Season 2022/23

March 2024

Tuesday,

05 Mar 2024,
17:45

Philharmonie Berlin

Guided Tours

Tue 05 Mar 2024, 17:45
Philharmonie Berlin

Public Guided Tours in German
 
Read more

Tuesday,

05 Mar 2024,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Series: Q – Philharmonic Chamber Music

Tue 05 Mar 2024, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Feininger Trio

Works by Franz Schubert, Alexander Zemlinsky, Konstantia Gourzi and Johannes Brahms

Read more

Friday,

08 Mar 2024,
13:00

Philharmonie Berlin

Guided Tours

Fri 08 Mar 2024, 13:00
Philharmonie Berlin

Public Guided Tours in English
Read more

Saturday,

09 Mar 2024,
12:15

Philharmonie Berlin

Guided Tours

Sat 09 Mar 2024, 12:15
Philharmonie Berlin

Public Guided Tours in German
 
Read more

Sunday,

10 Mar 2024,
12:00

Philharmonie Berlin

Guided Tours

Sun 10 Mar 2024, 12:00
Philharmonie Berlin

Public Guided Tours in English
Read more

Tuesday,

12 Mar 2024,
15:30

Philharmonie Berlin

Guided Tours

Tue 12 Mar 2024, 15:30
Philharmonie Berlin

Public Guided Tours in German
 
Read more

Friday,

15 Mar 2024,
17:30

Philharmonie Berlin

Guided Tours

Fri 15 Mar 2024, 17:30
Philharmonie Berlin

Public Guided Tours in English
Read more

Saturday,

16 Mar 2024,
13:00

Philharmonie Berlin

Guided Tours

Sat 16 Mar 2024, 13:00
Philharmonie Berlin

Public Guided Tours in German
 
Read more

Sunday,

17 Mar 2024,
12:45

Philharmonie Berlin

Guided Tours

Sun 17 Mar 2024, 12:45
Philharmonie Berlin

Public Guided Tours in English
Read more

Tuesday,

19 Mar 2024,
17:45

Philharmonie Berlin

Guided Tours

Tue 19 Mar 2024, 17:45
Philharmonie Berlin

Public Guided Tours in German
 
Read more

Tuesday,

19 Mar 2024,
20:00

Main Auditorium

Tue 19 Mar 2024, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Junge Deutsche Philharmonie

John Storgårds conductor

Leila Josefowicz violin

Works by Béla Bartók, Matthias Pintscher and Jean Sibelius

Read more

Thursday,

21 Mar 2024,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Series: WO – World

Thu 21 Mar 2024, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

António Zambujo vocals

Francisco Brito double bass

Bernardo Couto portuguese guitar

João Moreira trumpet

João Salcedo piano

Read more

Friday,

22 Mar 2024,
17:30

Philharmonie Berlin

Guided Tours

Fri 22 Mar 2024, 17:30
Philharmonie Berlin

Public Guided Tours in English
Read more

Saturday,

23 Mar 2024,
13:00

Philharmonie Berlin

Guided Tours

Sat 23 Mar 2024, 13:00
Philharmonie Berlin

Public Guided Tours in German
 
Read more

Sunday,

24 Mar 2024,
17:00

Philharmonie Berlin

Guided Tours

Sun 24 Mar 2024, 17:00
Philharmonie Berlin

Public Guided Tours in English
Read more

Tuesday,

26 Mar 2024,
17:00

Philharmonie Berlin

Guided Tours

Tue 26 Mar 2024, 17:00
Philharmonie Berlin

Public Guided Tours in German
 
Read more

Friday,

29 Mar 2024,
13:00

Philharmonie Berlin

Guided Tours

Fri 29 Mar 2024, 13:00
Philharmonie Berlin

Public Guided Tours in English
Read more

Saturday,

30 Mar 2024,
13:00

Philharmonie Berlin

Guided Tours

Sat 30 Mar 2024, 13:00
Philharmonie Berlin

Public Guided Tours in German
 
Read more

Sunday,

31 Mar 2024,
12:30

Philharmonie Berlin

Guided Tours

Sun 31 Mar 2024, 12:30
Philharmonie Berlin

Public Guided Tours in English
Read more

April 2024

Thursday,

04 Apr 2024,
20:00

Main Auditorium

Series: A – Concerts with the Berliner Philharmoniker

Thu 04 Apr 2024, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Michaela Schuster mezzo-soprano (Klytämnestra)

