Berliner Philharmoniker

Season 2012/2013

Past Seasons Your account for ticket purchases

March 2013

Friday

01

March
2013

Philharmonie

18:00

read more

Guest Performance

Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin

Marek Janowski Conductor

Richard Wagner Siegfried Concert Performance

Friday

01

March
2013

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Midori Violin

Özgür Aydin Piano

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven, Johann Sebastian Bach and Johannes Brahms

Saturday

02

March
2013

Philharmonie

15:30

read more

Guest Performance

Czech Chamber Philharmonie, Prague

Petr Chromczák Conductor

Olga Jelinková Soprano

Jiři Moravec Tenor

Zdenek Adam Oboe

Johann Strauß Ballet, Prague

Works by Mikhail Glinka, Giacomo Puccini, Johannes Brahms, Johann Strauß, Giuseppe Verdi, Bedřich Smetana, Gioacchino Rossini, Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky, Antonín Dvořák and Carl Zeller

Saturday

02

March
2013

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

A Little Nightmare Music

Igudesman & Joo

Aleksey Igudesman

Hyung-ki Joo

Saturday

02

March
2013

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin

Tugan Sokhiev Conductor

Emanuel Ax Piano

Works by Aribert Reimann, Joseph Haydn, Igor Stravinsky and Johannes Brahms

Sunday

03

March
2013

Philharmonie

15:30

read more

Guest Performance

Dresdner Philharmonie

Kurt Masur Conductor

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven

Sunday

03

March
2013

Kammermusiksaal

16:00

read more

Guest Performance

Ingolf Wunder Piano

Sunday

03

March
2013

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin

Tugan Sokhiev Conductor

Emanuel Ax Piano

Works by Aribert Reimann, Joseph Haydn, Igor Stravinsky and Johannes Brahms

Monday

04

March
2013

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Deutsches Kammerorchester Berlin

Elias Grandy Conductor

Miriam Wrieden Oboe

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ralph Vaughan Williams and Béla Bartók

Tuesday

05

March
2013

Kammermusiksaal

18:00

Guest Performance

The programme will be announced in due time.

Tuesday

05

March
2013

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Händel Festival Choir of Japan

Berliner Symphoniker

Masahiro Izaki Conductor

Ute Selbig Soprano

Annette Markert Contralto

Michael Zabanoff Tenor

Carsten Sabrowski Bass

George Frideric Handel Messiah

Wednesday

06

March
2013

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Tonhalle-Orchester Zürich

Lionel Bringuier Conductor (replacing David Zinman)

Works by Hector Berlioz, Ludwig van Beethoven and Johannes Brahms

Friday

08

March
2013

Kammermusiksaal

16:00

read more

Guest Performance

Song bourse for young people of the Rundfunkchor, Berlin

Choirs of Berlin High Schools

Friday

08

March
2013

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Vladimir Mogilewsky Piano

Works by Frédéric Chopin

Saturday

09

March
2013

Philharmonie

15:30

read more

Guest Performance

Swing Dance Orchestra

Andrej Hermlin Direction

The Skylarks Vocal Quartet

Bettina Labeau Vocals

David Rose Vocals

Saturday

09

March
2013

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Festival Orchestra Berlin

Stefan Bevier Conductor

Works by Antonio Vivaldi, Arcangelo Corelli, Giacomo Puccini, Giovanni Battista Pergolesi and Gioacchino Rossini

Sunday

10

March
2013

Kammermusiksaal

16:00

read more

Guest Performance

Hellersdorfer Jugendchor e.V.

gropies berlin

Die Primaner (Choir of the Georg-Friedrich-Händel-Gymnasium)

Klaus Kühling Direction

Marcus Merkel Direction

Jan Olberg Direction

Sunday

10

March
2013

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Orchestre Philharmonique de Radio France

Myung-Whun Chung Conductor

Works by Frédéric Chopin, Claude Debussy and Maurice Ravel

Monday

11

March
2013

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Staatskapelle Berlin

Daniel Barenboim Conductor

Lisa Batiashvili Violin

Works by Johannes Brahms, Franz Liszt and Alban Berg

Thursday

14

March
2013

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Nils Mönkemeyer Viola

David Orlowsky Clarinet

William Youn Piano

Works by Max Bruch, Johann Sebastian Bach, Johannes Brahms and Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Thursday

