Berliner Philharmoniker

SERIES SEASON OVERVIEW 2013 / 2014

Season 2013/2014

The Berliner Philharmoniker Foundation offers two types of subscriptions: orchestral and chamber music concert series.

Orchestra Concerts

In the orchestral concerts a subscription includes six concerts each season, including least one concert under the direction of chief conductor Sir Simon Rattle The series have been assembled so that you can hear a broad cross-section of repertoire and eras, all subscriptions include the Series A-N both purely symphonic programs and evenings with Chorsymphonik, vocal and instrumental soloists. Concerts Series N are always on Saturdays, which all other series, instead of changing each weekday.

Chamber music concerts

In the chamber music concerts, we have compiled the subscription series (O-Z) thematically, there are, for example, the number of "Pianist in Residence" and a series of string quartets. The offer varies from season to season, the series includes many different concerts. We also offer the possibility of an election subscriptions where you can choose eight concerts a season.

Orchestra Concerts

Chamber music concerts

Serie

B

Orchestra Concerts

read more

Conductors:
Daniel Harding, Riccardo Chailly, Semyon Bychkov, Alan Gilbert, Sir Simon Rattle, Claudio Abbado

Soloists:
Nikolai Schukoff, Menahem Pressler, Truls Mørk, Magnus Lindberg, Camilla Tilling, Magdalena Kožená, Topi Lehtipuu, Mark Padmore, Roderick Williams, Christian Gerhaher, Frank Peter Zimmermann

Serie

C

Orchestra Concerts

read more

Conductors:
Reinhard Goebel, Sir Simon Rattle, Zubin Mehta, Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Krzysztof Urbański

Soloists:
Soile Isokoski, Karen Cargill, Burkhard Ulrich, Stephen Gould, Lester Lynch, Thomas Quasthoff, Rudolf Buchbinder, Christiane Karg, Andreas Blau, Sol Gabetta

Serie

D

Orchestra Concerts

read more

Conductors:
Daniel Harding, Sir Simon Rattle, Andris Nelsons, Alan Gilbert, Iván Fischer, Tugan Sokhiev

Soloists:
Camilla Tilling,Magdalena Kožená, Topi Lehtipuu, Mark Padmore, Eric Owens, Christian Gerhaher, Barbara Hannigan, Truls Mørk, Magnus Lindberg, Radu Lupu, Hilary Hahn

Serie

E

Orchestra Concerts

read more

Conductors:
Reinhard Goebel, Sir Simon Rattle, Nikolaus Harnoncourt, Zubin Mehta, Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Lorin Maazel

Soloists:
Daishin Kashimoto, Dorothea Röschmann, Martina Janková, Werner Güra, Christian Gerhaher, Luca Pisaroni, Franz-Josef Selig, Wiebke Lehmkuhl, Rudolf Buchbinder, Christiane Karg, Andreas Blau

Serie

F

Orchestra Concerts

read more

Conductors:
Daniel Harding, Sir Simon Rattle, Zubin Mehta, Herbert Blomstedt, Myung-Whun Chung, Tugan Sokhiev

Soloists:
Soile Isokoski, Karen Cargill, Burkhard Ulrich, Stephen Gould, Lester Lynch, Thomas Quasthoff, Marlis Petersen, Hilary Hahn

Serie

G

Orchestra Concerts

read more

Conductors:
Antoni Wit, Riccardo Chailly, Semyon Bychkov, Sir Simon Rattle, Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Lorin Maazel

Soloists:
Christiane Libor, Jarosław Bręk, Stephan Klemm, Daniel Olbrychski, Nikolai Schukoff, Menahem Pressler, Christiane Karg, Andreas Blau

Serie

H

Orchestra Concerts

read more

Conductors:
Sir Simon Rattle, Karl-Heinz Steffens, Andris Nelsons, Herbert Blomstedt, Ivàn Fischer, Mariss Jansons

