Berliner Philharmoniker

Season 2013/2014

Show current season 2014 / 2015 Your account for ticket purchases

Events

February 2014

Saturday

01

February
2014

Hermann-Wolff-Saal

11:00

2013-12-08-Kreativstudio(MR).jpg
read more

Education

Workshop

Taschenoper Lübeck

Margrit Dürr Soprano

Thomas Andersson Tenor

Titus Witt Baritone

Sascha Mink Staging

Zeynep Oszuca Répétiteur

Julian Metzger Musical Arrangement

Saturday

01

February
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

Daniel Müller-Schott
read more

Serie: B

Berliner Philharmoniker

Alan Gilbert Conductor

Daniel Müller-Schott (replacing Truls Mørk) Cello

Bruno Delepelaire Cello

Andreas Ottensamer Clarinet

Magnus Lindberg Piano

Simon Rössler Percussion

Wieland Welzel Percussion

Juhani Liimatainen Live Electronics

Works by Antonín Dvořák and Magnus Lindberg

Sat, 01 Feb 2014 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

das sinfonie orchester berlin, Stephan Koncz

read more

Sun, 02 Feb 2014 4 p.m.

Philharmonie

Berliner Symphoniker, Lior Shambadal

read more

Sun, 02 Feb 2014 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Berolina Ensemble

read more

Mon, 03 Feb 2014 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Choir and Symphony Orchestra of the Collegium Musicum of the Berlin Universities FU/TU, Donka Miteva

read more

Tuesday

04

February
2014

Philharmonie Foyer

13:00

read more

Lunch

Jelka Weber Flute

Katia Tchemberdji Piano

Works by Amy Marcy Beach, Lili Boulanger, Katia Tchemberdji and Cécile Chaminade

Wednesday

05

February
2014

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

2014-02-05-Schirach-Ferdinand-von(Paul-Schirnhofer).jpg
read more

Chamber Music | Non-subscription concert chamber music

PLEA - What is evil? (In German Language)

Ferdinand von Schirach Lecture and Reading

Albrecht Mayer Oboe

Naoko Shimizu Viola

Markus Becker Piano

Works by August Klughardt, Gotthard Odermatt and Francis Poulenc

Wed, 05 Feb 2014 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Philippe Jordan, Evelyn Herlitzius

read more

Thursday

06

February
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

2014-02-06_01 Blomstedt(Martin U.K. Lengemann).jpg
read more

Serie: H

Berliner Philharmoniker

Herbert Blomstedt Conductor

Works by Paul Hindemith and Hector Berlioz

Friday

07

February
2014

Philharmonie Südfoyer

18:30

read more

Education

School Holiday Project OPUS ONE

7 instrumentalists aged 14 to 19

Catherine Milliken Project Leader

Anika Weichelt Clarinet

Honorine Schaeffer Cello

Majella Stockhausen Piano

Friday

07

February
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

2014-02-06_01 Blomstedt(Martin U.K. Lengemann).jpg
read more

Serie: F

Berliner Philharmoniker

Herbert Blomstedt Conductor

Works by Paul Hindemith and Hector Berlioz

Fri, 07 Feb 2014 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

RIAS Kammerchor

read more

Saturday

08

February
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

2014-02-06_01 Blomstedt(Martin U.K. Lengemann).jpg
read more

Serie: N

Berliner Philharmoniker

Herbert Blomstedt Conductor

Works by Paul Hindemith and Hector Berlioz

Sunday

09

February
2014

Philharmonie

12:00

2013-09-24_01-Phila_Orgel_(Hermann-Willers).jpg
read more

Chamber Music

John Zorn Karl Schuke Organ

John Zorn Organ music for The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari commissioned by ZDF/ARTE Première World première the first performance of a digitally restored and tinted version from the Friedrich Wilhelm Murnau Foundation

Sun, 09 Feb 2014 4 p.m.

Philharmonie

das sinfonie orchester berlin, Andreas Wittmann, Stefan Schulz, Sivan Silver & Gil Garburg

read more

Sun, 09 Feb 2014 5.30 p.m.

Hermann-Wolff-Saal

IMZ Film Series

read more

Sunday

09

February
2014

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

2013-11-17_01-Gerhaher,-Christian-(Jim-Rakete).jpg
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: O - Artist in Residence

Christian Gerhaher Baritone

Wolfram Brandl Violin

Christophe Horak Violin

Micha Afkham Viola

Bruno Delepelaire Cello

Peter Riegelbauer Double Bass

Gerold Huber Piano

Works by Othmar Schoeck, Frank Michael Beyer and Gabriel Fauré

Sun, 09 Feb 2014 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin, Marek Janowski, Bernarda Fink

read more

Mon, 10 Feb 2014 5.30 p.m.

Hermann-Wolff-Saal

IMZ Film Series

read more

Mon, 10 Feb 2014 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Cuarteto Casals

read more

Mon, 10 Feb 2014 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Staatskapelle Berlin , Zubin Mehta, Daniel Barenboim

read more

Tuesday

11

February
2014

Philharmonie Foyer

13:00

read more

Lunch

Nikolaus Römisch Cello

Kyoko Hosono Piano

Works by Johannes Brahms and Ludwig van Beethoven

Tue, 11 Feb 2014 5.30 p.m.

Hermann-Wolff-Saal

IMZ Film Series

read more

Tue, 11 Feb 2014 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Arcadi Volodos

read more

Wed, 12 Feb 2014 3.30 p.m.