Nina Stemme soprano (Elektra)

Elza van den Heever soprano (Chrysothemis)

Wolfgang Ablinger-Sperrhacke tenor (Aegisth)

Johan Reuter bass-baritone (Orest)

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Richard Strauss Elektra (Concert Performance)

Read more

Sunday,

07 Apr 2024,
19:00

Main Auditorium

Series: Sonderkonzert – Extra Concert

Sun 07 Apr 2024, 19:00
Main Auditorium

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Michaela Schuster mezzo-soprano (Klytämnestra)

Nina Stemme soprano (Elektra)

Elza van den Heever soprano (Chrysothemis)

Wolfgang Ablinger-Sperrhacke tenor (Aegisth)

Johan Reuter bass-baritone (Orest)

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Richard Strauss Elektra (Concert Performance)

Read more Watch online

Wednesday,

10 Apr 2024,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Series: W – Artist in Residence

Wed 10 Apr 2024, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Tsotne Zedginidze piano

Lisa Batiashvili violin

Jörg Widmann clarinet

Denis Kozhukhin piano

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Works by Tsotne Zedginidze, Jörg Widmann, Claude Debussy and Sergei Prokofiev

Read more

Thursday,

11 Apr 2024,
20:00

Main Auditorium

Series: B – Concerts with the Berliner Philharmoniker

Thu 11 Apr 2024, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Berliner Philharmoniker

Hannu Lintu conductor

Vilde Frang violin

Works by Olivier Messiaen, Igor Stravinsky, Kaija Saariaho and Jean Sibelius

Read more

Friday,

12 Apr 2024,
20:00

Main Auditorium

Series: C – Concerts with the Berliner Philharmoniker

Fri 12 Apr 2024, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Berliner Philharmoniker

Hannu Lintu conductor

Vilde Frang violin

Works by Olivier Messiaen, Igor Stravinsky, Kaija Saariaho and Jean Sibelius

Read more

Saturday,

13 Apr 2024,
19:00

Main Auditorium

Series: D – Concerts with the Berliner Philharmoniker

Sat 13 Apr 2024, 19:00
Main Auditorium

Berliner Philharmoniker

Hannu Lintu conductor

Vilde Frang violin

Works by Olivier Messiaen, Igor Stravinsky, Kaija Saariaho and Jean Sibelius

Read more Watch online

Sunday,

14 Apr 2024,
11:00

Chamber Music Hall

Blue shadow of a flower

Chamber Music | Series: Q – Philharmonic Chamber Music

Sun 14 Apr 2024, 11:00
Chamber Music Hall

Blue shadow of a flower

Schubert Marathon

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Works by Franz Schubert

Read more

Sunday,

14 Apr 2024,
14:30

Chamber Music Hall

Blue shadow of a flower

Chamber Music

Sun 14 Apr 2024, 14:30
Chamber Music Hall

Blue shadow of a flower

Schubert Marathon

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Works by Franz Schubert

Read more

Sunday,

14 Apr 2024,
17:30

Chamber Music Hall

Blue shadow of a flower

Chamber Music

Sun 14 Apr 2024, 17:30
Chamber Music Hall

Blue shadow of a flower

Schubert Marathon

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Works by Franz Schubert

Read more

Wednesday,

17 Apr 2024,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Series: V – Singers

Wed 17 Apr 2024, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Sabine Devieilhe soprano

Mathieu Pordoy piano

Vocal and instrumental works by Alban Berg, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Hugo Wolf and Richard Strauss

Read more

Thursday,

18 Apr 2024,
20:00

Main Auditorium

Series: E – Concerts with the Berliner Philharmoniker

Thu 18 Apr 2024, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Berliner Philharmoniker

Eun Sun Kim conductor

Tamara Wilson soprano

Works by Arnold Schoenberg and Sergei Rachmaninoff

Read more

Friday,

19 Apr 2024,
20:00

Main Auditorium

Series: F – Concerts with the Berliner Philharmoniker

Fri 19 Apr 2024, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Berliner Philharmoniker

Eun Sun Kim conductor

Tamara Wilson soprano

Works by Arnold Schoenberg and Sergei Rachmaninoff

Read more

Friday,

19 Apr 2024,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Series: WO – World

Fri 19 Apr 2024, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Hamilton de Holanda Trio

