Season 2011/2012

Past Seasons Your account for ticket purchases

September 2011

Thu, 01 Sep 2011 7.30 p.m.

Luzern, Kultur- und Kongresszentrum

Berliner Philharmoniker

read more

Thu, 01 Sep 2011 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Youth Orchestra of the Henan Province, Wenxing Su

read more

Fri, 02 Sep 2011 8 p.m.

Frankfurt/Main, Alte Oper

Berliner Philharmoniker, Sir Simon Rattle

read more

Friday

02

September
2011

Gethsemanekirche

20:00

read more

Musikfest Berlin

Huelgas Ensemble

Minguet Quartett

Ulrich Isfort

Annette Reisinger

Aroa Sorin

Matthias Diener

Paul Van Nevel Conductor

Wolfgang Rihm ETLUX for vocal ensemble and string quartet

Sat, 03 Sep 2011 8 p.m.

Köln, Philharmonie

Berliner Philharmoniker, Sir Simon Rattle

read more

Saturday

03

September
2011

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Musikfest Berlin

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Charles Dutoit Conductor

Works by Wolfgang Rihm, Franz Liszt and Hector Berlioz

Sunday

04

September
2011

Kammermusiksaal

11:00

read more

Musikfest Berlin

Minguet Quartett

Ulrich Isfort

Annette Reisinger

Aroa Sorin

Matthias Diener

Works by Wolfgang Rihm and Jörg Widmann

Sunday

04

September
2011

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Musikfest Berlin

SWR Sinfonieorchester Baden-Baden und Freiburg

Emilio Pomárico Conductor

SWR Vokalensemble Stuttgart

Celso Antunes Chorus Master

Hans Zender Logos Fragmente I – IX for mixed choir and great orchestra among others based on texts from the Gospel according to John, by Valentinus, from the Gospel according to Thomas-Evangelium and from the Hebrew Collection Pirqe Abot

Monday

05

September
2011

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Musikfest Berlin

Works by Franz Liszt, Richard Wagner, Alban Berg and Alexander Scriabin

Tuesday

06

September
2011

Philharmonie Foyer

13:00

read more

Lunch

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Manuel de Falla and Robert Schumann

