Concert calendar

Past Seasons Your account for ticket purchases

January 2014

Wednesday

01

January
2014

Kammermusiksaal

15:00

read more

Guest Performance

Festival Orchestra Berlin

Stefan Bevier Conductor

Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite

Wednesday

01

January
2014

Philharmonie

17:00

read more

Guest Performance

das sinfonie orchester berlin

Renchang Fu Conductor

Katharina Richter Soprano

Christiane Oertel Contralto

Hans Beatus Straub Tenor

Stefan Stoll Bass

sinfonischer chor berlin

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 9 in D minor with Final Chorus Ode to Joy

Wednesday

01

January
2014

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

The Famous Grand Orchestra Berlin

Rosenthal & Friends Big Band Berlin

Juliane Maria Wolff Vocals

Wednesday

01

January
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

RIAS Kammerchor

Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin

Hans-Christoph Rademann Conductor

Robin Johannsen Sopran

Daniel Behle Tenor

Daniel Schmutzhard Baritone

Michael Gläser Chorus Master

Joseph Haydn The Seasons

Thursday

02

January
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Czech Symphony Orchestra, Prague

Petr Chromczák Conductor

Monika Brychtová Soprano

Dita Stejskalová Contralto

Michal Vojta Tenor

Jakub Tolaš Baritone

Prague Opera Choir

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven and Carl Orff

Friday

03

January
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Agnes Obel Singer/Songwriter

Friday

03

January
2014

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Viennese New Year's Concert

The Philharmonics

Tibor Kováč Violin, Roman Jánoška Violin, Thilo Fechner Viola, Stephan Koncz Cello, Ödön Rácz Double Bass, Daniel Ottensamer Clarinet, František Jánoška Piano

Saturday

04

January
2014

Philharmonie

15:30

read more

Guest Performance

Czech Symphony Orchestra, Prague

Petr Chromczák Conductor

Monika Brychtová Soprano

Dita Stejskalová Contralto

Michal Vojta Tenor

Jakub Tolaš Baritone

Prague Opera Choir

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven and Carl Orff

Saturday

04

January
2014

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

World Brass

Works by Henry Purcell, André Previn, Charles Ives, Lorenz Raab, Perez Prado, Claudio Roditi and Michel Camilo

Saturday

04

January
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Swing Dance Orchestra

Andrej Hermlin Direction

The Skylarks Vocal Quartet

Bettina Labeau Vocals

David Rose Vocals

Sunday

05

January
2014

Kammermusiksaal

15:00

read more

Guest Performance

BVG Orchester

Yukari Ishimoto Conductor

Jochen Süße Conductor

Tatjana Schneider Soprano

Helmut Tuppat Presentation

Sunday

05

January
2014

Philharmonie

15:30

read more

Guest Performance

Johann Strauß Gala Concert

Soloists and Ballet of the Prague Music Theatre

Prague Festival Orchestra

Martin Doubravský Conductor

Sunday

05

January
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Pannon Philharmonic Orchestra

Tibor Bogány Conductor

Andrei Gavrilov Piano

Works by Mikhail Glinka, Sergei Rachmaninov and Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov

Sunday

05

January
2014

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Berlin Opera Chamber Orchestra

Martín Baeza-Rubio Conductor

Reinhold Friedrich Trumpet

Manuel Blanco Trumpet

Works by Juan Crisóstomo de Arriaga, Joseph Haydn, Johann Nepomuk Hummel and Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Monday

06

January
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Staatskapelle Berlin

András Schiff Piano and Conductor

Works by Johann Sebastian Bach

Tuesday

07

January
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

German-Scandinavian Youth Philharmonic

Andreas Peer Kähler Conductor

Lise Davidsen Soprano

Andrea Pellegrini Mezzo-Soprano

Jie Yin Tenor

Henning von Schulmann Bass

The Royal Danish Academy of Music, Copenhagen

Chamber Choir of the Malmö Academy of Music

Martin Nagashima Toft Chorus Master

Works by Richard Wagner, Andreas Peer Kähler and Giuseppe Verdi

Thursday

09

January
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Blechschaden (Brass of the Munich Philharmonic)