Hamilton de Holanda mandolin

Salomão Soares piano

Big Rabello drums

»Antônio Carlos Jobim«

Read more

Saturday,

20 Apr 2024,
10:00

Ausstellungsfoyer Kammermusiksaal / Einführungsbereich

Education | Series: MM – Interactive Concerts

Sat 20 Apr 2024, 10:00
Ausstellungsfoyer Kammermusiksaal / Einführungsbereich

Interactive concert: Kuckuck, Kuckuck

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Helena Madoka Berg violin

Martin Stegner viola

Gisela de Paz Solvas dance and cheography

Sara Ezzell dance and cheography

Nelly Danker stage direction

Sebastian Ellrich stage and costumes

Read more

Saturday,

20 Apr 2024,
11:30

Ausstellungsfoyer Kammermusiksaal / Einführungsbereich

Education | Series: MM – Interactive Concerts

Sat 20 Apr 2024, 11:30
Ausstellungsfoyer Kammermusiksaal / Einführungsbereich

Interactive concert: Kuckuck, Kuckuck

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Helena Madoka Berg violin

Martin Stegner viola

Gisela de Paz Solvas dance and cheography

Sara Ezzell dance and cheography

Nelly Danker stage direction

Sebastian Ellrich stage and costumes

Read more

Saturday,

20 Apr 2024,
19:00

Main Auditorium

Series: K – Concerts with the Berliner Philharmoniker

Sat 20 Apr 2024, 19:00
Main Auditorium

Berliner Philharmoniker

Eun Sun Kim conductor

Tamara Wilson soprano

Works by Arnold Schoenberg and Sergei Rachmaninoff

Read more Watch online

Sunday,

21 Apr 2024,
10:00

Ausstellungsfoyer Kammermusiksaal / Einführungsbereich

Education | Series: MM – Interactive Concerts

Sun 21 Apr 2024, 10:00
Ausstellungsfoyer Kammermusiksaal / Einführungsbereich

Interactive concert: Kuckuck, Kuckuck

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Helena Madoka Berg violin

Martin Stegner viola

Gisela de Paz Solvas dance and cheography

Sara Ezzell dance and cheography

Nelly Danker stage direction

Sebastian Ellrich stage and costumes

Read more

Sunday,

21 Apr 2024,
11:30

Ausstellungsfoyer Kammermusiksaal / Einführungsbereich

Education | Series: MM – Interactive Concerts

Sun 21 Apr 2024, 11:30
Ausstellungsfoyer Kammermusiksaal / Einführungsbereich

Interactive concert: Kuckuck, Kuckuck

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Helena Madoka Berg violin

Martin Stegner viola

Gisela de Paz Solvas dance and cheography

Sara Ezzell dance and cheography

Nelly Danker stage direction

Sebastian Ellrich stage and costumes

Read more

Sunday,

21 Apr 2024,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Sun 21 Apr 2024, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Kyiv Symphony Orchestra

Luigi Gaggero conductor

Stefan Dohr french horn

Works by Yevhen Stankovych, Richard Strauss, György Ligeti and Joseph Haydn

Read more

Tuesday,

23 Apr 2024,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Karajan Academy | Series: KA – Karajan Academy

Tue 23 Apr 2024, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Karajan-Akademie der Berliner Philharmoniker

Marc Minkowski conductor

Alina Wunderlin soprano

Miriam Albano mezzo-soprano

Ladies of the RIAS-Kammerchors

Akademistinnen des RIAS Kammerchor Studios

Works by Franz Schubert and Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy

Read more

Wednesday,

24 Apr 2024,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Series: P – Jazz at Berlin Philharmonic

Wed 24 Apr 2024, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Birgit Minichmayr vocals
Quadro Nuevo
Bernd Lhotzky
piano, composition and musical direction

Jazz & Poetry ‒ Birgit Minichmayr sings Shakespeare

Read more

Friday,

26 Apr 2024,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Series: T – Quartet

Fri 26 Apr 2024, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Schumann Quartett

Erik Schumann violin

Ken Schumann violin

Veit Hertenstein viola

Mark Schumann cello

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Sergei Prokofiev and Ludwig van Beethoven

