Season 2011/2012

Past Seasons Your account for ticket purchases

October 2011

Saturday

01

October
2011

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: N

Berliner Philharmoniker

Zubin Mehta Conductor

Works by Gottfried von Einem, Robert Schumann and Gustav Mahler

Sun, 02 Oct 2011 3 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Jiddisch Swing Orchestra der Ginzburg Dynastie, Igor Ginzburg

read more

Sun, 02 Oct 2011 4 p.m.

Philharmonie

Berliner Symphoniker, Marcello Panni, Ingolf Turban

read more

Sunday

02

October
2011

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: L

Berliner Philharmoniker

Zubin Mehta Conductor

Works by Gottfried von Einem, Robert Schumann and Gustav Mahler

Sun, 02 Oct 2011 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Orpheus Ensemble Berlin, Chor der Freien Musikschule Berlin, Stefan Meinecke

read more

Monday

03

October
2011

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Chamber Music | Serie: Q

Nigel Shore Speaker

Works by Maurice Ravel, Max Bruch, André Caplet, Claude Debussy and Holm Birkholz

Tuesday

04

October
2011

Philharmonie Foyer

13:00

read more

Lunch

Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No. 1 in B major

Wed, 05 Oct 2011 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Junge Sinfonie Berlin, Marc Piollet, Lydia Easley

read more

Wednesday

05

October
2011

Kammermusiksaal

20:15

read more

Chamber Music | Serie: P

Ensemble Berlin

Philipp Bohnen

Christoph von der Nahmer

Martin von der Nahmer

Clemens Weigel

Ulrich Wolff

Christoph Hartmann

Mor Biron

Works by Richard Wagner, August Klughardt, Gabriel Fauré and Claude Debussy

Thu, 06 Oct 2011 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

BerlinClassicPlayers, Ulrich Riehl

read more

Thursday

06

October
2011

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: E

Berliner Philharmoniker

Juraj Valcuha Conductor

Works by Carl Maria von Weber, Jean Sibelius and Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Fri, 07 Oct 2011 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Tango Orchestra Cantango Berlin

read more

Friday

07

October
2011

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: H

Berliner Philharmoniker

Juraj Valcuha Conductor

Works by Carl Maria von Weber, Jean Sibelius and Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Sat, 08 Oct 2011 4 p.m.

Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Herbert Blomstedt

read more

Sat, 08 Oct 2011 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

das sinfonie orchester berlin, Stanley Dodds, Marie-Pierre Langlamet

read more

Saturday

08

October
2011

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Non-subscription concert

Berliner Philharmoniker

Juraj Valcuha Conductor

Works by Carl Maria von Weber, Jean Sibelius and Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Sunday

09

October
2011

Philharmonie - Karl-Schuke-Orgel

12:00

read more

Organ

Works by Johann Sebastian Bach, Jehan Alain and Charles-Marie Widor

Sun, 09 Oct 2011 3.30 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Martina Gedeck

read more

Sun, 09 Oct 2011 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Herbert Blomstedt

read more

Sun, 09 Oct 2011 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Ultimate Paganini

Janusz Wawrowski, Marcin Zdunik

read more

Mon, 10 Oct 2011 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Nils Landgren Quartet, Viktoria Tolstoy Group

read more

Tuesday

11

October
2011

Philharmonie Foyer

13:00

read more

Lunch

Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet

Michael Hasel

Andreas Wittmann

Walter Seyfarth

Fergus McWilliam

Marion Reinhard

Works by André Jolivet, Samuel Barber and Endre Szervánszky

Wed, 12 Oct 2011 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Staatskapelle Berlin, Daniel Barenboim, Jonas Kaufmann

read more

Wednesday

12

October
2011

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Chamber Music | Serie: T

Philharmonia Quartett

Daniel Stabrawa

Christian Stadelmann

Neithard Resa

Dietmar Schwalke

Works by Karol Szymanowski, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Ludwig van Beethoven