Bob Ross Presentation

Thursday

09

January
2014

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Violinist Sunny Tae Recital

Sunny Tae Violin

Seomseung Lee Piano

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Eugène Ysaÿe, Edvard Grieg and Franz Waxman

Friday

10

January
2014

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Kammerakademie Potsdam

Antonello Manacorda Conductor

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven

Saturday

11

January
2014

Philharmonie

14:00

read more

Guest Performance

Deutsches Filmorchester Babelsberg

Scott Lawton Conductor

Angelika Weiz Vocals

Marina Ringel Presentation

Saturday

11

January
2014

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

das sinfonie orchester berlin

Michael Hasel Conductor

Helmut Mebert Violin

Yasuko Fuchs Flute

Monica Carrasco-Wittmann Oboe

Wenzel Fuchs Clarinet

Works by Johann Sebastian Bach, Gioacchino Rossini, Franz Danzi and Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Sunday

12

January
2014

Kammermusiksaal

18:00

read more

Guest Performance

FIESTA DE AYDAR

Aydar Gaynullin Button Accordion and Akkordina

Borislav Strulev Cello

Artyom Dervoed Guitar

Alexei Ogrintchouk Oboe

Alexander Markovich Piano

Malika Vocals

Pavel Novikov Bansuri

Sergei Nakariakov Trumpet

Arkady Shilkloper Horn and Alphorn

Sergey Shamov Cajón and other Percussion Instruments

Ensemble Euphoria Orchestra

String and Vocal Ensemble consisting of Members of the Berlin Staatskapelle

David Robert Coleman Conductor

Works by Vincenzo Bellini, Dmitri Shostakovich, Jean-Baptiste Arban, Arkady Shilkloper, Aydar Gaynullin, Niccolò Paganini, Wolfgang Lendle, Astor Piazzolla, Carlos Eleta Almarán, Osvaldo Farrés and Andrey Ivanov

Monday

13

January
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Junges Ensemble Berlin - Sinfonieorchester

Michael Riedel Conductor

Holger Groschopp Piano

Works by Antonín Dvořák, Victor Ullmann and Anton Bruckner

Tuesday

14

January
2014

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Freiburger Barockorchester

Petra Müllejans Violin and Direction

Carolyn Sampson Soprano

Tuesday

14

January
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin

Marek Janowski Conductor

Gil Shaham Violin

Works by Alban Berg and Johannes Brahms

Wednesday

15

January
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin

Tugan Sokhiev Conductor

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Anastasia Kalagina Soprano

Sasha Cooke Mezzo-Soprano

Nicolas Fink Chorus Master

Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 2 in C minor Resurrection

Wednesday

15

January
2014

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Mandelring Quartett

Works by Joseph Haydn, Berthold Goldschmidt and Antonín Dvořák

Thursday

16

January
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin

Tugan Sokhiev Conductor

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Anastasia Kalagina Soprano

Sasha Cooke Mezzo-Soprano

Nicolas Fink Chorus Master

Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 2 in C minor Resurrection

Friday

17

January
2014

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Heidrun Holtmann Piano

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven, Tzvi Avni, Gil Shohat, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Frédéric Chopin

Saturday

18

January
2014

Kammermusiksaal

16:00

read more

Guest Performance

TenHagen Quartett

Works by Grażyna Bacewicz, Kurt Hauschild and Franz Schubert

Saturday

18

January
2014

Philharmonie

16:00

read more

Guest Performance

Stabsmusikkorps der Bundeswehr

Works by Richard Henrion, Felix Mendelssohn, Gottfried Piefke, George Gershwin, Richard Strauss, Johann Strauß jr., Traditional and Walter Ratzek

