Season 2009/2010

Past Seasons Your account for ticket purchases

October 2009

Thu, 01 Oct 2009 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Robert Leonardy

read more

Fri, 02 Oct 2009 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Orquesta Sabor a Tango, Nina & Fernando Zapata

read more

Friday

02

October
2009

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: D

Berliner Philharmoniker

Asher Fisch Conductor

Works by Karol Szymanowski, Frédéric Chopin and Witold Lutosławski

Sat, 03 Oct 2009 3.30 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Czech Chamber Philharmonia, Prague, Tomás Koutnik

read more

Saturday

03

October
2009

Philharmonie

16:00

read more

Education

Zukunft@BPhil Family Concert

Sat, 03 Oct 2009 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

BVG Orchester Berlin, Jochen Süße

read more

Saturday

03

October
2009

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Berliner Philharmoniker

Asher Fisch Conductor

Works by Karol Szymanowski, Frédéric Chopin and Witold Lutosławski

Sun, 04 Oct 2009 3 p.m.

Philharmonie

Czech Symphony Orchestra, Prague, Petr Chromczák

read more

Sunday

04

October
2009

Kammermusiksaal

15:30

read more

Chamber Music

Chaconne Brass

Andreas Peer Kähler

Sun, 04 Oct 2009 7 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Berliner Figuralchor, Cantores minores, Gerhard Oppelt

read more

Sunday

04

October
2009

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: H

Berliner Philharmoniker

Asher Fisch Conductor

Works by Karol Szymanowski, Frédéric Chopin and Witold Lutosławski

Monday

05

October
2009

Philharmonie

15:00

read more

Chamber Music

Felix Mendelssohn Jugendsinfonieorchester Hamburg

Clemens Malich Conductor

Works by George Gershwin, Sergei Rachmaninov and Felix Mendelssohn

Monday

05

October
2009

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Chamber Music

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin

Ingo Metzmacher Conductor

Works by Alban Berg

Tuesday

06

October
2009

Philharmonie Foyer

13:00

read more

Lunch

Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No. 1 in G minor

Tue, 06 Oct 2009 8.30 p.m.

Philharmonie

Casual Concert

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Ingo Metzmacher, Christine Schäfer

read more

Wednesday

07

October
2009

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Chamber Music

Staatskapelle Berlin

Daniel Barenboim Conductor

Staatsopernchor

Eberhard Friedrich Chorus Master

Works by Dmitri Shostakovich

Wednesday

07

October
2009

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Chamber Music | Serie: W

Anne Sofie von Otter Mezzo-Soprano

Thu, 08 Oct 2009 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Dresdner Kapellsolisten, Helmut Branny

read more

Thursday

08

October
2009

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: C

Berliner Philharmoniker

Semyon Bychkov Conductor

Works by Igor Stravinsky, Arnold Schoenberg and Dmitri Shostakovich

Friday

09

October
2009

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Chamber Music

Waldstein-Quartett

Mirijam Contzen

Gernot Süssmuth

Ulrich Eichenauer

Peter Hörr

Works by Maurice Ravel, Joseph Haydn and Ludwig van Beethoven

Friday

09

October
2009

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: K

Berliner Philharmoniker

Semyon Bychkov Conductor

Works by Igor Stravinsky, Arnold Schoenberg and Dmitri Shostakovich

Saturday

10

October
2009

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Chamber Music

Orchester des Christlichen Jugenddorfwerks Deutschlands

Christof Harr Direction

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Felix Mendelssohn and Ludwig van Beethoven

Saturday

10

October
2009

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: N

Berliner Philharmoniker

Semyon Bychkov Conductor

Works by Igor Stravinsky, Arnold Schoenberg and Dmitri Shostakovich

Sun, 11 Oct 2009 4 p.m.

Philharmonie

Sinfonie Orchester Schöneberg, Stanley Dodds

read more

Sunday

11

October
2009

Kammermusiksaal

16:00

read more

Chamber Music | Serie: O

Works by Sergei Rachmaninoff, Felix Mendelssohn and Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Sun, 11 Oct 2009 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

The Gipsy Gentleman, Ginaro

read more

Sun, 11 Oct 2009 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Ingo Metzmacher

read more

Monday

12

October
2009

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Chamber Music

Keith Jarrett Piano

Monday

12

October
2009

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Chamber Music

Freiburger Barockorchester

Gottfried von der Goltz Violine and Direction

Works by Franz Ignaz Beck, François-Joseph Gossec, Joseph Haydn and Jean-Baptiste Davaux

Tuesday

13

October
2009

Philharmonie Foyer

13:00

read more

Lunch

Bolero Berlin

Martin Stegner

Helmut Nieberle

Raphael Haeger

Esko Laine

Topo Gioia

Tue, 13 Oct 2009 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Orchester BerlinClassicPlayers, Ulrich Riehl, Robert Crowe

read more

Wednesday

14

October
2009

Philharmonie Foyer

18:30

read more

Education

Zukunft@BPhil Education Project

Wed, 14 Oct 2009 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin, Hugh Wolff

read more

Wednesday

14

October
2009

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Serie: Z

Bolero Berlin

Martin Stegner

Manfred Preis

Helmut Nieberle

Raphael Haeger

Esko Laine

Topo Gioia

Incesaz

Dilek Türkan

Derya Türkan

Murat Aydemir

Taner Sayacıoğlu

Cengiz Onural

Türker Çolak

N. N.

Thu, 15 Oct 2009 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Deutsches Kammerorchester Berlin, Gabriel Adorján

read more

Thursday

15

October
2009

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: I

Berliner Philharmoniker

Daniel Harding Conductor

Works by Béla Bartók, Benjamin Britten and Richard Strauss

Fri, 16 Oct 2009 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Trio Scho

read more

Friday

16

October
2009

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: G

Berliner Philharmoniker

Daniel Harding Conductor

Works by Béla Bartók, Benjamin Britten and Richard Strauss

Sat, 17 Oct 2009 3.30 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Heiko Reissig und seine Grammophoniker, The Energy Dancers

read more

Sat, 17 Oct 2009 3.30 p.m.