Hermann-Wolff-Saal

IMZ Film Series

read more

Wednesday

12

February
2014

Hermann-Wolff-Saal

18:00

2014-02-12-Marthaler-Adrian(SRF-Oscar-Alessio)-quad.jpg
read more

Music Moving Images

Films by Adrian Marthaler

Wed, 12 Feb 2014 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Ivo Pogorelich

read more

Thursday

13

February
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

2014-02-13_01 Uchida.jpg
read more

Serie: I

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Mitsuko Uchida Piano

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Olivier Messiaen and Joseph Haydn

Thu, 13 Feb 2014 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Seokjun Lee, Seomseung Lee

read more

Fri, 14 Feb 2014 6 p.m.

Hermann-Wolff-Saal

Friday

14

February
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

2014-02-13_01 Uchida.jpg
read more

Serie: L

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Mitsuko Uchida Piano

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Olivier Messiaen and Joseph Haydn

Fri, 14 Feb 2014 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Marie-Elisabeth Hecker, Martin Helmchen

read more

Saturday

15

February
2014

Kammermusiksaal

15:00

read more

Education

Family Concert: FAIRYTALES - Der Trommler (The Drummer)

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker and Guests

Raphael Haeger Direction

Andreas Hueck Narrator

Bettina Geyer Staging

Janet Kirsten Stage Design

Saturday

15

February
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

2014-02-13_01 Uchida.jpg
read more

Non-subscription concert

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Mitsuko Uchida Piano

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Olivier Messiaen and Joseph Haydn

Sat, 15 Feb 2014 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

das sinfonie orchester berlin, Stanley Dodds, Kim Barbier

read more

Sun, 16 Feb 2014 3.30 p.m.

Philharmonie

Philharmonischer Chor Berlin, Staatskapelle Halle, Uppsala Academic Chamber Choir, Stefan Parkman

read more

Sun, 16 Feb 2014 3.30 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Kammerorchester Unter den Linden, Andreas Peer Kähler, Clown Filou

read more

Sunday

16

February
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

2014-02-16-Anna-Prohaska(Monika-Rittershaus).jpg
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: R - Original Sounds

MusicAeterna

Teodor Currentzis Conductor

Anna Prohaska Soprano (Dido)

Tobias Berndt Baritone (Aeneas)

Nuria Rial Soprano (Belinda)

Maria Forsström Mezzo-Soprano (Sorceress)

Nadine Koutcher Mezzo-Soprano (Witch)

Daria Telyatnikova Mezzo-Soprano (Witch)

Victor Shapovalov Tenor (Sailor)

Valeria Safonova Soprano (Ghost)

Israel Golani Leitung Continuo and Leader of the Continuo

Works by George Frideric Handel and Henry Purcell

Sun, 16 Feb 2014 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

David Finckel, Wu Han

read more

Mon, 17 Feb 2014 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Vladimir Ashkenazy, James Ehnes

read more

Tuesday

18

February
2014

Philharmonie Foyer

13:00

read more

Lunch

Martin Stegner Viola

Tomoko Takahashi Piano

Works by Gustav Mahler and Rebecca Clarke

Thursday

20

February
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

2014-02-20_01 SSR.jpg
read more

Serie: C

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Works by Johannes Brahms, Georg Friedrich Haas and Claude Debussy

Friday

21

February
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

2014-02-20_01 SSR.jpg
read more

Serie: G

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Works by Johannes Brahms, Georg Friedrich Haas and Claude Debussy

Saturday

22

February
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

2014-02-20_01 SSR.jpg
read more

Serie: K

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Works by Johannes Brahms, Georg Friedrich Haas and Claude Debussy

Sun, 23 Feb 2014 4 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Sunday Concert Series of the Chorverband Berlin

read more

Sunday

23

February
2014

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

2014-02-23-Andsnes,-Leif-Ove-(Özgür-Albayrak).jpg
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: U - Piano

Leif Ove Andsnes Piano

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven

Tuesday

25

February
2014

Philharmonie Foyer

13:00

read more

Lunch

Lisa Marie Landgraf Violin

Martin Heinze Double Bass

Thomas Leyendecker Trombone

Klaus Eichhorn Continuo Organ

Heinrich Franz Ignaz Biber Passacaglia for solo violin in G minor from the Rosary Sonatas

Wednesday

26

February
2014

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

Ferruccio Furlanetto
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: V - Singers – the World of Vocal Music

Ferruccio Furlanetto Bass

Igor Tchetuev Piano

Works by Sergei Rachmaninov and Modest Mussorgsky

Thursday

27

February
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

Sir Simon Rattle
read more

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Camilla Tilling Soprano

Magdalena Kožená Mezzo-Soprano

Topi Lehtipuu Tenor (Arias)

Mark Padmore Tenor (Evangelist)

Roderick Williams Baritone (Jesus)

Christian Gerhaher Baritone (Pilatus, Petrus)

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Simon Halsey Chorus Master

Peter Sellars Staging

Johann Sebastian Bach St John Passion

Thu, 27 Feb 2014 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

David Geringas

read more

Friday

28

February
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

Sir Simon Rattle
read more

Serie: B

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Camilla Tilling Soprano

Magdalena Kožená Mezzo-Soprano

Topi Lehtipuu Tenor (Arias)

Mark Padmore Tenor (Evangelist)

Roderick Williams Baritone (Jesus)

Christian Gerhaher Baritone (Pilatus, Petrus)

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Simon Halsey Chorus Master

Peter Sellars Staging

Johann Sebastian Bach St John Passion

Email newsletter While we do not provide an English newsletter for the Berlin Philharmonie, you might be interested in the English Digital Concert Hall newsletter.

All programmes may also be found at: Berliner BühnenGo to berlin-buehnen.de