Season 2012/2013

Past Seasons Your account for ticket purchases

May 2013

Wednesday

01

May
2013

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Philharmonischer Chor Berlin

Jörg-Peter Weigle Conductor and Chorus Master

Berliner Singakademie

Konzerthausorchester Berlin

Achim Zimmermann Chorus Master

Bosy of the Staats- und Domchor Berlin

Frank Markowitsch Chorus Master

Simone Schneider Soprano

Gerhild Romberger Contralto

Christian Elsner Tenor

Robert Holl Bass

Walter Braunfels Great Mass

Thursday

02

May
2013

Kammermusiksaal

20:30

read more

Guest Performance

Maria Magdalena Ossowska Violin

Konstantinos Athanasakos Piano

Hank Teufer Presentation

Works by Tomaso Antonio Vitali, Frédéric Chopin, Astor Piazzolla, John Williams, Maurice Ravel and Dmitri Kabalevsky

Friday

03

May
2013

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Anne-Sophie Mutter Violin

Dresdner Philharmonie

Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos Conductor

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven

Saturday

04

May
2013

Kammermusiksaal

14:00

read more

Guest Performance

Popchor BSUR Groningen (Netherlands)

Popchor Disharmonists (Germany)

Popchor FUNKY VOICES (England)

BERLIN KIDS INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL CHOIRS

Saturday

04

May
2013

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin

Peter Ruzicka Conductor

Jörg Widmann Clarinet

Works by Peter Ruzicka, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Richard Wagner

Sunday

05

May
2013

Kammermusiksaal

15:00

read more

Guest Performance

Junges Sinfonieorchester Berlin

Andreas Schulz Conductor

Daniel Streicher Piano

Works by Carl Maria von Weber, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Johannes Brahms

Sunday

05

May
2013

Philharmonie

16:00

read more

Guest Performance

Berliner Symphoniker

Lior Shambadal Conductor

Bernard Woma Ensemble Soloist

Sunday

05

May
2013

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Freiburger Barockorchester

Gottfried von der Goltz Direction

Petra Müllejans Direction

Soloists of the Freiburger Barockorchester

Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concertos Nos. 1 – 6 BWV 1046-1051

Sunday

05

May
2013

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Rolando Villazón Tenor

Czech National Symphony Orchestra

Guerassim Voronkov Conductor

Giuseppe Verdi Arias from Un ballo in maschera, Rigoletto, I Lombardi, Don Carlos, I due Foscari, Falstaff and other operas

Monday

06

May
2013

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Kuss Quartett

Jana Kuss

Oliver Wille

William Coleman

Mikayel Hakhnazaryan

Works by Joseph Haydn, Léoš Janáček and Franz Schubert

Tuesday

07

May
2013

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra

Jukka-Pekka Saraste Conductor

Arcadi Volodos Piano

Works by Johannes Brahms and Jean Sibelius

Wednesday

08

May
2013

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Daniil Trifonov Piano

Works by Franz Schubert and Frédéric Chopin

Thursday

09

May
2013

Kammermusiksaal

19:30

read more

Guest Performance

Deva Premal & Miten with Manose & Maneesh de Moor

Friday

10

May
2013

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Orchester BerlinClassicPlayers

Ulrich Riehl Conductor

Laila Salome Fischer Soprano

Sinhee Kim Flute

Hwan Hee Lee Clarinet

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Saturday

11

May
2013

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

das sinfonie orchester berlin

Renchang Fu Conductor

Elena Küssner Violin

Stefan Schulz Trombone

Rikako Murata Piano

Ria Ideta Marimba

Works by George Frideric Handel, Georg Philipp Telemann, Antonín Dvořák, Franz Liszt, Pablo de Sarasate, Jorge Álvaro Sarmientos, Jean Sibelius and Maurice Ravel

Sunday

12

May
2013

Kammermusiksaal

16:00

read more

Guest Performance

Berliner Figuralchor

Hugo-Distler-Chor Berlin

MendelssohnKammerChor Berlin

Gerhard Oppelt Direction

Stefan Schuck Direction

Volkher Häusler Direction

Sunday

12

May
2013

Philharmonie

16:00

read more

Guest Performance

Berliner Symphoniker

Lior Shambadal Conductor

Francesco D'Orazio Violin

Works by Mikhail Glinka, Sergei Prokofiev and Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Sunday

12

May
2013

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin

Sir Roger Norrington Conductor

Carolin Widmann Violin

Rebecca Evans Sopran

Simon Keenlyside Baritone

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Joe Miller Chorus Master

Works by Max Bruch and Ralph Vaughan Williams

Monday

13

May
2013

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Chilly Gonzales Piano

Tuesday

14

May
2013

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Alice Sara Ott Piano

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Franz Schubert and Modest Mussorgsky

