Season 2013/2014

Past Seasons Your account for ticket purchases

November 2013

Friday

01

November
2013

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: E

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Daishin Kashimoto Violin

Works by Robert Schumann and Sergei Prokofiev

Saturday

02

November
2013

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: M

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Daishin Kashimoto Violin

Works by Robert Schumann and Sergei Prokofiev

Thursday

28

November
2013

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: B

Berliner Philharmoniker

Riccardo Chailly Conductor

Nikolai Schukoff Tenor

Herren des Rundfunkchors Berlin

Simon Halsey Chorus Master

Works by Richard Wagner and Franz Liszt

Friday

29

November
2013

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: G

Berliner Philharmoniker

Riccardo Chailly Conductor

Nikolai Schukoff Tenor

Herren des Rundfunkchors Berlin

Simon Halsey Chorus Master

Works by Richard Wagner and Franz Liszt

December 2013

Sunday

01

December
2013

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: K

Berliner Philharmoniker

Riccardo Chailly Conductor

Nikolai Schukoff Tenor

Herren des Rundfunkchors Berlin

Simon Halsey Chorus Master

Works by Richard Wagner and Franz Liszt

Thursday

05

December
2013

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: L

Berliner Philharmoniker

Gustavo Dudamel Conductor

Works by Igor Stravinsky, Franz Schubert and Ludwig van Beethoven

Friday

06

December
2013

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: A

Berliner Philharmoniker

Gustavo Dudamel Conductor

Works by Igor Stravinsky, Franz Schubert and Ludwig van Beethoven

Saturday

07

December
2013

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Non-subscription concert

Berliner Philharmoniker

Gustavo Dudamel Conductor

Works by Igor Stravinsky, Franz Schubert and Ludwig van Beethoven

Saturday

14

December
2013

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: E

Berliner Philharmoniker

Daniel Harding Conductor

Dorothea Röschmann Soprano (Gretchen, Una Poenitentium)

Anna Prohaska (replacing Martina Janková) Soprano (Care, Angel, Soprano solos)

Andrew Staples (replacing Werner Güra) Tenor (Ariel, Pater Exstaticus, Tenor solos)

Christian Gerhaher Baritone (Faust, Pater Seraphicus, Dr. Marianus)

Luca Pisaroni Bass-Baritone (Mephistopheles)

Franz-Josef Selig Bass-Baritone (Pater profundus, Bass solos)

Elisabeth von Magnus Mezzo-Soprano (Need, Mulier Samaritana, Mezzo-Soprano solos)

Wiebke Lehmkuhl Contralto (Guilt, Mater Gloriosa, Maria Aegyptiaca, Contralto solos)

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Robin Gritton Chorus Master

Boys of the Staats- und Domchor Berlin

Kai-Uwe Jirka Chorus Master

Robert Schumann Scenes from Goethe's Faust

Sunday

15

December
2013

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: I

Berliner Philharmoniker

Daniel Harding Conductor

Dorothea Röschmann Soprano (Gretchen, Una Poenitentium)

Anna Prohaska (replacing Martina Janková) Soprano (Care, Angel, Soprano solos)

Andrew Staples (replacing Werner Güra) Tenor (Ariel, Pater Exstaticus, Tenor solos)

Christian Gerhaher Baritone (Faust, Pater Seraphicus, Dr. Marianus)

Luca Pisaroni Bass-Baritone (Mephistopheles)

Franz-Josef Selig Bass-Baritone (Pater profundus, Bass solos)

Elisabeth von Magnus Mezzo-Soprano (Need, Mulier Samaritana, Mezzo-Soprano solos)

Wiebke Lehmkuhl Contralto (Guilt, Mater Gloriosa, Maria Aegyptiaca, Contralto solos)

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Robin Gritton Chorus Master

Boys of the Staats- und Domchor Berlin

Kai-Uwe Jirka Chorus Master

Robert Schumann Scenes from Goethe's Faust

Monday

16

December
2013

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: M

Berliner Philharmoniker

Daniel Harding Conductor

Dorothea Röschmann Soprano (Gretchen, Una Poenitentium)

