Concert calendar

Past Seasons Your account for ticket purchases

March 2014

Saturday

01

March
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Non-subscription concert

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Camilla Tilling Soprano

Magdalena Kožená Mezzo-Soprano

Topi Lehtipuu Tenor (Arias)

Mark Padmore Tenor (Evangelist)

Roderick Williams Baritone (Jesus)

Christian Gerhaher Baritone (Pilatus, Petrus)

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Simon Halsey Chorus Master

Peter Sellars Staging

Johann Sebastian Bach St John Passion

Sat, 01 Mar 2014 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

RIAS Kammerchor, Ensemble Resonanz, Tõnu Kaljuste

read more

Sunday

02

March
2014

Philharmonie

11:00

read more

Matinee of the Friends of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Burghart Klaußner Speaker

Jelka Weber Flute

Andreas Buschatz Violin

Dietmar Schwalke Cello

Beni Araki Harpsichord and Fortepiano

Sunday

02

March
2014

Kammermusiksaal

16:00

read more

Chamber Music | Serie: S - The philharmonic Salon

Imogen Kogge Speaker

Burghart Klaußner Speaker

Chen Reiss Soprano

Dorian Xhoxhi Violin

Wenzel Fuchs Clarinet

Cordelia Höfer Piano

Sun, 02 Mar 2014 4 p.m.

Philharmonie

Sinfonie Orchester Schöneberg, Stanley Dodds

read more

Sun, 02 Mar 2014 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Tugan Sokhiev, Johannes Moser

read more

Sun, 02 Mar 2014 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Tatiana Liakh

read more

Mon, 03 Mar 2014 8 p.m.

Hamburg, Laeiszhalle

Berliner Philharmoniker, Sir Simon Rattle

read more

Mon, 03 Mar 2014 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Freiburger Barockorchester, Gottfried von der Goltz

read more

Mon, 03 Mar 2014 8.30 p.m.

Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Tugan Sokhiev, Johannes Moser

read more

Tuesday

04

March
2014

Philharmonie Foyer

13:00

read more

Lunch

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven, Isang Yun and Robert Schumann

Tue, 04 Mar 2014 8 p.m.

Brüssel, Palais des Beaux Arts

Berliner Philharmoniker, Sir Simon Rattle

read more

Wed, 05 Mar 2014 8 p.m.

Luxemburg-Stadt, Philharmonie Luxembourg

Berliner Philharmoniker, Sir Simon Rattle

read more

Wed, 05 Mar 2014 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Kodō

read more

Thu, 06 Mar 2014 8 p.m.

Köln, Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker, Sir Simon Rattle

read more

Thu, 06 Mar 2014 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Leipzig String Quartet

read more

Rescheduled for 17th June (Philharmonie)

Thu, 06 Mar 2014 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin, Kurt Masur

read more

Fri, 07 Mar 2014 7.30 p.m.

Wien, Musikverein

Berliner Philharmoniker, Sir Simon Rattle

read more

Fri, 07 Mar 2014 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Artemis Quartett

read more

Fri, 07 Mar 2014 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Hannu Lintu, Christian Tetzlaff

read more

Saturday

08

March
2014

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Chamber Music | Serie: R - Original Sounds

Berlin Baroque Solists

Gottfried von der Goltz Violin and Direction

Kristian Bezuidenhout Fortepiano

Jacques Zoon Flute

Works by Carl Philipp Emanuel C. P. E. Bach and Johann Sebastian J. S. Bach

Sat, 08 Mar 2014 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

das sinfonie orchester berlin, Andreas Wittmann, Cornelia Gartemann

read more

Sun, 09 Mar 2014 3.30 p.m.

