Easter Festival in Baden-Baden

13 to 22 April 2019

(Photo: Festspielhaus Baden-Baden)

The Festspielhaus Baden-Baden is Germany’s largest opera house. The stage and auditorium were integrated into the historic building of the former city train station by the Viennese architect Wilhelm Holzbauer in such a way that modernity and tradition are happily brought together. It is the ideal venue for the Philharmoniker’s Easter Festival, which takes place for the seventh time in the city on the Oos from 13 to 22 April 2019. At the heart of the festival are the performances of Giuseppe Verdi’s Otello, with Stuart Skelton in the title role. The cast of singers also includes soprano Sonya Yoncheva as Desdemona and baritone Luca Salsi as Iago. The production is by Robert Wilson, one of the leading directors of modern music theatre. Alongside Daniele Gatti , Riccardo Muti and Kirill Petrenko are among the festival’s conductors. And, of course, there are a number of world famous guest artists, including the violinist Patricia Kopatchinskaja, mezzo-soprano Elīna Garanča and pianist Lang Lang.

Viva Italia!

Not only the Festspielhaus, but the whole of Baden-Baden is alive with music. The city’s cultural institutions such as the Orangerie, the Casino, the Kurhaus, the church of St. Bernhard, the Spitalkirche, the Evangelische Stadtkirche, the Kulturhaus, the Bürgerhaus Neuer Markt, the Frieder Burda Museum and Schloss Rastatt all become venues for the Philharmoniker – for the “Master Concerts” series of the Philharmoniker’s chamber music ensembles, who this year take Verdi's opera as their reference point for their programme inspired by Italian music. Once again, there is also a chamber opera in the theatre: Victoria Bond’s Clara is a musical monument to Clara Schumann, the city’s most famous resident. Young classical fans are also catered for: they can look forward to the children’s opera Der Kleine und Otello, a staged concert with songs based on motifs by Giuseppe Verdi.

Kirill Petrenko, designierter Chefdirigent der Berliner Philharmoniker, leitet zwei Konzertprogramme
(Photo: Monika Rittershaus)
Elina Garanca is one of the guest stars of the 2018 Easter Festival ...
(Photo: Holger Hage)
... plus the pianist Lang Lang
(Photo: Robert Ascroft/Sony Classical))

Performances and Concerts

Saturday,

13 Apr 2019,
18:00

Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Tour

Sat, 13 Apr 2019, 18:00
Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Berliner Philharmoniker

Daniele Gatti conductor

Stuart Skelton tenor (Otello)

Sonya Yoncheva soprano (Desdemona)

Luca Salsi baritone (Jago)

Anna Malavasi mezzo-soprano (Emilia)

Francesco Demuro tenor (Cassio)

Gregory Bonfatti tenor (Roderigo)

Giovanni Furlanetto bass (Montano)

Federico Sacchi bass (Lodovico)

Philharmonia Chor Wien

Walter Zeh chorus master

Robert Wilson staging and stage design

Jacques Reynaud Kostüme

Giuseppe Verdi Otello

read more

Sunday,

14 Apr 2019,
11:00

Casino Baden-Baden, Florentinersaal

Tour

Sun, 14 Apr 2019, 11:00
Casino Baden-Baden, Florentinersaal

Christoph von der Nahmer violin

Cornelia Gartemann violin

Julia Gartemann viola

Knut Weber cello

Marie-Pierre Langlamet harp

N.N. speaker

Works by Giacomo Puccini, Franz Schubert, Claude Debussy and André Caplet

read more

Sunday,

14 Apr 2019,
14:00

Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Tour

Sun, 14 Apr 2019, 14:00
Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Scholars of the Karajan Academy

Vocal Soloists from Baden-Württemberg’s Academies of Music

Michael Hasel conductor

Schauspieler des Theaters Baden-Baden

Stipendiaten der »Akademie Musiktheater heute« der Deutsche Bank Stiftung stage direction, stage design, costumes and light design