Tuesday

06

September
2011

Kammermusiksaal Ausstellungsfoyer

17:30

read more

Musikfest Berlin

Eleonore Büning

Wolfram Goertz

Hans-Klaus Jungheinrich

Michael Stegemann

Tuesday

06

September
2011

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Musikfest Berlin

Philharmonia Orchestra London

Esa-Pekka Salonen Conductor

Gents of the Orphie Drängar

Cecilia Rydinger Alin Chorus Master

Works by Ferruccio Busoni, Esa-Pekka Salonen and Jean Sibelius

Wednesday

07

September
2011

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Musikfest Berlin

Anima Eterna Brugge

Jos van Immerseel Conductor

Works by Franz Liszt and Hugo Wolf

Thursday

08

September
2011

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Musikfest Berlin

Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin

Marek Janowski Conductor

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Nicolas Fink Chorus Master

Works by Johannes Brahms and Ferruccio Busoni

Friday

09

September
2011

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Musikfest Berlin

musikFabrik

Martyn Brabbins Direction

RIAS Kammerchor

Hans-Christoph Rademann Choir Direction

Works by Wolfgang Rihm

Saturday

10

September
2011

Philharmonie

19:00

read more

Berliner Philharmoniker

Andris Nelsons Conductor

Works by Hans Pfitzner, Heinrich Kaminski, Wolfgang Rihm and Richard Strauss

Sunday

11

September
2011

Philharmonie

11:00

read more

Serie: A

Berliner Philharmoniker

Andris Nelsons Conductor

Works by Hans Pfitzner, Heinrich Kaminski, Wolfgang Rihm and Richard Strauss

Sunday

11

September
2011

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Musikfest Berlin

Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra

Manfred Honeck Conductor

Works by Richard Wagner, Wolfgang Rihm and Gustav Mahler

Monday

12

September
2011

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Musikfest Berlin

Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden

Christian Thielemann Conductor

Works by Ferruccio Busoni, Hans Pfitzner and Johannes Brahms

Tuesday

13

September
2011

Philharmonie Foyer

13:00

read more

Lunch

Works by Sergei Rachmaninov and Serge Prokofiev

Tuesday

13

September
2011

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Musikfest Berlin

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin

Leo Hussain Conductor

Works by Franz Liszt, Wolfgang Rihm, Franz Liszt and Camille Saint-Säens

Wednesday

14

September
2011

Hermann-Wolff-Saal

19:30

read more

Music Moving Images

»Music Moving Images«

Wednesday

14

September
2011

Radialsystem V

20:00

read more

Musikfest Berlin

Gesualdo Consort Amsterdam

Harry van der Kamp Direction

Thursday

15

September
2011

Philharmonie Foyer

18:30

read more

Education

Education Project

Thursday

15

September
2011

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: B

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Simon Halsey Chorus Master

MDR Rundfunkchor Leipzig

Howard Arman Chorus Master

Knaben des Staats- und Domchors Berlin

Kai-Uwe Jirka Chorus Master

Works by Antonio Lotti, Thomas Tallis and Gustav Mahler

Friday

16

September
2011

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Musikfest Berlin

Konzerthausorchester Berlin

Instrumentalsolisten des Ensemble Modern

Arturo Tamayo Conductor (I)

Matilda Hofman Conductor (II)

Schola Heidelberg

Walter Nußbaum

Experimentalstudio des SWR

André Richard

Luigi Nono Prometeo - Tragedia dell`ascolto for five vocal soloists, two speakers, choir, solo strings, solo winds, glasses, four orchestra groups, live electronics and two conductors

Saturday

17

September
2011

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Simon Halsey Chorus Master

MDR Rundfunkchor Leipzig

Howard Arman Chorus Master

Knaben des Staats- und Domchors Berlin

Kai-Uwe Jirka Chorus Master

Works by Antonio Lotti, Thomas Tallis and Gustav Mahler

Saturday

17

September
2011

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Musikfest Berlin

Konzerthausorchester Berlin

Instrumentalsolisten des Ensemble Modern

Arturo Tamayo Conductor (I)

Matilda Hofman Conductor (II)

Schola Heidelberg

Walter Nußbaum

Experimentalstudio des SWR

André Richard

Luigi Nono Prometeo - Tragedia dell`ascolto for five vocal soloists, two speakers, choir, solo strings, solo winds, glasses, four orchestra groups, live electronics and two conductors

Sunday

18

September
2011

Kammermusiksaal

11:00

read more

Musikfest Berlin

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven, Béla Bartók, Leoš Janáček and Franz Schubert

Sunday

18

September
2011

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: C

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Simon Halsey Chorus Master

MDR Rundfunkchor Leipzig

Howard Arman Chorus Master

Knaben des Staats- und Domchors Berlin

Kai-Uwe Jirka Chorus Master

Works by Antonio Lotti, Thomas Tallis and Gustav Mahler

Monday

19

September
2011

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Musikfest Berlin

Staatskapelle Berlin

Daniel Barenboim Conductor

Ladies Choir of the Staatsoper Berlin

Eberhard Friedrich Chorus Master

Experimentalstudio des SWR

André Richard Klangregie

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Luigi Nono and Franz Liszt

Tuesday

20

September
2011

Philharmonie Foyer

13:00

read more

Lunch

Works by Fritz Kreisler, Isaac Albéniz, Jenő Hubay, Béla Kéler, César Espéjo, Pablo de Sarasate, Enrique Granados and Manuel de Falla

