Season 2009/2010

Past Seasons Your account for ticket purchases

November 2009

Sun, 01 Nov 2009 11 a.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Philharmonie Cosmopolitaine Berlin, Christian Hedrich, Wenzel Fuchs

read more

Sunday

01

November
2009

Philharmonie – Karl-Schuke-Orgel

12:00

read more

Organ

Works by Dmitri Shostakovich, Franz Liszt and Johann Sebastian Bach

Sun, 01 Nov 2009 3.30 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Wassily Baro and his Gypsy Virtuosos

read more

Sun, 01 Nov 2009 4 p.m.

Philharmonie

Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin, Bertrand de Billy

read more

Mon, 02 Nov 2009 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Tonhalle Orchester Zürich, David Zinman

read more

Tuesday

03

November
2009

Philharmonie Foyer

13:00

read more

Lunch

Works by Johann Sebastian Bach and Bohuslav Martinu

Tue, 03 Nov 2009 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin

read more

Tue, 03 Nov 2009 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Freiburger Barockorchester, Gottfried von der Goltz

read more

Wed, 04 Nov 2009 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Benefit Concert in Support of the Refurbishment of the Berlin Staatsoper

Staatskapelle Berlin, Daniel Barenboim, Plácido Domingo

read more

Wednesday

04

November
2009

Konzerthaus Berlin, Kleiner Saal

20:00

read more

Quintett Chantily

Pirmin Grehl

Florian Grube

Johannes Zurl

Dmitri Babanov

Bence Bogányi

Venus Ensemble Berlin

Kotowa Machida

Rachel Schmidt

Julia Gartemann

Thaïs Coelho

Solène Kermarrec

Rachel Helleur

Works by Antonín Reicha, György Ligeti, Friedrich Schenker and Robert Schumann

Wednesday

04

November
2009

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Chamber Music | Serie: Q

Arditti Quartet

Irvine Arditti

Ashot Sarkissjan

Ralf Ehlers

Lucas Fels

Works by Wolfgang Rihm, Johannes Brahms and Arnold Schoenberg

Thursday

05

November
2009

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: C

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Works by Arnold Schoenberg and Johannes Brahms

Fri, 06 Nov 2009 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Tango Orchestra Yira Yira,

read more

Friday

06

November
2009

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: I

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Works by Arnold Schoenberg and Johannes Brahms

Sat, 07 Nov 2009 3.30 p.m.

Philharmonie

Brass Band Berlin

read more

Saturday

07

November
2009

Kammermusiksaal

15:30

read more

Chamber Music

Kammerorchester Unter den Linden

Andreas Peer Kähler Conductor and Presenter

Juri Tetzlaff

Sat, 07 Nov 2009 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Sinfonietta 92, Yordan Todorov Kamdzhalov, Sacha Rattle

read more

Saturday

07

November
2009

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: N

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Works by Arnold Schoenberg and Johannes Brahms

Sunday

08

November
2009

Philharmonie

11:00

read more

Chamber Music

Matinee of the Freunde der Berliner Philharmoniker e.V. (Friends of the Berlin Philharmonic)

Sunday

08

November
2009

Kammermusiksaal

16:00

read more

Chamber Music | Serie: S

Dagmar Manzel

Robert Gallinowski

Götz Teutsch

Sun, 08 Nov 2009 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

RIAS Kammerchor, Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin, René Jacobs

read more

Mon, 09 Nov 2009 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Ludovico Einaudi

read more

Tuesday

10

November
2009

Philharmonie Foyer

13:00

read more

Lunch

Ensemble of Soloists of the Mahler Chamber Orchestra

Aki Saulière

Henja Semmler

Timothy Summers

Béatrice Muthelet

Florent Brémond

Raphael Bell

Works by Krzysztof Penderecki, Jörg Widmann and Felix Mendelssohn

Wed, 11 Nov 2009

New York, Carnegie Hall

Berliner Philharmoniker, Sir Simon Rattle

read more

Wed, 11 Nov 2009 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Deutsches Kammerorchester Berlin, Israel Yinon

read more

Wed, 11 Nov 2009 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

StudioChor Berlin, neues barockorchester berlin, Joachim Geiger

read more

Thu, 12 Nov 2009

New York, Carnegie Hall

Berliner Philharmoniker, Sir Simon Rattle, Evelyn Herlitzius

read more

Thursday

12

November
2009

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Chamber Music | Serie: V

Works by Robert Schumann, Maurice Ravel, Charles Ives and Samuel Barber

Fri, 13 Nov 2009

New York, Carnegie Hall

Berliner Philharmoniker, Sir Simon Rattle

read more

Fri, 13 Nov 2009 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

AUFWIND

read more

Fri, 13 Nov 2009 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Julian Rachlin

read more

Saturday

14

November
2009

Hermann-Wolff-Saal

11:00

Education

The programme will be announced in due time.

