Season 2012/2013


Filter calendar by:

Go to:
February 2017

Sunday,

26. Feb 2017
11:00

Chamber Music Hall

Education

Sun, 26. Feb 2017 11:00
Chamber Music Hall

Family Concert – Elepantastic Adventures!

Scholars of the Orchestra Academy of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker and Guests

Stanley Dodds Direction

Hans-Jürgen Schatz Narrator

Raphael Mostel Composition, Production Concept and Slideshow

read more

March 2017

Saturday,

04. Mar 2017
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: N

Sat, 04. Mar 2017 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Zubin Mehta Conductor

Anoushka Shankar Sitar

Works by Ravi Shankar and Béla Bartók

read more

Sunday,

05. Mar 2017
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: D

Sun, 05. Mar 2017 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Zubin Mehta Conductor

Anoushka Shankar Sitar

Works by Ravi Shankar and Béla Bartók

read more watch online

Monday,

06. Mar 2017
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: L

Mon, 06. Mar 2017 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Zubin Mehta Conductor

Anoushka Shankar Sitar

Works by Ravi Shankar and Béla Bartók

read more

Wednesday,

08. Mar 2017
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: R - Original Sounds

Wed, 08. Mar 2017 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Hana Blažíková Soprano

Barbora Kabátková Soprano

Alex Potter Countertenor

Charles Daniels Tenor

Harry van der Kamp Bass

Concerto Melante

Phantasm

Dieterich Buxtehude Cantatas from Membra Jesu Nostri BuxWV 75 alternating with English Viol Music from the 16th and 17th Centuries

read more

Thursday,

09. Mar 2017
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: C

Thu, 09. Mar 2017 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Zubin Mehta Conductor

Pinchas Zukerman Violin

Works by Edward Elgar and Piotr Ilyich Tchaikvsky

read more

Friday,

10. Mar 2017
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: M

Fri, 10. Mar 2017 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Zubin Mehta Conductor

Pinchas Zukerman Violin

Works by Edward Elgar and Piotr Ilyich Tchaikvsky

read more

Saturday,

11. Mar 2017
19:00

Philharmonie

Sonderkonzert Serie: - Sonderkonzerte

Sat, 11. Mar 2017 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Zubin Mehta Conductor

Pinchas Zukerman Violin

Works by Edward Elgar and Piotr Ilyich Tchaikvsky

read more watch online

Sunday,

12. Mar 2017
11:00

Philharmonie

Sun, 12. Mar 2017 11:00
Philharmonie

Junge Deutsche Philharmonie

Jonathan Nott Conductor

Michelle Breedt Soprano

Works by Maurice Ravel, Gustav Mahler and Shostakovich

read more watch online

Sunday,

12. Mar 2017
20:00

Philharmonie

Sonderkonzert Serie: - Sonderkonzerte

Sun, 12. Mar 2017 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Zubin Mehta Conductor

Pinchas Zukerman Violin

Works by Edward Elgar and Piotr Ilyich Tchaikvsky

read more

Monday,

13. Mar 2017
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: Q - Chamber Music Prism

Mon, 13. Mar 2017 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Percussionists of the Berliner Philharmoniker

read more

Wednesday,

15. Mar 2017
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: T - Quartet

Wed, 15. Mar 2017 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Varian Fry Quartett

Andreas Ottensamer Clarinet

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Franz Danzi and Maurice Ravel

read more

Thursday,

16. Mar 2017
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: A

Thu, 16. Mar 2017 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Emanuel Ax Piano

Rinat Shaham Mezzo-Soprano

Gábor Bretz Bass

Works by HK Gruber and Béla Bartók

read more

Friday,

17. Mar 2017
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: G

Fri, 17. Mar 2017 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Emanuel Ax Piano

Rinat Shaham Mezzo-Soprano

Gábor Bretz Bass

Works by HK Gruber and Béla Bartók

read more

Saturday,

18. Mar 2017
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: I

Sat, 18. Mar 2017 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Emanuel Ax Piano

Rinat Shaham Mezzo-Soprano

Gábor Bretz Bass

Works by HK Gruber and Béla Bartók

read more watch online

Saturday,

18. Mar 2017
22:00

Philharmonie

Philharmonie »Late Night«

Sat, 18. Mar 2017 22:00
Philharmonie

Orchestra Academy of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Magdalena Kožená Mezzo-Soprano

Dino Scandariato Speaker

Members of the Rundfunkchor Berlin

Isabelle Voßkühler, Anne Bretschneider, Barbara Berg Soprano

Neue Vocalsolisten Stuttgart

Johanna Zimmer, Susanne Leitz-Lorey, Truike van der Poel, Guillermo Anzorena, Andreas Fischer, Martin Nagy Actors

Maria van Eldik, Matthias Horn Actor

Paul Jeukendrup Sound Direction

Works by Maurice Ravel and Luciano Berio

read more watch online

April 2017

Sunday,

02. Apr 2017
11:00

Philharmonie – Karl Schuke Organ

Organ

Sun, 02. Apr 2017 11:00
Philharmonie – Karl Schuke Organ

Hansjörg Albrecht Organ

Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations BWV 988 (Version for organ by Hansjörg Albrecht)

read more

This programme was postponed from 1 March 2017.

