Season 2013/2014

Past Seasons Your account for ticket purchases

May 2014

Thursday

01

May
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

das sinfonie orchester berlin

Stanley Dodds Conductor

Guy Braunstein Violin

Works by Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov, Antonín Dvořák and Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Friday

02

May
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Rolando Villazón Tenor

Basel Chamber Orchestra

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concert Arias

Saturday

03

May
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

das sinfonie orchester berlin

Renchang Fu Conductor

Walter Küssner Viola

Stefan de Leval Jezierski Horn

Maria Nowak Violin

Gina Alice Redlinger Piano

Works by Johannes Brahms, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Sergei Rachmaninov, Carl Maria von Weber, Georges Bizet, Franz Liszt and Maurice Ravel

Sunday

04

May
2014

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

AUKSO Chamber Orchestra of the City of Tychy

Marek Moś Conductor

Anna Gutowska Violin

Works by Wojciech Kilar, Andrzej Panufnik, Henryk Wieniawski, Henryk Mikołaj Górecki and Adam Wesołowski

Tuesday

06

May
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Staatskapelle Berlin

Daniel Barenboim Conductor

Maurizio Pollini Piano

Felix Schwartz Viola

Claudius Popp Cello

Works by Johannes Brahms and Richard Strauss

Tuesday

06

May
2014

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Mandelring Quartett

Mirjam Tschopp Viola

Gustav Rivininus Cello

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Felix Otto Dessoff and Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Wednesday

07

May
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Freiburger Barockorchester

Pablo Heras-Casado Conductor

Isabelle Faust Violin

Jean-Guihen Queyras Cello

Alexander Melnikov Fortepiano

Works by Robert Schumann

Thursday

08

May
2014

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Artemis Quartett

Gautier Capuçon Cello

Works by Franz Schubert and György Kurtág

Friday

09

May
2014

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Edgar Moreau Cello

Pierre-Yves Hodique Piano

Works by Claude Debussy, Johannes Brahms, Ludwig van Beethoven and Dmitri Shostakovich

Saturday

10

May
2014

Kammermusiksaal

14:00

read more

Guest Performance

Song Bourse of the Berlin Rundfunkchor

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Choirs of the Sing! Project

Parent’s Choir

Gunter Berger Direction

Saturday

10

May
2014

Kammermusiksaal

16:30

read more

Guest Performance

Song Bourse of the Berlin Rundfunkchor

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Choirs of the Sing! Project

Parent’s Choir

Gunter Berger Direction

Saturday

10

May
2014

Kammermusiksaal

19:00

read more

Guest Performance

Song Bourse of the Berlin Rundfunkchor

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Choirs of the Sing! Project

Parent’s Choir

Gunter Berger Direction

Sunday

11

May
2014

Kammermusiksaal

16:00

read more

Guest Performance

Sunday Concert Series of the Chorverband Berlin

Chor Sing!Sing!

Lutz Haubold Direction

La Voix Mixte

Uta Schlegel Direction

Samat-Chor

Azadeh Azimi Direction

Sunday

11

May
2014

Philharmonie

16:00

read more

Guest Performance

Berliner Oratorien-Chor

Neue Preußische Philharmonie

Thomas Hennig Conductor

Works by Richard Strauss and Francis Poulenc

Monday

12

May
2014

Philharmonie

19:30

read more

Guest Performance

Elena Vaenga Vocals

Ensemble

Tuesday

13

May
2014

Kammermusiksaal

18:00

read more

Guest Performance

Bulgarian Voices Berlin

Chamber Choir of the Bulgarian Orthodox Church in Berlin

Internationaler Kinderchor Bach

Bulgarische Camerata Berlin

Boryana Cerreti-Velichkova Conductor

Tuesday

13

May
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

David Garrett Violin

Verbier Festival Orchestra

Christoph Koncz Conductor

Works by Antonio Vivaldi and Niccolò Paganini

Wednesday

14

May
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Anne-Sophie Mutter Violin

Lambert Orkis Piano

Works by Krzysztof Penderecki, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, André Previn and Ludwig van Beethoven

Wednesday

14

May
2014

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

David Geringas Cello

Ian Fountain Piano

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven and Richard Strauss

Friday

16

May
2014

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

RIAS Kammerchor

Hans-Christoph Rademann Conductor

Works by Rob Zuidam, Hans Werner Henze, Claudio Monteverdi and Carlo Gesualdo di Venosa

Sunday

18

May
2014

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Berliner Ärzte-Orchester e. V.