14

March
2013

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin

Sir Mark Elder Conductor

Imogen Cooper Piano

Works by Hector Berlioz, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Edward Elgar

Friday

15

March
2013

Philharmonie

18:00

read more

Guest Performance

Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin

Marek Janowski Conductor

Richard Wagner Götterdämmerung Concert Performance

Friday

15

March
2013

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Kammerorchester Berlin

Kevin Griffiths Conductor

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Saturday

16

March
2013

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

das sinfonie orchester berlin

Igor Budinstein Conductor

Stefan de Leval Jezierski Horn

Gábor Tarkövi Trumpet

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven, Franz Liszt, Richard Strauss, Alexander Arutiunian and Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Saturday

16

March
2013

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Orpheus Ensemble Berlin

Chor der Freien Musikschule Berlin

Stefan Meinecke Conductor

Julia Marie Kähne Soprano

Christina Khosrowi Contralto

Kai-Ingo Rudolph Tenor

Simon Robinson Bass

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Sunday

17

March
2013

Kammermusiksaal

11:30

read more

Guest Performance

Kammerorchester Unter den Linden

Andreas Peer Kähler Conductor and Presentation

Oleg Popov Narrator

Ronja Narrator

Sunday

17

March
2013

Kammermusiksaal

15:30

read more

Guest Performance

Kammerorchester Unter den Linden

Andreas Peer Kähler Conductor and Presentation

Oleg Popov Narrator

Ronja Narrator

Sunday

17

March
2013

Philharmonie

16:00

read more

Guest Performance

Akademisches Orchester Berlin

Peter Aderhold Conductor

Vocal Soloists

Works by Franz Schubert

Sunday

17

March
2013

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

StudioChor Berlin

neues barockorchester berlin

Joachim Geiger Conductor

Iris Werner Soprano

Saskia Klumpp Contralto

Christian Mücke Tenor

Jonathan de la Paz Zaens Bass

Christina Hanke-Bleidorn Organ

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Monday

18

March
2013

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Evgenyi Kissin Piano

Works by Joseph Haydn, Ludwig van Beethoven, Franz Schubert and Franz Liszt

Tuesday

19

March
2013

Kammermusiksaal Foyer

17:00

read more

Guest Performance

Berliner Festspiele / MaerzMusik – Festival of Contemporary Music

Tuesday

19

March
2013

Kammermusiksaal

19:00

read more

Guest Performance

Berliner Festspiele / MaerzMusik – Festival of Contemporary Music

Ensemble Resonanz

Jean-Michaël Lavoie Direction

Dirk Rothbrust Percussion

Works by Beat Furrer, Isabel Mundry, Wolfgang Mitterer and Enno Poppe

Wednesday

20

March
2013

Kammermusiksaal Foyer

17:00

read more

Guest Performance

Berliner Festspiele / MaerzMusik – Festival of Contemporary Music

Wednesday

20

March
2013

Kammermusiksaal

19:00

read more

Guest Performance

Berliner Festspiele / MaerzMusik – Festival of Contemporary Music

Dresdner Sinfoniker and Hezarfen Ensemble Istanbul with Turkish and Armenian guests