Monday,

03. Apr 2017
20:00

Philharmonie

Chamber Music | Serie: U - Piano

Mon, 03. Apr 2017 20:00
Philharmonie

Maurizio Pollini Piano

Works by Frédéric Chopin

read more

Thursday,

20. Apr 2017
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Orchestra-Academy

Thu, 20. Apr 2017 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Scholars from »Academy Opera Today« of the Deutsche Bank Foundation

Orchestra Academy of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Simon Rössler Conductor

read more

Saturday,

22. Apr 2017
19:00

Philharmonie

Sonderkonzert Serie: - Sonderkonzerte

Sat, 22. Apr 2017 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Kristīne Opolais Soprano (Floria Tosca)

Marcelo Álvarez Tenor (Mario Cavaradossi)

Evgeny Nikitin Bass Baritone (Baron Scarpia)

Alexander Tsymbalyuk Bass (Cesare Angelotti)

Peter Tantsits Tenor (Spoletta)

Douglas Williams Bass (Sciarrone)

Maurizio Muraro Bass (Sacristan)

Walter Fink Bass (Jailer)

Philippe Tsouli Boy Soprano (Shepherd Boy)

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Kinderchor der Staatsoper Unter den Linden

Gijs Leenaars Chorus Master

Giacomo Puccini Tosca Concert Performance

read more watch online

Sunday,

23. Apr 2017
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: Q - Chamber Music Prism

Sun, 23. Apr 2017 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Berlin Philharmonic Brass

Jan Schlichte Percussion

read more

Tuesday,

25. Apr 2017
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: T - Quartet

Tue, 25. Apr 2017 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Tetzlaff Quartett

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Alban Berg and Franz Schubert

read more

Thursday,

27. Apr 2017
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: A

Thu, 27. Apr 2017 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Mariss Jansons Conductor

Andreas Ottensamer Clarinet

Works by Jean Sibelius, Carl Maria von Weber and Béla Bartók

read more

Friday,

28. Apr 2017
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: M

Fri, 28. Apr 2017 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Mariss Jansons Conductor

Andreas Ottensamer Clarinet

Works by Jean Sibelius, Carl Maria von Weber and Béla Bartók

read more

Saturday,

29. Apr 2017
15:00

Chamber Music Hall

Education

Sat, 29. Apr 2017 15:00
Chamber Music Hall

Family Concert

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Vocal Soloists

Team of Directors with Scholars from »Academy Opera Today« of the Deutsche Bank Foundation

György Ligeti Aventures and Nouvelles Aventures

read more

Saturday,

29. Apr 2017
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: B

Sat, 29. Apr 2017 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Mariss Jansons Conductor

Andreas Ottensamer Clarinet

Works by Jean Sibelius, Carl Maria von Weber and Béla Bartók

read more watch online

Sunday,

30. Apr 2017
11:00

Chamber Music Hall

Education

Sun, 30. Apr 2017 11:00
Chamber Music Hall

Family Concert

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Vocal Soloists

Team of Directors with Scholars from »Academy Opera Today« of the Deutsche Bank Foundation

György Ligeti Aventures and Nouvelles Aventures

read more

May 2017

Friday,

05. May 2017
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: C

Fri, 05. May 2017 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Works by Simon Holt and Anton Bruckner

read more

Saturday,

06. May 2017
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: N

Sat, 06. May 2017 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Works by Simon Holt and Anton Bruckner

read more watch online

Sunday,

07. May 2017
16:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: S - The Philharmonic Salon

Sun, 07. May 2017 16:00
Chamber Music Hall

Peter Simonischek Speaker

Scharoun Ensemble Berlin

Cordelia Höfer Piano

Götz Teutsch Programme Supervision

read more

Monday,

08. May 2017
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: K

Mon, 08. May 2017 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Works by Simon Holt and Anton Bruckner

read more

Thursday,

11. May 2017
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: O - András Schiff

Thu, 11. May 2017 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Sir András Schiff Piano

Works by Johann Sebastian Bach, Béla Bartók, Leoš Janáček and Robert Schumann

read more

Friday,

12. May 2017
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: G

Fri, 12. May 2017 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Semyon Bychkov Conductor