Sat, 14 Nov 2009 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Julian Rachlin

read more

Sat, 14 Nov 2009 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

das sinfonie orchester berlin, Martin Braun, Yasuko Fuchs

read more

Sun, 15 Nov 2009

Boston, Symphony Hall

Berliner Philharmoniker, Sir Simon Rattle

read more

Sun, 15 Nov 2009 10.30 a.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Sun, 15 Nov 2009 3.30 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Berliner Ärzte-Orchester, Kevin McCutcheon

read more

Sunday

15

November
2009

Philharmonie

16:00

read more

Chamber Music

Berliner Symphoniker

Lior Shambadal Conductor

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Robert Schumann

Sun, 15 Nov 2009 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Philharmonischer Chor Berlin, Brandenburgisches Staatsorchester Frankfurt

read more

Mon, 16 Nov 2009

Chicago, Symphony Center

Berliner Philharmoniker, Sir Simon Rattle

read more

Mon, 16 Nov 2009 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Konstantin Wecker

read more

Mon, 16 Nov 2009 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Canadian Brass, Venusbrass

read more

Tue, 17 Nov 2009

Ann Arbor, Hill Auditorium

Berliner Philharmoniker, Sir Simon Rattle

read more

Tuesday

17

November
2009

Philharmonie Foyer

13:00

read more

Lunch

Works by Ernest Chausson, Gabriel Fauré and Maurice Ravel

Tue, 17 Nov 2009 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Jan Garbarek Group

read more

Tue, 17 Nov 2009 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Olja Dakič, Dan Deutsch

read more

Wed, 18 Nov 2009 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Ensemble Oriol Berlin, Sebastian Gottschick, Omar Ebrahim

read more

Thu, 19 Nov 2009 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

RIAS Kammerchor, Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin, Hans-Christoph Rademann

read more

Thu, 19 Nov 2009 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Charles Dutoit, Martha Argerich

read more

Fri, 20 Nov 2009

San Francisco, Davies Symphony Hall

Berliner Philharmoniker, Sir Simon Rattle

read more

Fri, 20 Nov 2009 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Charles Dutoit, Martha Argerich

read more

Fri, 20 Nov 2009 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Rudolf Buchbinder

read more

Sat, 21 Nov 2009

San Francisco, Davies Symphony Hall

Berliner Philharmoniker, Sir Simon Rattle

read more

Sat, 21 Nov 2009 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Please note the change of lineup and programme

delian::quartett, Menahem Pressler

read more

Sat, 21 Nov 2009 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin, Marek Janowski

read more

Sunday

22

November
2009

Philharmonie – Karl-Schuke-Orgel

12:00

read more

Organ

Works by Johann Sebastian Bach and Max Reger

Sun, 22 Nov 2009 4 p.m.

Philharmonie

Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin, Marek Janowski

read more

Sun, 22 Nov 2009 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Chorgemeinschaft Neubeuern, Orchester der KlangVerwaltung, Enoch zu Guttenberg

read more

Mon, 23 Nov 2009

Los Angeles, Walt Disney Concert Hall

Berliner Philharmoniker, Sir Simon Rattle

read more

Tue, 24 Nov 2009

Los Angeles, Walt Disney Concert Hall

Berliner Philharmoniker, Sir Simon Rattle

read more

Tuesday

24

November
2009

Philharmonie Foyer

13:00

read more

Lunch

Ensemble Mediterrain

Laura Ruiz Ferreres

Daniela Jung

Dunja Robotti

Works by Igor Stravinsky and Béla Bartók

Tue, 24 Nov 2009 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Lucia Aliberti, Philharmonie Südwestfalen, Russell Harris

read more

Tue, 24 Nov 2009 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Solisten des International Mahler Orchestra play chamber music

read more

Wed, 25 Nov 2009 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Ten of the Best

read more

Thu, 26 Nov 2009 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Suzanna, Trio Scho, El Alemán

read more

Thu, 26 Nov 2009 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Staatskapelle Berlin, Zubin Mehta

read more

Friday

27

November
2009

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Chamber Music

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven, Johannes Brahms, Witold Lutosławski and Claude Debussy

Fri, 27 Nov 2009 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Czech Symphony Orchestra, Prague, Petr Chromczák, Prague Opera Chorus

read more

Sat, 28 Nov 2009 3.30 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Berlin Operetta Ensemble

read more

Saturday

28

November
2009

Philharmonie

16:00

read more

Education

Zukunft@BPhil Family Concert

The 14 Berlin Flutes

Kalus Wallendorf

Sat, 28 Nov 2009 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

das sinfonie orchester berlin, Karl-Heinz Bloemeke

read more

Saturday

28

November
2009

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Chamber Music

Czech Chamber Philharmonia, Prague

Petr Chromczák Conductor

Works by Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov, Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky, Antonín Dvořák, Bedřich Smetana and Mikhail Glinka

Sun, 29 Nov 2009 3 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Dagmar Frederic, Bert Beel

read more

Sunday

29

November
2009

Philharmonie

16:00

read more

Chamber Music

das sinfonie orchester berlin

Ronald Reuter Conductor

Sun, 29 Nov 2009 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Cantus Domus, Junge Sinfonie Berlin

read more

Monday

30

November
2009

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Chamber Music

Hans Liberg

Email newsletter While we do not provide an English newsletter for the Berlin Philharmonie, you might be interested in the English Digital Concert Hall newsletter.

All programmes may also be found at: Berliner BühnenGo to berlin-buehnen.de