Soloists:
Luba Orgonášová, Mihoko Fujimura, Stuart Skelton, Christian Gerhaher, Ludwig Quant, Barbara Hannigan, Radu Lupu, Gerhild Romberger

Serie

I

Orchestra Concerts

read more

Conductors:
Alan Gilbert, Karl-Heinz Steffens, Nikolaus Harnoncourt, Sir Simon Rattle, Myung-Whun Chung, Mariss Jansons

Soloists:
Thomas Zehetmair, Ludwig Quant, Dorothea Röschmann, Martina Janková, Werner Güra, Christian Gerhaher, Luca Pisaroni, Franz-Josef Selig, Wiebke Lehmkuhl, Mitsuko Uchida, Gerhild Romberger

Serie

K

Orchestra Concerts

read more

Conductors:
Antoni Wit, Riccardo Chailly, Semyon Bychkov, Sir Simon Rattle, Bernard Haitink, Krzysztof Urbański

Soloists:
Christiane Libor, Jarosław Bręk, Stephan Klemm, Daniel Olbrychski, Nikolai Schukoff, Menahem Pressler, Emanuel Ax, Sol Gabetta

Serie

L

Orchestra Concerts

read more

Conductors:
Antoni Wit, Gustavo Dudamel, Zubin Mehta, Sir Simon Rattle, Myung-Whun Chung, Tugan Sokhiev

Soloists:
Christiane Libor, Jarosław Bręk, Stephan Klemm, Daniel Olbrychski, Marlis Petersen, Mitsuko Uchida, Hilary Hahn

Serie

M

Orchestra Concerts

read more

Conductor:
Reinhard Goebel, Sir Simon Rattle, Nikolaus Harnoncourt, Alan Gilbert, Bernard Haitink, Lorin Maazel

Soloists:
Daishin Kashimoto, Dorothea Röschmann, Martina Janková, Werner Güra, Christian Gerhaher, Luca Pisaroni,Franz-Josef Selig, Wiebke Lehmkuhl, Truls Mørk, Magnus Lindberg, Emanuel Ax

Serie

N

Orchestra Concerts

read more

Conductor:
Sir Simon Rattle, Andris Nelsons, Herbert Blomstedt, Bernard Haitink, Claudio Abbado, Lorin Maazel

Soloists:
Camilla Tilling, Magdalena Kožená, Topi Lehtipuu, Mark Padmore, Eric Owens, Christian Gerhaher, Barbara Hannigan, Emanuel Ax, Frank Peter Zimmermann

Serie

Q

read more

Chamber Music Prism

Philharmonisches Bläserquintett Berlin, Jon Nakamatsu, Ensemble-WienBerlin, 14 Berliner Flötisten, Philharmonisches Oktett Berlin, Ludwig Quandt, David Riniker, Emmanuel Pahud, Marie-Pierre Langlamet, Rino Kageyama and the Scharoun Ensemble Berlin

Serie

R

read more

Original Sounds

Ensembles:
Venice Baroque Orchestra, Akademie für Alte Musik, Berliner Barock Solisten, Les Violons du Roy, Musica Aeterna

Soloists:
Philippe Jaroussky, Georg Kallweit, Sergey Malov, Rianer Kussmaul, Daishin Kashimoto, Saskia Fikentscher, Magdalena Kožená, Simone Kermes, Gottfried von der Goltz, Kristian Bezuidenhout, Jaques Zoon

Serie

S

read more

The philharmonic Salon

Robert Gallinowski, Dagmar Manzel, Imogen Kogge, Burghart Klaußner, Chen Reiss, Ulrich Matthes, Cordelia Höfer, Götz Teutsch und Mitglieder der Berliner Philharmoniker

Email newsletter While we do not provide an English newsletter for the Berlin Philharmonie, you might be interested in the English Digital Concert Hall newsletter.

All programmes may also be found at: Berliner BühnenGo to berlin-buehnen.de