Season 2007/2008


December 2017

Tuesday,

19 Dec 2017,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: Q

Tue, 19 Dec 2017, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Ensemble Berlin Prag

Vilém Veverka oboe

Dominik Wollenweber oboe

Mor Biron bassoon

Barbara Maria Willi harpsichord

Ulrich Wolff violone

Pavel Nejtek double bass

Works by Jan Dismas Zelenka, Isang Yun, François Couperin and Johann Sebastian Bach

read more

Wednesday,

20 Dec 2017,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: H

Wed, 20 Dec 2017, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Iván Fischer conductor

Vilde Frang violin

Mari Eriksmoen soprano

Kitty Whately mezzo-soprano

Ladies of the Philharmonia Choir Wien

Walter Zeh chorus master

Works by Béla Bartók and Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy

read more

Thursday,

21 Dec 2017,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: K

Thu, 21 Dec 2017, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Iván Fischer conductor

Vilde Frang violin

Mari Eriksmoen soprano

Kitty Whately mezzo-soprano

Ladies of the Philharmonia Choir Wien

Walter Zeh chorus master

Works by Béla Bartók and Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy

read more

Friday,

22 Dec 2017,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: M

Fri, 22 Dec 2017, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Iván Fischer conductor

Vilde Frang violin

Mari Eriksmoen soprano

Kitty Whately mezzo-soprano

Ladies of the Philharmonia Choir Wien

Walter Zeh chorus master

Works by Béla Bartók and Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy

read more watch online

Friday,

29 Dec 2017,
20:00

Philharmonie

Sonderkonzert

Fri, 29 Dec 2017, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Joyce DiDonato mezzo-soprano

Works by Antonín Dvořák, Igor Stravinsky, Richard Strauss, Leonard Bernstein and Dmitri Shostakovich

read more

Saturday,

30 Dec 2017,
19:00

Philharmonie

Sonderkonzert

Sat, 30 Dec 2017, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Joyce DiDonato mezzo-soprano

Works by Antonín Dvořák, Igor Stravinsky, Richard Strauss, Leonard Bernstein and Dmitri Shostakovich

read more

Sunday,

31 Dec 2017,
17:30

Philharmonie

Sonderkonzert

Sun, 31 Dec 2017, 17:30
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Joyce DiDonato mezzo-soprano

Works by Antonín Dvořák, Igor Stravinsky, Richard Strauss, Leonard Bernstein and Dmitri Shostakovich

read more watch online in cinemas

January 2018

Thursday,

11 Jan 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: G

Thu, 11 Jan 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Antonio Pappano conductor

Véronique Gens soprano

Works by Maurice Ravel, Henri Duparc, Modest Mussorgsky and Alexander Skrjabin

read more

Friday,

12 Jan 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: I

Fri, 12 Jan 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Antonio Pappano conductor

Véronique Gens soprano

Works by Maurice Ravel, Henri Duparc, Modest Mussorgsky and Alexander Skrjabin

read more

Saturday,

13 Jan 2018,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: N

Sat, 13 Jan 2018, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Antonio Pappano conductor

Véronique Gens soprano

Works by Maurice Ravel, Henri Duparc, Modest Mussorgsky and Alexander Skrjabin

read more watch online

Sunday,

14 Jan 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Chamber Music | Non-subscription concert chamber music

Sun, 14 Jan 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Sir András Schiff piano

Works by Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy, Ludwig van Beethoven, Johannes Brahms and Johann Sebastian Bach

read more

Friday,

19 Jan 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: F

Fri, 19 Jan 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Mikko Franck conductor

Noah Bendix-Balgley violin

Emily Fons mezzo-soprano

Paul Gay bass baritone

Yvonne Naef contralto

Kiera Duffy soprano

Marie Lenormand mezzo-soprano

Mathias Vidal tenor

Elliot Madore baritone

Kanae Fujitani soprano

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Gijs Leenaars chorus master

Kinderchor der Komischen Oper Berlin

Dagmar Fiebach chorus master

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Camille Saint-Saëns and Maurice Ravel

read more

Saturday,

20 Jan 2018,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Karajan Academy | Series: KA, O

Sat, 20 Jan 2018, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Karajan-Akademie der Berliner Philharmoniker

