Concert calendar

December 2021

Wednesday,

01 Dec 2021,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: T

Wed, 01 Dec 2021, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Quatuor Ébène

Works by Joseph Haydn, Leoš Janáček and Robert Schumann

read more

Thursday,

02 Dec 2021,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: F

Thu, 02 Dec 2021, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Semyon Bychkov conductor

Kirill Gerstein piano

Chen Reiss soprano

Works by Thomas Larcher and Gustav Mahler

read more

Friday,

03 Dec 2021,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: H

Fri, 03 Dec 2021, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Semyon Bychkov conductor

Kirill Gerstein piano

Chen Reiss soprano

Works by Thomas Larcher and Gustav Mahler

read more

Saturday,

04 Dec 2021,
15:00

Philharmonie

Education

Sat, 04 Dec 2021, 15:00
Philharmonie

Family Concert

Sarah Willis horn and presenter

read more

Saturday,

04 Dec 2021,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: I

Sat, 04 Dec 2021, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Semyon Bychkov conductor

Kirill Gerstein piano

Chen Reiss soprano

Works by Thomas Larcher and Gustav Mahler

read more watch online

Sunday,

05 Dec 2021,
11:00

Philharmonie

Education | Serie: FK

Sun, 05 Dec 2021, 11:00
Philharmonie

Family Concert

Sarah Willis horn and presenter

read more watch online

Thursday,

09 Dec 2021,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: L

Thu, 09 Dec 2021, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Andris Nelsons conductor

Håkan Hardenberger trumpet

Works by Jüri Reinvere, Mieczysław Weinberg and Igor Stravinsky

read more

Friday,

10 Dec 2021,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: M

Fri, 10 Dec 2021, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Andris Nelsons conductor

Håkan Hardenberger trumpet

Works by Jüri Reinvere, Mieczysław Weinberg and Igor Stravinsky

read more

Saturday,

11 Dec 2021,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: E

Sat, 11 Dec 2021, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Andris Nelsons conductor

Håkan Hardenberger trumpet

Works by Jüri Reinvere, Mieczysław Weinberg and Igor Stravinsky

read more watch online

Sunday,

12 Dec 2021,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Karajan Academy | Series: W, KA

Sun, 12 Dec 2021, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Patricia Kopatchinskaja violin and direction

Karajan Academy of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Stanley Dodds conductor (Illés)

Works by Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber, Márton Illés and Joseph Haydn

read more

Tuesday,

14 Dec 2021,
20:00

Ausstellungsfoyer Kammermusiksaal / Fensterfront

Tue, 14 Dec 2021, 20:00
Ausstellungsfoyer Kammermusiksaal / Fensterfront

Philharmonic Discourse

read more

Wednesday,

15 Dec 2021,
20:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: Q

Wed, 15 Dec 2021, 20:00
Chamber Music Hall

Hande Küden violin

Kotowa Machida violin and viola

Allan Nilles viola

Knut Weber cello

Gunars Upatnieks double bass

Mor Biron bassoon

Jelka Weber flute

Wenzel Fuchs clarinet

Jan Schlichte drums

Works by Pavel Haas, Ernst Toch and Hanns Eisler

read more

Sunday,

19 Dec 2021,
11:00

Philharmonie

Organ | Serie: Z

Sun, 19 Dec 2021, 11:00
Philharmonie

Els Biesemans organ

Andreas Wittmann oboe

Works by Johann Sebastian Bach, Antonio Vivaldi, Georg Philipp Telemann and Johann Ludwig Krebs

read more

Wednesday,

29 Dec 2021,
20:00

Philharmonie

Wed, 29 Dec 2021, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Janine Jansen violin

Works by Erich Wolfgang Korngold, Max Bruch, Richard Strauss, Fritz Kreisler and Maurice Ravel

read more

Thursday,

30 Dec 2021,
20:00

Philharmonie

Thu, 30 Dec 2021, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Janine Jansen violin

Works by Erich Wolfgang Korngold, Max Bruch, Richard Strauss, Fritz Kreisler and Maurice Ravel

read more

Friday,

31 Dec 2021,
17:30

Philharmonie

Fri, 31 Dec 2021, 17:30
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Janine Jansen violin

Works by Erich Wolfgang Korngold, Max Bruch, Richard Strauss, Fritz Kreisler and Maurice Ravel

read more watch online

January 2022

Thursday,

06 Jan 2022,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: F

Thu, 06 Jan 2022, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Daniel Barenboim conductor

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Works by Giuseppe Verdi

read more

Friday,

07 Jan 2022,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: B

Fri, 07 Jan 2022, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Daniel Barenboim conductor

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Works by Giuseppe Verdi

read more

Saturday,

08 Jan 2022,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: I

Sat, 08 Jan 2022, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Daniel Barenboim conductor

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Works by Giuseppe Verdi

read more watch online

Sunday,

09 Jan 2022,
20:00

Philharmonie

Chamber Music

Sun, 09 Jan 2022, 20:00
Philharmonie

12 Cellists of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Andrew Norman New Work commissioned by the Berliner Philharmoniker Foundation (Première) as well as further compositions

read more watch online

Wednesday,

12 Jan 2022,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: D

Wed, 12 Jan 2022, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Sonya Yoncheva soprano (Iolanta)