Read more

May 2024

Sunday,

05 May 2024,
11:00

Main Auditorium

Organ | Series: Z – Organ

Sun 05 May 2024, 11:00
Main Auditorium

Matinee

Aurel Dawidiuk organ

Karajan-Akademie der Berliner Philharmoniker

Christian Blex conductor

Works by Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy, Josef Gabriel Rheinberger, Akira Nishimura, Jehan Alain, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Paul Hindemith

Read more

Tuesday,

07 May 2024,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Series: Q – Philharmonic Chamber Music

Tue 07 May 2024, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Emmanuel Pahud flute

Wenzel Fuchs clarinet

Daishin Kashimoto violin

Ludwig Quandt cello

Eric Le Sage piano

Works by Joseph Haydn, Alban Berg, Maria Theresia von Paradis, Ludwig van Beethoven, Franz Schubert, Anton Webern, Gustav Mahler and Arnold Schoenberg

Read more

Sunday,

12 May 2024,
15:30

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Series: S – Philharmonic Salon

Sun 12 May 2024, 15:30
Chamber Music Hall

Philharmonic Salon

Max Simonischek speaker

Michael Hasel flute

Alexander Bader clarinet

Kotowa Machida violin

David Riniker cello

Cordelia Höfer piano

Götz Teutsch programme supervision

Read more

Monday,

13 May 2024,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Series: R – Originalklang

Mon 13 May 2024, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Ensemble Jupiter

Thomas Dunford lute, direction

Lea Desandre mezzo-soprano

Read more

Wednesday,

15 May 2024,
20:00

Main Auditorium

Chamber Music | Series: O – International Chamber Orchestras

Wed 15 May 2024, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Mahler Chamber Orchestra

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Read more

Friday,

17 May 2024,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Karajan-Akademie

Karajan Academy | Series: KA – Karajan Academy

Fri 17 May 2024, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Karajan-Akademie

Karajan-Akademie der Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Works by Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy and Jörg Widmann

Read more

Saturday,

18 May 2024,
19:00

Main Auditorium

Series: L – Concerts with the Berliner Philharmoniker

Sat 18 May 2024, 19:00
Main Auditorium

Berliner Philharmoniker

François-Xavier Roth conductor

Works by Vito Žuraj and Anton Bruckner

Read more Watch online

Sunday,

19 May 2024,
20:00

Main Auditorium

Series: A – Concerts with the Berliner Philharmoniker

Sun 19 May 2024, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Berliner Philharmoniker

François-Xavier Roth conductor

Works by Vito Žuraj and Anton Bruckner

Read more

Monday,

20 May 2024,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Series: V – Singers

Mon 20 May 2024, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Asmik Grigorian soprano

Lukas Geniušas piano

Read more

Thursday,

23 May 2024,
20:00

Main Auditorium

Series: F – Concerts with the Berliner Philharmoniker

Thu 23 May 2024, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Berliner Philharmoniker

Yannick Nézet-Séguin conductor

Beatrice Rana piano

Works by Clara Schumann and Dmitri Shostakovich

Read more

Friday,

24 May 2024,
20:00

Main Auditorium

Series: E – Concerts with the Berliner Philharmoniker

Fri 24 May 2024, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Berliner Philharmoniker

Yannick Nézet-Séguin conductor

Beatrice Rana piano

Works by Clara Schumann and Dmitri Shostakovich

Read more

Saturday,

25 May 2024,
19:00

Main Auditorium

Series: D – Concerts with the Berliner Philharmoniker

Sat 25 May 2024, 19:00
Main Auditorium

Berliner Philharmoniker

Yannick Nézet-Séguin conductor

Beatrice Rana piano

Works by Clara Schumann and Dmitri Shostakovich

Read more Watch online

Tuesday,

28 May 2024,
20:00

Foyer, Chamber Music Hall

Tue 28 May 2024, 20:00
Foyer, Chamber Music Hall

Philharmonic Discourse

Christiane Florin (Deutschlandfunk)

Ingo Zamperoni

Read more

Wednesday,

29 May 2024,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Series: T – Quartet

Wed 29 May 2024, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Hagen Quartett