Kevin McCutcheon Conductor

Stefanos Koroneos Baritone

Works by Modest Mussorgsky and Manos Hadjidakis

Tuesday

20

May
2014

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Kammerakademie Potsdam

Albrecht Mayer Oboe and Direction

Evgenia Rubinova Piano

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Jan Antonín Koželuh and Joseph Haydn

Wednesday

21

May
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin

Neeme Järvi Conductor

Torleif Thedéen Cello

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Joseph Haydn and Kurt Atterberg

Thursday

22

May
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin

Vassily Sinaisky

Daniil Trifonov Piano

Works by Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky and Edward Elgar

Thursday

22

May
2014

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Deutsches Kammerorchester Berlin

Markus Poschner Direction

Works by Joseph Haydn and Alban Berg

Friday

23

May
2014

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

London International Players

Works by Maurice Ravel, George Enescu, Felix Mendelssohn, Claude Debussy and Robert Schumann

Sunday

25

May
2014

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Soheil Nasseri Piano

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven, Robert Schumann, Franz Schubert and Michael Hersch

Tuesday

27

May
2014

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Spectrum Concerts Berlin

Works by Johannes Brahms and Ernst Toch

Wednesday

28

May
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Philharmonischer Chor Berlin

Konzerthausorchester Berlin

Jörg-Peter Weigle

Susanne Bernhard Soprano

Sandra Fechner Mezzo-Soprano

Dominik Wortig Tenor

Detlef Roth Baritone

Felix Mendelssohn St. Paul

Thursday

29

May
2014

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Nelson Freire Piano

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven, Claude Debussy and Frédéric Chopin

Friday

30

May
2014

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Jan Lisiecki Piano

Works by Frédéric Chopin

Saturday

31

May
2014

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Sinfonietta 92

Catherine Larsen-Maguire Conductor

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven and Brett Dean

June 2014

Sunday

01

June
2014

Philharmonie

10:30

read more

Guest Performance

Alumni- und Sinfonieorchester der Universität Bern

Neues Zürcher Orchester

Martin Studer-Müller Conductor

Peter Lukas Graf Flute

Severin von Eckardstein Piano

Works by Frederik the Great, Ludwig van Beethoven, Carl Philipp Emanuel C. P. E. Bach and Johannes Brahms

Sunday

01

June
2014

Philharmonie

16:00

read more

Guest Performance

Concert for the whole family to enjoy

Berliner Symphoniker

Ricardo Jaramillo Gonzáles Conductor

Sunday

01

June
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin

Sir Andrew Davis Conductor

Sarah Connolly Mezzo-Soprano

Stuart Skelton Tenor

Brindley Sherratt Bass

Rundfunkchor Berlin

RIAS Kammerchor

Davis Jones Chorus Master

Edward Elgar The Dream of Gerontius

Monday

02

June
2014

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Jean-Marc Luisada Piano

Works by Joseph Haydn, Robert Schumann and Frédéric Chopin

Tuesday

03

June
2014

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Gudrun Schaumann Violin

Johann Sonnleitner Harpsichord

Works by Johann Sebastian Bach

Tuesday

03

June
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Choirs and Orchestra of the Georg-Friedrich-Händel-Gymnasium

Jan Olberg Direction (Orff)

Johannes Lucchesi Direction (Khatchaturian)

Dana Hoffmann Soprano

Dirk Kleinke Tenor

Thomas Wittig Baritone

Works by Aram Khatchaturian and Carl Orff

Wednesday

04

June
2014

Kammermusiksaal

18:00

read more

Guest Performance

60th Fine Arts Weeks of the Berlin Schools

Thursday

05

June
2014

Kammermusiksaal

11:30

read more

Guest Performance

RIAS Kammerchor

Hans-Christoph Rademann Conductor

Works by Rob Zuidam, Hans Werner Henze, Claudio Monteverdi and Carlo Gesualdo

Thursday

05

June
2014

Kammermusiksaal

18:00

read more

Guest Performance

60th Fine Arts Weeks of the Berlin Schools

Friday

06

June
2014

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Tango Gala – Guardia Nueva

Guardia Nueva

Raimo Vertainen Conductor

Saturday

07

June
2014

Philharmonie

16:00

read more

Guest Performance

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin

Herbert Blomstedt Conductor

Richard Goode Piano

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Anton Bruckner

Saturday

07

June
2014

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Junges Sinfonieorchester Berlin