Pekka Kuusisto violin and direction

Mark Padmore tenor

Works by Johann Sebastian Bach, Witold Lutosławski, Anders Hillborg, Jean Sibelius and Benjamin Britten

read more

Sunday,

21 Jan 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: L

Sun, 21 Jan 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Mikko Franck conductor

Noah Bendix-Balgley violin

Emily Fons mezzo-soprano

Paul Gay bass baritone

Yvonne Naef contralto

Kiera Duffy soprano

Marie Lenormand mezzo-soprano

Mathias Vidal tenor

Elliot Madore baritone

Kanae Fujitani soprano

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Gijs Leenaars chorus master

Kinderchor der Komischen Oper Berlin

Dagmar Fiebach chorus master

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Camille Saint-Saëns and Maurice Ravel

read more watch online

Wednesday,

24 Jan 2018,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: R

Wed, 24 Jan 2018, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Les Talens Lyriques

Christophe Rousset conductor

Works by Georg Philipp Telemann, Jean-Marie Leclair and Jean-Philippe Rameau

read more

Thursday,

25 Jan 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: A

Thu, 25 Jan 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Mariss Jansons conductor

Daniil Trifonov piano

Works by Robert Schumann and Anton Bruckner

read more

Friday,

26 Jan 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: M

Fri, 26 Jan 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Mariss Jansons conductor

Daniil Trifonov piano

Works by Robert Schumann and Anton Bruckner

read more

Saturday,

27 Jan 2018,
19:00

Philharmonie

Sonderkonzert

Sat, 27 Jan 2018, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Mariss Jansons conductor

Daniil Trifonov piano

Works by Robert Schumann and Anton Bruckner

read more watch online

Sunday,

28 Jan 2018,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: Q

Sun, 28 Jan 2018, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Bläser der Berliner Philharmoniker

Martin Heinze double bass

Works by Franz Krommer, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Ludwig van Beethoven

read more

Wednesday,

31 Jan 2018,
20:00

Ausstellungsfoyer Kammermusiksaal / Einführungsbereich

Wed, 31 Jan 2018, 20:00
Ausstellungsfoyer Kammermusiksaal / Einführungsbereich

Philharmonic Discourse

Gerd Gigerenzer

Eckart Altenmüller

Anja Herzog presentation

Andreas Donat piano

read more

February 2018

Thursday,

01 Feb 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: C

Thu, 01 Feb 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Dima Slobodeniouk conductor

Baiba Skride violin

Works by Jean Sibelius, Dmitri Shostakovich and Sergei Prokofiev

read more

Friday,

02 Feb 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: D

Fri, 02 Feb 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Dima Slobodeniouk conductor

Baiba Skride violin

Works by Jean Sibelius, Dmitri Shostakovich and Sergei Prokofiev

read more

Saturday,

03 Feb 2018,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: I

Sat, 03 Feb 2018, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Dima Slobodeniouk conductor

Baiba Skride violin

Works by Jean Sibelius, Dmitri Shostakovich and Sergei Prokofiev

read more watch online

Sunday,

04 Feb 2018,
11:00

Philharmonie

Organ

Sun, 04 Feb 2018, 11:00
Philharmonie

Ton Koopman organ

Works by Johann Sebastian Bach, Dieterich Buxtehude and Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach

read more

Monday,

05 Feb 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Chamber Music | Non-subscription concert chamber music

Mon, 05 Feb 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Sir András Schiff piano

Works by Robert Schumann, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Johannes Brahms, Johann Sebastian Bach and Ludwig van Beethoven

read more

Please note: For health reasons, Zubin Mehta has unfortunately had to cancel his participation in these concerts. We are sorry for this cancellation and wish the conductor a speedy recovery.

