Berliner Philharmoniker

Season 2012/2013

Show current season 2013 / 2014 Your account for ticket purchases

Events

March 2013

Fri, 01 Mar 2013 6 p.m.

Philharmonie

Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin

read more

Fri, 01 Mar 2013 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Midori

read more

Sat, 02 Mar 2013 3.30 p.m.

Philharmonie

Czech Chamber Philharmonie, Prague, Petr Chromczák

read more

Sat, 02 Mar 2013 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

A Little Nightmare Music

Igudesman & Joo

read more

Sat, 02 Mar 2013 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Tugan Sokhiev, Emanuel Ax

read more

Sun, 03 Mar 2013 3.30 p.m.

Philharmonie

Dresdner Philharmonie, Kurt Masur

read more

Sun, 03 Mar 2013 4 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Ingolf Wunder

read more

Sun, 03 Mar 2013 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Tugan Sokhiev, Emanuel Ax

read more

Sunday

03

March
2013

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Chamber Music | Serie: U - Piano

Works by Tristan Murail, Franz Liszt, Johann Sebastian Bach, Ferruccio Busoni, Olivier Messiaen and Maurice Ravel

Mon, 04 Mar 2013 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Deutsches Kammerorchester Berlin, Elias Grandy

read more

Tuesday

05

March
2013

Philharmonie Foyer

13:00

read more

Lunch

European Music Project

Jürgen Grözinger Percussion and Direction

Yuka Yanagihara

Manfred Preis

Antonis Anissegos

Marcus Hagemann

Works by Jürgen Grözinger, Erik Satie, Georges I. Gurdjieff, Hildegard von Bingen and Alexander Comitas

Tue, 05 Mar 2013 6 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Tue, 05 Mar 2013 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Händel Festival Choir of Japan, Berliner Symphoniker, Masahiro Izaki

read more

Wed, 06 Mar 2013 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Tonhalle-Orchester Zürich, Lionel Bringuier, Rafał Blechacz

read more

Wednesday

06

March
2013

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Chamber Music | Serie: T - Quartet

Belcea Quartet

Thomas Quasthoff Speaker

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven and Joseph Haydn

Thursday

07

March
2013

Philharmonie Foyer

18:30

read more

Education

MusicORCHESTRA - The Creative Orchestra

Instrumentalists aged 14 to 20

Martin Stegner Viola and Direction

Raphael Haeger Violin and Percussion

Thursday

07

March
2013

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: H

Berliner Philharmoniker

Andris Nelsons Conductor

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Richard Wagner and Dmitri Shostakovich

Fri, 08 Mar 2013 4 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Song bourse for young people of the Rundfunkchor, Berlin

read more

Friday

08

March
2013

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: M

Berliner Philharmoniker

Andris Nelsons Conductor

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Richard Wagner and Dmitri Shostakovich

Fri, 08 Mar 2013 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Vladimir Mogilewsky

read more

Saturday

09

March
2013

Hermann-Wolff-Saal

11:00

read more

Education

Hörstudio 3

Sat, 09 Mar 2013 3.30 p.m.

Philharmonie

Swing Dance Orchestra, Andrej Hermlin

read more

Sat, 09 Mar 2013 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Festival Orchestra Berlin, Stefan Bevier

read more

Saturday

09

March
2013

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: N

Berliner Philharmoniker

Andris Nelsons Conductor

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Richard Wagner and Dmitri Shostakovich

Sunday

10

March
2013

Hermann-Wolff-Saal

11:00

read more

Education

Encounters 1

Sun, 10 Mar 2013 4 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Hellersdorfer Jugendchor e.V., gropies berlin, Die Primaner

read more

Sun, 10 Mar 2013 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Orchestre Philharmonique de Radio France, Myung-Whun Chung, Ivo Pogorelich

read more

Sunday

10

March
2013

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Orchestra-Academy |

Orchestra Academy of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Members of the Berlin Baroque Soloists