Andreas Schulz Conductor

Maximilian Hornung Cello

Juri Tetzlaff Presentation

Works by Bedřich Smetana, Edward Elgar and Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov

Sunday

08

June
2014

Kammermusiksaal

16:00

read more

Guest Performance

Sunday Concert Series of the Chorverband Berlin

Chorwerkstatt Schöneberg

Thorsten Gietz Direction

Kammerchor der Humboldt-Universität

Rainer Ahrens Direction

Spandauer Vokalensemble Berlin

Jens-A. Bose Direction

Sunday

08

June
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin

Herbert Blomstedt Conductor

Richard Goode Piano

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Anton Bruckner

Monday

09

June
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Junges Ensemble Berlin - Sinfonieorchester

Michael Riedel Conductor

Elisabeth Glass Violin

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven and Sergei Prokofiev

Tuesday

10

June
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Staatskapelle Berlin

Lahav Shani (replacing Michael Gielen) Conductor

Bernarda Fink Contralto

Works by Gustav Mahler

Wednesday

11

June
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin

Marek Janowski Conductor

Julia Bauer Soprano

Anke Vondung Contralto

Bernhard Berchtold Tenor

Georg Zeppenfeld Bass

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Michael Gläser Chorus Master

Works by Richard Strauss

Friday

13

June
2014

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Guy Braunstein Violin

Zvi Plesser Cello

Sunwook Kim Piano

Works by Franz Schubert

Saturday

14

June
2014

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Neubrandenburger Philharmonie

Stefan Malzew Conductor

Works by Giuseppe Martucci, Frédéric Chopin and Ludwig van Beethoven

Monday

16

June
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Orchester der Deutschen Oper Berlin

Donald Runnicles Conductor

Vittorio Grigolo Werther

Ekaterina Gubanova Charlotte

John Chest Albert

Siobhan Stagg Sophie

Markus Brück Der Amtmann

Jörg Schörner Schmidt

Ben Wager Johann

Stephen Bronk Brühlmann

Jana Kurucová Käthchen

Children's Choir of the Deutsche Berlin

Jules Massenet Werther (Concert Performance in French Language with German Subtitles)

Tuesday

17

June
2014

Kammermusiksaal

19:00

read more

Guest Performance

School Concert of the Heinz-Berggruen-Gymnasium

Choirs, Bigbands, Orchestra and Dance Ensemble of the Heinz-Berggruen-Gymnasium

Viviana Gerstengabe, Wolfgang Hengelhaupt, Claudia Rocca, Holger Schaeffer, Anna Stark Direction

Tuesday

17

June
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin

Kurt Masur Conductor

Works by Felix Mendelssohn

Wednesday

18

June
2014

Kammermusiksaal

19:00

read more

Guest Performance

School Concert of the Heinz-Berggruen-Gymnasium

Choirs, Bigbands, Orchestra and Dance Ensemble of the Heinz-Berggruen-Gymnasium

Viviana Gerstengabe, Wolfgang Hengelhaupt, Claudia Rocca, Holger Schaeffer, Anna Stark Direction

Thursday

19

June
2014

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Spectrum Concerts Berlin

Works by Dmitri Shostakovich, Erwin Schulhoff and Felix Mendelssohn

Thursday

19

June
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Orchester der Deutschen Oper Berlin

Donald Runnicles Conductor

Vittorio Grigolo Werther

Ekaterina Gubanova Charlotte

John Chest Albert

Siobhan Stagg Sophie

Markus Brück Der Amtmann

Jörg Schörner Schmidt

Ben Wager Johann

Stephen Bronk Brühlmann

Jana Kurucová Käthchen

Children's Choir of the Deutsche Berlin

Jules Massenet Werther (Concert Performance in French Language with German Subtitles)

Friday

20

June
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin

Tugan Sokhiev Conductor

Lisa Batiashvili Violin

Works by Benjamin Britten, Dmitri Shostakovich and Johannes Brahms

Saturday

21

June
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin

Tugan Sokhiev Conductor

Lisa Batiashvili Violin

Works by Benjamin Britten, Dmitri Shostakovich and Johannes Brahms

Sunday

22

June
2014

Kammermusiksaal

16:00

read more

Guest Performance

Sunday Concert Series of the Chorverband Berlin

Luisen-Vocalensemble

Alexander Lebek Direction

Kammerchor Berlin e. V.