Tuesday

14

May
2013

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Yundi Piano

Works by Frédéric Chopin and Ludwig van Beethoven

Wednesday

15

May
2013

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Jan Lisiecki Piano

Works by Olivier Messiaen, Johann Sebastian Bach, Ignacy Jan Paderewski, Bohuslav Martinů and Frédéric Chopin

Wednesday

15

May
2013

Philharmonie

20:30

read more

Guest Performance

Andrea Bocelli Tenor

N. N. Soprano

N. N. Orchestra

Thursday

16

May
2013

Hermann-Wolff-Saal

19:30

read more

Guest Performance

The Wagner File Documentary Film (In German Language)

Sunday

19

May
2013

Philharmonie

16:00

read more

Guest Performance

Berliner Oratorien-Chor

Berliner Symphoniker

Thomas Hennig Conductor

Marietta Zumbült Sopran

Christine Wolff Soprano

Yvonne Friedli Soprano

Gundula Hintz Mezzo-Soprano

Helena Köhne Contralto

Vincent Wolfsteiner Tenor

Haakon Schaub Baritone

Jóhann Sævarsson Bass

Singakademie Potsdam

Berliner Lehrerchor

Singakademie Cottbus

Opernchor des Staatstheaters Cottbus

Chrisian Möbius Chorus Master

Konzertchor der Musikakademie Berndt & Heinrich

Tobias Heinrich Chorus Master

Young Voices MDO

Franziska Blazey Chorus Master

Chor der Kurt-Tucholsky-Oberschule

Bettina Kurella Chorus Master

Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 8

Tuesday

21

May
2013

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Bulgarian Voices of Berlin

Bulgarian Orthodox Choir Berlin

Men's Ensemble Angelicus

International Children's Choir of the Bach Musical School, Berlin

Boryana Cerreti-Velichkova Conductor

Thursday

23

May
2013

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin

Kent Nagano Conductor

Annemarie Moorcroft Viola

Gautier Capuçon Cello

Works by Richard Strauss and Johannes Brahms

Thursday

23

May
2013

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Deutsches Kammerorchester Berlin

Markus Poschner Conductor

Antti Siirala Piano

Works by Igor Stravinsky, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Edward Elgar

Friday

24

May
2013

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Spectrum Concerts Berlin

Works by Franz Schubert, Sergei Prokfiev, Josef Suk and Richard Strauss

Sunday

26

May
2013

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin

Jakub Hrusa Conductor

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Leoš Janáček and Josef Suk

Sunday

26

May
2013

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

StudioChor Berlin

Joachim Geiger Conductor

neues barockorchester berlin

Hildegard Badde Contralto

Clemens C. Löschmann Tenor

Jonathan de la Paz Zaens Bass Baritone

Christina Hanke-Bleidorn Organ

Works by Felix Mendelssohn and Zoltán Kodály

Monday

27

May
2013

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Spectrum Concerts Berlin

Works by Zoltán Kodály, Anton Arenski and Johannes Brahms

Monday

27

May
2013

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Orchestra of the Deutsche Oper Berlin

Donald Runnicles Conductor

Ante Jerkunica Donald (Daland)

Ricarda Merbeth Senta

Thomas Blondelle Georg (Erik)

Samuel Youn Dutchman

Yosep Kang Steersman

Dana Beth Miller Mary

Choir of the Deutsche Oper Berlin

William Spaulding Chorus Master

Richard Wagner Der fliegende Holländer (The Flying Dutchman) Concert Performance of the First Version

Tuesday

28

May
2013

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Orchestra of the Deutsche Oper Berlin

Donald Runnicles Conductor

Klaus Florian Vogt Tenor

Works by Detlev Glanert, Benjamin Britten and Johannes Brahms

Wednesday

29

May
2013

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Agnes Obel Singer/Songwriter

Thursday

30

May
2013

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Artemis Quartett

Vineta Sareika

Gregor Sigl

Friedemann Weigle

Eckart Runge

Works by Felix Mendelssohn, Johann Sebastian Bach and Astor Piazzolla

Friday

31

May
2013

Kammermusiksaal

19:00

read more

Guest Performance

Summer Concert of the Heinz-Berggruen-Gymnasium

Choirs, Bigbands, Orchestra and Dance Ensemble

Wolfgang Hengelhaupt Direction

Claudia Rocca Direction

Holger Schaeffer Direction

Anna Stark Direction

June 2013

Saturday

01

June
2013

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin

Edward Gardner Conductor

Anna Caterina Antonacci Soprano

Works by Benjamin Britten, Hector Berlioz and Béla Bartók

Sunday

02

June
2013

Philharmonie

16:00

read more

Guest Performance

Orchester BerlinClassicPlayers

Ulrich Riehl Conductor

Maria Masycheva Piano

Works by Frédéric Chopin

Sunday

02

June
2013

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Chor der Johanneskirche Schlachtensee

