Season 2007/2008

Past Seasons Your account for ticket purchases

April 2008

Tuesday

01

April
2008

Philharmonie Foyer

13:00

read more

Lunchtime Concert

Works by Robert Schumann

Friday

04

April
2008

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: B

Berliner Philharmoniker

Herbert Blomstedt (replacing Nikolaus Harnoncourt) Conductor

Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 5 in B flat major

Saturday

05

April
2008

Kammermusiksaal

16:00

read more

Scholars of the Orchestra Academy of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Works by Anton Bruckner, Maurice Ravel, Richard Wagner and Richard Strauss

Saturday

05

April
2008

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: N

Berliner Philharmoniker

Herbert Blomstedt (replacing Nikolaus Harnoncourt) Conductor

Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 5 in B flat major

Sunday

06

April
2008

Philharmonie

16:00

read more

Serie: E

Berliner Philharmoniker

Herbert Blomstedt (replacing Nikolaus Harnoncourt) Conductor

Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 5 in B flat major

Sun, 06 Apr 2008 7 p.m.

Hermann-Wolff-Saal

Tuesday

08

April
2008

Philharmonie Foyer

13:00

read more

Lunchtime Concert

Ensemble BOLERO BERLIN

Martin Stegner

Manfred Preis

Helmut Nieberle

Raphael Haeger

Esko Laine

Topo Gioia

Thursday

10

April
2008

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: F

Berliner Philharmoniker

Daniel Barenboim Conductor

Works by Ferruccio Busoni, Nino Rota and Arnold Schoenberg

Friday

11

April
2008

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: G

Berliner Philharmoniker

Daniel Barenboim Conductor

Works by Ferruccio Busoni, Nino Rota and Arnold Schoenberg

Saturday

12

April
2008

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: H

Berliner Philharmoniker

Daniel Barenboim Conductor

Works by Ferruccio Busoni, Nino Rota and Arnold Schoenberg

Sunday

13

April
2008

Kammermusiksaal

16:00

read more

Serie: S

Peter Simonischek Speaker

Christine Schäfer Soprano

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker and guests

Stanley Dodds Conductor

Götz Teutsch

Works by Arnold Schoenberg, Gustav Mahler/Arnold Schoenberg and Johann Strauss/Arnold Schoenberg

Tuesday

15

April
2008

Philharmonie Foyer

13:00

read more

Lunchtime Concert

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven and Johannes Brahms

Wednesday

16

April
2008

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: C

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven and Anton Webern

Thursday

17

April
2008

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: D

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven and Anton Webern

Friday

18

April
2008

Hermann-Wolff-Saal

18:00

The programme will be announced in due time.

Friday

18

April
2008

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Serie: X

Scharoun Ensemble Berlin

Wolfram Brandl

Christoph Streuli

Micha Afkham

Richard Duven

Peter Riegelbauer

Alexander Bader

Markus Weidmann

Stefan de Leval Jezierski

and guests

Pierre BoulezConductor

Barbara Hannigan Soprano

Works by Johann Sebastian Bach/ Anton Webern, Anton Webern, Alban Berg and Arnold Schoenberg

Sunday

20

April
2008

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Serie: R

Berliner Barock Solisten

Rainer Kussmaul Violin, Violin, Direction

Works by George Frideric Handel, Johann Christian J. C. Bach and Francesco Geminiani

Monday

21

April
2008

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: L

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Barbara Hannigan Soprano

Stipendiaten der Orchester-Akademie der Berliner Philharmoniker

Works by Anton Webern and Ludwig van Beethoven

Tuesday

22

April
2008

Philharmonie Foyer

13:00

read more

Lunchtime Concert

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven and Frédéric Chopin

Tuesday

22

April
2008

Kammermusiksaal

18:30

read more

Education

SONGS – Rilke

Tuesday

22

April
2008

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: A

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Barbara Hannigan Soprano

Stipendiaten der Orchester-Akademie der Berliner Philharmoniker

Works by Anton Webern and Ludwig van Beethoven

Wednesday

23

April
2008

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Serie: W

Philharmonia Quartett

Daniel Stabrawa

Christian Stadelmann

Neithard Resa

Jan Diesselhorst

Annette Dasch Soprano

Works by Anton Webern, Joseph Haydn and Arnold Schoenberg

Thursday

24

April
2008

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Orchestra-Academy

Stipendiaten der Orchester-Akademie der Berliner Philharmoniker

Works by Franz Schubert and Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Friday

25

April
2008

Hermann-Wolff-Saal

18:00

The programme will be announced in due time.

Saturday

26

April
2008

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Non-subscription concert

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Camilla Nylund Soprano

Cornelia Kallisch Contralto

Stefan Margita Tenor

Gerald Finley Bass-Baritone

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Simon Halsey Chorus Master

Works by Anton Webern and Ludwig van Beethoven

Sunday

27

April
2008

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: M

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Camilla Nylund Soprano

Cornelia Kallisch Contralto

Stefan Margita Tenor

Gerald Finley Bass-Baritone

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Simon Halsey Chorus Master

Works by Anton Webern and Ludwig van Beethoven

Monday

28

April
2008

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: B

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Camilla Nylund Soprano

Cornelia Kallisch Contralto

Stefan Margita Tenor

Gerald Finley Bass-Baritone

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Simon Halsey Chorus Master

Works by Anton Webern and Ludwig van Beethoven

Tuesday

29

April
2008

Philharmonie Foyer

13:00

read more

Lunchtime Concert

Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor

Email newsletter While we do not provide an English newsletter for the Berlin Philharmonie, you might be interested in the English Digital Concert Hall newsletter.

All programmes may also be found at: Berliner BühnenGo to berlin-buehnen.de