Victoria Bond Clara, Opera in 2 Acts

read more

Sunday,

14 Apr 2019,
14:00

Ahnensaal Schloss Rastatt

Tour

Sun, 14 Apr 2019, 14:00
Ahnensaal Schloss Rastatt

Concerto Melante

Raimar Orlovsky violin and direction

Marie Luise Werneburg soprano

Barbora Kabátková soprano

Alexander Schneider contralto

Johannes Gaubitz tenor

Harry van der Kamp bass

Ulrich Wolff viola da gamba

Heidi Gröger viola da gamba

Lea Rahel Bader viola da gamba

Léon Berben organ

Björn Colell theorbo

Martin Heinze violone

Dieterich Buxtehude “Membra Jesu Nostri”, BuxWV 75

read more

Sunday,

14 Apr 2019,
18:00

Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Tour

Sun, 14 Apr 2019, 18:00
Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Berliner Philharmoniker

Riccardo Muti conductor

Vittoria Yeo soprano

Elīna Garanča mezzo-soprano

Ildar Abdrazakov bass

Chor des Bayerischen Rundfunks

Howard Arman chorus master

Giuseppe Verdi Messa da Requiem

read more

Monday,

15 Apr 2019,
11:00

Museum Frieder Burda, Baden-Baden

Tour

Mon, 15 Apr 2019, 11:00
Museum Frieder Burda, Baden-Baden

Scholars of the Karajan Academy

Gregor Mayrhofer conductor

Sophie Klußmann soprano

Works by Luigi Dallapiccola, Claudio Ambrosini, Stefano Gervasoni, George Benjamin and Gregor Mayrhofer

read more

Monday,

15 Apr 2019,
14:00

Museum Frieder Burda, Baden-Baden

Tour

Mon, 15 Apr 2019, 14:00
Museum Frieder Burda, Baden-Baden

Varian Fry Quartett

Bruno Delepelaire cello

Franz Schubert String Quintet in C major, D 956

read more

Monday,

15 Apr 2019,
18:00

Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Tour

Mon, 15 Apr 2019, 18:00
Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Patricia Kopatchinskaja violin

Works by Arnold Schoenberg and Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

read more

Tuesday,

16 Apr 2019,
11:00

Ev. Stadtkirche am Augustaplatz, Ev. Stadtkirche am Augustaplatz

Tour

Tue, 16 Apr 2019, 11:00
Ev. Stadtkirche am Augustaplatz, Ev. Stadtkirche am Augustaplatz

Ensemble Berlin Prag

Roman Hoza bass baritone

Works by Alessandro Stradella, Maurizio Cazzatti, Georg Friedrich Händel, Peter Graham, Johann Sebastian Bach and Martin Padijn

read more

Tuesday,

16 Apr 2019,
14:00

Theater Baden-Baden

Tour

Tue, 16 Apr 2019, 14:00
Theater Baden-Baden

Vocal Soloists from Baden-Württemberg’s Academies of Music

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Raphael Haeger conductor

read more

Tuesday,

16 Apr 2019,
18:00

Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Tour

Tue, 16 Apr 2019, 18:00
Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Berliner Philharmoniker

Daniele Gatti conductor

Stuart Skelton tenor (Otello)

Sonya Yoncheva soprano (Desdemona)

Luca Salsi baritone (Jago)

Anna Malavasi mezzo-soprano (Emilia)

Francesco Demuro tenor (Cassio)

Gregory Bonfatti tenor (Roderigo)

Giovanni Furlanetto bass (Montano)

Federico Sacchi bass (Lodovico)