Philharmonie

Swing Dance Orchestra, Andrej Hermlin

read more

Sat, 17 Oct 2009 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

das sinfonie orchester berlin, Martin Braun

read more

Saturday

17

October
2009

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: E

Berliner Philharmoniker

Daniel Harding Conductor

Works by Béla Bartók, Benjamin Britten and Richard Strauss

Sunday

18

October
2009

Philharmonie – Karl-Schuke-Orgel

12:00

read more

Organ

Works by Johann Sebastian Bach, Jean Guillou and Franz Liszt

Sun, 18 Oct 2009 3 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Nazarety Pereira The Queen of FADO

read more

Sunday

18

October
2009

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

| Serie: R

Orchestra La Scintilla

Sun, 18 Oct 2009 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Mon, 19 Oct 2009 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Diana Krall

read more

Monday

19

October
2009

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Chamber Music | Serie: T

Philharmonic Piano Quartet, Berlin

Rainer Sonne

Rainer Mehne

Markus Nyikos

Pavel Gililov

Works by Frank Bridge, Felix Mendelssohn and Johannes Brahms

Tuesday

20

October
2009

Philharmonie Foyer

13:00

read more

Lunch

Works by Huw Watkins and Johannes Brahms

Tue, 20 Oct 2009 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Spectrum Concerts Berlin

read more

Wednesday

21

October
2009

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Philharmonia Quartet

Daniel Stabrawa

Christian Stadelmann

Neithard Resa

Dietmar Schwalke

Vogler Quartett

Tim Vogler

Frank Reinecke

Stefan Fehlandt

Stephan Forck

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven, Erhard Grosskopf and Felix Mendelssohn

Thursday

22

October
2009

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: M

Berliner Philharmoniker

Iván Fischer Conductor

Netherlands Youth Choir

Wilma ten Wolde Chorus Master

Works by Joseph Haydn, Béla Bartók, Franz Liszt, Johannes Brahms and Zoltán Kodály

Fri, 23 Oct 2009 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Compania Dulce Amargo and best friends

read more

Friday

23

October
2009

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: L

Berliner Philharmoniker

Iván Fischer Conductor

Netherlands Youth Choir

Wilma ten Wolde Chorus Master

Works by Joseph Haydn, Béla Bartók, Franz Liszt, Johannes Brahms and Zoltán Kodály

Saturday

24

October
2009

Philharmonie

15:30

read more

Chamber Music

Czech Symphony Orchestra, Prague

Petr Chromczák Conductor

Prague Opera Chorusd

Saturday

24

October
2009

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Chamber Music

Tango Orchestra Cantango Berlin

Buenos Aires Tangomasterdancers

Debra Ferrari & Emiliano Giménez

Ester Duarte & Chiche Nunez and Guests

Saturday

24

October
2009

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: B

Berliner Philharmoniker

Iván Fischer Conductor

Netherlands Youth Choir

Wilma ten Wolde Chorus Master

Works by Joseph Haydn, Béla Bartók, Franz Liszt, Johannes Brahms and Zoltán Kodály

Sun, 25 Oct 2009 4 p.m.

Philharmonie

das sinfonie orchester berlin, Ronald Reuter, Jugend-Elite-Ballett Berlin

read more

Sun, 25 Oct 2009 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Cross-Section

Vincent Trio

read more

Sunday

25

October
2009

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Chamber Music

Klassik Radio Pops Orchestra

Agnes Nagorka Conductor

Sandra Voss

Mon, 26 Oct 2009 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Ensemble Oriol Berlin, Guy Braunstein

read more

Tuesday

27

October
2009

Philharmonie Foyer

13:00

read more

Lunch

Students of the Julius-Stern-Instituts der Universität der Künste, Berlin and the Jerusalem Music Centre

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Antonín Dvořák, Ilan Rechtman, Franz Schubert, Camille Saint-Saëns and Astor Piazzolla

Tue, 27 Oct 2009 7.30 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Matthias Vieweg, Klangwerkstatt Weimar

read more

Tue, 27 Oct 2009 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin

read more

Wed, 28 Oct 2009 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

SWING UP - Die Big Band

read more

Friday

30

October
2009

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: F

Berliner Philharmoniker

Orchestra Academy of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Works by Hans Krása, Arnold Schoenberg and Johannes Brahms

Friday

30

October
2009

Kammermusiksaal

20:30

read more

Orchestra-Academy

Orchestra Academy of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Works by Erwin Schulhoff, Pavel Haas and Johannes Brahms

Saturday

31

October
2009

Philharmonie

19:00

read more

Serie: A

Berliner Philharmoniker

Orchestra Academy of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Works by Hans Krása, Arnold Schoenberg and Johannes Brahms

Sat, 31 Oct 2009 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Pedro Soler

read more

Email newsletter While we do not provide an English newsletter for the Berlin Philharmonie, you might be interested in the English Digital Concert Hall newsletter.

All programmes may also be found at: Berliner BühnenGo to berlin-buehnen.de