Thursday

13

October
2011

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: M

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Dale Duesing Speaker

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Simon Halsey Chorus Master

Children's Choirs of the Georg-Friedrich-Händel-Gymnasium

Jan Olberg Chorus Master

Jonathan Harvey Weltethos for speaker, choir, children's chorus and orchestra Première of a work commissioned by the Global Ethic Foundation

Thu, 13 Oct 2011 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Deutsches Kammerorchester Berlin, Gabriel Adorján

read more

Fri, 14 Oct 2011 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Swing Dance Orchestra, Andrej Hermlin

read more

Saturday

15

October
2011

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: A

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Dale Duesing Speaker

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Simon Halsey Chorus Master

Children's Choirs of the Georg-Friedrich-Händel-Gymnasium

Jan Olberg Chorus Master

Jonathan Harvey Weltethos for speaker, choir, children's chorus and orchestra Première of a work commissioned by the Global Ethic Foundation

Sat, 15 Oct 2011 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Orchester des Christlichen Jugenddorfwerks Deutschlands, Christof Harr

read more

Sun, 16 Oct 2011 4 p.m.

Philharmonie

das sinfonie orchester berlin, Ronald Reuter

read more

Sunday

16

October
2011

Kammermusiksaal

16:00

read more

Chamber Music | Serie: S

Gerd Wameling Speaker

Mirella Bunoaica Soprano

Götz Teutsch

Sun, 16 Oct 2011 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Yutaka Sado

read more

Mon, 17 Oct 2011 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Yutaka Sado, Joshua Bell

read more

Mon, 17 Oct 2011 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Rafał Blechacz

read more

Tuesday

18

October
2011

Philharmonie Foyer

13:00

read more

Lunch

Works by Franz Anton Hoffmeister, Karl Ditters von Dittersdorf and Johann Matthias Sperger

Tue, 18 Oct 2011 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Christian Oratorio Society »Immanuel«, Oost Nederlands Symphony Orchestra, Harrie Poulssen

read more

Wednesday

19

October
2011

Hermann-Wolff-Saal

18:00

read more

Music Moving Images

»Music Moving Images«

Thursday

20

October
2011

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Chamber Music | Serie: B

Berliner Philharmoniker

Pablo Heras-Casado Conductor

Works by Felix Mendelssohn, Karol Szymanowski and Luciano Berio

Thu, 20 Oct 2011 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Freiburger Barockorchester, Gottfried von der Goltz, Andreas Staier

read more

Friday

21

October
2011

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Chamber Music | Serie: C

Berliner Philharmoniker

Pablo Heras-Casado Conductor

Works by Felix Mendelssohn, Karol Szymanowski and Luciano Berio

Fri, 21 Oct 2011 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

RIAS Kammerchor, Kaspars Putnins

read more

Sat, 22 Oct 2011 3.30 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Ensemble Papamino, Andreas Peer Kähler

read more

Saturday

22

October
2011

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Chamber Music | Serie: D

Berliner Philharmoniker

Pablo Heras-Casado Conductor

Works by Felix Mendelssohn, Karol Szymanowski and Luciano Berio

Sat, 22 Oct 2011 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

das sinfonie orchester berlin, Rainer Koch, Janusz Widzyk

read more

Sunday

23

October
2011

Kammermusiksaal

16:00

read more

Serie: S

Gerd Wameling Speaker

Mirella Bunoaica Soprano

Götz Teutsch

Sun, 23 Oct 2011 4 p.m.

Philharmonie

Berliner Symphoniker, Lior Shambadal, Otto Waalkes

read more

Sunday

23

October
2011

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Bundesjugendorchester

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 9

Sun, 23 Oct 2011 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

StudioChor Berlin, Joachim Geiger

read more

Mon, 24 Oct 2011 7 p.m.