Anna Prohaska (replacing Martina Janková) Soprano (Care, Angel, Soprano solos)

Andrew Staples (replacing Werner Güra) Tenor (Ariel, Pater Exstaticus, Tenor solos)

Christian Gerhaher Baritone (Faust, Pater Seraphicus, Dr. Marianus)

Luca Pisaroni Bass-Baritone (Mephistopheles)

Franz-Josef Selig Bass-Baritone (Pater profundus, Bass solos)

Elisabeth von Magnus Mezzo-Soprano (Need, Mulier Samaritana, Mezzo-Soprano solos)

Wiebke Lehmkuhl Contralto (Guilt, Mater Gloriosa, Maria Aegyptiaca, Contralto solos)

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Robin Gritton Chorus Master

Boys of the Staats- und Domchor Berlin

Kai-Uwe Jirka Chorus Master

Robert Schumann Scenes from Goethe's Faust

Friday

20

December
2013

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: D

Berliner Philharmoniker

Andris Nelsons Conductor

Works by Pēteris Vasks, Hans Abrahamsen and Johannes Brahms

Saturday

21

December
2013

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: N

Berliner Philharmoniker

Andris Nelsons Conductor

Works by Pēteris Vasks, Hans Abrahamsen and Johannes Brahms

Sunday

22

December
2013

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: H

Berliner Philharmoniker

Andris Nelsons Conductor

Works by Pēteris Vasks, Hans Abrahamsen and Johannes Brahms

Sunday

29

December
2013

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Non-subscription concert

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Lang Lang Piano

Works by Antonín Dvořák, Sergei Prokofiev, Paul Hindemith and Aram Khachaturian

Monday

30

December
2013

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Non-subscription concert

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Lang Lang Piano

Works by Antonín Dvořák, Sergei Prokofiev, Paul Hindemith and Aram Khachaturian

Tuesday

31

December
2013

Philharmonie

17:30

read more

Non-subscription concert

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Lang Lang Piano

Works by Antonín Dvořák, Sergei Prokofiev, Paul Hindemith and Aram Khachaturian

January 2014

Friday

10

January
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: B

Berliner Philharmoniker

Semyon Bychkov Conductor

Menahem Pressler Piano

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Dmitri Shostakovich

Saturday

11

January
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: G

Berliner Philharmoniker

Semyon Bychkov Conductor

Menahem Pressler Piano

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Dmitri Shostakovich

Sunday

12

January
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: K

Berliner Philharmoniker

Semyon Bychkov Conductor

Menahem Pressler Piano

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Dmitri Shostakovich

Friday

17

January
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: F

Berliner Philharmoniker

Zubin Mehta Conductor

Marlis Petersen Soprano

Works by George Crumb and Anton Bruckner

Saturday

18

January
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: L

Berliner Philharmoniker

Zubin Mehta Conductor

Marlis Petersen Soprano

Works by George Crumb and Anton Bruckner

Sunday

19

January
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: A

Berliner Philharmoniker

Zubin Mehta Conductor

Marlis Petersen Soprano

Works by George Crumb and Anton Bruckner

Thursday

23

January
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: C

In memory of Claudio Abbado

Berliner Philharmoniker

Zubin Mehta Conductor

Rudolf Buchbinder Piano

Works by Gustav Mahler, Anton Webern, Ludwig van Beethoven and Richard Strauss

Friday

24

January
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: E

In memory of Claudio Abbado

Berliner Philharmoniker

Zubin Mehta Conductor

Rudolf Buchbinder Piano

Works by Gustav Mahler, Anton Webern, Ludwig van Beethoven and Richard Strauss

Saturday

25

January
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Non-subscription concert