Berlin Sinfonietta

Stefan Rauh Conductor

Stephanie Petitlaurent Soprano

Ulrike Bartsch Contralto

Joachim Stegmann Countertenor

Michael Zabanoff Tenor

Stephan Hinssen Tenor

Jonathan de la Paz Zaens Bass

Pablo Marhoff Bass

Christoph Rüdt Organ

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Felix Mendelssohn and Leonard Bernstein

Sunday

02

June
2013

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Sinfonietta 92 e. V.

Catherine Larsen-Maguire Conductor

Katarina Morfa Mezzo-Soprano

Works by Aaron Copland, Luciano Berio and Robert Schumann

Monday

03

June
2013

Kammermusiksaal

18:00

Guest Performance

The programme will be announced in due time.

Tuesday

04

June
2013

Kammermusiksaal

18:00

Guest Performance

The programme will be announced in due time.

Tuesday

04

June
2013

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Camerata Salzburg

Christian Vásquez Conductor

Works by Carlos Chávez, Ney Rosauro, Alberto Ginastera and Astor Piazzolla

Wednesday

05

June
2013

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Grigorij Sokolov Piano

Works by Franz Schubert and Ludwig van Beethoven

Wednesday

05

June
2013

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

A Little Nightmare Music

Igudesman & Joo

Aleksey Igudesman

Hyung-ki Joo

Friday

07

June
2013

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin

Christoph Eschenbach Conductor

Tzimon Barto Piano

Works by Johannes Brahms and Robert Schumann

Friday

07

June
2013

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Camerata vocale Berlin

Neues Kammerorchester Potsdam

Etta Hilsberg Conductor

Esther Hilsberg Soprano

Joachim Goltz Baritone

Works by George Frideric Handel, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Joseph Haydn and Felix Mendelssohn

Saturday

08

June
2013

Kammermusiksaal

18:00

read more

Guest Performance

"Tango de Amor"

Aydar Gaynullin Button Accordion

Elena Lutz Button Accordion

Artyom Dervoed Guitar

Borislav Strulev Cello

Pavel Novikov Bansuri

Arkady Shilkloper Alphorn

Sergey Shamov Percussion

Youth Chamber Orchestra Moscow

Valery Vorona Conductor

Saturday

08

June
2013

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin

Mihkel Kütson Conductor

Alban Gerhardt Cello

Hyeyoon Park Violin

Works by Alban Berg and Johannes Brahms

Sunday

09

June
2013

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Mandelring Quartett

Sebastian Schmidt

Nanette Schmidt

Roland Glassl

Bernhard Schmidt

Works by Johannes Brahms and Joseph Haydn

Sunday

09

June
2013

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Junges Ensemble Berlin - Symphony Orchestra

Michael Riedel Conductor

Juliane Grepling Horn

Jonas Finke Horn

Anton Richter Horn

Adrienn Nagy Horn

Works by George Gershwin, Robert Schumann and Sergei Rachmaninov

Monday

10

June
2013

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven

Tuesday

11

June
2013

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Zagreb Philharmonic Orchestra

Leopold Hager Conductor

Martina Filjak Piano

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven, Edvard Grieg, Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov and Jakov Gotovac

Tuesday

11

June
2013

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

ensemble mini

Joolz Gale Conductor

Works by Gustav Mahler and Ludwig van Beethoven

Wednesday

12

June
2013

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Heidrun Holtmann Piano

Works by Johann Sebastian Bach, Frédéric Chopin, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Robert Schumann

Thursday

13

June
2013

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Works by Claude Debussy, Enrique Granados and Isaac Albéniz

Friday

14

June
2013

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Berliner Camerata

Yorck Kronenberg Piano

Olga Pak Violin

Konstantin Manaev Cello

Works by Johann Sebastian J. S. Bach and Carl Philipp Emanuel C. P. E. Bach

Saturday

15

June
2013

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Florian Meierott Violin

Michael Tröster Gitarre

Works by Niccolò Paganini and Pablo de Sarasate

Sunday

16

June
2013

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Orchester BerlinClassicPlayers

