Beethoven Marathon

The concert programme at a glance


Sat, 25 April 2020

Sun, 26 April 2020


2 p.m. to 3.30 p.m.

String Quartet No. 1 in F major, op. 18 No. 1
Hande Küden, Angelo de Leo, Martin Stegner, Yumino Weber

String Quartet No. 2 in G major, op. 18 No. 2
Venus Ensemble Berlin

String Quartet No. 3 in D major, op. 18 No. 3
Christoph von der Nahmer, Cornelia Gartemann, Julia Gartemann, Martin Menking


4 p.m. to 4.45 p.m.

Septet in E flat major, op. 20
Scharoun Ensemble Berlin


5.15 p.m. to 7 p.m.

String Quartet No. 7 in F major, op. 59 No. 1 “Razumowsky”
Simon Roturier, Angelo de Leo, Micha Afkham, Bruno Delepelaire

String Quartet No. 8 in E minor, op. 59 No. 2 “Razumowsky”
Brahms Ensemble Berlin

String Quartet No. 9, op. 59 No. 3 “Razumowsky”
Cornelia Gartemann, Simon Roturier, Julia Gartemann, Ludwig Quandt


8.15 p.m. to 9.45 p.m.

String Quartet No. 10 in E flat major, op. 74 “Harp”
Philharmonisches Streichquartett

String Quartet No. 15 in A minor, op. 132
Daniel Stabrawa, Krzysztof Polonek, Amihai Grosz, Dietmar Schwalke


10.15 p.m. to 11.15 p.m.

Rondino in E flat major, WoO 25
Octet in E flat major, op. 103
Bläser der Berliner Philharmoniker

Piano Trio in B flat major, op. 11 “Gassenhauer”
Alexander Bader, Richard Duven, Leonie Rettig


11.45 p.m. to 12.45 a.m.

String Quartet No. 13 in B flat major, op. 130
Varian Fry Quartett

Große Fuge for String Quartet in B flat major, op. 133
Marzona Quartett


2 p.m. to 3.30 p.m.

String Quartet No. 4 in C minor, op. 18 No. 4
Leo Borchard Quartett

String Quartet No. 5 in A major, op. 18 No. 5
Athenäum-Quartett

String Quartet No. 6 in B flat major, op. 18 No. 6
Christoph von der Nahmer, Anna Mehlin, Kyoungmin Park, Nikolaus Römisch


4 p.m. to 5 p.m.

Variations on “Là ci darem la mano” from Don Giovanni in C major, WoO 28
Wind Trio in C major, op. 87
Jonathan Kelly, Andreas Wittmann, Dominik Wollenweber

Sextet for 2 Horns and String Quartet in E flat major, op. 81b
Stefan Dohr, Sarah Willis, Cornelia Gartemann, Julia Gartemann, Christoph von der Nahmer, Martin Menking


5.30 p.m. to 6.45 p.m.

String Quartet No. 11 in F minor, op. 95 “Serioso”
Apos Quartett

String Quartet No. 12 in E flat major, op. 127
Noah Bendix-Balgley, Luis Esnaola, Amihai Grosz, Stefan Koncz


8 p.m. to 8.45 p.m.

Septet in E flat major, op. 20
Scharoun Ensemble Berlin

String Quartet No. 14 in C sharp minor, op. 131
Aleksandar Ivić, Anna Mehlin, Sebastian Krunnies, Solène Kermarrec

String Quartet No. 16 in F major, op. 135
Noah Bendix-Balgley, Marlene Ito, Naoko Shimizu, Knut Weber

9.15 p.m. to 10.30 p.m.

String Quartet No. 14 in C sharp minor, op. 131
Aleksandar Ivić, Anna Mehlin, Sebastian Krunnies, Solène Kermarrec

String Quartet No. 16 in F major, op. 135
Noah Bendix-Balgley, Marlene Ito, Naoko Shimizu, Knut Weber