Philharmonie

Hélène Grimaud, Czech Philharmonic

read more

Sunday

09

March
2014

Kammermusiksaal

16:00

read more

Chamber Music | Serie: S - The philharmonic Salon

Imogen Kogge Speaker

Burghart Klaußner Speaker

Chen Reiss Soprano

Dorian Xhoxhi Violin

Wenzel Fuchs Clarinet

Cordelia Höfer Piano

Sun, 09 Mar 2014 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Kammerchor Nikolassee, Lietzeorchester

read more

Mon, 10 Mar 2014 11 a.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Ensemble Euphoria

read more

Monday

10

March
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Chamber Music | Serie: U - Piano

Maurizio Pollini Piano

Works by Frédéric Chopin and Claude Debussy

Sold out

Mon, 10 Mar 2014 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Nils Frahm

read more

Tuesday

11

March
2014

Philharmonie Foyer

13:00

read more

Lunch

Varian Fry Quartett

Philipp Bohnen

Marlene Ito

Martin von der Nahmer

Rachel Helleur

Works by Joseph Haydn and Luigi Cherubini

Tuesday

11

March
2014

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

| Serie: P - Jazz at Berlin Philharmonic

Solveig Slettahjell Vocals and Piano

Bugge Wesseltoft Piano

Mathias Eick Trumpet and Electronics

Knut Reiersrud Guitar and Vocals

In The Country

Wednesday

12

March
2014

Hermann-Wolff-Saal

18:00

read more

Music Moving Images

Carl Maria von Weber: Hunter's Bride - Der Freischütz

Wednesday

12

March
2014

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Orchestra-Academy |

Orchestra Academy of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Reinhard Goebel Direction

Works by Carl Philipp Emanuel C. P. E. Bach

Thursday

13

March
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: M

Berliner Philharmoniker

Bernard Haitink Conductor

Emanuel Ax Piano

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Anton Bruckner

Thu, 13 Mar 2014 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Evgenia Fölsche

read more

Friday

14

March
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: K

Berliner Philharmoniker

Bernard Haitink Conductor

Emanuel Ax Piano

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Anton Bruckner

Fri, 14 Mar 2014 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

The King’s Singers

read more

Sat, 15 Mar 2014 3.30 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Kammerorchester Unter den Linden, Andreas Peer Kähler, Hans-Christian Ströbele

read more

Saturday

15

March
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: N

Berliner Philharmoniker

Bernard Haitink Conductor

Emanuel Ax Piano

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Anton Bruckner

Sat, 15 Mar 2014 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

das sinfonie orchester berlin, Raphael Haeger

read more

Sunday

16

March
2014

Hermann-Wolff-Saal

10:00

read more

Education

Children’s Concert: 1-2-3-GO

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Sunday

16

March
2014

Hermann-Wolff-Saal

11:30

read more

Education

Children’s Concert: 1-2-3-GO

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Sun, 16 Mar 2014 4 p.m.

Philharmonie

Concert for the whole family to enjoy

read more

Sunday

16

March
2014

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Chamber Music | Serie: T - Quartet

Philharmonia Quartett

Daniel Stabrawa

Christian Stadelmann

Neithard Resa

Dietmar Schwalke

Works by Joseph Haydn, Giuseppe Verdi and Maurice Ravel

Monday

17

March
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

| Non-subscription concert

At the invitation of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Junge Deutsche Philharmonie

Stefan Asbury Conductor

Renaud Capuçon Violin

Works by Franz Schreker, Robert Schumann and Dmitri Shostakovich

Tuesday

18

March
2014

Philharmonie Foyer

13:00

read more

Lunch

Works by Claude Debussy, Olivier Messiaen and Maurice Ravel

Tue, 18 Mar 2014 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Staatskapelle Berlin, Daniel Barenboim, Dorothea Röschmann

read more

Tue, 18 Mar 2014 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

The United Kingdom Ukulele Orchestra, Peter Moss

read more

Wed, 19 Mar 2014 6.30 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal Ausstellungsfoyer

Musik MaerzMusik 2014 – Festival of Contemporary Music

read more

Wed, 19 Mar 2014 7.30 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Musik MaerzMusik 2014 – Festival of Contemporary Music

read more

Wed, 19 Mar 2014 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Santtu-Matias Rouvali

read more

Thursday

20

March
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: E

Berliner Philharmoniker

Yannick Nézet-Séguin Conductor

Christiane Karg Soprano

Andreas Blau Flute

Works by Carl Reinecke and Gustav Mahler

Friday

21

March
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: C

Berliner Philharmoniker

Yannick Nézet-Séguin Conductor

Christiane Karg Soprano

Andreas Blau Flute

Works by Carl Reinecke and Gustav Mahler

Fri, 21 Mar 2014 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Don Cossakcs Balalaika Ensemble, Viktor Skriptchenko

read more

Saturday

22

March
2014

Hermann-Wolff-Saal

15:00

read more

Goldberg Variations - Sound and picture documents with Szymon Goldberg (In German Language)