Thursday,

08 Feb 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: B

Thu, 08 Feb 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

N. N. conductor

Leonidas Kavakos violin

Works by Anton Webern, Alban Berg and Antonín Dvořák

read more

Friday,

09 Feb 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: E

Fri, 09 Feb 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

N. N. conductor

Leonidas Kavakos violin

Works by Anton Webern, Alban Berg and Antonín Dvořák

read more

Saturday,

10 Feb 2018,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: N

Sat, 10 Feb 2018, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

N. N. conductor

Leonidas Kavakos violin

Works by Anton Webern, Alban Berg and Antonín Dvořák

read more watch online

Saturday,

10 Feb 2018,
22:00

Philharmonie

Philharmonie »Late Night«

Sat, 10 Feb 2018, 22:00
Philharmonie

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Paul Whiteman Paul Whiteman and his Orchestra – The Greatest Hits: Arrangements of Makin’ Whopee, Dardanella, My Blue Heaven, San, Sweet Sue, After You’ve Gone and other Songs

read more watch online

Sunday,

11 Feb 2018,
16:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: S

Sun, 11 Feb 2018, 16:00
Chamber Music Hall

The Philharmonic Salon

Heikko Deutschmann speaker

Anna Maria Pammer soprano

Kotowa Machida violin

David Riniker cello

Cordelia Höfer piano

Götz Teutsch programme supervision

read more

Please note: For health reasons, Zubin Mehta has unfortunately had to cancel his participation in these concerts. We are sorry for this cancellation and wish the conductor a speedy recovery.

Thursday,

15 Feb 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: F

Thu, 15 Feb 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

N. N. conductor

Michael Barenboim violin

Works by Franz Schubert, Arnold Schoenberg and Maurice Ravel

read more

Friday,

16 Feb 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: G

Fri, 16 Feb 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

N. N. conductor

Michael Barenboim violin

Works by Franz Schubert, Arnold Schoenberg and Maurice Ravel

read more

Saturday,

17 Feb 2018,
15:00

Philharmonie

Education

Sat, 17 Feb 2018, 15:00
Philharmonie

Children’s Opera in Concert – Knight Parceval

Vocal Soloists from Baden-Württemberg’s Academies of Music

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Scholars of the Karajan Academy of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Stanley Dodds direction

Henrik Albrecht Music by Henrik Albrecht after Motifs of Richard Wagner

read more

Saturday,

17 Feb 2018,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: L

Sat, 17 Feb 2018, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

N. N. conductor

Michael Barenboim violin

Works by Franz Schubert, Arnold Schoenberg and Maurice Ravel

read more watch online

Sunday,

18 Feb 2018,
11:00

Philharmonie

Education

Sun, 18 Feb 2018, 11:00
Philharmonie

Children’s Opera in Concert – Knight Parceval

Vocal Soloists from Baden-Württemberg’s Academies of Music

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Scholars of the Karajan Academy of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Stanley Dodds direction

Henrik Albrecht Music by Henrik Albrecht after Motifs of Richard Wagner

read more

Sunday,

18 Feb 2018,
16:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: S

Sun, 18 Feb 2018, 16:00
Chamber Music Hall

The Philharmonic Salon

Heikko Deutschmann speaker

Anna Maria Pammer soprano

Kotowa Machida violin

David Riniker cello

Cordelia Höfer piano

Götz Teutsch programme supervision

read more

Thursday,

22 Feb 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: H

Thu, 22 Feb 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Daniel Barenboim piano

Works by Antonín Dvořák, Béla Bartók and Leoš Janáček

read more

Saturday,

24 Feb 2018,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: C

Sat, 24 Feb 2018, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Daniel Barenboim piano

Works by Antonín Dvořák, Béla Bartók and Leoš Janáček

read more watch online

Sunday,

25 Feb 2018,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: Q

Sun, 25 Feb 2018, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

12 Bratschen der Berliner Philharmoniker

Works by Michael Praetorius, Giuseppe Verdi, Gioacchino Rossini, York Bowen, Kenneth Harding, Benjamin James Dale, Max von Weinzierl, Astor Piazzolla and Johann Strauß (Sohn)

read more

March 2018

Thursday,

01 Mar 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: D

Thu, 01 Mar 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Daniel Harding conductor

Gerald Finley bass baritone

Works by Franz Schubert and Richard Strauss

read more

Friday,

02 Mar 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: M

Fri, 02 Mar 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Daniel Harding conductor