Raimar Orlovsky Project Leader

Works by Georg Philipp Telemann and Johann Sebastian Bach

Mon, 11 Mar 2013 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Staatskapelle Berlin, Daniel Barenboim

read more

Tuesday

12

March
2013

Philharmonie Foyer

13:00

read more

Lunch

Varian Fry Quartett

Marlene Ito

Philipp Bohnen

Martin von der Nahmer

Franz Schubert String Quartet in D minor "Death and the Maiden"

Wednesday

13

March
2013

Hermann-Wolff-Saal

18:00

read more

Music Moving Images

Mozart’s Magic Flute on film

Wednesday

13

March
2013

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Chamber Music | Serie: W - Underway - World Music with Roger Willemsen

Roger Willemsen Presentation and Programme Supervision

Christian Brückner Speaker

Faraualla Vocal Quartet

Banda di Ruvo

Livio Minafra Piano

Michele di Puppo Direction

Pino Minafra Direction and Composition

Thu, 14 Mar 2013 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Nils Mönkemeyer, David Orlowsky

read more

Thu, 14 Mar 2013 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Sir Mark Elder, Imogen Cooper

read more

Fri, 15 Mar 2013 6 p.m.

Philharmonie

Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin, Marek Janowski

read more

Fri, 15 Mar 2013 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Kammerorchester Berlin, Kevin Griffiths

read more

Sat, 16 Mar 2013 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

das sinfonie orchester berlin, Igor Budinstein, Stefan de Leval Jezierski, Gábor Tarkövi

read more

Sat, 16 Mar 2013 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Orpheus Ensemble Berlin, Chor der Freien Musikschule Berlin

read more

Sun, 17 Mar 2013 11.30 a.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Kammerorchester Unter den Linden, Andreas Peer Kähler, Oleg Popov

read more

Sun, 17 Mar 2013 3.30 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Kammerorchester Unter den Linden, Andreas Peer Kähler, Oleg Popov

read more

Sun, 17 Mar 2013 4 p.m.

Philharmonie

Akademisches Orchester Berlin, Peter Aderhold

read more

Sun, 17 Mar 2013 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

StudioChor Berlin, neues barockorchester berlin, Joachim Geiger

read more

Mon, 18 Mar 2013 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Evgenyi Kissin

read more

Tuesday

19

March
2013

Philharmonie Foyer

13:00

read more

Lunch

Péter Jáka-Sövegjartó Bass Trombone (Bozza)

Saori Tomidokoro Piano (Bozza)

Agnieszka Siewiec Soprano (Rossini, Lehár)

David Tsitskishvili Piano (Prokofiev)

Alexander Lekso Abashidze Piano (Rossini, Lehár, Liszt)

Works by Gioacchino Rossini, Franz Lehár, Franz Liszt, Eugene Bozza and Sergei Prokofiev

Tue, 19 Mar 2013 5 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal Foyer

Berliner Festspiele / MaerzMusik – Festival of Contemporary Music

read more

Tue, 19 Mar 2013 7 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Berliner Festspiele / MaerzMusik – Festival of Contemporary Music

read more

Tuesday

19

March
2013

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

| Non-subscription concert

Junge Deutsche Philharmonie

Jonathan Nott Conductor

Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 9

Wed, 20 Mar 2013 5 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal Foyer

Berliner Festspiele / MaerzMusik – Festival of Contemporary Music

read more

Wed, 20 Mar 2013 7 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Berliner Festspiele / MaerzMusik – Festival of Contemporary Music

read more

Thu, 21 Mar 2013 8.30 p.m.

Philharmonie

Casual Concert

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Pablo Heras-Casado

read more

Fri, 22 Mar 2013 3 p.m.

Philharmonie

Takanawadai Wind Orchestra of the Tokai University

read more

Fri, 22 Mar 2013 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Pablo Heras-Casado, Patricia Kopatchinskaja

read more

Sat, 23 Mar 2013 6 p.m.

