Season 2009/2010

Past Seasons Your account for ticket purchases

May 2010

Saturday

01

May
2010

Oxford, Sheldonian Theatre, University of Oxford

11:00

read more

Tour

Europe Concert of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Berliner Philharmoniker

Daniel Barenboim Conductor

Works by Richard Wagner, Edward Elgar and Johannes Brahms

Sat, 01 May 2010 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

das sinfonie orchester berlin, Renchang Fu

read more

Sat, 01 May 2010 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Deutsche Streicherphilharmonie, Michael Sanderling

read more

Sun, 02 May 2010 3.30 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Berliner Ärzte-Orchester, Kevin McCutcheon

read more

Mon, 03 May 2010 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Susanna Mälkki

read more

Tuesday

04

May
2010

Philharmonie Foyer

13:00

read more

Lunch

Adele Bitter Cello

Gergely Bodoky Flute

Sabine Erdmann Harpsichord

Tue, 04 May 2010 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin, Marek Janowski

read more

Wednesday

05

May
2010

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Chamber Music | Serie: V

Violeta Urmana Soprano

Thursday

06

May
2010

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: F

Berliner Philharmoniker

David Robertson Conductor

Works by Franz Liszt, György Ligeti and Béla Bartók

Friday

07

May
2010

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: M

Berliner Philharmoniker

David Robertson Conductor

Works by Franz Liszt, György Ligeti and Béla Bartók

Sat, 08 May 2010 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Martin Stadtfeld

read more

Saturday

08

May
2010

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: G

Berliner Philharmoniker

David Robertson Conductor

Works by Franz Liszt, György Ligeti and Béla Bartók

Sun, 09 May 2010 4 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Sunday Concert Series of the Chorverband Berlin

Charlottenburger Kammerchor, Clara Schumann Frauenchor, Konzertchor Berliner Pädagogen

read more

Sun, 09 May 2010 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Berliner Bach Akademie, Heribert Breuer

read more

Tuesday

11

May
2010

Philharmonie Foyer

13:00

read more

Lunch

Works by Robert Schumann, Eugène Ysaÿe and Johannes Brahms

Tue, 11 May 2010 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Nikolai Tokarev

read more

Wed, 12 May 2010 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Leonard Slatkin, Jonathan Biss

read more

Thu, 13 May 2010 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Mandelring Quartett

read more

Fri, 14 May 2010 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Piano Recital

Heidrun Holtmann

read more

Friday

14

May
2010

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Berliner Philharmoniker

Claudio Abbado Conductor

Christianne Stotijn Mezzo-Soprano

Jonas Kaufmann Tenor

Herren des Rundfunkchors Berlin

Simon Halsey

Herren des Chors des Bayerischen Rundfunks

Michael Alber

Works by Franz Schubert, Arnold Schoenberg and Johannes Brahms

Sat, 15 May 2010 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Chamber Orchestra Pulcinella, Jussi Jaatinen

read more

Saturday

15

May
2010

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: N

Berliner Philharmoniker

Claudio Abbado Conductor

Christianne Stotijn Mezzo-Soprano

Jonas Kaufmann Tenor

Herren des Rundfunkchors Berlin

Simon Halsey

Herren des Chors des Bayerischen Rundfunks

Michael Alber

Works by Franz Schubert, Arnold Schoenberg and Johannes Brahms

Sun, 16 May 2010 3.30 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Kammerorchester Unter den Linden, Andreas Peer Kähler

read more

Sun, 16 May 2010 4 p.m.

Philharmonie

Philharmonischer Chor Berlin, Staatskapelle Halle

read more

Sun, 16 May 2010 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Internationales Ensemble Innorelatio Berlin, Yordan Kamdzhalov, Sacha Rattle

read more

Sunday

16

May
2010

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: I

Berliner Philharmoniker

Claudio Abbado Conductor

Christianne Stotijn Mezzo-Soprano

Jonas Kaufmann Tenor

Herren des Rundfunkchors Berlin

Simon Halsey

Herren des Chors des Bayerischen Rundfunks

Michael Alber

Works by Franz Schubert, Arnold Schoenberg and Johannes Brahms

Tuesday

18

May
2010

Philharmonie Foyer

13:00

read more

Lunch

Gert Wameling

Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major »Trout«

Tue, 18 May 2010 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Ingo Metzmacher, Klaus Maria Brandauer

read more

Wednesday

19

May
2010

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Chamber Music | Serie: U

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Olivier Messiaen and Franz Schubert

Wed, 19 May 2010 8.30 p.m.

Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Ingo Metzmacher, Klaus Maria Brandauer

read more

Thu, 20 May 2010 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Vesselin Stanev

read more

Thursday

20

May
2010

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: E

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Works by Jean Sibelius

Fri, 21 May 2010 7.30 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

SOUNDS NO WALLS - South African Jazz Connections

Zim Ngqawana »Zimonology Quartet«, Iréne Schweizer / Louis Moholo - The indispensable Duo, Archie Shepp Quartet

read more

Friday

21

May
2010

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: L

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Works by Jean Sibelius

Sat, 22 May 2010 3 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

SWING UP - Die Big Band

read more

Saturday

22

May
2010

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: H

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Works by Jean Sibelius

Sun, 23 May 2010 4 p.m.

Philharmonie

Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin, Marek Janowski, Belcea-Quartett

read more

Sun, 23 May 2010 7.30 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

SOUNDS NO WALLS - South African Jazz Connections

Lucas Niggli Drum Quartet »Beat Bag Bohemia«, Carlo Mombelli & The Prisoners of Strange, Abdullah Ibrahim

read more

Sun, 23 May 2010 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin, Marek Janowski, Artemis-Quartett

read more

Mon, 24 May 2010 11 a.m.

Philharmonie

Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin

read more

Tuesday

25

May
2010

Philharmonie Foyer

13:00

read more

Lunch

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Aaron Copland and Antonín Dvořák

Tue, 25 May 2010 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Staatskapelle Berlin, Ottavio Dantone

read more

Tue, 25 May 2010 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Orchester BerlinClassicPlayers, Ulrich Riehl

read more

Thursday

27

May
2010

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: B

Berliner Philharmoniker

Dmitrij Kitajenko Conductor

Works by Béla Bartók, Reinhold Glière and Alexander Scriabin

Fri, 28 May 2010 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Deutsches Kammerorchester Berlin, Gabriel Adorján, András Adorján

read more

Friday

28

May
2010

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: C

Berliner Philharmoniker

Dmitrij Kitajenko Conductor

Works by Béla Bartók, Reinhold Glière and Alexander Scriabin

Saturday

29

May
2010

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: K

Berliner Philharmoniker

Dmitrij Kitajenko Conductor

Works by Béla Bartók, Reinhold Glière and Alexander Scriabin

Sunday

30

May
2010

Kammermusiksaal

14:00

read more

Education

Zukunft@BPhil Education-Projekt

Lang Lang

Sun, 30 May 2010 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Kremerata Baltica, Gidon Kremer

read more

Sunday

30

May
2010

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Chamber Music | Serie: O

Orchestra Academy of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Joseph Haydn and Franz Schubert

Mon, 31 May 2010 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Ingo Metzmacher, Daniel Hope

read more

Email newsletter While we do not provide an English newsletter for the Berlin Philharmonie, you might be interested in the English Digital Concert Hall newsletter.

All programmes may also be found at: Berliner BühnenGo to berlin-buehnen.de