Gerald Finley bass baritone

Works by Franz Schubert and Richard Strauss

read more

Saturday,

03 Mar 2018,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: A

Sat, 03 Mar 2018, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Daniel Harding conductor

Gerald Finley bass baritone

Works by Franz Schubert and Richard Strauss

read more watch online

Sunday,

04 Mar 2018,
11:00

Philharmonie

Sun, 04 Mar 2018, 11:00
Philharmonie

Waseda Symphony Orchestra Tokyo

Masahiko Tanaka conductor

Works by Otto Nicolai, Richard Strauss, Peter Tchaikovsky and Maki Ishii

read more watch online

Tuesday,

06 Mar 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Chamber Music | Serie: U

Tue, 06 Mar 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Maurizio Pollini piano

Works by Robert Schumann and Frédéric Chopin

read more

Friday,

09 Mar 2018,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Karajan Academy | Serie: KA

Fri, 09 Mar 2018, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Karajan-Akademie der Berliner Philharmoniker

Marc Minkowski conductor

Works by Franz Schubert, Joseph Haydn and Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

read more

Monday,

12 Mar 2018,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Non-subscription concert chamber music

Mon, 12 Mar 2018, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Ferdinand Schirach reading

Athenäum Quartett

read more

Friday,

16 Mar 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Chamber Music | Serie: P

Fri, 16 Mar 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Jazz at Berlin Philharmonic

NDR Bigband

Jörg Achim Keller direction

Rolf Kühn clarinet

Émile Parisien saxophone

Christopher Dell vibraphone

Iiro Rantala piano

Lars Danielsson double bass

Jeff Hamilton drums

read more

Tuesday,

20 Mar 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Sonderkonzert

Tue, 20 Mar 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Junge Deutsche Philharmonie

David Afkham conductor

Steven Isserlis cello

Works by Olivier Messiaen, Henri Dutilleux and Hector Berlioz

read more watch online

April 2018

Wednesday,

04 Apr 2018,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Series: V, O

Wed, 04 Apr 2018, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Mark Padmore tenor

Ryan Wigglesworth piano

Allison Cook mezzo-soprano

Members of the Vocalconsort Berlin

Works by Robert Schumann, Ryan Wigglesworth and Leoš Janáček

read more

Friday,

06 Apr 2018,
17:00

Philharmonie

Sonderkonzert

Fri, 06 Apr 2018, 17:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Stuart Skelton tenor

Nina Stemme soprano

Franz-Josef Selig bass

Evgeny Nikitin bass baritone

Gerald Finley bass baritone

Reinhard Hagen bass

Iwona Sobotka soprano

Kiandra Howarth soprano

Elisabeth Jansson mezzo-soprano

Mari Eriksmoen soprano

Ingeborg Gillebo mezzo-soprano

Kismara Pessatti mezzo-soprano

Neal Cooper tenor

Guido Jentjens bass

Iurie Ciobanu tenor

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Simon Halsey chorus master

Richard Wagner Parsifal Concert Performance

read more

Saturday,

07 Apr 2018,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Karajan Academy | Serie: KA

Sat, 07 Apr 2018, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Karajan-Akademie der Berliner Philharmoniker

Vocal Soloists from Baden-Württemberg’s Academies of Music

Simon Rössler conductor

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La finta giardiniera (The Pretend Garden-Girl), K. 196 Concert Performance

read more

Sunday,

08 Apr 2018,
17:00

Philharmonie

Serie: B

Sun, 08 Apr 2018, 17:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Stuart Skelton tenor