Stefan Rauh Direction

Wilmersdorfer Kammerchor e. V.

Christian Bährens Direction

Sunday

22

June
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Young Euro Classic

Orchestre Français des Jeunes

Dennis Russell Davies Conductor

Works by Jean Sibelius, Maurice Ravel and Ludwig van Beethoven

Sunday

22

June
2014

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Berliner Singakademie

Achim Zimmermann Conductor

Isabelle Rejall Contralto

Andrej Lakisow Saxophone

Sonar Quartett

Susanne Zapf Violin, Wojciech Garbowski Violine, Nikolaus Schlierf Viola, Cosima Gerhardt Cello

Nadezda Tseluykina Piano (Zapf)

Sabine Fenske, Sigurd Brauns Piano (Brahms)

Works by Helmut Zapf and Johannes Brahms

Monday

23

June
2014

Kammermusiksaal

18:00

read more

Guest Performance

60th Fine Arts Weeks of the Berlin Schools

Monday

23

June
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Young Euro Classic

All-Russian Youth Orchestra

Yuri Bashmet Conductor and Viola

Claudio Vandelli Conductor

Works by Modest Mussorgsky, Alexandr Tchaikovsky and Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Tuesday

24

June
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Young Euro Classic

National Youth Orchestra of Romania

Cristian Mandeal Conductor

Works by Theodor Rogalski, Maurice Ravel, Richard Strauss and Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Wednesday

25

June
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Euphonia Accordion Orchestra

Sonja Merz Musical Direction

Rainer Wolters Violin

Works by Arturo Márquez, Alberto Ginastera, Camille Saint-Saëns and Richard Galliano

Wednesday

25

June
2014

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Izumi Tateno Piano

Works by Johann Sebastian Bach, Alexander Scriabin, Koichiro Mitsunaga, Takashi Yoshimatsu, Kohei Kondo and Coba

Friday

27

June
2014

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Camerata vocale Berlin

Neues Kammerorchester Potsdam

Etta Hilsberg Conductor

Esther Hilsberg Soprano

Works by Georg Philipp Telemann, Antonio Vivaldi, Jakob Weckmann and Johann Sebastian Bach

Friday

27

June
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Choir and Symphony Orchestra of the Collegium Musicum of the Berlin Universities FU/TU

Donka Miteva Conductor

Works by Felix Mendelssohn, Antonín Dvořák and Gabriel Fauré

Saturday

28

June
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Young Euro Classic

Orchestra of the Central Conservatory of Music, Beijing

Yongyan Hu Conductor

Works by Fay Wang, Ludwig van Beethoven and Richard Strauss

Sunday

29

June
2014

Kammermusiksaal

16:00

read more

Guest Performance

Folk Song Sing Along

Musicians of the Leo Kestenberg Music School

Accordion Orchestra »Stern«

Students of the Evangelische Schule Berlin

Sunday

29

June
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Young Euro Classic

MIAGI Youth Orchestra/New Skool Orchestra, South Africa

Brandon Phillips Conductor

Tshepo Tsotetsi Conductor

Works by Dmitri Shostakovich and Anders Paulsson

Monday

30

June
2014

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

»Capella Bydgostiensis« Chamber Orchestra

Krzysztof Meisinger Conductor and Guitar

Works by Antonio Vivaldi, Johann Sebastian Bach, August Wilhelmj, Tomaso Albinoni, Remo Giazotto and Johann Sigismund J. S. Weiss

Email newsletter While we do not provide an English newsletter for the Berlin Philharmonie, you might be interested in the English Digital Concert Hall newsletter.

All programmes may also be found at: Berliner BühnenGo to berlin-buehnen.de