Saturday

18

January
2014

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

das sinfonie orchester berlin

Andreas Wittmann Conductor

Jamie Bergin Piano

Works by Carl Maria von Weber, Edvard Grieg and Johannes Brahms

Sunday

19

January
2014

Philharmonie

16:00

read more

Guest Performance

Concert for the whole family to enjoy

Berliner Symphoniker

Lior Shambadal Conductor

Sunday

19

January
2014

Kammermusiksaal

16:00

read more

Guest Performance

Orpheus Ensemble Berlin

Stefan Meinecke Conductor

Nicola Proksch Soprano

Kai-Ingo Rudolph Tenor

Roman Grübner Bass

Sinfonischer Chor Berlin

Joseph Haydn The Creation

Monday

20

January
2014

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Paul Badura-Skoda Piano

Works by Frédéric Chopin and Franz Schubert

Monday

20

January
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

"Night of the Musicals"

Tuesday

21

January
2014

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Daniil Trifonov Piano

Works by Robert Schumann, Maurice Ravel and Igor Stravinsky

Wednesday

22

January
2014

Philharmonie

19:30

read more

Guest Performance

Baltic Youth Philharmonic

Kristjan Järvi Conductor

Julia Fischer Violin

Denis Matsuev Piano

Works by Richard Strauss, Sergei Rachmaninov, Johann Sebastian Bach and Alexander Scriabin

Wednesday

22

January
2014

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

iO Piano

Works by Eric Satie, Richard Wagner, Joseph Haydn, Muzio Clementi, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ludwig van Beethoven, Antonín Dvořák and Jean Sibelius

Thursday

23

January
2014

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Trio Jean Paul

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven, Johannes Brahms and Franz Schubert

Friday

24

January
2014

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Amadeus Chamber Orchestra of Polish Radio

Agnieszka Duczmal Condcutor

Olga Scheps Piano

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Frédéric Chopin and Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Saturday

25

January
2014

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Junges Sinfonieorchester Berlin

Andreas Schulz Conductor

Markus Schirmer Piano

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven and Robert Schumann

Sunday

26

January
2014

Philharmonie

16:00

read more

Guest Performance

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin

Mitglieder der Deutschen Streicherphilharmonie

Simon Halsey Conductor

Sophie Klußmann Soprano

Christina Seifert Soprano

Anke Vondung Contralto

Ricardo Marinello Tenor

René Voßkühler Baritone

David Jerusalem Bass

Einav Yarden Piano

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven

Sunday

26

January
2014

Kammermusiksaal

19:00

read more

Guest Performance

Berliner Figuralchor

Berlin Baroque

Gerhard Oppelt Conductor

Constanze Backes Soprano

Alex Potter Countertenor

Hans Jörg Mammel Tenor

Jörg Gottschick Baritone

George Frideric Handel Messiah

Monday

27

January
2014

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Siyeon Ryu Violin Recital

Siyeon Ryu Violin

Thomas Hoppe Piano

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ottorino Respighi, Traditional, Maria Theresia von Paradis, Camille Saint-Saëns, Robert Schumann and Igor Frolov

Tuesday

28

January
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Staatskapelle Dresden

Christian Thielemann Conductor

Waltraud Meier Mezzo-Soprano

Evelyn Herlitzius Soprano

Anne Schwanewilms Soprano

Frank van Aken Tenor

René Pape Bass

Sächsischer Staatsopernchor Dresden

Richard Strauss Elektra Concert Performance

Wednesday

29

January
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Luftwaffenmusikkorps Berlin

Oberstleutnant Dr. Christian Blüggel Direction

Oberstleutnant a.D. Bernd Zivny Guest Conductor

Thursday

30

January
2014

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Deutsches Kammerorchester Berlin

Gabriel Adorján Violin and Direction

Avi Avital Mandolin

Works by Antonio Vivaldi, Zoltán Kodály, Johann Sebastian Bach, Avner Dorman, Sulchan Zinzadse and Ernő Dohnányi

Friday

31

January
2014

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

German Brass

Klaus Wallendorf Presentation

Email newsletter While we do not provide an English newsletter for the Berlin Philharmonie, you might be interested in the English Digital Concert Hall newsletter.

All programmes may also be found at: Berliner BühnenGo to berlin-buehnen.de