Berliner Philharmoniker

Season 2009/2010

Past Seasons Your account for ticket purchases

April 2010

Thu, 01 Apr 2010 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Festtage 2010

Maurizio Pollini

read more

Thu, 01 Apr 2010 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Orchester BerlinClassicPlayers, Ulrich Riehl, Boya Zheng

read more

Fri, 02 Apr 2010 3 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Berliner Figuralchor, Monteverdi-Chor Berlin, Cantores minores, Berlin Baroque playing historical instruments, Gerhard Oppelt

read more

Fri, 02 Apr 2010 6.30 p.m.

Salzburg, Grosses Festspielhaus

Berliner Philharmoniker, Mariss Jansons

read more

Fri, 02 Apr 2010 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

EuropaChorAkademie, Stuttgarter Kammerorchester, Joshard Daus

read more

Sat, 03 Apr 2010 4 p.m.

Philharmonie

Festtage 2010

Staatskapelle Berlin

read more

Saturday

03

April
2010

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Chamber Music

Compañía Cornelia La Minera and best friends

Irene Alvarez & Cornelia La Minera

Sat, 03 Apr 2010 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

das sinfonie orchester berlin, Scott Lawton, Andreas Koutropoulos

read more

Sunday

04

April
2010

Kammermusiksaal

15:00

read more

Chamber Music

IB-Big Band Berlin

Rosenthal & Friends Big Band Berlin

Boris Rosenthal Direction

Sun, 04 Apr 2010 4 p.m.

Philharmonie

das sinfonie orchester berlin, Ronald Reuter, sinfonischer chor berlin

read more

Sun, 04 Apr 2010 6.30 p.m.

Salzburg, Grosses Festspielhaus

Berliner Philharmoniker

read more

Sun, 04 Apr 2010 6.30 p.m.

Salzburg, Grosses Festspielhaus

Berliner Philharmoniker, Sir Simon Rattle

read more

Sun, 04 Apr 2010 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Klassik Radio Pops Orchestra, Nic Raine

read more

Sun, 04 Apr 2010 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Tango Orchestra Cantango Berlin, Buenos Aires Tangomasterdancers

read more

Mon, 05 Apr 2010 5 p.m.

Salzburg, Grosses Festspielhaus

Berliner Philharmoniker, Sir Simon Rattle

read more

Mon, 05 Apr 2010 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Performance cancelled

Andreas Staier

read more

Tuesday

06

April
2010

Philharmonie Foyer

13:00

read more

Lunch

Duo Kinan Azmeh & Dinuk Wijeratne

Kinan Azmeh

Dinuk Wijeratne

Works by Kinan Azmeh and Dinuk Wijeratne

Wednesday

07

April
2010

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Chamber Music | Serie: T

Quatuor Mosaïques

Erich Höbarth

Andrea Bischof

Anita Mitterer

Christophe Coin

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven, Alexandre Pierre François Boëly and Robert Schumann

Thursday

08

April
2010

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Chamber Music

Kaminski On Air

Stefan Kaminski

Sebastian Hilken

Hella von Ploetz

Natascha Zickerick

Friday

09

April
2010

Philharmonie

19:00

read more

Serie: E

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Simon Halsey

Knaben des Staats- und Domchors Berlin

Kai-Uwe Jirka

Peter Sellars

Johann Sebastian Bach St Matthew Passion

Fri, 09 Apr 2010 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Russische Kammerphilharmonie St. Petersburg, Joshua Tan

read more

Saturday

10

April
2010

Philharmonie

19:00

read more

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Simon Halsey

Knaben des Staats- und Domchors Berlin

Kai-Uwe Jirka

Peter Sellars

Johann Sebastian Bach St Matthew Passion

Saturday

10

April
2010

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Chamber Music

The Queen of FADO Nazarety Pereira

Grupo Alma do Fado

Lissabon Fado Masterplayers

Sunday

11

April
2010

Philharmonie

19:00

read more

Serie: L

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Simon Halsey

Knaben des Staats- und Domchors Berlin

Kai-Uwe Jirka

Peter Sellars

Johann Sebastian Bach St Matthew Passion

Sun, 11 Apr 2010 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Mandelring Quartett, Gunter Teuffel

read more

Monday

12

April
2010

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

At the invitation of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Bundesjugendorchester

Mario Venzago Conductor

Works by Leoš Janáček, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Johann Sebastian Bach and Béla Bartók

Tuesday

13

April
2010

Philharmonie Foyer

13:00

Lunch

The programme will be announced in due time.