Gautier Capuçon Cello

Works by Shostakovich and Richard Strauss

read more

Saturday,

13. May 2017
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: H

Sat, 13. May 2017 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Semyon Bychkov Conductor

Gautier Capuçon Cello

Works by Shostakovich and Richard Strauss

read more watch online

Sunday,

14. May 2017
16:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: S - The Philharmonic Salon

Sun, 14. May 2017 16:00
Chamber Music Hall

Peter Simonischek Speaker

Scharoun Ensemble Berlin

Cordelia Höfer Piano

Götz Teutsch Programme Supervision

read more

Sunday,

14. May 2017
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: I

Sun, 14. May 2017 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Semyon Bychkov Conductor

Gautier Capuçon Cello

Works by Shostakovich and Richard Strauss

read more

Wednesday,

17. May 2017
20:00

Chamber Music Hall Exhibition Foyer

Chamber Music

Wed, 17. May 2017 20:00
Chamber Music Hall Exhibition Foyer

Philharmonic Discourse

Jens Malte Fischer in conversation with

Tilman Krause

Scholars of the Orchestra Academy of the Berliner Philharmoniker play works by Johannes Brahms and other composers

read more

Thursday,

18. May 2017
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: F

Thu, 18. May 2017 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Andrés Orozco-Estrada Conductor

Leif Ove Andsnes Piano

Works by Richard Strauss, Sergei Rachmaninov and Dmitri Shostakovich

read more

Friday,

19. May 2017
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: E

Fri, 19. May 2017 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Andrés Orozco-Estrada Conductor

Leif Ove Andsnes Piano

Works by Richard Strauss, Sergei Rachmaninov and Dmitri Shostakovich

read more

Saturday,

20. May 2017
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: L

Sat, 20. May 2017 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Andrés Orozco-Estrada Conductor

Leif Ove Andsnes Piano

Works by Richard Strauss, Sergei Rachmaninov and Dmitri Shostakovich

read more watch online

Wednesday,

24. May 2017
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: D

Wed, 24. May 2017 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Riccardo Muti Conductor

Works by Franz Schubert and Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

read more

Wednesday,

24. May 2017
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: T - Quartet

Wed, 24. May 2017 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Jerusalem Quartet

Sir András Schiff Piano

Works by Franz Schubert, Mieczysław Weinberg and Johannes Brahms

read more

Thursday,

25. May 2017
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: A

Thu, 25. May 2017 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Riccardo Muti Conductor

Works by Franz Schubert and Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

read more

Friday,

26. May 2017
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: B

Fri, 26. May 2017 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Riccardo Muti Conductor

Works by Franz Schubert and Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

read more

Saturday,

27. May 2017
19:00

Philharmonie

Sonderkonzert Serie: - Sonderkonzerte

Sat, 27. May 2017 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Riccardo Muti Conductor

Anne-Sophie Mutter Violin

Works by Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

read more

Sunday,

28. May 2017
11:00

Philharmonie – Karl Schuke Organ

Organ

Sun, 28. May 2017 11:00
Philharmonie – Karl Schuke Organ

Olivier Latry Organ (Dupré, Stravinsky)

Shin Young Lee Organ (Stravinsky)

Works by Marcel Dupré and Igor Stravinsky

read more

Sunday,

28. May 2017
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Orchestra-Academy

Sun, 28. May 2017 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Orchestra Academy of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Works by Henry Purcell, Ludwig van Beethoven, Maurice Ravel and Felix Mendelssohn

read more

Tuesday,

30. May 2017
20:00

Philharmonie

Chamber Music | Serie: V - Singers – The World of Vocal Music

Tue, 30. May 2017 20:00
Philharmonie

Joyce DiDonato Mezzo-Soprano

Ensemble Il pomo d'oro

Maxim Emelyanychev Conductor and Harpsichord

read more

Wednesday,

31. May 2017
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: C

Wed, 31. May 2017 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Imogen Cooper Piano

Works by Thomas Adès, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Igor Stravinsky

read more

June 2017

Friday,

02. Jun 2017
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: M

Fri, 02. Jun 2017 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Imogen Cooper Piano

Works by Thomas Adès, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Igor Stravinsky

read more

Saturday,

03. Jun 2017
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: N

Sat, 03. Jun 2017 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Imogen Cooper Piano

Works by Thomas Adès, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Igor Stravinsky

read more watch online

Thursday,

08. Jun 2017
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: G

Thu, 08. Jun 2017 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Gustavo Dudamel Conductor

Works by John Adams and Antonín Dvořák

read more

Friday,

09. Jun 2017
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: I

Fri, 09. Jun 2017 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Gustavo Dudamel Conductor