Nina Stemme soprano

Franz-Josef Selig bass

Evgeny Nikitin bass baritone

Gerald Finley bass baritone

Reinhard Hagen bass

Iwona Sobotka soprano

Kiandra Howarth soprano

Elisabeth Jansson mezzo-soprano

Mari Eriksmoen soprano

Ingeborg Gillebo mezzo-soprano

Kismara Pessatti mezzo-soprano

Neal Cooper tenor

Guido Jentjens bass

Iurie Ciobanu tenor

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Simon Halsey chorus master

Richard Wagner Parsifal Concert Performance

read more watch online

Please note: This concert is cancelled

Monday,

09 Apr 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Chamber Music | Non-subscription concert chamber music

Mon, 09 Apr 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Lang Lang piano

Works by Claude Debussy, Franz Liszt, Isaac Albéniz, Enrique Granados and Manuel de Falla

read more

Tuesday,

10 Apr 2018,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: Q

Tue, 10 Apr 2018, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Yuja Wang piano

Andreas Ottensamer clarinet

Daishin Kashimoto violin

Works by Johannes Brahms, Igor Stravinsky, György Ligeti and Béla Bartók

read more

Tuesday,

10 Apr 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Sonderkonzert

Tue, 10 Apr 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Bundesjugendorchester

Orchestre Français des Jeunes

Thomas Neuhoff conductor

Daniel Spaw Ko-Dirigent

Banu Böke soprano

James Gilchrist tenor

Erik Sohn baritone

Chor des Bach-Vereins Köln e.V.

Polski Narodowy Chór Młodzieżowy choir

Agnieszka Franków-Żelazny chorus master

Köln-Bonner Kinderprojektchor

Thomas Neuhoff chorus master

Coventry Cathedral Girls' Choir Girls' Choir

Kerry Beaumont chorus master

Les Pastoureaux Knabenchor

Phillippe Favette chorus master

Jugendchor der Lukaskirche Bonn

Benjamin Britten War Requiem for Soloists, large Choir, Children’s Choir, large Orchestra and Chamber Orchestra

read more watch online

Thursday,

12 Apr 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: F

Thu, 12 Apr 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Yuja Wang piano

Works by Paul Dukas, Sergei Prokofiev and Franz Schmidt

read more

Friday,

13 Apr 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: M

Fri, 13 Apr 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Yuja Wang piano

Works by Paul Dukas, Sergei Prokofiev and Franz Schmidt

read more watch online in cinemas

Saturday,

14 Apr 2018,
19:00

Philharmonie

Sonderkonzert

Sat, 14 Apr 2018, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Yuja Wang piano

Works by Paul Dukas, Sergei Prokofiev and Franz Schmidt

read more

Sunday,

15 Apr 2018,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: T

Sun, 15 Apr 2018, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Philharmonia Quartett

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Dmitri Shostakovich, Igor Stravinsky and Claude Debussy

read more

Tuesday,

17 Apr 2018,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: R

Tue, 17 Apr 2018, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Il Suonar Parlante

Vittorio Ghielmi direction

Dorothee Oberlinger recorder

Alessandro Tampieri violin

Marcel Comendant cimbalon

Stano Paluch violin

Works by Georg Philipp Telemann, František Jiránek and Johann Gottlieb Graun

read more

Thursday,

19 Apr 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: G

Thu, 19 Apr 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Daniel Harding conductor

Andrew Staples tenor

Georg Zeppenfeld bass

Lucy Crowe soprano

Genia Kühmeier soprano

Swedish Radio Choir

Folke Alin chorus master

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

read more

Friday,

20 Apr 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: H

Fri, 20 Apr 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Daniel Harding conductor

Andrew Staples tenor

Georg Zeppenfeld bass

Lucy Crowe soprano

Genia Kühmeier soprano

Swedish Radio Choir

Folke Alin chorus master

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

read more

Saturday,

21 Apr 2018,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: N

Sat, 21 Apr 2018, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Daniel Harding conductor

Andrew Staples tenor

Georg Zeppenfeld bass

Lucy Crowe soprano

Genia Kühmeier soprano

Swedish Radio Choir

Folke Alin chorus master

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

read more watch online

Sunday,

22 Apr 2018,
11:00

Philharmonie

Organ

Sun, 22 Apr 2018, 11:00
Philharmonie

Kit Armstrong organ

Works by Sir Edward Elgar, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Franz Liszt

read more

Wednesday,

25 Apr 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: E

Wed, 25 Apr 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Alan Gilbert conductor