Andrea Molino Musical Arrangement and Direction

Marc Sinan Music

Marc Sinan, Markus Rindt Idea and Concept

Hans-Peter Eckhardt, Markus Rindt, Filip Zorzor Camera

Filip Zorzor, Lonni Wong, Fabian Knecht Video

Thursday

21

March
2013

Philharmonie

20:30

read more

Guest Performance

Casual Concert

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin

Pablo Heras-Casado Conductor

Works by Richard Strauss

Friday

22

March
2013

Philharmonie

15:00

read more

Guest Performance

Takanawadai Wind Orchestra of the Tokai University

Takao Hatakeda Conductor

Hisao Yoneya Conductor

Works by Dmitri Shostakovich, Edward Elgar and Aram Khachaturian

Friday

22

March
2013

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin

Pablo Heras-Casado Conductor

Patricia Kopatchinskaja Violin

Works by Dmitri Shostakovich, Peter Eötvös and Richard Strauss

Saturday

23

March
2013

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin

Marek Janowski Conductor

Works by Richard Strauss

Saturday

23

March
2013

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

das sinfonie orchester berlin

Kazuo Kanemaki Conductor

Gina Alice Redlinger Piano

Works by Felix Mendelssohn, Sergei Rachmaninov and Johannes Brahms

Sunday

24

March
2013

Kammermusiksaal

15:30

read more

Guest Performance

Walter Plathe Speaker

Beethoven-Duo

Sunday

24

March
2013

Philharmonie

15:30

read more

Guest Performance

Orchester Berliner Musikfreunde e.V.

Yukari Ishimoto Conductor

Johanna Krumin Soprano

Marie Giroux Contralto

Joseph Schnurr Tenor

Bert Mario Temme Bass

Jaro Baran Marimba

Cantorei der Reformationskirche Berlin-Moabit

Members of further Berlin Choirs

Volker Hedtfeld Chorus Master

Works by Anders Koppel and Ludwig van Beethoven

Sunday

24

March
2013

Philharmonie

19:30

read more

Guest Performance

Choir and Orchestra of the Berliner Bach Akademie

Heribert Breuer Conductor

Johann Sebastian Bach St Matthew Passion

Monday

25

March
2013

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Maurizio Pollini Piano

Jack Quartet

Works by Helmut Lachenmann and Ludwig van Beethoven

Tuesday

26

March
2013

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven

Tuesday

26

March
2013

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Staatskapelle Berlin

Daniel Barenboim Conductor

Rolando Villazón Tenor

Works by Giuseppe Verdi, Luciano Berio and Igor Stravinsky

Thursday

28

March
2013

Philharmonie

19:00

read more

Guest Performance

Orchester der KlangVerwaltung

Enoch zu Guttenberg Conductor

Chorgemeinschaft Neubeuern

Tölzer Knabenchor

Johann Sebastian Bach St Matthew Passion

Friday

29

March
2013

Kammermusiksaal

15:00

read more

Guest Performance

Berliner Figuralchor

Cantores minores

Gerhard Oppelt Conductor

Rahel Maas Soprano

Daniel Cabena Countertenor

Andreas Post Tenor

Jörg Gottschick Baritone (Arias)

Kresimir Strazanac Baritone (Jesus)

Johann Sebastian Bach St. John Passion

Friday

29

March
2013

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Maurizio Pollini Piano

Works by Salvatore Sciarrino and Ludwig van Beethoven

Saturday

30

March
2013

Philharmonie

15:00

read more

Guest Performance

Orchester des Teatro alla Scala

Daniel Barenboim Conductor

Anja Harteros Soprano

René Pape Bass

Daniela Barcellona Mezzo-Soprano

Fabio Sartori Tenor

Choir of the Teatro alla Scala

Giuseppe Verdi Messa da Requiem

Saturday

30

March
2013

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

European Vivaldi Players

Stefan Bevier Conductor

Works by Antonio Vivaldi, Johann Sebastian Bach and Edvard Grieg

Saturday

30

March
2013

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin

Julian Kuerti Conductor

Works by Franz Schubert, Richard Strauss and Ludwig van Beethoven

Sunday

31

March
2013

Kammermusiksaal

15:00

read more

Guest Performance

Tango Orchestra Cantango Berlin

Ester & Chiche, Luciana & José

Sunday

31

March
2013

Philharmonie

16:00

read more

Guest Performance

das sinfonie orchester berlin

Ronald Reuter Conductor

Katharina Richter Soprano

Raúl Alonso Tenor

Enrico Ambrosio Tenor

Walter Donati Baritone

Sunday

31

March
2013

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

das sinfonie orchester berlin

Scott Lawton Conductor and Presentation

Monica Lewis-Schmidt Soprano

Kermit Gray Bass Baritone

Works by George Gershwin

Email newsletter While we do not provide an English newsletter for the Berlin Philharmonie, you might be interested in the English Digital Concert Hall newsletter.

All programmes may also be found at: Berliner BühnenGo to berlin-buehnen.de