Concert calendar

May 2022

Sunday,

01 May 2022,
11:00

Philharmonie

Organ | Serie: Z

Sun, 01 May 2022, 11:00
Philharmonie

Stephen Tharp organ

Works by Johann Sebastian Bach, Carlos Seixas, Girolamo Frescobaldi, Juan Bautista Cabanilles, Guy Bovet, Henri Mulet, Joseph Jongen, Anthony Newman, Anton Heiller, Jean Guillou and Charles-Marie Widor

Read more

Wednesday,

04 May 2022,
20:00

Ausstellungsfoyer Kammermusiksaal / Fensterfront

Wed, 04 May 2022, 20:00
Ausstellungsfoyer Kammermusiksaal / Fensterfront

Philharmonic Discourse

Read more

Thursday,

05 May 2022,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: D

Thu, 05 May 2022, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Antonello Manacorda conductor

Christian Gerhaher baritone

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven, Gustav Mahler, Arnold Schoenberg and Franz Schubert

Read more

Friday,

06 May 2022,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: H

Fri, 06 May 2022, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Antonello Manacorda conductor

Christian Gerhaher baritone

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven, Gustav Mahler, Arnold Schoenberg and Franz Schubert

Read more Watch online

Saturday,

07 May 2022,
19:00

Philharmonie

Karajan Academy

Sat, 07 May 2022, 19:00
Philharmonie

Karajan Academy of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Nodoka Okisawa conductor

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Bruno Delepelaire cello

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Donghoon Shin and Ludwig van Beethoven

Read more Watch online

Sunday,

08 May 2022,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: Q

Sun, 08 May 2022, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Brahms Ensemble Berlin

Anna Vinnitskaya piano

Works by Mieczysław Weinberg and Johannes Brahms

Read more

Tuesday,

10 May 2022,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Serie: U

Tue, 10 May 2022, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Jan Lisiecki piano

Works by Frédéric Chopin

Read more

Thursday,

12 May 2022,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: G

Thu, 12 May 2022, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Works by Roberto Gerhard and Antonín Dvořák

Read more

Friday,

13 May 2022,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Series: W, O

Fri, 13 May 2022, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Mahler Chamber Orchestra

Patricia Kopatchinskaja concept, violin and direction

Lani Tran-Duc visual design

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven

Read more

Friday,

13 May 2022,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: B

Fri, 13 May 2022, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Works by Roberto Gerhard and Antonín Dvořák

Read more

Saturday,

14 May 2022,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: N

Sat, 14 May 2022, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Works by Roberto Gerhard and Antonín Dvořák

Read more Watch online

Sunday,

15 May 2022,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: T

Sun, 15 May 2022, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Philharmonisches Streichquartett

Works by Erwin Schulhoff, Karl Amadeus Hartmann and Antonín Dvořák

Read more
Admission only possible with free ticket

Wednesday,

18 May 2022,
17:00

Chamber Music Hall

Karajan Academy

Wed, 18 May 2022, 17:00
Chamber Music Hall

Carte blanche

Read more

Thursday,

19 May 2022,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: I

Thu, 19 May 2022, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Anna Lapkovskaja mezzo-soprano

Works by Joseph Haydn and Igor Stravinsky

Read more

Friday,

20 May 2022,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: M

Fri, 20 May 2022, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Anna Lapkovskaja mezzo-soprano

Works by Joseph Haydn and Igor Stravinsky

Read more

Saturday,

21 May 2022,
19:00

Philharmonie

Sat, 21 May 2022, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Anna Lapkovskaja mezzo-soprano

Works by Joseph Haydn and Igor Stravinsky

Read more Watch online

Saturday,

21 May 2022,
22:00

Philharmonie

Philharmonie »Late Night«

Sat, 21 May 2022, 22:00
Philharmonie

Late Night

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle conductor

Anna Prohaska soprano

Rupert Enticknap Countertenor

Jan Martiník bass

Works by Johann Sebastian Bach

Read more Watch online

Sunday,

22 May 2022,
16:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: S

Sun, 22 May 2022, 16:00
Chamber Music Hall

Philharmonic Salon

Robert Gallinowski speaker

Philharmonisches Streichquartett

Marie-Pierre Langlamet harp

Cordelia Höfer piano

Götz Teutsch programme supervision

Read more

Thursday,

26 May 2022,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: A

Thu, 26 May 2022, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Paavo Järvi conductor

Emmanuel Pahud flute

Works by Jean Sibelius, Erkki-Sven Tüür and Ludwig van Beethoven

Read more

Friday,

27 May 2022,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: C

Fri, 27 May 2022, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Paavo Järvi conductor

Emmanuel Pahud flute

Works by Jean Sibelius, Erkki-Sven Tüür and Ludwig van Beethoven

Read more

Saturday,

28 May 2022,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: L

Sat, 28 May 2022, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Paavo Järvi conductor