Baden-Baden, Festspielhaus

Berliner Philharmoniker, Sir Simon Rattle, Pavol Breslik, Ana Durlovski, Kate Royal

read more

Sat, 23 Mar 2013 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin, Marek Janowski

read more

Sat, 23 Mar 2013 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

das sinfonie orchester berlin, Kazuo Kanemaki, Gina Alice Redlinger

read more

Sun, 24 Mar 2013 11 a.m.

Baden-Baden, Florentinersaal im Casino Baden-Baden

Athenäum-Quartett

read more

Sun, 24 Mar 2013 2 p.m.

Baden-Baden, Theater

»The philharmonic Salon« - Pauline Viardot in Baden-Baden

Brigitte Karner, Peter Simonischek,

read more

Sun, 24 Mar 2013 3.30 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Walter Plathe, Beethoven-Duo

read more

Sun, 24 Mar 2013 3.30 p.m.

Philharmonie

Orchester Berliner Musikfreunde e.V., Yukari Ishimoto

read more

Sun, 24 Mar 2013 6 p.m.

Baden-Baden, Festspielhaus

Berliner Philharmoniker, Sir Simon Rattle, Kate Royal, Magdalena Kožená

read more

Sun, 24 Mar 2013 7.30 p.m.

Philharmonie

Choir and Orchestra of the Berliner Bach Akademie, Heribert Breuer

read more

Mon, 25 Mar 2013 11 a.m.

Baden-Baden, Stiftskirche

Cornelia Gartemann, Martin von der Nahmer, David Riniker

read more

Mon, 25 Mar 2013 2 p.m.

Baden-Baden, Museum Frieder Burda

The Echo of Silence - New Age Pictures

Holm Birkholz, Emi Hariyama

read more

Mon, 25 Mar 2013 6 p.m.

Baden-Baden, Festspielhaus

Berliner Philharmoniker, Andris Nelsons, Maxim Vengerov

read more

Mon, 25 Mar 2013 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Maurizio Pollini, Jack Quartet

read more

Monday

25

March
2013

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Chamber Music

Jazz at Berlin Philharmonic

Yaron Herman Piano

Joachim Kühn Piano

Michel Portal Bass Clarinet

Adam Baldych Violin

Works by Yaron Herman, Yaron Herman & Michel Portal, Yaron Herman & Adam Baldych, Joachim Kühn, Joachim Kühn & Adam Baldych, Joachim Kühn & Michel Portal and Joachim Kühn, Yaron Herman, Michel Portal & Adam Baldych

Tue, 26 Mar 2013 2 p.m.

Baden-Baden, Festspielhaus

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker, Scholars of the "Akademie Musiktheater heute" of the Deutsche Bank Foundation, Michael Hasel

read more

Tue, 26 Mar 2013 11 a.m.

Baden-Baden, Kulturhaus LA8

Baden-Baden Easter Festival

Edicson Ruiz, Tomoko Takahashi

read more

Tuesday

26

March
2013

Philharmonie Foyer

13:00

read more

Lunch

Tahlia Petrosian Viola

Andreas Hering Piano

Works by Rebecca Clarke, Max Bruch and Robert Schumann

Tue, 26 Mar 2013 2 p.m.

Baden-Baden, Orangerie

Violinists of the Berliner Philharmoniker, Cellists of the Berliner Philharmoniker

read more

Tue, 26 Mar 2013 6 p.m.

Baden-Baden, Festspielhaus

Berliner Philharmoniker, Sir Simon Rattle, Pavol Breslik, Ana Durlovski, Kate Royal

read more

Tue, 26 Mar 2013 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Rudolf Buchbinder

read more

Tue, 26 Mar 2013 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Staatskapelle Berlin, Daniel Barenboim, Rolando Villazón, Rolando Villazón

read more

Wed, 27 Mar 2013 11 a.m.

