Concert calendar

Past Seasons Your account for ticket purchases

February 2014

Saturday

01

February
2014

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

das sinfonie orchester berlin

Stephan Koncz Conductor and Cello

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven, Joseph Haydn and Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Sunday

02

February
2014

Philharmonie

16:00

read more

Guest Performance

Berliner Symphoniker

Lior Shambadal Conductor

Bui Cong Duy Violin

Laetitia Himo Cello

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven, Felix Mendelssohn, Camille Saint-Saëns and Georges Bizet

Sunday

02

February
2014

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Berolina Ensemble

Works by Waldemar von Baußnern and Johannes Brahms

Monday

03

February
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Choir and Symphony Orchestra of the Collegium Musicum of the Berlin Universities FU/TU

Donka Miteva Conductor

Works by Gabriel Fauré, Florent Schmitt and Dmitri Shostakovich

Wednesday

05

February
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin

Philippe Jordan Conductor

Evelyn Herlitzius Soprano

Works by Richard Wagner and Richard Strauss

Friday

07

February
2014

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

RIAS Kammerchor

Finalists of the 1st German Choir Conducting Competition

Tobias Löbner, Manuel Pujol, Cornelius Volke

Works by Felix Mendelssohn, Robert Schumann, Giacinto Scelsi and Johann Sebastian Bach

Sunday

09

February
2014

Philharmonie

16:00

read more

Guest Performance

das sinfonie orchester berlin

Andreas Wittmann Conductor

Stefan Schulz Bass Trombone

Sivan Silver & Gil Garburg Piano

Works by Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky, Alexandre Guilmant, Felix Mendelssohn and Antonín Dvořák

Sunday

09

February
2014

Hermann-Wolff-Saal

17:30

read more

Guest Performance

IMZ Film Series

Sunday

09

February
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin

Marek Janowski Conductor

Bernarda Fink Mezzo-Soprano

Works by Hector Berlioz

Monday

10

February
2014

Hermann-Wolff-Saal

17:30

read more

Guest Performance

IMZ Film Series

Monday

10

February
2014

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Cuarteto Casals

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven, Anton Webern and Claude Debussy

Monday

10

February
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Staatskapelle Berlin

Zubin Mehta Conductor

Daniel Barenboim Piano

Works by Olivier Messiaen and Johannes Brahms

Tuesday

11

February
2014

Hermann-Wolff-Saal

17:30

read more

Guest Performance

IMZ Film Series

Tuesday

11

February
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Arcadi Volodos Piano

Works by Franz Schubert, Frederic Mompou and Robert Schumann

Wednesday

12

February
2014

Hermann-Wolff-Saal

15:30

read more

Guest Performance

IMZ Film Series

Wednesday

12

February
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Ivo Pogorelich Piano

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven

Thursday

13

February
2014

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Seokjun Lee Horn

Seomseung Lee Piano

Works by Christoph Foerster, Johann Sebastian Bach, Alexander Glasunov, Alexander Borodin and Jean-Baptiste Arban

Friday

14

February
2014

Hermann-Wolff-Saal

18:00

Guest Performance

The programme will be announced in due time.

Friday

14

February
2014

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Marie-Elisabeth Hecker Cello

Martin Helmchen Piano

Works by Johannes Brahms, Franz Schubert and Anton Webern

Saturday

15

February
2014

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

das sinfonie orchester berlin

Stanley Dodds Conductor

Kim Barbier Piano

Works by Joseph Haydn, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Ludwig van Beethoven

Sunday

16

February
2014

Philharmonie

15:30

read more

Guest Performance

Philharmonischer Chor Berlin

Staatskapelle Halle

Uppsala Academic Chamber Choir

Stefan Parkman Conductor

Jörg-Peter Weigle Chorus Master

Stefan Parkman Chorus Master

Sofia Niklasson, Anna Zander, Niklas Engquist, Lars Johansson Brissman Evangelisten

Olle Persson Christ

Karin Dahlberg Soprano

Ivonne Fuchs Contralto

Timothy Fallon Tenor

Andreas Scheibner Bass

Sven-David Sandström St Matthew Passion Première

Sunday

16

February
2014

Kammermusiksaal

15:30

read more

Guest Performance

Kammerorchester Unter den Linden

Andreas Peer Kähler Conductor and Presentation

Clown Filou

Andreas Peer Kähler

Sunday

16

February
2014

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

David Finckel Cello

Wu Han Piano

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven

Monday

17

February
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin

Vladimir Ashkenazy Conductor

James Ehnes Violin

Works by Edward Elgar and Antonín Dvořák

Sunday

23

February
2014

Kammermusiksaal

16:00

read more

Guest Performance

Sunday Concert Series of the Chorverband Berlin

fishing for compliments

Marie-Luise Eppler Direction

The Happy Disharmonists

Carsten Gerlitz Direction

Wolfgang Thierfeldt Direction

Thursday

27

February
2014

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

David Geringas Cello

Ian Fountain Piano

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven and Paul Hindemith

Email newsletter While we do not provide an English newsletter for the Berlin Philharmonie, you might be interested in the English Digital Concert Hall newsletter.

All programmes may also be found at: Berliner BühnenGo to berlin-buehnen.de