Tue, 20 Sep 2011 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Yordan Kamdzhalov, Hyeyoon Park, Michail Lifits

read more

Tue, 20 Sep 2011 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Kammerorchester Berlin, Katrin Scholz

read more

Tuesday

20

September
2011

Konzerthaus Berlin

20:00

read more

Musikfest Berlin

Staatskapelle Berlin

Daniel Barenboim Conductor

Damenchor der Staatsoper Berlin

Eberhard Friedrich Chorus Master

Experimentalstudio des SWR

André Richard Klangregie

Works by Luigi Nono, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Franz Liszt

Wednesday

21

September
2011

Kammermusiksaal

20:15

read more

Chamber Music | Serie: P

Vincent Trio

Christian Stadelmann

Dietmar Schwalke

Alexander Malter

Works by Antonín Dvořák and Sergei Rachmaninoff

Thursday

22

September
2011

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: D

Berliner Philharmoniker

Semyon Bychkov Conductor

Works by Luciano Berio and William Walton

Friday

23

September
2011

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: F

Berliner Philharmoniker

Semyon Bychkov Conductor

Works by Luciano Berio and William Walton

Fri, 23 Sep 2011 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Junges Sinfonieorchester Berlin, Andreas Schulz, Sebastian Tievenow

read more

Saturday

24

September
2011

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: G

Berliner Philharmoniker

Semyon Bychkov Conductor

Works by Luciano Berio and William Walton

Sat, 24 Sep 2011 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Kammerakademie Potsdam

read more

Sunday

25

September
2011

Philharmonie

11:00

read more

Berlin Philharmonic Wind Ensemble

Percussionists of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet

The 12 Cellists of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Works by Goff Richards, Steve Reich, Giacinto Scelsi, Theo Loevendie, Paul Hindemith, Heitor Villa-Lobos and Astor Piazzolla

Sun, 25 Sep 2011 3.30 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Kammerorchester Unter den Linden, Andreas Peer Kähler, Juri Tetzlaff

read more

Sun, 25 Sep 2011 4 p.m.

Philharmonie

das sinfonie orchester berlin, Renchang Fu

read more

Sun, 25 Sep 2011 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Ingo Metzmacher

read more

Sunday

25

September
2011

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Chamber Music | Non-subscription concert chamber music

Bolero Berlin

Martin Stegner

Manfred Preis

Raphael Haeger

Helmut Nieberle

Esko Laine

Daniel »Topo« Gioia

Mon, 26 Sep 2011 8.30 p.m.

Philharmonie

Casual Concert

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Ingo Metzmacher

read more

Tuesday

27

September
2011

Philharmonie Foyer

13:00

read more

Lunch

Bolero Berlin

Martin Stegner

Manfred Preis

Helmut Nieberle

Raphael Haeger

Esko Laine

Topo Gioia

Tue, 27 Sep 2011 7 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Cantores minores, Berliner Figuralchor

read more

Wed, 28 Sep 2011 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Philharmonischer Chor Berlin, Konzerthausorchester Berlin, Jörg-Peter Weigle, Letizia Scherrer, Andreas Scheibner

read more

Wednesday

28

September
2011

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Chamber Music | Serie: U

Works by Johann Sebastian Bach, Ferruccio Busoni, Johann Sebastian Bach, Franz Liszt, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Robert Schumann, Franz Schubert and Richard Wagner

Thursday

29

September
2011

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: I

Berliner Philharmoniker

Zubin Mehta Conductor

Works by Gottfried von Einem, Robert Schumann and Gustav Mahler

Thu, 29 Sep 2011 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Kammerorchester Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach, Hartmut Haenchen, Peter Bruns

read more

Friday

30

September
2011

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: K

Berliner Philharmoniker

Zubin Mehta Conductor

Works by Gottfried von Einem, Robert Schumann and Gustav Mahler

Fri, 30 Sep 2011 8.15 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

DOG in Concert - Ophthalmologists make music

DOG Kammerorchester, Heribert Breuer

read more

Email newsletter While we do not provide an English newsletter for the Berlin Philharmonie, you might be interested in the English Digital Concert Hall newsletter.

All programmes may also be found at: Berliner BühnenGo to berlin-buehnen.de