Philharmonia Chor Wien

Walter Zeh chorus master

Robert Wilson staging and stage design

Jacques Reynaud Kostüme

Giuseppe Verdi Otello

read more

Wednesday,

17 Apr 2019,
14:00

Kath. Kirche St. Bernhard, Baden-Baden

Tour

Wed, 17 Apr 2019, 14:00
Kath. Kirche St. Bernhard, Baden-Baden

Blechbläserensemble der Berliner Philharmoniker

Works by William Byrd, Georg Friedrich Händel, Anton Bruckner, Johann Sebastian Bach, Raymond Premu, Dmitri Shostakovich, Anselmo Aieta, Astor Piazzolla and Angel Villoldo

read more

Wednesday,

17 Apr 2019,
18:00

Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Tour

Wed, 17 Apr 2019, 18:00
Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Scholars of the Karajan Academy

Vocal Soloists from Baden-Württemberg’s Academies of Music

Michael Hasel conductor

Schauspieler des Theaters Baden-Baden

Stipendiaten der »Akademie Musiktheater heute« der Deutsche Bank Stiftung stage direction, stage design, costumes and light design

Victoria Bond Clara, Opera in 2 Acts

read more

Wednesday,

17 Apr 2019,
21:00

Casino Baden-Baden

Tour

Wed, 17 Apr 2019, 21:00
Casino Baden-Baden

Bolero Berlin

read more

Thursday,

18 Apr 2019,
11:00

Kurhaus Baden-Baden, Runder Saal

Tour

Thu, 18 Apr 2019, 11:00
Kurhaus Baden-Baden, Runder Saal

Mathieu Dufour flute

Máté Szűcs viola

Michèle Gurdal piano

Works by Paul Taffanel, Erich Wolfgang Korngold, Carl Heinrich Carsten Reinecke and Carlo Germano

read more

Thursday,

18 Apr 2019,
14:00

Theater Baden-Baden

Tour

Thu, 18 Apr 2019, 14:00
Theater Baden-Baden

Vocal Soloists from Baden-Württemberg’s Academies of Music

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Raphael Haeger conductor

read more

Thursday,

18 Apr 2019,
18:00

Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Tour

Thu, 18 Apr 2019, 18:00
Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Daniele Gatti conductor

read more

Thursday,

18 Apr 2019,
18:00

Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Tour

Thu, 18 Apr 2019, 18:00
Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Bundesjugendorchester

Daniele Gatti conductor

Berlin Philharmonic Winds

Philharmonic Octet Berlin

Works by Giuseppe Verdi, Sergei Prokofiev, Saverio Mercadante and Ottorino Respighi

read more

Friday,

19 Apr 2019,
11:00

Kurhaus Baden-Baden, Weinbrennersaal

Tour

Fri, 19 Apr 2019, 11:00
Kurhaus Baden-Baden, Weinbrennersaal

Feininger Trio

Barbara Dobrzanska soprano

Works by Claude Debussy and Dmitri Shostakovich

read more

Friday,

19 Apr 2019,
14:00

Kurhaus Baden-Baden, Weinbrennersaal

Tour

Fri, 19 Apr 2019, 14:00
Kurhaus Baden-Baden, Weinbrennersaal

Scharoun Ensemble Berlin

Rinnat Moriah soprano

Works by Oliver Knussen, Johannes Brahms, Robert Schumann and Paul Hindemith

read more

Friday,

19 Apr 2019,
18:00

Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Tour

Fri, 19 Apr 2019, 18:00
Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Berliner Philharmoniker

Daniele Gatti conductor

Stuart Skelton tenor (Otello)

Sonya Yoncheva soprano (Desdemona)

Luca Salsi baritone (Jago)

Anna Malavasi mezzo-soprano (Emilia)

Francesco Demuro tenor (Cassio)

Gregory Bonfatti tenor (Roderigo)

Giovanni Furlanetto bass (Montano)

Federico Sacchi bass (Lodovico)