Mika Kares bass (King René)

Liparit Avetisyan tenor (Vaudémont)

Igor Golovatenko baritone (Robert)

Michael Kraus baritone (Ibn-Hakia)

Olga Pudova soprano (Brigitta)

Anna Denisova soprano

Victoria Karkacheva mezzo-soprano (Laura)

Margarita Nekrasova contralto (Marta)

Dmitry Ivanchey tenor (Alméric)

Nikolay Didenko baritone (Bertrand)

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Iolanta, op. 69

read more
Admission only possible with free ticket

Thursday,

13 Jan 2022,
17:00

Chamber Music Hall

Karajan Academy

Thu, 13 Jan 2022, 17:00
Chamber Music Hall

Carte blanche

read more

Friday,

14 Jan 2022,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: H

Fri, 14 Jan 2022, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Sonya Yoncheva soprano (Iolanta)

Mika Kares bass (King René)

Liparit Avetisyan tenor (Vaudémont)

Igor Golovatenko baritone (Robert)

Michael Kraus baritone (Ibn-Hakia)

Olga Pudova soprano (Brigitta)

Anna Denisova soprano

Victoria Karkacheva mezzo-soprano (Laura)

Margarita Nekrasova contralto (Marta)

Dmitry Ivanchey tenor (Alméric)

Nikolay Didenko baritone (Bertrand)

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Iolanta, op. 69

read more

Saturday,

15 Jan 2022,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: L

Sat, 15 Jan 2022, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Sonya Yoncheva soprano (Iolanta)

Mika Kares bass (King René)

Liparit Avetisyan tenor (Vaudémont)

Igor Golovatenko baritone (Robert)

Michael Kraus baritone (Ibn-Hakia)

Olga Pudova soprano (Brigitta)

Anna Denisova soprano

Victoria Karkacheva mezzo-soprano (Laura)

Margarita Nekrasova contralto (Marta)

Dmitry Ivanchey tenor (Alméric)

Nikolay Didenko baritone (Bertrand)

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Iolanta, op. 69

read more watch online

Sunday,

16 Jan 2022,
11:00

Philharmonie

Education | Serie: FK

Sun, 16 Jan 2022, 11:00
Philharmonie

Family Concert

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor and presentation

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Iolanta, op. 69: Excerpts

read more

Monday,

17 Jan 2022,
20:00

Philharmonie

Mon, 17 Jan 2022, 20:00
Philharmonie

National Youth Orchestra of Germany

Orchestre Français des Jeunes

Alexander Shelley conductor

Bundesjugendballett dance

John Neumeier choreography

Works by Maurice Ravel and Richard Strauss

read more

Thursday,

20 Jan 2022,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: A

Thu, 20 Jan 2022, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Philippe Jordan conductor

Anja Kampe soprano

Works by Richard Wagner and Alban Berg

read more

Friday,

21 Jan 2022,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: K

Fri, 21 Jan 2022, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Philippe Jordan conductor

Anja Kampe soprano

Works by Richard Wagner and Alban Berg

read more

Saturday,

22 Jan 2022,
19:00

Philharmonie

Serie: E

Sat, 22 Jan 2022, 19:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Philippe Jordan conductor

Anja Kampe soprano

Works by Richard Wagner and Alban Berg

read more watch online

Saturday,

22 Jan 2022,
22:00

Chamber Music Hall

Philharmonie »Late Night«

Sat, 22 Jan 2022, 22:00
Chamber Music Hall

Late Night

Patricia Kopatchinskaja violin

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Works by George Brecht, Pauline Oliveiros, György Ligeti, Darius Milhaud, Patricia Kopatchinskaja and Otto Matthäus Zykan

read more watch online

Sunday,

23 Jan 2022,
18:00

Chamber Music Hall

Chamber Music | Serie: W

Sun, 23 Jan 2022, 18:00
Chamber Music Hall

JACK Quartet

Patricia Kopatchinskaja violin

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Patricia Kopatchinskaja wooden cube

Works by Horatiu Radulescu, Márton Illés, Michael Hersch, Tigran Mansuryan, John Dowland, Galina Ustsolskaya, George Enescu and Georg Friedrich Haas

read more

Wednesday,

26 Jan 2022,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: C

Wed, 26 Jan 2022, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Works by Bernd Alois Zimmermann, Witold Lutosławski and Johannes Brahms

read more

Thursday,

27 Jan 2022,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: F

Thu, 27 Jan 2022, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Works by Bernd Alois Zimmermann, Witold Lutosławski and Johannes Brahms

read more

Friday,

28 Jan 2022,
20:00

Philharmonie

Serie: M

Fri, 28 Jan 2022, 20:00
Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Works by Bernd Alois Zimmermann, Witold Lutosławski and Johannes Brahms

read more watch online

Sunday,

30 Jan 2022,
11:00

Philharmonie

Organ | Serie: Z

Sun, 30 Jan 2022, 11:00
Philharmonie

Yves Castagnet organ

Andre Schoch trumpet

Works by Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy, Harald Genzmer, Louis Vierne, Jean-Baptiste Robin, Maurice Duruflé and Thierry Escaich

read more