In memory of Claudio Abbado

Berliner Philharmoniker

Zubin Mehta Conductor

Rudolf Buchbinder Piano

Works by Gustav Mahler, Anton Webern, Ludwig van Beethoven and Richard Strauss

Thursday

30

January
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: D

Berliner Philharmoniker

Alan Gilbert Conductor

Daniel Müller-Schott (replacing Truls Mørk) Cello

Bruno Delepelaire Cello

Andreas Ottensamer Clarinet

Magnus Lindberg Piano

Simon Rössler Percussion

Wieland Welzel Percussion

Juhani Liimatainen Live Electronics

Works by Antonín Dvořák and Magnus Lindberg

Friday

31

January
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: M

Berliner Philharmoniker

Alan Gilbert Conductor

Daniel Müller-Schott (replacing Truls Mørk) Cello

Bruno Delepelaire Cello

Andreas Ottensamer Clarinet

Magnus Lindberg Piano

Simon Rössler Percussion

Wieland Welzel Percussion

Juhani Liimatainen Live Electronics

Works by Antonín Dvořák and Magnus Lindberg

February 2014

Saturday

01

February
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: B

Berliner Philharmoniker

Alan Gilbert Conductor

Daniel Müller-Schott (replacing Truls Mørk) Cello

Bruno Delepelaire Cello

Andreas Ottensamer Clarinet

Magnus Lindberg Piano

Simon Rössler Percussion

Wieland Welzel Percussion

Juhani Liimatainen Live Electronics

Works by Antonín Dvořák and Magnus Lindberg

Thursday

06

February
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: H

Berliner Philharmoniker

Herbert Blomstedt Conductor

Works by Paul Hindemith and Hector Berlioz

Friday

07

February
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: F

Berliner Philharmoniker

Herbert Blomstedt Conductor

Works by Paul Hindemith and Hector Berlioz

Saturday

08

February
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: N

Berliner Philharmoniker

Herbert Blomstedt Conductor

Works by Paul Hindemith and Hector Berlioz

Thursday

13

February
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: I

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Mitsuko Uchida Piano

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Olivier Messiaen and Joseph Haydn

Friday

14

February
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: L

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Mitsuko Uchida Piano

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Olivier Messiaen and Joseph Haydn

Saturday

15

February
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Non-subscription concert

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Mitsuko Uchida Piano

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Olivier Messiaen and Joseph Haydn

Thursday

20

February
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: C

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Works by Johannes Brahms, Georg Friedrich Haas and Claude Debussy

Friday

21

February
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: G

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Works by Johannes Brahms, Georg Friedrich Haas and Claude Debussy

Saturday

22

February
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: K

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Works by Johannes Brahms, Georg Friedrich Haas and Claude Debussy

Thursday

27

February
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: A

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Camilla Tilling Soprano

Magdalena Kožená Mezzo-Soprano

Topi Lehtipuu Tenor (Arias)

Mark Padmore Tenor (Evangelist)

Roderick Williams Baritone (Jesus)

Christian Gerhaher Baritone (Pilatus, Petrus)

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Simon Halsey Chorus Master

Peter Sellars Staging

Johann Sebastian Bach St John Passion

Friday

28

February
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: B

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Camilla Tilling Soprano

Magdalena Kožená Mezzo-Soprano

Topi Lehtipuu Tenor (Arias)

Mark Padmore Tenor (Evangelist)

Roderick Williams Baritone (Jesus)

Christian Gerhaher Baritone (Pilatus, Petrus)

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Simon Halsey Chorus Master

Peter Sellars Staging

Johann Sebastian Bach St John Passion

March 2014

Saturday

01

March
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Non-subscription concert

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Camilla Tilling Soprano

Magdalena Kožená Mezzo-Soprano

Topi Lehtipuu Tenor (Arias)

Mark Padmore Tenor (Evangelist)

Roderick Williams Baritone (Jesus)

Christian Gerhaher Baritone (Pilatus, Petrus)