Philharmonia Chor Wien

Walter Zeh chorus master

Robert Wilson staging and stage design

Jacques Reynaud Kostüme

Giuseppe Verdi Otello

read more

Saturday,

20 Apr 2019,
11:00

Spitalkirche, Baden-Baden

Tour

Sat, 20 Apr 2019, 11:00
Spitalkirche, Baden-Baden

David Riniker cello

Janusz Widzyk double bass

Works by Johann Friedrich Kelz, Mikhail Jesejewitsch Bukinik, Janne Saksala and Gioacchino Rossini

read more

Saturday,

20 Apr 2019,
14:00

Theater Baden-Baden

Tour

Sat, 20 Apr 2019, 14:00
Theater Baden-Baden

Vocal Soloists from Baden-Württemberg’s Academies of Music

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Raphael Haeger conductor

read more

Saturday,

20 Apr 2019,
14:00

Bürgerhaus Neuer Markt, Bühl

Tour

Sat, 20 Apr 2019, 14:00
Bürgerhaus Neuer Markt, Bühl

Dominique Horwitz speaker

Noah Bendix-Balgley violin

Peter Riegelbauer double bass

Alexander Bader clarinet

Markus Weidmann bassoon

Guillaume Jehl trumpet

Christhard Gössling trombone

Jan Schlichte drums

Igor Stravinsky LʼHistoire du soldat

read more

Saturday,

20 Apr 2019,
18:00

Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Tour

Sat, 20 Apr 2019, 18:00
Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Berliner Philharmoniker

Riccardo Muti conductor

Vittoria Yeo soprano

Elīna Garanča mezzo-soprano

Ildar Abdrazakov bass

Chor des Bayerischen Rundfunks

Howard Arman chorus master

Giuseppe Verdi Messa da Requiem

read more

Sunday,

21 Apr 2019,
14:00

Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Tour

Sun, 21 Apr 2019, 14:00
Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Scholars of the Karajan Academy

Vocal Soloists from Baden-Württemberg’s Academies of Music

Michael Hasel conductor

Schauspieler des Theaters Baden-Baden

Stipendiaten der »Akademie Musiktheater heute« der Deutsche Bank Stiftung stage direction, stage design, costumes and light design

Victoria Bond Clara, Opera in 2 Acts

read more

Sunday,

21 Apr 2019,
14:00

Brenners Park-Hotel, Orangerie, Baden-Baden

Tour

Sun, 21 Apr 2019, 14:00
Brenners Park-Hotel, Orangerie, Baden-Baden

Götz Teutsch programme supervision

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker Ensemble

read more

Sunday,

21 Apr 2019,
18:00

Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Tour

Sun, 21 Apr 2019, 18:00
Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko conductor

Lang Lang piano

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven and Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

read more

Monday,

22 Apr 2019,
11:00

Kulturhaus LA8, Kristallsaal, Baden-Baden

Tour

Mon, 22 Apr 2019, 11:00
Kulturhaus LA8, Kristallsaal, Baden-Baden

Philharmonia Quartett

Works by Giuseppe Verdi and Maurice Ravel

read more

Monday,

22 Apr 2019,
14:00

Dorint Hotel Baden-Baden, Malersaal

Tour

Mon, 22 Apr 2019, 14:00
Dorint Hotel Baden-Baden, Malersaal

Marzona Quartett

Works by Bedrich Smetana, Gustav Machatý and Leoš Janáček

read more

Monday,

22 Apr 2019,
18:00

Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Tour

Mon, 22 Apr 2019, 18:00
Festspielhaus Baden-Baden

Berliner Philharmoniker

Daniele Gatti conductor

Stuart Skelton tenor (Otello)

Sonya Yoncheva soprano (Desdemona)

Luca Salsi baritone (Jago)

Anna Malavasi mezzo-soprano (Emilia)

Francesco Demuro tenor (Cassio)

Gregory Bonfatti tenor (Roderigo)

Giovanni Furlanetto bass (Montano)

Federico Sacchi bass (Lodovico)

Philharmonia Chor Wien

Walter Zeh chorus master

Robert Wilson staging and stage design

Jacques Reynaud Kostüme

Giuseppe Verdi Otello

read more