Baden-Baden, Florentinersaal im Casino Baden-Baden

Bettina Sartorius, Hendrik Heilmann

read more

Wed, 27 Mar 2013 2 p.m.

Baden-Baden, Festspielhaus

Philharmonisches Oktett Berlin

read more

Wed, 27 Mar 2013 6 p.m.

Baden-Baden, Theater

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker, Orchestra Academy of the Berliner Philharmoniker, Scholars of the "Akademie Musiktheater heute" of the Deutsche Bank Foundation, Stanley Dodds

read more

Thu, 28 Mar 2013 11 a.m.

Baden-Baden, Kulturhaus LA8

Flute Quartets by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

read more

Thu, 28 Mar 2013 2 p.m.

Baden-Baden, Stiftskirche

Trombone music from various centuries

Christhard Gössling, Olaf Ott, Thomas Leyendecker, Jesper Busk Sørensen

read more

Thu, 28 Mar 2013 6 p.m.

Baden-Baden, Festspielhaus

Berliner Philharmoniker, Sir Simon Rattle, Krystian Zimerman

read more

Thu, 28 Mar 2013 7 p.m.

Philharmonie

Orchester der KlangVerwaltung, Enoch zu Guttenberg

read more

Fri, 29 Mar 2013 11 a.m.

Baden-Baden, Weinbrennersaal

Philharmonia Quartett, Thomas Quasthoff

read more

Fri, 29 Mar 2013 3 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Berliner Figuralchor, Cantores minores, Berlin Baroque, Gerhard Oppelt

read more

Fri, 29 Mar 2013 6 p.m.

Baden-Baden, Festspielhaus

Berliner Philharmoniker, Sir Simon Rattle, Pavol Breslik, Ana Durlovski, Kate Royal

read more

Fri, 29 Mar 2013 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Maurizio Pollini

read more

Sat, 30 Mar 2013 11 a.m.

Baden-Baden, Festspielhaus

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker, Scholars of the "Akademie Musiktheater heute" of the Deutsche Bank Foundation, Michael Hasel

read more

Sat, 30 Mar 2013 3 p.m.

Philharmonie

Orchester des Teatro alla Scala, Daniel Barenboim, Anja Harteros, René Pape

read more

Sat, 30 Mar 2013 6 p.m.

Baden-Baden, Festspielhaus

Berlin Philharmonic Brass Ensemble, The 12 Cellists of the Berlin Philharmonic

read more

Sat, 30 Mar 2013 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

European Vivaldi Players, Stefan Bevier

read more

Sat, 30 Mar 2013 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Julian Kuerti

read more

Sun, 31 Mar 2013 11 a.m.

Baden-Baden, Festspielhaus

Bundesjugendorchester, Howard Griffiths, Murat Coşkun

read more

Sun, 31 Mar 2013 11 a.m.

Baden-Baden, Orangerie

Aline Champion, Martin Stegner

read more

Sun, 31 Mar 2013 2 p.m.

Baden-Baden, Theater

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker, Orchestra Academy of the Berliner Philharmoniker, Scholars of the "Akademie Musiktheater heute" of the Deutsche Bank Foundation, Stanley Dodds

read more

Sun, 31 Mar 2013 3 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Tango Orchestra Cantango Berlin

read more

Sun, 31 Mar 2013 4 p.m.

Philharmonie

das sinfonie orchester berlin, Ronald Reuter

read more

Sun, 31 Mar 2013 6 p.m.

Baden-Baden, Festspielhaus

Berliner Philharmoniker, Sir Simon Rattle, Kate Royal, Magdalena Kožená

read more

Sun, 31 Mar 2013 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

das sinfonie orchester berlin, Scott Lawton, Monica Lewis-Schmidt, Kermit Gray

read more

Email newsletter While we do not provide an English newsletter for the Berlin Philharmonie, you might be interested in the English Digital Concert Hall newsletter.

All programmes may also be found at: Berliner BühnenGo to berlin-buehnen.de