Saturday

22

March
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: G

Berliner Philharmoniker

Yannick Nézet-Séguin Conductor

Christiane Karg Soprano

Andreas Blau Flute

Works by Carl Reinecke and Gustav Mahler

Sat, 22 Mar 2014 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

das sinfonie orchester berlin, Renchang Fu, Edicson Ruiz

read more

Sunday

23

March
2014

Hermann-Wolff-Saal

11:00

read more

Education

Hörstudio 3 (Listening Studio)

Fergus McWilliam Horn Player of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Franziska Noack Presentation

Sunday

23

March
2014

Philharmonie - Karl-Schuke-Orgel

12:00

read more

Organ

Shin-Young Lee Organ

Stefan Schulz Trombone

Works by Johann Sebastian Bach, Franz Liszt, César Franck, Remo Giazotto, Charles Tournemire, Jörg Duda, Maurice Duruflé and Alexandre Guilmant

Sun, 23 Mar 2014 4 p.m.

Philharmonie

Berliner Symphoniker, Ernest Hoetzel

read more

Sun, 23 Mar 2014 4 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Sunday Concert Series of the Chorverband Berlin

read more

Sun, 23 Mar 2014 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin, Peter Oundjian, Brett Dean, Ladies of the Ernst Senff Chor, Berlin

read more

Mon, 24 Mar 2014 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Nils Landgren Quintet, Michael Wollny Trio

read more

Tuesday

25

March
2014

Philharmonie Foyer

13:00

read more

Lunch

Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky String Sextet in D minor Souvenir de Florence

Tue, 25 Mar 2014 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Orchestre de la Suisse Romande, Neeme Järvi, Vadim Repin

read more

Tue, 25 Mar 2014 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Jugendstreichorchester der Leo Kestenberg Musikschule, Alexander Ramm, Sinfonieorchester Tempelhof, Mathis Richter-Reichhelm

read more

Wednesday

26

March
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: D

Berliner Philharmoniker

Iván Fischer Conductor

Radu Lupu Piano

Works by Johann Christian J. Ch. Bach, Ludwig van Beethoven and Johannes Brahms

Wed, 26 Mar 2014 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Deutsches Kammerorchester Berlin, Juan-Lucas Aisemberg, Hugo Aisemberg

read more

Thursday

27

March
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: H

Berliner Philharmoniker

Iván Fischer Conductor

Radu Lupu Piano

Works by Johann Christian J. Ch. Bach, Ludwig van Beethoven and Johannes Brahms

Thu, 27 Mar 2014 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Mandelring Quartett

read more

Fri, 28 Mar 2014 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Kammerakademie Potsdam, Trevor Pinnock, Emmanuel Pahud

read more

Saturday

29

March
2014

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Chamber Music | Serie: V - Singers – the World of Vocal Music

Anne Sofie von Otter Mezzo-Soprano

Ensemble Berlin

Sat, 29 Mar 2014 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Stéphane Denève, Bertrand Chamayou

read more

Sun, 30 Mar 2014 3 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Ginzburg Dynastie Swing Band

read more

Sun, 30 Mar 2014 4 p.m.

Philharmonie

Orchester Berliner Musikfreunde e. V., Yukari Ishimoto

read more

Sunday

30

March
2014

Hermann-Wolff-Saal

18:00

read more

Education

Young People’s Composition Workshop OPUS ONE

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Scholars of the Orchestra Academy of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Stanley Dodds Direction

Sunday

30

March
2014

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Chamber Music | Non-subscription concert chamber music

Orchestra Academy of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Stanley Dodds Conductor

Works by Benjamin Britten, Arnold Schoenberg and John Adams

Sun, 30 Mar 2014 8.30 p.m.

Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Stéphane Denève

read more

Mon, 31 Mar 2014 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

German-Japanese Festival Orchestra, Yasuhiko Shiozawa

read more

Email newsletter While we do not provide an English newsletter for the Berlin Philharmonie, you might be interested in the English Digital Concert Hall newsletter.

All programmes may also be found at: Berliner BühnenGo to berlin-buehnen.de