Emmanuel Pahud flute

Works by Jean Sibelius, Erkki-Sven Tüür and Ludwig van Beethoven

Read more Watch online

Sunday,

29 May 2022,
16:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: S

Sun, 29 May 2022, 16:00
Chamber Music Hall

Philharmonic Salon

Robert Gallinowski speaker

Philharmonisches Streichquartett

Marie-Pierre Langlamet harp

Cordelia Höfer piano

Götz Teutsch programme supervision

Read more

Monday,

30 May 2022,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: P

Mon, 30 May 2022, 20:00
Philharmonie

Jazz at Berlin Philharmonic

WDR Big Band

Maria Schneider composition, arrangement and direction

Read more

June 2022

Admission only possible with free ticket

Thursday,

02 Jun 2022,
17:00

Chamber Music Hall

Karajan Academy

Thu, 02 Jun 2022, 17:00
Chamber Music Hall

Carte blanche

Read more

Thursday,

02 Jun 2022,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: E

Thu, 02 Jun 2022, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

John Storgårds conductor

Matthew McDonald double bass

Works by Carl Nielsen, Gerald Barry and Anton Bruckner

Read more

Friday,

03 Jun 2022,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: F

Fri, 03 Jun 2022, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

John Storgårds conductor

Matthew McDonald double bass

Works by Carl Nielsen, Gerald Barry and Anton Bruckner

Read more

Saturday,

04 Jun 2022,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: K

Sat, 04 Jun 2022, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

John Storgårds conductor

Matthew McDonald double bass

Works by Carl Nielsen, Gerald Barry and Anton Bruckner

Read more Watch online

Sunday,

05 Jun 2022,
10:00

Ausstellungsfoyer Kammermusiksaal / Einführungsbereich

Education | Serie: MM - Mitmachkonzerte

Sun, 05 Jun 2022, 10:00
Ausstellungsfoyer Kammermusiksaal / Einführungsbereich

Interactive concert: From Old to New

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Philipp Bohnen violin

Micha Afkham viola

Janne Gregor acting, dance

Mareike Jung acting, dance

Pablo Mendizabal stage scenery and equipment

Friederike Karig stage direction

Read more

Sunday,

05 Jun 2022,
11:30

Ausstellungsfoyer Kammermusiksaal / Einführungsbereich

Education | Serie: MM - Mitmachkonzerte

Sun, 05 Jun 2022, 11:30
Ausstellungsfoyer Kammermusiksaal / Einführungsbereich

Interactive concert: From Old to New

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Philipp Bohnen violin

Micha Afkham viola

Janne Gregor acting, dance

Mareike Jung acting, dance

Pablo Mendizabal stage scenery and equipment

Friederike Karig stage direction

Read more

Sunday,

05 Jun 2022,
20:00

Philharmonie

Sun, 05 Jun 2022, 20:00
Philharmonie

Wiener Philharmoniker

Andris Nelsons conductor

Works by Sofia Gubaidulina, Dmitri Shostakovich and Antonín Dvořák

Read more

Monday,

06 Jun 2022,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: Q

Mon, 06 Jun 2022, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Simon Roturier violin

Angelo de Leo violin

Micha Afkham viola

Bruno Delepelaire cello

Works by Viktor Ullmann, Erwin Schulhoff and Franz Schubert

Read more

Tuesday,

07 Jun 2022,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: V

Tue, 07 Jun 2022, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Jakub Józef Orliński Countertenor

Michał Biel piano

Read more

Thursday,

09 Jun 2022,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: I

Thu, 09 Jun 2022, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Noah Bendix-Balgley violin

Lise Davidsen soprano

Christian Gerhaher baritone

Works by Erwin Schulhoff, Leone Sinigaglia and Alexander Zemlinsky

Read more

Friday,

10 Jun 2022,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: B

Fri, 10 Jun 2022, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Noah Bendix-Balgley violin

Lise Davidsen soprano

Christian Gerhaher baritone

Works by Erwin Schulhoff, Leone Sinigaglia and Alexander Zemlinsky

Read more

Saturday,

11 Jun 2022,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: N

Sat, 11 Jun 2022, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Noah Bendix-Balgley violin

Lise Davidsen soprano

Christian Gerhaher baritone

Works by Erwin Schulhoff, Leone Sinigaglia and Alexander Zemlinsky

Read more Watch online

Thursday,

16 Jun 2022,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: G

Thu, 16 Jun 2022, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sakari Oramo conductor

Janine Jansen violin

Works by Jean Sibelius and Rued Langgaard

Read more

Friday,

17 Jun 2022,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: D

Fri, 17 Jun 2022, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sakari Oramo conductor

Janine Jansen violin

Works by Jean Sibelius and Rued Langgaard

Read more

Saturday,

18 Jun 2022,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: H

Sat, 18 Jun 2022, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sakari Oramo conductor

Janine Jansen violin

Works by Jean Sibelius and Rued Langgaard

Read more Watch online