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Simon Halsey Chorus Master

Peter Sellars Staging

Johann Sebastian Bach St John Passion

Thursday

13

March
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: M

Berliner Philharmoniker

Bernard Haitink Conductor

Emanuel Ax Piano

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Anton Bruckner

Friday

14

March
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: K

Berliner Philharmoniker

Bernard Haitink Conductor

Emanuel Ax Piano

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Anton Bruckner

Saturday

15

March
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: N

Berliner Philharmoniker

Bernard Haitink Conductor

Emanuel Ax Piano

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Anton Bruckner

Thursday

20

March
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: E

Berliner Philharmoniker

Yannick Nézet-Séguin Conductor

Christiane Karg Soprano

Andreas Blau Flute

Works by Carl Reinecke and Gustav Mahler

Friday

21

March
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: C

Berliner Philharmoniker

Yannick Nézet-Séguin Conductor

Christiane Karg Soprano

Andreas Blau Flute

Works by Carl Reinecke and Gustav Mahler

Saturday

22

March
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: G

Berliner Philharmoniker

Yannick Nézet-Séguin Conductor

Christiane Karg Soprano

Andreas Blau Flute

Works by Carl Reinecke and Gustav Mahler

Wednesday

26

March
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: D

Berliner Philharmoniker

Iván Fischer Conductor

Radu Lupu Piano

Works by Johann Christian J. Ch. Bach, Ludwig van Beethoven and Johannes Brahms

Thursday

27

March
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: H

Berliner Philharmoniker

Iván Fischer Conductor

Radu Lupu Piano

Works by Johann Christian J. Ch. Bach, Ludwig van Beethoven and Johannes Brahms

April 2014

Saturday

26

April
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Non-subscription concert

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Eva-Maria Westbroek Soprano (Manon Lescaut)

Lester Lynch Baritone (Lescaut)

Massimo Giordano Tenor (Renato Des Grieux)

Liang Li Bass (Geronte de Ravoir)

Bogdan Mihai Tenor (Edmondo)

Reinhard Dorn Bass (Innkeeper, Naval Captain)

Krešimir Špicer Tenor (Dancing Master)

Magdalena Kožená Mezzo-Soprano (Musician)

Arthur Espiritu Tenor (Lamp Lighter)

Johannes Kammler Bass (Sergeant of the Royal Archers)

Philharmonia Chor Wien

Walter Zeh Chorus Master

Giacomo Puccini Manon Lescaut Concert Performance

May 2014

Thursday

01

May
2014

Philharmonie

11:00

read more

Europe Concert of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Berliner Philharmoniker

Daniel Barenboim Conductor

Works by Otto Nicolai, Edward Elgar and Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Thursday

08

May
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: F

Berliner Philharmoniker

Myung-Whun Chung Conductor

Alban Gerhardt Cello

Works by Carl Maria von Weber, Unsuk Chin and Johannes Brahms

Friday

09

May
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: L

Berliner Philharmoniker

Myung-Whun Chung Conductor

Alban Gerhardt Cello

Works by Carl Maria von Weber, Unsuk Chin and Johannes Brahms

Saturday

10

May
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: I

Berliner Philharmoniker

Myung-Whun Chung Conductor

Alban Gerhardt Cello

Works by Carl Maria von Weber, Unsuk Chin and Johannes Brahms

Friday

16

May
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: B

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor (Bruckner)

Frank Peter Zimmermann Violin

Works by Franz Schubert, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Anton Bruckner

Saturday

17

May
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: N

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor (Bruckner)

Frank Peter Zimmermann Violin

Works by Franz Schubert, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Anton Bruckner

Sunday

18

May
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Non-subscription concert

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor (Bruckner)

Frank Peter Zimmermann Violin

Works by Franz Schubert, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Anton Bruckner