Wenzel Fuchs clarinet

Works by Thomas Adès, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Claude Debussy

read more

Thursday,

26 Apr 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: I

Thu, 26 Apr 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Alan Gilbert conductor

Wenzel Fuchs clarinet

Works by Thomas Adès, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Claude Debussy

read more

Friday,

27 Apr 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: L

Fri, 27 Apr 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Alan Gilbert conductor

Wenzel Fuchs clarinet

Works by Thomas Adès, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Claude Debussy

read more watch online

May 2018

Saturday,

05 May 2018,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: K

Sat, 05 May 2018, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Paavo Järvi conductor

Janine Jansen violin

Works by Jean Sibelius and Dmitri Shostakovich

read more

Sunday,

06 May 2018,
16:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: S

Sun, 06 May 2018, 16:00
Chamber Music Hall

The Philharmonic Salon

Burghart Klaußner speaker

Scharoun Ensemble Berlin

Cordelia Höfer piano

Götz Teutsch programme supervision

read more

Sunday,

06 May 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: D

Sun, 06 May 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Paavo Järvi conductor

Janine Jansen violin

Works by Jean Sibelius and Dmitri Shostakovich

read more watch online

Thursday,

10 May 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: C

Thu, 10 May 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Tugan Sokhiev conductor

Yefim Bronfman piano

Works by Sergei Prokofiev, Ludwig van Beethoven and Modest Mussorgsky

read more

Friday,

11 May 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: B

Fri, 11 May 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Tugan Sokhiev conductor

Yefim Bronfman piano

Works by Sergei Prokofiev, Ludwig van Beethoven and Modest Mussorgsky

read more

Saturday,

12 May 2018,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: G

Sat, 12 May 2018, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Tugan Sokhiev conductor

Yefim Bronfman piano

Works by Sergei Prokofiev, Ludwig van Beethoven and Modest Mussorgsky

read more watch online

Sunday,

13 May 2018,
11:00

Philharmonie

Organ

Sun, 13 May 2018, 11:00
Philharmonie

Nathan Laube organ

Karajan-Akademie der Berliner Philharmoniker

Raphael Haeger conductor

Works by Johannes Brahms, Jan Koetsier, Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy, Jehan Alain, Jean Guillou, Henri Tomasi and Paul Hindemith

read more

Sunday,

13 May 2018,
16:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: S

Sun, 13 May 2018, 16:00
Chamber Music Hall

The Philharmonic Salon

Burghart Klaußner speaker

Scharoun Ensemble Berlin

Cordelia Höfer piano

Götz Teutsch programme supervision

read more

Thursday,

17 May 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: F

Thu, 17 May 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Sally Matthews soprano

Mark Padmore tenor

Anna Prohaska soprano

Gerhild Romberger contralto

Andrew Staples tenor

Christian Gerhaher baritone

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Gijs Leenaars chorus master

Robert Schumann Paradise and the Peri, op. 50

read more

Friday,

18 May 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: M

Fri, 18 May 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Sally Matthews soprano

Mark Padmore tenor

Anna Prohaska soprano

Gerhild Romberger contralto

Andrew Staples tenor

Christian Gerhaher baritone

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Gijs Leenaars chorus master

Robert Schumann Paradise and the Peri, op. 50

read more

Saturday,

19 May 2018,
15:00

Philharmonie

Education

Sat, 19 May 2018, 15:00
Philharmonie

Simon Halsey direction

Vocal Heroes

Jasmina Hadziahmetovic stage direction

David Lang The public domain – A piece for 1000 Voices

read more

Saturday,

19 May 2018,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: N

Sat, 19 May 2018, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Sally Matthews soprano

Mark Padmore tenor

Anna Prohaska soprano

Gerhild Romberger contralto

Andrew Staples tenor

Christian Gerhaher baritone

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Gijs Leenaars chorus master

Robert Schumann Paradise and the Peri, op. 50

read more watch online

Tuesday,

22 May 2018,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Non-subscription concert chamber music

Tue, 22 May 2018, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Philharmonische Stradivari-Solisten Berlin

read more

Friday,

25 May 2018,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Karajan Academy | Serie: KA

Fri, 25 May 2018, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Karajan-Akademie der Berliner Philharmoniker