Tue, 13 Apr 2010 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Debut in Deutschalandradio Kultur

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Eva Ollikainen

read more

Tuesday

13

April
2010

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Chamber Music | Serie: Q

Stanley Dodds Violin and Conductor (Suite en concert)

Works by André Jolivet, Volker Blumenthaler, Karlheinz Stockhausen, György Kurtág and Magnus Lindberg

Wed, 14 Apr 2010 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Deutsches Kammerorchester Berlin, Patrick Lange

read more

Thu, 15 Apr 2010 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Orquesta Nacional de España, Josep Pons, Katia & Marielle Labèque

read more

Thu, 15 Apr 2010 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Piano

Antti Siirala

read more

Friday

16

April
2010

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Chamber Music

Masterplayers of Klezmer

Igor Ginzburg, Viktor Skriptchenko & Friends

Friday

16

April
2010

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: B

Berliner Philharmoniker

András Schiff Conductor and Piano

Works by Johann Sebastian Bach, Joseph Haydn and Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Saturday

17

April
2010

Kammermusiksaal

16:00

read more

Education

Zukunft@Bphil Family Concert

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Thomas Leyendecker

Sat, 17 Apr 2010 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

das sinfonie orchester berlin, Renchang Fu

read more

Saturday

17

April
2010

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: C

Berliner Philharmoniker

András Schiff Conductor and Piano

Works by Johann Sebastian Bach, Joseph Haydn and Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Sunday

18

April
2010

Philharmonie

16:00

read more

Serie: K

Berliner Philharmoniker

András Schiff Conductor and Piano

Works by Johann Sebastian Bach, Joseph Haydn and Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Sun, 18 Apr 2010 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Cappella Istropolitana

read more

Sun, 18 Apr 2010 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Gianandrea Noseda

read more

Mon, 19 Apr 2010 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Staatskapelle Berlin

read more

Mon, 19 Apr 2010 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Ensemble Oriol, Kolja Blacher

read more

Tuesday

20

April
2010

Philharmonie Foyer

13:00

read more

Lunch

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in E flat major K. 453

Tue, 20 Apr 2010 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin, Marek Janowski, Bo Skovhus

read more

Wed, 21 Apr 2010 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Artemis Quartett

read more

Wednesday

21

April
2010

Konzerthaus Berlin, Kleiner Saal

20:00

read more

Percusssion Ensemble of the Konzerthausorchester Berlin

Scharoun Ensemble Berlin

Wolfram Brandl

Christoph Streuli

Micha Afkham

Richard Duven

Peter Riegelbauer

Alexander Bader

Markus Weidmann

Stefan de Leval Jezierski

Michael Hasel Direction (Goldmann, Katzer)

Works by Friedrich Goldmann, Minoru Miki, Georg Katzer and Ludwig van Beethoven

Thu, 22 Apr 2010 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Ferenc Snétberger, Nádor Quartett, József Horváth, Dhafer Youssef Quartett

read more

Thursday

22

April
2010

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: A

Berliner Philharmoniker

Jiří Bělohlávek Conductor

Works by Leoš Janáček, Arnold Schoenberg and Johannes Brahms

Fri, 23 Apr 2010 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Alice Sara Ott

read more

Friday

23

April
2010

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: D

Berliner Philharmoniker

Jiří Bělohlávek Conductor

Works by Leoš Janáček, Arnold Schoenberg and Johannes Brahms

Sat, 24 Apr 2010 12 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

International Bigband Festival Berlin 2010

read more

Sat, 24 Apr 2010 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Ensemble Zigan-tzigan

read more

Saturday

24

April
2010

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: H

Berliner Philharmoniker

Jiří Bělohlávek Conductor

Works by Leoš Janáček, Arnold Schoenberg and Johannes Brahms

Sunday

25

April
2010

Kammermusiksaal

15:00

read more

Berlin Music-Schools Day

Sunday

25

April
2010

Philharmonie

16:00

read more

Chamber Music

Berliner Symphoniker

Francesco La Vecchia Conductor

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven, Felix Mendelssohn and Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Sun, 25 Apr 2010 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Philippe Jordan

read more

Mon, 26 Apr 2010 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Freiburger Barockorchester, Gottfried von der Goltz

read more

Tuesday

27

April
2010

Philharmonie Foyer

13:00

read more

Lunch

Works by Joseph Haydn and Dmitri Shostakovich

Tuesday

27

April
2010

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: E

Berliner Philharmoniker

Daniel Barenboim Conductor

Works by Richard Wagner, Edward Elgar and Johannes Brahms

Wed, 28 Apr 2010 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Quatuor Ebène

read more

Wed, 28 Apr 2010 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Nigel Kennedy, Orchestra of Life, Nigel Kennedy Quintett

read more

Thu, 29 Apr 2010 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Dominique Horwitz, Kolja Blacher, Soloists of the Berliner Philharmoniker

read more

Fri, 30 Apr 2010 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Alkinoos Ioannidis Moments of a face

read more

Friday

30

April
2010

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

| Serie: R

Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment

Choir of the Age of Enlightenment

Robert Howarth Conductor

Claudio Monteverdi Vespro della Beata Vergine

Email newsletter While we do not provide an English newsletter for the Berlin Philharmonie, you might be interested in the English Digital Concert Hall newsletter.

All programmes may also be found at: Berliner BühnenGo to berlin-buehnen.de