Lukas Hagen violin

Rainer Schmidt violin

Veronika Hagen viola

Clemens Hagen cello

Works by Joseph Haydn, Maurice Ravel and Ludwig van Beethoven

Read more

Thursday,

30 May 2024,
20:00

Main Auditorium

Series: C – Concerts with the Berliner Philharmoniker

Thu 30 May 2024, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Stefan Dohr french horn

Works by Jörg Widmann and Anton Bruckner

Read more

Friday,

31 May 2024,
20:00

Main Auditorium

Series: B – Concerts with the Berliner Philharmoniker

Fri 31 May 2024, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Stefan Dohr french horn

Works by Jörg Widmann and Anton Bruckner

Read more

June 2024

Saturday,

01 Jun 2024,
19:00

Main Auditorium

Series: I – Concerts with the Berliner Philharmoniker

Sat 01 Jun 2024, 19:00
Main Auditorium

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Stefan Dohr french horn

Works by Jörg Widmann and Anton Bruckner

Read more Watch online

Sunday,

02 Jun 2024,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Series: U – Piano

Sun 02 Jun 2024, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Alexandre Kantorow piano

Works by Johannes Brahms, Franz Liszt, Béla Bartók, Sergei Rachmaninoff and Johann Sebastian Bach

Read more

Monday,

03 Jun 2024,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music

Mon 03 Jun 2024, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Philharmonix

Works by Johann Strauß jr., Arnold Schoenberg, Stephan Koncz and Sebastian Gürtler

Read more

Thursday,

06 Jun 2024,
20:00

Main Auditorium

Series: G – Concerts with the Berliner Philharmoniker

Thu 06 Jun 2024, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Berliner Philharmoniker

Alan Gilbert conductor

Marion Cotillard speaker (Jeanne d'Arc)

Eric Génovèse speaker (Brother Dominique)

Christian Gonon speaker

Elsa Benoit soprano

Adèle Charvet mezzo-soprano (St Marguerite)

Anna Kissjudit contralto (St Catherine)

Valentin Dytiuk tenor

Alex Rosen bass

Vokalheldenchildrens' choir

MDR-Rundfunkchor

Arthur Honegger Jeanne d'Arc au bûcher, dramatic oratorio

Read more

Friday,

07 Jun 2024,
20:00

Main Auditorium

Series: H – Concerts with the Berliner Philharmoniker

Fri 07 Jun 2024, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Berliner Philharmoniker

Alan Gilbert conductor

Marion Cotillard speaker (Jeanne d'Arc)

Eric Génovèse speaker (Brother Dominique)

Christian Gonon speaker

Elsa Benoit soprano

Adèle Charvet mezzo-soprano (St Marguerite)

Anna Kissjudit contralto (St Catherine)

Valentin Dytiuk tenor

Alex Rosen bass

Vokalheldenchildrens' choir

MDR-Rundfunkchor

Arthur Honegger Jeanne d'Arc au bûcher, dramatic oratorio

Read more

Saturday,

08 Jun 2024,
19:00

Main Auditorium

Series: K – Concerts with the Berliner Philharmoniker

Sat 08 Jun 2024, 19:00
Main Auditorium

Berliner Philharmoniker

Alan Gilbert conductor

Marion Cotillard speaker (Jeanne d'Arc)

Eric Génovèse speaker (Brother Dominique)

Christian Gonon speaker

Elsa Benoit soprano

Adèle Charvet mezzo-soprano (St Marguerite)

Anna Kissjudit contralto (St Catherine)

Valentin Dytiuk tenor

Alex Rosen bass

Vokalheldenchildrens' choir

MDR-Rundfunkchor

Arthur Honegger Jeanne d'Arc au bûcher, dramatic oratorio

Read more Watch online

Thursday,

13 Jun 2024,
20:00

Main Auditorium

Series: L – Concerts with the Berliner Philharmoniker

Thu 13 Jun 2024, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Berliner Philharmoniker

Gustavo Dudamel conductor

Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 6

Read more

Friday,

14 Jun 2024,
20:00

Main Auditorium

Series: M – Concerts with the Berliner Philharmoniker

Fri 14 Jun 2024, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Berliner Philharmoniker

Gustavo Dudamel conductor

Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 6

Read more Watch online Live in cinemas

Wednesday,

19 Jun 2024,
20:00

Main Auditorium

Chamber Music | Series: U – Piano

Wed 19 Jun 2024, 20:00
Main Auditorium

Yuja Wang piano

Read more