Matthias Pintscher conductor

Leandra Brehm clarinet

Works by Helmut Lachenmann, Hans Werner Henze and Matthias Pintscher

read more

Saturday,

26 May 2018,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: I

Sat, 26 May 2018, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Works by Hans Abrahamsen and Anton Bruckner

read more watch online

Sunday,

27 May 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: A

Sun, 27 May 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Works by Jörg Widmann, Witold Lutosławski and Johannes Brahms

read more watch online

Monday,

28 May 2018,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: Q

Mon, 28 May 2018, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Martin Helmchen piano

Radek Baborák Horn

Brahms-Ensemble

Works by Joseph Haas, Johannes Brahms and Robert Schumann

read more

Tuesday,

29 May 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Chamber Music | Serie: P

Tue, 29 May 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Jazz at Berlin Philharmonic

Michael Wollny Trio

Norwegian Wind Ensemble

Geir Lysne direction

Guests:

Heinz Sauer saxophone

Émile Parisien saxophone

Vincent Peirani Akkordeon

read more

June 2018

Friday,

01 Jun 2018,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: U

Fri, 01 Jun 2018, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Yuja Wang piano

read more

Wednesday,

06 Jun 2018,
20:00

Ausstellungsfoyer Kammermusiksaal / Einführungsbereich

Wed, 06 Jun 2018, 20:00
Ausstellungsfoyer Kammermusiksaal / Einführungsbereich

Philharmonic Discourse

Wolfgang Schäuble

Gero von Boehm

Karajan-Akademie der Berliner Philharmoniker e.V.

read more

Monday,

11 Jun 2018,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: V

Mon, 11 Jun 2018, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Christiane Karg soprano

Michael Nagy baritone

Gerold Huber piano

Hugo Wolf Italienisches Liederbuch (Books 1 and 2)

read more

Wednesday,

13 Jun 2018,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Non-subscription concert chamber music

Wed, 13 Jun 2018, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Daishin Kashimoto violin

Maja Avramovic violin

Joaquín Riquelme García viola

Stephan Koncz cello

Emmanuel Pahud flute

Andreas Ottensamer clarinet

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Antonín Dvořák, Stephan Koncz, Heitor Villa-Lobos and Carl Maria von Weber

read more

Thursday,

14 Jun 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: E

Thu, 14 Jun 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Krystian Zimerman piano

Works by Leonard Bernstein, Andrew Norman, Magnus Lindberg, Brett Dean, Scott Bradley and Erich Wolfgang Korngold

read more

Friday,

15 Jun 2018,
18:30

Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

Education

Fri, 15 Jun 2018, 18:30
Hauptfoyer Philharmonie

MusikPLUS Sieben

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

read more

Friday,

15 Jun 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: L

Fri, 15 Jun 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Krystian Zimerman piano

Works by Leonard Bernstein, Andrew Norman, Magnus Lindberg, Brett Dean, Scott Bradley and Erich Wolfgang Korngold

read more

Saturday,

16 Jun 2018,
19:00

Philharmonie

Sonderkonzert

Sat, 16 Jun 2018, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Krystian Zimerman piano

Works by Leonard Bernstein, Andrew Norman, Magnus Lindberg, Brett Dean, Scott Bradley and Erich Wolfgang Korngold

read more

Sunday,

17 Jun 2018,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Non-subscription concert chamber music

Sun, 17 Jun 2018, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Elena Bashkirova piano

Philharmonia Klaviertrio Berlin

Violentango – Bratschenquartett der Berliner Philharmoniker

Works by Peter Tchaikovsky, Ludwig van Beethoven and Astor Piazzolla

read more

Monday,

18 Jun 2018,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: T

Mon, 18 Jun 2018, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Auryn Quartett

Alexander Lonquich piano

Carolin Widmann violin

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Ernest Chausson

read more

Tuesday,

19 Jun 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: H

Tue, 19 Jun 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 6

read more

Wednesday,

20 Jun 2018,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: K

Wed, 20 Jun 2018, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 6

read more watch online in cinemas