Concert calendar

Past Seasons Your account for ticket purchases

March 2014

Saturday

01

March
2014

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

RIAS Kammerchor

Ensemble Resonanz

Tõnu Kaljuste Conductor

Works by Arvo Pärt, Pēteris Vasks, Lepo Sumera and Tõnu Kõrvits

Sunday

02

March
2014

Philharmonie

16:00

read more

Guest Performance

Sinfonie Orchester Schöneberg

Stanley Dodds Conductor

Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 5

Sunday

02

March
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin

Tugan Sokhiev Conductor

Johannes Moser Cello

Works by Mieczysław Weinberg, Camille Saint-Saëns and Albert Roussel

Sunday

02

March
2014

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Tatiana Liakh Piano

Works by Sergei Rachmaninov, Frédéric Chopin, Evgeny Glebov, Franz Liszt and Franz Schubert

Monday

03

March
2014

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Freiburger Barockorchester

Gottfried von der Goltz Violin, Violin, Direction

Anna Bonitatibus Mezzo-Soprano

Christine Schornsheim Harpsichord

Works by Carl Philipp Emanuel C. P. E. Bach, Gottfried August Homilius, Christoph Willibald Gluck and Niccolò Jommelli

Monday

03

March
2014

Philharmonie

20:30

read more

Guest Performance

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin

Tugan Sokhiev Conductor

Johannes Moser Cello

Works by Camille Saint-Saëns and Albert Roussel

Wednesday

05

March
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Kodō Taiko Drums

Thursday

06

March
2014

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Leipzig String Quartet

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Jörg Widmann and Ludwig van Beethoven

Rescheduled for 17th June (Philharmonie)

Thursday

06

March
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin

Kurt Masur Conductor

Works by Felix Mendelssohn

Friday

07

March
2014

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Artemis Quartett

Works by Johannes Brahms, Béla Bartók and Ludwig van Beethoven

Friday

07

March
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin

Hannu Lintu Conductor

Christian Tetzlaff Violin

Works by Jean Sibelius, Karol Szymanowski and Jörg Widmann

Saturday

08

March
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

das sinfonie orchester berlin

Andreas Wittmann Conductor

Cornelia Gartemann Violine

Works by Felix Mendelssohn, Max Bruch and Robert Schumann

Sunday

09

March
2014

Philharmonie

15:30

read more

Guest Performance

Hélène Grimaud Piano

Czech Philharmonic

Jiří Bělohlávek Conductor

Works by Antonín Dvořák, Johannes Brahms and Franz Schubert

Sunday

09

March
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Kammerchor Nikolassee

Lietzeorchester

Vincent Sebastian Andreas Direction

Hanno Bachus Direction

Luisa Schaefer Soprano

Jakob Ahles Baritone

Works by Sergei Prokofiev, Frédéric Chopin and Vincent Sebastian Andreas

Monday

10

March
2014

Kammermusiksaal

11:00

read more

Guest Performance

Ensemble Euphoria

Sold out

Monday

10

March
2014

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Nils Frahm Piano, Piano, Composition

Thursday

13

March
2014

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Evgenia Fölsche Piano

Works by Frédéric Chopin, Ludwig van Beethoven, Franz Schubert and Franz Liszt

Friday

14

March
2014

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

The King’s Singers

Saturday

15

March
2014

Kammermusiksaal

15:30

read more

Guest Performance

Kammerorchester Unter den Linden

Andreas Peer Kähler Conductor and Presentation

Hans-Christian Ströbele Narrator

Saturday

15

March
2014

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

das sinfonie orchester berlin

Raphael Haeger Conductor

Yukako Morikawa Piano

Klara Min Piano

Adela Liculescu Piano

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Frédéric Chopin and Sergei Rachmaninov

Sunday

16

March
2014

Philharmonie

16:00

read more

Guest Performance

Concert for the whole family to enjoy

Berliner Symphoniker

Lior Shambadal Conductor

Tuesday

18

March
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Staatskapelle Berlin

Daniel Barenboim Conductor

Dorothea Röschmann Soprano

Works by Elliott Carter, Richard Strauss and Igor Stravinsky

Tuesday

18

March
2014

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

The United Kingdom Ukulele Orchestra

Peter Moss Direction

Wednesday

19

March
2014

Kammermusiksaal Ausstellungsfoyer

18:30

read more

Guest Performance

Musik MaerzMusik 2014 – Festival of Contemporary Music

Wednesday

19

March
2014

Kammermusiksaal

19:30

read more

Guest Performance

Musik MaerzMusik 2014 – Festival of Contemporary Music

Ensemble Berlin PianoPercussion

Ya-ou Xie Piano and Musical Direction

Prodromos Symeonidis Piano

Sawami Kiyoshi Piano

Matthias Buchheim Percussion

Adam Weisman Percussion

Martin Lorenz Percussion

Works by Georg Katzer, Charlotte Seither, Arthur Kampela, Oliver Schneller and Hugues Dufourt