Works by John Adams and Antonín Dvořák

read more watch online in cinemas

Saturday,

10. Jun 2017
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: K

Sat, 10. Jun 2017 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Gustavo Dudamel Conductor

Works by John Adams and Antonín Dvořák

read more

Monday,

12. Jun 2017
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: R - Original Sounds

Mon, 12. Jun 2017 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin

Georg Kallweit Violin and Direction

Works by Marin Marais, Michel-Richard de Lalande, Georg Philipp Telemann and George Frideric Handel

read more

Monday,

12. Jun 2017
20:00

Philharmonie

Chamber Music | Serie: P - Jazz at Berlin Philharmonic

Mon, 12. Jun 2017 20:00
Philharmonie

Mediterraneo – Italian Night

Stefano Bollani Trio and Guests

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Geir Lysne Direction

read more

Tuesday,

13. Jun 2017
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Non-subscription concert chamber music

Tue, 13. Jun 2017 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Leonidas Kavakos Violin

Kirill Gerstein Piano

Amihai Grosz Viola

Bruno Delepelaire Cello

Albrecht Mayer Oboe

Stefan Dohr Horn

Works by Robert Schumann and Johannes Brahms

read more

Thursday,

15. Jun 2017
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: E

Thu, 15. Jun 2017 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Yannick Nézet-Séguin Conductor

Joyce DiDonato Mezzo-Soprano

Works by Maurice Ravel, Hector Berlioz and Igor Stravinsky

read more

Friday,

16. Jun 2017
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: H

Fri, 16. Jun 2017 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Yannick Nézet-Séguin Conductor

Joyce DiDonato Mezzo-Soprano

Works by Maurice Ravel, Hector Berlioz and Igor Stravinsky

read more

Saturday,

17. Jun 2017
15:00

Philharmonie

Education

Sat, 17. Jun 2017 15:00
Philharmonie

Vocal Soloists and Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker and Young Instrumentalists, Vocal Heroes Children's and Youth's Choir, Vocal Heroes Project Choir with Youths and Adults

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Simon Halsey Chorus Master

Ela Baumann Stage Direction

Andrew Norman A Trip to the Moon – Première commissioned jointly by the Berliner Philharmoniker Foundation, the London Symphony Orchestra and the Los Angeles Philharmonic Association.

read more

Saturday,

17. Jun 2017
19:00

Philharmonie

Sonderkonzert Serie: - Sonderkonzerte

Sat, 17. Jun 2017 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Yannick Nézet-Séguin Conductor

Joyce DiDonato Mezzo-Soprano

Works by Maurice Ravel, Hector Berlioz and Igor Stravinsky

read more watch online

Sunday,

18. Jun 2017
11:00

Philharmonie

Education

Sun, 18. Jun 2017 11:00
Philharmonie

Vocal Soloists and Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker and Young Instrumentalists, Vocal Heroes Children's and Youth's Choir, Vocal Heroes Project Choir with Youths and Adults

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Simon Halsey Chorus Master

Ela Baumann Stage Direction

Andrew Norman A Trip to the Moon – Première commissioned jointly by the Berliner Philharmoniker Foundation, the London Symphony Orchestra and the Los Angeles Philharmonic Association.

read more watch online

Sunday,

18. Jun 2017
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: U - Piano

Sun, 18. Jun 2017 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Igor Levit Piano

Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations BWV 988

read more

Tuesday,

20. Jun 2017
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: U - Piano

Tue, 20. Jun 2017 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Igor Levit Piano

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven and Frederic Rzewski

read more

Wednesday,

21. Jun 2017
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: D

Wed, 21. Jun 2017 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Works by Antonín Dvořák, Mark-Anthony Turnage and Johannes Brahms

read more

Thursday,

22. Jun 2017
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: Q - Chamber Music Prism

Thu, 22. Jun 2017 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Scharoun Ensemble Berlin

Emmanuel Pahud Flute

Works by Isang Yun, Michael Jarrell and Franz Schubert

read more

Friday,

23. Jun 2017
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: F

Fri, 23. Jun 2017 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Works by Antonín Dvořák, Mark-Anthony Turnage and Johannes Brahms

read more

Saturday,

24. Jun 2017
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: L

Sat, 24. Jun 2017 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Works by Antonín Dvořák, Mark-Anthony Turnage and Johannes Brahms

read more

July 2017

Saturday,

01. Jul 2017
20:15

Waldbühne Berlin

Sat, 01. Jul 2017 20:15
Waldbühne Berlin

Berliner Philharmoniker

Gustavo Dudamel Conductor

Works by Robert Schumann and Richard Wagner

read more watch online