Friday

23

May
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: A

Berliner Philharmoniker

Krzysztof Urbański Conductor

Sol Gabetta Cello

Works by Bedřich Smetana, Bohuslav Martinů and Antonín Dvořák

Saturday

24

May
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: C

Berliner Philharmoniker

Krzysztof Urbański Conductor

Sol Gabetta Cello

Works by Bedřich Smetana, Bohuslav Martinů and Antonín Dvořák

Sunday

25

May
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: K

Berliner Philharmoniker

Krzysztof Urbański Conductor

Sol Gabetta Cello

Works by Bedřich Smetana, Bohuslav Martinů and Antonín Dvořák

Thursday

29

May
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: D

Berliner Philharmoniker

Tugan Sokhiev Conductor

Hilary Hahn Violin

Works by Henri Vieuxtemps and Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Friday

30

May
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: F

Berliner Philharmoniker

Tugan Sokhiev Conductor

Hilary Hahn Violin

Works by Henri Vieuxtemps and Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Saturday

31

May
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: L

Berliner Philharmoniker

Tugan Sokhiev Conductor

Hilary Hahn Violin

Works by Henri Vieuxtemps and Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

June 2014

Wednesday

04

June
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: E

Berliner Philharmoniker

Semyon Bychkov (replacing Lorin Maazel) Conductor

Works by Richard Strauss and Franz Schubert

Thursday

05

June
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: G

Berliner Philharmoniker

Semyon Bychkov (replacing Lorin Maazel) Conductor

Works by Richard Strauss and Franz Schubert

Friday

06

June
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: M

Berliner Philharmoniker

Semyon Bychkov (replacing Lorin Maazel) Conductor

Works by Richard Strauss and Franz Schubert

Saturday

07

June
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: N

Berliner Philharmoniker

Semyon Bychkov (replacing Lorin Maazel) Conductor

Works by Richard Strauss and Franz Schubert

Thursday

12

June
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: H

Berliner Philharmoniker

Gustavo Dudamel (replacing Mariss Jansons) Conductor

Gerhild Romberger Mezzo-Soprano

Ladies of the Rundfunkchor Berlin

Tobias Löbner Chorus Master

Boys of the Staats- und Domchor Berlin

Kai-Uwe Jirka Chorus Master

Works by Harrison Birtwistle and Gustav Mahler

Friday

13

June
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: I

Berliner Philharmoniker

Gustavo Dudamel (replacing Mariss Jansons) Conductor

Gerhild Romberger Mezzo-Soprano

Ladies of the Rundfunkchor Berlin

Tobias Löbner Chorus Master

Boys of the Staats- und Domchor Berlin

Kai-Uwe Jirka Chorus Master

Works by Harrison Birtwistle and Gustav Mahler

Saturday

14

June
2014

Kulturforum

read more

Festival at the Kulturforum

Day Ticket

Saturday

14

June
2014

Kulturforum

read more

Festival at the Kulturforum

Klaus Doldinger & Day Ticket

Saturday

14

June
2014

Philharmonie

16:00

read more

Non-subscription concert

Berliner Philharmoniker

Gustavo Dudamel (replacing Mariss Jansons) Conductor

Gerhild Romberger Mezzo-Soprano

Ladies of the Rundfunkchor Berlin

Tobias Löbner Chorus Master

Boys of the Staats- und Domchor Berlin

Kai-Uwe Jirka Chorus Master

Works by Harrison Birtwistle and Gustav Mahler

Sunday

15

June
2014

Kulturforum

read more

Festival at the Kulturforum

Day Ticket

Sunday

15

June
2014

Kulturforum

read more

Festival at the Kulturforum

Carmina Burana & Day Ticket

Wednesday

18

June
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Non-subscription concert

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Daniel Barenboim Piano

Works by Charles Ives, Richard Strauss and Johannes Brahms

Friday

27

June
2014

Waldbühne Berlin

20:15

read more

Berliner Philharmoniker

Gustavo Dudamel Conductor

Works by Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky and Johannes Brahms

Email newsletter While we do not provide an English newsletter for the Berlin Philharmonie, you might be interested in the English Digital Concert Hall newsletter.

All programmes may also be found at: Berliner BühnenGo to berlin-buehnen.de