Wednesday

19

March
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin

Santtu-Matias Rouvali Conductor

Annelien van Wauwe Clarinet

Harriet Krijgh Cello

Works by Jean Sibelius, Edward Elgar, Aaron Copland and Béla Bartók

Friday

21

March
2014

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Don Cossakcs Balalaika Ensemble

Viktor Skriptchenko Direction

Singers and Musicicans with Original Costumes

Saturday

22

March
2014

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

das sinfonie orchester berlin

Renchang Fu Conductor

Edicson Ruiz Double Bass

Works by Joseph Haydn, Johann Hindle, Johannes Matthias Sperger and Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Sunday

23

March
2014

Philharmonie

16:00

read more

Guest Performance

Berliner Symphoniker

Ernest Hoetzel Conductor

In-Hye Kim Soprano

Shira Wang Piano

Works by Richard Wagner, Giuseppe Verdi and Ludwig van Beethoven

Sunday

23

March
2014

Kammermusiksaal

16:00

read more

Guest Performance

Sunday Concert Series of the Chorverband Berlin

Händelchor

Achim Peters Direction

Charlottenburger Kammerchor

Stefan Schmidt Direction

Kammerchor »Leo Wistuba«

Andreas Wiedermann Direction

Sunday

23

March
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin

Peter Oundjian Conductor

Brett Dean Viola

Ladies of the Ernst Senff Chor, Berlin

Works by Brett Dean and Gustav Holst

Monday

24

March
2014

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Nils Landgren Quintet

Michael Wollny Trio

Tuesday

25

March
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Orchestre de la Suisse Romande

Neeme Järvi Conductor

Vadim Repin Violin

Works by Joachim Raff, Max Bruch and Hector Berlioz

Tuesday

25

March
2014

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Jugendstreichorchester der Leo Kestenberg Musikschule

Alexander Ramm Conductor

Carlé Costa Guitar

Sinfonieorchester Tempelhof

Mathis Richter-Reichhelm Conductor

Alexander Munterjan Presentation

Wednesday

26

March
2014

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Deutsches Kammerorchester Berlin

Juan-Lucas Aisemberg Direction, Direction, Viola

Hugo Aisemberg Piano

Works by Astor Piazzolla, Carlos Guastavino, Gustavo Beytelmann, Helmut Abel, José Bragato and Alberto Ginastera

Thursday

27

March
2014

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Mandelring Quartett

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven, Felix Mendelssohn and Dmitri Shostakovich

Friday

28

March
2014

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Kammerakademie Potsdam

Trevor Pinnock Harpsichord and Direction

Emmanuel Pahud Flute

Works by Carl Philipp Emanuel C. P. E. Bach and Johann Sebastian J. S. Bach

Saturday

29

March
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin

Stéphane Denève Conductor

Bertrand Chamayou Piano

Works by Arthur Honegger, César Franck, Albert Roussel and Maurice Ravel

Sunday

30

March
2014

Kammermusiksaal

15:00

read more

Guest Performance

Ginzburg Dynastie Swing Band

Sunday

30

March
2014

Philharmonie

16:00

read more

Guest Performance

Orchester Berliner Musikfreunde e. V.

Yukari Ishimoto Conductor

Beatrix Firsching Piano

Zenta Yoshiizumi Piano

Works by Antonín Dvořák, Robert Schumann and Edvard Grieg

Sunday

30

March
2014

Philharmonie

20:30

read more

Guest Performance

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin

Stéphane Denève Conductor

Works by Arthur Honegger and Maurice Ravel

Monday

31

March
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

German-Japanese Festival Orchestra

Yasuhiko Shiozawa Conductor

Bettina Jensen Soprano

Bhawani Moennsad Contralto

Michael Zabanoff Tenor

Klaus Häger Baritone

German-Japanese Festival Choir

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 9 in D minor

Email newsletter While we do not provide an English newsletter for the Berlin Philharmonie, you might be interested in the English Digital Concert Hall newsletter.

All programmes may also be found at: Berliner BühnenGo to berlin-buehnen.de