Philharmonie

Staatskapelle Berlin, Daniel Barenboim

read more

Monday

24

October
2011

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Chamber Music

KlangArt Berlin

Martin Heinze

Heike Gneiting

Jan Schlichte

Works by Sofia Gubaidulina

Tuesday

25

October
2011

Philharmonie Foyer

13:00

read more

Lunch

Students of the Berlin University of the Arts:

Quartet Berlin-Tokyo

Tsuyoshi Moriya

Moti Pavlov

Eri Sugita

Ruiko Matsumoto

Works by Zoltán Kodály and Johannes Brahms

Tue, 25 Oct 2011 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Berliner Konzert Chor, Berliner Konzert Orchester, Choir and Soloists of the german-turkish Music Academy, Konzertchor Harmonie Zürich, Jan Olberg

read more

Tuesday

25

October
2011

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Chamber Music | Serie: R

Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin

Georg Kallweit Violin, Violin, Direction

Works by Antonio Vivaldi and Antonio Caldara

Wed, 26 Oct 2011 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Olga Scheps

read more

Thursday

27

October
2011

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: F

Berliner Philharmoniker

Nikolaus Harnoncourt Conductor

Julia Kleiter Soprano

Elisabeth von Magnus Mezzo-Soprano

Werner Güra Tenor

Florian Boesch Bass

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Simon Halsey Chorus Master

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven

Friday

28

October
2011

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: G

Berliner Philharmoniker

Nikolaus Harnoncourt Conductor

Julia Kleiter Soprano

Elisabeth von Magnus Mezzo-Soprano

Werner Güra Tenor

Florian Boesch Bass

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Simon Halsey Chorus Master

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven

Fri, 28 Oct 2011 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Jane Birkin

read more

Friday

28

October
2011

Philharmonie

22:30

read more

Philharmonie »Late Night«

Philharmonie »Late Night«

Magdalena Kožená Mezzo-Soprano

and other members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Works by Manuel de Falla, Luigi Dallapiccola and Luciano Berio

Saturday

29

October
2011

Kammermusiksaal

14:30

read more

Education

Family Concert – Autumn Sounds

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Saturday

29

October
2011

Kammermusiksaal

16:00

read more

Education

Family Concert – Autumn Sounds

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Saturday

29

October
2011

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Berliner Philharmoniker

Nikolaus Harnoncourt Conductor

Julia Kleiter Soprano

Elisabeth von Magnus Mezzo-Soprano

Werner Güra Tenor

Florian Boesch Bass

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Simon Halsey Chorus Master

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven

Sat, 29 Oct 2011 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Quartetto di Roma

read more

Saturday

29

October
2011

Philharmonie

22:30

read more

Philharmonie »Late Night«

Philharmonie »Late Night«

Magdalena Kožená Mezzo-Soprano

and other members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Works by Manuel de Falla, Luigi Dallapiccola and Luciano Berio

Sunday

30

October
2011

Philharmonie - Karl-Schuke-Orgel

12:00

read more

Organ

Works by Domenico D. Scarlatti, Nino Rota, Johann Sebastian Bach, Ferruccio Busoni and Franz Liszt

Sun, 30 Oct 2011 3 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

The Gipsy Gentlemen, Kuba Stankiewicz

read more

Sun, 30 Oct 2011 3.30 p.m.

Philharmonie

Czech Chamber Philharmonie Prague, Petr Chromczák

read more

Sun, 30 Oct 2011 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

The Gipsy Gentlemen, Kuba Stankiewicz

read more

Sun, 30 Oct 2011 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin, Juraj Valcuha, Sergey Khachatryan

read more

Sunday

30

October
2011

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Chamber Music | Serie: V

Dmitri Hvorostovsky Baritone

Ivari Ilja Piano

Monday

31

October
2011

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Chamber Music | Serie: Q

Berlin Philharmonic Brass Ensemble Violin

Works by Henrik VIII, Michael Praetorius, Alessandro Orologio, John Dowland, Johann Sebastian Bach, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Edward Elgar, Michail Glinka, Dmitri Shostakovich, Philip Sparke and Jim Parker

Email newsletter While we do not provide an English newsletter for the Berlin Philharmonie, you might be interested in the English Digital Concert Hall newsletter.

All programmes may also be found at: Berliner BühnenGo to berlin-buehnen.de