Ulrich Riehl

Works by Antonio Vivaldi and Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Monday

17

June
2013

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin

Clemens Schuldt Conductor

Nemanja Radulović Violin

Philippe Tondre Oboe

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven, Sergei Prokofiev, Bohuslav Martinů and Maki Ishii

Wednesday

19

June
2013

Philharmonie

19:30

read more

Guest Performance

Orchestra of the Deutsche Oper Berlin

Pinchas Steinberg Conductor

Roberto Tagliavini Attila

Dalibor Jenis Ezio

Liudmyla Monastyrska Odabella

Massimo Giordano Foresto

Jörg Schörner Uldino

Ante Jerkunica Leone

Choir of the Deutsche Oper Berlin

Giuseppe Verdi Attila Concert Performance (In Italian Language with German Surtitles)

Friday

21

June
2013

Philharmonie

19:30

read more

Guest Performance

Orchestra of the Deutsche Oper Berlin

Pinchas Steinberg Conductor

Roberto Tagliavini Attila

Dalibor Jenis Ezio

Liudmyla Monastyrska Odabella

Massimo Giordano Foresto

Jörg Schörner Uldino

Ante Jerkunica Leone

Choir of the Deutsche Oper Berlin

Giuseppe Verdi Attila Concert Performance (In Italian Language with German Surtitles)

Friday

21

June
2013

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Moscow Chamber Music Academy

Igor Bobowitsch Cello and Direction

Works by Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky, Dmitri Shostakovich and Felix Mendelssohn

Saturday

22

June
2013

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin

Tugan Sokhiev Conductor

Vadim Gluzman Violin

Works by Felix Mendelssohn, Erich Wolfgang Korngold and Franz Schubert

Saturday

22

June
2013

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

RIAS Kammerchor

Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen

Hans-Christoph Rademann Conductor

Works by Henry Purcell, Paul Hindemith and Anton Bruckner

Sunday

23

June
2013

Philharmonie

11:00

read more

Guest Performance

Staatskapelle Berlin

Gustavo Dudamel Conductor

Christine Schäfer Sopran

Works by Franz Schubert and Gustav Mahler

Sunday

23

June
2013

Kammermusiksaal

15:00

read more

Guest Performance

Shanshan Yang Piano

Hongwei Wang Tenor

Dalai Menghe Matouqin Morin Khuur (Mongolian Bowed Stringed Instrument)

Yeerboli Jinensibieke Dongbula, (Kazakh Plucked String Instrument), Tamboura and (Long Necked Lute)

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven, Frédéric Chopin, Chu Wanghua, Gao Ping, Mongolian Folk Songs, Kazakh Folk Songs and Chen Qigang

Sunday

23

June
2013

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin

Tugan Sokhiev Conductor

Vadim Gluzman Violin

Works by Felix Mendelssohn, Erich Wolfgang Korngold and Franz Schubert

Sunday

23

June
2013

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Spectrum Concerts Berlin

Works by Robert Helps, Ludwig van Beethoven and Georges Enescu

Wednesday

26

June
2013

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Staatskapelle Berlin

Yannick Nézet-Séguin Conductor

Piotr Anderszewski Piano

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Karol Szymanowski and Dmitri Shostakovich

Thursday

27

June
2013

Kammermusiksaal

15:00

read more

Guest Performance

Convention of the Anthroposophical Society in Germany

Thursday

27

June
2013

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Large Choir and Symphony Orchestra of the Collegium Musicum of the Berlin Universities FU/TU

Donka Miteva Conductor

Matthias Käther Presentation

Friday

28

June
2013

Kammermusiksaal

09:00

read more

Guest Performance

Convention of the Anthroposophical Society in Germany

Friday

28

June
2013

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Large Choir and Symphony Orchestra of the Collegium Musicum of the Berlin Universities FU/TU

Donka Miteva Conductor

Matthias Käther Presentation

Saturday

29

June
2013

Kammermusiksaal

09:00

read more

Guest Performance

Convention of the Anthroposophical Society in Germany

Sunday

30

June
2013

Kammermusiksaal

09:00

read more

Guest Performance

Convention of the Anthroposophical Society in Germany

July 2013

Monday

01

July
2013

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Orchestra of the Mariisnky Theatre St Petersburg

Valery Gergiev Conductor

René Pape Bass

Denis Matsuev Piano

Works by Richard Wagner, Dmitri Shostakovich and Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Email newsletter While we do not provide an English newsletter for the Berlin Philharmonie, you might be interested in the English Digital Concert Hall newsletter.

All programmes may also be found at: Berliner BühnenGo to berlin-buehnen.de