 2019, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Carlos Núñez bagpipes, shepherd's flutes, irish recorder

Pancho Álvarez guitar and hurdy-gurdy

Xurxo Núñez percussion

Andrew Lawrence-King irish harp and salterio

Frank McGuire irish frame drum

read more

Thursday,

23 May 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: I

Thu, 23 May 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Paavo Järvi conductor

Hanna-Elisabeth Müller soprano

Works by Johann Sebastian Bach, Alban Berg and Anton Bruckner

read more

Friday,

24 May 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: L

Fri, 24 May 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Paavo Järvi conductor

Hanna-Elisabeth Müller soprano

Works by Johann Sebastian Bach, Alban Berg and Anton Bruckner

read more

Saturday,

25 May 2019,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: N

Sat, 25 May 2019, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Paavo Järvi conductor

Hanna-Elisabeth Müller soprano

Works by Johann Sebastian Bach, Alban Berg and Anton Bruckner

read more watch online

Monday,

27 May 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Chamber Music | Serie: P

Mon, 27 May 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Orquesta Típica »El Afronte«

Mulo Francel saxophone

Émile Parisien saxophone

Vincent Peirani accordion

read more

Thursday,

30 May 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: A

Thu, 30 May 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Michael Sanderling conductor

Bruno Delepelaire cello

Works by Joseph Haydn and Dmitri Shostakovich

read more

Friday,

31 May 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: D

Fri, 31 May 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Michael Sanderling conductor

Bruno Delepelaire cello

Works by Joseph Haydn and Dmitri Shostakovich

read more

June 2019

Saturday,

01 Jun 2019,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: F

Sat, 01 Jun 2019, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Michael Sanderling conductor

Bruno Delepelaire cello

Works by Joseph Haydn and Dmitri Shostakovich

read more watch online

Monday,

03 Jun 2019,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: Q

Mon, 03 Jun 2019, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Mathieu Dufour flute

Sarah Willis fernch horn

Anna Mehlin violin

Martin von der Nahmer viola

David Riniker cello

Henrik Schwarz DJ

Works by Henrik Schwarz

read more

Saturday,

08 Jun 2019,
22:00

Philharmonie

Philharmonie »Late Night«

Sat, 08 Jun 2019, 22:00
Philharmonie

Michael Wollny piano

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

read more